Easingwold parish registers, Raskelf Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Easingwold parish registers, Raskelf Chapelry: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A Chapelry in the parish of Easingwold, wapentake of Bulmer; 2 miles from Easingwold, 8 from Boroughbridge, 14 from York. Population 440. The Church is a perpetual curacy, dedicated to St. Mary.

Deposited Registers (Borthwick Institute of Historical Research)

• Baptisms: 1747-1867
• Marriages: 1717-1840
• Burials: 1747-1909

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600, 1601, 1604*, 1605*, 1608*, 1628, 1631, 1634-1636, 1638-1640,1660-1662, 1666-1669, 1671-1673, 1675, 1677, 1679, 1682, 1685, 1693, 1694, 1696-1702, 1704-1716, 1718-1795, 1797-1843, 1845-1883
  
  * With Easingwold

IGI Coverage:

• C 1747-1812, 1813-1875;
• M 1747-1812, 1813-1846

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1599-1812; Printed transcript with index; "Easingwold", Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 56; Yorkshire Archaeological Society, North Yorkshire County Record Office
2. CMB 1747-1812; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 119; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. CMB 1747-1837; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) CD: P29 (includes Kirby Hill, Myton on Swale, Easington and Terrington)
4. CMB 1813-1837; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 145 (with Easingwold and Myton on Swale)

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---