Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for ESTON in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

LOCAL INFORMATION.

ESTON DISTRICT LOCAL BOARD.

  • Franklin Hilton, chairman John Anderson, Elisha Beacham, William Dale, John Glen, M.B., Allan Harker, Thos. Medd, John Nicholson, Wm. Seymour, John Thomson, Jas. Webb, Hugh Wilkinson; Clerk, John Thomas Belk; Surveyor and Sanitary Inspector, Thos. Wm. Stainthorpe; Medical Officer, John Andrew Malcolmson, M.D.; Collector, Robt. Franks. Offices, Grangetown. The Board meets the third Wednesday in each month, at 3 p.m.

ESTON BURIAL BOARD.

  • Rev. E. F. Seymour Besley, M.A., chairman; Robt. Curson, Jno. Harrison, Jno. Irwin, Jno. Moss, Geo. Paley, William Seymour, John Thomson, Thos. W. Wade; Clerk, Robert Franks; Cemetery Keeper, James Thompson

ESTON SCHOOL BOARD.

  • John Glen, M.B., chairman; Elisha Beacham, Rev. Jas. Jph. Nolan, John Thomson, Thos. W. Wade, Jas. Webb, Hugh Wilkinson; Clerk, Henry J. Parrington; Attendance Officers, Jas. Wilkin, James Page, Thomas P. Malcolm ESTON HOSPITAL. - Matron, Miss Rothwell; Medical Officers, John Glen, M.B., Jas. Glen, M.D., Charles H. Fulton, M.D., Francis E. Townsend, M.D.

VOLUNTEER FIRE BRIGADE

  • Thomas William Stainthorpe, C.E., captain; Robt. N. Pearson, deputy captain; John H. Brentnall, secretary

Registrar of Births, Deaths, and Marriages,

  • Joseph Edmund Brentnall, 119 High street

Overseers of the Poor,

  • John Nicholson, George Dunthorne

Assistant Overseer,

  • Robert Franks, Parrington street, Normanby

Collector of Inland Revenue,

  • Robert Franks

Carrier.

  • To South Bank Station twice daily; William Earley, 77 High street

CONVEYANCE.

  • To South Bank Station (week-days only): 'Bus leaves Talbot Hotel, High st., at 8 a.m., 11-5 a.m (Saturdays excepted); 3-35 p.m. and 8-10 p.m. (Fridays excepted).
  • From South Bank Station: 'Bus leaves st 8-34 am., 11-56 a.m. (Saturdays excepted); 4-41 p.m. & 9 p.m. Zilphah Owen, Bolckow street, proprietress
  • To Middlesbrough daily (Sundays excepted): 'Bus leaves Talbot Hotel, High st, at 5, 9-20, and 10-45 am.; and at 2-15 and 5-30 p.m.
  • From Middlesbrough daily (Sundays excepted): 'Bus leaves 69 High Wilson street, at 7, 9-45, and 11-30 a.m., and at 3 and 5 p.m. Thos. Metcalfe, Jubilee road, proprietor

Churches and Chapels.

  • Bible Christian Chapel, Jubilee road
  • Congregational Church, Jubilee road; Rev. T. J. Leslie, pastor
  • Parish Church, High street; Rev. E. F. S. Besley, M.A., vicar; Rev. F. B. Greeves, M.A., curate; Robert Franks, clerk
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel, Jubilee road
  • Wesleyan Chapel, High street

ESTON TOWNSHIP.

ESTON.

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office and Savings Bank, 105 High st. John Trattles, postmaster. Postal address, Eston, Middlesbrough, Deliveries, 5-15 a.m. and 6-3 p.m. Despatches, 10-50 a.m., 5-30 and 7-20 p.m. No delivery nor despatch on Sundays.

Miscellany of trades

  • Armstrong William, greengrocer, Jubilee road
  • Athey Mrs. Mary, confectioner, 75 High street
  • Atkin Charles Ullathorne, general draper, 103 High street
  • Atkinson Isaac, monumental mason, High st
  • Baxtrem George Bowles, vict., Talbot Hotel, High street
  • Beacham Elisha, grocer and provision merchant, William street
  • Bean Richard, under caretaker, The Cemetery
  • Bell J. & Sons, grocers, drapers, and outfitters, Jubilee road
  • Brentnall John Hickton, grocer and ironmonger, 121 High street
  • Brentnall Joseph Edmund, registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, and chemist, 119 High street
  • Brown George, beerhouse keeper, William st
  • Brown James, farmer, High street
  • Burrell John, boot and shoe maker, William st
  • County Police Station, High street; Joseph Moody, sergeant-in-charge
  • Cripps John, draper West street
  • Dale William, cashier, Prospect terrace
  • Davison Thos., vict., Stapylton Arms, High st
  • Earley William, 'bus proprietor and carrier, 77 High street
  • Empson Charles, The George and Dragon, (beerhouse), West street
  • Fitt Samuel, draper, 97 High street
  • Fulton G. C. H., M.D., Prospect terrace
  • Graham Mrs. Susannah, vict., The Cleveland Bay, Jubilee road
  • Hall Charles, fruiterer, William street
  • Hare Charles, vict., High street
  • Harvey William, grocer, Bolckow street
  • Howsam Thomas, farmer, High street
  • Johnson Christopher, cowkeeper, High street
  • Jones John, vict., Miners' Arms, High street
  • Kedge James, tea dealer, &c., William street
  • Leslie Rev. Thos, J., Congregational minister, Jubilee road
  • Marshall Moses, butcher, 71 High street
  • Maskell John, boot and shoe dealer, Jubilee rd
  • Meek John, market gardener, Church lane
  • Metcalfe Thomas, 'bus proprietor, Jubilee road
  • Middlesbrough Co-operative Society (No. 6 branch), Jubilee road; Thomas McHard, manager
  • Mills William, grocer, &c., Jubilee road
  • Minchin Charles Henry, J.P., Crosbeck house
  • Molineux Rd., butcher and grocer, William st
  • Moody Joseph, police sergeant, High street
  • Muskett Chas. H., beerhouse keeper, Jubilee rd
  • Nicholson John, tailor, draper, and hatter, 117 High street
  • Oddfellows' Hall, High street
  • Osborne Hy., clothier, draper, &c., 69 High st
  • Owen Mrs. Zilpah, 'bus proprietress, Bolckow st
  • Paley George, builder, Jubilee road
  • Peacock William, grocer, High street
  • Pearson Robert Naitby, grocer and provision dealer, Jubilee road
  • Richards William, head master, Board schools
  • Roberts Mrs. Mary Anne, vict., The Ship Inn, High street
  • Rothwell Miss, matron, Eston hospital
  • Sainty Alfred William, grocer, 107 High street
  • Scaife Mrs. Elizabeth, newsagent, West street
  • Sharpe Edward, beerhouse keeper, Queen's Head Inn, Guisborough street
  • Snowden Thomas, blacksmith, High street
  • Stainthorpe Thomas William, C.E., engineer and surveyor to Local Board, 12 Hewley st
  • Stanley Mrs. Susannah, vict., Royal Hotel, High street
  • Sussons John, general dealer, William street
  • Temperance Hall, Jubilee road
  • Thompson James, caretaker, The Cemetery
  • Thomson John, mines manager, Eston house
  • Thorpe Mrs. Anne, Church lane
  • Tonkin Walter Henry, newsagent, stationer, and tobacconist, 93 High street
  • Townsend Francis Edward, M.D., High street
  • Trattles John, postmaster, boot and shoe dealer, 105 High street
  • Turner Robert, grocer and butcher West street
  • Wharton Richard, insurance agent, High street
  • Wilkin James, schoolwarden, Board schools
  • Windeler John, joiner, Hewley street
  • Winsor Philip, grocer, William street
  • Yates John, greengrocer, Jubilee road

ESTON JUNCTION.

  • Anderson John, manager, Cleveland villas Anderson Ralph, engineer, Cleveland villas Anderson Richard. engineer, Cleveland steel works Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., Ltd., iron and steel works; Franklin Hilton, manager Clay Lane Iron Co., Ltd., iron works; Alfred C. Hill, manager

Miscellany of trades

  • Cook Edward H., analytical chemist, Bolckow terrace
  • Davies John, foreman, steel works, Bolckow ter
  • Fishburn James, foreman engineer, Bolckow ter
  • Fox Edward, foreman, steel works, Bolckow ter
  • Harrison Thos., loco. foreman, Bolckow terrace
  • Hewitt Thomas, foreman furnaceman, Cleveland steel works
  • Hewitt Wm., foreman boiler smith, Bolckow ter
  • Hill Alfred Clayton, manager, Clay Lane Iron Co., Stapylton villa
  • Hilton Franklin, manager, Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., Cleveland villas
  • Kendall George, foreman blower, Bolckow ter
  • Malcolm Thos. Pearson, school hoard warden, Board schools
  • Medd Thomas, agent for ironworks, Clay lane
  • Moffett Thomas, night manager, Bolckow ter
  • Ping Francis, steel works manager, Carbon villa
  • Ploughman Thomas, station master
  • Potter John, foreman blacksmith, Bolckow ter
  • Rowlands Isaac, foreman, steel works, Bolckow terrace
  • Scott Thomas, land steward, Grange farm
  • Tomkins James, night manager, iron works, Bolckow terrace
  • Wade Thos. Wm., mineral agent, Railway ter
  • Williams Thos., manager, Stapylton villas
  • Wrightson Thomas, Cleveland Hotel

GRANGETOWN.

  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank, 2 Whitworth road. Samuel France, postmaster. Deliveries - 6-20 a.m. and 5-55 p.m. Despatches - 11-10 a.m., 5-40 p.m., and 8-10 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allsop Ralph, watchmaker, 5 Whitworth road
  • Angers Robert, shoemaker, 29 Whitworth road
  • Avon Francis, confectioner, 18 Whitworth road
  • Bee Rev. Robert, curate, 12 Whitworth road
  • Bilton John, hairdresser, 25 Whitworth road
  • Bland Anthony, shopkeeper, 59 Whitworth rd
  • Brown Robert, shopkeeper and general dealer, 46 Whitworth road
  • Carr Joseph, butcher, 42 Whitworth road
  • Daniels Benjamin, fruiterer, 21 Whitworth rd
  • Durbin Joseph, fruiterer, 28 Whitworth road
  • Easby Joseph & Thomas, paperhangers and house decorators, 41 Whitworth road
  • Ellis John Wm., shoemaker, 22 Whitworth rd
  • Ephgrave Joseph, grocer, tea dealer, &c., 24 Whitworth road
  • Eston Local Board Office, Bolckow and Whitworth roads
  • France Samuel, postmaster, 2 Whitworth road
  • Glen John, M.B., physician, 1 Whitworth road
  • Grangetown Working Men's Institute, 31 Whitworth road
  • Green Charles, car proprietor, 54 Stapylton st
  • Hall Joseph, grocer, 40 Whitworth road
  • Hardisty John, newsagent, 17 Whitworth road
  • Johns Edward, greengrocer, 19 Whitworth road
  • Kay Gavin, confectioner, 27 Whitworth road
  • Kemp William, earthenware dealer, 82 Whitworth road
  • Kendra Thomas James, pawnbroker, 88 Whitworth road
  • Leaf William, general dealer, 48 Whitworth rd
  • Lowes Ralph, general draper, 33 Whitworth rd
  • Mackay Dnl., Grangetown Hotel, Whitworth rd
  • Maxwell Christopher, pork butcher, 15 Whitworth road
  • Mechanics' Institute, Market square
  • Middlesbrough Co-operative Society (No. 7 branch), 4 Whitworth road
  • Nicholson Michael, draper, 30 Whitworth road
  • Nolan Rev, Jas. J. (Catholic), 7 Whitworth rd
  • O'Riordan Timothy, M.D,, 21 Whitworth road
  • Peacock Matthew, china and hardware dealer, 23 Whitworth road
  • Pickrell John, butcher, 20 Whitworth road
  • Powell Miss Eliza, dressmaker and milliner, 10 Whitworth road
  • Raine Philip, grocer and tea dealer, 47 Whitworth road
  • Robinson James, shoemaker, 26 Whitworth rd
  • Sanderson William, butcher, 34 Whitworth rd
  • Smith Edward, shopkeeper, 51 Whitworth road
  • Smith William, pork butcher, 39 Whitworth rd
  • Starr-Bowkett Building Society, 3 Whitworth rd
  • Swales John, grocer, 49 Whitworth road
  • Sykes Joseph, shoemaker, 36 Whitworth road
  • Tarbit George, grocer, 43 Whitworth road
  • Turner Albert, butcher, 44 Whitworth road
  • Volunteer Fire Brigade Station, Local Board offices, Whitworth road ; Robert. Green, captain; Samuel Piggales, secretary
  • Weddle Wm., chemist and druggist, 52 Whitworth road
  • Wells Thomas, baker, 16 Whitworth road
  • Wilkinson Hugh, draper, 45 Whitworth road
  • Wilson John, provision dealer, 35 Whitworth rd
  • Woffenden Wm. & Son, grocers and provision merchants, 14 Whitworth road

NORMANBY.

  • NORMANBY LOCAL BOARD - Chairman - Charles Henry Minchin, J.P.; Members - William Seymour, Charles Hunt, John Atkinson, Joseph Severs, James Hanks, Benjamin Nixon, Edward Tetlow, Edward Upton, Bryan Mc.Nulty, John Harrison, Robert Coverdale;
  • Clerk - Mr. S. Spry; Surveyor and Sanitary Inspector - Jas. Bulmer; Medical Officer of Health - Dr. John Glen; Collector - Henry Leggett; Market Collector and Hall Keeper - J as. Render. NORMANBY SCHOOL BOARD. - Chairman - Rev. Edward Frederick Seymour Besley, M.A.; Members - Charles Henry Minchin, J.P., Nicholas Robert Fleming, James Hanks, William Seymour, Rev. Canon John Doud, Charles Henry Blewitt; Clerk - W. R. Thomas; School Warden - Henry Meek.
  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank; William Taylor, postmaster. Deliveries, 8 a.m. and 6 p.m. Despatches, 11 a.m., 5-30 p.m., and 7-30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Andrew Mrs. Mary Ann, draper, 27 High street
  • Atterton William, farmer, High farm
  • Besley Rev. Edward Frederick Seymour, M.A., vicar of Eston, High street
  • Bolton Thomas, earthenware dealer, Cleveland street
  • Boucher William, plumber, West street
  • Boyes Harrison, contractor, Cleveland street
  • Brentnall Charles Albert, foreman, steel works, 15 High street
  • Buttry William, farmer, West farm
  • Cargo Fleet Iron Co, Ltd.; William Walker, manager, Normanby
  • Cheney John, general dealer, Lambton street
  • Codd David, seedman, 45, West street
  • Cowell John, butcher,Cleveland street
  • Cuthbert Thomas H., tailor, Cleveland street
  • Deloc William, grocer, 6 Coeland street
  • Easton George, shoemaker, Lampton street
  • Elliott James, butcher, West street
  • Fleming Robert Nicholas, Normanby hall
  • Fleming Thomas, vict., Lampton Arms, Lambton street
  • Franks Robert, assistant overseer and inland revenue collector, 10 Parrington street
  • Greeves Rev. Frederick Bentley, M.A., curate, Parrington street
  • Hermiston Jas., insurance agent, Lambton st
  • Hobson Mrs. Rhoda, vict., Cleveland Hotel, High street
  • Horner John William, butcher, High street
  • Jackson Francis Henry, solicitor, Manor house
  • Johnson John, farmer, East farm
  • Leggett, Henry, rate collector, Normanby road
  • Nelson John, overman, Normanby mines
  • Normanby Brick and Tile Co., brick and tile manufacturers, Normanby
  • Richardson John, aerated water manufacturer, Old brewery, and farmer, Whitehouse farm
  • Rudd John, miller, Normanby mill
  • Rutherford Mrs. Mary Ann, insurance agent, High street
  • Shone Mrs. Ann, confectioner, Lambton street
  • Stanger James, grocer, &c., 19 High street
  • Stockton Daniel, shoemaker, High street
  • Taylor Horatio, blacksmith, 85 High street
  • Taylor Mrs. Mary Jane, grocer, &c., 33 High st
  • Taylor Robert, vict., Woodman Hotel, High st
  • Taylor William, postmaster & grocer, 23 High st
  • Westgarth John Davison, painter & decorator, 7 High street
  • Westgarth Thos. Wm., painter and decorator, 10 Cleveland street
  • Westgarth William, painter and decorator, 1 High street
  • Whittingham John, joiner, Parrington street
  • Wilkinson Leonard, farmer, Field House farm
  • Wilson Henry, vict., Poverina Hotel, High st
  • Working Men's Institute, Cleveland street
  • Wright Mrs. Jane, dressmaker, High street

SOUTH BANK.

  • Post, Money Order, and Telegraph Office, Nelson Street. George Brookes, postmaster. Deliveries - 6-30 a.m., 1-10 p.m., and 4-40 p.m. Despatches - 10-3 a.m., 11-25 am., 7-5 p.m., and 10-10 p.m.

Miscellaneous

  • Normanby Burial Board Offices, Town hall
  • Normanby Local Board Offices, Town hall
  • Normanby School Board Offices, Town hall
  • Police Station, Normanby road

Church and Chapels.

  • Primitive Methodist Chapel, Normanby road
  • St. Peter's R. C. Chapel, Middlesbrough road; Very Rev. Canon Doud and Rev. Theo. Kelly
  • United Methodist Free Church, Nelson street
  • Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Middlesbrough rd

Miscellany of trades

  • Airey James, confectioner, 7 Middlesbrough rd
  • Alderson & Co., boot and shoe makers, 17 Nelson street
  • Allinson Andrew, tobacconist, 47 Nelson street
  • Allsop Ralph Watson, watchmkr., 16 Nelson st
  • Anderson Arthur, manager of brickworks, 28 Wear street
  • Anderson John, manager of ironworks, 58 Middlesbrough road
  • Applegarth Alf., clothier and draper, Nelson st
  • Ashley John, watchmaker, 23 Nelson street
  • Balty Mrs. Jane, confectioner, 54 Nelson st
  • Barnes Wm., confectioner, 43 Normanby road
  • Bean Joseph, nurseryman, Normanby road
  • Bell Thos., tobacconist, 38 and 35 Normanby rd
  • Bennett & Sons, auctioneers, valuers, general furnishers and upholsterers, Middlesbrough and Normanby roads
  • Bennett Charles George, car proprietor and undertaker, 88 Normanby road
  • Best Robert, butcher, 104 Nelson street
  • Bestford Thomas, mason, 116 Normanby road
  • Blewitt Charles Henry, grocer and wine and spirit merchant, 18 Nelson street
  • Bosher Thomas, ironmonger, 42 Nelson street
  • Botterill Charles, butcher, 66 Nelson street
  • Brentnall Joseph Edward, registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, 23 Millbank street
  • British and Foreign Bible Socty., 33 Nelson st
  • Brittain Robson, earthenware dealer, 8 Middlesbrough road
  • Brooks George, postmaster, 73 Nelson street
  • Brown Robert, baker, 36 Cleveland street
  • Brown Roderick, grngrcr., 33 & 35 Millbank st
  • Brown William, grocer and provision dealer, 74 and 76 Nelson street
  • Bulmer Jeffrey, draper, 5 Middlesbrough road
  • Bunting Charles, photographer, 72 Nelson st
  • Burrows Martin, coal and coke dealer, 3 Emerald street
  • Butcher Geo., cartwright, 24 and 26 Princess st
  • Chambers Robert, butcher, 92 Normanby road
  • Chambers Robert, vict., Princess Alice Hotel, Normanby road
  • Cholmondeley George Dent, coal dealer, 21 Redcar road
  • Clark Joseph, grocer, 92 West terrace
  • Cleveland Brick and Tile Co.; A. Anderson, manager
  • Cocker Bros., confectnrs., 5 Middlesbrough rd
  • Coleman John, fruiterer, 3 Middlesbrough road
  • Cooper William, grocer and provision dealer, 81 Princess street
  • Cotterill Edward, beerseller, 23 York street
  • Coverdale Robert, vict., Commercial Hotel, Normanby road
  • Craster John E., surgeon, 80 Nelson street
  • Dandy John, builder, 49 Middlesbrough road
  • Daniels Benj., fruiterer, 37 and 98 Nelson st
  • Davies Thomas, foreman, blast furnaces, 24 Station road
  • Davison Wm. Brown, grcr., 4 Middlesbrough rd
  • Delafield Annie Miss, dressmaker, 20 Nelson st
  • Dickson John, joiner, 54 Napier street
  • Dobson William, grocer, 48 Nelson street
  • Doud Very Rev. Canon John, The Presbytery, Middlesbrough road
  • Douglas Joseph, butcher, 31 Nelson street
  • Dowsland Henry, acting inspector, Police station, Normanby road
  • Dowson Joseph, chemist, 56 Nelson street
  • Drewery Leakiot, provision dlr., Normanby rd
  • Dudley Wm., boot and shoe mkr., 62 Nelson st
  • Duffy James, tailor, 65 Normanby road
  • Dunbar William, billposter and town crier, Green street
  • Dunn Charles William, emigration agent, 106 Nelson street
  • Dunthorne George, grocer, Middlesbrough rd
  • Ealand John, newsagent, 20 Middlesbrough rd
  • Eastmans, Limited, butchers, 39 Normanby rd
  • Easton John Thos., stationer, 49 Normanby rd
  • Ellerton Christopher, grocer, 35 Nelson street
  • Ellis John William, tailor, 39 Nelson street
  • Escritt Robert, tea dealer, 3 Middlesbrough rd
  • Evans John, iron and brass founder, Middlesbrough road
  • Farmers' and Cleveland Dairies Co., Limited, Nelson street
  • Fishwick William, builder, 25 Redcar road
  • Foster John, school warden, Board schools
  • Frankland William, customs officer, 3 King st
  • Gambles Wm. Hy., beerseller, 44 Napier street
  • Gargett Thos., shoemaker, 16 Middlesbrough rd
  • Garnett Charles, confr., 6 Middlesbrough road
  • Glen James, M.D., physician and surgeon, 71 Normanby road
  • Gregory William, reporter, 78 Nelson street
  • Hackelton Jph., greengcr., 1 Middlesbrough rd
  • Hagston John Skelton, hairdresser and perfumer, 32 Middlesbrough road
  • Hall Thomas, pawnbroker, 47 Napier street
  • Hanks James, grocer, 61 Nelson street
  • Hanley Robert, shoemaker, 1 George street
  • Harris Chas., confectioner, 18 Middlesbrough rd
  • Harrison Edward, auctioneer and valuer, 57 Nelson street
  • Harrison John, boot and shoe dlr., 33 Nelson st
  • Henderson Wm., station master, South Bank station
  • Hill Charles, china dealer, Nelson street
  • Hinton Amos, grocer and provision merchant, 41 and 43 Nelson street
  • Hodgson George, hairdresser, 94 Normanby rd
  • Hodgson Joseph, tailor, 60 Nelson street
  • Hornsby James, coal merchant, North street
  • Hush Isaac, pawnbroker, 38 Cleveland street
  • Irwin John, plumber, 9 Nelson street
  • Johnson & Maw, brick and tile manufacturers
  • Jones John, butcher, 75 Nelson street
  • Jones Mrs. Mary, grocer, 56 Peel street
  • Kelly Rev. Theodore, Catholic priest, The Presbytery, Middlesbrough road
  • Kendra Thomas James, pawnbroker, 34 and 36 York street
  • Knight George, shoemaker, 61 Normanby road
  • Lacy James, newsagent and stationer, 59 Nelson street
  • Lane Ralph, tobacconist, 55 Normanby road
  • Leggett Henry, rate collector, Normanby road
  • Leighton John, grocer, 7 George street
  • Leonard Robert, joiner, 11 Middlesbrough rd
  • Lewis Amaziah, painter and decorator, 95 Nelson street
  • Lewis Jenkin, mechanical engineer, 75 Normanby road
  • Liddle Edwin, watchmaker and jeweller, 51 Normanby road
  • Lowe George, beerseller, 14 Middlesbrough rd
  • Lynn William, grocer and provision dealer, 20 Oxford street
  • Mallory Richard, saddler, 12 Nelson street
  • McDonald Charles, pawnbroker, Cleveland st
  • McHugh John, beerseller, 11 York street
  • McKenzie Roderick, draper, 53 & 55 Nelson st
  • McNulty Bernard, insurance agent, 24 Albion st
  • McNulty Bryan, vict., Victoria Hotel, Middlesbrough road
  • Medd Mrs. Ellen, beerseller, Cleveland street
  • Metcalfe James, confectioner, Station road
  • Metcalfe Jno., watchmaker, 9 Middlesbrough rd
  • Middlesbrough Co-operative Stores, Milbank street; John Munro, manager
  • Middlesbrough Union Office, 73 Normanby road
  • Moore Charles Daniel, painter and decorator, Middlesbrough road and Branch street
  • Moore John, brick works manager, 81 West ter
  • Morfoot William, grocer, 4 Middlesbrough rd
  • Moss Mrs. Elizabeth, dressmaker and milliner, 53 Normanby road
  • Munro John, manager of Co-operative stores, 96 Normanby road
  • Neal Robert Arthur, grocer and provision dealer, 5 Jackson street
  • Nicholson Michael, draper, Nelson street
  • Nixon William, secretary, South Bank and Normanby Gas Light Co., Normanby road
  • Normanby Local Board Offices, Town Hall; S. Spry, clerk
  • Normanby School Board Offices, Town Hall; T. W. Thomas, clerk
  • North-Eastern Brick and Tile Co., Middlesbrough road; James Hornsby, manager
  • North-Eastern Daily and Weekly Gazette; office, 88 Princess street
  • Northern Echo; office, 78 Nelson street
  • O'Riordan Timothy, M.D., physician and surgeon, 57 Normanby road
  • Oates George, vict., Station Hotel, Station road
  • Owston The Misses, dressmakers, 22 Queen st
  • Pearce Edward, grocer and provision dealer, North street
  • Pearson John, greengrocer, 114 Normanby rd
  • Pearson Jph. Henry, butcher, 79 Normanby rd
  • Pepper Joseph, butcher, Nelson street
  • Peterson Geo., fishmonger, 6 Middlesbrough rd
  • Phillips John, grocer, North street
  • Plant Benjamin, greengrocer, 64 Nelson street
  • Police Station, Normanby road
  • Porter Thomas, baker, 22 and 24 Nelson street
  • Postons Mrs. Rebecca, fruiterer, 88 Nelson st
  • Prest George, vict, Queen Hotel, Normanby rd
  • Priest William, greengrocer, 85 Nelson street
  • Proudlock Edmund, grocer, 26 and 28 Nelson st
  • Raison William, oil dealer, 34 Middlesbrough rd
  • Richardson David, vict., Royal Hotel, York st
  • Rider James, goods agent, Station road
  • Robinson Edwin, vict., Alexandra Hotel, Middlesbrough road
  • Robinson Thomas, tripe dealer, 29 Cleveland st
  • Robinson William, shoemaker, 94 Nelson street
  • Rogers Fredk. Wakelin, shoeing smith, North st
  • Rose James, pork butcher, 45 Nelson street
  • Ryder A. & Co., jewellers and watchmakers, 97 Nelson street
  • Sanderson Charles, chemist, 57 Normanby rd
  • Sayer Warcap, butcher, 11 Nelson street
  • Scholes John, fishmonger, 67 Normanby road
  • Seymour William, auctioneer and valuer, Normanby road
  • Simpson Joseph, bellman, 30 York street
  • Skipper Robert, farmer, Forest farm
  • Smith George, grocer, 33 North street
  • Smith Jacob, shoemaker, Nelson street
  • Smith John, greengrocer, 31 Cleveland street
  • Smith Joseph Dove, joiner, 9 Middlesbrough rd
  • Smith Samuel, butcher, 51 Nelson street
  • South Bank Free Reading Room, Milibank st
  • South Bank News, 49 Normanby road
  • South Bank Printing Works, Jackson street
  • South Bank and Normanby Gas Light and Coke Co., Ltd., Normanby road
  • Stewart Peter, stationer, 68 Normanby road
  • Sturdy Nathan, wine and spirit merchant, 27 Normanby road
  • Suggett Francis, confr., 62 Middlesbrough road
  • Tate Henry, shoemaker, 50 Nelson street
  • Taylor Henry Hilton, chemist, 15 Nelson street
  • Tetlow Edward, builder, 64 Middlesbrough rd
  • Thomas Tom, vict., Zetland Hotel, Nelson st
  • Thomas William R., clerk to Normanby School Board, Town Hall
  • Thompson Francis & Co.,grocers, 1 Cleveland st
  • Thompson Thomas, grocer, 25 Nelson street
  • Thompson Thomas, vict., Junction Hotel, Normanby road
  • Thorne Thomas Henry, boot and shoe dealer, 106 Normanby road
  • Tose Joseph, dairy manager, Nelson street
  • Trotter John, vict., Globe Hotel, 68 and 70 Nelson street
  • Tunstall Thomas, printer, 14 Nelson street
  • Turner Abel, butcher, 19 Nelson street
  • Upton Henry, grocer, 49 Nelson street
  • Vause George, blacksmith, 4 Albion street
  • Verril Tom, fishmonger, 93 Nelson street
  • Vitty George Taylor, ironmonger, 46 Nelson st
  • Williams Miss Ann, dressmaker, 4 Nelson st
  • Wilson William, fishmonger, Nelson street
  • Woffenden William & Son, grocers, 16 Middlesbrough road
  • Wood Robert, shoemaker, 16 and 18 York st
  • Wright Charles, pork butcher, 65 Nelson street
  • Wright Joseph Edward, shipwright, 63 Middlesbrough road
  • Yeoman Charles, butcher, 40 Nelson street
  • York City and County Banking Co., Ltd., Nelson street


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.