Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for FELIXKIRK in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

FELISKIRK TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Thirsk.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bentley C. B., Esq., Mount St. John
  • Clayforth Rev. Henry, B.A., The Vicarage
  • Mitchell Stephen, gamekeeper
  • Spivey C., pig dealer and vict., Carpenter's Arms
  • Wright Richard, schoolmaster

Farmers.

  • Barker James, Marderby grange
  • Gregson Thomas, Marderby hall
  • Hebden John, Glebe farm
  • Hill John and Francis
  • Kirk George, Church farm
  • Pearson William, Moor house
  • Walker Thomas, Rymer house

BOLTBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Miss Harland's. Letters via Thirsk arrive 9 am., and are despatched at 3-50 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Campbell Miss Annie, schoolmistress
  • Carter Hy., farmer and vict., Johnstone Arms
  • Garnett Peter, Esq., Southwoods hall
  • Hutchinson Benjamin, mason
  • Hutchinson John, mason and farmer
  • Hutchinson Peter, mason and builder
  • Hutchinson Thomas, shoemaker
  • Hutchinson William, joiner, &c.
  • I'Anson Thomas, farm bailiff, Sandcliffe grange
  • Johnstone Rev. Fred. R., Ravensthorpe manor
  • Keel J., blacksmith
  • Robinson James, butcher
  • Stokell Robert, gamekpr., Ravensthorpe manor
  • Stokell Thomas, junr., vict., Carpenter's Arms
  • Taylor Mr. John, Prospect cottage
  • Williamson John, tailor

Farmers.

  • Barr Francis, Tong hall
  • Bentley George, Greendale
  • Bentley William, Hesketh grange
  • Boyes William
  • Bumby Mrs., Low Paradise
  • Carter Matthew
  • Carver Thomas
  • Coldbeck Thomas, Housebrough
  • Fletcher John
  • Fletcher Thomas
  • Grainger David, Tong hall
  • Green Thomas, Dial stone, Hambleton
  • Kirby Robert
  • Knaggs Bateson, High Paradise
  • Richmond John
  • Robinson Thomas, Hesketh hall
  • Stokell Thomas, West acre
  • Walker John (trustees of), Sandcliffe grange
  • Weatherill William (and miller), Raventhorpe

SUTTON-UNDER-WHITESTONECLIFF TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office, Sutton, at John Kettleweil's. Letters via Thirsk arrive at 7-20 a.m,, and are despatched at 4-20 winter, and 5-20 in summer.

Miscellany of trades

  • Anderson Mr. William
  • Blenkin James, cowkeeper
  • Bosomworth William, shoemaker
  • Burnby Mr. William
  • Carver Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Dick Robert, shoemaker
  • Dixon William, blacksmith
  • Earle John, cowkeeper
  • Faint Mr. Edward
  • Galloway Wililam, cowkeeper
  • Glasby George, foreman miller
  • Hansell Francis R., bank cashier, Brook house
  • Hornby John, cowkeeper
  • Kettlewell James, cowkeeper, Sutton bank
  • Kettlewell Matthew, shoemaker and cowkeeper
  • Lascelles John, cowkeeper
  • Leadley Stephen, vict., Star
  • Miles Jonathan, vict., Black Horse
  • Porter Mrs. Ann, grocer and dressmaker
  • Race John, potato, &c., dealer
  • Rawlings John Johnson, cowkeeper
  • Robinson Mr. Christopher
  • Shaw Thomas, shoemaker and cowkeeper
  • Simpkin Thomas, head gardener, Sutton hall
  • Simpson John, grocer
  • Suffill Henry, cowkeeper
  • Sutton Reading Room and Library; George Glasby, secretary
  • Walker Joseph William, joiner, &c.
  • Williamson James, pig dealer and cowkeeper
  • Wood James, shopkeeper and cowkeeper

Farmers.

  • Annakin Robert (and cattle dealer)
  • Barker John, Moor end
  • Bosomworth Robinson, New Farm house
  • Cowen James, Sutton bank
  • Cuthbert Mrs. Martha, High Cleaves
  • Haw Robert, Grizzelfield
  • Hugill John, Melrose house
  • Humphrey Thomas (and miller)
  • Kirk William
  • Parvin Tom, Water hall
  • Ryder Pawson, Abbot's Close house
  • Suffill Mark, Gormire house
  • Tyerman Edward (and overseer)
  • Walker Isaac, Low Cleaves
  • Wilson Robert, White house
  • Worley Samuel

THIRLBY TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Thirsk.

Miscellany of trades

  • Burn William, cowkeeper
  • Fox David, joiner, cartwright, and vict., Board
  • Jordison John, cowkeeper
  • Keel James, blacksmith and farmer
  • Marsden George, cowkeeper
  • Warriner Robert, joiner and wheelwright

Farmers.

  • Barr Francis, Tong hall
  • Brough William, Kelmer grange
  • Brown James, South Wood lodge
  • Burton George, Sinkcliffe field
  • Carver Andrew
  • Ellis John (and overseer), South villa
  • Hill Mrs. Hannah, Beal house
  • Keel Joseph
  • Kitching William James, Thirlby grange
  • Lofthouse William
  • Rayner Thomas, Skipton hill


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.