Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for FINGHALL in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

FINGHALL TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office, Finghall; Isaac Newton, postmaster. Letters arrive via Bedale (week days) at 8-20 a.m., and are despatched at 5-35 p.m. On Sundays they arrive at 8-45 a.m., and the box is closed for despatch at 10 a.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Carter John Thomas, joiner and parish clerk
  • Edemenson Robert, foreman platelayer
  • Gaines Anthony, cowkeeper
  • Glover Robert, farm bailiff
  • Jaques Miss Annie, Park view
  • Newton Isaac, postmaster
  • Powell Leonard, cowkeeper
  • Raper Thomas, shoemaker and cowkeeper
  • Ray Rev. Geo. Hy., B.A. (St. John's College, Cambridge), The Rectory
  • Rutter Hannah, vict., Queen's Head
  • Sproats Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Stelling Christopher, cowkeeper
  • Warriner William, station master, Finghall lane
  • Wells Christopher, blacksmith

Farmers.

  • Frost Mrs. Mary
  • Gatenby Christopher, Chapel Lane house
  • Lumley William
  • Metcalfe Robert, Spruce gill
  • Suffil Wm. (and overseer and road contractor)

AIKBAR TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Batty William, cowkeeper, Sparrow nest

Farmers.

  • Brown William Coates, Aikbar
  • Hodgson Michael, Hesselton
  • Stirk Robert, Grazing nook

CONSTABLE BURTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Bedale. The Wall Box in the village is cleared for despatch on week days at 5 p.m. and on Sundays at 9 a.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Aldred Rev. Christian Rycroft, B.A. (Clare College, Cambridge), curate of Finghall, Mill hill
  • Carter Mrs. Rachel
  • Carter William, Grotto
  • Clarke George, head gardener, The Cottage, Burton hall
  • Crossley John Wm., master, National school
  • Donaldson Mrs. Jane, cowkeeper
  • Donaldson Joseph, woodman
  • Fenwick Mr. Thomas, Studdah
  • Fowler William, blacksmith
  • Grayson Geo., station master, Spennithorne
  • Jackson John, gamekeeper
  • Lambert Joseph, cowkeeper
  • Maclaren James Joseph, Esq., barrister-at-law, Constable Burton hall
  • Metcalfe Henry, gardener
  • Metcalfe Matthew, saw and turning mill proprietor, Intake; h Constable Burton
  • Morris Samuel, head gamekeeper, Foal park
  • Plews James, cowkeeper
  • Rodwell William, land agent to Marmaduke Wyvill, Esq., Woodlands
  • Scott Christopher, boot and shoe maker
  • Scott Joseph, mason and cowkeeper
  • Scott Richard, joiner to J. J. Maclaren, Esq.
  • Terry Wm. Alfred, station master, Constable Burton station
  • Wetherald Mrs. Jane, shopkeeper

Farmers.

  • Ake David Wm. (and overseer), Stoop house
  • Ake John, Unthank
  • Ascough George, Scrogg house
  • Blenkinsop Mrs. Alice, Lodge farm
  • Cockfield George, Middle fields
  • Cockfield Joseph, Park house
  • Craggs Rd. Thorpe (farm bailiff), Scrogg house
  • Fenwick Wm. Pease, Studdah
  • Hobson Matthew (and corn miller) Constable Burton mill
  • James William, Bank top
  • Longstaff Raw (and butcher), Wood hall
  • Parnaby Mrs. Ann, Mill hill
  • Siddell Thomas
  • Tomlin John (and head joiner), Sun hill
  • White George, Cragg farm and Foal park

HUTTON HANG TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Pease Mrs. Elizabeth Ann, Hutton hill

Farmers.

  • Pease Richard
  • Pease Wm., Hutton Hang and Hutton hill


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.