Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for FYLING HALL in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

hide
Hide
Hide

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson, John, Raw.
  • Bailey, John, Park Gate Farm.
  • Barry, J.P.. Fyling Hall.
  • Beaforth, G., Wragby Farm.
  • Blythman, W., Fyling Old Hall.
  • Burnett, J., farmer.
  • Byles, Frederick, Fylingdales.
  • Collin, R., Pond Farm.
  • Cross, Mrs. T.B., The Wood Hut, Fylingdales.
  • Duck, R., joiner.
  • Emmerson, T., Stoupe Bank Farm.
  • Fewster, Wm., Ramshill Farm.
  • Franks. John, Raw.
  • Harland, John, farmer.
  • Harland, R., Stoupe Beck.
  • Hoggarth, A., Ramshill Mill.
  • Hutton, Robert, farmer, Raw.
  • Hutton, James, miller.
  • Hutton, John, Mill Bank Cottage, Fylingdales.
  • Hutton, George, South House Farm "
  • Hutton, William " " "
  • Laverick, George, Poshgate Farm.
  • Morley, F., Brock Hall Farm.
  • Morley, John, farmer, St. Ives Farm.
  • Newton, John, Brow Side Farm.
  • Newton, John, Stoupebrow Farm.
  • Noble, George, Foulske Farm.
  • Noble, J., Domain.
  • Noble, W., carrier, Thorpe.
  • Parkes, J.
  • Pennock, Mrs., farmer.
  • Petty, Wm, farmer.
  • Pickering, T., Swallow Head Farm.
  • Pickering, Mrs. Thorneybrook Farm.
  • Pickering, Wm., Low Flask Farm.
  • Readman, James, Pond Farm.
  • Russell, John, Flask Inn.
  • Russell, H., Cook House Farm.
  • Srubbs, Wm., farmer.
  • Stubbs, F., Raw.
  • Temple, F., Skerry Hall Farm.
  • Watson, John, stationmaster.
  • Wellburn, W., Ness Farm.
  • Williamson, M., farmer.
  • Williamson, Major, junr., Park Gate Farm.
  • Wilson, S.T., farmer.
  • Wilson, T., Raw.
  • Wood, Wm., farmer, Ramshill Farm.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for RAVENSCAR in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Miscellany of trades

  • Postal Adress---Ravenscar, Scarborough.
  • Post Office---Postmaster, Jackson, Richard. Postal Orders, Telegrams, etc.

Miscellany of trades

  • Baker, W., platelayer.
  • Baker, Misses, proprietors (late Constance), lodging-house keepers and refreshment rooms.
  • Becker, Rev. A.L., Corbie.
  • Blott, Harry, coastguard.
  • Braithwaite, John, labourer.
  • Burrows, John, labourer.
  • Bush, George, Windmill Farm.
  • Collison, John, vet. Surgeon.
  • Denham, Miss, Craig Villa.
  • Duck, M., labourer.
  • Easton, John, station master Station House.
  • Fenwick, Wm., labourer.
  • Heslington,---, Spring Farm.
  • Hodgson, Wm., farmer, Danesdale.
  • Jackson, Richard, farmer.
  • Lansdale,---, farmer, Church Farm.
  • Lightfoot, George, Stoupe Brow.
  • Newstead, Miss, schoolmistress, Church Villa.
  • Pickering, J., lodging-house keeper.
  • Raven Hall Hotel, RSO, York; telegrams, Raven, Station.---Mrs. M.L. Constance.
  • Ravenscar Church.
  • Ravenscar Estate Office.
  • Stubbs, F., farmer.
  • Stubbs, Wm., farmer.
  • Temple, D., platelayer, Stoupe Brow.
  • Thompson, Tom, brickmaker.
  • Wedgwood, G., platelayer, Bentrigg Farm.
  • Whitaker's Brick Works.
  • Wilson, R., labourer.
  • Wrightson, C., foreman, Church Villa.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for ROBIN HOODS BAY in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General information:

  • Postal Address---Robin Hood's Bay.
  • Telegrams---Robin Hood's Bay, R.S.O.
  • Parliamentary Division---Whitby.
  • North Riding County Council---W. Farside.
  • Parish Council---W. Farside, Thorpe Hall, Chairman; M. Mennell, Jacob Storm, W.A. Smith, J.R. Cooper, E. Gillings: Clerk, Dr. A.H. Whitell.
  • Wesleyan Chapel---Rev. R. Colwell.
  • Congregational Chapel ---Rev. W. Dalton.
  • Coastguard---Chief Officer, Sam C. Mulford: Wm. Ritchie, Geo. Fletcher, John Groom, W. Overett, Hawsker; H. Blott, Peak.

Miscellany of trades

  • Cooper, Rev R.J., MA., St. Stephen's Vicarage, Fylingdales.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allen, A., mariner, Esplanade Place.
  • Allison, H., Pear Tree House, Bloomswell.
  • Anderson, Mrs., Bolts.
  • Atkinson, J., labourer, Bolts.
  • Avery, Tindall, master mariner, Littlewood Terrace.
  • Avitt, Joseph, mariner, Chapel Street.
  • Avondale House, Mount Pleasant.
  • Barff, Z.C., brickmaker, Sunny Side.
  • Barnard, Wm., Streonshalh.
  • Barnard, Mrs. H., Apple Tree Row.
  • Baron, W., farmer.
  • Bailhache, Miss, manageress, Victoria Hotel, Station Road.
  • Barclay and Co's Bank, Limited, open every Friday from 12.30 to 3.15, Esplanade Road.
  • Baxter, James, master mariner, Edenlea.
  • Baxter, Mrs.
  • Bay, R.H., grocer, Station Road.
  • Bedlington, Jacob, general dealer, Station Road.
  • Bedlington, J., auctioneer and valuer, Station Road.
  • Bedlington, J., auctioneer and house agent, The Villa, Station Road.
  • Bedlington, Mrs., Nookfield, Station Road.
  • Bedlington, M., mariner, King Street.
  • Bedlington, Wm., ship owner, Sunny Place
  • Beedle, Mrs., The Bolts.
  • Beedle, G., Apple Tree Row.
  • Beedle, W., master mariner, Apple Tree Row.
  • Berry, Mrs., Hazledene House.
  • Bishop, E., Wyke Lodge.
  • Blenkhorn, Mrs., Manning Tree, Mount Pleasant.
  • Bowen, Owen, artist, Bloomswell.
  • Brewster, W., labourer.
  • Brown, J., plumber, Cliffe Field.
  • Bulmer, Reuben, joiner, Littlewood Terrace.
  • Bulmer, Samuel, chief officer, Sunny Place.
  • Bulmer, Mrs Mary E., Littlewood Terrace.
  • Bulmer, Mrs., dressmaker, Sunny Place.
  • Burton, Wm., bricklayer, Chapel Street.
  • Burnett, P., joiner, 8 Elm Grove.
  • Butterwick, John, public baker and grocer, Station Road.
  • Butterwick, J., Esplanade Place.
  • Carr, Alfred, boot repairer, Ivy Cottage, Albion Road.
  • Camp, W.H., headmaster, Wesleyan Day School, Chapel St.;
  • residence, Sterling House, Mount Pleasant.
  • Christian, Mrs., Sunnyside.
  • Church, Geo. E., Temperance Hotel, King St.
  • Clarence Dene, Station Rd.
  • Clark, Edward, master mariner, Sunny Place.
  • Clark, E., chief officer, Elm House, Sunny Place.
  • Clarke, S., mariner, Sunny Place.
  • Colwell, Rev. R., Mount Pleasant.
  • Cook, George, bricklayer.
  • Cooper, J., Greenlands.
  • Cooper, J.R., butcher, Chapel St.
  • Cooper, M., fisherman, King St.
  • Cooper, Thomas, mariner, Bolts.
  • Cooper, Mrs. E.A., apartments, Fisherhead.
  • Cooper, Mrs., Apple Tree Row.
  • Cooper, Miss, apartments, King St.
  • Coulthirst, Mrs., seamstress, Apple Tree Row.
  • Crosby, Mrs. S., Birtley House.
  • Cubitt, Mrs. J., apartments, Bacton House.
  • Dale, Alfred, chemist and druggisr, Chapel Street.
  • Dale. A., hairdresser, Station Road.
  • Dalton, Rev. William, Congregational Minister.
  • Denton, ---, gentleman.
  • Devon House, Station Road.
  • Dixon, R., labourer, Stoup Brow.
  • Dixon, W.J., tailor, Station Road.
  • Donkin, Mrs. Mary, laundress, Belmont Place.
  • Duncan, R., gentleman, 2 Cliff Field Terrace.
  • Duncalf, G., farmer.
  • Duck, R., joiner, Sunnyside.
  • Edwards, Mrs., Lyndhurst.
  • Emmerson, George, master mariner, 9 Elm Grove.
  • Emmerson, Robert, mariner, Sunny Place.
  • Emmerson, W.
  • Emmerson, Wm., master mariner, Fisherhead.
  • Estill, Mrs., apartments, Moor View, Station Road.
  • Farrow, Mrs.. dressmaker, Bloomswell.
  • Fern Lea.
  • Fenby, Mrs., Robin Hood's Bay Hotel, and Café Continental.
  • Fewster, Thomas, butcher, Sunny Place.
  • Ferguson, Dr. M.D., Prospect House, Station Road.
  • Gibson, Hansel, master mariner, Belmont Place.
  • Gillings, Edward, Highbury, Mount Pleasant.
  • Gillings, W., engineer, Marrickville.
  • Goodchild, J.W. out-porter, Bloomswell.
  • Grainger, Thomas, master mariner, Martin's Row
  • Granger, James, second officer, Thorpe Lane.
  • Granger, R.B., Windsor House.
  • Granger, Z., grocer, King Street.
  • Granger, Z., draper, Station Road.
  • Granger, Miss, fancy dealer, Station Road.
  • Groom, John, coastguard.
  • Grosvenor Temperance Hotel, Miss Binns, manageress.
  • Harland, J., labourer, King St.
  • Harland, T., Broch Hall.
  • Harrison, John, master mariner, Bloomswell.
  • Harrison, John, master mariner, Ethel-Burga,
  • Harrison, Johnathon, master mariner, Bloomswell
  • Harrison, Wm., master mariner, Sunny Place.
  • Harrison, Wm., agent, Station Road.
  • Harrison, Mrs. G., Lisnagrieve.
  • Harrison, Mrs. J.H., 1 Elm Grove.
  • Harrison, Mrs.W., 10 Elm Grove.
  • Harrison, Mrs., knitter and seamstress, Fisherhead.
  • Harrison, Miss, caretaker, Station Road.
  • Hart,---, Hillcrest
  • Hewson, Mrs., apartments, Esplanade Place.
  • Hill, Miss M., charwoman, Station Road.
  • Holbrooks.
  • Holmes, J., steward, Chapel St.
  • Holmes, Mrs., Albion Road.
  • Howgate, W., artist.
  • Hutton, George, farmer, Station Road.
  • Hunter, A., engineer, Glenwood.
  • Ibbertson, Mrs., Mount Pleasant.
  • Jackson, C., gasworks, Sunny Place.
  • Jackson, Thomas, caretaker, Manor House, Station Road.
  • Jackson, Miss, apartments, Sunny-Brae, Mount Pleasant.
  • Jefferson, John, boot and shoemaker, Martin's Row.
  • Jefferson, Thomas, Raincliffe, Cliff Field Terrace.
  • Keand, Arthur, gentleman, Hermitage, Chapel St.
  • Kirk, Edward, labourer.
  • Kirk, T., Mariner Square.
  • Kirk, Mrs., lodging-house keeper
  • Knaggs, J.
  • Knaggs, Mrs., Mariners' Tavern.
  • Levitt, George, master mariner, Sunny Side.
  • Levitt, T., Wiven Hoe, Mount Pleasant.
  • Levitt, Mrs. Mary, Sunny Side.
  • Lightfoot, R., sen., labourer.
  • Marshall. George, farmer, Station Road.
  • Marshall, Mrs., apartments, Bedlington.
  • Martin, John, blacksmith, Station Road.
  • Martin, Mrs., Laurel Inn, Station Road.
  • Mennell, H., chief officer, Piermont.
  • Mills, Isaac, master mariner, West Dene, Station Road.
  • Mills, John, Nookfield, Station Road.
  • Mills, Matthew, master mariner, The Bolts.
  • Mills, Mrs., Elm Grove.
  • Moorsom, G., grocer and general dealer.
  • Moscrop, Misses, Grosvenor House.
  • Nellist, S.T., fruiterer, King St.
  • Newton, Capt. John, Ravenswood, Mount Pleasant.
  • Newton, John, butcher, King St.
  • Newton, Mrs. Ethel Hilda, Mount Pleasant.
  • Olsen, O.M., ship carpenter, Sunny Side.
  • Orr, Mrs. J., Locksley Cottage, Mount Pleasant.
  • Parkinson, W., mason, Esplanade Place
  • Parnaby, J., station and postmaster, Station Road.
  • Peacock, Edward, shoemaker, Station Road.
  • Peacock, G., shoemaker, Littlewood Terrace.
  • Pearson, Mrs., apartments, Mayville.
  • Pearson, Miss, seamstress, Fisherhead.
  • Pennock, W., carter, Bloomswell.
  • Pinkney, Mrs., Albion Road.
  • Randall, John, Elm Grove, no. 11.
  • Redman, John, gardener, Esplanade Place.
  • Regan. Thomas, fisherman, Chapel St.
  • Robinson, Miss, headmistress, Girls' National Schoo;, Fisherhead.
  • Robinson, Mrs., Bramwell House, Station Road.
  • Russell, E., builder, Aldersyde, apartments.
  • Russell, Mrs. The Square.
  • Rutter, J.H., police sergeant,Station Road.
  • Sanson, J., mariner, Esplanade Place.
  • Shaw, Capt. J.T., mariner, 4 Cliff Field Terrace.
  • Simpson, G., fried fish shop, Station Road.
  • Skelton, T., platelayer.
  • Skelton, Mrs., boot and shoe dealer, King Street.
  • Sellers, Wm., farm labourer, Fisherhead.
  • Smith, Mrs., Sherwood House.
  • Smith, R.K., master mariner, Ings House.
  • Smith, T.K., gas manager, Storra Lea.
  • Smith, W.A., general dealer and postmaster, King St.,
  • Branches North Cliff and Thorpe.
  • Spencer, Miss, High School for Girls.
  • Stainthorpe, George, master mariner, Seafield House.
  • Steel, G.L., baker &, Albion Road.
  • Steel, Wm., master mariner, Esplanade Place.
  • Steel, Mrs., Fisherman's Arms.
  • Storm, Andrew, general grocer, Station Road.
  • Storm, Jacob, apartments, Lee Side.
  • Storm, John, master mariner, Fisherhead.
  • Storm, J., Ethelbert.
  • STORM, J. W., joiner and cabinet maker, Craigmore.
  • Storm, Thomas, shoemaker, Fisherhead.
  • Storm, Thomas, master mariner, Esplanade Place.
  • Storm, Thomas, mariner, Fisherhead.
  • Srorm, Thomas, fisherman, Fisherhead.
  • Storm, T.S., fisherman, Fisherhead.
  • Storm, W.H., mariner, Covet Hill.
  • Storm, Wm., master mariner, Lynn Field.
  • Storm, Mrs., general grocer, Station Road.
  • Storm, Mrs. A., Covet Hill.
  • Storm, Mrs. E., 2 Elm Grove.
  • Storm, Mrs. Mary, Fisherhead.
  • Storms, E., master mariner, Holbrooks.
  • Storms, Mrs. M., apartments, 7 Elm Grove.
  • Stainthorpe, George, Copsella Farm.
  • Stainthorpe, John, Ramshill Farm.
  • Streeting, Henry, master mariner, The Bolts.
  • Streeting, Mrs., Chapel St.
  • Stubbs, H., stonemason, Fisherhead.
  • Stubbs, Thomas, baker and grocer, Chapel St.
  • Stubbs, Mrs., Covet Hill.
  • Taylor, Charles, master mariner, Falconhurst.
  • Taylor, Henry, 5 Elm Grove.
  • Taylor, Thos., master mariner, Normanhurst.
  • Thompson, S., butcher, Station Road.
  • Thompson, Sampson, farmer, Station Road.
  • Thompson, W.E., Dolphin Hotel, King St.
  • Townley, Mrs., dressmaker, Apple Tree Row.
  • Tindale, R., farmer, Station Road.
  • Tindale, William, shoemaker, King St.
  • Tindale, Mrs., charwoman, Chapel St.
  • Tindall, Richard, Robin Hood Hotel, Station Road.
  • Turner, Miss, dressmaker, The Square.
  • Waller, Benjamin, farm labourer, Fisherhead.
  • Walmsley, J.U., artist, King St.
  • Watson, John, master mariner, Fisherhead.
  • Watson, Mrs., Chapel St.
  • Watson, Mrs., apartments, Albion Road.
  • Watson, Mrs. M., knitter and seamstress, Fisherhead.
  • Watso, Mrs. S.A., Bloomswell.
  • Webster, Mrs., York House, King St.
  • Welburn, George, apartments, Hook House, Station Road.
  • Welburn, M.B., Cockpit Hall, Station Road.
  • Whinstone House.
  • Whittell, Dr. A.H., 6 Elm Grove.
  • White, Wm., apartments, Enfield, Station Road.
  • Wilson, Thomas, tailor, Station Road.
  • Woolfield, A., toy and fancy straw dealer, Chapel St.
  • Wright, J., artist, Fisherhead.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for THORPE in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Miscellany of trades

  • Anderson, Jacob,grocer and draper.
  • Bailey, John, apartments and farmer.
  • Baxter, J.L., Rock Cliff House.
  • Bedlington, M., mariner.
  • Brown, Harry, plumber.
  • Balman, Thomas, butcher.
  • Christian, A., innkeeper, Royal Oak Inn.
  • Cockerill, William, farm labourer.
  • Cooke, Fred, blacksmith.
  • Collier, George, farm labourer.
  • Collinson, George, apartments, Middlewood Farm.
  • Collinson, M., rate collector.
  • Collinson, R., farmer, Rose Cottage, Church Lane.
  • Collinson, Robert, apartments, farmer and tailor, West House.
  • Collinson, William, Sea View House.
  • Conyers, Wm., organist St. Stephen's Church, Heathfield Cottage.
  • Dalton, Mrs., York Cottage.
  • Dixon, Mrs., apartments.
  • Duck, George, mariner, Lingus.
  • Estell, Mrs., apartments, Moor View, Mount Pleasant.
  • Farside, William, JP, Thorpe Hall.
  • Fletcher, Mrs., apartments, Rosedale House.
  • Fox, C.E., gentleman, Glen May.
  • Frank, George, farmer.
  • Frank, T., apartments and farmer.
  • Gillings, Edward, master mariner, Melrose Villa.
  • Grainger, Mrs. E., apartments, Abbotsford.
  • Harrison, F., master mariner.
  • Hewson, Capt. J., Thorpe Lane.
  • Hopkins, Miss, teacher of music, Saxon Villa.
  • Hopper, J., farmer.
  • Howes, Mrs., Brook Cottage.
  • Hunter, James, master mariner, Lincoln House.
  • Hutchinson, William.
  • Hutton, William, farmer.
  • Ireland, Miss.
  • Jacksom, William, groom.
  • Langburn, T., farmer.
  • McNeil, Mrs. H., charwoman.
  • Mennell, George, master mariner.
  • Mennell, M., joiner.
  • Mennell, Mrs.
  • Mosley, G., gentleman, Alpha House.
  • Nellist, D., farmer.
  • Noble, J., carrier.
  • Parkinson, R., innkeeper, Fylingdales Inn.
  • Peacock, M., master mariner.
  • Peacock, Miss, apartments, Inthorpe.
  • Peacock, Mrs., Sheen Cottage, apartments.
  • Pearson, J.H., master mariner.
  • Perrim, Miss, Dale View.
  • Poad, Philip, groom.
  • Poad, William, farmer.
  • Priestley, Mrs., Thornholm.
  • Redman, Jackson, apartments and farmer.
  • Rickinson, John, The Grange.
  • Sayers, M., plasterer.
  • Scaife, T., police constable.
  • Smith, W.A., grocer and draper.
  • Stainthorp, G., mason.
  • Stainthorpe, John, Brook House.
  • Stevenson, Mrs., Thorpe Green.
  • Taylor, George, master mariner, Ferndene.
  • Taylor, Mrs., apartments.
  • Taylor, Miss.
  • Thorpe Wesleyan Church---Rev. R.H. Colwell.
  • Tyreman, George, blacksmith.
  • Vie, Mrs., Cherry Tree House.
  • Watson, John, farm labourer.
  • Watson, Thomas, Holme Lea.
  • Warters, W.R., grocer and post-office.
  • Warters, Mrs., apartments, Prospect Cottage.
  • Webster, John, labourer.
  • Wellburn, George, farmer, Ness Farm.
  • Williamson, Major, farmer.
  • Wilkinson, John, headmaster National school.
  • Wood, R., M.D., JP, Red House.
  • Wright, Miss, apartments, Brae Side.

Transcribed by Pam Smith.