Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for GILLING WEST in Baines's Directory of 1823.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post,

  • There is a foot-post to Richmond every Monday at 10 o'clock.

Gentry &c.:

  • Atkinson Rev. R. M. M. A. curate of Stanwick
  • Coulson Thomas, gent.
  • Ingledew Mrs. gentlewoman
  • Mason Mrs. gentlewoman
  • Porritt George, yeoman
  • Sayer Mrs. gentlewoman
  • Topham John, yeoman
  • Waterworth Elizabeth, gentlewoman
  • Wharton Rev. William, M. A. vicar
  • Wilson Jane, gentlewoman, Gilling Lodge

Blacksmiths,

  • Curry David
  • Curry Joseph
  • Johnson James

Butchers,

  • Canswick Stephen
  • Chisman William
  • Heslop Thomas
  • Spedding S. jun.

Farmers,

  • Belwood Charles
  • Collier Anthony
  • Elgy Ralph
  • Greathead John
  • Hall Ralph
  • Husband William
  • Peacock Philip
  • Todd John
  • Walton William

Gardeners,

  • M'Dougall George
  • Rumley William

Shoemakers,

  • Ellis Ralph, (& parish clerk
  • Raine John
  • Raine William

Shopkeepers,

  • Christian John
  • Ellis Ralph
  • Gill Austin

Tailors,

  • Merrington John
  • Spence Ralph

Wheelwrights,

  • Shaw Lawrence
  • Stainmore William

Miscellany of trades

  • Brown John, saddler
  • Brown Robert, jun. joiner
  • Brown Robert, victualler and joiner, Swan Inn
  • Palmer Robert, spirit merchant
  • Spedding Francis, maltster & brewer
  • Spedding Samuel, chief constable
  • Spicer Samuel, victualler: Angel
  • Waller Fanny, victualler: Shoulder of Mutton
  • Walton John, victualler: Bay Horse
  • Watson Thomas, schoolmaster

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HARTFORTH in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Craddock Sheldon, Esq. M. P. Col. of North York militia, Hartforth hall

Farmers,

  • Greathead Richd.
  • Hunt George
  • Jackson Charles

Miscellany of trades

  • Fairbairn Adam, miller

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for NORTH COWTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Bricklayers,

  • Bell John
  • Brown William
  • Carter John

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Barker Ann
  • Boyd John
  • Chisman Mary
  • Hodgson John
  • Johnson William
  • Jordison John
  • Page Thomas
  • Parkinson Thomas
  • Plews John, (and common brewer)
  • Robinson Thomas
  • Simpson William

Shopkeepers,

  • Craggs Matthew
  • Robinson Christopher

Wheelwrights,

  • Best William
  • Layfield William
  • Tate John

Miscellany of trades

  • Davison Richard, victualler: Blacksmith's Arms
  • Day Lascelles, parish clerk
  • Glover Michael, victualler: Dainty Davy
  • Metcalf Joseph, blacksmith
  • Tweedale Miton, victualler: Board
  • Walker William, shoemaker

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SEDBURY in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Towers Henry, Esq. Sedbury hall.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SOUTH COWTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Arden John, Esq. Pepper hall