Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for GREAT AYTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post,

  • Letters arrive daily at 7 morn, and are dispatched at 4 aft.

Cookson Colonel

  • Davison James, gent.
  • Deason Rev. William, M. A. curate
  • Garbut Mary, gentlewoman
  • Graham Thomas, Esq.
  • Jackson George, gent.
  • Jackson Ralph, gent.
  • Keasley John, gent.
  • Martin Isaac, gent.
  • Richardson John, gent.
  • Richardson Robert, gent.
  • Richardson William, gent.
  • Sanders J. W. gent.
  • Slinger Elizabeth, gentlewoman
  • Thompson Rev. John
  • Wilson Thomas, gent.

Blacksmiths,

  • Gowland William
  • Snowden James

Butchers,

  • Easby John
  • Hebden William
  • Hodgson William
  • Napper Thomas

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Alderson, John
  • Armstrong Thomas
  • Barker Mark
  • Barker William
  • Barr John
  • Benton Ralph
  • Biggin Thomas
  • Chapman William
  • Clayton William
  • Conning John
  • Donaldson James
  • Fletcher William
  • Gibson Ann
  • Hackle John
  • Hill William
  • Hunter John
  • Jackson John
  • Jackson Joseph
  • King Thomas
  • Lamb Richard
  • Newton Robert
  • Pearson Roger
  • Shepherd Daniel
  • Simpson Barthw.
  • Tweedale John
  • Weatherill William
  • White Isaac
  • Wilson Thomas

Grocers,

  • Easby John
  • Galloway William
  • Ingram John
  • Potter Ralph
  • White E. & W. (& drapers)
  • Wilson Joseph

Linen Manufacturers

  • Hesleton P. and Son
  • Lamb Richard
  • Nattriss Thomas

Oil Millers,

  • Hesletine Philip
  • Richardson and Bowron

School masters,

  • Flockton John
  • Maston John
  • Sanderson H.

Shoemakers,

  • Sanderson Francis
  • Simeson John

Stone masons,

  • Bulmer Jeffrey
  • Fawcitt Thomas
  • Rickaby Thomas

Surgeons,

  • Loy Thomas, M.D.
  • Pannell F. M. D.

Tanners,

  • Martin William
  • Wilson William

Tailors,

  • King and Shaw, (& drapers)
  • Shaw William

Wheelwrights,

  • Hebron John, (& joiner)
  • Humphrey Thomas
  • Wright Thomas

Miscellany of trades

  • Ayre Joseph, corn miller
  • Brown William, cowkeeper
  • Carlin Joseph, brewer & maltster
  • Charlton Jasper, nail mfr.
  • Hawkswell John, millwright
  • Hawkswell John, victualler: Red Lion
  • Kilvington Robert, saddler
  • Notton Francis, tallow chandler
  • Peacock William, book-keeper
  • Theakston John, baker
  • Watson Joseph, cooper
  • Watson Joseph, victualler: Buck
  • West William, victualler: Old Crown
  • Wilson Joseph, victualler: Royal Oak

Carrier,

  • James Sherwood, to Stokesley every Sat.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for LITTLE AYTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Farmers

  • Atkinson Robert
  • Eagleson George
  • Lund John
  • Masterman John
  • Rigg Thomas
  • Sherwood John
  • White Hannah
  • White Isaac

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for NUNTHORPE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Simpson Thomas, Esq. Hall

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Barker William
  • Batty John
  • Johnson William
  • Masterman Thomas
  • Nightingale William
  • Sevanwell William
  • Skelton Andrew
  • Ward William
  • Weatherill William

Miscellany of trades

  • Farndale William, wheelwright
  • Ingledew George, shoemaker
  • Masterman John, victualler: Bay Horse
  • Suggitt William, blacksmith