Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for GREAT AYTON in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

GREAT AYTON TOWNSHIP

  • Post, Money Order, and Telegraph Office and Savings Bank, Great Ayton, R.S.O. J. H. Garbutt, postmaster. Letters arrive at 8 am, and 5-30 p.m., and are despatched at 11-25 a.m. and 5-5 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Ackroyd Mrs. Eliza, apartments, The Pilots cottage
  • Airy Miss, 6 Smith's terrace
  • Bailes John, tailor
  • Bailes William, grocer
  • Bayne Mr. Joseph
  • Bell John Charles, F.R.G.S., ironmaster (Bell Bros.), Langbaurgh hall
  • Bevan Cyril, wire manufactr., Middlesbrough; h Undercliffe
  • Binns Mrs. Sarah Ann
  • Blackburn Thomas, butcher
  • Bottomley David, junr., seedsman, &c.
  • Bottomley David, senr., grocer and joiner
  • Bottomley William, blacksmith
  • Bradley Geo., stone merchant, Roseberry cot.
  • Bradley Henry, stone merchant, Tower cottage
  • Bradley John, blacksmith
  • Bulmer Henry, builder, &c.
  • Bulmer Miss Mary, private school
  • Burton Joseph, supt. and cemetery keeper
  • Butler John Theobald, Esq., Ayton hall
  • Carlen Mrs. Sarah Jane, wine & spirit merchant
  • Charlton Miss Mary
  • Cleminson Mrs. Margaret, Temperance Hotel
  • Cockerill Henry, butcher
  • Dallinger Miss Eliz., milliner, &c.
  • Dixon Arthur E., seed merchant
  • Dixon Geo., land agent, surveyor, and licensed valuer, White house
  • Dixon Mr. George, High green
  • Dixon Miss Henrietta, private school
  • Dixon John, maker of bee appliances
  • Dixon Ralph, superintendent of Friends' Agricultural School, Chestnut house
  • Dixon William, general dealer
  • Dobson Mr. Tom Clarke, Home Lea
  • Dodsworth Forster, confectioner, &c.
  • Easton Emanuel, West End grinding mill
  • Ecles Mr. Thomas, Brook Side house
  • Farmer James Skinner, solicitor, Herdholt
  • Farndale William, joiner
  • Fenwick George, miller
  • Fleetham Edwin, master mariner
  • Garbutt Mrs. Ann
  • Garbutt Mrs. Hannah, Rose villa
  • Garbutt John Henry, joiner and postmaster
  • Geddes Robt. F., master, British school; h Woodville
  • Grierson George, builder and contractor
  • Grierson James William, builder
  • Harbottle John, joiner, &c., Albion house
  • Harbottle William, joiner
  • Hauxwell Mr. William, Church villa
  • Heaviside Thomas, cashier, Ivy cottage
  • Heaviside William, bootmaker and dealer
  • Hebron Mr. John
  • Hodgkin Jonathan B., Esq., Cleveland lodge
  • Hogg Mrs. Mary Ann, apartments
  • Humphrey Robert, tailor
  • Hunter Mrs. Rebecca
  • Hunter Wm., headmaster National school
  • Hutchinson Mr. Wm., Roseberry villa
  • Hutton Thos. & Wm., boot makers and dealers
  • Iley John K., joiner, &c.
  • Jackson Mrs. Harriet
  • Jackson Mr. Hy. Christopher Atkinson, Beech grove
  • Jackson Mrs. Isabella
  • Jackson John, tanner, &c., West Brook tannery
  • Jackson Rev. Wm. Edward, B.A., vicar of Newton; h High green
  • Kiddle Geo., farm bailiff, Ayton firs
  • Kilvington Miss Ann
  • Kitching Henry, butter dealer, Topliffe house
  • Kitching William, carrier
  • Layfield Wm., plumber; &c., Leyat house
  • Lennard John Milner, shipowner, Cliff ridge
  • Liddle John, boarding house, High green
  • Lister Mr. Robert
  • Logan Mrs. Isabella, apartments
  • Longstaff Joseph & Co., general dealers
  • Longstaff Joseph, assistant overseer for Great Ayton and parish clerk, &c.
  • Maycroft Mr. George, The Recess
  • Metcalfe George, miller
  • Miller Miles Fredk., inland revenue officer
  • Mothersill William, insurance agent
  • National Provincial Bank of England
  • Nellist John, carrier
  • Norris John, tailor, &c.
  • Northall Miss Sarah Annie, Bradley's row
  • Oxendale Thomas, butcher
  • Oxley Miss Hannah Mary, dressmaker, &c.
  • Pallister Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Pearson Wm., builder, &c., Well cottage
  • Phillips Mr. Ralph
  • Reid Miss Isab., dressmaker, Mount pleasant
  • Reynolds Rev. Edwd. Herbert (Congregational)
  • Robson John, tailor, &c.
  • Rutley Samuel, cab proprietor
  • Shaw George, butcher
  • Shepherd George, millwright
  • Shepherd Lorenzo, gardener
  • Sigsworth James, butcher
  • Smith Miss Jane, beer retailer, &c.
  • Smith Robert, vict., Buck Hotel
  • Snowden John & William, smiths and cab proprietors, &c.
  • Streeton John, market gardener, Park square
  • Stuart Charles, M.B., C.M., Ld.
  • Taylor James, wharfinger, Ayton house
  • Taylor Mrs. Mary Ann, Woodbine cottage
  • Thistlethwaite Jeremiah, grocer and draper
  • Thomas Tom Edward, assistant schoolmaster
  • Twedell Mr. Horatio Nelson
  • Ward George Cowen, bricklayer
  • Watson Robert, painter, &c.
  • Weatherill Mrs. Mary
  • Weetman Henry, tailor, &c.
  • Wilkinson Wm., miller, Corn mill
  • Wilks Edward, grocer and quarry foreman
  • Wilson Miss Jane
  • Wilson John Thomas, pig dealer
  • Wilson Joseph, vict., Royal Oak Hotel
  • Winn William, stone merchant, Cliffe house
  • Withington Rev. Richard Marsden, vicar
  • York City & Banking Co.
  • Yorke Thomas, saddler

Farmers.

  • Appleton Matthew
  • Barker Robert, West Angrove
  • Barker William, Lonsdale
  • Donaldson John, East farm
  • Donaldson William Thomas, Angrove
  • Elcoat John, Tree bridge
  • Forster John Robert
  • Garbutt William Christopher, Field house
  • Garnet Cornelius, Ayton grange
  • Gent John, Green Hill moor
  • Green Benjamin, Ayton banks
  • Hutchinson Thomas, Ayton banks
  • Jefferson Frederick, Apple bridge
  • Littlefair Edward, Langbaurgh grange
  • Martin Robinson, Airy holme
  • Metcalf John, Greenhow hill
  • Peacock Thomas Hartas, Langbaurgh farm and Bartle bridge
  • Pearson James, Manor house
  • Robinson George, Rye hill
  • Robson Frederick, Low farm
  • Rowlen Richard, Stanley House farm
  • Stoddart William, Summer hill
  • Watson Joseph, Green Lane house
  • Wilson Elizabeth, Quarry house

LITTLE AYTON WITH TUNSTALL TOWNSHIP

Miscellany of trades

  • Brown James, engineer, Bye moor
  • Chapman Mr. Thomas, Woodbine villas
  • Dunning Mr. John, Woodbine villas
  • Haw Thos., station master, Great Ayton station
  • Kitching Alfred Edward, Esq., J.P., iron manufacturer, Whessoe foundry, Darlington; h Ayton firs
  • Liddle Edwin, jeweller, 23 Linthorpe road, Middlesbrough, cream mnfctr., South brook

Farmers.

  • Fletcher John, Wood House farm
  • Lowther John, Brooks Head farm
  • Peacock George Esthill

NUNTHORPE TOWNSHIP

  • Post Office, Miss E. Ogle, receiver. Postal address, Nunthorpe, R.S.O. Letters arrive at 6-43 am., and are despatched at 7-11 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Burton Jph. Jas., sec. to the Cargo Fleet Iron Co., Middlesbrough; h Hambleton house
  • Dixon Raylton, Esq., shipbuilder, Middlesbro'; h Grey towers
  • Johnson Robt, Wm., joiner and assist. overseer
  • Lincoln Miss Sarah Ann, schoolmistress
  • Ogle Miss Elizabeth, postmistress
  • Robinson Simon, station master
  • Waller Bros. (Alf., Rbt., & Thos.), blacksmiths
  • Waller Robert, Temperance Hotel
  • Wilson Isaac, J.P., M.P., Nunthorpe hall

Farmers.

  • Brunton Robert, Marton Moor house
  • Calvert William, West Quarry hill
  • Dixon John Blenkinsopp Appleby, Morton grange
  • Ellerby John Foster (also land agent), Grey Towers farm
  • Horsewood , Rye hill
  • Metcalfe George, West Rye hill
  • Robson Benjamin, Quarry hill
  • Walker John & Sons (John, Robert, & James), East field


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.