Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for GRINTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

hide
Hide
Hide

Gentry &c.:

  • Edmundson Rev. Thomas, vicar
  • Whitelock Matthew, Esq. Cogden hall

Carpenters,

  • Wilkinson William
  • Wood William

Corn Millers,

  • Buxton Christr.
  • Penwick Richard

Farmers,

  • Cover George
  • Dunn Leonard
  • Harker James
  • Hird John
  • Hird Robert
  • Holmes Richard
  • Hunts Thomas
  • Hutchinson Christr.
  • Kendell Mark
  • Kendell Paul
  • Miller James
  • Spence Mary
  • Spenceley David
  • Spenceley Jas. jun.
  • Spenceley Jas. sen.
  • Tomlin Cuddy
  • White Joseph

Shopkeepers,

  • Musgrave Francis
  • Raw Thomas
  • Spenceley Thomas

Stone Masons,

  • Allen Simon
  • Siddall George

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson Mark, parish clerk
  • Bowes George, blacksmith
  • Cooper James, vict and shoemaker, Board

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for ANGRAM in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Alderson Edward, yeoman
  • Alderson William yeoman
  • Clark James, coal agent

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BARF END in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Cleminson William
  • Harker John
  • Hugill John
  • Spenceley Ralph

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BIRKDALE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Alderson Chas. sen.
  • Alderson Chas. jun.
  • Alderson Christr.
  • Alderson George
  • Alderson John
  • Peacock Christr.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BLADES in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Brodrick Simon
  • Clarkson Jas.
  • Clarkson John
  • Pedeldy John
  • Simpson Nathaniel, Smarber

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for FEETHAM in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Allison Rev. John, indep. minister
  • Coates Edmund, victualler: Board
  • Gill Ralph, victualler: Board
  • Harker Solomon, farmer
  • Parkin John, blacksmith
  • Parkin William, corn dealer
  • Raw Christopher, tallow chandler
  • Spenceley James, mining agent
  • Spenceley Thomas, miner, Brockbank
  • Sunter Metcalf, shopkeeper
  • Whitehead Ambrose, blacksmith

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for FREMINGTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Atkinson George, surveyor of bridges, North Riding, Hagg cottage
  • Wilson Thomas, lead carrier

Gentry &c.:

  • Davis John, gent.
  • Deacon John, miller
  • Littlefair James, agent to Sir G. & W. Alderson
  • Ward William, master of the free school

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for GUNNERSIDE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Coates Thomas, gentleman
  • Deakin Jonathan, gentleman
  • Downs Walter, gentleman
  • Woodward William, gentleman

Blacksmiths,

  • Calvert John
  • Simpson Ralph

Farmers,

  • Buxton Thomas, and flour dealer
  • Clemison Robert
  • Coates William
  • Deakin Joseph
  • Hunt Timothy
  • Remison John

Joiners & Wheelwrights,

  • Calvert John
  • Close Joseph
  • Milner Ralph

Shopkeepers,

  • Harker Christr.
  • Preston James
  • Preston William
  • Woodward William

Tailors,

  • Bell Michael
  • Johnson William
  • Peacock George

Miscellany of trades

  • Alderson James, miller, &c.
  • Calvert David, victualler: King's Head
  • Calvert Henry, mining agent
  • Calvert James, grocer and draper
  • Chapman Edward, shoemaker
  • Coates Leonard, mining agent
  • Hannan Joseph, victualler: Miner's Arms
  • Sunter Christopher, butcher

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HEALAUGH in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Barker Samuel, gentleman

Farmers,

  • Arundale George, & flour dlr.
  • Harper Simon
  • Lonsdale James
  • Peacock Ralph
  • Pedley John

Mining Agents,

  • Gill Francis
  • Waugh George

Miscellany of trades

  • Gallaway Francis, blacksmith
  • Swalwell George, victualler: Black Bull
  • Wetherald John, butcher & grazier

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for IVELET in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Miscellany of trades

  • Kearton Joseph, and William, yeomen

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for KEARTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Miscellany of trades

  • Ainsly Thos. mining agent, Birch park
  • Birkbeck Thomas, farmer
  • Martin William, farmer, Park hall

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for LOW ROW in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Birkbeck John, gentleman
  • Harker Mary, gentlewoman
  • Steward Frances, gentlewoman

Miscellany of trades

  • Hunter William, joiner & wheelwright
  • Knowles E. A. manufacturer of knit yarn hosiery
  • Sunter Dorothy, shopkeeper

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for MUKER in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Calvert James, yeoman
  • Croft William, surgeon
  • Fidler Rev Isaac, librarian, and officiating curate
  • Grime Isabella, gentlewoman
  • Grime James, yeoman
  • Guy Richard, yeoman

Shopkeepers,

  • Alderson Richard
  • Calvert George
  • Raynard William, & schoolmaster
  • Waistill Alex.

Miscellany of trades

  • Buckle John, blacksmith
  • Calvert James, victualler: Board
  • Harker John, miner
  • Neesham Charles, victualler: King's Head
  • Peacock William, shoemaker
  • Reynoldson John, mining agent
  • Spenceley Henry, Carpenter
  • Whitfield Phillis, vict, Board

Carrier.

  • William Harker, to Richmond every Sat. mg. ret. same day; and to Hawes every Tu. mng. ret, same day.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for RAVENSEAT in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Alderson John, yeoman
  • Cleasby Anthony, gentleman
  • Cleasby David, gentleman

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for REETH in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post,

  • Letters from all parts, are conveyed by John Spenceley, from Richmond to Reeth every Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday and Saturday.

Gentry &c.:

  • Harland Lieutenant John
  • Langhorn John, gentleman
  • Langhorn Thomas, gentleman
  • Peacock Simon, gentleman
  • Storey Jane, gentlewoman
  • Underwood Rev. S. Indep. min.

Bakers,

  • Blenkison James
  • Hutchinson John

Blacksmiths,

  • Bowes Ralph
  • Littlefair William
  • Wilkinson Thomas

Butchers,

  • Alderson Thomas
  • Chapman James
  • Cleasby David
  • Hird John
  • Ward Thomas
  • Wright George

Cloggers and Patten Makers,

  • Bradhary John
  • Smith Thomas

Drapers & Grocers,

  • Coates George
  • Dawson Thomas
  • Galloway James
  • Harker Thomas
  • M'Collah Richard
  • Smith Ralph
  • Stubbs John

Farmers,

  • Blenkison Thomas
  • Coates Thomas
  • Galloway James
  • Ianson William
  • Peacock John
  • Raine John

Joiners,

  • Fothergill Joseph
  • Fothergill Ralph
  • Galloway James
  • Peacock John
  • Raine William

Saddlers

  • Barker John
  • Metcalf William

Shoemakers,

  • Cleasby Robert
  • Emmerson Thomas
  • Foster Robert
  • Garthorn Thomas
  • Joplin Cuthbert
  • Peacock Christphr.
  • Peacock James
  • Peacock Thomas

Shopkeepers,

  • Blyth John
  • Fothergill Joseph
  • Wilson Thomas

Surgeons,

  • Bowes Thomas
  • Hutchinson R. E.
  • Robinson & Close

Tailors,

  • Ayson Thomas
  • Brown George
  • Sanderson Charles
  • Simpson John
  • Turner John

Tinmen,

  • Severs Thomas
  • Shields John

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson John, victualler: Buck
  • Bell Francis, victualler: Red Lion
  • Cleasby John, lead carrier
  • Deacon Robert, miller
  • Galloway Thomas, painter
  • Joplin Cuthbert, victualler: Black Bull
  • Lonsdale Hannah, straw hat mfr.
  • M'Collah Mary, dress maker
  • M'Collah Richard, druggist and spirit merchant
  • Peacock James, hair cutter
  • Severs Thomas, hardwareman and plumber and glazier
  • Tennant John, maltster
  • Thompson James, stocking manufctr.
  • Thompson Thomas, schoolmaster
  • Thwaites John, victualler, Shoulder of Mutton
  • Whitell William, victualler: King's Head

Carriers,

  • James Blenkison to Hawes, every Tu. ret. the same day
  • James Close to Leeds, every Sat. mg. arr. at Leeds every Mon. evg, at the Golden Cock, Kirkgate; and ret. from thence every Tu. evg. and arr. here on Thu. night
  • John Spenceley, and letter carrier to Richmond, Mon. To. Wed. Thu. & Sat. mgs. ret. the same days

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SATRON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Clarkson John, gentleman
  • Clarkson Joseph, gentleman

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for THWAITE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Butson Elizabeth, gentlewoman
  • Kearton William, yeoman

Farmers,

  • Calvert George,
  • Calvert William
  • Cleasby Edward
  • Guy Rd. Rash
  • Harker John
  • Harker Simon
  • Harker William
  • Harker William, jun.
  • Kearton Christr.
  • Kearton John
  • Metcalf Thomas
  • Miller James
  • Pounder John,

Miscellany of trades

  • Alderson John, victualler: Bull
  • Atkinson B. Draper
  • Butson John, jun. carpenter
  • Clarke William, grocer
  • Hunter Jonathan, carpenter
  • Hutchinson Jonathan, blacksmith
  • Kearton William, tailor
  • Metcalfe Robert, shoemaker

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for WEST STONESDALE in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Clarkson Edmund
  • Clarkson James
  • Peacock John
  • Raw John

Miscellany of trades

  • Peacock Thomas, coal agent

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for WINTERINGS in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Barningham L.
  • Birkbeck Robert
  • Cantrill Ralph
  • Raw James
  • Rutter Ralph