Hawnby parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Hawnby parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Birdforth; 6 miles from Helmsley, 10 from Thirsk, 14 from Northallerton, 29 from York. Population 286. The Church is a rectory, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of Cleveland.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1654-1996
• Marriages: 1654-1980
• Burials: 1653-1959

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1608, 1632, 1637, 1638, 1661-1673, 1675, 1678-1680, 1682, 1684-1686,1688, 1689, 1691-1694, 1696-1698, 1701-1732, 1734-1852

IGI Coverage:

• C 1653-1722, 1723-1852;
• M 1723-1842

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CM 1654-1837; B 1653-1837; Consolidated Index at Northallerton Record Office, Ryedale; North Yorkshire County Record Office
2. CMB 1654-1722; Printed transcript with index; E. E. Thoyts, 1890; Society of Genealogists (reprinted in the "Yorkshire Magazine", 1893; Borthwick Institute of Historical Research)
3. CMB 1653-1837; Typed transcript, no index; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
4. CMB 1653-1837; Typed transcript, with index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
5. M 1653-1722; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
6. M 1653-1687, 1695-1722; Typed transcript, with index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
7. M 1780-1837; Manuscript transcript, no index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists
8. M 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index
9. M 1813-1837; Typed transcript, with index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---