Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for HINDERWELL in Baines's Directory of 1823.

hide
Hide
Hide

Gentry &c.:

  • Van Hemmitt Rev. John, curate
  • White Hannah, gentlewoman

Farmers,

  • Dobson Thomas
  • Duell Thomas
  • Hill William
  • Lewis Philip
  • Marshall Ann
  • Merry Robert
  • Moon Isaac, & miller
  • Newton John
  • Reed William
  • Scarthe Isaac
  • Scarthe William
  • Welford John

Shoemakers,

  • Adamson Luke
  • Armstrong George

Wheelwrights,

  • Atkinson William
  • Peacock Leonard
  • Skelton Thomas

Miscellany of trades

  • Gibson William, victualler and butcher, Shoulder of Mutton
  • Jefferson John, tailor
  • Robinson Matthew, schoolmaster and parish clerk
  • Swallwood William, victualler and blacksmith, Brown Cow

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for ROXBY in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Farmers,

  • Booth William
  • Taylorson John
  • Welford John
  • Welford Joseph

Miscellany of trades

  • Bailey George, gamekeeper
  • Hick William, blacksmith
  • Skelton John, wheelwright
  • Wallace George, tailor
  • Wallace Jane, victualler: Board

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for STAITHES in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post,

  • Christopher Mason, post-man, to Whitby Monday, Thursday, and Saturday.

Gentry &c.:

  • Francillen Lieut. Thomas, Royal Navy
  • Gallilee Captain Samuel

Bakers,

  • Adamson Elizabeth
  • Dawson Thomas
  • Seamer Richard
  • Taylor James

Blacksmiths,

  • Sanders John
  • Smallwood William

Coopers,

  • Adamson Thomas
  • Bell George
  • Lane John

Fish Curers,

  • Cole Daniel
  • Moore Christopher
  • Trattle Thomas
  • Trattles Thomas

Grocers & Drapers,

  • Coates Richard
  • Hutton Richard
  • Moore Christopher
  • Trattles Thomas

Joiners, &c.

  • Bonnes Thomas
  • Burton William
  • Hudson William
  • Rodam Thomas
  • Ventress Benjamin

Midwifes,

  • Breckon Mrs. Mary
  • Jackson Mrs. Jane

Shoemakers,

  • Adamson Leonard
  • Bell Isaac
  • Hudson Thomas
  • Jaques John
  • Pinder Jonathan
  • Robinson Thomas
  • Spinks James

Tailors,

  • Fletcher John
  • Mead William
  • Pinder William
  • Sayer Robert

Miscellany of trades

  • Bonnes Thomas, victualler: Golden Lion
  • Brown Thomas, vessel owner
  • Brown Thomas, victualler: Red Lion
  • Deull C. victualler: Shoulder of Mutton
  • Hudson William, victualler: Three Tuns
  • Morritt Isaac, stone mason
  • Parkes Thomas, butcher
  • Taylor Mark, clock maker
  • Trattles Matth. victualler: Cod & Lobster
  • Waller John, victualler: Fishing Boat

Carriers,

  • Robert Knaggs, to Guisborough every Tu. and Fri. at 4 afternoon, ret. Mon. and Thur. at 11 morning.
  • Thomas Johnson, to Whitby & Guisborough every Tu. and Fri.
  • Thomas Nisbet, to Whitby every Mon. Wed. Fri. and Sat.