Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for HOVINGHAM in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

HOVINGHAM TOWNSHIP.

  • Post, Money Order, and Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank at M. Sidgwiok's. Letters via York arrive at 7 a.m., and are despatched at 5-30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson Thomas, saddler, &c.
  • Bean Richard, blacksmith
  • Brough Thomas S., ham and bacon factor, seed merchant, &c.
  • Brown Thomas, tailor and barber
  • Burrell B., Esq., The Cottage
  • Butler Thomas, plumber
  • Church of England School; Wm. S. Walker, head master; Infants, Miss Berriman
  • Clayton James, bailiff, The Green
  • Dickinson Christopher, shoemaker
  • Dickinson George, gardener and seedsman
  • Fletcher David, blacksmith
  • Foster George, thrashing machine proprietor
  • Foster John, joiner and builder, ironmonger, agricultural implement maker, &c., painter, paperhanger, thrashing machine proptr., &c.
  • Garbutt William, brewer, maltster, and hotel keeper, Worsley Arms
  • Goddard Mrs. Sarah, jewellery dealer
  • Goodwill Seth, butcher
  • Hesselgrave William, farm bailiff
  • Hodgson Thomas, plumber
  • Hornsey Rachel, provision dealer
  • Hovingham Newsroom; Wm. Stainsby, sec.
  • Kilvington Wm., collector of taxes, &c., and agent to Phoenix Fire office
  • Kirby William Richard, vict., Malt Shovel
  • Magson James, carter, &c.
  • Mock George, blacksmith
  • Moore James, draper and grocer
  • Munby Rev. John Pigott, B.A.
  • Oldfield Dickinson, mason
  • Oldfield Francis, mason
  • Oldfield John, junr., butcher
  • Oldfield John, mason
  • Parnaby William, shoemaker
  • Peacock Miss Hannah
  • Pexton John L., saw mill proprietor
  • Place Wm., farm bailiff, Wool Knoll
  • Ridsdale Richard, saddler
  • Sidgwick M., draper, grocer, druggist, &c., Post office
  • Sidgwick Thomas Robson, tailor and draper
  • Skilbeck John, joiner, &c.
  • Swaby Mrs. Mary, Sybil cottage
  • Thorp Rev. Robert John, M.A., vicar
  • Walker William S., schoolmaster and organist
  • Waller Thomas, station master
  • Watson Mr. Jabez, Chestnut cottage
  • Watt Thos. M., physician and med. officer, and public vaccinator for Hovingham district of Malton union
  • Wilson George, huckster
  • Wilson Thomas, lime burner
  • Worsley Miss Barbara, Homeside
  • Worsley Sir Wm. Cayley, Bart., J.P., D.L. and C.C. for Hovingham division, Hovingham hall

Farmers.

  • Banks John
  • Bickers James Sefton and Charles
  • Bilton Mrs. Sarah
  • Claridge Ernest Edward, The Villa
  • Coatesworth David
  • Fewster Christopher
  • Foster John
  • Garbutt William
  • Goodwill William (and butcher)
  • Moore John
  • Peacock John, Park house
  • Skilbeck Thomas
  • Thompson William

ARYHOLME-WITH-HAWTHORPE TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Hovingham, except the two marked thus *, which are via Slingsby, York.

Miscellany of trades

  • Johnson Robert, rabbit trapper, Gay's hall

Farmers.

  • Bickers James, Hawthorpe
  • * Waite David, Baxton holme
  • * Waite James, Baxton howe
  • Worthy William, Aryholme

COULTON or COLTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Hovingham.

Miscellany of trades

  • Spittlehouse, Thos., farm bailiff, The Grange
  • Sunley Robert, shoemaker

Farmers.

  • Fearby George, Potter hill
  • Fox William, Stocking hill
  • Harrison Thos. (and miller), Coulton mill
  • Johnson George
  • Mattison Seth, Manor house
  • Skilbeck Mrs. Ann and Thomas
  • Stockill William, Swarthgill house
  • Ward James and Henry

FRYTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Slingsby, York.

Farmers.

  • Cooke John
  • Leefe Mrs. Ann and George and Thomas
  • Smith Isaac, Fryton village and Fryton grange

EAST NESS TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Nunnington, York.

Miscellany of trades

  • Kendall William, Esq., Ness hall

SCACKLETON TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Hovingham.

Miscellany of trades

  • Dixon Preston, mason, &c.
  • Horton Edward Sydney, Esq., Hovingham Lodge
  • Johnson John, grocer, &c.
  • Otterburn William, schoolmaster
  • Pickard John, blacksmith
  • Ward Robert, gamekeeper, Thwaites house
  • Wawne John, joiner and wheelwright

Farmers.

  • Cooper Garbert
  • Foxton John, village
  • Foxton William, Old hall
  • Gibson Christopher Milner, Dalby bush
  • Mattison William, Low Moor farm
  • Sootheran John, Scackleton grange
  • Sunley Thomas Villiers, The Village
  • Ward George, Town End farm

SOUTH HOLME TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Slingsby, York.

Miscellany of trades

  • Beal Richard, farmer
  • Smith Alfred, farmer, Manor house
  • Smith Joseph, farmer, and alderman N.R.C.C.
  • Wilson Thomas Bell, farmer

WATH TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Hovingham.

Miscellany of trades

  • Wilson George, farmer and miller, Wath house and Wath mill


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.