Kilburn parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Kilburn parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Birdforth, Liberty of Ripon; 6 miles from Thirsk, 7 from Easingwold, 8 from Helmsley, 20 from York. Population 530. The Church is a perpetual curacy, dedicated to St. Mary, in the deanery of Bulmer.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1575-1898
• Marriages: 1602-1994
• Burials: 1600-1884

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1601, 1602, 1604, 1605, 1608-1610, 1632-1639, 1661-1673, 1675, 1694,1696-1698, 1702, 1703, 1705-1718, 1720-1807, 1809-1864, 1867

IGI Coverage:

• C 1575-1812, 1813-1867;
• M 1602-1812, 1813-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB C16-1812; Transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) with Gilling East and Oswaldkirk, CD: P12
2. C 1575-1837; M 1602-1837; B 1600-1837; Consolidated Index at Northallerton Record Office, Hambleton Hills; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. CMB 1600-1812; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 61; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
4. C 1575-1837; M 1602-1837; B 1600-1837; Typed transcript, with index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
5. M 1600-1812; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
6. M 1813-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index
7. M 1820-1831; Manuscript transcript, no index; Loomes' Yorkshire Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---