Hide

Kildale, History transcription

hide
Hide
Hide

Kildale parish:

Kildale, History transcription:

The list of those who contributed to the life of Kildale in St. Cuthbert's Church, Kildale.


Remembered here, to mark the Millenium, are many of those

who, by their skills and with their labour, have contributed

to the life of Kildale these past two hundred years.

1806
Matthew BurdonLow & Park Farms
Mark StoreyChurch House Farm
Thomas SkeeneBankside Farm
William MowbrayWoodend Farm
Andrew BrownLonsdale Farm
Samuel SprentallE. Green Beck Farm
James ScottE. Green Beck Farm
John RiggWest House Farm
George WatsonHaggaback & Baysdale
John MilesHall Farm
George HuttonTown Farm Blacksmith
William MilesWarren Farm
Elizabeth MeddPercy Rigg Farm
John WeatherillDundale Beck Farm
Thomas BovilleFuller/Bleach Mill Farm
1820
Jacob SmithLow Farm
Joshua HugillPark Farm
Abraham BurnleyGlebe Farm
Peter WallisChurch Ho/Bleach Mill
John MartinWoodend Farm
Thomas FeatherstoneLonsdale Farm
John BarrWest House Farm
Christopher YarrowOld House, Baysdale
John RobinsonWarren Farm
William CloughPercy Rigg & Warren
Nathaniel EelesDundale Beck Farm
John HawkinsBleach Mill Farms
1830
Nathaniel HarrisonBlacksmith/Church Ho
James HarrisonChurch House Farm
1840
Thomas ChapmanDundale Beck Farm
Oliver LandrethLow Farm/Dundale Bk.
Robert WeatherillChurch Ho & Hall Farm
Hannah SkeeneBankside Farm
George CorneyE. Green Beck Farm
Robert WatsonHaggaback & Lonsdale
Seabler YarrowOld House, Baysdale
William WebsterWarren Farm
Edward BarrPercy Rigg Farm
Robert HewisonBleach Mill & Bankside
George HewisonGamekeeper
Richard RobinsonGardener
James WaltLow Farm
John HugillPark & Low Farms
John TyremanE. Green Beck Farm
Matthew RidsdaleWest House Farm
William WatsonOld House, Baysdale
1850
John WebsterWarren Farm
William DobsonBleach Mill Farm
John CowardPublican, Blacksmiths Arms
William WilliamsonGamekeeper
Joseph TindallGardener
John FrankSchoolmaster
Matthew FarndaleChurch Ho. & Hall Farms
Hannah WatsonHaggaback Farm
William WatsonHaggaback Farm
George DaleBlacksmith, Town Farm
Robert CowardBleach Mill Farm
1860
Robert & Augusta BurrellTenants, Kildale Hall
Robert ForsterGlebe & Lonsdale Farms
Robert MartinWoodend Farm
William HodgsonLonsdale Farm
John PetlarE.Gn.Beck & Church Ho.
George AgarBaysdale & West Ho.
George HewisonPercy Rigg & Bankside
John WinspearPublican
Joseph PeirsonGamekeeper
Christopher SwalesGamekeeper
Edward MoodySchoolmaster
Edward WestEstate Bailiff
1870
Thomas HugillLow Farm
Thomas JoblingPark Farm
James AckroydWoodend Farm
John WoodCopper Hall Farm
Wm. & Sarah WatsonWest House Farm
Matthew AckroydWest House Farm
John PensonHall Farm
Isaac PeacockPublican
D. GarnettGamekeeper
William HarrisonChurch House Farm
John HewisonBankside Farm
John DickensonWoodend, Percy Rigg
Wm. & Elizabeth WatsonHaggaback Farm
James BaxterBleach Mill & Church Ho
James KinnearPublican
Simon van VoightSchoolmaster
1880
Margaret HugillLow Farm
Thomas HarrisonE. Green Beck Farm
Simon StoreyWest House Farm
John BaxterHall & Woodend Farms
Henry DaleBlacksmith
Edward ArmstrongWarren Farm
Wilson FosterPublican
1890
John DowsonChurch Ho & Bleach Mill
Henry TateE. Green Beck & Woodend
John ClarkeLow Farm
James SandersonGamekeeper
1900
William WardellWest House Farm
Sanderson DoweyPark Farm
G.E. CorneyWoodend Farm
George TaitLonsdale Farm
Ted ShawE. Green Beck Farm
Elizabeth WatsonHaggaback Farm
Stephen HoggartBleach Mill & Warren
Robert ForresterPercy Rigg Farm
Walter ChapmanDundale Bk & Low Farms
Joseph BoothBleach Mill Farm
William GibsonPublican
1910
James WaltQuarryman
Robert NunnBankside Farm
Arthur CookBayside & West Ho.
Henry WebsterLow Farm
John TurnbullChurch House Farm
Edward ShawE. Green Beck Farm
Job SandersonCopper Hall Farm
Alexander WelshShepherd, Gamekeeper, Founder
Robert WardRailwayman, Kildale Chapel
Rosa WoodLady's Maid, Kildale Hall
Annie RichardsonNursery Maid, Cook
1920
Ralph HoodBankside Farm
Henry SmithGlebe Farm
William JonesWoodend Farm
James BellLonsdale Farm
William BainesE. Green Beck Farm
Thomas WallerBlacksmith, Builder of Village Hall
Matthew WardWarren Farm
Frederick BlairChurch Ho. & Hall Farm
Alfred DearingGardener
William LaverSchoolmaster
William DaleLow Farm
Thomas GrangerSlaughterman
Strickland ShawLonsdale, Bleach Mill
Charles KellLow Farm
Robert TrotterChurch House Farm
James WeatherillGamekeeper
William GalleyEstate Bailiff
Mrs. GalleyNanny, Kildale Hall
John MilburnPostman
Betsy BurnsChapel supporter
1930
Charles KendrewChurch House Farm
G.W. CoulsonCopper Hall Farm
Thomas DeeHaggaback Farm
Thomas SimpsonWarren Farm
William HoodBankside Farm
Harry TiplingWoodend Farm
Jack AustinE. Green Beck Farm
George FranksCopper Hall, Bleach Mill
John AtkinsonWest House Farm
George DentHall Farm, Organiser Kildale Agric. Show
William RossLow Farm
John FishpoolBlacksmith
Harry QuickPercy Rigg Farm
Mrs. TonesSchoolmistress
Frederick AppletonGardener, Scorer K.C.C.
William WardLonsdale Farm
Frederick LengPostmaster
1940 to Present Day
Thomas AddisonChurch Ho., Kildale Show
Richard ChapmanLow Farm
Thomas DunnBlacksmith
Frederick AlcockCopper Hall Farm
Matthew SimpsonWarren Farm
William PeirsonBankside Farm
William ThompsonHaggaback Farm
Alan SmithEstate Foreman, Contractor
Ronald WelshGamekeeper, Forester, Sec'y
Village Hall & Show Comms.
William TateForester, N.U.A.W. Rep.
Miss DownhamSchoolmistress
Isabella JonesSchoolmistress
Arthur MilburnForester
Arthur DaleLand Drainer
Herbert KnoxWoodend Farm
Clara AndersonChurch House Farm
Robert ChapmanDundale Beck, Kildale Show
Roland CloseArchaeologist, Estate Worker
Jack CloseShepherd, Drystone Waller
Levis PeartPlumber & Builder
Frederick JonesAgent to the Estate, Local Councillor
Robert MacdonaldPostmaster, Agent
Norah MacdonaldShopkeeper
Gertrude CarterLaundress, Seamstress
Roland CarterGroom, Chauffeur
Mabel RushCook
Charles PeacockLengthman on Roads
Newark HoggartLengthman, Gravedigger
William DowsonStationmaster, Kildale
Village Hall & Show Comm.
George ScarthStationmaster
Jack JohnsonSignalman & Porter
Dorothy PeirsonTreasurer, Village Hall
Gwladys AppletonSecretary, Kildale Show
Arnold MacdonaldCaptain, Kildale C.C., Footballer
Kenneth WelshGoalkeeper, Kildale, F.C., Secretary N.F.U.
George HortonGardener, Greenkeeper, Kildale C.C.
Frank SantGardener
Frederick MacdonaldCaptain, Kildale C.C.
Molly MacdonaldKildale Show Judge
John BoyceRailway Telegraphman
Robinson HoodSmallholder, Caretakers Methodist Chapel
Hannah HoodOrganist
Isabella CloseCaretaker, Village Hall
Wilfred RichardsonManager, Country Endeavour Programme
Emma DentChurch Organist
Freda BoyceRailway Crossing Keeper
Douglas SmithGlebe Farm
Miles CookPark Farm Champion Sheepdog Trialist
Jane CookChildren's Party Committee,
Owner of Kildale Estate
Cecilia Mary SutcliffePatron of the Living
Geoffrey StonehouseParish Clerk
Christopher BentleyFarm Manager, Baysdale Estate
Harry AppletonPercy Rigg Farm
Jan TyermanAgric. Show Committee


Data transcribed by
Jack Parry.
from photography by Colin Hinson