Kirby Hill parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Kirby Hill parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

Also known as Kirby on the Moor, this is a parish in the wapentake of Hallikeld; 1 mile from Boroughbridge, 5 from Ripon, 18 from York. Population 190. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of Boroughbridge, diocese of Chester.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1577-1922
• Marriages: 1608-1967
• Burials: 1576-1931

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1637, 1670, 1672, 1674, 1680, 1687, 1697-1699, 1703, 1705-1709,1711, 1712, 1714-1718, 1723, 1725-1727, 1729-1735, 1737, 1741, 1743-1772, 1774-1861, (all at West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds).

IGI Coverage:

• C 1576-1770, 1778-1812, 1813-1848;
• M 1606-1812, 1813-1848

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1576-1812; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) CD: P29 (includes Easingwold, Myton on Swale, Raskelf and Terrington)
2. CMB 1576-1812; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 75; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
3. M 1606-1812; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---