Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for KIRKBY RAVENSWORTH in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

KIRKBY HILL TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters should be addressed via Richmond, Yorkshire.

Miscellany of trades

  • Free Grammar School: Rev. R. Gifford Wood, head master
  • Hollox Mary Ann, grocer
  • Leybourn John, bootmaker
  • Stockdale Rev. Ernest Ayscough, B.A., Camb., The Vicarage
  • Thompson Anthony, vict. and farmer, Shoulder of Mutton

Farmers.

  • Bellas William
  • Brunton George
  • Johnson Samuel, (land agent and overseer)

DALTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters arrive via Richmond, Yorkshire, per foot messenger, and the Wall Box in the village is cleared (week-days) at 1-35 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allison Thomas, bootmaker
  • Arnott Robt. Welbourn, master, Dalton Ravensworth school; h Dalton house
  • Bousfield Jane, shopkeeper
  • Chilton Ralph, flour dealer
  • Cleminson Eliz., shopkeeper and dressmaker
  • Cuthbertson William, bootmaker
  • Darwin William, corn miller, Dalton mill, and at Skeeby
  • Dimmock George, gamekeeper to the heirs of the late Col. Sowerby, Dalton hall
  • Ellwood Jas., vict. and farmer, Greyhound Inn
  • Fenwick Mr. John
  • Gargett Thompson, vict., Bay Horse
  • Gregory John Henry, greengrocer
  • Morkill Mrs. Isabella, The Poplars
  • Ridley William, joiner
  • Spencer John, joiner
  • Walton Rev. John Milner, B.A., curate of Kirkby Ravensworth, Dalton fields
  • White Miss Isabella, shopkeeper
  • White John, gamewatcher
  • White Miss Margaret

Farmers.

  • Bainbridge Jacob Manisty, Dunsa bank
  • Blenkiron & Robinson, Dousgill farm
  • Fenwick Thomas, Dalton hill
  • Hunt Thomas, Crumma
  • Hurworth John & Wm., East Dalton fields
  • Metcalfe Thomas & Sons, Dalton fields
  • Pearson William, Dalton grange
  • Pickersgill John, High Dalton hall
  • Porter Mrs. Mary, Throstle Gill farm
  • Stubbs William, Browson banks

GAYLES TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters via Richmond, Yorkshire.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allison Mrs. Jane, East street
  • Allison John, bootmaker and grocer
  • Anderson William, vict., Slip Inn
  • Binks Francis, shepherd, Green house
  • Bousfield Samuel, gamekeeper, Yellow house
  • Dunn Mr. John, East street
  • Heslop Miss Mary, West street
  • Heslop Mr. Thomas, Middle street
  • Hind Miss Elizabeth, Gayles house
  • Hird Miss Mary Ann, private school
  • I'Anson Robert, tailor, Middle street
  • Lambert George, woodman and cowkeeper
  • Marwood J., junr., vict. and joiner, Bay Horse
  • Marwood Mr. John, senr., West street
  • Pearson John, cowkeeper, West street
  • Priestman Thomas, blacksmith, West street

Farmers.

  • Bainbridge Thomas, Gayles Fields house
  • Coates Thomas Fenwick, Village farm
  • Guy Richard, Waitgate
  • Henderson William & George, Manor house
  • Hodgson Francis (and overseer)
  • Morton William, Gayles hall

Carrier.

  • Marwood George, to Barnard Castle on Wednesdays, and Richmond on Saturdays

NEW FOREST TOWNSHIP.

Farmers.

  • Davison Christopher, Helwith
  • Frankland George Cleminson, Kexwith
  • Guy William, Holgate
  • Hillary Mrs., West house
  • Hodgson Thomas, Helwith
  • Hodgson William, Lummar's house
  • Hull Thomas, Kersey green
  • Hunt John Ralph (and shepherd), Holgate

NEWSHAM TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Mr. Robert Hind's, blacksmith. Letters arrive via Barnard Castle (week-days), per mail gig, at about 10 am., and are despatched at 2-50 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson Mr. Robert
  • Blades Parkin, shepherd, Byer hill
  • Dent Charles, grocer
  • Dent Henry, stonemason
  • Dunn Mr. James Thomas
  • Elstrop John, vict. and farmer, Small Ways Inn
  • Graham James, surgeon
  • Hind Rbt., gamekeeper to Godolphin Milbank Esq. & vict., Black Bull Inn
  • Hind Robert, blacksmith and postmaster
  • Hind Mr. William
  • Leith William, tailor
  • Lodge Mr. William, Neweham villa
  • Martin Jeffrey, veterinary surgeon
  • Nicholson George, farmer and cattle dealer & vict., Dun Cow
  • Ogden George, grocer
  • Paine William, general dealer
  • Plews Mr. Daniel
  • Powell Mr. Samuel
  • Shippon Anthony, butcher
  • Temple William, boot and shoe maker
  • Westmarland George, cowkeeper, Stone stoops

Farmers.

  • Allen John, Elm cottage
  • Atkinson John, Grove house
  • Close James, Silver hill and Carter farm
  • Coates John Thomas, Long green
  • Coates Mrs. Sarah, Hawsteads
  • Ellwood Robert, Greenbrough
  • Glover Ralph March (& yeo.), Newsham house and Dyson house
  • Graham Frederick
  • Johnson William & Sons (Wm. & John Edwd.), Earby hall
  • Johnson Wm., junr. (and overseer), Earby hall
  • Lee John and George, Newsham lodge
  • Pattison William, Langlands
  • Westmarland Geo. (cattle salesman), Newsham grange
  • Westmarland Thomas (and corn miller), Newsham mill
  • Wilkinson William, Hill top and Earby lodge

RAVENSWORTH TOWNSHIP.

  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank at Mr. William Allison's. Letters arrive (week-days) via Richmond, Yorkshire, per foot messenger from Gilling, at 9-55 a.m., and are despatched at 2-15 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allen John, blacksmith
  • Allison William, tailor, draper, grocer, and postmaster
  • Bainbridge Mrs. Dorothy, Foster house
  • Cambage Wm., vict., and proprietor of steam thrashing machine, King's Arms, Ravensworth lodge
  • Chilton John, butcher and gamekeeper to S. Rowlandson, Esq.
  • Corner Robert, cowkeeper
  • Flint Mr. Thomas, Rose cottage
  • Gardiner John Rd., vict. and farmer, Fox hall
  • Gibson Mrs. William
  • Haddock Mrs.
  • Heslop Joseph, vict., Bay Horse
  • Kershaw Mrs. Margaret
  • Little Matthew, cowkeeper
  • Luck Stephen, joiner and cartwright
  • Myers Mr. Robert
  • Reading Room; J. J. Robinson, secretary; T. Whitfield, treasurer
  • Robinson John Jas., grocer, provision merchant, and carrier
  • Sedgwick Thomas, hind to Mr. George Powell, Green bank
  • Smith William, foreman mason
  • Tennet George, vict., Hare and Hounds Inn
  • Wardle Robert, stone mason, &c.
  • Whitfield Thomas, schoolmaster

Farmers.

  • Atkinson Richard (and cattle doctor)
  • Bainbridge Mrs. Margaret, Folly farm
  • Bainbridge Mrs. William, Park farm
  • Garth John, Holme cottage
  • Hardy George (and agent to Miss Easton), Fox grove
  • Jordison Robert, Fox well
  • Leng William
  • Nappey Joseph, Mains gill
  • Powell George (and yeo.), Green bank
  • Sayer Henry, Quarry house
  • Tallentire John
  • Tennet George, Tofta house

Carrier.

  • Robinson John Jas., to Richmond on Saturdays; Darlington and Barnard Castle occasionally

WHASHTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters arrive via Richmond, Yorkshire. The Wall Box is cleared (week-days) only at 3 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Abbot Henry, cow and entire horse keeper
  • Bowe Henry, gamekeeper to C. Cradock, Esq., Hagg house
  • Bowe Mr. John, Hagg house
  • Croft Robert, boot maker
  • Frankland Thomas, vict., Hack and Spade
  • Gibbon John, cowkeeper
  • Harker Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Heslop Thomas, vict. and farmer, Bay Horse, Whashton green
  • Mackenzie John, boot maker
  • Park William, cowkeeper
  • Pearson Thomas, cowkeeper, Whashton green
  • Raine William, farm foreman, Pond dale
  • Wilson Wm., farm foreman, Low Whashton springs
  • Wood Mrs. Hannah, shopkeeper
  • Wood Thomas, joiner and cartwright

Farmers.

  • Bainbridge William, Sturdy house
  • Chilton William, Mount pleasant
  • Harrison William, Whashton lodge
  • Hodgson John and Christopher
  • Metcalfe John Coates (& overseer), The Grange
  • Walburn Timothy, Green lane


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.