Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for KIRKLEATHAM in Baines's Directory of 1823.

hide
Hide
Hide

Gentry &c.:

  • Bailey Charles, surgeon
  • Shaw Rev. Edward
  • Vansittart Henry, Esq.

Farmers,

  • Duck William
  • King Thomas, & common brewer
  • Smith Andrew
  • Thompson George

Miscellany of trades

  • Bailey Elizabeth, schoolmistress
  • Heathwaite William, victualler: Turner's Arms
  • Robinson George, wheelwright
  • Wrightson Thomas, schoolmaster

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EAST COATHAM in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Ferry Miss Jane, gentlewoman
  • Fisher John, gentleman

Farmers,

  • Agar Robert
  • Boden William, West Coatham
  • Buckton Jackson
  • Hindson Thomas
  • Thompson Robert
  • Wilkinson John

Grocers,

  • Potts John
  • Prudom William

Schools

  • Wrightson M. girls'
  • Wrightson P. boys'

Miscellany of trades

  • Bradley John, blacksmith
  • Coverdale William, farrier
  • Hardy Thomas, shoemaker
  • Henderson Henry, pilot
  • Robinson George, tailor
  • Sedgwick Thomas, fishmonger
  • Shaw Ralph, joiner
  • White Thomas, victualler: Lobster Inn, (two bathing machines)

Carriers,

  • John Atkinson and George Gowton, to Stockton Wed. & Sat. dep. 4 morn, ret. 9 night.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for REDCAR in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post,

  • A Bye-post every day during the bathing season; and on Mon. Wed. Thu and Sat. in Winter, dep. each mg. at 6, to Guisborough, in time for the Cleveland post, ret. 12 noon.
  • Post Man - Robert Walker.

Gentry &c.:

  • Allanson Miss, gentlewoman
  • Bailey M. surgeon
  • Berkeley Miss, gentlewoman
  • Carter James, gent. Bath street
  • Foster Guy, gentleman
  • Hewson Miss M. A. gentlewoman
  • Milner Jonathan, Esq.
  • Sabine Mrs. John, gentlewoman
  • Saul Rev. Thomas, curate of Wilton
  • Walton Peter, gentleman

Those marked * are Lodging Houses:

Academies,

  • Joblin Roger *
  • Wrightson Thomas, *

Bakers,

  • Barker Robert
  • Dove Jph. sen.*
  • Wilson Matthew

Baths & Bathing Machine Proprs.,

  • Skinner John
  • Stamp George, (& pleasure boats) *

Billiards,

  • M'Naughton Malcolm (& News room) *
  • Newton Joseph, Red Lion

Blacksmiths,

  • Gray Thomas.
  • Marcea Thomas

Bookseller, &c.,

  • Walton Thomas, circl. liby.)

Boot and Shoe Makers,

  • Conn John, (& tea dealer) *
  • Richlieu John *
  • Simpson Robert
  • Wilson John, Bath street

Bricklayers,

  • Dixon William
  • Knaggs James *

Butchers,

  • Mothersell Thomas, *
  • Smith William *
  • Thompson Thomas, (& porter mert.)

Confectioners,

  • Dove Jph. sen. *
  • Richlieu Ann
  • Stamp Rebecca

Drapers, &c.,

  • Brown Gaven, & tea dealer)
  • Galbraith James
  • Hall Mary *
  • M'Naughton Malcolm *
  • Moore Christphr. *

Farmers,

  • Agar Thomas
  • Clement William *
  • Hindson George

Grocers,

  • Bell Thomas *
  • Burnicle Jane *
  • Dove Joseph, Jun.
  • Hall Margaret *
  • Hall Mary *
  • M'Naughton Malcolm *
  • Moore Christopher, *

Jewellers,

  • Bell Thomas, (and toyman) *
  • Shewood Rbt. (& hardwareman)

Joiners, &c.

  • Richlieu Robert *
  • Richlieu William *
  • Sampson Nicholas
  • Wilson Thomas, *

Lodging houses,

  • Barnett John
  • Barnett Mary
  • Carter Ann
  • Carter Ralph
  • Darnton Ann
  • Darnton Easter
  • Dodds Grace
  • Eden Mrs.
  • Fleck Thomas
  • Foster Mary
  • Garden Zech.
  • Greenside Ralph
  • Hogg Hannah
  • Hudson Elizabeth
  • Hudson John
  • Hudson Richard
  • Johnson George
  • Leng Thomas
  • Mallaby Joseph
  • Raine William
  • Richlieu Simon
  • Spurr John
  • Stamp Ann
  • Thompson T sen.
  • Waister Margaret
  • Watson Miss
  • Wilkinson John
  • Wilson Nathan

Milliners, &c.,

  • Dodds Jane
  • Lancaster Ann

Pilots,

  • Clark Robert
  • Hall Thomas
  • Henderson Henry
  • Shielden Robert
  • Thompson Palliser, (& author of a chart of the river Tees)

Saddlers,

  • Hildreth William
  • Todd James

Straw hat Manufacturer,

  • Wyatt Sarah

Tailors,

  • Hutton John, (& tea dealer) *
  • Robinson William, (& draper)

Watch and clock Maker,

  • Potts John *

Hotels, Inns, and Taverns,

  • Crown & Anchor, Jeffery Smith
  • Jolly Sailor, John Harrison
  • Red Lion, Joseph Newton
  • Ship, Thomas Hall
  • White Swan, Joseph Tennick

Miscellany of trades

  • Barnett John, mariner *
  • Bulmer William, painter, glazier, and tinman *
  • Burnicle Robert, master mariner *
  • Carlton Prudence
  • Coulson Robert, corn miller
  • Coulson Stephen, millwright
  • Lynas James, fish curer *
  • Walton John, master mariner *
  • Walton Thomas, mariner *
  • Watkins John, hair dresser *
  • Younge John, custom house officer

Coach,

  • During the Season, the CLEVELAND, alternately from the Red Lion, and White Swan Inns, every Mon. Wed. and Sat. to Bedale, by way of Guisborough, Stokes- ley, and Northallerton, dep. 7 mg. ret. half past 7. evg.

Carriers,

  • To Guisborough, Peter Kitchen, every Mon. Thu. & Sat, ret. same day.
  • To Stockton, John Atkinson and George Goulton; every Wed. and Sat, returns same day.