Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for KIRKLEATHAM in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

COATHAM.

LOCAL INFORMATION.

Places of Worship.

  • Catholic, Coatham Villas - Occasional service
  • Christ Church, Coatham. - Rev. John Prince Fallows, curate-in-charge
  • Friends' Meeting House, Station rd., Coatham
  • Mission Chapel, Warrenby
  • St. Cuthbert's, Kirkleatham. - Rev. John Dale Wawn, vicar
  • Wesleyan, Belmont terrace, Coatham

Public Offices, Institutions, &c.

  • Central Hall. - John Cowl, proprietor
  • Coast Guard Station, Coatham. - W. Williams
  • Coatham Pier Co., Ltd.
  • Coatham and Redcar Institute, Station road
  • Convalescent Home, Esplanade. - Wm. Walker, medical officer
  • County Councillor - William Eden Walker, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  • Fever Hospital (Local Board), Warrenby road
  • Freemasons' Hall
  • Grand Stand Co., Ltd - Registered Office: Kirkleatham Estate Office. Jas. Rutherford, secretary
  • Home of Rest for Women, Coatham rd. - Sister Mary Gertrude, manageress
  • Kirkleatham Estate Office. - Jas. Rutherford, agent
  • Kirkleatham Fire Engine Station, Kirkleatham street
  • Kirkleatham Hospital. - Thos. Bland, master; Ann P. Dale, matron; H. G. T. Newcomen, governor and visitor; W. W. Stainthorpe, Rev. J.D. Wawn, chaplain
  • Kirkleatham Local Board. - Offices, Coatham road; T. D. Ridley, chairman; Eugene Wethey, treasurer; J. Howcroft, surveyor and inspector; M. B. Dodds, clerk; J. H. Burton, collector; W. Walker, med. officer
  • Kirkleatham School Board . - Local Board Offices. Jas. Rutherford, chairman; J. M. Meek, clerk
  • North Riding Infirmary. - Secretary, A. Macpherson, 6 Teresa terrace, Coatham
  • School Board; Joseph Meek, clerk
  • Schools. - Board, Coatham road (mixed); Thos. Tennant, master; Miss Janet Robinson, infants' mistress. Board, Warrenby (mixed); Frederick Fenton, master; Miss Mary Dixon, infants' mistress. Wesleyan School, West terrace, Coatham; Alfred Hick, master
  • St. John's Ambulance Association (Middlesbro' centre), Clovelly terrace

Post:

  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank, Lobster road. Frederick William Brooksbank, postmaster. Letters via Redcar. Collections at 9-5 am., 12-30, 5-45, and 9 p.m. Sundays, 4-30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Agar Robert, dealer in tennis apparatus, &c., Victoria terrace
  • Alexander John William, architect, 1 Clovelly terrace
  • Allan William, 7 Coatham villas
  • Anderson James Watson, Fair lawn
  • Anderson William, manager, 3 Bentiuck ter
  • Anderton William, draper, 6 High street
  • Appleby Mrs. Mary, 5 Newcomen terrace, W
  • Armstrong, Mrs. Elizabeth, 10 Nelson terrace
  • Aspinall Joseph, engineer, 19 High street
  • Atty George, Malins lodge
  • Backhouse Miss Emily, ladies' outfitting establishment, 28 Newcomen street
  • Bainbridge Charles, lodgings, 6 Queen street
  • Bainbridge Mrs. Ellen, 9 Teresa terrace
  • Baker Major James, R.A., 4 Trafalgar terrace
  • Balmer William Pallister, managing engineer, 4 Bentinck terrace
  • Bamberger Mrs. Jane Ada, 4 Newcomen ter., W
  • Bargate Mr. Thomas, 41 Newcomen street
  • Bartel Mrs., lodgings, Coatham road
  • Barter Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 22 Newcomen ter
  • Bateman Thomas, plumber, &c., Queen street
  • Bean James, fruiterer; h West terrace
  • Bell Miss Eliz., confectioner, Vansittart ter
  • Bell Marmaduke, com. agent, 3 Lobster road
  • Bell Thos. Hugh, ironmaster, Kirkleatham st
  • Bell William, vict., Warrenby Hotel
  • Bennett Mr. Hugh Percy, 16 Balmoral terrace
  • Bennison Mrs. Susannah, 5 Vansittart terrace
  • Bennison Wm., butcher & farmer, West Cotham
  • Best Elizabeth, 10 Turner street
  • Biggins Joseph, builder, 8 Balmoral terrace
  • Biggins Mrs. Margt., lodgings, 15 Newcomen ter
  • Blanchard Miss Elizabeth, 5 Cleveland terrace
  • Boagey Chris., grocer, &c., 11 Milbank terrace
  • Bogle Frederick, boys' school, Newcomen st
  • Bolton Mrs. Elizabeth, 7 Milbank terrace
  • Bolton Miss Mary Ann, dressmaker, 7 Milbank terrace
  • Bottomley John Hy., draper, 11 Queen street
  • Bowes William, coal dealer, Pierson street
  • Bradley Miss Alice, dressmkr., 9 Vansittart ter
  • Bradley John, blacksmith, Queen street
  • Bradley Mrs. Rachel, 7 Station road
  • Brooksbank Frdk. Wm., grocer, &c., Lobster rd
  • Brooksbank Wm., civil engineer, 2 High street
  • Brown Mrs. John, lodgings, 1 Newcomen street
  • Brown John, lodgings, 8 High street
  • Brown Thomas, lodgings, 9 Newcomen terrace
  • Buckley Mrs. Elizabeth Emily, 1 Langholm ter
  • Bulman Mrs. Catherine, 6 Victoria terrace
  • Bulman James, farmer, West Coatham
  • Bulmer Alfred, painter, &c., Queen street - (See Advt.)
  • Burrow Joseph, 2 Cleveland terrace
  • Burton John Henry, joiner and carpenter, and assistant overseer for Kirkleatham parish, assessor and collector of Queen's taxes, 70 High street
  • Caddy Mrs. Elizabeth, lodgings, High street
  • Cadle Arthur, bank cashier, Stockton; h 3 Henry street
  • Cadle Miles, 19 Balmoral terrace
  • Campbell Thomas, Vansittart house
  • Carey Charles, professor of music, Queen st
  • Carey Jno. Wm., accountant, Glenholme house
  • Carter Thomas, builder, 14 Station road
  • Central Hall, Queen street
  • Champney Miss Sarah, ladies' school, Coatham road
  • Chirnside Mrs. Ann, Newton house
  • Clark Thos., stationer, N.E.R.; h 1 Cleveland st
  • Clutterbuck Herbert, watch and clock maker and electrician, 42 Newcomen street
  • Coates Henry, grocer, 6 Vansittart terrace
  • Coatham Grammar School; Arthur Pryce, M.A., head master
  • Coatham Hotel; Miss Frances Yeates, manageress
  • Coatham Iron Works; Downey & Co.
  • Coatham and Redcar Coal Depôts, Warrenby; John Robinson, agent
  • Cochrane Alfred Ormesby, Coatham villas
  • Colman Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 22 Balmoral ter
  • Conlon Bernard Joseph, pier master, Victoria pier; h Cleveland street
  • Cooke Francis Hewlings, chemist, grocer, provision dealer, wine, flour, & corn merchant, Queen street
  • Cooke John, accountant, Darlington; h 8 St. Vincent terrace
  • Cooke Rev. Samuel, Yorks house
  • Coulson Grace, 4 Vansittart terrace
  • Coulson Mrs. Han., lodgings, 17 Newcomen ter
  • Coulson Mrs. Hannah, vict., Cleveland Hotel, High street
  • Coverdale Alexander, printer & bookseller, Central hall; h 15 High street, Redcar
  • Cowl John, proprietor of Central hall, and cab proprietor, 10 Queen street
  • Craddock Mr. George Duncan 5 Trafalgar ter
  • Cragg Chas. Ed., mining eng., 41 Newcomen st
  • Cricket Ground, Coatham road
  • Croft Mr. John, Hardwicke house
  • Crossley John, merchant, (Middlesbrough and Stockton), Victory house
  • Crossley Mrs. Mary Hodgson, 4 Portland ter
  • Cuthbert Wm., com. traveller, 6 Bentinck ter
  • Dale John, builder, Middlesbrough; h 4 Clovelly terrace
  • Daniel Rev. C. A., vicar, The vicarage
  • Daniels Wm., high bailiff, 12 Portland terrace
  • Davison Miss Fanny, 9 Portland terrace
  • Davison Robert, iron merchant, Middlesbrough; h 40 Newcomen street
  • Davison Thomas Colling, 2 St. Vincent terrace
  • Day William A., surgeon, &c., Dundas villa
  • De-Putron Madle., principal, Ladies/ Boarding and Day School, assisted by English Certificated (Honours)Teachers and Visiting Master. Pupils prepared for Local, Cambridge, and other examinations; Victory terrace
  • Deighton Miss Emily, matron, Convalescent home
  • Denton Miss Ann Frances, lodgings, 9 Newcomen terrace, W
  • Dermont Isaac, butcher, Queen street
  • Dickenson Mrs. Mary, 49 Newcomen street
  • Dickenson Ralph, lodgings, 3 Newcomen ter., W
  • Ditmer Herr Jenn, musician, 6 Balmoral ter
  • Dixon John Edmonson, lodgings, 2 Oxley villas
  • Dooley Matthew, lodgings, 11 Newcomen ter
  • Doughty Mrs. Jane, 12 Turner street
  • Dowse Thomas, lodgings, 4 Newcomen terrace
  • Dowson William, shoemaker, 28 Vansittart ter
  • Dresser Thomas, engineman, 4 Henry street
  • Driver Sarah, lodgings, 16 Station road
  • Druller Sydney, cashier, 10 Teresa terrace
  • Dunstan Frederick, contractor, N.E. steelworks, Middlesbrough ; h 15 Turner street
  • Easby John Robert, farmer, Coatham farm
  • Easby Thomas, painter, &c., Coatham road
  • Elgey Phillis, toy and tobacco dealer, Station road; h 2 Vansittart terrace
  • Elgey Thomas, 17 Vansittart terrace
  • Elliff Mr. Henry, 4 Teresa terrace
  • Elliot Mrs. Mary, 4 Cleveland terrace
  • Ellis Alex., registrar, 7 Queen st.; h Skelton, R.S.O.
  • Ellis John Wright, traveller, 4 Station road
  • Ellis Roland, 8 Teresa terrace
  • Emmerson Margaret, 10 Vansittart terrace
  • Fairbairn Mrs. Margaret Muir, hosier & mercer, 8 Queen street
  • Faith Miss Mary Ann, lodgings, 5 Milbank ter
  • Fallow Mr. Thomas McAll, Coatham house
  • Farnandes Mrs. Maria, 1 Henry street
  • Fenton Frederick Win, schoolmaster, Warrenby Board school; h Rose cottages
  • Fidler Joseph, cashier, 5 Portland terrace
  • Fishburn Mrs. Mary Jane, lodgings, 8 Cleveland street
  • Fligg Mark, secretary for Gas Co., 4 Lobster rd
  • Forster Christopher, secretary of Tees Union S.S. Co., Middlesbrough; h 1 St. Vincent ter
  • Forster Mrs. Margt., confectioner, Craster ter
  • Fox Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 4 Cleveland street
  • Franks Rev. William James, Congregational; h Queen street
  • French Henry, iron merchant, Middlesbrough; h 7 St. Vincent terrace
  • Gales Mrs. Mary Ann, lodgings, 6 Cleveland st
  • Gales William, builder, &c., Middlesbrough; h 3 Cleveland street
  • Garbutt Miss Jane, lodgings, Lobster road
  • Garthwaite Mrs. Margaret, 3 Turner street
  • Gillies Daniel, bank clerk, Haddon villa
  • Gladders Henry, Coatham road
  • Goodswen Isaac, cabinet maker, Queen street
  • Graham & Wood, dntl. srgns., 25 Balmoral ter
  • Graham James, clerk, 16 Station road
  • Graham Miss Martha, Derby villa
  • Graham Wm., insurance agent, 9 Cleveland st
  • Grainger Richard, 10 Portland terrace
  • Gregory Anne, lodgings, 6 Station road
  • Gresham Mrs. Mary, milliner, &c., 6 High st
  • Hansom Ed., printer's reader, Wynard house, Coatham road
  • Hardy Mrs. Phillis, lodgings, 19 Newcomen ter
  • Harris Mrs. Fanny, 15 Newcomen terrace
  • Harrison John, manager, Cleveland Salt Co., Middlesbrough; h 8 Turner street
  • Hartgrove Thos., carriage propr., Cleveland st
  • Head Jeremiah, 2 Portland terrace
  • Hearse George, hotel keeper, Station road
  • Hedley John, mining engnr., 7 Victoria ter
  • Helm Robert French, draper, Middlesbrough; h 5 Henry street
  • Herring Miss Mary, 2 Clovelly terrace
  • Heslop Benjamin Henry, lithographic artist, Stockton, Queen street
  • Hick Alfred, schoolmaster, Wesleyan school; h 7 Langholm terrace
  • Hicks Michael, farmer, West Coatham
  • Hikeley John, vict., Lobster Inn
  • Hildreth David Grey, 6 Milbank terrace
  • Hildreth William Geo., clerk, 15 Vansittart ter
  • Hird Wm. Wastill, coal merchant, 5 Nelson ter
  • Hitchin William, N.E.R. agent; h Victory ter
  • Hoare William, painter, &c., High street
  • Hockins Walter John, traveller, 7 Queen st
  • Hogg James, shipowner, Middlesbrough; h Blenheim terrace
  • Hoggard Samuel, photographer, Coatham road
  • Holmes Alex. (grocer, Stockton), Wynne holme
  • Home of Rest for Women, 8 Nelson terrace
  • Hood Eliza N., 11 Nelson terrace
  • Hood Elizabeth, lodgings, 26 Station road
  • Hornsby James, coal merchant, South Bank; h 6 Henry street
  • Howcroft James, surveyor to the Kirkleatham Local Board; h 4 Glenville terrace
  • Howson Thomas, draper, &c., Craster terrace, and at 81 High street, Stockton
  • Hudson Henry, ironmonger, &c., 5 Queen st
  • Hughes Mrs. Jane, Victory terrace
  • Hunter Mrs., 2 Queen's terrace
  • Hurst Thomas, bank cashier, Middlesbrough; h 13 Newcomen street
  • Husband Joseph, butcher, Warrenby road
  • Hutchinson Misses Charlotte & Elizabeth, Bentinck terrace
  • Hutton Joseph, farmer, Marsh house
  • Hutton Mrs. Margaret, bathing machine proprietor, High street
  • Hutton Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 39 Newcomen st,
  • I'Anson Misses (Evelyn & Jessie), 50 Newcomen street
  • Imeson George, manager, Middlesbrough; h 2 Belmont terrace
  • Ingham Wm. Porritt, civil engineer, Middlesbrough; h Blenheim terrace
  • Ingram Ernest James, clerk, 4 Victoria ter
  • Inman Mrs. Fanny, 25 Vansittart terrace
  • Irvin Miss Phoebe M., 3 Nelson terrace
  • Jackson John William, clerk, 7 Cleveland st
  • Jackson Pearson, joiner, &c., 11 Bentinck ter
  • Jaeger Rudolph, iron mercht., Middlesbrough; h 9 Nelson terrace
  • Jagg Rev. Fred. Chas., chaplain, Convalescent Home
  • James Thos., managing partner, Redcar Iron works (Walker, Maynard, & Co.), Ivor house
  • Jameson Mrs. Isabella, Coatham road
  • Jewson Mr. J. P., 2 Newcomen terrace, W
  • Jobson Mrs. Mary Jane, Queen street
  • Johnson Capt. Charles, detaining officer and inspector, Middlesbrough; h 3 Victory ter
  • Johnson Fras., blacksmith (j.), 8 Bentinck ter
  • Johnson Isa., general butcher, 27 Newcomen st
  • Jordison Cha. Fred., assist, auditor, 1 Church st
  • Jowsey Mrs. Jane, Coatham road
  • Jowsey Joseph, clothier, Queen street
  • Kilvington Alice, lodgings, 35 High street
  • Kirby Robert Lisle, 11 Newcomen terrace, W
  • Kirk Miss Jane, 12 Vansittart terrace
  • Koffmann Albt., iron mercht., Middlesbrough; h 8 Trafalgar terrace
  • Kyle James William, iron merchant, Middlesbrough; h 3 St. Vincent terrace
  • Lacy Robert, joiner, Stainton house
  • Lane Miss Emily, lodgings, 45 Newcomen st
  • Laverick Jno. Walker, toy dlr., Newcomen st
  • Lea Mrs. Frances, lodgings, 18 Balmoral ter
  • Leefe Mrs., 1 Teresa terrace
  • Leefe Miss Elizabeth, Cleveland terrace
  • Leonard Mrs. Mary Ann, lodgings, Cleveland st
  • Lewis Charles, traveller, 5 Bentinck terrace
  • Liddle William, 21 Vansittart terrace
  • Lister Robert, civil engineer, Tees Bay view
  • Little Mrs. Isabella, 25 Balmoral terrace
  • Locke Thos. Wm., sergt.-major, 3 Milbank ter
  • Lucas William, 14 Teresa terrace
  • Lumley Mark (clothier, Middlesbrough), 19 Vansittart terrace
  • Lund Fredk. Wm., hairdrsr., &c., 26 Station rd
  • Lyall Isabella, 11 Teresa terrace
  • Lynas Mrs. Isabella, lodgings, 3 Newcomen st
  • Lynas Thomas, dairyman, 6 Lobster road
  • Lynas Wm., master mariner, 11 Portland ter
  • Lyth Alfred, bank manager, 15 Balmoral ter
  • MacNay Miss Jane Elizabeth, 5 Glenville ter
  • Macfarlane John Walter, 18 Teresa terrace
  • Mackay - , shipbroker, 2 Teresa terrace
  • Mackenzie Chris. Duncan, draper, Middlesbrough; h 17 Balmoral terrace
  • Mackenzie Miss Margaret, 44 Newcomen st
  • Mackinley Jas. E. H., surgeon, Coatham road
  • Macpherson Angus, civil engnr., St. Vincent ter
  • Marquand Rev. John Thomas (Wesleyan), 2 Turner street
  • Mawson Mrs. Esther, lodgings, 15 Newcomen terrace, W
  • Maxwell Jane Ann, teacher of music, 7 Station road
  • McCrie Jno., sec., N. E. Steel works, Fairlands
  • Mealing Henry, grocer, Warrenby
  • Meek James Matthew, solicitor, Middlesbrough h 2 Nelson terrace
  • Middleton Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 3 Belmont ter
  • Milburn Mr., mar. engineer, 4 Glenville terrace
  • Miles Misses Maria & Mary, dress and mantle makers, Rocket terrace
  • Moffitt Mrs. Alice, lodgings, 11 Turner street
  • Morris Mrs. M., 14 Turner street
  • Moses The Misses A. E. & M. E., Belmont ter
  • Mothersdale Mrs., lodgings, 2 Newcomen ter
  • Mowbray Mary Ann, lodgings, 4 Nelson ter
  • Neasham Thos. & Jno., farmers, Meggitt's farm
  • Neil Mrs., lodgings, 4 Balmoral terrace
  • Nichol John, L. & N.W.R. manager, 7 Henry street
  • Nixon Thomas, butcher, 1 Victoria terrace
  • North-Eastern Railway (Darlington & Saltburn branch), Station road; Thos. Pearson
  • Ogilvie David, schoolmaster, South Bank Board School; h Coatham house
  • Outhwaite Wm., lodgings, 5 Newcomen ter
  • Paley Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 21 Newcomen ter
  • Pallister John, grocer, Warrenby road
  • Parrington Mrs. Eliz., 7 Nelson terrace
  • Patton Misses Frances & Elizabeth, 1 Allerton terrace
  • Patton James, monumental mason, 1 Vansittart terrace
  • Paula Uvo, spirit merchant, Middlesbrough; h 12 Newcomen terrace, W
  • Pearson Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 14 Cleveland st
  • Pearson Thomas, station master
  • Peel Mrs. Sarah, lodgings, 20 Newcomen ter
  • Peirse Wm., lodgings, 8 Newcomen terrace
  • Pick Mrs., 13 Teresa terrace
  • Pickering Thos., goods agent, Middlesbrough; h 4 Turner street
  • Pickersgill Mary, refreshment rooms, Station; h Redcar
  • Pinder James, 18 Turner street
  • Piper Mrs. Eliz. A., lodgings, 12 Newcomen ter
  • Potts Mrs., 5 Lobster road
  • Powell Frank C., C.E., 17 Newcomen ter., W
  • Pratt Annie Eliz., refreshments, 30 Station rd
  • Proctor Alf., analytical chemist, Skinningrove; h 3 Church street
  • Proud Thomas, lodgings, Sands house
  • Proudlock Edmund, grocer, 8 Milbank terrace
  • Proudlock Jane Fran., grocer, &c., 17 High st
  • Pryce Arthur, M.A., head master of Coatham Grammar School, Coatham road
  • Purdy Wm. Wallace, lodgings, 24 Balmoral ter
  • Pybus Mrs. Mary Ann, 14 Newcomen ter., W
  • Pybus Wm., County Court bailiff, 5 Station rd
  • Railton Thomas, cabinet maker, Station road
  • Raine William, joiner, &c., Queen street
  • Ramsdale Martha, lodgings, 36 High street
  • Redford John, master mariner, 7 Balmoral ter
  • Reid John Elric, watchmaker, &c., Central hall; h Victoria terrace
  • Richardson Wm., shoemaker, 3 Coatham road
  • Rickinson John Ward, grocer, &c., West ter
  • Riddell Ed. Widdrington, Very Rev. Canon (Cath.), Coatham villas
  • Ridley Thos. D., contractor, Willmoteswick
  • Ridsdale Wm. C., cabinet maker, upholsterer, and remover of furniture, 14 Newcomen ter. (See Advt.)
  • Roberts Miss Ann, 2 Lobster road
  • Robinson Hannah, 3 Vansittart terrace
  • Robinson James, clerk, 9 Bentinck terrace
  • Robinson Miss Janet, schoolmistress; h 9 Vansittart terrace
  • Robinson John, coal and firewood merchant, Alma parade, Redcar; h 7 High street
  • Robinson John, railway agent, Lobster road
  • Robinson Mr. Thomas, 12 Cleveland street
  • Robson Edward, stockbroker, Stockton; h 20 Balmoral terrace
  • Robson Jas. Crosby, chemist, Middlesbrough; h 37 High street
  • Roddam Joseph, Wivenhoe house
  • Rudd Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 7 Newcomen ter
  • Russell Robert, clerk, 12 Teresa terrace
  • Rutherford James, estate agent, Coatham road
  • Ruxton Miss Amy, 3 Trafalgar terrace
  • Sadler Miss Mary, caretaker, Central hall
  • Samuelson Newton, analy. chemist, Middlesbrough; h 6 Nelson terrace
  • Schmitz Emil, iron merchant, Middlesbrough; h 2 Trafalgar terrace
  • Scholes Wm., fish and game dealer, Stockton; h 6 Turner street
  • Schwenk Frederick, professor of languages and drawing, Henry street
  • Scott Andrew, Teresa terrace
  • Scott Fenwick Hunnum, foreman, 18 High st
  • Sillars David, iron merchant, Middlesbrough; h 16 Newcomen terrace W
  • Simpson Henry, journalist, Middlesbrough; h 17 Turner street
  • Skelton Mrs. Jane, 20 Station road
  • Skinner Miss Mary, Queen street
  • Sladden John, schoolmaster, Bonchester House school
  • Smallwood Mrs. Prudence, 2 Newcomen street
  • Smith George, lodgings, 13 Newcomen terrace
  • Smith Miss Kate, music teacher, Bentinck ter
  • Smith Misses Mary & Jane Ann, dressmakers, &c., 46 Newcomen street
  • Smith William Deaton, upholsterer, 46 Newcomen street
  • Snaith Robert, joiner, Lord street, Redcar; h 3 Clovelly terrace
  • Sorrell Thomas, confectioner, Queen street
  • Souter Charles Wm., secretary, 13 Turner st
  • Speight David, auctioneer, &c., Station road
  • Spence Alfred, confectioner, 29 Newcomen st
  • Spence David, Victoria baths
  • Spence Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 6 Newcomen ter
  • Spence Mrs. Hannah, lodgings, 1 Newcomen ter
  • Spence Jph., tailor, Middlesbro'; h 2 Church st
  • Spoors William, lodgings, Burton house
  • Stead John Edward, chemist, Everdon
  • Stead William, joiner, &c., and undertaker, 5 High street - (See Advt.)
  • Stillingfleet Miss Ann, dressmaker, &c., 6 Belmont place
  • Stonehouse Scrafton, 1 Portland terrace
  • Strickland Miss Elizabeth, lodgings, Bath cot
  • Stubbs John Richard, solicitor, Middlesbrough; h 7 Trafalgar terrace
  • Suffell William, bootmaker, 65 High street
  • Suggett Thomas, farmer, Marsh cottage
  • Svensson Gillis, civil engineer, 14 Newcomen st
  • Swaneborough Thos., confectioner & tobacconist, Coatham road
  • Taylor Anthony, draper, Queen street
  • Taylor Mrs. Elizabeth, 48 Newcomen street
  • Tennant Thos., schoolmaster, Coatham Board school
  • Thomas Ernest John Norman, 6 Trafalgar ter
  • Thomas W. Roach, bank clerk, Furlands
  • Thomlinson Mary, lodgings, 3 Station road
  • Thompson Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 2 Balmoral ter
  • Thompson Henry, Esq., J.P., 47 Newcomen st
  • Thompson Richard, grocer, &c., 9 Balmoral ter
  • Thompson Wm., mang. engr., 2 Vansittart ter
  • Thomson Hy. Dixon, druggist, 19 Teresa ter
  • Thwaites John, joiner, builder, & undertaker, Bath villa
  • Tinkler Joshua, lodgings, Newcomen terrace
  • Torbock Joseph, iron merchant, Middlesbrough; h 1 Nelson terrace
  • Turner Miss H., ladies' boarding school, White house
  • Turner John Steadman, cashier, Haddon villa
  • Turner John, boot & shoe dlr., 8 Vansittart ter
  • Turner Miss Sarah Maria, lodgings, Newcomen terrace
  • Tweedy James, solicitor, Stockton; h Glenville terrace
  • Umpleby Saml. Sayer, chemist, 36 Newcomen street
  • Umpleby Thomas, 3 Portland terrace
  • Underwood David, cocoa rooms, &c., 35 Newcomen street
  • Vawer Mrs., lodgings, 3 Balmoral terrace
  • Ventress William, ironmonger, Middlesbrough; h Glenville terrace
  • Verrill Robert, m. mariner, 7 Portland terrace
  • Wade Annie, confectioner, 26 Newcomen street
  • Wade Charles, fancy goods dealer, Esplanade
  • Wakefield Mrs. Eliz., 6 Newcomen terrace, W
  • Walker E. D., bookseller, Station
  • Walker W. & Son (Newton), auctioneers, 17 Station road, and at Middlesbrough
  • Walker William, fruiterer, 10 Milbank terrace
  • Walker William, surgeon, 38 Newcomen street
  • Walker, Maynard & Co., Redcar Ironworks, West Coatham; Thos. James, managing partner
  • Waller John, watchman, 24 Vansittart terrace
  • Wallin Robert, foreman, Queen street
  • Wallis Catherine, farmer, West Coatham
  • Walton Thomas, mason, 10 Station road
  • Walton Mrs., lodgings, 9 Turner street
  • Warin Robert, drapery and shoe warehouse, 33 Newcomen street
  • Warin Robert, grocer, Warrenby
  • Warrenby Board Schools; F. Wm. Fenton, master
  • Watson Henry, Esq., solicitor, Middlesbrough; h 3 Coatham villas
  • Watson John Wm., art master, Middlesbrough; h Westfield
  • Watson Joseph, confectioner, 9 Queen street
  • Watson Thomas, builder, 1 Balmoral terrace
  • Watteau Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 16 Newcomen ter
  • Waugh William, butcher, Warrenby
  • Wesleyan School Chapel, Warrenby
  • Wethey Edwd. (solicitor, Middlesbro'), sec. to Redcar and Coatham Inst., Coatham road
  • Wethey Eugene, bank manager, Hudworth house, Coatham road
  • White Joseph, chief officer of coast guard, Cleveland house
  • Whitehead John, bricklayer at ironworks, Tod point
  • Wilkinson Henry, traveller, 15 Teresa terrace
  • Wilkinson Robert, clerk, 7 Bentinek terrace
  • Williams Samuel Richard, lodgings, 15 Station road
  • Williams Thomas, Bentinck terrace
  • Williamson John Dowson, manager, Ash grove
  • Willman Charles, auctioneer, Middlesbrough; h 87 Newcomen street
  • Wilson Mrs. Elizabeth, Rose cottages
  • Wilson Matthew, builder, 2 High street
  • Winter R., horsekeeper, Pierson street
  • Wood William, flour dealer, 7 High street
  • Woodhouse Miss Margaret, lodgings, Lobster road
  • Woof George, foreman, 27 Vansittart terrace
  • Wray Joseph, carter, 39 High street
  • Wynn Mrs., lodgings, 40, High street, Redcar; h 2 Cleveland street
  • Yeates Miss Frances, manageress, Coatham Hotel
  • Yeoman John, cattle dealer, 9 Millbank ter
  • Young Robert, engineer, 6 High street

KIRKLEATHAM.

  • Letter Box at the Gardens; clearance 5-55 p.m. on Week-days, and at 10-30 a.m. on Sundays.

Miscellany of trades

  • Aitken Thomas, florist and market gardener, Hall gardens
  • Burton George, joiner and farmer, Yearby
  • Clementi-Smith Sir C.. Kirkleatham hall
  • Dennis John, bootmaker, Yearby
  • Earl John, boot factor, Yearby
  • Lockwood John, grocer, Yearby
  • Newcomen Master Henry Gleadowe Turner, Kirkleatham hall
  • Peat Wm. Barclay, accountant, Old hall
  • Rutherford Jas., agent for Kirkleatham estate, Old hall
  • Sinton John, woodman, Yearby
  • Tooke Albert Ed., butler, Kirkleatham hall
  • Wawn Rev. John Dale, the vicarage
  • Webster John, smith and cartwright
  • Yearby Board School; Jph. J. Jones, master
  • Yearby Library. - Sec., T. Bland; Librarian, J. J. Jones

Farmers.

  • Hikeley Thomas, Wheatacres farm
  • Knights Edward George, Low farm
  • Proud John, Turners' Arms farm
  • Wallis William, Park farm
  • Woodwark Ralph, Thrush wood
  • Wright William, Yearby


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.