Kirkleatham parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Kirkleatham parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the east-division of Langbargh; 2½ miles from Redcar, 4½ miles from Guisborough, 12 from Yarm and Stockton (Co. Durham), 12½ from Stokesley, 56 from York. Population 686. The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to St. Cuthbert, in the deanery of Cleveland.

Deposited Registers (Cleveland Archives)

• Baptisms: 1559-1986
• Marriages: 1559-1986
• Burials: 1559-1975

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1598, 1601, 1602, 1605, 1606, 1617, 1626, 1632-1634, 1636-1639,1641, 1642, 1661-1669, 1671, 1672, 1675-1677, 1681, 1691, 1692, 1694- 1697, 1699-1716, 1718-1879

IGI Coverage:

• C 1559-1812, 1813-1879;
• M 1559-1812, 1813-1837

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1559-1812; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 59; Yorkshire Archaeological Society
2. CMB 1602, 1603, 1605-1607 (from BTs); Typed transcript, no index; Cleveland Archives
3. C 1559-1812; Printed transcript with index; Cleveland Archives
4. M 1559-1920; Printed transcript with index; Cleveland Archives
5. M 1559-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index
6. M 1559-1812; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
7. B 1567-1975, 3 vols; Typed transcript, with index; Cleveland, North Yorkshire and South Durham F.H.S.; Cleveland Archives
8. B 1567-1975, 3 vols; Typed transcript, with index; Cleveland Family History Society (purchase).

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---