Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for MALTON in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

hide
Hide
Hide

Miscellany of trades

  • Post Office, Wheelgate, George Barnby, Post master

Nobility, Gentry, and Clergy,

  • Bartliff Mr. George, Norton
  • Barton Mr. Edward, Top of Yorkersgate
  • Barton Mr. Edward, jun. Top of Yorkersgate
  • Binns Rev. Cornelius A. The Cottage
  • Binns Mr. Frederick Henry, Market place
  • Blomberg Rev. Frederick, D.D. Kirkby
  • Bower Major Robert, Welham house
  • Bower Robert, esq. Sutton cottage
  • Canning Rev. William (magistrate) Heslerton
  • Carlisle the Right Hon. Earl of, Castle Howard
  • Cayley Edward, Stillingfleet, esq. M.P. Wydale
  • Cayley Sir George, bart. M.P. Brompton
  • Coverdale Mr. John, Norton
  • Day Rev. Edmund, Newstead house
  • Duncombe Rev. H.J. Kirby Misperton
  • Ellis Rev. John, Yedingham
  • Ellis Rev. Robert, Birdsall
  • Farrow Rev. John, Scempston
  • Foulis Mark, esq. (magistrate) Heslerton house
  • Gatley Rev. Edward, Norton
  • Green Mrs. ---, Grimston
  • Hall Mr. George, Greengate
  • Hall Mrs. George, Norton
  • Hayes Mr. Matthew, Low st
  • Hill Mrs. Ann, Norton
  • Hodgson Rev. Charles, Barton-le-Street
  • Key Miss ---, Market place
  • Knight Mr. ---, Norton
  • Langley the Honourable Marmaduke, Wykeham abbey
  • Legard Sir Thomas Digby, bart. Ganton hall
  • Levingston Rev. Charles, Crambe
  • Middleton the Right Honourable Lord, Birdsall house
  • Milner Mr. John, Old Malton
  • Morpeth the Right Honourable Lord Viscount (magistrate) Castle Howard
  • Newberry Captain George, Old Malton abbey
  • Osbaldeston George, esq. Ebberston lodge
  • Preston Mr. Henry, Norton
  • Priestman Mrs. Elizabeth, Norton
  • Richardson Rev. John, Old Malton
  • Rowse Rev. John, Greengate
  • St. Quintin William, esq. Scempston house
  • Strickland Sir George, bart. M.P. Hildenley and Newton
  • Sykes Mrs. ---, Norton
  • Sykes Sir Tatton, bart. Sledmere house
  • Taylor ---, esq. (magistrate) E. Thorpe
  • Todd Rev. Henry John (archdeacon of Cleveland) Settrington
  • Travis Rev. William, Appleton-le-Street
  • Walker John, esq. Old Malton gate
  • Walker Rev. William, Slingsby
  • Wardell Mr. Joseph, Old Malton
  • Watson Richard, esq. Ebberston
  • Wemyss Robert, esq. Hutton lodge
  • Williamson Mr. M. Low st
  • Willoughby Henry, esq. (magistrate) Settrington house
  • Wise Mrs. Charlotte, Norton
  • Wise Mr. William, Highfield house
  • Wrangham Rev. George W. Settrington Beck house

Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise stated are Day Schools

  • Ash James, Yorkersgate
  • Atkinson John, Old Malton
  • Brown Mary, Newbiggin
  • Coates William, Cattle market
  • Cooke & Richardson, Wheelgate
  • Darling William Wilmot (gent's day & boarding) Thorp Basset
  • Fisher George, Lance lane
  • Free Grammar School, Old Malton -- Rev. John Richardson, master
  • Free School (girls') Wheelgate) -- Mrs. Marshall, mistress
  • Grey Jane, Market place
  • Harrison Charlotte, Old Malton
  • Leng William, Market place
  • National School, Old Malton gate -- John Forster, master
  • Pratt Jane, Newbiggin
  • Rose Sarah Ann, Market place
  • Rowse John, Wells lane
  • Shepherd Ann, Norton
  • Wilson William (day & boarding) Market place
  • Wood John, Norton

Agents,

  • Allen William (to Earl Fitzwilliam) the Lodge
  • Campion Edward (to gas works) Market place
  • Cumber John (land & surveyor) Yorkersgate
  • Womack John (to William Fenton, wharfinger and coal merchant) Yorkersgate

Attorneys,

  • Allen William, the Lodge
  • Barns Joseph, Market place
  • Bell Edward Cleathing, Yorkersgate
  • Ness Ralph, Market place
  • Rider William, Yorkersgate
  • Simpson Alfred (& clerk to the magistrates & deputy lieutenants for Malton division) Yorkersgate
  • Smithson Henry (& borough bailiff) Chancery lane & Newbiggin
  • Walker Thomas & Charles, Old Malton gate

Auctioneers,

  • Boulton John, Market place
  • Robson Benjamin, Old Malton gate

Bacon & Cheese Factors,

  • Brown John, Newbiggin
  • Elliott William, Wheelgate
  • Metcalf Joshua, Greengate
  • Owston Thomas & Co. Yorkersgate
  • Pickering & Son, Yorkersgate
  • Spanton Robert (& salt merchant) Yorkersgate
  • Taylor Joseph, Wheelgate
  • Williamson James, Wheelgate

Bakers & Flour Dealers,

  • Coulson George, Greengate
  • Davison James, Finkle st
  • Exley George, Newbiggin
  • Gage Mary & Son, Finkle st
  • Gill Thomas, Old Malton gate
  • Jefferson John, Wheelgate
  • Kirby George, Newbiggin
  • Proctor William, Market place
  • Stainton William, Low st

Bankers,

  • Bower, Hutton, Bower and Hall, Yorkersgate -- (draw on Curries & Co. London)
  • York City & County Banking Co. (branch of) Market place -- (draw on Barnetts, Hoare & Co. London) -- B. Collins, agent
  • Savings' Bank, Yorkersgate -- John Cumber, actuary

Basket Makers,

  • Featherstone George, Old Malton
  • Freer John (& licensed to let gigs) Norton
  • Harrison Robert, Newbiggin
  • Johnston James, Old Malton gate
  • Kirby Francis, Wheelgate
  • Simpson Henry, Old Malton gate

Blacksmiths,

  • Chilton Robert, Norton
  • Clark John, Low st
  • Clark William, Low st
  • Dresser Christopher, Bridge foot
  • Holiday James, Spittleman st
  • Lambert William, Norton
  • Pickering Mary, Old Malton
  • Piercy Robert, Swine market
  • Slater Francis, Old Malton
  • Stabler Robert, Cattle market
  • Walker Joseph, Norton

Bone Crushers,

  • Booth Jonathan, Norton
  • Carr & Allen, Bridge foot

Booksellers, Stationers & Printers,

  • Barnby George, Wheelgate
  • Smithson Richard (& stamp distributer) Yorkersgate

Boot & Shoe Makers,

  • Barnes Edward, Market place
  • Bartindale Thomas, Newbiggin
  • Bull John, Wheelgate
  • Crawford John, Norton
  • Ellet Thomas, Greengate
  • Farnsby James, Old Malton gate
  • Forster William, Old Malton gate
  • Fox John, Old Malton
  • Freer Francis, Old Malton
  • Hopwood Francis, Chancery lane
  • Johnson Leonard (warehouse) Low st
  • Kirkby Thomas, Wheelgate
  • Lapish William, Low st
  • Lister John, Low st
  • Neill George, Yorkersgate
  • North Robert, Norton
  • Ruston William, Norton
  • Rutter Robert, Market place
  • Slater Francis, Old Malton
  • Sollitt Matthias, Low st
  • Spaven William, Market place
  • Stamper John, Old Malton gate
  • Stamper Richard, Norton
  • Storr William, Old Malton
  • Sturdy Thomas, Swine market
  • Warters & Son, Norton
  • Wilson John, Norton
  • Wood Thomas, Norton
  • Yates William, Low st

Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,

  • Cornwell William, Yorkersgate
  • Hudson Walter, Old Malton gate
  • Leefe George, Market place
  • Leefe John, Market place
  • Marsar John, Low st

Brewers & Maltsters,

  • Russell James & Son, Low st
  • Thomlinson & Kingston, Low st
  • Walker & Dunlop, Low sr

Brick Makers,

  • Adamson John, Norton
  • Allen William, Rillington moor
  • Hardcastle John, Old Malton
  • Monkman William, Bridge foot
  • Witty Robert, Swinton

Butchers,

  • Bell William, Ropery lane
  • Chisholm Francis, Amotherby
  • Cook Joseph, Thorp Basset
  • Coulson Jonathan, Broughton
  • Drake John, Greengate
  • Drake William, Greengate
  • Foster John, Yorkersgate
  • Hardcastle Joseph, Old Malton
  • Holmes John, Norton
  • Ineson John, Market place
  • Inseon Timothy, Market place
  • Nelson George, Old Malton gate
  • Nicholson William, Greengate
  • Nicholson William, jun. Greengate
  • Race John, Old Malton
  • Race Richard, Old Malton
  • Rapp William, jun. Norton
  • Richmond George, Rillington moor
  • Simpson William, Swinton
  • Story George, Newbiggin
  • Studley George, Market place
  • Studley William, Lance lane
  • Tarr William, Westow
  • Tate Robert, Norton
  • Tate William, Wheelgate
  • Taylor James, Low st
  • Thompson James, Hovingham
  • Thompson Mark, Hutton Ambo
  • Thornam William, Lance lane
  • Waite James, Langton
  • Whitfield George, Norton
  • Whitfield John, Slingsby
  • Whitfield William, Amotherby
  • Wilson John, Swinton
  • Young Robert, Slingsby

Cabinet Makers,

  • Beverley George, Yorkersgate
  • Flewker Robert, Old Malton gate
  • Flint William, Yorkersgate
  • Hill John, senior, Greengate
  • Jefferson John, Wheelgate
  • Lee John, Wheelgate
  • Nelson John (& appraiser) Market place
  • Pycock George, Market place

China, Glass & Earthenware Dealers,

  • Dickinson Francis, Newbiggin
  • Jackson Jane & Son, Wheelgate

Chymists & Druggists,

  • Horsley William, Low st
  • Revis Leonard, Market place
  • Wrangham Joseph, Wheelgate

Clog & Patten Makers,

  • Atkinson Hodgson, Yorkersgate
  • Wright Robert, Old Malton gate

Coal & Corn Merchants,
Marked # are also Seed Merchants
(See also Coal Merchants)

  • Bartliff Robert, Low st
  • Cleathing & Bell (& wharfingers) Yorkersgate
  • Metcalf Joshua (corn) Greengate
  • # Metcalfe James, Low st
  • # Owston Thomas & Co. Yorkersgate
  • # Russell James & Son, Low st
  • # Soulby Henry, Yorkersgate
  • Taylor Joseph (corn) Wheelgate
  • Thomlinson & Kingson, Low st
  • Walker & Dunlop, Low st
  • # Witty Robert, Low st

Coal Merchants,
(See also Coal & Corn Merchants)

  • Fenton William, Yorkersgate
  • Monkhouse William, Bridge foot
  • Rider Joseph, Low st
  • Spaven Thomas, Low st
  • Woffindin John, Low st

Confectioners,

  • Birdsall John, Market place
  • Grey Margaret, Market place
  • Shepherd John, Yorkersgate

Coopers,

  • Barker Richard, Low st
  • Harrison John, Wheelgate
  • Summers Christopher, Low st
  • Taylor George, Low st

Curriers & Leather Dressers,

  • Brain Joseph, Low st
  • Priestman & Hopkins, Greengate
  • Tate Elizabeth, Wheelgate

Dyers,

  • Harrison John, Yorkersgate
  • Harrison L. Finkle st
  • Williamson Edward, Low st

Fire, &c. Office Agents,

  • Clercial & Medical, John Pratt, Newbiggin
  • County, Richard Smithson, Yorkersgate
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, Charles Walker, Old Malton gate
  • Phoenix, Ralph Ness, Market place
  • Royal Exchange, Henry Smithson, Chancery lane
  • Sun, James Ash, Yorkersgate
  • Yorkshire, Alfred Simpson, Yorkersgate

Glovers,

  • Lee John, Newbiggin
  • Newcombe Joseph, Norton
  • Tindale Sarah, Soulby's lane

Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)

  • Atkinson John, Finkle st
  • Clegg Robert, Market place
  • Crawford Robert, Norton
  • Elliott William, Wheelgate
  • Flower John, jun. Swine market
  • Grey Margaret, Market place
  • Hodgson Robert, Norton
  • Johnson Leonard, Low st
  • Marson William, Low st
  • Metcalf Joshua, Greengate
  • Metcalfe James, Wheelgate
  • Pickering & Son, Yorkersgate
  • Rutter John, Market place
  • Searle Robert, Norton
  • Shepherd John, Yorkersgate
  • Smith David, Market place
  • Smith Thomas (& spirit dealer) Wheelgate
  • Taylor David, Wheelgate
  • Taylor Joseph, Wheelgate
  • Taylor Thomas, Low st
  • Watson James, Butcher corner
  • Wilson James, Norton

Gun Makers,

  • Flower John, jun. Swine market
  • Percy Matthew, Newbiggin

Hair Dressers,

  • Burkill Robert, Finkle st
  • Field George, Yorkersgate
  • Harrison James, Low st
  • Hide William (& perfumer) Wheelgate
  • Hudson Robert (& perfumer) Swine market
  • Larcon John, Wheelgate
  • Masterman William (& perfumer) Market place
  • Percy John, Norton
  • Skelton Thomas, Wheelgate
  • Spanton Matthew, Swine market

Hat Manufacturers,

  • Carr Robert, Old Malton gate
  • Foster John, Newbiggin
  • Foster Roger, Wheelgate
  • King Robert (dealer only) Low st
  • Lawrance Peter, Yorkersgate
  • Milbourn Jane (dealer) Finkle st
  • Wells Thomas, Saville st

Hosiers,

  • Bradley Arthur, Old Malton gate
  • Jagger Elizabeth, Low st
  • Tindale Sophia, Market place

Inns,

  • New Talbot (& posting house) Mary Kimberley, Yorkersgate
  • White Horse, Frances Cariss, Yorkersgate

Iron & Brass Founders,

  • Booth James (& millwright) Old Malton gate
  • Gibson Arthur, Market place
  • Marshall Joshua, Low st

Ironmongers,

  • Woodroffe Robert & Showler (furnishing & general & dealers in bar iron) Yorkersgate
  • Wright John, Wheelgate

Joiners,

  • Belt John, Savile st
  • Brown William, Low st
  • Carr William (& machine maker) Low st
  • Fawcett Richard, Norton
  • Flewker Robert, Old Malton gate
  • Flint William, Yorkersgate
  • Lee John, Wheelgate
  • Maw Robert, Norton
  • Nelson John (& appraiser) Market place
  • Robson Benjamin, Old Malton gate
  • Spurr Hardwick (& appraiser) Low st
  • Sunman Richard (& appraiser) Saville st
  • Thomlinson George, Norton

Lime Burners,

  • Allen William, Whitewall corner
  • Hardcastle John, Old Malton
  • Jackson Henry, Newbiggin
  • Rider Joseph, Old Malton gate
  • Soulby Henry, Newbiggin

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Allanson Thomas, Yorkersgate
  • Clegg Robert, Market place
  • Dunlop James, Market place
  • Dunlop William, Market place
  • Etty John & Son (woollen) Market place
  • Ingleby Richard, Norton
  • Merry John, Yorkersgate
  • Milbourn Jane (woollen) Finkle st
  • Pickering & Son, Yorkersgate
  • Richardson & Ella (woollen) Market place
  • Southeran John, Wheelgate
  • Stubbs Robert, Market place
  • Taylor Andrew, Market place
  • Tindale Sophia, Market place
  • Watson James, Butcher corner

Maltsters,

  • Allen William, Whitewall corner
  • Owston Thomas & Co. Yorkersgate
  • Walker John, Low st
  • Wells & Hall, Saville st

Millers,

  • King Robert, New Malton mill
  • Priestman David, Old Malton mill
  • Race John, Old Malton moor
  • Simpkin Robert, Norton
  • Walker & Dunlop, Low st

Milliners & Dress Makers,

  • Beal Mary, Low st
  • Halidy Hannah, Spittleman st
  • Langdale Mary, Low st
  • Lotherington Elizabeth, Wheelgate
  • Luccock Elizabeth, Yorkersgate
  • Rutter & Heath, Market place
  • Shepherd & Co. Norton terrace
  • Spencer Mary, Yorkersgate
  • Taylor Frances & Susanna, Market place

Nursery & Seedsmen,

  • Benton Edward, Swine market
  • Chatwin Robert, Norton
  • Hopper John, Norton
  • Horsley James, Norton
  • Longster William, Old Malton gate
  • Seller James, Norton
  • Seller Robert, Rainbow house
  • Slater John, Yorkersgate
  • Thompson Ann, Newbiggin

Miscellany of trades

  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
  • Collier John, Low st
  • Farrow John, Market place
  • Miller John, Norton
  • Nicholson George, Wheelgate
  • Sunley William, Market place

Physicians,

  • Borton John, Finkle st
  • Travis Nathaniel Allen, Yorkersgate

Plumbers & Glaziers,

  • Jackson Jane & Son, Wheelgate
  • Morritt John, Old Malton gate

Rope & Twine Makers,

  • Bellerby George, Market place
  • Harrison William, Newbiggin
  • Jenison William, Norton
  • Medd John, Wheelgate

Saddlers,

  • Brignall William, Low st
  • Clark Thomas, Norton
  • Hall James, Yorkersgate
  • Parnaby Henry, Newbiggin
  • Rutter John, Market place
  • Scott Thomas, Low st
  • Thurnham John, Newbiggin

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,

  • Allanby Francis, Newbiggin
  • Allen Christopher, Old Malton gate
  • Brown John, Newbiggin
  • Exley George, Newbiggin
  • Hall William, Norton
  • Hardcastle Joseph, Old Malton
  • Hudson Mary, Market place
  • Jefferson John, Newbiggin
  • Kemp Isabella, Market place
  • Lunn Hannah, Wheelgate
  • Monkman Charles, Wheelgate
  • Rapp William, Norton
  • Rigg John, Market place
  • Spavin Robert, Old Malton gate
  • Street Henry, Norton
  • Studley William, Lance lane

Spirit Merchants,
(See also Wine & Spirit Merchants)

  • Jagger Elizabeth, Low st
  • Richardson & Ella, Market st
  • Searle Robert, Norton

Stone Masons,

  • Audair John, Norton
  • Brown John, Newbiggin
  • Exley Robert, Top of Yorkersgate
  • Forster & Sons, Low st
  • Jackson Henry, Newbiggin
  • Monkman William, Low st
  • Ruddock James, Greengate
  • Tinsley Richard, Old Malton gate
  • Walker Thomas, Spittleman st
  • Wilkinson Thomas, Old Malton
  • Wilkinson William, Low st

Straw Hat Makers,

  • Brown Elizabeth, Low st
  • Green Mary, Low st
  • Hide Elizabeth, Low st
  • Jackson Ellis, Market place
  • Rutter & Heath, Market place
  • Spencer Mary, Yorkersgate
  • Stubbs Margaret, Finkle st
  • Tindale & Watson, Yorkersgate

Surgeons,

  • Bartliff George, Low st
  • Booth Thomas, Saville st
  • Cobb & Sons, Low st
  • Cobb Robert, Sutton house
  • Colby William, Swine market
  • Davye George Saller, Market place
  • Pratt John, Newbiggin
  • Rymer William, Market place
  • Segg Robert, Yorkersgate
  • Teesdale Thomas, Wheelgate

Tailors,

  • Anderson George (& draper) Old Malton
  • Andrew Thomas, Old Malton
  • Arundall William, Wheelgate
  • Bankes Thomas, Greengate
  • Crawford Thomas (& draper) Wheelgate
  • Crawford William (& draper) Norton
  • Dixon Simpson, Norton
  • Dixon Thomas, Old Malton gate
  • Forster Anthony, Norton
  • Horsley Robert, Norton
  • Kirby John, Wheelgate
  • Kirk William, Finkle st
  • Loft Christopher, Finkle st
  • Robinson William, Market place
  • Sanderson Robert, Norton
  • Simpson Thomas, Finkle st
  • Sixton John, Greengate
  • Spencer John Hope, Swine market
  • Steel John, Greengate

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Elliott William (& tea dealer) Wheelgate
  • Flower John, jun. Swine market
  • Pickering & Son, Yorkersgate
  • Smith David, Market place

Tanners,

  • Priestman Joseph & Isaac, Low st

Taverns & Public Houses,

  • Angel, Robert Groves, Saville st
  • Black Bull, Joseph Etty, Market place
  • Black Horse, Jonathan Coulson, Yorkersgate
  • Black Swan, John Grey, Market place
  • Blacksmiths' Arms, Francis Calam, Wheelgate
  • Blue Ball, Edward Wood, Newbiggin
  • Cross Keys, Jane Rutter, Wheelgate
  • Crown & Anchor, Mary Barehead, Low st
  • Fleece, Ann Botterill, Market place
  • Golden Lion, John Warwick, Market place
  • Green Man, George Spanton, Market place
  • Horse & Jockey, Robert Grice, Norton
  • King's Head, George Nelson, Market place
  • New Globe, John Sanderson, Yorkersgate
  • Oak Tree, Elizabeth Dickinson, Norton
  • Old Globe, John Swales, Market place
  • Old Talbot, Elizabeth Reed, Swine market
  • Rose & Crown, John Wilson, Wheelgate
  • Royal Oak, Thomas Gage, Market place
  • Sun, Thomas Swaby, Wheelgate
  • Union, John Oxley, Norton
  • Wentworth Arms, John Craven, Old Malton
  • White Hart, Nathaniel Smith, Low st
  • White Swan, Benjamin Robson, Old Malton gate

Retailers of Beer,

  • Allan William, Low st
  • Ash Lancelot, Cattle market
  • Carr James, Old Malton
  • Chatwin Ann, Norton
  • Ford James, Greengate
  • Freer David, Norton
  • Frost William, Ling cottage
  • Harwood Ellis, Old Malton gate
  • Lapish William, Newbiggin
  • Pounder John, Old Malton
  • Robinson Richard, Newbiggin
  • Wilson James, Norton

Timber Merchants,

  • Corps Edward, Norton
  • Kemp Jeremiah, Yorkersgate
  • Lambert Thomas, Norton
  • Luccock Christopher, Old Malton gate
  • Nelson John, Market place
  • Robson Benjamin, Old Malton gate
  • Setchfield Edward, Norton
  • Smith William, jun. Wheelgate

Tobacco Pipe Makers,

  • Hullah Thomas, Norton
  • Lucas Thomas, Cattle market

Trainers of Race Horses,

  • King Samuel, Grove house
  • Marson Job, Belle vue
  • Scott John, Whitewall corner
  • Shepherd Richard, Wold cottage

Turners,

  • Brown John, Newbiggin
  • Clark Joseph (& toy maker) Norton
  • Leng John, Market place
  • Warhurst William, Cattle market

Upholsterers,

  • Gray John, Low st
  • Marshall Richard, Low st
  • Wardill John, Swine market

Watch & Clock Makers,

  • Agar John (& silversmith) Market place
  • Arden Henry, Market place
  • Bartliff Robert (& silversmith) Yorkersgate
  • Carr James, Low st
  • Skelton Coultis, Low st

Wheelwrights & Cartwrights,

  • Dunning Robert, Old Malton
  • Ford George, Low st
  • Jackson John, Old Malton
  • Oxley John (& coach maker) Norton
  • Postill Christopher, Spittlewell st
  • Smith William, Wheelgate
  • Wilson William, Norton

Whitesmiths,

  • Hudson John, Wheelgate
  • Luccock James, Yorkersgate
  • Thornham John (& machine) Low st

Wine & Spirit Merchants,
(See also Spirit Merchants)

  • Bartliff Charles, Yorkersgate
  • Etty John & Son, Market place
  • Grey Margaret, Market place
  • Rose Edward, Market place

Miscellaneous,

  • Andrew Mark, chain maker, Low st
  • Dale George, fishmonger, Yorkersgate
  • Dispensary, Saville street -- Thomas Booth, house surgeon ; Richard Smithson, secretary
  • Flint William, perpetual overseer, Yorkersgate
  • Gas Works, Bridge foot -- John & James Malem, proprietors ; Edward Campion, agent
  • Hardcastle John, road surveyor, Old Malton
  • Hepworth John, clothier, Swine market
  • Hudson Mary, stay maker, Market place
  • Jackson William, veterinary surgeon, Wheelgate
  • Kilvington John, collector of debts, Market place
  • Larcon John, dealer in fossils, Wheelgate
  • Leefe John, corn inspector, Greengate
  • Longfield & Sons, skinners, Low st
  • Marshall Richard, dealer in game & rabbit seller, Wheelgate
  • Marshall Thomas, millwright, Old Malton gate
  • Pickering George, spirit dealer, Chancery lane
  • Potts John, sail maker & sacking manufacturer, Yorkersgate
  • Robson William, tea dealer, Norton
  • Rounding Phillippa, haberdasher & shoe warehouse, Market place
  • Sawden George, machine maker, Norton
  • Smith Thomas, boat builder, Low st
  • Smith Thomas, lace & blanket dealer, Old Malton gate
  • Snow John Wray, animal painter, Norton
  • Snow Richard, bookbinder, Norton
  • Staniland Robert, cutler & toy dealer, Swine market
  • Stelling George, woolstapler, Norton
  • Street Henry, brush maker, Norton
  • Subscription News Room -- James Smith, secretary & treasurer, Yorkersgate
  • Thornham George, linen manufacturer, Lance lane
  • Wilks Edward, carver & gilder, Swine market
  • Wilson Thomas, chief constable, Low st

Carriers,

  • To Harum, Thomas Dinnis, from the Rose & Crown, every Tues. & Sat.
  • To Helmsley, William Howe, from the Sun, every Saturday
  • To Hull, Hornby & Wilson, from the New Globe, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Kirkbymoorside, William Lealman, from the New Globe, Tues. & Sat.
  • To Pickering, Robert Sanderson, from the New Globe, every Wed. & Sat.
  • To Scarborough, Thomas Burniston, from the New Globe, & Michael Walker, from the Cattle market, every Tuesday & Friday
  • To Sherburn, --- Clark, from the New Globe, every Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Whitby, Thomas Swaby, from the Sun, every Tuesday & Friday
  • To York, Thomas Swaby, from the Sun, Michael Walker, from the Cattle market, &
  • Thomas Burniston, from the New Globe, every Monday & Thursday

Conveyance by Water,

  • Vessels to and from Hull, every four days, and goods forwarded to all parts of
  • England, Ireland & Scotland -- William Fenton, wharfinger, Fenton's wharf, Yorkersgate -- John Womack, resident agent

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000