Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for MIDDLESBROUGH in White's Directory of 1840.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post Office,

  • at Mr James Thompsons, Dacre Street, where letters arrive at 8.00 am each morning and are despatched at 5 afternoon.

Those marked:

  • 1 are in Commercial street;
  • 2, Cross street;
  • 3, Dacre street;
  • 4 Durham street;
  • 5 Exchange building;
  • 6 Stockton street;
  • 7, Suffield street;
  • 8 West street;
  • 9, North street;
  • 10, South street;
  • 11, in the Square;
  • 12, Feversham street;
  • 13, King street;
  • 14, East street;
  • 15, George street;
  • 16, in Graham street.

Miscellany of trades

  • 6 Arnett Fredk, railway coach porter
  • 6 Beck Wm, confectioner
  • Broom Wm, pilot
  • Donkin John, pilot
  • 4 Brown Robert, keel owner
  • Buckham Thomas, Temperance Hotel
  • Bulmer Mr Jph
  • Drydale Mrs A
  • 6 Clark Alonzo, ship broker
  • Dunn Mrs Ann, north street
  • 5 Dunn Pearson, officer in customs
  • Elliner Thomas, wood sawyer
  • 2 Ellis Isaac, brewer
  • Fallows John, agent to Railway co
  • 1 Fallows Wm, railway agent & ship owner
  • 7 Fenwick John, tallow chandler
  • 10 Foster John, corn miller
  • Foster Rebecca, dyer, Graham st
  • 8 Graham Michael, solicitor's clerk
  • 9 Groves Robert, coal fitte
  • Harland Mrs Mary, Durham st
  • 3 Harrison Thomas, pawnbroker
  • 8 Hodgson Rev. John, Meth. min.
  • 6 Hoggett Henry, broker
  • Irwin John, tug owner, Suffield St
  • Jackson Mr Wm. Commercial st
  • Johnson Jas, cartowner, Graham st
  • Jowsey John, cooper, Stockton st
  • Kipling Joseph, farmer
  • Lister John, pilot, Feversham St
  • Lowe Wm. cartowner Suffield st
  • Middlesbro' Co. ; Jas Turner, agent
  • Ord Chas. coal fitter; h North st
  • Parrington John, farmer, Grange
  • 7 Pearson John, coal agent
  • Porritt Thomas, wood sawyer
  • Railway Office, John Unthank, mangr
  • Ramsey Rt. gent. Feversham st
  • Ramshaw Mrs Ann, Stockton st
  • Sherwood Wm. saddler, Commercl st
  • 11 Simpson Ralph, leather cutter
  • 12 Spensley Solomon, mercht's clerk
  • Swinburn Robert, police officer
  • Tees Steam Towing Company; Henry Walters, agent
  • 7 Thompson Thos. Turner, bookpr
  • 1 Unthank John, railway clerk
  • Watson Mrs Sus. Durham street
  • Wilkinson Thos. agent, Ballast staiths
  • 1 Wilson Chas. Calvert, merchant

Inns and Taverns,

  • Bee Hive, Wm Megginson, Dacre st
  • 2 Black Bull, John Wilkinson
  • Black Lion, Rt Norman, West st
  • Capt. Cook, Rd. Carter, Durham st
  • 4 Cleveland Inn, John Proudlock
  • Commercial, Fras. Peacock, Comrcl st
  • 9 Exchange Hotel, Wm. Whittaker
  • 6 George & Dragon, Joseph Clough
  • 4 Golden Lion, John Atkinson
  • 1 Greyhound, John Coxon
  • 8 Hope & Anchor, Addison Dobson
  • 8 Jolly Sailors, John Harbron
  • 8 King Wm IV, Robert Morrow
  • 3 Lord Nelson, Hannah Hubbard
  • 1 Majestic, Alexander Shields
  • 6 Mariners' Tavern, David Lincoln
  • 11 Mason's Arms, Jonathon Farnaby
  • 9 Middlesbro' Hotel, Rt Manners
  • 13 Moon, Andrew Mason
  • 3 Queen's Head, Joseph Warburton
  • 1 Robin Hood, Wm Peacock
  • 6 Sailors' Return, Thos Stephenson, Thomas Rayner, Stockton St
  • 4 Ship Launch, Thomas Rudd
  • 6 Steam Packet, Mary Corby
  • 6 Tees Inn, Wm Blenkinsop
  • 1 Whitby Abbey, Wm Smith
  • 6 Whitby Arms, Thomas Jackson

Academies,

  • British School
  • 6 Gatenby John
  • Jas Forster
  • Hutchinson Thos
  • Maria Welch
  • Robinson Mgt

Attorneys,

  • 5 Coates & Peacock (& Darlington)
  • 8 Myers Wm (& Darlington)
  • 5 Walker John

Bakers,

  • 6 Clapham Geo
  • 1 Hopper Wm
  • 4 Hughes Wm
  • 6 Sutton Henry
  • 2 Thomas Geo

Beer Houses,

  • 1 Brand George
  • 9 Coates Jane
  • 8 Hays Wm
  • 1 Hedger John
  • 6 Mamon Thos
  • 8 Pearson Geo
  • 2 Sweeting Robt
  • 7 Tweddell Wm
  • 11 Waller Jacob

Bank,

  • 5 National & Providencial (and Stockton)

Booksellers,

  • 9 Jordison John
  • 3 Medd James

Boots & Shoe Mkrs,

  • 9 Armstrong Geo
  • 8 Bell Robert
  • 1 Coxon John
  • 6 Gargett Robert
  • 3 Graham John
  • 3 Hall Thomas
  • 3 Hardy Wm
  • 4 Hawman Saml
  • 6 Hedley John
  • 3 Hesp and Welburn
  • 6 Ray Benj
  • 4 Simpson Wm
  • 2 Speck Martin
  • 6 Thompson Robt
  • 7 Tweddell Wm
  • 6 Weastell Thos
  • 1 Whittle Isaac
  • 6 Whorlton Rt

Brazrs. & Tinrs,

  • 1 Caswell Wm
  • 2 Goldfinch Hy
  • 1 Lonie Wm

Brewers,

  • 13 Bulmer Ruth
  • 8 Gibson Jph (& maltster)
  • 9 Layton James
  • 2 Mason Andrew

Bricklayers,

  • 6 Coates George
  • 6 Fairbridge Wm
  • 1 Harrison Wm
  • 9 Ord John
  • 9 Ord Joseph
  • 3 Oughtred Thos
  • 9 Outhwate Sml
  • 8 Robinson Robt
  • 2 Scoby John
  • 1 Snowball John

Chemists & Dgts,

  • 3 Graham John
  • 1 Pearson R. M
  • 1 Thompson Hy

Coal Fitters,

  • 5 Appleton J & Co
  • 4 Bell Robert
  • 5 Darling Ralph
  • 5 Gibson T C & Co
  • Harris Anthy
  • 5 Hearn John
  • 12 Hodgson Jph
  • 1 Lees Coal Co. Jph Taylor agt
  • 5 Mellynby Thos

Earthenwr Mfrs,

  • Middlesbro' Pottery Co: Isaac Bell. Agent

Earthenwr Dlr,

  • Nicholson Mary

Fire Office,

  • 1 Norwich Union, Hy Thompson

Flour & Corn Dlrs,

  • 8 Coates Joseph
  • 3 Harding Jackson

Grocers &c,

  • *Ship Chandlers
  • 8 Dunn John
  • 9 Garnett Thomas
  • 6 *Harrison Robt
  • 1 Hopper Wm
  • 4 Hughes Wm
  • 4 Johnston John
  • 6 *Kneeshaw Ts
  • 3 M'Naughton D
  • 6 *Sutton Henry
  • 1 *Taylor Joseph
  • 9 Watson John

Hair Dressers,

  • 13 Bulmer John
  • 3 Medd James
  • 8 Richardson Jph
  • 13 Williamson G

Ironmongers,

  • 1 Lonie Wm
  • 6 Malthouse Wm

Joiners &c,

  • * are Cabt Mkrs

  • 2 Atkinson and Maddison
  • 2 Beals Wm

  • * 4 Chapman Geo
  • 8 Dickinson John

  • * 9 Garnett Thos
  • 8 Laws Wm
  • 11 Richlieu Simon
  • 8 * Rivers Joseph
  • 8 Roberts Henry
  • 8 Sedman Geo
  • 8 * Westwick Wm

Linen & W Dprs,

  • 4 Fothergill Wm
  • 9 Gribbin John
  • 9 Leach Dorothy
  • 4 M'Naughton D
  • 14 Stabler James
  • 8 Weldon George

Miscellany of trades

  • Mast & Block Mkr
  • 1 Jackson Rt Geo

Master Mariners,

  • 15 Allen Thomas
  • 16 Crossman Wm
  • 15 Day Chpr
  • 7 Fawcus John
  • 6 Finlay John
  • 14 Hartley Philip
  • 6 Hudson Wm
  • 16 King John
  • 16 Mackenzie Geo
  • 16 Meek Richard
  • 16 Mowbray Thos
  • 12 Mowbray Wm
  • 11 Pearson Jph
  • 6 Sharp Thomas
  • 6 Slaughter Wm
  • 15 Sterling Saml
  • 6 Storey Thomas
  • 16 Storm Nathan
  • 1 Strong John
  • 14 Thomas David
  • 16 Wright Wm

Merchants & Ship Owners,

  • 5 Fawcus Henry and Son
  • 1 South Durham & Nor Yorkshipping Co. Chs Calvert Wilson. manager

Milliners &c,

  • 14 Barningham H
  • 16 Clark Maria
  • 16 Hudson Hann
  • 14 Kipling and Evans
  • 1 Robinson Mary
  • 3 Sharwall Martha
  • 8 Taylor Eliz
  • 4 Williamson Ann

Painters,

  • 6 Beadnall Cuthb
  • 8 Beadnall Jerh
  • 14 Elliott Robert
  • 13 Tipper Alfred
  • 4 Wilson Jeffrey

Plumbers & Grzs,

  • 6 Beadnall Cuthb
  • 1 Peacock John

Sail Makers,

  • Aarkley Robert
  • 4 Holmes John Gilbert

Shopkeepers,

  • 6 Arnett James
  • 1 Baxter Elliott
  • 4 Beach John
  • 3 Bell John
  • 3 Chapman Geo
  • 3 Cook John
  • 8 Dickinson John
  • 2 Dixon James
  • 8 Dowson George
  • 6 Gatenby John
  • 6 Granger Thos
  • 6 Huntross Jacob
  • 7 Johnston Robt
  • 3 Moore Thomas
  • 14 Richmond Lnd
  • 1 Rudd Adam
  • 9 Smith John
  • 1 Snowball John
  • 1 Thompson And
  • 6 Thompson Rbt
  • 6 Urvin John

Slater,

  • 12 Skellett Thos

StrawHat Mkr,

  • 6 Baker Jane
  • 8 Holyroyd Cath
  • 8 Mulholland Ann & Mary
  • 1 Robinson Mary
  • 6 Slaughter Mary

Stone Masons,

  • 9 Hampton Geo
  • 1 Sheilds Alex
  • 9 Smith John
  • 2 Sutton Wm

Surgeons,

  • 6 Coates George
  • Metcalfe Thomas Thompson MD
  • 9 Mordue Wm
  • 1 Slee Charles

Tailors,

  • * are Drapers
  • 3 Featherstone Rt
  • *8 Garfatt Robt
  • *1 Goldsbrough W
  • Hesp & Welburn
  • 8 Hewitt Samuel
  • Holroyde John
  • * 9 Jackson Geo
  • * 6 Jobbing Joseph
  • 3 Moore Thomas
  • 8 Rossiter Wm
  • * 6 Rudd Peter
  • * 1 Thompson Adw
  • * 1 Tolboys Wm
  • 1 Wood John

Timber Mercht,

  • 1 Peacock Francis

Watchmakers,

  • 9 Langstaff Thos
  • 3 Walker John

White and Ship Smiths,

  • 3 Corpes Robt
  • 6 Malthouse Wm (& Iron Founder)
  • 6 Pearson Joseph and Son
  • 3 West Richard

Railway and Coaches,

  • To Stockton, hourly; Darlington, every two hours, to Auckland St Helen at 12 noon and 4 aft.

Coach from the Hotel,

  • The Union to Whitby, Scarbro', & at 1/2 p 10 mg daily in summer, and on Tue Thu, & Sat in winter

Steam Packet,

  • The Emerald Isle to London (Jas Main, master) every Wednesday, and hour before high water; Auty, Harris, wharfinger

Carriers,

  • To Whitby & Guisbro' (Bee Hive), Thos. Wiley; and (Ship Inn) Rt Johnson, Wednesday & Saturday
  • To Lofthouse & Staithes (Wm IV) John Cuthburt, Monday & Thu
  • To Stockton, Darlington & Jas. Oliver by railway, 1/2 p 8 mg & 1 aft daily; and Robert Barron from Commercial st Wed & Sat

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.