Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for MIDDLESBROUGH in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

LOCAL INFORMATION.

Member of Parliament.

  • Isaac Wilson, Esq., J.P. and D.L., Nunthorpe Hall, Nunthorpe, R.S.O., Yorkshire, and Reform and National Liberal Clubs, London, S.W.

CORPORATION.

Mayor

  • Richard Scupham, Esq.

Deputy Mayor

  • Matthew George Collingwood, Esq.

Aldermen.

  • Retire in 1892 - Rd. Archibald, Isaac Fidler, Saml. A. Sadler, Thos. Sanderson, and Rd. Scupham
  • Retire in 1895 - Hugh Bell, William Bulmer, M.G. Collingwood, Wm. Hudson, and Rd.Weighell

Councillors.

  • Middle Ward - Wm. Eaton and T. H. Ward, retire in 1892; Amos Hinton and G. C. Kay, in 1891; F. W. Mildred and W. L. Taylor, in 1890
  • North East Ward - J. L. Pullen and Thomas Baker, retire in 1892; D. McArthur and W. J. Watson, in 1891; W. Blenkinsop and Thos. Caswell, in 1890
  • North West Ward - Robt. Burrows and Chas. Ephgrave, retire in 1892; Joseph Smith and John F. Wilson, in 1891; S. Barron and W. Snow, in 1890
  • South Ward - Joseph McLauchlan and Theo. Phillips, retire in 1892; C. L. Bell and Wm. Pinder, in 1891; Wm. Bruce and John A. Jones, in 1890
  • West Ward - John Mardon and Illtyd Williams, retire in 1892; W. T. Keay and J. H. Taylor, in 1891; Frederick Brewster and L. Watson, in 1890

Corporation Auditors.

  • Messrs. H. Mackay & Co.

Elective Auditors.

  • John Alex. Manners and John Storey.

County Magistrates (For Langbaurgh North Petty Sessional Division.)

  • Bell Theo. Hugh, Esq., Red Barns, Coatham
  • Bolckow C. F. H., Esq., D.L., Marton hall
  • Cochrane Hy., Esq. The Longlands, Grove hill, Middlesbrough
  • Dixon Raylton, Esq., Gunnergate hall, Marton; since these pages went to press, Raylton Dixon has received the honour of Knighthood
  • Hustler Wm. Thos., Esq., D.L., Acklam hall
  • Johnson Walton, Esq., Rounton grange
  • Minchin Chas. Hy., Esq., Normanby
  • Pennyman J. S., Esq., Ormesby hall
  • Swan John G., Upsall hall
  • Walker Wm. Eden, Esq., Saltburn

Clerk to the Magistrates

  • Frederick Brewster, 9 Albert road

Petty Sessions

  • are held every alternate Thursday at 11 a.m. The following places are included in the division:- Middlesbrough, Ormesby, North Ormesby, Normanby, South Bank, Old Eston, South Eston, Eston Junction, Grange Town, Linthorpe, Acklam, Hemlington, and Marton.

Coroners

  • Coroner - John Thomas Belk.
  • Deputy Coroner - H. Mackereth.

Borough Magistrates.

  • Charles James Coleman, Esq. (Stipendiary).
  • The Mayor and Ex-Mayor
  • Raylton Dixon, Esq.
  • Henry Thompson, Esq.
  • Edgar Gilkes, Esq.
  • George Watson, Esq.
  • Henry Cochrane, Esq.
  • Thomas Brentnall, Esq.
  • John Stevenson, Esq.
  • John Ellerton, Esq.
  • Robert Stephenson, Esq.
  • C. F. H. Bolckow, Esq.
  • William Hanson, Esq.
  • Samuel Alex. Sadler, Esq.
  • J. R. Stubbs, Esq.
  • Henry Watson, Esq.
  • George C. Whitwell, Esq.
  • John Gjers, Esq.
  • Thomas G. Robinson, Esq.
  • Thomas H. Bell, Esq.
  • John Frederick Wilson, Esq.
  • Thomas Sanderson, Esq.
  • Clerk - John Thomas Belk, Post Office chambers.
  • Petty Sessions for the Borough are held at the Police Court every Monday, Wednesday, and Friday, at 10-45 a.m.

Borough Officials.

  • Town Clerk - Geo. Bainbridge, Municipal Bldgs.
  • Assistant Town Clerk - Alfred Sockett
  • Treasurer - Eugene Wethey, N.P. Bank
  • Accountant - T. Hallam, Municipal Buildings
  • Surveyor and Gas Manager - Edwin Davenport Latham, C.E., Municipal Buildings
  • Assistant Surveyor - T. D. Cooper, Municipal Buildings
  • Medical Officer of Health - J. A. Malcomson, M.D., Newport road
  • Chief Constable - Wm. Ashe, Municipal Bldgs.
  • Superintendent - Rt. Thorpe, Municipal Bldgs.
  • Market Inspector, Inspector of Weights and Measures, and Inspector under the Explosives Act, 1875 - R. Watson
  • Sanitary Inspector, Inspector of Nuisances and Common Lodging Houses - George Anderson, Old Town Hall
  • Veterinary Inspector - Wm. Barker, Wilson st
  • Fire Brigade Superintendent - R. Watson
  • Collector of Rates - Robert Bainbridge
  • Collectors of Gas Rates - Joseph Snaith and G. B. Roberts
  • Park Curator - Edwd. Cleeton
  • Ferry Superintendent - Nathaniel Allen
  • Manager of Manure Department - Hy. Smithson, Gas Works
  • Town Crier - Thos. MacDonald, Old Town Hall

River Tees Port Sanitary Authority.

  • Offices, Municipal Buildings. Board meetings are held at 12 noon on the second Monday in every month
  • Clerk - George Bainbridge
  • Treasurer - Eugene Wethey, N.P. Bank
  • Medical Officer - Dr. Malcomson
  • Inspector of Nuisances - James Jefferson
  • Master of Hospital Ship - F. Harmer
  • Matron - Mrs. Harmer

MIDDLESBROUGH UNION.

  • The Union includes the following parishes and townships :- Acklam, Eston, Hemlington, Ingleby Barwick, Linthorpe, Maltby, Marton, Middlesbrough, Normanby, Ormesby, Stainton, and Thornaby, comprising 22,099 acres.
  • The population in 1881 was 89,853, and the rateable value for 1889, £440,526. The Guardians meet every alternate Thursday, at 2-30 p.m., in the Board Room, Municipal Buildings
  • Clerk to the Guardians - T. Johnson
  • Treasurer - E. Wethey, National Provincial Bank
  • Registrars of Births, Deaths, and Marriages - Middlesbrough District: Richard Atkinson, 3 Wilson street, Middlesbrough; Thornaby District: Geo. Sanderson; Ormesby District: Joseph E. Brentnall
  • Superintendent Registrar - T. Johnson
  • Deputy Superintendent Registrar - C. M. Smith
  • Relieving Officers - For Middlesbrough District: Jph. Humphrey, 33 Waterloo rd; Linthorpe District; Richard Scotson, Fleetham street: Middlesbrough Central: Herbert Blore, 46 Milton street; Thornaby: Geo. Sanderson, Mandale road, South Stockton; Ormesby: Geo. J. Crone, 18 West ter, North Ormesby; Eston: John Forster
  • Medical Officers - Middlesbrough District: Geo. Longbotham, 21 Grange road; Linthorpe: John A. Malcomson, M.D., M.Ch., Newport road; Middlesbrough Central: Horace K. Young, L.R.C.P.,Edin., 7 Queen's terrace; Thornaby: Thos. R. Pearson, M.D., C.M., South Stockton; Ormesby: William Knott, M.B., C.M., North Ormesby, and G. H. Fulton, M.B., C.M., Eston; Eston: James Glen, M.D., C.M., South Bank
  • Vaccination Officers - Middlesbrough and Linthorpe: John Burrell Marshall: Thornaby: Geo. Sanderson; Ormesby; Jph. E. Brentnall
  • Public Vaccinators - Middlesbrough and Linthorpe: Edward E. Craster, 32 Grange road; Thornaby: T. R. Pearson, South Stockton; Ormesby: James Glen and G. H. Fulton
  • School Inquiry Officers - Jas. Humphrey, Rd. Scotson, George Sanderson,
  • and G. J. Crone
  • School Attendance Officers - H. Scotson, George Sanderson, and G. J. Crone
  • Workhouse: Master - William Bray; Matron - Eliza Bray; Medical Officer - George Longbotham

Tees Conservancy Commissioners.

  • Chairman - Sir J. W. Pease, Bart., M.P.
  • Admiralty Commissioners - Sir J. W. Pease, Bart. M.P.: Right Hon. Jas. Lowther, M.P.
  • Stockton Commissioners - J. Richardson, T. B. Clephan, F. Binnington, J. Brotherton, J. Cradock, T. Wrightson, F. Binnington, H. G. Spence; Auditor - John Burn
  • Middlesbrough Commissioners - R. Dixon, T. H. Bell, S. A. Sadler, Isaac Wilson, M.P., W. Hanson, J. M. Lennard, J. Hogg; Auditor - E. Wethey
  • Farm Commissioners - C. Young, T. G. Fawcett; Auditor - R. Hills
  • Treasurers - The National Provincial Bank of England, Stockton
  • Secretary - John H. Amos
  • Engineer - Fred. Jopling, C.E.
  • Manager of Graving Dock - G. Hingston
  • Collectors of Dues - Middlesbrough: E. D. Brown; Stockton: J. G. Hunton
  • Harbour Master - Capt. F. Hood, Middlesbrough
  • Deputy Harbour Master - Wm. John Carrigill
  • Collector of Refuge Dues - Dickson Harforth, Fifth Buoy Lighthouse
  • Offices - Bridge road, Stockton-on-Tees

MIDDLESBROUGH DOCKS.

  • Superintendent - William Bulmer
  • Dock Master - W. H. Curson
  • Dock Master's Assistant-Robert Williamson, Dock gates
  • Wharf Master - William Wilson
  • Staith Master - George Greener

STOCKTON AND MIDDLESBROUGH WATER BOARD.

  • Chief Office - Municipal Buildings, Albert road
  • Chairman - Alderman Hugh Bell
  • North Stockton Representatives - Alderman F. Sanderson, Councillor Robert Bainbridge, G. F. Smith, T. Nelson, and H. Hind
  • Middlesbrough Representatives - Aldermen Hugh Bell, S. A. Sadler, W. Bulmer, Isaac Fidler, R. Weighell, and R. Scupham
  • South Stockton Representative - Ambrose Walker
  • Joint Clerks - John T. Belk and M. B. Dodds
  • General Manager - David Doull Wilson

MIDDLESBROUGH SCHOOL BOARD.

  • Offices - Municipal Buildings, Albert road
  • Chairman, Hugh Bell; Vice-Chairman, John Gjers; Dr. Ellerton, Rev. E. 0. Herbert, Alexander Main, William Bulmer, Rev. J. A. Butler, Rev. J. P. James, and W. Blenkinsop
  • Clerk - John T. Belk
  • Treasurer - Eugene Wethey
  • Superintendent of Schools and Accountant J. S. Calvert
  • Wardens - Matthew Mawer and James Bowes

GOVERNMENT OFFICES, &C.

  • Board of Trade - Surveyors' Office, Cleveland buildings, Cleveland street; Surveyors, Capt. C. Johnson and Capt. James N. Armit; John Beresford, constable
  • Chief Clerk - Jas. Holding, Coatham, Redcar
  • Commissioners of Income Taxes for Langbaurgh West -James Emerson, Esq., Easby hall; John P. Sowerby, Esq., Stokesley; Arthur Head, Esq., Hartburn; James S. Pennyman, Esq., Ormesby hall; Thomas Haslar, Esq., Acklam hall; Dr. J. H. Handyside, Stokesley; and E. H. Wynne-Finch, Esq., Stokesley
  • County Court House, North street - Offices of the Court at the same place. There are usually three or four sittings of the Court held every month, with Special Sittings when necessary
  • Custom House, North st - Collector, surveyor, supt. of mercantile marine, and receiver of wreck, E. Russell; second officer, George Hamilton; clerk in charge of mercantile marine office, John Mortished ; senior examining officer, Robert Cann
  • High Bailiff - William Daniels, Esq., Coatham, Redcar
  • Inland Revenue Office, North st - John Edgar, supervisor; George Bowles, inland revenue officer
  • Judge - His Honour Edmund Robt. Turner, Saltburn
  • Official Receiver in Bankruptcy - John Richd. Stubbs, solicitor, 8 Albert road
  • Registrar - Timothy Crosby, Esq., Greylands, Norton, Stockton
  • Stamp Office - Post office, George Brooks, distributor, postmaster
  • Tax Office - 20 Albert road; Robert Brunton, collector for Acklam, Linthorpe, and Marton
  • Tax Office - Municipal Buildings; John Hall, collector and assessor

CLUBS - ATHLETIC, SOCIAL, POLITICAL, &C.

  • Albert Social Club, 89 Stockton street - Thos. Adkin, manager; Obi Scott, secretary
  • Borough Club, 137 Corporation road
  • Cleveland Club, Royal Exchange - J. H. Winpenny, secretary
  • Cleveland Hall and Liberal Club, Newport rd - Alfred Mills, sec.; Jno. Metcalfe, hall keeper
  • Conservative Club, 4 Garden st - Col. Sadler, J.P., president; W. A. Bulmer, Conservative agent; R. W. Williams, secretary; William Atkinson, manager
  • Erimus Club, Queen's sq - John Gilchrist, sec.
  • King's Head Social Club, 1 Newport road - G. Goldfinch, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Amateur Athletic Club, Linthorpe road
  • Middlesbrough Amateur Cycling Club - Headquarters, Elliott street
  • Middlesbrough Cricket Club, held at 1 Newport road - Albert Borrie, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Football Club, 1 Newport road - F. Hardisty, secretary
  • Sumis Social Club, 1 Newport road - H. A. Maddison, secretary
  • West End Social Club, 213 Newport rd - H. W. Tash, secretary

LITERARY AND SCIENTIFIC INSTITUTIONS, &C.

  • Cleveland (The) Literary and Philosophical Society, Corporation road - Dr. Ketchen, president; William Thos. Knaggs, hon. sec.; John Craske, librarian
  • Cleveland Institution of Engineers - Charles Wood, Esq., M.I.C.E., President; Angus Macpherson, secretary
  • Cleveland Naturalists' Field Club, held at the Free Library, Municipal Buildings, Albert road - Dr. W. Y. Veitch, president; Mr. Thomas, secretary
  • Mechanics' Institute, 12 Durham street - Open daily in connection with the Free Library
  • Middlesbrough Free Public Library, Municipal Buildings, Albert road; W. Sterzel, librarian
  • Middlesbrough Museum, Municipal Buildings, Albert road - W. Y. Veitch, hon. curator
  • Seamen's Institute, The Docks - Rev. J. Parker, chaplain and manager
  • St. John's Ambulance Association - Dock Corps. Middlesbrough Centre
  • St. Peter's Reading Room, Lower East street

MISCELLANEOUS INSTITUTIONS, BUILDINGS, &C.

  • Cleveland Liberal Association, 42 Albert road - A. Mills, secretary
  • Co-operative Lecture Hall, Elliott street
  • Corporation Public Baths, Newport crescent - Joseph Weddell, supt.
  • Custom House Boarding Station, Dock point
  • Erimus (The) Club House Co., Ltd., 43 Albert road - Alfred Hallam, secretary
  • First N. Y .A. V. Drill Hall, Grange road west - Jabez Duchars, sergeant-major instructor
  • Lifeboat House, The Docks - J. Thirlwell, cox.
  • Masonic Hall, Marton road
  • Middlesbrough Assembly Rooms Co., Ltd.,
  • Middlesbrough Detachment First Vol. Batt. (The Durham Light Infantry) - Drill shed, Abingdon road; Sergeant Peter Halley, drill instructor
  • Middlesbrough Exchange Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange - J. H. Winpenny, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Liberal Association and Liberal Club, 42 Albert road - A. Mills, secretary
  • Municipal Buildings, Albert road
  • North Riding Infirmary, Newport road - James Hinshelwood, M.A., M.B., C.M., house surgeon; Rev. G. H. Stock, chaplain, St. Paul's vicarage; Eugene Wethey, treas., National Provincial Bank; Duncan McCraig, M.D., L.R.C.S., Edin., L.M., consulting physician; Mrs. Harriet Martin, matron; Angus Macpherson, secretary
  • Northern District Telephone Call Office, 3 Dock st; also at Geo. Hoggett's, Exchange place
  • Old Town Hall, Market place
  • Oxford Music Hall, Low Feversham street - Richd. Weighell, propr.; C. Weighell, mngr.
  • Police Station (Borough), Municipal Buildings, Dunning st; William Ashe, chief constable
  • Prince of Wales' Theatre of Varieties, Lord street - J. Proudler, lessee
  • Railway Co. Landing Stage, Dock point
  • Royal Exchange - J. H. Winpenny, sec.
  • Sailors' Home, 26 Durham st - Isa. Thompson, proprietor
  • Temperance Hall, Gilkes street
  • Temperance Hall, New Linthorpe
  • Theatre Royal, Albert street - G. L. & J. C. Imeson, lessees and managers

Places of Worship.

  • All Saints', Linthorpe road - Rev. John S. L. Burn, M.A., vicar; Rev. Ernest James Wilson, curate
  • Baptist Chapel, Linthorpe road - Rev. Thomas Armstrong, minister
  • Baptist Church, Marton road
  • Baptist Church, Newport rd - Rev, J. Fleming Shearer, minister
  • Baptist Mission Room, Boundary road Christian Brethren (The) meet at the Oddfellows' hall
  • Christ Church (Unitarian), Corporation road - Rev. John Bevan, minister
  • Christian Mission Hall, 80 Newport road
  • Church of England Mission Rooms - All Saints', White cross, 21 Station street; St. Lawrence's Chapel, Alfred street (served from All Saints'); St. Cuthbert's, Ayresome Grange road; St. Peter's, Lower East street (served from St. Peter's)
  • Congregational Church and Sunday School, Calthorpe street
  • Congregational Church, Cannon street - Rev. Henry Crane, minister
  • Congregational Church, Queen's square - Rev. J. P. James, minister
  • First Baptists meet in the Temperance hall, Gilkes street
  • Friends' Meeting House, Dunning road
  • German Church (or Lecture Hall), Corporation road, corner of Elm street - Rev. J. E. Sammert, minister
  • Gospel Army (iron chapel), Farrar street
  • Gospel Hall, Boundary road
  • Jewish Synagogue, Brentnall street
  • Latter Day Saints meet at Temperance hall, Gilkes street
  • Methodist New Connexion, North Ormesby road
  • Paradise Chapel (United Methodist Free Church), Milton street
  • Plymouth Brethren - Meetings at 26 Newport road, 1 Milton street, and at the Assembly rooms, Northbrook buildings, Linthorpe rd
  • Presbyterian Church of England (Trinity), Corporation rd - Rev. Jas. Peddle, B.A., minister
  • Presbyterian Church of England, Newport road, corner of Johnson st - Rev. George Strang, M.A., minister
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel,corner of Richmond street and Duke street - Rev. Robert G. Graham, minister
  • Primitive Methodist Mission Room, corner of Newport road and King William street
  • Salvation Army Barracks, corner of Cannon street and Carter street; Depôt, 1 Marton rd
  • Seamens' Mission Room, The Docks - Rev. John Parker, B.A., chaplain
  • St. Barnabas' Mission Church, Linthorpe - Rev. John William Dales, curate-in-charge
  • St. Hilda's (Parish Church), Market place - Rev. John Kay Bealey, B.A., surrogate, vicar; Rev. A. B. Armstrong, B.A., curate
  • St. John the Evangelist, St. John's terrace, Marton rd - Rev. Edward Otway, M.A., vicar
  • St. Mary's Catholic Cathedral, Sussex street - The Right Rev. Richard Lacy, D.D., Bishop of Middlesbrough; Revs. C. H. Wood, B. J. McCabe, G. H. Clare, and J. Browne
  • St. Oswald's Mission Room, Cannon street - Served from St. Paul's
  • St. Paul's, Newport road - Rev. Geo. H. Stock, B.A., vicar; Rev. John Robinson, curate; Rev. J. H. Ellaby, curate, and W. C. Vaughan, L. Th., curate
  • St. Peter's, Lower Feversham street - Rev. J. Woodhouse, vicar
  • United Methodist Free Church, Grange Road east - Rev. Wm. G. Jolly, minister
  • Welsh Baptist Chapel, Brentnall street - Rev. Theophilus Jones, minister
  • Welsh Presbyterian Chapel, Boundary road - Rev. John Morgan Jones, minister
  • Wesleyan Centenary Chapel, Market place - Rev, Wm. J. Boote
  • Wesleyan Chapel, Linthorpe road - Rev. Geo. W. Russell, minister
  • Wesleyan Free Church, Marton road - (No minister)
  • Wesleyan Mission House, Lord street
  • Wesleyan Mission Room (East end), Marton rd
  • Wesleyan Reform Chapel Wellington street
  • West End Wesleyan Chapel, Newport road - Rev. T. B. Swift, minister
  • Zion Love Memorial Chapel, Corporation road - Rev. George Coates, minister

Carriers.

  • Caledonian Railway Co., Offices, Zetland rd. - G. B. Black, agent
  • Glasgow and South Western Railway Co., Post Office Chambers - J. Daiziel, agent
  • Great Northern Railway, Albert Bridge - E. Wood, agent
  • London & North Western Railway Co., Exchange place - G. B. Black, agent
  • Midland Railway Co. Exchange buildings - J. H. Macdonell, agent Parr John (to Stockton), 321 Newport road

POSTAL INFORMATION.

  • Post, Money Order, and Telegraph Office, Savings Bank, and Annuity and Insurance Office, Post Office Buildings; George Brooks, postmaster. Open for the transaction of ordinary Postal and Telegraph business from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.; for Savings Bank deposits and payment of Postal Orders from 9 a.m. to 10 p.m.; for Money Order, Annuity, and Insurance business, and payment of Savings Bank withdrawals, from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m.; Parcels Post, from 7 a.m. to 10 p.m.

    DESPATCHES OF MAILS.

    Redcar, Eston Junction, Grangetown, South Bank 5-55 a.m.
    Cowpen Bewley, Linthorpe Estate, Haverton Hill, Marton, Ormesby, Normanby,
    Linthorpe, Port Clarence, and Rural Posts 6-45 a.m.
    Darlington 10-0 a.m.
    London, the Continent, Manchester, Bradford, Leeds, York, the South of England,
    and on Thursdays the United States 10-15 a.m.
    Hartlepools 10-55 a.m.
    Newcastle-on-Tyne, Carlisle, Gateshead, North Shields, Scotland, Sunderland,
    and Stockton 12-0 noon
    London, the Continent, Bradford, Darlington, Manchester, Redcar, Saltburn, South
    Bank, Southern, South Eastern, and Western Counties, and South Wales 12-15 p.m.
    South Shields 1-15 p.m.
    Barnard Castle, Bishop Auckland, Darlington, Durham, Newcastle, Northumberland,
    Scotland, and Sunderland 2-0 p.m.
    Hartlepools and Yarm 3-30 p.m.
    Great Ayton, Guisborough, Manchester, Marton, Redcar, Saltburn, South Bank,
    Stockton, York, Ireland, and Preliminary Mail to Cheshire, Cumberland,
    Lancashire, Westmoreland, South of Scotland. - On Tuesdays, Thursdays, and
    Saturdays, United States and Canada 3-45 p.m.
    Eston, Linthorpe Estate, Normanby, and Ormesby 4-45 p.m.
    Durham and Grangetown 5-30 p.m.
    Darlington, Haverton Hill, and Port Clarence 5-45 p.m.
    London, the Continent, all parts of England, North of Ireland, Glasgow,
    South West of Scotland (Night Mail) 6-40 p.m.
    London, the Continent (Day Mail), all England, Ireland, Aberdeen, Dundee,
    Edinburgh, Glasgow, Perth, North and East of Scotland 10-0 p.m.

    SUNDAY.
    Redcar 7-25 a.m.
    Linthorpe Estate and Marton 8-15 a.m.
    London and all parts 5-35 p.m.

    ARRIVALS OF MAILS.
    The Letter Box is cleared 15 minutes before the commencement Delivery by Callers.
    of each delivery. Postmen begins

    From all parts 7-0 a.m. 7-10 a.m.
    " " " 12-15 p.m. 12-15 p.m.
    From London, the South, Redcar, &c 5-0 p.m. 4-0 p.m.
    From Darlington, Newcastle, Stockton, &c 5-0 p.m. 5-0 p.m.
    From Darlington, Guisborough, Grangetown, Leeds, Newcastle,
    Redcar, Saltburn, Stockton, Sunderland, West Hartlepool,
    Whitby, York and Local posts: (Does not extend to North
    Ormesby and the outskirts of the Town.) 8-0 p.m. 8-0 p.m.
    Sundays only, from all parts 8-30 p.m. 8-30 p.m.


    MIDDLESBROUGH TOWN AND SUBURBAN LETTER BOXES.

    LETTER BOXES. Hours of Collection. Sunday.
    a.m. a.m a.m p.m p.m p.m. p.m. p.m.

    Albert Road 5-45 8-45 11-30 - 3-30 6-0 9-20 4-20
    Cannon Street 5-45 8-45 11-30 - 3-15 6-0 8-45 -
    Drill Hall, Grange Road, W 5-45 8-30 11-30 - 3-15 6-0 9-15 4-0
    Grove Hill - 8-15 - 1-15 - 6-0 9-10 4-25
    Industrial School - - - - - 5-45 - -
    King's Road - 8-15 11-30 - 3-0 6-0 8-35 4-0
    Linthorpe Road (King's Head) 5-45 8-45 11-45 - 3-30 6-5 9-25 4-30
    Lower East Street 5-45 8-30 11-30 - 3-15 6-0 9-0 4-0
    Ormesby Road, St. John's Church 5-45 8-45 11-30 - 3-30 6-25 9-25 4-30
    Railway Station 5-45 8-45 11-30 - 3-30 6-20 9-25 -
    St. Paul's Church 5-30 8-30 11-15 - 3-15 5-55 8-50 4-0
    Samuelson Street - 8-30 - - - 5-30 7-30 -
    Sussex Street 5-45 8-45 11-30 - 3-30 6-0 9-0 4-0
    The Grange, Grange Road East 5-45 8-45 11-30 - 3-30 6-0 9-20 4-20
    Woodlands Road 5-30 8-30 11-0 - 3-20 5-50 9-0 4-15


    PARCEL POST DESPATCHES. Parcels for the various despatches are received until 10-0 a.m., 12-15 p.m., 5-30 p.m., 6-40 p.m., and 10-0 p.m.

PARCEL POST ARRIVALS.

  • From all parts, delivery begins at 8-0 a.m., 12-15 and 5-0 p.m.

MIDDLESBROUGH ALPHABETICAL DIRECTORY,

Miscellany of trades

  • Abbey Wm., builder and mason, 69 Russell st
  • Abbot Wm., grocer and provision merchant, 56 Newport road
  • Abbott Geo., fruiterer, 97 and 211 Newport rd
  • Abbott Geo., hairdresser, 4 Gosford street; h 14 Gosford street
  • Abell Mrs. Mary Ann, tobacconist and fancy dealer, 169 Newport road
  • Acklam Iron Co., Ltd., makers of pig iron, Acklam Iron Works, West Marsh; John S. Burnicle, secretary
  • Adams Irwin, coal dealer, 70 Marsh street
  • Adkin Thos., manager, &c., Albert Social Club, Stockton street ; h 25 Pine street
  • Adlington George, contractor, 118 Newport rd
  • Ainsley Miss Mary, apartments, 101 Linthorpe road
  • Albert H. & E., manure manufacturers, The Marshes; Horace W. Jarvis, manager
  • Albert Social Club, Stockton st; Obi Scott, sec.
  • Alcock George, fish dealer, 6 Cannon street
  • Alderson Geo., boot and shoe dealer, 39 Linthorpe road
  • Aldry David, shoemaker, 8 Denmark street
  • Alexander Geo., draper's assistant, 18 Church st
  • Allan Edward, bookkeeper, 41 Park street
  • Allan Nath., ferry supt., 12 Borough road w
  • Allan Ralph, beer retailer, Green Tree Inn, corner of Baxter and Gilkes streets
  • Allen Mrs. Ann, confectioner, 126 Cannon st
  • Allen George, collector for Jones' Sewing Machines, 73 Church street
  • Allen Wm. Gabriel, shopkeeper, 225 Cannon st
  • Allick John, fruit and potato merchant and commission agent, 311 Newport road
  • Allick Thos., fruit and potato merchant, seedsman, market gardnr., and commission agent, Portland cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Allison Hy., joiner, builder, and contractor, 4 Marsh road
  • Allsop Tom Storey, watchmaker, 12 Richardson street
  • Almgill & Dean, pawnbrokers and builders, 77 Boundary road
  • Almgill David (Almgill & Dean); h 153 Linthorpe road
  • Almgill H., builder, 173 Linthorpe road
  • Almond Mrs. Eleanor Eliz., 88 Marton road
  • Altham Abraham, tea importer, 31 Linthorpe rd
  • Anderson Chas., park curator, Albert Park lodge
  • Anderson Geo., insp. of nuisances, 33 Borough road w
  • Anderson Mrs. Jane Elis, 10 Southfield villas
  • Anderson Jas., mattress maker, 14 Johnson st; h 6 Johnson street
  • Anderson Richard (Exors. of), mineral watermanufacturers, Dale street
  • Andrews Mr. Oswald, 3 Bright street
  • Andrews R., painter, &c., 94 Newport road; h Hartington road
  • Andson William, M.B., C.M. (Edin.), physician and surgeon, 38 Newport road
  • Angerer Anthony, vict., The Grand Hotel,Zetland road
  • Angus Fredk., iron merchant (W. Blenkinsop & Co.); h 58 Hartington road
  • Angus Jph., asst. manager, 142 Borough rd east
  • Angus Wm. Atkinson, pawnbroker, Market pl; h 17 Woodlands terrace
  • Angus Wm. Geo. (Whiter & Angus), hosiers, &c., 70 Newport road
  • Antrobus Henry, hairdresser and tobacconist, 5 Market place
  • Appleby Thos., fish dealer, 86 Linthorpe road
  • Appleton James, farmer, Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Appleton John & Joseph, grocers, 65 and 67 Church street
  • Appleton John, grocer and provision dealer, 19 South street
  • Appleton Ralph, auctioneer, estate agent, and valuer, 15 Albert road
  • Appleton Robt., cab proprietor, 45 Ormesby rd
  • Appleyard Ed., ironmonger, 26 Wilson street
  • Appleyard Wm., printer, publisher & stationer, Short street; shop, Royal Exchange, Albert place; h 118 Russell street
  • Archibald George M. (Wright & Archibald), draper; h 38 Albert terrace
  • Archibald Rd., draper, 2 - 8 Sussex street; h 56 Grange road east
  • Argent Fred., boot and shoe maker, 40 Church st
  • Armes Daniel, fruiterer, 34 Russell street
  • Armes James, bookmaker, 3 Abingdon road
  • Armitage Edward, grocer, 1 Fleetham street
  • Armstrong Rev. Archibald Barclay, B.A., curate, 115 Corporation road
  • Armstrong George, superintendent, Prudential Assurance Co., Ltd., 1 Clarendon terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Armstrong James M. & Co., iron and steel merchants, Zetland buildings
  • Armstrong James Muirhead (J. M. Armstrong & Co.); h Coatham
  • Armstrong James, clerk, 7 Albert terrace
  • Armstrong John William, draughtsman, 21 Lennox street
  • Armstrong Rev. Thomas (Baptist), 8 Milton st
  • Aronson Lewis, second-hand clothes dealer, 52 Boundary road
  • Ascough Mrs. Mary, butcher, 38 Cannon street
  • Ascough Thomas, butcher, 76 Cannon street
  • Ascough Wm., butcher, 70 and 130 Cannon st
  • Ashe William, chief constable, Municipal buildings, Dunning street
  • Askwith William, contractor, 13 St. John's ter
  • Aspinall Christopher, butcher, 19 and 21 Samuelson street
  • Aspinall Jas., general dealer, 31 Commercial st
  • Associated Shipwrights' Society, Oddfellows' hall, Bridge street west
  • Atkinson Arthur William, plumber, &c., 34 Park street
  • Atkinson Benjamin Coulson, shipbroker, &c. (E. Harris & Co.), and Vice-Consul for Spain and Italy, Post Office bldgs.; h Yarm
  • Atkinson Edmund, professor of music, 12 New Cemetery road, New Linthorpe
  • Atkinson Mrs. Jane, apartments, 96 Union st
  • Atkinson Jno., grocer and postmaster, North st
  • Atkinson Mrs. Mary Eleanor, dressmaker, 9 Hartington road
  • Atkinson Richard, registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, 3 Wilson street; h 72 Grange road east
  • Atkinson T. B. & Co., medical botanists, 56 Hill street
  • Atkinson William, inspector of police, 178 Cannon street
  • Atlas Steel Hoop and Wire Rod Works, Limited, Commercial street; John Cooke, managing director; D. Gillies, sec. h Redcar
  • Atterton Thos., dining rooms, 39 Commercial st
  • Atterton William, vict., Extension Hotel, 36 North Ormesby road
  • Auckland Chronicle (office), Exchange bldgs.; manager, H. T. Milner
  • Austin & Oaker, tailors, Royal Exchange
  • Aydon & Hawes, engineers, &c., Vulcan street
  • Aydon Arthur Horatio (Aydon & Hawes); h 35 Richardson street
  • Bach Edward Frank (F. & F. Bach); h Eastbourne road, Linthorpe
  • Bach F. & F., hatters and hosiers, 62 Linthorpe road
  • Bach Thomas (F. & F. Bach); h Eastbourne road, Linthorpe
  • Backhouse Jonathan & Co., bankers, Exchange place
  • Bader Frederick, butcher, 108 Newport road
  • Baglee Mrs. Sarah, shopkeeper, 148 Cannon st
  • Bailes John, joiner, 1 Newton street; h 6 Wynne street
  • Bailes Ralph, beer and wine retailer, Butchers' Arms, Dacre street
  • Bailes Thomas, master mariner, 125 Albert rd
  • Bailey William, assurance agent (Prudential), 27 Church street
  • Baillie James, smith and bellhanger, Brentnall street; h 36 Hartington road
  • Baillie Thos., commission agent, 16 Victoria rd
  • Bailtes Matthew, bootmaker, 69 Denmark st
  • Bainbridge & Barnley, solicitors, commissioners for oaths, 24 Albert road
  • Bainbridge George, solicitor (Bainbridge & Barnley) and town clerk; clerk to the Port Sanitary Authority; office, Town hall; h Southfield villas
  • Bainbridge John, agent to the British Workman's Assurance Company, 16 Head street
  • Bainbridge Robert, rate collector, 16 Milton st
  • Bainbridge Wm., caretaker of the Temperance Hotel; h 6 Park street
  • Baines Charles, blacksmith and grocer, 11½ Dean street; h 52 Church street
  • Baines H. M. & Co., merchant tailors, 47 Wilson street
  • Baines Henry Morris (H. M. Baines & Co.); h Saltburn
  • Baines John Deighton, fish and game dealer, 136 Cannon street
  • Baines Joseph, tailor, 16 Denmark street
  • Baird Mrs. Ann, 25 Cleveland street
  • Baister Misses Eleanor and Elizabeth Mary, dressmakers, 48 Russell street
  • Baister Fred., accountant, 77 Albert road
  • Baker Bros., plumbers and gasfitters, 17 Corporation road
  • Baker Edward (Baker Bros.); h 110 Grange road west
  • Baker Mrs. Mary, 131 Albert road
  • Baker Thomas (Baker Bros.); h 135 Albert rd
  • Baker Thomas, oil merchant, and dealer in vulcanite and India-rubber goods, Ferry road; h 13 Gloucester street
  • Baker William, mineral water manufacturer (Best & Baker); h 186 Cannon street
  • Baker Mrs., dressmaker and milliner, 40 Rushford street
  • Baldwin Benjamin, contractor and tobacconist, 98 Newport road
  • Ball George, grocer and receiving office, 25 South terrace; and brick manufacturer, Star Brick Works, New Linthorpe
  • Ball Henry, grocer, 91 Cannon street
  • Ball Mrs. Margaret, grocer, 37 Bridge st west
  • Ball William Thomas, manager, 1 Olive street
  • Bamberger J. C. & Co., cork merchants and exporters, Zetland place
  • Bamberger Julius Charlton (J. C. Bamberger & Co.); h Coatham
  • Bankes Ernest, professor of music, 22 Pearl st
  • Banks Alexander (Banks & Ness), hosier and outfitter, 74 Linthorpe road
  • Banks Mr. Edward Cundell, 97 Grange rd east
  • Banks J. W., plumber, 16 Dundas street
  • Banks Misses Margaret Agnes and Louisa, dressmakers, 12 Union street
  • Banks and Ness, grease manufacturers and Cleveland lubricant makers, Boundary road
  • Bannister Jas. Lithgow, manager, 24 North st
  • Bapst Robert Vaughan, resident assistant surgeon, 38 Gosford street
  • Barber Rev. Edward Evelyn, curate of St. John's, 3 St. John's terrace
  • Barclay Alfred, m. mariner, 122 Grange rd east
  • Barclay James, pawnbroker, 17 to 21 West st
  • Bargate Mr. George Pearson, Brocklands, Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Bargate Thomas, architect and builder: office, Commercial buildings, 16 Wilson street; h 9 Grange road west
  • Barker Alfred, boot and shoe maker, 20 Commercial street
  • Barker Mrs. Geo., greengrocer, 209 Cannon st
  • Barker Henry Foster, mineral water manufacturer, 68 Church street
  • Barker John Ketchen, tailor, 35 Newport road
  • Barker Matt., treasurer for Co-operative Store, Kirk house, 50 Borough road w
  • Barker Wm. Cass, painter and paperhanger, 38 Boundary road
  • Barker Wm., joiner and undertaker, Garbutt street; h 9 Brentnall street
  • Barker Wm., veterinary surgeon, 71 Wilson st
  • Barker Mrs., dressmaker, 39 Newport road
  • Barker Mrs., tailoress, 36 Fleetham street
  • Barlow Hy. Edwin, civil engineer, Eastbourne road, New Linthorpe
  • Barlow Massicks Thos. Gibson, 2 Imeson ter, Linthorpe road
  • Barmby Mrs. Ann, grocer and confectioner, 9 Wilson street
  • Barnard Richard, watchmaker and jeweller, 106 Marton road
  • Barnes Edward Railton, tailor, 6 Gloucester st
  • Barnes Miss Eliz. Taylerson, apartments, 3 Grange road west
  • Barnes Thos., foreman bricklayer, 8 Weastell street, New Linthorpe
  • Barnley Geo. Edward, solicitor (Bainbridge &
  • Barnley); h Stanley house, Grove hill
  • Barrass John, shopkeeper, 160 Stockton street
  • Barrett Mrs. Sarah, 76 Marton road
  • Barrett Thomas Augustus, clerk 85 North Ormesby road
  • Barritt & Co., hatters, 5 Sussex street and 9 Cleveland terrace
  • Barritt Mrs. (Barritt & Co.); h 9 Cleveland ter
  • Barron Mr. George, Meirose house, Linthorpe estate, Middlesbrough
  • Barron Stephen, grocer, 12 and 14 Cannon st; h 41 Grange road west
  • Barrowcliff John Chas., grocer, 111 Cannon st
  • Barry Dr. David, assistant to Dr. McCarth 20 St. Paul's road
  • Barthorp Wm. Rt., tobacconist, 119 Newport rd
  • Bartlett William, billposter and distributor, 23 Albert road
  • Barugh Henry, clerk, 2 Cambridge terrace, Borough road east
  • Barugh Robert, milk dealer, 51 Church street
  • Barwick John, plumber, 36 Marton road
  • Bass, Ratcliff, & Gretton, Ltd., brewers; ale store, Railway Goods yard, North road
  • Basterfield Wm., bricklayer, 223 Cannon street
  • Bastiman Wm., builder, The Willows, Poplars road, Linthorpe
  • Bateman Rd., grocer and flour dealer, 3 Richmond street
  • Bateman Samuel, M.D., 57 Grange road west
  • Bathson Geo., fent warehouse, 9 & 11 Harris st
  • Battrum John, master mariner, 62 Milton st
  • Batty John E., china and general hardware dealer, 100 Corporation road
  • Baugh Mrs. Mary, 66 St. Paul's road
  • Baxter John, master mariner, 71 Grange road w
  • Bazire Paul, professor of languages, 60 Gilkes st
  • Bazley Henry, agent, 111 Corporation road
  • Beadle Frederick Martin, assistant rate collector, 22 Clarence street
  • Beadnall Wm., painter, plumber, &c., Stockton street; h 5 Richmond street
  • Bealey Rev. John Kay, B.A., vicar, St. Hilda's vicarage, Borough road east
  • Bean John, ticket collector, 34 Marton road
  • Bear Park Coal & Coke Co. Ltd., 2 Exchange buildings, and Newcastle; G. D. Leng, sec.
  • Beckton John Geo., civil engnr., 34 St. Paul's rd
  • Beckwith Jas. Thos., clerk, 3 Westward street
  • Beckwith John, general warehouseman, 21 Sussex street and at Scarborough
  • Beckwith Mrs. Margaret, Berlin wool and fancy repository, 49 Russell street
  • Belk J. T. & Cochrane, solicitors, Post Office buildings
  • Belk John Thomas (J. T. Belk & Cochrane), coroner for Langbaurgh North, and notary public, &c.; h Park road
  • Bell Bros. Ltd., coal, iron, and steel merchants, &c., Zetland road; Hugh Bell, managing director
  • Bell Charles Lowthian (Bell Bros., Ltd.) ; h Ashgate house, New Linthorpe
  • Bell Mrs. Eliz. Mary, Berlin wool, &c., dealer, 55 Gurney street
  • Bell Mrs. Emily (Powell & Bell), 379 Newport road
  • Bell Geo., tailor & draper, 72 & 74 Bolckow st
  • Bell Hilton, vict., Dock Hotel, 56 Lower East st
  • Bell John, grocer, 28 and 30 Gurney street
  • Bell John, manager, 104 Grange road west
  • Bell Thomas, cowkeeper, 6 Benson street
  • Bell Utlick, station master, Cargo Fleet station
  • Bell Wm. Jas., furniture dealer, 26 Corporation road and 13 Durham street
  • Bell Wm., vict., Exchange Hotel, 4 Dock street
  • Bell Wm., wholesale general dealer, Dock st
  • Benbow James, refreshment rooms, 7 Market place and Barrack road
  • Benfield John, corn and flour dealer, 30 Corporation road
  • Benjamin Hyman, bill discounter, 17 Albert road; h The Avenue, Linthorpe
  • Bennett Geo., fruiterer and earthenware dealer, 115 Newport road
  • Bennett John R., undertaker, 78 Newport rd
  • Bennett Thomas, shopkeeper, 14 Russell street
  • Bennington John Hy., hosiery manufacturer, 102 Newport road
  • Benson Mrs. Sar., 5 Grange ter, New Linthorpe
  • Benton John, cork manufacturer, 33 Cannon st
  • Beresford John, constable, Board of Trade; h 11 Gloucester street
  • Berger Eva, boot and shoe dealer, 181 Newport road and 22 South street
  • Berkley John, Dock Coffee Tavern; h 9 Ovington street
  • Bernstein Aaron, glazier, &c., 122 Milbank st
  • Bernstein Isaac, pawnbroker, 143 and 145 Newport road, and unredeemed pledge store, 23 South street
  • Bernstein Moses Samuel, 75 Grange road west
  • Bertram John, master mariner, 1 Peacock st
  • Best & Baker, mineral water manftrs., King st
  • Best Robt., mineral water manufacturer (Best & Baker), and temperance bar, &c., &c., 61a Linthorpe road; h 186 Cannon street
  • Bevan Rev. John (Unitarian), 24 Newstead rd
  • Beveridge Thomas, grocer, 69 Union street
  • Beveridge Wm., vict., Eagle Vaults, 19 East st
  • Bewick George, butcher (and pork), 20 South street; h Old Ormesby
  • Bickerton Frank, vict., Alexander Hotel, 46 Bolckow street
  • Bigland Herbert, shipbroker (Wallis & Bigland); h 4 Rockingham terrace
  • Bilton Wm. Rt. master mariner, 16 Marton rd
  • Binks James and John, market gardeners, 6 Binks street, Linthorpe
  • Binns Edmund, dentist, 70 Linthorpe road; h Newlands
  • Birch Francis, picture framer, 15 West street
  • Bird Arth., blast turn, foreman, 39 St. Paul's rd
  • Bird Thomas, butcher, Market; h 34 Church st
  • Birkbeck John Addison, engineer, 112 Grange road west
  • Birkett Thomas, grocer, &c., 8 North street
  • Birks Arthur (Birks Bros.); h 1 Gilkes street
  • Birks Bros., grocers and provision merchants, 69 Linthorpe road
  • Birks Mrs. Mary, wholesale tea dealer, 39 Grange road west
  • Bishop Wm., glass and earthenware dealer, 80 Lower Commercial street
  • Black Geo. Bankes, railway agent, Zetland rd
  • Black Geo. Thos., newsagent and joiner, 73 and 75 Stockton street
  • Black James Osborn, baker and grocer, 77 Stockton street
  • Black Thos., police sergeant, Woodbine cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Blackburn Mrs. E. M., confr., 95 Newport road
  • Blackburn Elias, cab inspector, 67 Marton rd
  • Blackburn Fdk., vict., Tees Inn, 22 Stockton st
  • Blackie John, supt. for Industrial Assurance Co. of Great Britain, Ltd., 26 Marton road
  • Blacklock Guy, rent collector, 123 Albert road
  • Blair David, tobacconist, 48 Sussex street
  • Blair Jph. Wm., tobacconist, 47 Linthorpe rd
  • Blake George, boiler smith, 41 Westward st
  • Blakey Mrs. Ann, lodgings, 84 Russell street
  • Blast Furnace Men's Association, 20 Albert rd; William Snow, secretary
  • Blenkinsop W. & Co., iron and steel merchants, 2 Exchange place
  • Blenkinsop Wm. (B. & Co.), 111 Corporation rd
  • Blessley Wm. Hy., architect, New Exchange buildings; h Harrogate
  • Bloor Edward, mngr., 4 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Blum Thomas, refreshment rooms, Ferry road and Ferry landing; h 5 Watson street
  • Boag Thos., glass and china dealer, 6 Market place
  • Boak Nicholas, shopkeeper, 29 Fletcher street
  • Board of Conciliation and Arbitration for the manufactured iron trade of the North of England; Edwd. Trow, operatives' secretary; J. R. Winpenny, employers' secretary
  • Bolckow Carl Ferdinand Henry, ironmaster (Downey & Co.); h Marton hall
  • Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., ironmasters and manufacturers, The Docks; Thos. H. Richardson, secretary
  • Bone Francis, surg. dentist, 27 Corporation rd
  • Bone Robt., cab proprietor, 29 Bridge street w
  • Bone Thos. Wm., hairdresser and bird dealer, 29 and 31 Cleveland street
  • Bookless David, tobacconist and cricket outfitter, 78 Linthorpe road
  • Boolds James Henry, manager, Woodlands rd
  • Boot Palace, 46 Sussex street
  • Boote Rev, Wm. John (Wesleyan), 61 Grange road west
  • Booth Charles, cashier, Linthorpe
  • Booth Margaret, general dealer, 32 Durham st
  • Borrie Albert, solicitor, 1 Zetland road; h 127 Linthorpe road
  • Borrow W. H., master mariner, 25 Benson st, New Linthorpe
  • Bosher Benj., earthenware dealer, &c., 62 Gilkes street; h 13 Brentnall street
  • Bosher James, grocer, 95 Denmark street and 43 Hartington road
  • Bosher William, cashier, Woodlands road
  • Bottomley Chas. Edwin, grocer, 78 Russell st
  • Bottomley Geo. Wm., insurance agent, Royal Exchange; h Coatham
  • Bottomley J. Mitchell, architect, surveyor, and valuer, 18 Albert road; h Saltburn
  • Bow John, foreman engineer, 5 Borough rd w
  • Bowditch Farnham, general dlr., 179 Cannon st
  • Bowerbank Miss Fanny, infant mistress, Lower East street
  • Bowes James, school warden, 10 Union street
  • Bowes Joseph, deputy registrar for Middlesbro' District, Park terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Bowes Mr., 9 Cambridge terrace
  • Bowes Oliver, boot and shoe mkr., 22 Hanson st
  • Bowes William, shoemaker, 38 Gurney street
  • Bowler Wm., coal and firewood dlr., 7 Suffield st
  • Bowles Geo., inland revenue officer, Hawthorne villa, Ormesby road
  • Bowman Henry, shoemaker, 17 Fallows street
  • Boyes John Humphrey, 19 St. John's terrace
  • Bradbury & Co., sewing mach. manufacturers, 50 Newport road
  • Bradford Dress Co., drapers, 26 Newport road; J. E. Moorhouse, manager
  • Braithwaite Miss Ellen, dress and mantle mkr., 103 Linthorpe road
  • Braithwaite John Newall, joiner, &c., 22 Westward street
  • Braithwaite John Walker, debt collector, 19 Benson street, New Linthorpe
  • Braithwaite John, accountant, Zetland road; h 119 Linthorpe road
  • Braithwaite Rbt., joiner and builder, Kingston street; h 139 Linthorpe road
  • Bray Mrs. Eliza, matron, Middlesbrough Union Workhouse, New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Bray Frederick, grocer, 19 Newport road
  • Bray William, master, Middlesbrough Union Workhouse, New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Breckon Mrs. Jane, 89 Corporation road
  • Brennan John, Customs, 80 Marton road
  • Brentnall Frederick S., manager, 31 Albert ter
  • Brentnall Thos. H., ironmonger, Bridge st west
  • Brentnall Thos., com. agent, 60 Grange rd east
  • Brentnall Wm. Elijah, grocer, 122-4 Cannon st
  • Brewerton Benjamin, vict., Black Lion Hotel, 34 and 36 Albert street
  • Brewster Frederick, solicitor, notary public, clerk to justices of division of Langbaurgh North, 9 Albert road; h Newlands
  • Bride William & Son (Harold), tailors and woollen drapers, 7 Corporation road
  • Bridger Benjamin C., hairdresser, 64 Russell st
  • Briggs Mrs. Elizabeth, registry office for servants, 105 Corporation road
  • Briggs William, bird dealer, 8 Gosford street
  • Bright Joseph, egg and butter dealer, 19 Gloucester street
  • Brindle Ralph, vict., King William IV. Inn, 24 West street
  • Brisson James, tailor, 8 Durham street
  • British & Colonial Meat Co., Ltd., butchers, 111 Newport road
  • British Workman Club, Stockton street; Albert J. Broadridge, proprietor
  • Brittain Mrs. Ann, confectioner, 7 Wilson st
  • Brittain Mrs. Elizabeth, vict., Baltic Tavern, 21 and 22 Commercial street
  • Britton James William, master mariner, 19 Ayresome Grange road
  • Britton Mr. William, Seaton terrace
  • Broadbank Caleb George, painter and decorator, 22 Newport road
  • Broadbent Samuel, oyster merchant, 61 Linthorpe road; h Leeds
  • Broadbridge Albert James, proprietor of British Workman, Stockton street
  • Brooks George, postmaster (Middlesbrough Post Office); h 95 Grange road west
  • Brotherton Mason, engineer, 57 St. Paul's rd
  • Brown Mrs. Ann Maria, straw bonnet maker, 31 Gilkes street
  • Brown Brothers, blacksmiths, Garbutt street
  • Brown Christopher, blacksmith (Brown Bros.), 39 High Feversham street
  • Brown Geo., coal merchant, 18 North Ormesby road
  • Brown George (James Brown & Sons); h 1 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Brown Mr. George, 9 St. John's terrace
  • Brown George, engineer, 15 Woodlands terrac
  • Brown Henry, confectioner, 299 Newport road
  • Brown Isaac, police officer, 1 Cook street
  • Brown Jacob, foreman, 39 Church street
  • Brown James & Sons, brass and copper works, Low Commercial street and Stockton
  • Brown Mrs. Jane, seamstress, 60 Wilson street
  • Brown Jas. (Jas. Brown & Sons); h Gt. Ayton
  • Brown John & Thomas, blacksmiths, Smith st
  • Brown John (J. & T. Brown); h Morton Palm, County Durham
  • Brown John James, gardener, 10 New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Brown John Wilson, blacksmith, 39 High Feversham street
  • Brown John, beam welder contractor, 15 Garnet street
  • Brown Mrs. Maria, milk dealer, 302 Cannon st
  • Brown Ralph, shipwright, 62 Grange road east
  • Brown Thomas, boot and shoe maker, 29 Gilkes street; h 4 Thorn street
  • Brown Thomas, cab proprietor, Woodlands rd
  • Brown Thomas, milk dealer, 97 Church street
  • Brown Thos. (J. & T. Brown); h 8 Davison st
  • Brown Timothy (Brown Brothers); h 9 Hill st
  • Brown William Gibson, bricklayer, and lodgings, 42 Boundary road
  • Brown Mr. William John, 60 St. Paul's road
  • Brown William, cartwright, 1 Fleetham place
  • Brown William, fishmonger, 2 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Brown William, joiner, 16 St. Paul's road
  • Browne Rev. J. (Catholic), St. Mary's presbytery, Sussex street
  • Bruce Joseph, vict., Newmarket Hotel, 37 to 43 Corporation road
  • Bruce William Joseph, vict., Queen's Hotel, corner of Gilkes street and Harris street, and cab proprietor; h 43 Grange road west
  • Brundle James, shopkeeper, 4 Bridge st east
  • Brunton Robert, tax collector for Acklam, Linthorpe, and Marton, 20 Albert road
  • Bruton John, aerated water manufacturer, Grange road west; h 44 Westward street
  • Buck Thomas, chemist and dentist, 9 East street; h 35 Grange road west
  • Buck Wm., foreman roll turner, 24 Milton st
  • Buckton John, master mariner, 84 Bolckow st
  • Budd Albert, grocer and market salesman, 18 Wellington street
  • Budgen Edgar, bricklayer, Ryedale cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Bullock Henry, general dealer, wholesale and retail fruit and potato dealer, 173 Cannon st
  • Bullock Jesse, fruit and potato merchant, 126 Cannon street
  • Bullock Jesse, pastry cook, 175 Cannon street
  • Bullough John Thomas, plumber and gasfitter, 53 Corporation road
  • Bulman Robert Hudson, engineer, North st
  • Bulman Thomas, hairdresser and newsagent, 28 Commercial street
  • Bulmer Geo. (late), hairdresser, 29 Corporation road; Miss Cooper, proprietress
  • Bulmer T. A. & Co., steamship owners and brokers, coal and coke exporters, New Exchange buildings
  • Bulmer Thomas Arthur (T. A. Bulmer & Co.); h Great Ayton
  • Bulmer Thomas, clerk, 4 Granville road
  • Bulmer W. A., conservative agent, 9 Albert road; h Eaglescliffe Junction
  • Bulmer Wm., dock superintendent, Merbridge villa, Grove Hill
  • Bulmer Wm., proprietor of Atlas Engineering works; h South villa, Grove Hill
  • Burdett George, surveyor, 5 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Burdon Thos., North Riding Hotel (beerhouse), 27 Gurney street
  • Burgin Walter, coal merchant, 47 Bright st
  • Burn Adam Thompson, newsagent and smallware dealer, 61 Russell street
  • Burn Rev. John Stotell Lotherington, M.A., vicar of All Saints'; h 25 Grange road west
  • Burn William, manager of Cash Boot Co., 30 Linthorpe road
  • Burnell John, schoolmaster, Bright street
  • Burnett Robert, butcher, 19 Borough road west
  • Burnett William, butcher, Market; h 1 Cambridge terrace, Borough road east
  • Burnicle John Scoby, secretary to Adam Iron Works, 123 Linthorpe road
  • Burnicle Joseph, joiner & builder, 46 Albert road, hairdresser & tobacconist, 35 Corporation road, and 25 Wilson street
  • Burns Chas., second-hand clothier, 6 Suffield st
  • Burns George, house and land agent, 13 Albert road; h The Avenue, Linthorpe
  • Burns Peter, second-hand furniture dealer, 31 and 35 West street
  • Burns Thos., fried fish shop, 9 Bridge st west
  • Burns Wm., boot & shoe maker, 120 Cannon st
  • Burnside John, accountant, 30 Newstead road
  • Burrell John Thomas, foreman lithographer, 92 Marton road
  • Burrill Mrs. Mary, fruiterer and greengrocer, 23 Newport road
  • Burrows Robert, grocer, 183-5 Newport road
  • Burrows William, boot and shoe maker, 19 Fleetham street
  • Burton Chas, fruiterer, florist, & confectioner, 51 Corporation road
  • Burton John, hatter, 53 Linthorpe road; h 89 Grange road
  • Burton Joseph James, secretary to Cargo Fleet Iron Co., Ltd.; h Nunthorpe
  • Burton Wm., hairdresser, 8½ Cargo Fleet road
  • Burtt, Mr. Charles Henry, 4 Clarendon terrace
  • Busby John, foreman, 89 Church street
  • Busch James Lawrence, shipbroker, 97 Lower Commercial street; h 108 Grange road west
  • Butcher Jos. Wm., hairdresser,, 28 Albert road
  • Butler Henry, general dealer, 115 Cannon st
  • Butler Mrs. M. H., general dealer, 31 Head st
  • Butterfield, Miss Louisa, school mistress, St. Hilda's C. E. schools. Snowdon road
  • Byers Thomas, head clerk, Victoria road
  • Byers William Foster, manager of N. E. Daily Gazette; h Linthorpe
  • Byers William, white and general smith, Wellington street; h 41 Richardson street
  • Byles James, fruiterer and game dealer, 30 Sussex street
  • Byles Samuel, fruit, game, and poultry dealer, 45 Wilson street
  • Byres Mrs. Sarah Ann, lodgings, 119 Corporation road
  • Byrne Jas., iron & coal merchant, 13 Albert rd
  • Caddick David, cashier, 85 Grange road east
  • Caddick David, foreman, 7 Hartingten road
  • Calder & Co., timber merchants, etc. (Saw mills and Creosoting works), West wharf
  • Caledonian Railway Co., general carriers, Zetland road; G. B. Black, agent
  • Callender George E., pilot, 1 Commercial st
  • Callender William, fruiterer and confectioner, 25 South street
  • Calling Jno., foreman ironworker, 37 St. Paul's road
  • Calvert Fredk. Wm., butcher, 89 Newport road
  • Calvert John S., school board superintendent, Municipal buildings; h 32 Park street
  • Calvert John, 3 Milton street
  • Calvert Joseph, coal and mineral agent, 13 Woodlands terrace
  • Calvert Mrs. Sarah, glass and china dealer, 27 Newport road; h 109 Linthorpe road
  • Calvert Thomas, grocer, 12 and 14 Gosford st
  • Cameron Joseph, manager for Cleveland Loan and District Co., 84 Albert road; h 28 Borough road
  • Camm Mrs. Hannah, grocer, 41 Dundas street
  • Camp James, boot and shoe maker, 7 Marsh st
  • Camp James, shopkeeper, 14 Vaughan street
  • Campbell W. H. & Co., iron merchants, &c., 23 and 25 Boundary road, and Potters buildmgs, Commercial street
  • Campbell Wm. Hindmarch (W. H. Campbell & Co.), iron merchant; h 99 Grange road w
  • Campling Thomas, newsagent and tobacconist 21 Cannon street
  • Cann Rbt., custom house officer, 62 Dunning rd
  • Cannon William, out-door officer for Board of Trade, 11 Rose street
  • Carey Henry, tailor, 27 Marton road
  • Cargo Fleet Iron Co., Ltd., iron manufacturers, Royal Exchange works, North Ormesby; Jos. Jas. Burton, secretary; J. G. Swan, managing director
  • Carling James & Son, cycle depôt, 50 Grange road east, and 25 and 27 Gloucester street
  • Carrigill Wm. John, deputy harbour master, 24 Pollard street
  • Carter Edward Arthur, hairdresser, 203 Newport road
  • Carter Mrs. Eliz, vict., Corporation Hotel, 4 and 6 Corporation road
  • Carter Jph., marine store dealer, 3 Thompson street, and clothes dealer, 2 West street
  • Carter Mrs. Mary Louisa, apartments, 118 Grange road west
  • Carter Rt. Armstrong, undertaker, 35 Severn st
  • Carter Mr. Thomas, Ayresome House, Newport Hill
  • Carter William, beer and wine retailer, Four Alls Inn, 1 Hill street
  • Cash Boot Co., boot and shoe dealers, 30 Linthorpe road; William Burn, manager
  • Cash Clothing Co., 26 Sussex street
  • Casper H. & Co., shipbrokers, merchants, and exporters, Dock street
  • Casper Hans, shipbroker, &c. (Casper H. & Co.), and vice-consul for the Netherlands; h The Crescent, Linthorpe
  • Cast Steel Foundry Co., Ltd., The Marsh; Herbert L. Fox, secretary
  • Castlecarry Fire Clay Co., Ltd., 2 Exchange place; agent, Joseph McLauchlin
  • Caswell Clement, ship smith and engineer, Vulcan street; h 29 Bright street
  • Caswell Thomas, ship and engine smith, 25 Lower East street.
  • Caswell William, tinplate worker, Pine street; h 117 Linthorpe road
  • Catchpole George, accountant and insurance agent, 63a Wilson street; h Redcar
  • Catterson Mrs. Ann, coal dealer and carter, 9 Denmark street
  • Catterson John, carter, 41 Sidney street
  • Cent Chris., pork hutcher, 40 North Ormesby rd
  • Certified Industrial School, Old Linthorpe - Thomas Evans, superintendent
  • Chadwick David, clogger, 38 Commercial st
  • Chaloner Jph., foreman, 14 North. Ormesby rd
  • Chambers Frank, clerk, 125 Linthorpe road
  • Chambers John, bird stuffer, 93 Wilson street
  • Chambers Mr. Ralph, 73 Albert road
  • Chambers Thos., shoemaker, 5 Richardson st
  • Chance Mrs. Jemima, midwife, 40 Brougham st
  • Chancy Edward & Son (Samuel), fried fish and potato dlrs., Snowdon rd; h 40 Bridge st w
  • Chapman Fredk., joiner and builder, Stockton street and 1 North road
  • Chapman John Geo., coal and coke merchant and exporter, Exchange bldgs.; h Darlington
  • Chapman Mrs. Margaret, greengrocer, 106 Wilson street
  • Chapman Mich., tailor and draper, 9 Gilkes st
  • Chapman William George (Industrial Loan and Discount Co.), 29 Rushford street
  • Chapman William, cabinet maker and grocer, 25 Dacre street
  • Charles John, photographer, 203 Newport road
  • Charlton Thomas, confectioner and fruiterer, 102 Linthorpe road
  • Charlton William, fruiterer and confectioner, 32 Linthorpe road
  • Charlton William, inspecting engineer, 104 Marton road
  • Chatto Thomas, land surveyor, Newlands lodge
  • Cheesebrough William C., 48 Grange road west
  • Cheeseman Mrs., 73 Russell street
  • Chester John, master mariner, 30 Albert road
  • Chester Richard R., shipbroker, Dock st; h 38 Russell street
  • Chester Thomas, butcher, 29 Gurney street
  • Childerhouse Mrs. Mary, confectioner, Newport road and Linthorpe road
  • Chillmaid William Anderson, stevedore, 123 Corporation road
  • Chilton Miss Ellen, grocer, 2 Hunter street
  • Chilton Mrs. Margaret, shopkeeper and lodgings, 23 Richardson street
  • Chirnside Ralph, agent to Mutual Provident Alliance, 17 Hazel street
  • Christelow Jph., joiner and bldr., 33 Dundas st
  • Church John W., M.A. (Middlesbro' Grammar School), 77 Grange road west
  • Church Thomas, hairdresser, 86 Newport road; h 6 Rushford street
  • Clapham Mr. William, 9 Church street
  • Clare Rev. G. H. (Catholic), St. Mary's Presbytery, Sussex street
  • Clark Arthur, painter and paperhanger, 1 and 3 Sidney street
  • Clark James, builder, 26 Carlton street
  • Clark James, ironworker (contractor), 20 Borough road west
  • Clark James, plumber, &c., Marsh road; h 98 Union street
  • Clark Mrs. Jane, glass and china dealer, 100 Cannon street
  • Clark Richard, accountant, 52 Marton road
  • Clark Thomas, hay and corn merchant, 66 Cannon street and Lime street
  • Clarke Alf. Edgar, master mariner, 33 Jedburgh street
  • Clarke Thomas, bottle dealer, 71 and 73 Hutchinson street
  • Clarkson Mrs. Angelina, greengrocer, 32 Cannon street
  • Clausen Claus George, master mariner, 100 Grange road west
  • Clay Mrs. Margaret, bookseller, &c., Middlesbrough Railway Station; h 11 Hartington rd
  • Clayton Jno. Morrison, bone setter, 95 Albert rd
  • Clayton John, hairdresser, 65 Marton road
  • Clayton Joseph, herbalist, 2 Cannon street
  • Clayton Mrs. Mary Ann, medical botanist, 84 Linthorpe road
  • Clayton Robt. G., accountant, 159 Linthorpe rd
  • Clayton William, monumental mason, Newport road; h 10 Garrett street
  • Clenaghan Henry, hosier, 62 Boundary road
  • Clephan Thomas Richmond (Jervelund & Clephan); h Stockton
  • Cleveland Benefit Building Society, 8 Albert road - J. R. Stubbs, solicitor; Wm. Lee, sec.
  • Cleveland Building Society, Oddfellows' hall, Bridge street west - William Lee, secretary Cleveland Club, Royal Exchange - J. R. Winpenny, secretary
  • Cleveland Furnishing Co., 143 Newport road - Isaac Bernstein, proprietor
  • Cleveland Hall Liberal Club, Newport road - Alfred Mills, secretary
  • Cleveland Institution of Engineers, held at the Cleveland Literary & Philosophical Society's Rooms, Corporation road - Angus Macpherson, secretary
  • Cleveland Iron Trade Foremen's Association, held at 1 Newport road (King's Head Hotel) - Michael S. Hodgson, secretary
  • Cleveland Ironmasters' Association, Post Office buildings - John Dennington, secretary
  • Cleveland Literary and Philosophical Society, Corporation rd - Wm. Thos. Knaggs, hon. sec.
  • Cleveland Loan and Discount Co., 34 Albert road - Joseph Cameron, manager
  • Cleveland Mine Owners' Association, Post Office buildings - John Dennington, secretary
  • Cleveland Monthly Diary, printed and published by the Middlesbrough Printing and Publishing Co., 12 Royal Exchange
  • Cleveland Photographic Co., Linthorpe road - Robert Wm. Gibbs, manager; h Ivy lodge, North Ormesby
  • Cleveland Salt Co., Ltd - Offices, The Docks
  • Close Harry C., clerk, 15 Jedburgh street
  • Close John, grocer, 56 Corporation road
  • Close Thomas Cameron, accountant, 74 Corporation road
  • Close Thomas, patent medicine vendor, 45 Corporation road
  • Clover Jacob, master mariner, 94 Union street
  • Clutterbuck Herbert, inspecting engineer, 20 Victoria road
  • Coates Charles, clerk, 28 Poplar terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Coates Rev. George (Zion Love Memorial), 7 Cambridge terrace, Borough road east
  • Coates Joseph Lambert, hairdresser and tobacconist, 25 Corporation road
  • Coates Thomas, refreshment rooms 5 Dock st, 3 High Feversham st, and 1 Cannon st
  • Coates William Henry, grocer, 18 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Cobb Jordan, fruit dealer, 99 Russell street
  • Cochrane & Co., pig iron manufactrs., Ormesby Ironworks
  • Cochrane Henry (Cochrane, Grove, & Co.); h The Longlands
  • Cochrane Oswald Henry, solicitor (J. T. Belk & Cochrane); h The Longlands
  • Cochrane, Grove, & Co., ironfounders, Ormesby Ironworks
  • Cockton Henry, painter, &c., 94 Wilson street; h Oak villa, Windsor road, New Linthorpe
  • Collen The Misses Eliz., Teresa, and Agnes, costumiers, 90 St. Paul's ter, Newport road
  • Collin George, dairyman, 98 Church street
  • Collingwood Miss Edith, ladies' school, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Collingwood Matt. Geo., watchmaker, jeweller, &c., 64 Linthorpe road; h Linthorpe
  • Collins Thomas, bootmaker, 23 West street
  • Collinson William, foreman plater, 125 Corporation road
  • Collis Mrs. Elizabeth, 15 Wellington street
  • Colman Charles, fruiterer and game dealer, 108 Marton road
  • Colpitts Chris., fancy goods dealer, 72 Newport road
  • Comley James, reporter, 13 Church street
  • Commercial Street Patent Roller Flour Mill Co., Commercial street; Geo. Morgan, manager
  • Concitt William Bride, tailor, 3 Garnet street
  • Cone Charles, grocer, 205 Newport road
  • Cone Edmund, shopkeeper, 42 Harris street
  • Cone Joseph, grocer, &c., 5 Cleveland street
  • Cone Samuel, grocer, provision, and milk dlr., 213 Linthorpe road
  • Cone Wm., oil and salt merchant and wholesale general dealer, Boundary rd; h 18 Marsh rd
  • Conley Francis, general dealer, 25 Suffield st
  • Connal & Co, Ltd., iron warehouse keepers and wharfingers, Post Office chambers
  • Conservatice Club, 4 Garden st; R. W. Williams, secretary; William Wilkinson, manager
  • Consitt Robert, clerk, 47 Park street
  • Constantine Joseph (Warley, Pickering, & Co.); h Orchard road, Linthorpe
  • Convent of the Poor Sisters of Nazareth, home for aged, infirm, & infantile poor, Albert park
  • Conway Robt., corn and flour merchant, North Ormesby road; h North Ormesby
  • Conway Wm., grocer and wine &c., merchant, 76 Linthorpe road; h 78 Grange road east
  • Cook Mrs. Charlotte, apartments, 54 Russell st
  • Cook Miss Ellen, dressmaker, 8 Marsh street
  • Cook Frank, chemist, and agent for W. & A. Gilbey's wines and spirits, 9 and 11 Sussex st
  • Cook Geo., butcher (and pork), 110 Marton rd
  • Cook John Wm., surgeon, 86 Marton road, and at Ormesby
  • Cook Mr. John, 11 Smith street
  • Cook John, hairdresser, 92 Newport road
  • Cook John, pork butcher, 27 Shakespeare street
  • Cook Thomas, grocer, 43 Richmond street
  • Cooke John, wire manufacturer, Ashleigh, New Linthorpe
  • Cooke Wm., mason and builder, 15 Pembroke st
  • Cookson Chas. Wm., hairdresser, 170 Cannon st
  • Cookson Miss Eliz. A., schoolmistress, Fleetham Street Board schools; h 16 Borough road w
  • Cooper Alfred Wm., confectioner, 5 Beaufort st
  • Cooper Arthur, manager, North Eastern Steel works; h Erdeley house, Grove hill
  • Cooper George Wm., butcher, 18 Cannon street
  • Cooper Henry Wm., vict., , 137 Newport road
  • Cooper John Vernon, manager to Gjers, Mills, & Co.; h Westbrook villa
  • Cooper John, bootmaker, 70 Wilson street
  • Cooper John, house agent, 78 Marton road
  • Cooper Richard, butcher, 4 Cannon street
  • Cooper Thos. Dawson, surveyor. 34 Russell st
  • Cooper William, greengrocer, 36 Hill street
  • Cooper William, shopkeeper, 321 Cannon street
  • Copley I. & Co., engineers and boiler mkrs., Vulcan works, Lower Commercial street
  • Copley Isaiah, engineer (I. Copley & Co.); h 47 Russell street
  • Copley Nehemiah, foreman engnr., 72 Milton st
  • Coppola Biaggio, ice dealer and ice cream vendor, 16 West street
  • Corbett Felix, professor of music, 54 Grange rd
  • Corisande Steam Co.. Ltd.; office, Zetland rd; Jervelund & Clephan, agents
  • Corner Mrs. Rose, wardrobe dlr., 55 Marton rd
  • Corporation Pinfold, Old Linthorpe
  • Costello Thos. Francis, grocer and beer retailer, Francis street
  • Cottom John, shopkeeper, 155 Cannon street
  • Cotton & Lindsey, general smiths and contractors, 61 Dundas street
  • Cotton Wm. (Cotton & Lindsey), 9 Fallows st
  • Coulthirst Jacob, shopkeeper, 29 Jedburgh st
  • Coulton Thos., grocer, &c., 2 Westward street; h 7 Fairbridge street
  • Coupland Wm., cowkpr., 20 Binks st, Linthorpe
  • Courchin John, clerk, 29 Church street
  • Coverdale Lambert, accountant, 4 Lothian rd, Grove hill
  • Coverdale Wm., joiner, Simpson street; h 29 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Cowie John Edward, painter, &c., 25 Gilkes st
  • Cowie Nicholas, painter and paperhanger, 91 Linthorpe road
  • Cowper Walter S. & Co., iron and steel and general merchants, Lower Commercial street
  • Cowper Walter Spencer (Walter S. Cowper, & Co.); h Darlington
  • Cowper Wm. Hy., mcht. (Stevenson & Cowper); h Ravenscroft, Grove hill
  • Cox Ebenezer, clerk, 25 Lennox street
  • Cox William, grocer, &c., 29 St. Paul's road
  • Cox Wm., agent for Royal London Friendly Society, 58 St. Paul's road
  • Crabtree Esther, music teacher, 10 St. Paul's rd
  • Craggs Geo. H. (Cragge & Son); hStockton-on-Tees
  • Craggs Hy. Foxton (R. Craggs & Son); h The Poplars
  • Craggs R. & Son, shiphuilders, The Docks
  • Craggs William Colborne, bank manager,Exchange place; h North Stockton
  • Craig & Peterson, shipbrokers and iron mchnts., 5 Zetland road
  • Craig Mrs. Janet, 50 Marton road
  • Craig John (Craig & Peterson); h Redcar
  • Crane Rev. Hy. (Congregational), 4 Milton st
  • Cranston William, boot and shoe maker, 73 Newport road
  • Craske John, librarian (Cleveland Literary and Philosophical Society); h 115 Linthorpe rd
  • Craster Edward Ernest, L.R.C.P,, L.R.C.S., L.M. (Edin.), L.F.P.S. (Glasgow), surgeon to Messrs. Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., Teeside Ironworks, and Raylton Dixon & Co.'s Shipbuilding yards, & public vaccinator,Middlesbrough, 32 Grange road w; branch surgery, Bridge street west
  • Craven David, refreshment rooms, 17 South st
  • Creasor John, butcher, 36 Poplar terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Crewdson, Hardy, & Co., iron tube manufacturers, Yorkshire Tube works, Cargo Fleet; managing partner, W. H. Hardy
  • Crockford William, earthenware dealer, 45 Fleetham street
  • Crombie J. & Son, concrete and cement works and plasterers, Snowdon road
  • Crombie James (J. Crombie & Son); h 8 Boswell street
  • Crombie John (J. Crombie & Son); h 23 Kent st
  • Crombie Thomas James, mineral water manufacturer, 5 St. John's terrace
  • Crooks Jane, upholsterer, 12 North Ormesby rd
  • Crooks Joseph, telegraph inspector, 19 Westward street
  • Crooks Wm. Benj., hairdresser, 7 Brougham st
  • Cropper Mrs. Sarah Jane, Graham street
  • Crosby Anthony, marine engnr., 9 Rushford st
  • Crosby Martin, marine engur,, 307 Newport rd
  • Crosby Robert Wm., grocer and confectioner, 11 Borough road west
  • Crosby Stephen, master mariner, 20 Harris st
  • Crossgrove Thomas Anderson, assistant supt., Prudential Assurance Co., 68 Corporation rd
  • Crossland Jeremiah, public accountant, 4 Borough road west
  • Crossley John, general builders' merchant, Boundary road, and at Stockton; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Crossley, Ingham, & Co., fire-brick manufacturers and merchants, New Exchange bldgs
  • Crowe William, manager, 29 Westward street
  • Cruickshank Alexander, draper, 10 East street
  • Cubitt Edward, agent for Refuge Assurance Co., 82 Union street
  • Cumberland Iron Mining & Smelting Co., 3 Exchange pl; J. E. Swan & Bros., Ltd., agts
  • Cummin Thos. Wm., night mgr., 36 Victoria rd
  • Cummings George Bulmer, watchmaker, 47 Hill street; h 93 Linthorpe road
  • Cummings Henry, hairdresser, 24 Wilson st; h 93 Linthorpe road
  • Cummins George, beerhouse, Gosford Arms, 16 Gosford street
  • Cunningham Mrs. Mary A., shopkeeper, 20 Vaughan street
  • Cunningham Robert, chimney sweeper, 44 Albert mews
  • Curchin John, accountant's assistant, 29 Church street
  • Currie Miss Eliza, wine and spirit merchant, 121 Corporation road
  • Curry Fredk., qr.-mstr.-sergt. instructor, Royal Engineers; h The Poplars, Linthorpe
  • Curry William, contractor, 58 Milton street
  • Curson William, manufacturing confectioner, 5 South street
  • Curson Wm. Robt., dockmaster, Dock house
  • Curtin Reuben, hairdresser, 6 Cargo Fleet road
  • Curtis Charles, clerk, 31 Lennox street
  • Curtis Mrs. Mariam, furniture broker, &c., 43 Sidney street; h 9 Cannon street
  • Dabbs Ebenezer, earthenware dealer, 377 Newport road
  • Dale Albert, clothier, 3 East street
  • Dale William, house agent, 7 Borough rd west
  • Dale William, joiner and builder, Farrar st
  • Dales James Brian, clerk, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Dales Rev. John William, curate-in-charge, St. Barnabas', Linthorpe, and chaplain of Middlesbro' Workhouse; h 3 Cambridge rd
  • Dalgano William, master mariner, 27 Park st
  • Dalkin Mr. Thomas, 79 Grange road west
  • Dalton George, builder, 43 Newport road
  • Dalziel James, agent for Glasgow & South Western Railway Co., Post Office chambers
  • Daniels George, greengrocer and painter, 53 Newport road
  • Danish (The) Dairy Co., butter end margarine factors, 62a Linthorpe rd; Messrs. Watson, of Manchester, proprs.; Frank Burton, mgr
  • Danish Vice-Consulate Office, Post Office buildings; Theodore Homing
  • Darbyshire Silvanus, grocer, tea and provision merchant, 48 Linthorpe road; h Cornfield road, Linthorpe
  • Darcy Robert, greengrocer, 68½ Russell street
  • Dargue Thomas, grocer, 281 Newport road
  • Darlington American Steam Laundry Co., Ltd., 55 Albert road; John Robinson, manager; h Darlington
  • Darlington Equitable Building Society, Oddfellows' hall, Bridge st west; J. T. Hall sec.
  • Darlington John, insurance mngr. (Industrial); h 52 Grange road west
  • Darnbrough Samson, saddler and harness mkr., 24 Cleveland street; h 17 Grange road west
  • Darracolt William, Salvation Army officer, 43 St. Paul's road
  • Dary Joshua, grocer and coal dlr., 4 Calvert st
  • Dasey Mrs. Maria Jane, confectioner and beer retailer, 71 Corporation road
  • Dasey Wm., grocer and beer rtlr., 56 West st
  • Davidson Isaac, grocer and earthenware dealer 47 Rushford street
  • Davie John, tailor and clothier, 49 Albert road
  • Davies Edwd., vict., Cannon Hotel, 81 Cannon st
  • Davies John, grocer, 1 St. Paul's road
  • Davies Jph., foreman ironwkr., 33 St. Paul's rd
  • Davies Mrs. Mary, milliner, 75 Albert road
  • Davies Rd., agent for Bell Bros., 1 Bright st
  • Davies Robt. Wm., cashier, 46 Grange road w
  • Davies Rt., baker and confctnr., 6 Boundary rd
  • Davies Thomas, tea dealer and confectioner, 71 Wilson street
  • Davis Charles, tailor, 139 Newport road
  • Davis John Croft, herbalist, 1 Suffield street
  • Davis Rev. Marks Emanuel, Jewish synagogue, 1 Peacock street
  • Davis Maurice, fried and roasted potato dealer, 184 Marsh road
  • Davis Miss Susannah, dressmaker, 41 Banks st
  • Davis Thomas, manager, 124 Grange road east
  • Davis Wm., engineer's draftsman, 122 Union st
  • Davison & Thompson, tailors and drapers, 46a Linthorpe road
  • Davison George E., grocer, 44 Hill street
  • Davison George, painter, 28 Ash street
  • Davison John (Davison & Thompson); h 74 Milton street
  • Davison John, confectioner and dining rooms, 41 and 43 Wilson street
  • Davison Mrs. Maria, fruit dealer and confectioner, 88 Linthorpe road
  • Davison Mrs. Ruth, apartments, 57 Marton rd
  • Davison Thomas, milk dealer, 44 Poplar terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Davison Thos. Coiling (C. E. Muller & Co.), iron merchant, &c.; h Coatham
  • Dawes Henry & Theodore William, proprietors and makers of Erimus sauce, 75 Linthorpe rd
  • Dawson Charles Breckon, painter, &c,, 11 St. Paul's road
  • Dawson Edward, manager (Anderston foundry), Southfield grove
  • Dawson Mrs. Elizabeth, tobacconist, 37½ Sussex street; h 13 William street
  • Dawson George, beer retailer, 83 Cannon street; h Marton road
  • Dawson George, painter, &c., 59 Marton road
  • Dawson John Cowen, grocer's assistant, 15 Granville road
  • Dawson William, draftsman, 18 St. Paul's rd
  • Dawson William, foreman shipwright, Elms, Poplar road, Linthorpe
  • Dawson William, outdoor ale and porter license, 23 Corporation road
  • Day Mrs. Ann, baker, 11 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Day Stephen, joiner and builder, 16 Prince's road; shop, Back Fleetham street
  • Dealtry Mrs. Elizabeth, butcher, 116 Cannon st
  • Dean Hy., joiner and builder, 95 Monkland st
  • Dean John (Almgill & Dean), 5 Cambridge terrace, Borough road east
  • Dean Joseph Turner, joiner and builder, 31 Garnet street; works, Percy street
  • Dean William, builder, 203 Linthorpe road
  • Dean William, fruiterer and confectioner, 177 Newport road
  • Deighton Mrs. Elizabeth, fried fish shop, 121 Cannon street
  • Deighton Thomas, com. traveller, 6 Union st
  • Delahunty Barnard, manager, Imperial Tramway Co., 28 Victoria road
  • Dempster David, pilot, 29 Marton road
  • Dempster Hugh, master mariner, 180 Grange road east
  • Dene Charles, refreshment rooms, Newport Ferry landing; h 34 Theodore street
  • Denney Geo., foreman bricklayer, Old Linthorpe
  • Denney Thomas, fish and herring curer, 103 Hatherley street
  • Dennington John, secretary to Cleveland Ironmasters' Ass., Post Office bldgs.; h Grove hill
  • Dennis John, grocer, &c., 61 Church street
  • Dennison Robert (yeo.), commercial traveller, 18 Westward street
  • Dent Albert Allen, brewer's trav., 29 Kent st
  • Dent Eliza, bottling and ale and porter stores, 15 Harris street
  • Dent Mrs. Elizabeth, grocer, 34 Stockton st
  • Dent John Allen, com. trav., 14 Woodlands ter
  • Dent John Hans, grocer and builder, 41 St. Paul's road
  • Dent John, butcher, 134 Cannon street
  • Dent Miss Mary Ann, dressmkr., 25 St. Paul's rd
  • Dent Robert Raine, tailor, 34 Durham street
  • Dent Thos. Roddam, sec. to Tees Scoriæ Brick Co., Ltd.; h The Avenue, Linthorpe
  • Derwent Eusebius, stevedore, 27 Ayresome Grange road
  • Derwent Hy. C., printers' overseer, 79 Milton st
  • Devine James, grocer, 104 Wilson street
  • Dick H. & T., wholesale stationers, grocers outfitters, &c., 68 Newport road
  • Dick Henry (H. & T. Dick); h 68 Newport rd
  • Dick Thomas (H. & T. Dick); 11 Head street
  • Dick William Barker, wholesale stationer, paper merchant, paper bag manufacturer, printer, &c., 41 Bridge street west
  • Dickinson Charles, lodgings, 6 West street
  • Dickinson John, slater, &c.; h 65 Russell st, and yard, Linthorpe road
  • Dickinson Mrs. Mary, confectioner, Linthorpe road; h 65 Russell street
  • Dickinson Mrs. Rachel, shopkpr., 316 Cannon st
  • Dickons & Walker Bros., general smiths and engineers, Atlas street
  • Dickons William (Dickons & Walker Bros.); h North Ormesby
  • Dickson G., travelling draper, 32 Marton road
  • Dickson James, schoolmaster, Denmark Street Board schools; h 9 Granville road
  • Dickson Thomas J., draper (Lisney & Dickson; h 74 Grange road
  • Divine John, engineer and caretaker, Jewish Synagogue, Brentnall street
  • Dixon David, fried fish shop, 38 Durham street
  • Dixon Mrs. Elizabeth Ann (R. Dixon & Son); h 21 Hill street
  • Dixon Geo., master mariner, 44 Milton street
  • Dixon George, fried fish dealer, 83 Denmark st
  • Dixon John, foreman butcher, 12 Church st
  • Dixon John, fried fish shop, 31 Stockton street
  • Dixon Raylton & Co., ship builders, Cleveland Dock yard, The Docks, and No. 2 Ship yard near The Marsh
  • Dixon Robert & Son, manufacturers of boiler covering, and Cleveland and elastic cement, 21 Hill street
  • Dixon Thomas, secretary to Raylton Dixon & Co.; Breckon House, Grove Hill
  • Dixon Thomas, superintendent, Pearl Life Assurance Co., 27 Milton street
  • Dixon Wayman (Raylton Dixon & Co.); h Grove Hill lodge
  • Dixon William, timber mercbant, West wharf; h Mainsforth house, Grove Hill
  • Dixon Wm. (R. Dixon & Son); h 20 Taylor st
  • Dobbing Wm., fruiterer, &c., 18 Albert street
  • Dobbs Charles James, consulting engineer, 16 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Dobinson Charles, ironmonger, 29 Linthorpe road; h 33 Grange road
  • Dobson Mrs. Elizabeth Annie, confectioner, 101 Russell street
  • Dobson Mrs. Sarah Jane, apartments, 64 Dunning road
  • Dobson William Lees, solicitor, and commissioner for affidavits, 36 Gosford street
  • Dobson William, grocer and beer retailer, 96 Hunter street
  • Dobson William, manager, 11 South street
  • Dock Offices at the Docks; Wm. Bulmer, supt.
  • Dodds Mrs. Mary, draper, 59 Vaughan street
  • Dodds Robert, cooper, 23 Cargo Fleet road; h 100 Marton road
  • Dodgson Sarah, coal dealer and hand-cart owner, 20 Stansfield street
  • Dodgson Thos., hay and straw dealer, 2 Dale st
  • Dodshon Thomas, blacksmith and cartwright, Westward street; h 18 Head street
  • Dodson Matthew M., pork butcher, 101 Newport road
  • Dodsworth Mr. Hy., Fernacre, New Linthorpe
  • Dodsworth John, beer and wine retailer, Turf Hotel, 58 Cannon street
  • Dolan Francis, greengrocer, 30 Commercial st
  • Donaldson Mrs. Elizabeth, apartments, 66 Grange road west
  • Donely Patrick, dealer in British and Foreign birds, 5 Suffield street
  • Donking Thomas H., grocer and wine and spirit merchant, 105 Newport road
  • Donking Thomas, grocer and postmaster (Dock Post Office), Lower Commercial street
  • Dorman R. P. & Co., iron plate manufacturers, Ayrton Rolling Mills; John Douglas, mngr.
  • Dorman, Long & Co., steel and iron mnfctrs., Britannia and West Marsh works
  • Doughty David, builder, Unthank street; h 28 Milton street
  • Douglas John, manager, 5 Milton street
  • Douglas Thomas, coal dealer, 2 Oliver street, New Linthorpe
  • Douglas Thos. Trowsdale, assistant auctioneer, 19 South terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Douglass Charles Henry, marine engineer, 9 Westward street
  • Dove Robert, manufacturers' and importers' agent, oil, grease, and tallow merchant, &c., Stockton st; h Lunefield house, Linthorpe
  • Dowling Martin Joseph, clerk of works, Cleveland and North Eastern Steel works; h 62 Marsh street
  • Downes William, shopkeeper, 151 Cannon st
  • Downey & Co., ironmasters, Post Office chambers; works, Lackenby and Coatham
  • Downey Alfred Christian (Downey & Co.); h Belle Vue
  • Downey Fred, sub-editor, 9 Grange terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Downing James, draftsman, 106 Grange road w
  • Downing John, stationer and toy dealer, 103 Newport road
  • Downs William, foreman shipwright, Elm villa, Poplar avenue, Linthorpe
  • Downs William, wine merchant, &c. (Hodgson & Downs) ; h Norton, Stockton
  • Dows John, draper and hosier, 147 Newport rd
  • Dowse Thomas, butcher, 59 Linthorpe road
  • Dowson Johnston, market gardener, Thornfield gardens, Old Linthorpe
  • Dowson Miss Margt., dairy, 89 Russell street
  • Drake John Wesley, draper, 83 Newport road
  • Dryden Mrs. Eliz., monthly nurse, 14 Yew st
  • Duchars Jabez (Sergeant-Major), instructor of 1st Vol. N.Y.A.V., 13 Hartington road
  • Duffield Frank, hawker, 70 Wilson street
  • Duffy Michael, tailor and draper, 18 North st
  • Dufty Rd., market gardener, Oldgate farms, Linthorpe
  • Dukes William, sexton, Old Linthorpe
  • Duncan Mr. Alexander, 28 Stockton street
  • Duncan Charles, steam-tug owner; office, Dock street; h 41 High Feversham street
  • Duncan John, property owner, 20 Newstead rd
  • Duncan William, architect and surveyor, 54 Albert road; h 20 Newstead road
  • Dunn Mrs. Jane, lodgings, 31 Church street
  • Dunn John, shopkeeper, 2 New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Dunn Thomas, district manager, N.E. Daily Gazette; h Merton villa, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Dunn William H., boot maker, 19 Waterloo rd
  • Durbin Thomas, schoolmaster, St. Hilda's C. E. schools, Snowdon road
  • Durham Light Infantry (First Vol. Batt.), Drill shed, &c., Abingdon road; Sergt. Peter Halley, drill instructor
  • Dutton John, boiler maker, Middlesbrough Boiler works, The Marshes; h 9 Marton road
  • Dykes Edward, dentist, 4 Princes road
  • Dyson Fred, iron merchant (G. Dyson & Sons); h West villa, Grove Hill
  • Dyson George & Sons, iron and coal merchants, 2 Exchange buildings
  • Eades Solomon S., pianoforte dealer, 15 Newport road, and 16 Bridge st w; h Hartlepool
  • Eales Mrs. Jane, confectioner, 103 Albert road
  • Eales John, bootmaker, 51 Albert road
  • Eanor Frank, grocer, &c., 49 St. Paul's road
  • Easby Mrs. Jane, vict., The Globe Hotel, South street
  • Eason Thomas, wharfinger, 31 Marton road
  • Eastmans Ltd., butchers, 81 Newport road, 59 Linthorpe road, 18 South street, and 32 East street; J. Soulsby, manager
  • Easton & French, fruit and potato salesmen, Zetland road
  • Easton Mrs. Jane, fruit, potato, and game, &c., dealer, 68 Linthorpe road
  • Easton Wm. (Easton & French); h 68 Linthorpe road
  • Eastwood Mrs. Eliz., grocer, 52 Fleetham st
  • Eaton Arthur F., solicitor, 26 Albert road
  • Eaton Wm., pawnbroker, Albert street, and clothier, silversmith, and jeweller, 17 Bridge street west; h Linthorpe
  • Eccles Wm., foreman bricklayer, 1 Yew street
  • Edgar John, supervisor of inland revenue, 36 St. Paul's road
  • Edgar William, schoolmaster; h 36 Park street
  • Edwards Mrs. Charlotte, grocer, 17½ Samuelson street
  • Edwards Miss Marie, A.Mus., teacher of pianoforte and singing, 45 Hartington road
  • Edwards Mrs. Marie, apartmts., 45 Hartington road
  • Edwards Matthew, painter and decorator, 4 Victoria road
  • Eeles Mrs. Rebecca, saddler and harness maker, 49 Corporation road
  • Eggleston Thomas, grocer, 15 Cargo Fleet road
  • Elcoate John, coal dealer, 31 Princess street
  • Elders Mrs. Mary, 85 Russell street
  • Elgee Mr. John Frank, 91 Grange road west
  • Elgie Robt. (H. M. Baines & Co.); h Saltburn
  • Ellaby Rev. J. H., curate (St. Paul's), 96 Hill terrace
  • Ellenbogen Henry, house furnisher, and loan and discount broker, 23 Cleveland street
  • Ellerington Thos. Hy., butcher, 20½ Linthorpe road
  • Ellerton John, M.D., surgery, 38 Gosford st; h Grove hill
  • Ellerton John, accountant's assistant 114 Union street
  • Elliot Emily, artists' repository, 84 Marton rd
  • Elliott Joseph, contractor, 315 Newport road
  • Elliott Robt., vet, surgeon, 36 Albert road
  • Elliott Thos., corn and flour dealer, 43 North Ormesby road
  • Ellis Frances, tobacconist, 27 Cleveland street
  • Elstrop & Hart, drapers, Corporation road
  • Elstrop John (Elstrop & Hart), 28 Church st
  • Embleton Chas. Andrew, draughtsman, 24 Gloucester street
  • Employers' Liability Assur. Corporation Ltd., Royal Exchange; P. A. Brown, agent
  • English & Co., shipowners and brokers, 3 Exchange buildings
  • English Mr. Bartholomew, 7 Gloucester street
  • English Francis & Sons, shipchandlers, 23 North street
  • English Francis, junr. (F. English & Sons); h Stokesley
  • English Francis, senr. (F. English & Sons); h Stokesley
  • English Hy. Smurthwaite (English & Co.); h Redcar
  • English John Jas. (F. English & Sons); h West Hartlepool
  • English John, general dealer, 2 Hartington rd
  • English Joseph Roddam (English & Co.); h Redcar
  • English Thomas, fruiterer and confectioner, 85 Newport road
  • Enoch Lewis, inspector of rails, 67 Glebe rd
  • Ephgrave Chas., grocer and provision mrchnt., 185 - 9 Carmen street, 55 and 57 Linthorpe road, and 84 Newport road; h Dunning villa, Woodlands road
  • Erimus Club House Co., Ltd., 43 Albert road; Alfred Hallam, secretary
  • Erimus Club, Queen square; John Gilchrist, secretary
  • Erimus Starr-Bowkett Building Society, 26 Albert road; A. F. Eaton, solicitor
  • Esmarch Mrs. Sarah Louisa, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Evans Ed., dentist, 24 Marton road
  • Evans Thos., plater, Devonshire rd, Linthorpe
  • Evans Thos., superintendent, Certified Industrl. school, Old Linthorpe
  • Evans Wm., beer and wine retailer Liberal Hotel, 27 Stockton street
  • Fairbridge Wm., vict., Canterbury Hotel, 35 Low Feversham street
  • Fairclough Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 95 Russell st
  • Falconer John, baker, 29 Durham street
  • Fallow Mrs. Isabella, 5 Peacock street
  • Fallows Miss Annie, 4 Southfield villas
  • Fane John, vict., Hope and Anchor Inn, 36 West street
  • Farmers' & Cleveland Dairies Co., Ltd., 27 and 29 Bolckow street; manager, John Blackburn
  • Farne Geo., m. mariner, 28 North Ormesby road
  • Farrow Wm., grocer and provision merchant, 191 and 193 Cannon street, and farmer, Cunningham farm, Stainton
  • Faulkner John, secretary to the National Scty. for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children, 4 Milton street
  • Faulkner Mary, second-hand clothes dealer, 60 Calthorpe street
  • Fawcett Rev. James Richardson (Baptist), 2 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Fawcett Mrs. Mary, 40 St. Paul's road
  • Featherstone Mrs. Teresa, apartments, 36 Borough road west
  • Featonby Newark, manager at Pipe Pits, 117 Russell street
  • Fenton Thomas, grocer, 56 Stockton street
  • Fenwick Miss Jane, Berlin wool and fancy repository, 121 Linthorpe road
  • Fenwick Matthew, clerk and confectioner, 5 Waterloo road
  • Ferguson David, shopkeeper, 38 Lower East st
  • Fever Hospital, Old Linthorpe; Miss E. M. Going, matron
  • Fiddler Geo. Hy., newsagent, 14 Gurney street
  • Fidler Isaac, monumental mason, builder, and valuer, Station street and Linthorpe road; h Woodlands road
  • Fidler Mrs. Margt. Bell, 84 Grange road west
  • Field Alfred, printer, lithographer, and wholesale stationer; works, Wilson street; office, 4 Exchange place
  • Finkell John Chas., com. trav., 104 Union st
  • Finn John, furniture broker, 19 Turner street
  • Fish Thos., agent for Refuge Assurance Co., 58 Boundary road
  • Fisher Mrs. Ann, shopkeeper, 181 Cannon st
  • Fisher Fred, journalist, 12 Victoria road
  • Fisher Hy. Rowland, butcher, 192 Cannon st
  • Fiske Rt. Alf., hairdresser, 24 Durham street; h 7 Granville street
  • Fisker Martin, master mariner, 3 Grange ter, New Linthorpe
  • Flatters Thomas, boot and shoe maker, 12 Gauntlet street
  • Fletcher & Son, drapers, milliners, and dress makers, 50 Linthorpe road
  • Fletcher Edwin, junr. (Fletcher & Son); h 91 Grange road
  • Fletcher Edwin, senr. (Fletcher & Son); h Sedgefield
  • Fletcher Geo. Samuel, agent for Pooley & Son, 6 Warwick street, Linthorpe road
  • Fletcher George Wm., boot and shoe maker, 40 Russell street
  • Fletcher Isaac, confctr., 78 North Ormesby rd
  • Fletcher Thomas, vict., Britannia Inn, East st
  • Flint Samuel, confectioner, 1 King William st
  • Flounders Johnson, hairdresser, 65 Low Commercial street
  • Flowers Richard, seedsman and market gardener, 40 Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Foley James, wholesale and retail prevision, egg, poultry, and feather mrchnt., 20 West st
  • Folley Edward, confectioner and baker, 7 Low Feversham street
  • Forbes John, baker, &c., 16 South street and 36 Lower Feversham street
  • Forcett Railway Co., and Forcett Limestone Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange - R. T. Richardson, sec.
  • Ford Benj., engineer, 30 North Ormesby road
  • Foreman Arthur, greengrocer, 34 North Ormesby road
  • Forester Alfred, vict., Fleece Hotel, South st
  • Forman William Barnsley, milk dealer and tobacconist, 48 Station street
  • Forster Christopher, secretary to Tees Union Shipping Co., Dacre street
  • Forster Frederic Jno., chartered accountant, 10 Royal Exchange; h 14 Borough road west
  • Forster Jas., vict., Sailors' Return, 65 Stockton street
  • Forster Mr. Joseph Angus, 76 Grange road east
  • Forster Robert, mineral agent, 4 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Forster William, iron merchant, 33 Wilson st; h 10 Milton street
  • Foster Francis, shoemaker, 16 Russell street
  • Foster Geo. Ernest, engraver, 105 Linthorpe rd
  • Foster Jas., working jeweller, 83 Corporation rd
  • Foster John, grocer, 43 Dacre street
  • Foster John, horse dealer, 82 Grange road west
  • Foster Robert Henry, auctioneer and furniture broker, and beer and wine retailer, Bradford Hotel, Brougham street, and at Yarm lane, North Stockton
  • Fothergill E., tobacconist, 22 Linthorpe road
  • Fothergill Lancelot, tailors' cutter, 15 Durham street
  • Fountain Wm., herb beer retailer, 176 Cannon st
  • Fowells Joseph Briggs, contractor (general), 3 Victoria road
  • Fowells Mrs. Margaret B., dressmaker and milliner, 103 Cannon street
  • Fowler J. J., shipping agent, 99 Lower Commercial street
  • Fowler Robert, clothes dealer, 8 Commercial st
  • Fox Bros., iron and steel mrchnts., Post Office chambers
  • Fox Edwin R. (Fox Bros.); h Saltburn
  • Fox Theodore A. (Fox Bros.); h Saltburn
  • Fox William (Fox and Harrison), builder, Snowdon road; h 125 Stockton street
  • Fox William, beer and wine retailer, Shades Hotel, North street and Dacre street
  • Fox, Head, & Co., iron and steel merchants and boiler manufacturers, Queen's square
  • Foxton James, waggon inspector, 85 Church st
  • Foxton Mr. William, 5 Rose street
  • Foxton William, butcher, 27 Cannon street
  • Frame Robert, foundry mngr., 66 Dunning rd
  • Frampton Mrs. Jane Eliza, vict., Commercial Hotel, 7 Commercial street
  • Framwellgate Coal and Coke Co., Ltd. - Chief Offices, Queen's ter, Middlesbrough; colliery near the City of Durham; exporters of coke from the foundry, blast furnaces, &c.; gas, bunker, and coking coals. Telegrams: Coke, Middlesbro'; Comm. Mgrs., Jno. Stevenson & Cowper.
  • France Frederick, butcher, 22 Cleveland st; h Seaton terrace, Linthorpe road
  • France Jonas, builder; h 2 Bright street
  • France Robert, hatter, hosier, and mercer, 24 Newport road
  • Franceis Mrs. Harriet, lodgings, 11 William st
  • Frankland Henry, analyst, Streonshalh house, The Crescent, New Linthorpe
  • Fraser Patrick, inspector of railway plant, 16 New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Fraser William, butcher (and pork), 112½ Marton road
  • Free Library and Reading Rooms, Municipal buildings, Albert road; branch, Durham st
  • Freeman, Hardy, & Willis, Ltd., boot factors, 3 Railway crossing
  • Freer Mrs. Clara, 64 Corporation road
  • French Consulate Office, Ormesby ironworks; Percy Cochrane, consular agent
  • French Henry, butcher, 50 Russell street
  • French Henry, iron merchant (J. W. Macfarlane & Co.); h Coatham
  • French Thomas (Easton & French); h Redcar
  • Friend Julius, clothier and hatter, 44 Cannon st
  • Frishney Mrs. Isabella, The Lawn, New Linthorpe
  • Frost Miss Esther Elizabeth, dressmaker, 4 Gladstone street
  • Fryer John, dairyman and market gardener, 33 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Fryer Michael, grease mnfr. and marine store dealer, Lower Brougham street and Johnson street; h 52 Vaughan street
  • Fuller Philip, marine store dealer, 23 Suffield st
  • Gall John, grocer and beer retailer, 6 Dacre st
  • Gallettie Edmund J., hairdresser, 8 Garden st
  • Galloway Isaac, coal dealer, 8 Head street
  • Gamble William, picture framer and cabinet maker, 58 Corporation road
  • Ganner Wm., beer and wine rtlr., 112 Marton rd
  • Gant Mrs. Eliz., greengrocer, 42 Cannon street
  • Garbutt Andrew and Frank, travelling drapers, 10 Pembroke street
  • Garbutt Edward, joiner and builder, 160 Grange road east; shop, 3 Davison street
  • Garbutt George, confectioner, 11 Cleveland st
  • Garbutt John George, butcher, 146 and 147 Butcher market; h 4 Cambridge terrace, Borough road east
  • Garbutt Jonathan and William, coal dealers and cab proprs., Church st; h 14 Kingston st
  • Garbutt William, coal dealer, 5 Marshall street
  • Gardner Mrs. Jean M., schoolmistress; h 36 St. Paul's road
  • Gargett Robert, boot repairer, 16 Cleveland st; h 17 Graham street
  • Garlick Wm., boot and shoemaker, 24 East st
  • Garrard Thos., picture framer, 19 Corporation st
  • Garrity Francis, greengrocer, 48 Stockton st
  • Garry J. R., chief clerk, 14 Westward street
  • Garside Samuel, butcher, 55 Avon street
  • Garthwaite Mrs. Ann, Berlin wool and fancy repository, 98 Corporation road
  • Garthwaite George, shipwright, 28 Marton rd
  • Garvey Francis, bookmaker, 47 Church street
  • Gas Works Office, Municipal bldgs., Dunning street - E. D. Latham, C.E., manager
  • Gascoigne Edward, agent, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Gatenby John, beer retailer, 19 Smith street
  • Gatenby John, pay clerk, 10 Borough road west
  • Gatenby Robert, greengrocer and milk dealer, 7 Victoria road
  • Gatenby Thomas, joiner (j), 110 Grange rd east
  • Gates Thomas, builders' ironmonger and hardware merchant, Newport road, and 3 and 5 Brentnall street
  • Gaunt Richard, foreman, 36 Grange road west
  • Gauntlett William Hy., civil engineer, Station street; h 33 Albert terrace
  • Geisler Frederick, umbrella maker, 65 Gilkes st
  • Generoso David, general dealer, 63 Stockton st
  • Gent Michael, merchant tailor, 8a Westward st
  • Gent Robert, merchant tailor, 65 Linthorpe rd
  • German Consulate Office, Royal Exchange, C. E. Müller
  • Gerrie William, ironmonger, 1 East street; h Salisbury house, Grove Hill
  • Gianandrea Eramo, refreshment rooms, North street
  • Gibbs Robert William, photographer, 18 Wilson street; h North Ormesby
  • Gibson Benj., joiner & bldr, 29 Duke of York st
  • Gibson Mrs. Eliza, lodgings, 100 Wilson street
  • Gibson Mrs. Hannah Elizabeth, grocer and bootmaker, 34 Rushford street
  • Gibson Thomas Ogden, butcher, 8 South street
  • Gibson William, auctioneer, office, corner, Durham street; h 65 Corporation road
  • Giggle Isaac, engineer, Cargo Fleet road; h 6 Ormesby road
  • Gilbert Josiah, grocer, 39 Mount street
  • Gilbert Wm., assurance agent (Prudential), 24 Rushford street
  • Gilchrist John, chartered accountant, 1 Exchange place; h Linthorpe
  • Gill David, coal, coke, and fire-brick dealer, &c., 1 Coleridge street, and Coffee Tavern, North road
  • Gill Nathan, tripe preparer, 20 & 22 Rushford st
  • Gill Thomas M., boot and shoe maker, 62 Corporation road
  • Gillespie Wm., chimney sweeper, 25 Lime st
  • Gilmore Joseph, vict., Crown Hotel; and livery stables, 50 Sussex street
  • Girl James, newsagent and general dealer, 162 Cannon street
  • Givens William, hairdresser, 4 Henry street
  • Gjers John, iron master (Gjers, Mills & Co.); h 8 Southfield villas
  • Gjers Lawrence Farrar, iron master (Gjers, Mills, & Co.); h 85 Grange road west
  • Gjers, Mills & Co., iron masters, Ayresome Iron works, West Marsh
  • Gladstone Mr. John, 127 Albert road
  • Gladstone William, tailor, 18 Boundary road
  • Glasgow South Western Railway Co., Post Office chambers; James Dalziel, agent
  • Gledhill Miss Emily, infant mistress, St. Hilda's C. E. Schools, Snowdon road
  • Gloag Robert Ford, secretary to Cleveland Chemical works; h 2 Lothian rd, Grove Hill
  • Goddard John, blacksmith, Annie street; h 81 Pembroke street
  • Goddard Wm., schoolmaster, 11 Granville road
  • Godwin Cornelius, master mariner, 3 Bowley st
  • Goldfinch Geo., foreman blacksmith, 26 Milton street
  • Golding Rd., iron merchant, 2 Cumberland vls.
  • Goldsbrough & Hartley, tent warehouse, 77 Newport road
  • Goldsbrough John Manley, butcher, 15¾ Corporation road
  • Goldsbrough T., 46 Hartington road
  • Goldston Albert A., electrical engineer, Post Office buildings
  • Goodall Mrs. Sarah Ann, dressmkr., 34 Union st
  • Goodhall Geo., Henry, carter, 90 Denmark st
  • Goodman Peter, boot and shoe maker, 167 Cannon street
  • Goodson John, foreman, 9 Commercial street
  • Goodwin John, milk dealer, 1 Bowley street
  • Gordon Mrs. Cath., lodgings, 47 Denmark st
  • Gordon James, shopkeeper, 92 Denmark street
  • Gordon Miss Kate, dressmaker, 47 Denmark st
  • Gordon Mrs. Mary, apartments, 21 Church st
  • Goslin Danl. Geo., hairdresser, 4 Boundary rd
  • Goslin James, hairdresser and tobacconist, 167 Newport road
  • Gough Mrs. Annie, manageress, 63 Cannon st
  • Gould Joseph, printer, &c., 24 South street
  • Gould Thomas, printers' manager, 3 Park st
  • Gover Henry (Major), Salvation Army Headquarters, 58 Newport road
  • Graham Benj., tailor, 36 High Feversham st
  • Graham Geo. & Co., drapers and hosiers, 76 Linthorpe road
  • Graham J. H., wine and spirit merchant, 19 East street
  • Graham John (Wm. S. Graham & Son); h Albert terrace
  • Graham John, vict., Borough Hotel, 139 Corporation road
  • Graham Rev. Robert Graydon (Prim. Methd.), 87 Grange road west
  • Graham Mrs. Thomasine, 13 South terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Graham William Smith (Wm. S. Graham & Son); h 3 Southfield terrace
  • Graham Wm. S. & Son, butchers & purveyors, 46 Linthorpe road, and Dock street
  • Grainger Charles, manager, Prince of Wales Theatre of Varieties, Lord st; h 4 Lime st
  • Grainger Sampson, vict., Robin Hood Hotel, 18 and 19 Commercial street
  • Grange Robt., house agent, 4 Model buildings, Station street
  • Grange Thomas, tailor, 21 Johnson street
  • Grant George, shopkeeper, 1 Carlton street
  • Gray Henry, clerk and interpreter, 97 Corporation road
  • Gray Samuel, secretary, 52 Westward street
  • Great Northern Railway Co., district carriers, Albert Bridge; agent, E. Wood
  • Greaves Henry, greengrocer, 58 Gurney street
  • Greaves Joseph, superintendent of salt works; h 46 Borough road west
  • Green John, cab proprietor, 44 Marsh road
  • Green John, refreshment rooms, 15 Sussex st
  • Green Mark, joiner and builder, 6 Portman st
  • Green Wm., coal dealer, 17 Shakespeare street
  • Green Wm., refreshment rooms, 51 Newport rd
  • Greenbank Jas., accountant, 21 South terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Greener Geo., staith master; h 16 Pembroke st
  • Greenshields Thos.,greengrocer, 319 Newport rd
  • Greet Hy., grocer & milk dealer, 23 Lennox st
  • Greet Robert, dairyman, 9 Lune street
  • Grey Robert, foreman, 28 Carlton street
  • Grieveson & Whitwell, Old Town Coal Depôts, Stockton street and Charles street; agent, John Robert Winter
  • Griffin Mrs. Eliz., dressmaker, 124 Marsh road
  • Griffiths Eliezer Trevelyan, Commercial and Temperance Hotel, 52 Bridge street west
  • Griffiths Hugh, manager, 12 Commercial st
  • Griffiths John, greengrocer, 16 Commercial st
  • Grocock Charles, agent (Prudential Assurance Co.) and shopkeeper, 19 Newton street
  • Groom John, market gardener, Emmerson street, Linthorpe
  • Groom William, greengrocer, 62 Wilson street
  • Groundwater Captain Alex., 103 Corporation rd
  • Groves Miss Emily Florence, ladies' school, 28 Russell street
  • Gunson Clinton, assistant draper, 93 Corporation road
  • Gunter William A., bookseller, stationer, and fancy goods dealer, 5 Corporation road; h 58 Westward street
  • Guthrie Isabella, fish curer, 13 East street
  • Gwyther Alfred, tailor, 56 Gilkes street
  • Hagen Mrs. Isabella, baby linen and fancy repository, 9 Newport road
  • Haigh Mrs. Jane, tripe preparer, 16 Cannon st; h 35 Dean street
  • Haith John, greengrocer, 37 Garnet street
  • Halkier Emanuel, coal dealer, 47 Fleetham st
  • Hall Benjamin, oyster merchant, 25 Sussex st
  • Hall Mrs. Caroline, laundress, 34 Emerald st
  • Hall Eliz., refreshment rooms, 27 Albert street
  • Hall John, assessor and collector of taxes, Municipal buildings, Russell st; h 2 Southfield terrace
  • Hall John, gas engineer, 15 Park street
  • Hall Joseph, fruiterer, Linthorpe road
  • Hall Moses, newsagent, 8 Boundary road
  • Hall Robert Thomas, police constable, Police station, Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Hall Robert, chemist, 5 Marton road
  • Hall Thomas Longstaff, boot and shoe dealer, 42 and 44 West street and 161 Cannon street
  • Hall Thomas, hairdresser, 24 and 26 Cannon st
  • Hall Thomas, joiner and builder, 48 Church st
  • Hall William, secretary to Middlesbrough Co-operative Society; h 7 Milton street
  • Hallam & Co., timber merchants, Tees Saw Mills
  • Hallam Alfred, public accountant, 43 Albert rd
  • Hallam Wm. (Hallam & Co.); h 38 Borough rd w
  • Halley Sergeant Peter, instructor to D.R.V., Abingdon road
  • Hamilton George, custom house officer, 93 Russell street
  • Hammond & Co., iron and iron ore merchants, Royal Exchange; Thomas Brown, manager
  • Hammond James, auctioneer, hotel transfer and gen. commission agent, and mortgage broker, insurance and emigration agent, 42 Wilson street; h 13 Albert terrace
  • Hammond Mr. John, 74 Dunning street
  • Hammond Mrs. Susannah, lodgings, 44 Boundary road
  • Hampshire Mrs. Elizabeth, 47 Wellington st
  • Hams Isaac, milk dealer, 55 Church street
  • Hannaford Geo. Thos., chief mate, 25 Park st
  • Hannd Patrick, bootmaker, 4 West street
  • Hansey James, master mariner, 64 Milton st
  • Hanson William Jas., accountant, Grove Hill
  • Hanson William, Esq., J.P., 6 Southfield villas
  • Harbottle Thomas E., draper, 59 Boundary rd
  • Hardisty Fred, secretary to Middlesbrough football club, 22 Pembroke street
  • Hardisty John, mechanical engineer and manager, Derwent house, New Linthorpe
  • Hardy Thomas, tube maker, 107 Russell street
  • Hardy William Hy. (Crewdson, Hardy, & Co.), tube manufacturer; h Beechwood villa, Grove Hill
  • Hardy William, grocer, 23 Suffield street
  • Hardy William, tailor, 30 Boundary road
  • Hargreaves James, beer and wine retailer, Shinglers' Arms Hotel, 112 Wilson street
  • Hargreaves John, ironmonger, plumber, &c., 3 Corporation road; h 114 Newport road
  • Hargreaves Samuel, vict., County Hotel, 125 Newport road
  • Harkess Edward W. (W. Harkess & Son); h Park road
  • Harkess Mrs. Hannah, Park road
  • Harkess W. & Son, shipbuilders, East Shipway, The Docks
  • Harkess Wm. (W. Harkess & Son); h Park rd
  • Harland Gibson, grocer, 1 Prince Arthur street; h 62 Station street
  • Harland John, vict., George Hotel, 87 Stockton street
  • Harland Michael, stevedore, 24 Peacock street
  • Harling Sergeant William John, caretaker, Tees, &c., submarine office, Bright street
  • Harper John, shoemaker, 25 Newton street
  • Harriman Thomas, carter, 86 Gladstone street
  • Harrington Hugh M., grocer and beer retailer, 21 Suffield street and 7 West street
  • Harrington P. J., chemist, 31 Newport road and Linthorpe road
  • Harris Anthony, engineer, &c. (J. Copley & Co.); h Grove Hill
  • Harris Clement Antrobus, teacher of music and organist (St. Paul's), 5 Grange rd west
  • Harris Edward & Co., shipbrokers, Post Office chambers
  • Harris Edwd. (Edwd. Harris & Co.); h Saltburn
  • Harris James & Co., ship store dealers, sailmakers, compass makers, &c., 3 Dock street and call office for Northern Dist. Telephone
  • Harris Miss Mary, Grove Hill
  • Harris Mrs. Mary, Manroe cottage
  • Harris Septimus, tailor and clothier, 3 Sussex street; h 154 Borough road east
  • Harris William, contractor, 40 Boundary road Harrison Brothers, diamond grit manufacturers for sawing and rubbing stones, Bottle House point
  • Harrison Miss Edith, 26 Harris street
  • Harrison Frederic, schoolmaster, 16 Garnet st
  • Harrison George, clerk, 11 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Harrison John (late), art pottery, Linthorpe
  • Harrison John James & Henry (Harrison Bros.); h 103 Russell street
  • Harrison John, greengrocer, 26 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Harrison John, marine store dealer, 34 Commercial street
  • Harrison John, pawnbroker, 3 Bolckow street; h Stockton
  • Harrison John, slater and slate merchant, Old Packet wharf; h 19 West terrace, North Ormesby
  • Harrison Robt. Thomas, butcher, 26 Harris st
  • Harrison Rt., joiner, &c., 18 and 19 Bolckow st
  • Harrison Thomas O. (Watson & Harrison); h 52 Feversham street
  • Harrison Thomas, ironmonger, 201 Newport rd
  • Harrison Thomas, tailor, 26 Russell street
  • Harrison William (Fox & Harrison), builder, Snowdon road; h North Ormesby
  • Harrison William George, master mariner, 13 Ayresome Grange road
  • Harrison William Robt., commercial traveller, 15 Ayresome Grange road
  • Harrison William, merchant tailor, 5 Wilson st
  • Harrison Wm. Geo., ironmngr., 201 Newport rd
  • Harrison Wm., tripe preparer, 118 Cannon st
  • Harrod William, baker, 18 West street
  • Harston Henry, vict., Erimus Hotel, 33 Newton street
  • Hart John, engineer (consulting), Post Office buildings; h 10 Park road
  • Hart Jph. Hy. (Elstrop & Hart); h 45 Park st
  • Hart Thomas, grocer, 21 St. Paul's road
  • Hart William, proprietor of Butterwick dairy, 24 Corporation road, and farmer, Butterwick
  • Hart Wm., cow keeper, Rye hill, Old Linthorpe
  • Harvey Alex., managing engnr., 23 Grange rd w
  • Hastings John, supt. engnr., 107 Grange rd east
  • Hatfield John, yeast merchant 15 Oak street
  • Hatfield Thomas, fruiterer, 35 East street
  • Haw Robert, painter, &c., 26 Gilkes street
  • Haw Wm., corn and flour mercht., 5 East st
  • Hawdon Wm., mgr., Newport; h The Newlands
  • Hawes Captain Henry, 86 Grange road east
  • Hawes George, engineer (Aydon and Hawes) h 1 Gloucester street
  • Hawkins Mr. George, 8 Peacock street
  • Hawkins Miss Hannah, apartments, 113 Corporation road
  • Hawkins William, seedsman and florist, The Newlands; h 28 Pembroke street
  • Hawksley Mr. William, 1 Lothian road
  • Hawman Richard, engineer, 94 Marton road
  • Hayes Frank Rickerby, manager, 7 Marton rd
  • Hayton George, butcher, 56 Bargate street
  • Head Jeremiah, consulting engineer (Fox, Head, & Co.); h Coatham, Redcar
  • Hearse George, wine and spirit merchant, 16 Wilson street
  • Hebron George, Theatre Hotel (beerhouse), 17 Gosford street
  • Hedley James, auctioneer, 40 Grange road w
  • Hedley John, M.D., Yester house, Marton road
  • Helm Robt. French, tray, draper, 20 Albert rd
  • Helmsley Miss Margaret, schoolmistress, 80 St. Paul's road
  • Henderson George, slater, 96 Marton road
  • Henderson George, tailor and draper, 32 Commercial street
  • Henderson James, manager, Middlesbrough Hide, Skin, & Fat Market Co., Ltd., Snowdon road; h 40 Borough road west
  • Henderson Mrs. Jane, ladies' school, 17 South terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Henderson Rt., gen. draper, 54 Corporation rd
  • Henderson Thomas, keel and lighter owner, Commercial buildings 3 Wentworth terrace
  • Henderson Tom, tobacconist and fancy dealer, 60 Newport road
  • Henderson William (Hogg & Henderson) shipowner, 11 Albert terrace
  • Hepburn Edward, assurance agent (Pearl), 32 Emerald street
  • Hepburn John, beer and wine retailer, Unicorn Inn, 6 Lower East street
  • Herbert Rev. Edward Otway, M.A., vicar, St. John's vicarage, St. John's terrace
  • Herdman Thomas, custom house officer, 172 Grange road east
  • Heron Robert Charlton, merchant tailor, 28 Wilson street; h High street, Redcar
  • Herrington Thomas, bank clerk, 22 Victoria rd
  • Herrington William, coasting mariner, 64 Grange road east
  • Heslehurst Mrs. Sarah, 7 St. John's terrace
  • Heslington Joseph, greengrocer and butter and egg dealer, 15 Gilkes street
  • Heslop John, assistant supt. to Wesleyan & General Assurance Co., 46 Fleetham street
  • Heslop John, chief engineer, 4 Westward st
  • Hetherington Edwin, examining officer of customs, 111 Albert road
  • Hetherington Miss Margaret, confectioner, 69a Linthorpe road
  • Hetty Steamship Co., Ltd.; office, Zetland road; Jervelund & Clephan, agents
  • Hewitson Miss Emily Jane, dressmaker, 41 Farrar street
  • Hewitson Wm., confcnr. and baker, 12 Lune st
  • Hewitt H. D., merchant tailor, 14 Marton road; h 19 Grange road west
  • Hewson Joseph, coal dealer, 88 Church street
  • Hicks, Wm.. grease mercht., 52 Hartington rd
  • Higgins John, marine engnr., 57 Westward st
  • Higson D. & Sons, herbalists, 5 Bridge st w
  • Hill Chas., beer rtlr., Bridge Inn, Bridge st east
  • Hill John & Co., iron plate manufacturers, Newport Rolling mills, The Marshes
  • Hill John, builder, 88 St. Paul's terrace
  • Hill Joseph Henry, painter and decorator, Corporation road; h 4 Johnson street
  • Hill Mrs. Rachel, tailor and clothier, 18 Linthorpe road
  • Hill Richard & Co., iron and steel wire drawers, Newport Wire and Rolling mills and Marsh Wire mills
  • Hill Robert, accountant's assistant, 3 Rose st
  • Hill Tom, ironmaster Newport Rolling mills; h 74 St. Paul's road
  • Hills George, fried fish shop, 20 Cannon street
  • Himsworth Mr. John, 19 Hartington road
  • Hind Mrs. Hannah, shopkeeper, 43 Gurney st
  • Hinde Robt. Austin, engineer, 27 Waterloo rd
  • Hingston Geo., collector of customs, Beaconsfield house, Ormesby
  • Hinshelwood James, M.A., M.B., C.M., house surgeon, North Riding Infirmary, Newport rd
  • Hinton Amos, grocer and provision merchant, 10 to 14 South street, Corporation road, and Nelson street; h Southfield villas
  • Hinton Henry, confectioner, 24 Russell street
  • Hinton Wm. Edwd., fruiterer, 13 Corporation rd
  • Hipkins Walter, rail inspector, 14 St. Paul's rd
  • Hird Wm. Waistell (Hird, Rönström, & Co.), coal, coke, and iron merchant, Post Office buildings; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Hird, Rönström, & Co., merchants, Post Office buildings
  • Hobson Richd. Hughes, cashier, 70 Milton st
  • Hodgson & Downes, wine merchants, 42 Sussex street
  • Hodgson Albert, cartwright, Annie street; h 319 Cannon street
  • Hodgson Charles, horse dealer, 35 Sidney st
  • Hodgson George B., reporter and manager, 48 Albert road
  • Hodgson James, grocer, 53 Hunter street
  • Hodgson Mrs. Jane, butcher, 1 Westward st
  • Hodgson Mrs. Jane, grocer, 2 Welford street
  • Hodgson John, plumber, 8 Vaughan street
  • Hodgson Mr. Jph., Rose cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Hodgson Mrs. Mary Ann, apartments, 1 Grange road west
  • Hodgson Mrs. Mary, 35 Marton road
  • Hodgson Miss Rachel, vict., Dover castle, 129 Newport road
  • Hodgson Ralph, shipshusband, 19 Albert road
  • Hodgson Mrs. Rebecca, ladies' outfitter, 39 Albert road
  • Hodgson Robert, m. mariner, 9 Clarence st
  • Hodgson Tom, butcher and cattle dealer, 37 Sussex street; h 10 Park road
  • Hodgson William, builder, 64 Marton road
  • Hodgson Wm. (Hodgson & Downes), 8 Lorne terrace, North Stockton
  • Hodson Edwin, auctioneer (Urwin & Hodson); h 32 Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Hoffmann A. & Co., iron and steel merchants, Zetland buildings
  • Hoffmann Albert (A. Hoffmann & Co.); h Redcar
  • Hogarth Mrs. Ann, grocer and confectioner, 80 Vaughan street
  • Hogg & Henderson, shipowners, 3 Zetland buildings
  • Hogg James (Hogg & Henderson); h Redcar
  • Hogg John, master mariner, 2 Milton street
  • Hogg William, clerk, 48 Victoria road
  • Hoggett George, music warehouse, 8 Exchange place; h 23 Chipchase st., New Linthorpe
  • Holborn Jas. Wm., ass. agt., &c., 25 Church st
  • Holbron Mr. George, 2 Clarendon terrace
  • Holgate William, plasterer, 85 Fleetham st
  • Holland Job, manager, 106 Hill ter, Union st
  • Hollington Thos., shopkeeper, 28 Harris street
  • Hollins Mr. Wm., Duncomb villa, Old Linthorpe
  • Holloway Wm., manager, Chemical works; h Newlands
  • Holman John, Turkish bath proprietor, 28 Gloucester street
  • Holmes Fred., draper, 47 Albert road; h 67 Russell street
  • Holmes John, grocer, 7 and 9 Cleveland street
  • Holmes Wm. Hy., grocer, 10 and 12 Head st
  • Holmes Wm., manager, 23 South street
  • Hood & Co., printers, 15 Wesley street
  • Hood Capt. Fred., harbour master, Harbour office; h 6 Cambridge ter, Borough rd east
  • Hood Chris., accountant, 12 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Hood Geo., manager (Hood & Co.); h Redcar
  • Hope Clark, dancing master, &c., 30 Borough road west
  • Hopgood Dr. Wm. Charles, 6 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Hopkin Geo., drainer, 7 Benson st, Linthorpe
  • Hopner Alex., furrier and tailor, 10 Westward st
  • Hopper Mrs. Sarah, 41 Bright street
  • Hopps Mrs. Isabella, shopkeeper, 38 Fletcher st
  • Hopps John, butcher, 38½ Fletcher street and butcher market
  • Horlick Charles, fried fish dealer, 23 Gurney st
  • Horne Charles, chief officer, 14 Rose street
  • Horne Mrs. Hannah, and Todd Miss Margt., ladies' school, 26 Newport road
  • Horne Peter, master mariner, 23 Park street
  • Hornung Theodore, vice-consul, Sweden, Norway, and Denmark, &c.; office, Post Office chambers; h 7 Southfield villas
  • Horsfall Joseph, grocer, &c., 158 Marsh road
  • Horsman Mrs. Mary, 24 Park street
  • Horton James, shopkeeper, 191 Grange rd east
  • Horton Mrs. Martha, greengrocer, 207 Newport road
  • Hoskison Thomas, engineer, 371 Newport road
  • Hounam Jno., picture restorer, &c., 4 Station st
  • Houri John, master mariner, 106 Newport rd
  • Howard Charles, cab proprietor, 3 Newton st
  • Howcroft Robert, station dining rooms, and restaurant keeper, Exchange place
  • Howden Fredk., manager, 20 East street
  • Howe Thomas, beer and wine retailer, Windmill Hotel, 26 Brougham street
  • Howson Rd., consulting engineer, 2 Exchange place; h 5 Southfield terrace
  • Huddart Wm., chief clerk at Post Office, 18 Hartington road
  • Hudson Augustus, chemist, Sadler's Chemical works, 72 Linthorpe road
  • Hudson Brothers, joiners and builders, 8 Duke of York street
  • Hudson George Allen, butcher and cattle dlr., 27 Wilson street
  • Hudson John, plumber, &c., 16 Durham street
  • Hudson Mrs. Mary, milliner, 72 Linthorpe rd
  • Hudson Matthew (Hudson Bros.); h 16 Duke of York street
  • Hudson William, butcher, 37 and 39 Wilson st
  • Hudson Wm. Hy. (Hudson Bros.); h 8 Duke of York street
  • Huggins Robert William, hardware and toy dlr., &c., 63 Linthorpe and 4 Newport roads
  • Hughes David Powell, tobacconist, 82 Linthorpe road
  • Hughes Thomas, butcher, 19 Sussex street
  • Hughes William, greengrocer, 19 Durham st
  • Hughes Mr. Wm., Harlsey villa, Grove hill
  • Hugill George, confectioner, 72 Stockton street
  • Huisman Wm., dental surgeon, 46 Newport rd
  • Hume Mrs. Mary Isab., stationer, 17 Lumley st
  • Hume William Andrew, chemist, 46 and 48 Cannon street
  • Humphrey John, carter, 45 Farrar street
  • Humphrey John, joiner and bldr., 7 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Humphrey Jph., relieving officer for Middlesbrough district, Town hall; h 33 Waterloo rd
  • Humphrey Thomas, butcher, Market; h 74 Union street
  • Humphreys Frank, market gardener, 9 Benson street, New Linthorpe
  • Hunt William, general dealer, 38 Harris street Hunter John, surveyor and inspector to Rural Sanitary Authority; office, Town hall; h Grove Hill road
  • Hunter Watson, tailor and draper, 81 Albert rd
  • Hunton Miss Mary Ann, 5 Church street
  • Hurrell Mrs. Eliz., shopkeeper, 22 Garret st
  • Hush Isaac, pawnbroker, 194 Cannon street, 44 Wilson st, 28 Corporation rd, & South bank
  • Hutchinson Hy., dock engine man; h Balder grove
  • Hutchinson James, manager, 60 Westward st
  • Hutchinson Thos. Charles, Hilda house, Park road north
  • Hutchinson William, pilot, 37 Marton road
  • Hutchinson Wm., iron mcht., 19 New Exchange buildings; h 8 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe rd
  • Hutton Clement, schoolmaster, Stockton st, B.S.; h Cleveland view, Newport
  • Hutton Mrs., Cleveland view, Newport hill
  • Hutton Geo., tailor and draper, Grange cottage, Benson street, New Linthorpe
  • Hutton Mr. Joseph, 10 Russell street
  • Hutton Thos. John, agent to Prudential Assur. Co., 42 Marsh street
  • Hyams Abraham, pawnbroker, 106 - 8 Cannon street; h 8 Bishop street, Stockton
  • Hyde Rd., hairdresser, 10 High Feversham st
  • Hylton John, beerhouse, Exchange Inn, 29 Richardson st
  • Hynd James, chartered accountant, 3 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Hyson Wm., boot and shoe makr, 160 Cannon st
  • Icam Mrs. Mary Ann, beer retailer, 61 Lower Feversham street
  • Ife Fredk. George, grocer, 64 Gilkes street
  • Iles George Wm., grocer, 11 Garnet street
  • Iley Mrs. Bessie, apartments, 15 Marton road
  • Imeson & Sons, wholesale and retail boot and shoe warehouse, 32 and 34 Sussex street
  • Imeson George Lambert; h 2 Belmont terrace, Coatham
  • Imeson John Charles; h 78 St. Paul's terrace
  • Imeson John Chas. & Geo. Lambert, lessees and managers of Theatre Royal, Albert st
  • Imeson Tom (J. Imeson & Sons); h Coatham, Redcar
  • Imperial Tramways Co., Ltd., Newport; B. Delahunty, secretary
  • Industrial Assurance Co. of Great Britain, Ltd., Head office, Albert road; John Darlington, managing director
  • Industrial Loan and Discount Co., 4 Exchange place; W. G. Chapman, secretary
  • Ingham Wm. Dorritt (Crossley, Ingham, & Co.); h Coatham
  • Ingledew George, confectioner, 6 South street
  • Ingledew Thos., coal fitter, 99 Grange road east
  • Ingledew Thos., commission agent, 56 Glebe rd
  • Ingram Jas. Denny, tobacconist, 90 Linthorpe rd
  • Ingram John James, hairdresser, 58 Wilson st
  • Ingram John, builder, 14 Commercial street
  • Inventors' Patent Right Association, 7 Albert road; J. M. Meek, solicitor and manager
  • Irvine James, contractor, 97 Grange road west
  • Isaacs George, clothier, 10 Gosford street
  • Italian Vice-Consulate Office, Post Office bldgs.; B. C. Atkinson
  • Iveson George, cowkeeper, 49 Fleetham street
  • Iveson Owen, milk dealer, 41 Fleetham street
  • Jackling Geo., general dealer, 30 Stockton st
  • Jackling John Rt., glass and china dealer, 33 Linthorpe road
  • Jacks Wm. & Co., iron and steel merchants, Zetland road, and at Glasgow
  • Jackson & Jackson, solctrs. and commissioners for oaths, Exchange place
  • Jackson E. C., ironmaster, Newport Rolling Mills; h 74 St. Paul's road
  • Jackson Mrs. Elizabeth, 91 Grange road east
  • Jackson Fras. Henry (Jackson & Jackson); h Normanby
  • Jackson Fredk., venetian blind manufctr., &c., Church street; h 12 Rushford street
  • Jackson George Robt., grocer, 77 Cannon st
  • Jackson Gilbert Benj. (Jackson & Jackson), and clerk to Loftus Local Board; h Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  • Jackson John, beer retailer, 63 Cannon street
  • Jackson John, brewer's traveller, 85 Albert rd
  • Jackson John, butcher, 29 Newport road; h 120 Grange road west
  • Jackson John, foreman ironworker, 27 St. Paul's road
  • Jackson John, tailor and draper, 32 Albert rd
  • Jackson Ralph, leather cutter and tanner, 12 Boundary road; h Great Ayton
  • Jackson Thomas, butcher, 4 East street; h 26 Rushford street
  • Jackson William, butcher, East street; h 26 Rushford street
  • Jackson William, milk dealer, 81 Milbank st
  • Jackson Wm., butcher, 45 North Ormesby rd
  • Jacobs Mrs. Kezia, lodgings, 45 Albert road
  • Jacobs Maurice, pawnbroker, 75 and 77 Corporation road
  • Jaeger Bros., iron, steel, coal, and coke mchnts., Cleveland buildings, Cleveland street
  • Jaeger Gustave E. (Jaeger Bros.); h Cleveland villas, Grove hill
  • Jaeger Rudolph (Jaeger Bros.); h 9 Nelson ter, Coatham
  • Jahangeer - Indian oculist, 103 Corporation road, and 35 Parliament street, Stockton
  • James Benj., greengrocer, 9 Lower Gosford st
  • James Henry, caretaker of Municipal buildings
  • James Rev. J. P., F.S.A. (Congregational), 58 Grange road east
  • Jarvis Horace Wm., manager, Cleveland villas, Grove hill
  • Jefferson Geo., beerhouse, 36 Lower Gosford st
  • Jefferson James, river sanitary inspector, 75 Marton road
  • Jefferson Wm., greengrocer, 188 Cannon street
  • Jenkyns Mrs. Mary, milliner and straw bonnet maker, 5 Gurney street
  • Jennings Wm., fruiterer, 31 Durham street and Market
  • Jervelund & Clephan, merchants, Zetland road
  • Jervelund Albt. & Co., ironbrokers and provision merchants, 3 Zetland road
  • Jervelund August (Jervelund & Clephan); h 91 Corporation road
  • Jervelund Carl (Jervelund & Clephan); h The Barns, Linthorpe
  • Jessop J. & Son, slate works, Commercial st
  • Jessop J. (J. Jessop & Son); h 66 Bolckow st
  • Jobson John, herbalist, Argyle street
  • John Edward Thos., 3 Gordon terrace, Borough road east
  • Johns John Rhys, shipping mngr., 76 Milton st
  • Johnson Mrs. Ann, 12 Albert road
  • Johnson Edward, tailor, 96 Newport road
  • Johnson George James, master mariner, 32 Pembroke street
  • Johnson George, saddlers' ironmonger, wholesale saddlery manufacturer, general engraver, and commission agent, and chimney sweepers machine manufacturer, 32 Newport road; h 26 Park street, and Marske-by-the-Sea
  • Johnson Gilbert, coal dealer, 59 Church street
  • Johnson James, basket maker, 17 Eve street
  • Johnson James, grocer, 45 Low Feversham st
  • Johnson Jno. Bradley, watchmkr,, 33 Albert rd
  • Johnson John Beatham, builder, 30 Church st
  • Johnson Mr. John, 1 Park terrace
  • Johnson John, agent, Liverpool Victoria Legal Friendly Society, 24 Watson street
  • Johnson John, bldr., 5 Acklam ter, Newport rd
  • Johnson John, mason & builder, 118 Grange road east
  • Johnson Mr. Robert, 29 Boundary road
  • Johnson Thomas, superintendent registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, and clerk to the Guardians; office, Town Hall, Albert road; h Park terrace
  • Johnson William, boot and shoe maker, 32 Beech street
  • Johnson Wm. Henry, cashier, 5 Bright street
  • Johnston Arthur, baker and confectioner, 24 Stockton street
  • Johnston John, printer and stationer, 16 Linthorpe road; h 59 Grange road west
  • Joll Samuel, travelling draper, 11 Grange terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Jolly Rev. Wm. Griffiths (United Meth. Free Church), 3 Rockingham terrace
  • Jones & Co., sewing machine manufacturers, 37 Newport road; John Taylor, manager
  • Jones Alfred, manager, Cleveland view, Newport hill
  • Jones Mr. Edwin Francis, Albert park north
  • Jones Ephraim, civil engineer, Toft house, New Linthorpe
  • Jones Henry, clerk, 107 Linthorpe road
  • Jones Rev. Jno. Morgan (Welsh Presbyterian), 42 Hartington road
  • Jones John Alcock, manager and secretary, 11 Grange road west
  • Jones John Archyll, science teacher, High school, 3a Jedhurgh street
  • Jones Miss Martha, mistress, Denmark Street Board schools; h 21 Westward street
  • Jones Rev. Theophilus (Welsh Baptist), 61 Gilkes street
  • Jones Thomas, draper, silk mercer, &c., 8 to 16 Newport road
  • Jones Thomas, hairdresser, 54 Cannon street
  • Jones William, contractor, 6 St. Paul's road
  • Jones William, grocer, 166 Cannon street
  • Jones William, manager, 13 Baxter street
  • Jones' Annealed Concrete Co., Ltd., 60 Albert road: John A. Jones, manager and secretary
  • Jopling John Alma, general hardware dealer, 21 South street
  • Jordan Charles William, master mariner, 64 Grange road west
  • Jordan Francis, mattress maker & upholsterer, 78 Wilson street
  • Jordison & Co., Ltd., printers and publishers, Post Office chambers (and London); H. A. Jordison, managing director
  • Jordison Hy. A., managing director of Jordison & Co.; h Cleveland villas, Grove Hill
  • Jowsey John Edward, bookmkr., 20 Russell st
  • Jowsey John, stevedore, 13 Benson street, New Linthorpe
  • Jowsey William, hairdresser, 3 Suffield street; h 4 Emerald street
  • Joy Mrs. Annie, apartments, 5 Westward st
  • Joy Hugh, commission agent, and manager, West End Social Club, 213 Newport road
  • Joy Miss Julia, schoolmistress, 13 Newport rd
  • Kaufman Solomon, boot and shoe maker, 128 Cannon street
  • Kay George Christopher, butcher, 1 Wilson st
  • Kay Jno. George Chris., butcher, 2 Boundary rd
  • Kay John Thos., butcher, 7 and 9 Lower East st
  • Kealey John, advertising mngr., North Eastern Daily Gazette, 63 Russell street
  • Keay William Thomas, clothier, 33 and 35 Sussex street; h Park road
  • Keegan Daniel, shopkeeper, 8 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Keeton Frederick, greengrocer, 57 Milton st
  • Kelley John Henry, ship plater (contractor), The Cedars, New Linthorpe
  • Kelsey George Kitchen, joiner and builder and shopkeeper, 3 Borough rd west and Albert st
  • Kelso George, beerhouse, Clarendon Hotel, 83 Dale street
  • Kelvin George, machinist, 48 Vaughan street
  • Kennedy Rd., tobacconist's mngr., 17 Sussex st
  • Kenny Alexander Airth, tailor (Austin and Oaker); h 39 Bright street
  • Kent Mrs. Ann, dressmaker, 219 Cannon street
  • Kent Mr., missionary, 51 Bright street
  • Kershaw Misses Eliza Jane and Elizabeth, ladies' seminary, 76 Corporation street
  • Ketchen William, M.D., The Grange, Grange road east
  • Kidd Emily, fried fish shop, 6 Gosford street
  • Kidd Robert, joiner, cabinet maker, and upholsterer, 77 and 79 Marton road
  • Kidd Thos. Langstaff, tripe dealer, 16 Gurney st
  • King James, traveller, 5a Hartington road
  • Kirby Edward, mngr., York City and County Bank, Post Office buildings; h N. Ormesby
  • Kirby Mr. Robt. L., 9 Imeson ter, Linthorpe rd
  • Kirkham William, grocer, 32 Russell street
  • Kirkpatrick Miss Alice, schoolmistress, 16 Rushford street
  • Kirkpatrick Peter, accountant, &c., 16 Rushford street
  • Kirkwood John, stationer, and post office, &c, 83 Linthorpe road
  • Kirtley John (W. Shaw, Kirtley & Co.); h Stockton-on-Tees
  • Kitching Robt. Jno., engnr., 129 Corporation rd
  • Kitson Mr. Francis, Grove Hill
  • Kitson Mrs. Hannah, straw bonnet maker and milliner, 66 Gilkes street
  • Kitson Robert, slater, 66 Gilkes street
  • Knaggs Marshall, cab proprietor. 43 Station st
  • Knaggs Robert, yeast importer, Dunning st; h Grange road
  • Knaggs William Thomas, hon. sec., Cleveland Literary and Philosophical society; h 40 Albert terrace
  • Knight Chas. Hy., theatrical property modeller and maker and art decorator, 10 Clarence st
  • Knight George, market gardener and florist, Blue Hall cottages, Old Linthorpe
  • Knighton Fredk., dairyman, 8 High Feversham street
  • Knott Miss Ettie, artist (lessons given in painting at the Fine Art Exhibition
  • Knott Geo. Wm., watchmaker, 77 Barritt st of Pictures), 3 Lower Feversham street
  • Knott Mrs. Mary Jane, 3 Lower Feversham st
  • Knott Mr. Thos., Breckon Hill rd, Grove Hill
  • Knott William, surgeon, 55 Corporation road and West terrace, North Ormesby
  • Knowlson Frederick, police inspector, Municipal buildings, Dunning street
  • Knudsen Lars, mngr., 94 Low Commercial st
  • Kraus Peter, senior, marine store dealer, 35 Milbank street, and Benjamin street
  • Kraus Peter, whitesmith and bellhanger, Crown Mews, and hosier, 79 Cannon street
  • Kyle J. W. & Co., iron and iron-ore merchants and brokers, Post Office chambers
  • Kyle Jas. Wm. (J. W. Kyle & Co.); h Coatham
  • Labbett Eber, joiner and cabinet maker, and undertaker, 5 Johnson st and 71 Albert road
  • Lacy Right Rev. Richard, D.D., Bishop of Middlesbrough (Catholic), Bishop's house, Grove Hill
  • Lailhacar John, shopkeeper, 46 Boundary road
  • Laing William, shopkeeper, 16 Marsh road
  • Laird Harry Johnson, professor of music, 19 Lennox street
  • Lamb John, butcher, 76 Newport road
  • Lambert Consert William (George Lambert & Sons); h 38 High street, Redcar
  • Lambert George & Sons, plumbers, gasfitters, picture frame makers, &c., 54 to 60 Albert rd
  • Lambert George (George Lambert & Sons); h 38 High street, Redcar
  • Lambert John Ernest (George Lambert & Sons) ; h 38 High street, Redcar
  • Lambert William, vict., King's Head Hotel, 1 Newport road
  • Lamming Mrs. Martha, boot and shoe repairer, 124 Wilson street
  • Lancaster Joseph, chimney sweep, 23 Nelson st
  • Landon (Mrs. Sarah) & Younkman (Miss Dinah), second-hand clothes dealers, 52 Denmark street
  • Lane Wm. & Co., brassfounders, West Marsh
  • Laney Mrs. Ann, eating house and lodgings, 30 Bridge street west
  • Langburn Henry, accountant, debt collector, enquiry agent, and loan office; certificated bailiff under the New Law Amendment Act, 1888, 7 Commercial buildings; h Guisborough
  • Langdale Arthur, telegraph engineer, 72 Dunning road
  • Langley Joseph, tailor and woollen draper, 81 Linthorpe road
  • Langstaff Mrs. Mary Jane, boarding house, 63 Grange road west
  • Latham Edwin Davenport, borough engineer and gas manager; office, Municipal buildings, Albert road; h 7 Imeson ter, Linthorpe rd
  • Lavender James, beer retailer (outdoor), 82 Cannon street
  • Laverick Bros., general merchants, 10 South street and 133 Newport road
  • Laverick Frederick William (Laverick Bros.), 133 Newport road
  • Laverick George, bread and confectionery dealer, 213 Cannon street
  • Laverick Henry (Laverick Bros.), 10 South st
  • Lawler John, tripe preparer, 17 Durham street
  • Lawn Henry Ernest, marine engineer, 69 Grange road west
  • Lawrence Edwin, foreman wire drawer, 56 Milton street
  • Lawrence Harry, marine engineer, 17 Ayresome Grange road
  • Lawrence Isaac, greengrocer, 9 St. Paul's road
  • Lawson John, capt. of tug boat, 23 Atkinson st
  • Lawton John, herbalist, 25 East street
  • Lawton Mr. William, 7 Harris street
  • Layburn Thomas, contractor and cab proprietor, 17 Station street
  • Layburn William, carrier to Stockton, 7 Crown mews
  • Layt Miss, stocking knitter, 1 Derwent street
  • Lazenby Miss Georgina, dressmaker, 73 Cannon street
  • Lazenby Mrs. Sarah, grocer, 73 Cannon street
  • Leach Samuel, publisher, printer, stationer, &c., 6 Exchange place; h 83 Grange road west.
  • Leader Geo. Wm., master mariner, 17 Bright st
  • Leahy Rev. P. J. (Catholic), St. Mary's Presbytery, Sussex street
  • Learmonth Joseph, joiner and undertaker, Henry street ; h 7 Silver street
  • Lee Jno., coal merchant, Commercial buildings, Wilson street; h 112 Newport road
  • Lee Robert Henry, commercial agent, &c., Commercial buildings; h 112 St. Paul's ter
  • Leeds Boot Co., boot dealers, 93 Newport road - E. Coombes, proprietor
  • Lees Jas., ale and porter stores, 86 Bolckow st
  • Leng Miss Ann, 83 Albert road
  • Leng George D., secretary, 2 Exchange buildings; h Richmond road, Stockton
  • Leng James, hosier, 7 Newport road
  • Leng Robert, iron merchant, Royal Exchange; h Landsdowne road
  • Leng William, accountant, 16 Boundary road
  • Leng William, coal dealer, 29 Carlton street
  • Lennard John M. & Sons, ship stores merchants, 15 and 16 Commercial street; and shipowners and brokers, &c., Cleveland bldgs.
  • Lennard John Milner (John M. Lennard & Sons); h Coulby manor
  • Lennard John Mowatt (John M. Lennard & Sons); h Great Ayton
  • Lennard William (John M. Lennard & Sons); h The Oatlands, Grove Hill
  • Lennard William, engineer, &c. (John Turner & Co.), North street
  • Lennett Henry Gray, clerk, 22 Newstead road
  • Leopard Mrs. Harriet, vict., Albert Park Hotel, Linthorpe road
  • Leopard Thos., cab proprietor, 61 Marton road
  • Lester James, marine engineer, 8 Park street
  • Lester Mrs. Margt., shopkeeper, 12 Denmark st
  • Levy Abraham & Louis, pawnbrokers, 26 Bridge street west
  • Levy Abraham (A. & Louis Levy); h 93 Grange road
  • Levy Benjamin, clothier, &c., 44 Linthorpe road; h Sunderland
  • Levy David & Solomon, pawnbrokers, 1 Sussex street ; and clothiers, 12 Sussex street
  • Levy David (David & Solomon Levy); h 2 Richmond street
  • Levy Jacob, clothier and jeweller, 7 South street ; and pawnbroker, 149-51 Newport rd
  • Levy Louis (A. & Louis Levy); h 2 Union st
  • Levy Solomon (David & Solomon Levy), 1 Devonshire road, New Linthorpe
  • Lewis Amaziah, painter, &c., 50 Wilson street; h South Bank
  • Lewis Frank, grocer, 50 and 52 Cannon street
  • Lewis George, schoolmaster, 1 Rockingham terrace, Borough road east
  • Lewis Henry, accountant, 6 Borough road west
  • Lewis John, templet maker, 5 Hartington road
  • Lewis Thomas & Co., loan and discount brokers 3 Zetland road
  • Lewis Thomas Griffiths, grocer, 11 East street
  • Lewis Thomas, solicitor, 5 Zetland road; h 51 Grange road west
  • Lewis, Limited, tailors and habit makers, 3 Cleveland terrace
  • Liberal Club, Cleveland hall, Newport road - Alfred Mills, secretary
  • Liberal Registration Agent - Alfred Mills, 42 Albert road
  • Lickess Thomas, upholsterer and cabinet maker, 124 Newport road; h 2 St. Paul's rd
  • Liddell Miss Mary Ann, general dealer, 38 Station street
  • Liddle Christopher, assistant station master; h 2 Blake street
  • Liddle Jno., Temperance Hotel, 11 Bridge st w
  • Liddle John, watchmaker, 23 Linthorpe road; h 28 Hartington road
  • Lightfoot Mr. John, 41 Albert road
  • Lightfoot Joseph, tailor, 12 Rose street
  • Lincoln Thomas, accountant, 45 Grange rd w
  • Lindblad Mrs. Mary Jane, vict., Talbot Hotel, 2 South street
  • Lindsey Nathan (Cotton & Lindsey); h 27 Jedburgh street
  • Linklater Jno. Malcolmson, shorthand teacher, 6 Garnet street
  • Linthorpe Estate Office, 13 Albert road - Geo. Burns, agent
  • Lipp Frederick, pork butcher, 49 Wilson street
  • Lisney & Dickson, drapers, milliners, and dressmakers, 56, 58, and 60 Linthorpe road
  • Lister & Walton, baby linen and Berlin wool, &c., dealers, 13 Newport road
  • Lister Alfred, 14 Boundary road
  • Lister Charles, builder and contractor, 5 Clarendon terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Lister Mrs. Hannah (Lister & Walton); h 13 Newport road
  • Lister Miss Harriet Hannah, day school, 102 Marton road
  • Lister John T., stocktaker, 2 Fleetham street
  • Lister Stephen, pilot, 43 Marton road
  • Lithgow & Storry, house furnishers and auctioneers, Market place
  • Lithgow Saml. (Lithgew & Sterry), auctioneer, 18 Newport road, and piano dealer, 50 and 52 Albert road; h Knoll villa, Old Linthorpe
  • Little Archibald, beer and wine retailer, Highland Lad, Wellington street
  • Little David (Little, Rayner, & Ce.); h 31 Corporation road
  • Little, Rayner, & Co., woollen and gen. drapers, tailors, and outfitters, 31 Corporation road
  • Livingston John & Sons, galvanizers and brass founders, Zetland buildings and Dock hill
  • Livingston John (John Livingston & Sons); h North Ormesby
  • Lloyd Joseph, foreman, 40 Milton street
  • Loads Joseph, fish merchant, 21 Cleveland st
  • Loan Wm., vict., Imperial Hotel, Linthorpe rd
  • Lockhead David, schoolmaster, Certified Industrial school, Old Linthorpe
  • Lockwood Fredk., grocer, 29 Shakespeare st
  • Lofthouse John, chief engineer, 4 Church st
  • Lofthouse R., architect, and York Diocesan surveyor, Exchange pl; h 67 Grange rd west
  • Lofthouse Wilson, butcher, 82 Newport road
  • Lofts John William, cashier, 76 St. Paul's rd
  • London (The) Dental Co., 26 Linthorpe road; William Tice, manager
  • London North Western Railway Co., general carriers; offices, Exchange place
  • Longbotham Geo., surgeon, and medical officer to workhouse, 21 Grange road west
  • Longley Ezra, vict., Raglan Hotel, Station st
  • Longstaff Thomas, boot and shoe maker, 41 Mount street
  • Longstaff William, confectioner, 2 Newport rd
  • Lord J. & Co., wholesale clog and patten manufacturers, 4 South street
  • Lord Mrs. Jane (J. Lord & Co.); h Bernard ter
  • Lord Jph., monumental mason and contractor, Marsh road; h 116 Newport road
  • Lord Miss, ladies' school, 10 Cambridge ter
  • Lord Thomas, boot and shoe maker, 373 Newport road and 4 South street
  • Lord Wm., whitesmith & bellhngr., 14 Marsh rd
  • Loughran John, beer retailer, 75½ Cannon st
  • Lowe H., painter, 5 Johnson st; h Clarence st
  • Lowery Peter, grocer, 202 Cannon street
  • Lowes Thomas Christopher, accountant's assistant, 3 Church street
  • Lowood J. Grayson & Co., manufacturers of ganister bricks, &c., West Marsh
  • Lowood John Grayson (J. Grayson Lowood & Co.); h Sheffield
  • Lucas William, cigar importer, 1 Zetland road; h Coatham
  • Lynas George Goulton, vict., Gladstone Hotel, Bridge street west
  • Lynn William, vict., Masham Hotel, 49 Linthorpe road
  • Lynn Wm., scripture reader, 8 Bridge st east
  • Lyon Henry, cattle dealer and butcher, 34 Borough road west
  • Lyth Thomas, sacristan, 19 William street
  • MacCurrach Robert, iron broker and mineral agent, Zetland bldgs.; h 13 Lune st, Saltburn
  • Macbean John, draper, 79 Newport road
  • Macfadzean Thomas, cashier, 3 Grosvenor ter
  • Macfarlane Mrs. Eliza, dressmaker, 41 Dean st
  • Macfarlane J. W. & Co., iron and steel merchants, Royal Exchange
  • Macfarlane John Walter (J. W. Macfarlane & Co.); h Coatham
  • Mackay R. & Co., chartered accountants, Royal Exchange
  • Mackay W. T. & Co., steamship brokers, &c., Zetland buildings
  • Mackay William Taylor (W. T. Mackay & Co.); h Eversfield house, Ceatham
  • Mackenzie Christopher Duncan, trav. draper, 55 Wilson street; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Mackereth Henry, deputy coroner for Langbaurgh North and deputy magistrates' clerk, Post Office chambers; h 31 Waterloo road
  • Mackie Robert, editor of "North Eastern Daily Gazette"; h The Laurels, Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Mackinnon Thomas Neil (J. Watson & Co.), iron merchant, &c.; h Saltburn
  • Mackrall James, marine engnr., 48 St. Paul's rd
  • Macleod Donald, vict., Devonport Hotel, 92 Linthorpe road
  • Macnay Thomas Wilson & Co., oil, grease, and tallow merchants, and general factors to engineers; office, Royal Exchange, and Stockton street; h 84 Newport road
  • Maddison Henry (Ord & Maddison), coal merchant; h Darlington
  • Maddison John Henry, coal agent, West Bridge depôt
  • Maddison John, accountant, 158 Grange rd east
  • Magnay Robert, beer and wine retailer, Slaters' Arms, 16 North street
  • Main Alexander, printer, bookseller, stationer, and newsagent, 51 Wilson street
  • Main George, master mariner, 4 Kent street
  • Maine Mrs. Margaret, 25 Marton road
  • Malcomson Dr. John, 110 Newport road
  • Malkin Mrs. Margaret Jane, vict., Newport Hotel, 383 Newport road
  • Malkin T. W., solicitor, and notary public, 5 Albert road
  • Mallett John Thomas, master mariner, 29 Waterloo road
  • Mallory Richard, saddler, 8 Garden street
  • Manders Thomas, hairdresser, 8 Bridge st west
  • Manners John Alexander, coal, iron, mineral, and general commission and shipping agent; office, Lower Commercial street; h 4 Southfield terrace
  • Marchbank Mrs. Jane, draper, 21 Borough rd w
  • Mardon Brothers, wholesale provision merchants, 14 West street
  • Mardon Geo. (Mardon Brothers); h 17 East st
  • Mardon Henry (Mardon Bros.); h 14 West st
  • Mardon John (Mardon Brothers), vict., Middlesbrough Hotel, North street
  • Marley & Betts, drapers, 169 Cannon street
  • Marley Granville, grocer and provision merchant, 1 South street
  • Marr John, draper, 122 Newport road
  • Marsh Geo., Bessemer manager, 3 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Marshall Brothers, white and lock smiths and plumbers, Richmond street
  • Marshall David, manager, 43 Church street
  • Marshall Frank Herbert, manager, 1 Blenheim villas, Grove Hill
  • Marshall George, wharfinger, Ayresome house, Newport hill
  • Marshall John (Marshall Brothers) ; h 12 Richmond street
  • Marshall John Burrell, vaccination officer 30 Milton street
  • Marshall John Grierson, bank manager, Post Office buildings
  • Marshall Rd. (Marshall Bros.); h Davidson st
  • Marston Samuel, engineer, Cambridge road, New Linthorpe
  • Martin Arthur, painter and decorator, 155 Linthorpe road
  • Martin Chas. Hy., practical electrician, 11 Corporation road; h Linthorpe
  • Martin George, grocer, 19 Low Feversham st
  • Martin Mr. Henry, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Martin John, plumber, glazier and gas fitter, 11 Corporation rd; h The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Martin Patrick, vict., Royal Oak Hotel, 84-6 Cannon street
  • Martin Patrick, vict., Whitby Arms, 12 to 16 Stockton street
  • Martin Wm., painter and decorator, 16 Harris st
  • Mascall Robert, slater and slate merchant, Old Packet wharf; h Grove hill
  • Mason Mr. Andrew, 37 Gilkes street
  • Mason Edmund Heppell, jeweller and optician, 13 Corporation road; h 44 Borough road west
  • Mason Mrs. Eliz. S., hairdresser, 3 Newport rd
  • Mason Peter, wholesale fruit and potato mchnt., 79 Boundary road
  • Masterman Alex. K., painter, 42 Union street
  • Matsell Edmund, hairdresser, 138 Cannon st
  • Matthews & Co., clothiers, 16 South street
  • Matthews Chas., chemist, 79 Russell street and 147-9 Cannon street; h Marske-by-the-Sea
  • Matthews John Cox, B.A., M.B., B.C., Cantab., L.S.A., Lond., 60 Acklam terrace
  • Matthiesen P. H. & Co., steam ship agents and ship brokers, New Exchange buildings
  • Matthiesen Peter Hersleb (P. H. Matthiesen & Co.) ; h Newcastle
  • Mattison Alfred, plumber, 2 North street
  • Mattison Maria, dining rooms, 2 North street
  • Maughan Wm., vict., Royal Hotel, Durham st
  • Mawer Matt., School Board beadle, 8 Borough road west
  • Mawson, Swan, & Co., yeast imptrs., Baxter st
  • Maxted P., hon. sec. to Middlesbro' and Dist. Fancy Rabbit and Cage Bird Soc., 17 Blake st
  • Maxwell John, tailor, 28 Beech street
  • Mays Henry E., grocer, 108 Marsh road
  • McArthur Donald, contractor and stevedore, 104 Low Commercial street
  • McArthur Mrs. Eliz., dining rooms and temperance hotel, 104 Lower Commercial st
  • McArthur Geo., tray, draper, 13 Lennox street
  • McCabe Rev. B. J. (Catholic), St. Mary's presbytery, Sussex street
  • McCaffery John, grocer, 36 Station street
  • McCallan James, vict., Mariners' Tavern, 40 Stockton street
  • McCallum Archibald, grocer and beer retailer, 39 and 207 Cannon street
  • McCarthy Michael Dr., 20 St. Paul's road
  • McCulloch Mrs. Alice, 29 Jedburgh street
  • McDermott John, marine engineer, 38 Church st
  • McDonald & Co., clothiers and hatters, 39 and 41 Sussex street
  • McDonald & Co., ironfounders, Atlas foundry, North Ormesby road
  • McDonald Hugh (McDonald & Co.), clothiers; h The Lindens, Grove hill
  • McDonald James, confectioner, 21 Russell st
  • McDonald John Thos. (Mc.Donald & Co.), ironfounder; h Grove hill
  • McDonald Thos., assistant sanitary inspector, Poplar street
  • McDonald Wm. Cameron (McDonald & Co.); h 24 Borough road west
  • McEvoy Wm., wire worker, 45 Bridge street w
  • McEwen Mrs. Mary Ann, dressmaker, 81 Corporation road
  • McFarlane James Alex. (Conal & Co.); h 27 Grange road west
  • McGarity Joseph, tailor, 99 Albert road
  • McGarrity Geo., china dealer, &c., 70 Russell st
  • McGregor David, m. mariner, 7a Hartington rd
  • McGregor Wm., general and coal dealer, 29 Lower Feversham street
  • McGuckin Catherine, ale and porter stores, 25 Low Feversham street
  • McInnes Mrs. Rosina J., tea dealer, 45 Newport road; Andrew Fairgrieve, proprietor
  • McKee Mrs. Frances, vict. (outdoor), 74 Cannon street
  • McKendrick David, clerk, 29 Albert terrace
  • McKendrick John, grocer (trav.), 116 Grange road east
  • McKinlay John, shipwright, 126 Grange rd east
  • McKrill Mrs. Emma, grocer, 5 Hunter street
  • McKrill John Geo., painter and decorator, 5 Hunter street
  • McLauchlan Joseph, coal and coke merchant, 2 Exchange place; h 7 Grange terrace, New Linthorpe
  • McLauchlan Mrs. Margaret, apartments, 32 Borough road west
  • McLeigh Daniel, linen draper, 13 Sussex street
  • McNab Miss Rosa, infant mistress, Denmark Street Board schools
  • McNaughton Duncan, dyer and cleaner, 9 Corporation road
  • McQuaig Duncan, M.D., Edin., Newport cres, Linthorpe road
  • Meakin James, china dealer, &c., 68 Gladstone street
  • Medcraft Geo., hatter and hosier, 53 Wilson street; h 4 Pembroke street
  • Medd Thos., fruiterer, 37 Low Feversham st
  • Medina Angel, agent, Post Office chambers
  • Medley Mrs. Prudence, midwife, 16 High Feversham street
  • Meek Jas. Matt., M.A., solicitor, commissioner for affidavits, clerk to Kirkleatham School Board, &c., 7 Albert road; h Coatham
  • Meggeson Thos. Agar, ship and engine smith, Vulcan Switch works; h Victoria road
  • Meggeson Wm. Rd., grocer, and post office, 91 Russell street
  • Meldron Mrs. Mary, glass and china dealer, 53 Schoolcroft
  • Mellanby Thomas, vict., Cleveland Hotel, 50 Poplar terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Mellor John Jackson, butcher, 23 South street
  • Melton Frank, grocer and provision dealer, 110 and 112 Cannon street
  • Melville Ed. Thos., recruiting sergeant, 159 Grange road east
  • Mennell James, agent to Great Northern Railway Co., 156 Grange road east
  • Menzie John, master mariner, 17 Lennox st
  • Mercantile Marine Office, North street
  • Meredith John, confectioner and greengrocer, 57 and 59 Wilson street
  • Merryweather John Thomas, agent (assur.), 16 Theodore street
  • Merryweather Thomas, tailor, 16 Buxton street
  • Messiter Rt., greengrocer and coal dealer, 168 Marsh road
  • Metcalf Charles, house agent, 7 Chipchase st, New Linthorpe Estimates given on application, & repairs neatly and promptly executed
  • Metcalf Richd. (Metcalf, Newton, & Smith); h 5 Atkinson street
  • Metcalf Robt., drysalter and whiting manufacturer, 20 Marsh road
  • Metcalf Thomas, 'bus proprietor, 69 Wilson st; h Jubilee road, South Eston
  • Metcalf, Newton, & Smith, coachbuilders, Ormesby Rd. Coach works. -
  • Metcalfe Ann, refreshment rooms, 3 Bridge st w
  • Metcalfe Mrs. Annie, shopkeeper, 73 Farrar st
  • Metcalfe John, keeper, Cleveland Hall Liberal Club, Newport road; h 39 Birks street
  • Metcalfe Robert Charles, saddler, 24 Harris st
  • Meynell John, watchmaker, 41 Carey street
  • Middlemass W. & Co., iron and iron ore brokers, Exchange buildings
  • Middlemass Wm. (W. Middlemass & Co.); h Woodlands road
  • Middlesbrough A B C Time Table; Jordison & Co., Marton road
  • Middlesbrough Amateur Athletic Club, Linthorpe road
  • Middlesbrough Assembly Rooms Co., Ltd.; office, Royal Exchange; J. R. Winpenny, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Branch of the National Amalgamated Sailors' and Firemen's Union; Geo. Cathey, sec., Market Hotel; J. J. Robinson, treasurer, 17 Market place
  • Middlesbrough Chamber of Commerce, Royal Exchange; Henry Simpson, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Co-op. Society, Ltd., grocers, drapers, butchers, boot and shoe and hardware dealers, &c.; registered office, Corporation road; shops, Corporation road, Newport road, and 20 East street
  • Middlesbrough Estate Co., Ltd. (owners of); A. H. Whipham, general manager and sec., Queen's square
  • Middlesbrough Exchange Co., Ltd.; J. R. Winpenny, secretary, Royal Exchange
  • Middlesbrough Hide, Skin, and Fat Market Co., Ltd., Snowdon road; Jas. Henderson, mngr.
  • Middlesbrough High School, Albert road; John Sewell, B.A., principal
  • Middlesbrough Liberal Association; Alf. Mills, secretary, 42 Albert road
  • Middlesbrough Musical Union; Theo. Hornung and Christopher Wood, secretaries
  • Middlesbrough New Cemetery, Old Linthorpe; Thos. Wells, caretaker; Wm. Dukes, sexton
  • Middlesbrough Old Cemetery, Linthorpe road; William Hall, keeper
  • Middlesbrough Printing and Publishing Co., 12 Royal Exchange; Wm. Appleyard, proprietor
  • Middlesbrough Starr-Bowkett Building Society, 93 Albert road; R. W. Thompson, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Sunday School Union, 8a Newport road
  • Middlesbrough Temperance Society; J. S. Calvert, financial secretary, 32 Park street, and J. H. Taylor, corresponding secretary
  • Middlesbrough Trades' Council, Oddfellows' hall, Bridge street w; W. J. Smith, secretary
  • Middlesbrough Type Writing Office, Post Office chambers; Miss Leonora Ward, proprietress; h Vyner terrace, Stockton
  • Middlesbrough Union Workhouse, New Cemetery road, Linthorpe; William Bray, master
  • Middlesbrough and District Fancy Rabbit and Cage Bird Society; P. Maxted, hon. secretary, 17 Blake street
  • Middlesbrough and District Mineral Water and Bottling Co., Ltd., Albert street; J. W. Tilley, manager
  • Middlesbrough and District Tradesmen's Protection Association, Ltd., North Brook buildings, 60 Linthorpe road; J. R. Taylor, secretary
  • Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn, and Cleveland District Benefit Building Society, 7 Royal Exchange; Jackson & Jackson, solicitors to the Liquidators
  • Middleton Joseph, chemist, 13 Cleveland ter.
  • Middleton Mrs. Sarah, 65 Grange road west
  • Midland Railway Co., gen. carriers, Exchange buildings; J. H. Macdonell, district agent
  • Milburn Herbert, musical instrument dealer and teacher of music, 7 Gurney street
  • Milburn Jon., engine driver, 11 St. John's ter
  • Milburn Tom, shoemaker, 240 Cannon street
  • Mildred Francis William, coal, coke, and lime merchant, and commission and insurance agent; office, Albert bridge; coal depôts, Vulcan wharf; h 1 Borough road east
  • Miles James, confectioner, 12 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Millar Mrs. Elizabeth, 4 Lennox street
  • Millard David, grocer and egg and butter dlr., 41 Severn street
  • Miller John, general dealer, 49 Suffield street
  • Miller Sam. C., furnace contractor, 39 Marton rd
  • Mills Alfred, sec. to the Cleveland Liberal Association and to the Middlesbrough Liberal Association and Liberal Club, and coal merchant, 42 Albert road; h 6 Victoria road
  • Mills Arthur Wm., clerk, 6 Imeson ter., Linthorpe road
  • Mills John, ironmaster (Gjers, Mills, & Co.); h Newham hall, Stockton-on-Tees
  • Minks Edward, french polisher, 26 Lord street
  • Minto Edmund Wm., tailor, 177 Cannon street
  • Misseldine Thomas, printer and stationer, &c., 4 Vaughan street
  • Missions (The) Seamen Society's Office; J. J. Burton, hon. sec., Royal Exchange
  • Mitchell Rachel, vict., Albion Hotel, 108 Lower Commercial street
  • Mitchell William Charles, mineral borer, 117 Corporation road
  • Mitchell Wm., grocer, 83 Lower Commercial st
  • Mitchinson Jonathan, grocer and beer retailer, 20 North Ormesby road
  • Monaet Morris Woolfe, general dlr., 6 Glebe rd
  • Monkhouse Mr. William, Old Linthorpe
  • Monkhouse, Goddard, & Co., chartered accountants, Exchange place
  • Monks George, confectioner, 15 and 34 Bridge street west
  • Monty Thomas, general dealer, 18 Davison st
  • Moon George, brewer's trav., 26 Borough rd w
  • Moore Alfred Rowland (Moore Brothers); h 117 Albert road
  • Moore Brothers, grocers, 38 East street
  • Moore David, master mariner (retired), 13 St. Paul's road
  • Moore Edwin Thomas, hatter and hosier, 36 East street
  • Moore Francis, tailor and draper, 15 Benson street, New Linthorpe
  • Moore Henry, greengrocer, 117 Newport road
  • Moore Henry, manager, 8 Glebe road
  • Moore Henry, painter and paper hanger, 11 Garden street
  • Moore John, painter, &c., 69 Gilkes street
  • Moore Mr. Robert, 17 Marton road
  • Moore Robert, architect, surveyor, and valuer, 7 Albert road; h Redcar
  • Moore William Henry (Moore Brothers) ; h 12 Pembroke street
  • Moorhouse James E., manager, Bradford Dress warehouse; h 26 Victoria road
  • Moran Michael, fruit merchant, 73 and 75 Boundary road
  • Morgan Charles, hairdresser and herbalist, 45 Cannon street
  • Morgan Mrs. Jane, 2 Park terrace
  • Morgan Mrs. Susannah, beer retailer, 85 Lower East street
  • Morrell Mrs. Rebecca, lodgings, 50 Bridge st w
  • Morris Samuel, cabinet and Venetian blind maker, 9 West street; h 42 Hill street
  • Morris Thomas, hairdresser, 11 Cannon street
  • Morris William, fruiterer, 3 Samuelson street
  • Morton Henry, general dealer, West street
  • Morton James, coal dealer, 148 Milbank street
  • Morton John, coal dealer, 71 Church street
  • Morton William Lyall, grocer, 20 Linthorpe road; h 2 Gordon terrace, Borough road east
  • Mowbray George, beerhouse (Lord Byron), 23 Bridge street east
  • Mowbray Sarah, stocking knitter 16 High Feversham street
  • Mudd Thomas, greengrocer, 165 Newport road
  • Munby Joseph, butcher, 13 Princess street
  • Mundell Jesse, painter, 143 Linthorpe road
  • Mundell John, bookbinder and stationer, 8 Garden street; h 40 Union street
  • Munro & Co., iron merchants, &c., Exchange pl
  • Munro Wm. (Munro & Co.); h 47 Grange rd w
  • Murray James, undertaker, cab proprietor, and carter, &c., 77 Farrar street and Fallow st
  • Murray Robert, tobacconist, 51a Wilson street; h 57 Dundas street
  • Murray William, master mariner, 15 Church st
  • Mussell George, naturalist, 48 Boundary road
  • Mussell Thomas, watchmaker and jeweller, 10 Boundary road
  • Musther Wright, pilot, 3 Cambridge terrace, Borough road east
  • Muttitt Nathaniel, fish dealer 11 Wilson st
  • Muttitt Wm., hardware dealer, 13 Brougham st
  • Myers James, shopkeeper, 191 Newport road
  • Myers Thomas, butcher, 199 Newport road
  • Myers Thos., beer retlr., Rifle Hotel, 2 Adam st
  • Myers William, butcher, 14 Head street Nancarrow George Bennett, chartered accountant;
  • Myers William, plumber and general dealer, 158 Cannon street h Claremont villa, Grove Hill
  • Müller C. E. & Co., iron merchants and steamship owners, Royal Exchange
  • Müller Charles Emile (C. E. Muller & Co.); h Saltburn
  • National Boot and Shoe Co., 42 and 44 East street - Thomas Longstaff Hall, manager
  • National Lifeboat Institution, The Docks
  • National Provincial Bank of England, Ltd., Cleveland street - E. Wethey, manager
  • National Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Children - Jno. Faulkner, sec., 4 Milton st
  • Neale John, St. Paul's refreshment rooms, Newport road; h 48 Milton street
  • Neale Joshua, refreshment rooms, Cargo Fleet road; h 66 Peirson street
  • Neat James, confectioner, 52 Russell street
  • Neesham George, iron merchant, Royal Exchange; h Park view, Grove Hill
  • Neill Hugh, sergeant of police, 120 Union st
  • Nelson Barnet, pawnbroker, 63 Corporation road; h 67 Corporation road
  • Nelson Mrs. Ellen, vict., Shakespeare Inn, 10 Durham street
  • Nelson Jph., bldr. and bricklayer, 26 Church st
  • Nelson Samuel, yeast dealer and cow keeper, 34 Farrar street
  • Nelson William, coal agent, 42 Garnet street
  • Nesbit John, butcher, 40 Lower Feversham st
  • Ness Arthur (Banks & Ness); h Croft, County Durham
  • Netherlands Vice-Consulate Office, Dock street - Hans Casper
  • Nettleton Philip, butcher, Woodside cottage, Acklam road, Old Linthorpe
  • Nettleton Thomas, butcher, 49 Newport road
  • Newbould Christopher J., pork butcher, 173 Newport road
  • Newbould Wilson, pork butcher, 113 Newport road, 13 South street, and 12 Linthorpe road
  • Newby Jno. Geo., joiner and bldr., 40 Marton rd
  • Newby John George, traveller (timber), 8 Cambridge terrace
  • Newby William, joiner and undertaker, 3 Emily street
  • Newcastle Chronicle Office, Bridge street west - Local manager, William Thompson
  • Newcastle Daily Leader Office, 48 Albert road - George B. Hodgson, reporter and manager
  • Newcomb Robert Wilson, undertaker, back of Church street; h 10 Acklam terrace
  • Newhouse John, tailor, 25 Linthorpe road; and draper, 37 Wilson street; h 4 Park ter
  • Newton Henry (Metcalf, Newton, & Smith); h 56 Ormesby road
  • Newton James Thos., clerk, 9 Borough rd west
  • Newton Philip, chief officer, 12 Garnet street
  • Nichols Errington, baker and confectioner, 140 Cannon street
  • Nichols John, grocer, 309 Newport road
  • Nicholson Miss Elizabeth, grocer and beer retailer, 7 Waterloo road
  • Nicholson George, cooper, Wilson street; h 36 Boundary road
  • Nicholson Richard, coal dealer, 81 Denmark st
  • Nicholson Tom Wilson, mason and builder
  • Nitsch Alphonso William, clerk, Old Linthorpe
  • Nixon Robert, joiner and builder, 61 Albert rd
  • Nixon Thomas Ayrton, surgeon, 94-6 Corporation road
  • Noble James, manager (Steel works), 1 Grosvenor terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Norrie Mr. James, 31 Kent street
  • Norris Robert, homœopathic depôt and dispensary, 19 Cannon street
  • North Bitchburn Coal Co., coal, coke, and fireclay owners, Royal Exchange - W. Lucas agent
  • North Eastern Banking Co., Ltd. - Manager, J. G. Marshall, Post Office buildings
  • North Eastern News Association, Ltd., proprietors and publishers of "North Eastern Daily and Weekly Gazette " - Registered office, Zetland road; manager, William Foster Byers. - (See Advt.)
  • North Eastern Railway Co. - Goods depôt, North road; Thomas Pickering, manager
  • North Eastern Steel Co., Ltd. (The), mnfrs. of Thomas' phosphate powder, West Marsh
  • North Eastern Steel Co., Ltd. (The), basic steel manufacturers, North Eastern Steel works - Arthur Cooper, general manager
  • North Riding Financial Co/., - Discount bank, Northbrook buildings; J. R. Taylor, mngr.
  • North Riding Infirmary, Newport road - Angus Macpherson, secretary
  • North Riding Permanent Building Society, 43 Albert road - Alfred Hallam, secretary
  • North Riding Yorkshire Artillery Volunteers - Drill hall, Grange road west
  • North Street Coal Co. - Henry George Robinson, manager
  • North of England Iron and Steel Manufacturers' Association, Royal Exchange - J. R. Winpenny, secretary
  • Northall Davenport W., foreman, 4 Gloucester st
  • Northern District Telephone Co., Ltd. - District office, 1 Exchange place; manager, E. R. Widdecombe
  • Northern Echo (Darlington) - Branch office, Exchange buildings; local manager, R. T. Milner; h Redcar
  • Norton George, builder, 56 Bolckow street
  • Nunn Wm., sergeant of police, 95 Church st
  • O'Brien Jas., clothes dealer, 37 Commercial st
  • O'Donoghue John, boot and shoe maker, 153 Cannon street; h 70 Duncombe street
  • O'Grady Michael, shoemkr., 36 Commercial st
  • O'Hara John, sub-editor, 85 Milton street
  • O'Leary Daniel, grocer, 15 Gosford street
  • Oats Matthew, jobbing cutler and iron broker, 20 Cannon street
  • Oddfellows' Hall & Baths, Bridge street west; secretary, Jas. Smith; mngr., Wm. Tweddle
  • Odgers John Chas., watchmaker, 31 Pollard st
  • Ogden Mrs. Mary Jane, 44 Marton road
  • Okey Miss Ada, 9 Waterloo road
  • Old Edward, painter, 34 Elder street
  • Old Wm. Hy., manager, boot and shoe department, Co-operative store, Newport road; h 31 St. Paul's road
  • Oliver John, bootmaker, 95 Cannon street
  • Ollerhead Wm., temperance bar, 75 Marsh st
  • Onward Building Society, 13 Albert road; George Burns, agent
  • Ord & Maddison, coal and lime merchants, West Bridge depôt; Hy. Jno. Maddison, agt.
  • Ord Jno. Robt. (Ord & Maddison); h Darlington
  • Ormston John Waller, ships stores assistant, Seaton terrace
  • Osborn J. & Co., grocers, &c., 38 Sussex street
  • Osborne (The) Hat Co., hatters, 89a Newport road; Charles Brotherton, manager
  • Oubridge John M., inspecting engineer, 18 Peacock street
  • Outhwaite Mr. Robert, 112 Grange road east
  • Outhwaite Thomas, cashier, 9 Acklam terrace
  • Oxford Music Hall, Lower Feversham street; Richard Weigheil, proprietor
  • Oxley Mrs. Margt., general dealer, 22 West st
  • Packer Joseph, mantle manufacturer, 3 Cleveland terrace; h 73 Marton road
  • Paget Miss Mary Eliz., fruiterer, 80 Cannon st
  • Paling George William, collector of water rate, 31 Gough street
  • Paling John, rent collector, 190 Cannon street
  • Palliser Mrs. Isabella, 75 Church street
  • Pallister Jno., boot and shoe mkr., 17 Garden st
  • Palmer William, grocer, 3 Sealey street
  • Pamley Ralph, boot and shoe maker, 64 North Ormesby road
  • Pannell John Thomas, grocers' manager, la Westward street
  • Parker Mrs. Isabella, grocer, 11 Brougham st
  • Parker Rev. John, B.A., chaplain of the mission to seamen, 122 Grange road west
  • Parker Mrs. Mary, ship laundress, 36 Dacre st
  • Parkin Joseph, stationer and newsagent, 15 East street and 2 Bridge street west
  • Parkinson Wm. Harrison, dock inspector, 43 Park street
  • Parr John, carrier to Stockton, 321 Newport rd
  • Parr Thomas, fish curer and dealer, 57 Corporation road, and Cargo Fleet road
  • Parrington Henry John, solicitor, 11 Queen's terrace; h Coatham
  • Parry John, town crier, 29 Poplar street
  • Parry Thomas, grocer, 30 Brougham street
  • Parsons Thomas Bernard, professor of music, 35 Albert road
  • Passman Thomas Fletcher, engineer and boiler maker, Depôt road; h la Hartington road
  • Patchett John Hylton, chief clerk, 29 North Ormesby road
  • Patent Brick Machine Co., brick manufacturer, North Ormesby road; Wm. Bulmer, proptr.
  • Patent Lubricating Bag Co., Ltd., Lloyd st; Samuel Gray, secretary
  • Patterson John, wood turner and french polisher, 34 Milton street
  • Patterson Mrs. Margaret, 76 Russell street
  • Pattinson & Stead, consulting and analytical chemists and Borough analysts, Zetland rd
  • Pattinson John (Pattinson & Stead); h Newcastle-on-Tyne
  • Pattison David, plasterer, Harris street
  • Pattison Mrs. Elizabeth, 21 Chipchase street, New Linthorpe
  • Pattison Joseph, butcher, 271 Newport road
  • Pattison Mrs. Mary Ann, dressmkr. & milliner, and servants registry, 66 Newport road
  • Pattison Thomas Webster, butcher, 6 East street; h 10 Emerald street
  • Pattison Wm., tinplate worker, 37 Stockton st
  • Pauls & Co., wine and spirit merchants, Exchange place
  • Pauls Ed. Uvo (Pauls & Co.); h Coatham, Redcar
  • Pawson Charles, master mariner, 56 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Peacock Herbert, butcher, 13 West street
  • Peacock John, foreman joiner, 8 Union street
  • Peacock John, solicitor, 1 Zetland road; h 62 Grange road
  • Peacock William, refreshment rooms, 5 Lower East street
  • Peacock Wm., detective officer, 33 Ruby street
  • Peacock Wm., inspector of police, 15 High Feversham street
  • Pearce & Co., tea importers, 11 Cleveland ter
  • Pearl Life Assurance Co., Ltd., 37 Albert road, Elias Howard, superintendent
  • Pearson Aaron, station master, Middlesbrough station; h 1 Railway crossing
  • Pearson George, assurance agent, 49 Harris st
  • Pearson John Turner, beerhouse, Three Tuns Inn, 33 Commercial street
  • Pearson John, painter, 53 Dundas street
  • Pearson Mrs. M. A., dairy, 53 Dundas street
  • Pearson Mr. M., 56 Russell street
  • Pearson Math., vict., Leviathan Bar, Sussex st
  • Pearson Mr. Miles, Ivy cottage, Sycamore road, New Linthorpe
  • Pearson Thos., pork butcher, 215 Newport rd
  • Peart George, collector, 2 Park street
  • Pease & Partners, Ltd., coal & coke exporters, ironstone and limestone owners, fire-clay mnfrs., and sanitary goods, Zetland road
  • Peat William Barclay, chartered accountant, Royal Exchange; h Kirkleatham Old hall
  • Peckover John Fredk., market gardener, Hawthorn cottage, Thornfield rd, Old Linthorpe
  • Peddie Rev. James B.A. (Presbyterian); h 3 Lothian road, Grove Hill
  • Peirse Mr. Thomas, 53 Russell street
  • Penman Jno. Donaldson, com. trav., 9 Lennox st
  • Pennick Geo., master of yacht, 2 Church place
  • Perkins Joseph, shopkeeper, 23 Harris street
  • Perrett Mrs. Barbara Eliz., grocer, 1 Taylor st
  • Petch George, joiner and builder, 55 Church street; h 4 Rockcliffe street
  • Petch Rowland, assurance agent (Prudential), Brentnall street
  • Petch Mrs. Sarah, vict., Morning Star Hotel, 17 to 21 Wilson street
  • Petchell W. & Co., commission brokers and merchants, Dock street
  • Petchell Wright (W. Petchell & Co.); h South coates, Grove Hill
  • Peterson Hilary Marlborough (Craig & Peterson); h Grange road
  • Petree Wm. Laing, traveller, 88 Grange rd east
  • Petrie Casper, baker, 40 Fleetham street
  • Petrie George, tug boat owner, 30 Dunning st
  • Philip John, master mariner, 3 Pembroke st
  • Phillips Jesse (Industrial Loan & Discount Co.); h Sunderland
  • Phillips Theophilus, grease, oil, and paint manufacturer, &c., North road; h Eglantine villa, Linthorpe
  • Phillips William, greengrocer, 275 Newport rd
  • Phillips William, stationer and tobacconist 117 Cannon street
  • Pickering David, cab proprietor, 42 Bolckow st
  • Pickering James Warley (Pickering, Warley, & Co.); h Ella house, Linthorpe
  • Pickering Mrs. Jane, beer and wine retailer, 86 to 92 Wilson street
  • Pickering Michael, grocer, 135 Corporation rd
  • Pickering Thomas, milk seller and house agent, 23 Jedburgh street
  • Pickering William, clerk, 4 Jedburgh street
  • Pickering William, grocer, 53 Church street
  • Pickering, Warley, & Co., ship chandlers, Lower Commercial street
  • Pickersgill Eliz., dining rooms, 6 Durham st
  • Pickersgill Henry Carter, pilot, 33 Gilkes st
  • Pickersgill Henry Wm., pilot, 21 Clarence st
  • Pickersgill John, iron and tin-plate worker, 24 Commercial street; h 63 Newport road
  • Pickersgill John, ironmonger, 63 Boundary rd
  • Pilcher Horace, hatter and hosier, 27 Linthorpe road
  • Pilcher John, grocer, 24 to 28 Richmond street; h 93 Grange road west
  • Pilkington Edward Bristow, agent, coal depôt, Stockton street
  • Pinder Mr, Wm., The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Ping Francis, steel works manager, Esperanza villa, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Pinto Mrs. Annie, clothes dealer, 7 Bridge st w
  • Plant John, shopkeeper, 1 Ovington street, and Coffee Tavern, Cargo Fleet road
  • Plews & Sons, brewers, wine, spirit, and cigar merchants; offices and bond warehouses, Lower Gosford street; and at Darlington, Durham, and Leeming
  • Plews James, boot and shoe warehouse, 20 Cleveland street
  • Plumb Thos., hairdresser, 42 North Ormesby rd
  • Pluse Mrs. Mary, glass and china dealer, 71 Linthorpe road
  • Pomfret R. H., dyer, 6 Newport road
  • Poole James George, butcher, 205 Cannon st
  • Poole Mrs. Mary Hannah, vict., Earl of Zetland Hotel, 10 Commercial street
  • Poole Thomas Gibson, watchmaker, 12 and 14 Wilson street; h 7 Grange road west
  • Pooley H. & Son, weighing machine makers, Dundas mews
  • Pott Charles Thomas, marine engineer, 11 Waterloo road
  • Pottage George, draper, 18 South street and 29 to 33 East street
  • Potter Mrs. Anna Isabella, lodgings, 115 Corporation road
  • Potter Geo., tailor and draper, 56 Corporation rd
  • Potts Henry, engineer, 26 Newstead road
  • Potts John, joiner, &c., back of Church street; h 81 Milton street
  • Potts Miss Mrgt. Jane, dressmkr., 81 Milton st
  • Potts William, cowkeeper, 16 Warwick street, Linthorpe road
  • Pounder John, builder and contractor, 80 Grange road
  • Powell & Bell, newsagents and stationers, 379 Newport road
  • Powell Mrs. Ann (Powell & Bell), 379 Newport rd
  • Powell Thomas, greengrocer, 297 Newport rd
  • Powis Miss Julia, visiting governess, 16 Borough road west
  • Powton Mrs. Ann, 5 Church street
  • Pratt Richard, wholesale fruit and potato merchant, 42 Bridge street west; h 23 Bright st
  • Pratt Robert, assistant superintendent to Prudential Assurance Co., 126 Newport road
  • Preston Mrs. Eliz., lodgings, 78 Corporation rd
  • Preston Mrs. Georgina, young ladies' school, 74 Marton road
  • Price Arthur, beerhouse, Caermarthen Arms, 30 Lower Feversham street
  • Price Arthur, butcher, 15 South street
  • Price George, bricklayer, 11 Ayresome road
  • Price Thomas, ship and insurance agent, &c., 3 Exchange place
  • Priest Mrs. Maria, beer retailer, 4 School croft
  • Prince John, painter and paper hanger, 3 Market place
  • Prince of Wales' Theatre of Varieties, Lord st
  • Pringle Mrs. Eliza, grocer, 28 Fleetham street
  • Pringle Richard, coal merchant, 1 Station street; h Linthorpe
  • Prior Miles Wm., vict., Ship Inn, 21 Stockton street
  • Prior Thomas, vict., Princess Alice Hotel, Newport road
  • Prosser Charles, general carter, Church street; h 54 Milbank street
  • Prosser James, contractor, 51 Milton street
  • Proudler John, lessee of Prince of Wales' Theatre of Varieties, Lord street, also:
  • Proudler John, vict., Ship Launch Inn, Durham street
  • Proudlock Mrs., Beresford house, Grove Hill
  • Proudlock E. A. & Co., pantechnicon, 34 Newport road, and at South Bank
  • Proudlock Edmund Arcangelo (E. A. Proudlock & Co.); h 76 St. Paul's terrace
  • Proudlock Edmund Arcangelo, butcher, 3 Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Prudential Assurance Co., Ltd., Wilson street; George Armstrong, superintendent
  • Pullen John Lane, clothier, 18 and 20 Durham street; h 3 Park terrace
  • Pulman Mr. George, 21 Queen's terrace
  • Pulmeer George, agent to Prudential Assurance Co., 61 Newport road
  • Punch Brothers, cabinet makers, upholsterers, and timber merchants; works and saw mills, Baxter street and Brentnall street; timber yard, Yew street; shop, 20 Newport road
  • Punch Mrs. Eliza, 24 Newport road
  • Punch Mrs. Isabella, 6a Borough road west
  • Punch James (Punch Brothers); h 38 Park st
  • Punch John, foreman cabinet maker, 19 Brentnall street
  • Punch Robert, rivet manufacturer and coal merchant, West st; h 38 Grange road west
  • Purdy Thomas Myers (Monkhouse, Goddard, & Co.), accountant, Exchange place; h 63 Stanhope road, Darlington
  • Purvis Henry, grocer and flour dealer, 8 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Quarmby Jph. Hy., manager, 2a Westward st
  • Queenan Mrs. Charlotte, vict., Palmerston Hotel, 123 Newport road
  • Quilter Abraham, sign writer, 19 Eve street
  • Raffles John, grocer, 72 and 74 Bolckow street
  • Rahtkens Franz & Co., steamship owners and brokers, Post Office chambers
  • Rahtkens Franz (F. Rahtkens & Co.); h 9 Southfield villas
  • Rahtkens Rd., master mariner, 54 Grange rd w
  • Ramsden Chas. Albert, merchant, Westfield, Thornfield road, Old Linthorpe
  • Ramsey Thomas, foreman riveter, 39 North Ormesby road
  • Ramshaw Robt., master mariner, 38 Dundas st
  • Ransom Mrs. Mary Ann, 3 Hunter street
  • Ransom Wm., coal and iron merchant, Zetland place; h 4 Gordon terrace, Borough road east
  • Ransome John, coachbuilder, 18 Smith street
  • Raper Mrs., 23 Russell street
  • Raper Matt. greengrocer, 211 Cannon street
  • Rathbone John, vict., Criterion Hotel, Albert st
  • Rather Mrs. Frances, confectioner, 9 Albert st
  • Rathie Wm., inspector of N.E.R. police, 14 Church street
  • Rawling Miss Emma, manageress of high school boarding house, 5 Southfield villas
  • Rawlings Thos., traveller, 8 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Rayner Mrs. Jane, temperance bar, corner of Princess and Linthorpe road; h 30 Carlton st
  • Rayner Joseph (Little, Rayner, & Co.); h 31 Corporation road
  • Rayner Miss Mary Ann, 49 Grange road west
  • Read David, clerk, 68 Dunning road
  • Read Jeremiah W., grocer and cab proprietor, 287 Newport road
  • Reardon Patrick, schoolmaster, St. Patrick's schools, Lawson street; h 50 Grange road w
  • Redshaw Wm., assistant mineral inspector, Albert Bridge cottage
  • Reed Mrs. Esther, dressmaker, 27 Mount st
  • Reed Francis, milk dealer, 118 Wilson street
  • Reed John Wm., butcher, 10 North Ormesby rd
  • Reed John Wm., butcher, 35 Durham street
  • Reed John, 5 Grosvenor terrace
  • Reed Wm. John, joiner and undertaker, Garbutt street; h 27 Mount street
  • Rees Miss Mary Ann, dressmkr., 89 Milbank st
  • Reid Mrs. Eliz. M., 84 Grange road east
  • Reid Wm., draper, 157 Cannon street
  • Relph Jph., undertaker, 83 and 85 Boundary rd
  • Reuben Barnett, sewed slipper maker, 15 Waterloo road
  • Reuben Isaac, children's pumps and rivetted ankle strap maker, 47 Albert mews
  • Reveley John, fried fish shop, and fishmonger, 183 Cannon street
  • Reveley Mrs. Sarah, grocer, 10 Rushford street
  • Reynolds Jph., china and earthenware dealer, Bolckow street
  • Richards & Tutt, ironfounders, North Ormesby road
  • Richards Wm., ironmaster (Richards & Tutt); h Breckon house, Grove Hill
  • Richardson Mrs., 12 Woodlands terrace
  • Richardson Arthur Camplin, hatter, &c., 20 South street
  • Richardson Jas., market gardener, Ivy cottages, Old Linthorpe
  • Richardson John, County Court officer, 35 St. Paul's road
  • Richardson John, grocer, 22 North Ormesby rd
  • Richardson Robert, watchmaker, jeweller, and turret clock manufacturer, 7 Sussex street
  • Richardson Samuel, merchant tailor, 193 Newport road
  • Richardson Simeon, rent collector and house agent, 5 Westward street
  • Richardson Thomas, greengrocer, 12 Russell st
  • Richardson Mrs. Thos. Hy., Brynteg, Grove Hill
  • Rider Geo., fruit and potato dlr., 80 Boundary road; h 64 Vaughan street
  • Rider Mrs. Jane, 109 Alhert road
  • Ridge John, herbalist and manufacturer of the celebrated diarrhoea cordial and other medicines, 39 Marsh street
  • Ridley T. D., engineer and contractor; office, Post Office bldgs., and Dock side; h Coatham
  • Rigby Rd., coal dealer, 13 Amber street
  • Rigby William, manager, 5 Lennox street
  • Riley John, boot and shoe maker, 27 Durham st
  • Riley Thos., butter and egg merchant, 65 Newport road
  • Ritchie Jas., manufr. of gas, water, and steam pipes, Acklam foundry; h Craigmore, Linthorpe
  • Roberts Miss Annie E., schoolmistress, Acklam terrace
  • Roberts Geo B., gas rate collector, 6 Prince's rd
  • Roberts Mrs. Hannah, lodgings, 27 William st
  • Roberts Hy., property agent and rent collector, billposting and advertising contractor, 54 Acklam terrace
  • Roberts John, insurance agent (Refuge), and newsagent, 50 Fleetham street
  • Roberts John, medical galvanist, 67 Marsh st
  • Roberts Moses, lieutenant, Royal Engineers, 66 Grange road east
  • Roberts Thos. Allen, advertising agent and billposter, 138 Union street
  • Roberts Walter G., architect and surveyor, 54 Acklam terrace
  • Roberts William, hairdresser, 2 Vaughan street
  • Robertson John, stationmaster, Newport
  • Robertson Thos., second-hand clothes dealer, 22 Richmond street
  • Robins John, assurance agent (Prudential), 20 Pearl street
  • Robinson Mr. Andrew Gatenby, Grove Hill
  • Robinson Christopher, mineral agent, White House crossing
  • Robinson Mrs. Esther, 27 Queen's terrace
  • Robinson Francis, cab proprietor, Newlands; h 17 Smith street
  • Robinson Geo., chimney sweep, 102 Stockton st
  • Robinson Geo., joiner, &c., 80 & 82 Boundary rd
  • Robinson George Wanless, 1 Gordon terrace, Borough road east
  • Robinson George, hairdresser, 10 Station street
  • Robinson Henry George, vict., Queen's Head Hotel, 24 Dacre street
  • Robinson Henry, draper, 15 Cleveland terrace; h Borough road
  • Robinson James, head shunter. Green lane Old Linthorpe
  • Robinson James, leather factor and boot and shoe dealer, 39 and 41 Hill street; h Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Robinson John Jas., beer and wine retailer, &c., Market Hotel, 17 Market place
  • Robinson John Thos., grocer, 23 Borough rd w
  • Robinson John, builder, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Robinson John, butcher, 41 Russell street
  • Robinson Rev. John, curate (St. Paul's), 102 Newport road
  • Robinson John, draper, 32 East street
  • Robinson John, grocer, 5 Lower Feversham st
  • Robinson Joseph, foreman fitter, 7 Rose street
  • Robinson Jph., beer and wine retailer, Marquis of Granby, 46 Hill street
  • Robinson Mrs. Margaret, 71 Marton road
  • Robinson Mrs. Margt., vict., Leeds Hotel, 14 Linthorpe road
  • Robinson Mrs. Mary Ann, 59 Gilkes street
  • Robinson Mrs. Mary, baker, 104 Cannon street
  • Robinson Peter George, grocer, 22 and 24 Station street
  • Robinson Mr. Richard, 17 Jedburgh street
  • Robinson Mr. Robert, 9 Jedburgh street
  • Robinson Robert, farmer, Ayresome grange, Linthorpe
  • Robinson Robt., grocer, 15 South terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Robinson Thomas, butcher and greengrocer, 101 Lower Commercial street; h 88 Lower Commercial street
  • Robinson Thomas, vict., Swatters Carr Hotel, Linthorpe road
  • Robinson Thos., machine agent, 72 Russell st
  • Robinson W. H. & Co., iron and coal merchants New Exchange buildings
  • Robinson Wm. Hy. (W. H. Robinson & Co.); h 14 Victoria road
  • Robinson Wm., house agent, 76 Dunning road
  • Robinson Wm., manager Cargo Fleet timber yard h Redcar
  • Robinson Wm., master mariner, 28 Head st
  • Robinson Wm., master mariner, 9 Rose street
  • Robson Edward, stock and share broker, Royal Exchange; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Robson Mrs. Eliz., cab proptress., 21 Newton st
  • Robson Geo., solicitor, &c., 23 Linthorpe rd; h Woodlands road
  • Robson J. Crosby, chemist, 37 Linthorpe road; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Robson Matthew, captain of river dredger, 35 Albert terrace
  • Robson Wm., master carter, 22 St. Paul's road
  • Rod Johannes, master mariner, 12 Diamond rd
  • Roe Jph., carter, coal dealer, and cow keeper, 12 Oliver street, New Linthorpe
  • Roeder Charles Hy., pork butcher, 40 Corporation road
  • Ronnebeck Hermann, iron and steel merchant, Post Office chmbrs.; h Vine cot., Grove Hill
  • Rose Chris., refreshment rooms, Park road north and at 12 Albert street
  • Rose James, watchmaker, 70 Corporation road
  • Rose William, clerk, 43 Westward street
  • Rostron Francis, superintendent, Refuge Assurance Co., 20 Boundary road
  • Rousay & Son, tailors, Royal Exchange
  • Rousay Peter (Rousay & Son); 11 Taylor st
  • Rowe John, house agent, 82 Marton road
  • Rowe Wm., master mariner, 2 Westward st
  • Rowland Mrs. Lucinda, 46 Marton road
  • Rowlands Robt. Henry, grocer and postmaster, 36 Waterloo road
  • Rowntree William Ritson, electrician, 6 New Cemetery road, New Linthorpe
  • Royer Raymond, hairdresser and fancy goods dealer, 85 Linthorpe road
  • Rudd Robert, block and mast maker, Dock entrance; h 35 Bright street
  • Rudd Thos., beer and wine retlr., Perseverance Inn, Henry street
  • Rudd Wm., vict., Bee Hive Inn, 34 Dacre st
  • Ruddock John, boat builder, &c., Dock street; h 13 Queen's terrace
  • Rudley Robert, cowkeeper, 1 Roman road, Old Linthorpe
  • Rushford Mr. John, 52 Newport road
  • Rushforth Wm. Henry, foreman, 18 Park st
  • Russell Adam, greengrocer, 114 Cannon street
  • Russell Rev. George Wright (Wesleyan); h Ryedale terrace
  • Russell Robert, metal broker and agent, 14 Albert road; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Russon Mrs. Sarah, shopkeeper, 27 North Ormesby road
  • Rutherford Andrew Thompson, accountant, 9 Ryedale terrace
  • Rutherford Jas., greengrocer, 67 Boundary rd
  • Rutland Mrs. Hart, 107 Corporation road
  • Rutley Wm., general dealer, 195 Cannon street
  • Rutter John, grocer, 8 Gurney street
  • Ryan Thos., vict., Volunteer Hotel, 36 Cannon street
  • Ryles Joseph Wm. Hayward, well sinker, 161 Grange road east
  • Ryles Joseph Wm., manager, 7 Bright street
  • Sacred Heart Home of the Alexian Brothers, The Avenue, Linthorpe; Brother Amandus Haderer, superior, and Rev. Jas. Atkinson, chaplain
  • Sadler & Co., Ltd., chemical manufacturers, Cargo Fleet road; S. A. Sadler, managing director; R. F. Gloag, secretary
  • Sadler Hy., vict., Golden Lion, 15 Durham st
  • Sailors' Home, 22 Durham street; Jas. Cooper Barnes, manager
  • Salt George, butcher, 25 Brougham street; h 50 Brougham street
  • Salt Hy., D.D.S., surg. dentist, 42 Newport rd
  • Salt Union, Ltd., Zetland buildings; Rd. Grigg, managing director
  • Salvation Army Head Quarters, 58 Newport rd
  • Salvation Army Rescue Home, Blue hall, Old Linthorpe
  • Sammert Rev. J. E. (German chaplain), Lecture hall, Corporation road, corner of Elm street; h 28 Newstead road
  • Samuelson Sir B. & Co., Ltd., makers of Cleveland, basic, & hæmatite pig iron; ironworks, Newport; collieries, Hedley Hope, County Durham; mine, Slapewath; Wm. Hanson, Esq., J.P., managing director
  • San Cebrian Railway and Collieries Co., Ltd., 43 Albert road; Alfred Hallan, secretary
  • Sanders John, 29 South ter, New Linthorpe
  • Sanderson Mrs. Eliza, grocer, 19 Station street
  • Sanderson John Wm. (Taylor & Sanderson), brick manufctr., &c.; h 3 Borough road east
  • Sanderson John, coachbuilder, 7 Milbank st; h 16 Lime street
  • Sanderson Joseph, beer retailer, 19 Station st
  • Sanderson Thos., 3 Cumberland villas, Borough road east
  • Sanderson William, butcher, 98 Wilson street
  • Sandilands John, tobacconist, 47 Newport road
  • Sansom Mr. Joseph Brooks, 28 Dunning street
  • Savage Wm., greengrocer, 304 Cannon street
  • Saville J. & Co., cycle makers and dealers, 52 Corporation road; James Saville, manager
  • Sawer Jas., wholesale corn and flour merchant and grocer, &c., 28 and 30 Cleveland street
  • Sawer John, corn and flour dealer, 189 Newport road and 60 Corporation road
  • Scanlan A. E., L.R.C.P. (Edin.), surgeon, 80 St. Paul's terrace, Newport road
  • Scantlebury Thos., m. mariner, 45 St. Paul's rd
  • Scarlett Thos. Wm., vict., Wellington Hotel, 85 Wilson st, and tobacconist, 1 Exchange pl
  • Schmitz E. & Co., iron and ore brokers, Post Office buildings
  • Schmitz F. C. M. Emil. (E. Schmitz & Co.); h Coatham
  • Schofield Mrs. Emma, temperance dining rooms, 67 Wilson street
  • School Board Offices, Municipal bldgs., Russell street side; J. S. Calvert, superintendent
  • School of Art, Mechanics' Institute, Durham street; J. W. Watson, art teacher
  • Schumm Christopher, butcher, 46 Stockton st
  • Schumm George, beef and pork butcher, 87 Linthorpe road and 159 Cannon street
  • Schumm Henry, pork butcher, 11 Newport rd
  • Scorer Henry, ironmonger, 47 Corporation road
  • Scorer William, ironmonger, 91 Newport road
  • Scotson Richard, relieving officer (Linthorpe district); office, Fleetham st; h 62 St. Paul's rd
  • Scott Bros., iron and general merchants, Royal Exchange; Gustav Farr, manager
  • Scott Mrs. Ellen, beer and wine retailer, 11 Gurney street
  • Scott J. S., builder, 135 Linthorpe road
  • Scott John, painter and paperhanger, 22 Albert road; h Redcar
  • Scott Robt., gun maker and dlr., 19 Marton rd
  • Scott Thomas, confectioner, 79 Linthorpe road
  • Scott Tristram, pork butcher, 2 Corporation rd
  • Scott William, auctioneer and furniture dealer, 2 Market place
  • Scott William, foreman, Tramway stables, Newport rd; h Tramway terminus, Newport
  • Scrafton Bros., millers, Packet wharf
  • Scrafton John James (Scrafton Bros.) ; h Bishop Auckland
  • Scrafton John William, shipowner; h Woodlands road
  • Scrafton Robert (Scrafton Bros.); h Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  • Scrafton Robert, assistant overseer, Municipal bldgs.; h Laurel bank, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  • Scrimshaw John, greengrocer and game dealer, 13 Wilson street
  • Scupham R. & Sons, carvers, gilders, and picture frame mnfrs., 10 and 12 Garden street and 35 Linthorpe rd, and at Stockton
  • Scupham Richard (R. Scupham & Sons); h Airedale villa, Linthorpe
  • Sealey George, tobacconist, 21 Newport road
  • Seaman Arthur William, hairdresser, 17 Gilkes street; h 2 Smith street
  • Seaton James, furniture remover, hay and straw dealer, &c., 4½ Davison street
  • Seaton William, keel owner, Seaton terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Seed Jonas, cabinet maker, Station street; h 2 Brunswick street
  • Sellers W. & Sons, sewing and knitting machine mnfrs., 72 Corporation rd; Wm. Robins, mgr.
  • Serginson Charles John, hay and straw dealer and general carter, 12 Gilkes street
  • Serginson Isaac, joiner and builder, 4 Grosvenor terrace
  • Severs Henry, joiner and builder, 27 Borough road west; yard, Emerald street
  • Sewell John, B.A., principal at High School, Albert road; h North Ormesby
  • Seymour John, corn and flour dealer, 10 Commercial street
  • Seymour Richard, clerk, 68 St. Paul's road
  • Sharp William, manager, 31 Linthorpe road
  • Sharvell Richard, wholesale tea, coffee, and cocoa merchant, and general commission agent, 62 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Shaw (W.), Kirtley & Co., Wellington Cast Steel foundry, West Marsh
  • Shaw Benjamin, hairdresser and tobacconist, 6 Cleveland street
  • Shaw Frederick, furniture and general dealer, 31 Cannon street
  • Shaw Mrs. Janet, milliner, Alfred street; h 20 Park street
  • Shaw John, butcher, 65 Cannon street
  • Shaw John, foreman, 11 Westward street
  • Shaw Thomas, bootmaker, 15 Stockton street
  • Shaw William (W. Shaw, Kirtley, & Co.); h Studley house, Linthorpe
  • Shaw William, coal dealer, Hutchinson street; h 15 Sidney street
  • Shaw William, engine driver, 151 Linthorpe rd
  • Shearer Rev, John Fleming (Baptist); h Hawthorn villa, New Linthorpe
  • Shepherd Miss Annie, South Brook school, Borough road east
  • Shepherd John, plumber, 6 Vaughan street
  • Sherwin Thos., merchant tailor, 48 Newport rd
  • Sherwood Henry, clerk, 62 Marton road
  • Shield Mrs. Eliz., apartments, 47 Grange rd w
  • Shippey Mason, shopkeeper, 8 Albert street
  • Shippey Richard, fish dealer, 22 Russell street
  • Short John, dancing master, 28 St. Paul's rd
  • Short William, beer retailer, 83 Cannon street; h 29 St. Paul's road
  • Shorter Henry, principal, Cleveland academy, 109 Corporation road
  • Sidgwick William, joiner and undertaker, 71 Johnson street
  • Sigsworth Robert, bootmaker, Wood cabin, Ormesby road; h 4 Railway terrace
  • Sill Alfred Henry, solicitor, clerk to Redcar Local Board and Redcar Burial Board, 15 Albert road; h Ivy house, Redcar
  • Sills Miss Alice, milliner, 98 Cannon street; h 121 Newport road
  • Sills Harry, tailor, 6 Brentnall street
  • Sills John Charles, tailor and clothier, 17 and 121 Newport road
  • Simmonds Alexander John, master mariner 62 Grange road west
  • Simmonds Miss Sarah Ann, dyer's manageress, 6 Newport road; h Redcar
  • Simmons Thomas, marine surveyor, 10 Gloucester street
  • Simon Henry, general dealer, and Loan office 183 Albert road
  • Simpson Mrs. Cath., dressmkr., 7 Atkinson st
  • Simpson Henry, journalist, Royal Exchange; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Simpson John, marine engineer, 104 Newport rd
  • Simpson Joseph,manager at Thomas' Phosphate Powder mill; h 40 Victoria road
  • Simpson Jph. Buckton, tobacconist, 53 Albert rd
  • Simpson Mrs. Margaret Teresa, grocer, and Post office, 279 Newport road
  • Simpson Richard, printer and stationer, 36 Wilson street
  • Simpson Robert Summerside, iron merchant; h 2 Blenheim villas, Grove Hill
  • Simpson Mr. Thomas, 19 Benson street, New Linthorpe
  • Simpson Thomas, blacksmith, Simpson street, Linthorpe, and Acklam
  • Simpson William, custom house officer, 81 Grange road east
  • Sinclair John, tobacconist, 11 and 17 Sussex st
  • Sinclair Robert, tobacconist, 46 Sussex street
  • Singer Manufacturing Co., Ltd., 33½ Corporation road; Davison Wyse, manager
  • Skinner Edwin, general dealer, 203 Cannon st
  • Slinger Christopher, hairdresser, 48 Wilson st
  • Smiles J. R. & Co., manufacturers of annealed concrete flags, &c., Borough road east
  • Smiles John Reuben (J. R. Smiles & Co.); h 8 Garnet street
  • Smiles William (J. R. Smiles & Co.); h 11 Emerald street
  • Smith & Woolston, printers, bookbinders, &c., 22 Wilson street. - (See Advt.)
  • Smith (Misses Emily Ann and Julia) & Mainwaring (Mrs. Emma), ladies' seminary, 56 Grange road west
  • Smith Albert, contractor, 70 St. Paul's road
  • Smith Alexander (Metcalf, Newton, & Smith); h 11 Balder street
  • Smith Mrs. Caroline, newsagent, 69 Birks st
  • Smith Charles Marshall, assistant clerk to Board of Guardians, 23 South ter, Linthorpe
  • Smith Christopher Simpson, accountant, 13 Grange road west
  • Smith Edward, yeast dealer, Snowdon road
  • Smith Mrs. Esther, grocer, 5 Snowdon road
  • Smith George, accountant, 4 Park street
  • Smith George, agent for Bolckow's; h Wingfield lodge, Park road south
  • Smith George, foreman blacksmith, 111 Linthorpe road
  • Smith H. & Co., steamship brokers and salt merchants, Post Office chambers
  • Smith Henry (H. Smith & Co.); h Redcar
  • Smith Henry, chief engineer, 76 Wilson street
  • Smith Henry, grocer, 93 Denmark street
  • Smith Hy., vict., Excelsior Hotel, Bridge st w
  • Smith John, grocer, &c., 14 South street
  • Smith Jonathan, shopkeeper, 313 Newport rd
  • Smith Joseph, glass, china, and fancy goods dealer, 175 Newport road
  • Smith Mrs. Louisa, 58 Marton road
  • Smith Marwood, coal merchant, North Ormesby road; h 54 Marton road
  • Smith Peter Fras., confectioner, 54 Linthorpe rd
  • Smith Ramsey, agent, 11 Woodlands terrace
  • Smith Mrs. Rebecca, 60 Dunning road
  • Smith Thomas & James, tailors and drapers, 59 Corporation road
  • Smith Thomas Longhorn, grocer, 42 Russell street and 60 Cannon street
  • Smith Thomas Mellamby (Smith & Woolston), Eaglescliffe farm
  • Smith Thomas, beerhouse, Cross Keys, 11 Lower East street
  • Smith Thomas, bookseller and stationer, 90 Marton road
  • Smith Thomas, fruiterer, 25 Gosford street
  • Smith Thomas, shoemaker, 42 Poplar terrace, New Linthorpe
  • Smith Walter Albert, fruiterer and confectioner, 29 Albert road
  • Smith Mr. William, 34 Lennox street
  • Smith William, builder, 73 Grange road west
  • Smith William, vict., Waterloo Hotel, Dock st
  • Smithers William Fred., chief draughtsman, 10 Woodlands terrace
  • Smithson Henry, supt. of manure department, 31 Bright street
  • Smithson John, grocer, corner of Granville st and Sidney street; h 2 Rockingham terrace
  • Smithson William, grocer, 72 Church street
  • Snaith John, painter, &c., 81 Marton road
  • Snaith Joseph Moresby, borough gas collector, 37 Albert terrace
  • Snaith Thomas, grocer, 23 Cannon street
  • Snaith William, hatter, 20 Wilson street; h 9 Granville road
  • Snow Wm., vict., Steam Packet Inn, West st
  • Snowdon Mrs. Catherine, 103 Grange road west
  • Snowdon Miss Lavinia, stocking knitter, 8 East street; h 49 Denmark street
  • Sockett Alfred, deputy town clerk and insurance agent, Town hall; h 49 Borough road west
  • Sockett George H., beerhouse and wines, Lord Raglan Hotel, 21 Corporation road
  • Soppet Henry P., watchmaker and jeweller, 52 Linthorpe road
  • Soppitt Henry, pilot, 60 Russell street
  • Soppitt John, pilot, Commercial street
  • South Durham & Cleveland Mercury (Durham); branch office, Exchange buildings; local manager, R. T. Milner
  • South Medomsley Colliery (The Owners of), Royal Exchange; Archibald Elliott, sec.
  • Southern Charles, toll keeper, Grove Hill gate
  • Sowerby Richard, wholesale druggist and oil merchant, oil, colour, paint, and varnish shop, 5, North street; h Linden house, Grove Hill
  • Sowerby William, coal dealer, 23 Gauntlet st
  • Sowler Mrs. Mary Ann, butcher, 164 Cannon st
  • Spanish Vice-Consulate Office, Post Office buildings; B. C. Atkinson, consular agent
  • Sparrow William, fruiterer, 48 Albert street
  • Speed William Henry, china and earthenware dealer, 69 Linthorpe road
  • Spence Albert, clerk, 41 Borough road west
  • Spence John Ed., house agent, 20 Marton road
  • Spence Josephus, merchant tailor, 13 Albert road; h Coatham, Redcar
  • Spenceley Matthew, manager to the Ormesby Dairy Co., 39 Gurney street
  • Spencer Robert William, accountant, 13 Granville road
  • Spink Thomas, master mariner, 6 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Spiritualists' Association Room, 8a Newport road - John Henry Brown, secretary, 56 Denmark street
  • Spoor John G., grocer, 74 Newport road
  • Spoors Mrs. Isabella, 38 Garnet street
  • Spry Samuel, solicitor, &c., Zetland road and South Bank; h Saltburn
  • St. John's Ambulance Association - Middlesbrough centre: W. Dixon and F. H. Marshall, hon. secs.
  • St. Mary's Convent, Newlands, conducted by the Sisters of the Faithful Companions of Jesus - Rev. Mother Superioress, Teresa Lawless
  • Stafford Wm., builders' foreman, 15 Lennox st
  • Staid Miss Teresa, feather and glove cleaner, 375 Newport road
  • Stainsby Mrs. Annie, 89 Grange road west
  • Stamford Jonathan, watchmaker and jeweller, 69 Boundary road
  • Stanton Mrs. K., boot and shoe warehouse, 41 and 43 Linthorpe road
  • Starr Bowkett Building Society (421), 93 Albert road - R. W. Thompson, secretary
  • Stead John E. (Pattinson & Stead), borough analyst; h Redcar
  • Steele Samuel, grocer, 22 Corporation road
  • Steele W. J., master mariner, 18 Pembroke st
  • Stephenson Charles, chapel-keeper (Wesleyan), Corporation road
  • Stephenson Geo., pork butcher, 67 Newport rd
  • Stephenson Joseph, pawnbroker, 44-6 Denmark street; h 8 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Stephenson Joseph, tinsmith, 346 Cannon st
  • Stephenson Robert & Co., metal brokers, &c., Royal Exchange
  • Stephenson Robert, ironmaster, Royal Exchange, and at Stockton; h The Woodlands
  • Stephenson William, master mariner, 25 Pembroke street
  • Sterling Enoch, confectioner, 71 Russell street
  • Sterzel William, parish clerk (St. Hilda's), 3 Lennox street
  • Stevenson James, shopkeeper, 37 Buxton street
  • Stevenson John & Cowper, iron, coal, and coke merchants, Queen's terrace
  • Stevenson John, merchant, Queen's terrace; h Norwood lodge, Grove Hill
  • Stewart & Co., clothiers, &c., 10 Linthorpe rd
  • Stewart James Frederick, pianoforte dealer, &c., 44 Newport road
  • Stewart Mrs. Jane, fishmonger, 14 East street
  • Stewart Thomas Dormand (Stewart & Co.); h The Crescent, New Linthorpe
  • Stobart Mrs. Jane, earthenware dealer, 90 Lower Commercial street
  • Stobbs John, shopkeeper, 311 Cannon street
  • Stock Rev. George Herbert, B.A., Vicar of St. Paul's, The Vicarage, Newport road
  • Stockton-on-Tees Coffee Palace Co., Ltd., 45 Linthorpe road - T. C. Danby, secretary
  • Stokell John G., vict., Rokeby Hotel, corner of Hill street and Johnson street
  • Stonehouse Robert Henry, butcher, 5 Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Stones William, greengrocer and contractor, 80 Bolckow street
  • Storey Mr. John, 14 Dacre street
  • Storm James, master mariner, Queen's terrace
  • Storrow James (John Storrow & Co.); h 125 Albert road
  • Storrow Jno. (John Storrow & Co.); h Coatham
  • Storrow John & Co., ship chandlers and sailmakers, 87 Lower Commercial street; and shipsmiths, Dock street
  • Storrow John (John Storrow & Co.); h 127 Corporation road
  • Storry John Robb (Lithgow & Storry), cabinet maker; h 9 Woodlands terrace
  • Stott Mrs. Eliz., fancy repository, 5 Newport rd
  • Stott Richard Gill, shoemaker, 82 Russell st
  • Strakers & Love, colliery owners, Bank bldgs. and at Newcastle - John Lambert, agent
  • Strang Rev. George, M.A. (Presbyterian), The Manse, Woodlands road
  • Strike William, seedsman and florist, Dairy Knoll nursery, Southfield road; h 62 High street, Stockton
  • Strutt Thomas; master mariner, 38 Marsh st
  • Stubbs John Richard, J.P., solicitor and notary public, official receiver in bankruptcy, and United States consular agency, 8 Albert road; h Park end, Ormesby
  • Stubbs' Mercantile Offices, 1 Exchange place - J. Gilchrist, agent
  • Sturdy Mrs. Jane, beer retailer, 29 Cannon st
  • Sturdy Mr. Job, 13 Ryedale terrace, Borough road east
  • Sturdy John R., builder, 68 Marton road
  • Sturdy Peter, corn and flour merchant, 77 Linthorpe road
  • Sturdy Thomas, architect and surveyor, 11 Albert road; h 13 Borough road
  • Sturdy Wm., joiner and builder, Brentnall st
  • Suffell Samuel, vict., Shakespeare Hotel, 84 Linthorpe road
  • Sugrue John, newsagent, 14 Cleveland street
  • Summers James, inspecting engineer, 114 Grange road west
  • Sutherland James Dominic, schoolmaster, 17 Wellington street
  • Sutherland John James, ship and iron broker, 29 Queen's terrace; h 101 Albert road
  • Swaby Mrs. Ruth, fish and game dealer, 1 Cleveland terrace
  • Swainston Edward, builder, 197 Cannon street
  • Swan Edward Willis, iron merchant, 3 Exchange place; h Highfield Grove Hill
  • Swan Herbert, iron merchant, Eastbrook
  • Swan J. G., managing director of Cargo Fleet Iron Co., Ltd.; h Upsall hall, Middlesbrough
  • Swan, John E. & Brothers, Ltd., iron merchants and steamship owners, 8 Exchange buildings
  • Swanson Nicholas, foreman, 22 Marton road
  • Swedish and Norwegian Vice-Consulate Office, Post Office buildings - Theo. Hornung
  • Sweeting Robert, joiner and builder, Black street; h 217 Newport road
  • Swift Rev. Frederick B. (Wesleyan), 367 Newport road
  • Swinburne Mrs. Esther Eleanor, butcher, 317 Newport road
  • Swordy Rbt., railway inspector, 19 Jedburgh st
  • Swordy Robert Henry, clerk, 2 Granville road
  • Sykes Mrs. Hannah, lodgings, 87 Russell street
  • Tait James, manager, 170 Grange road east
  • Tait James, shopkeeper, 37 Gurney street
  • Tanfield Thomas Lambert, cabinet maker, 2 Church street
  • Tanfield Thos., chief clerk, 4 Fleetham place
  • Tann Benj., grocer, 109 Russell street
  • Tansey John, working cutler, 48 Richmond st
  • Taylor & Sanderson, brick manufrs., steam brick works, New Linthorpe
  • Taylor Christopher, bricklayer and builder, 5 Victoria road
  • Taylor Geo., plumber and gas fitter, 187 Newport road
  • Taylor H. Hylton, chemist, 51 Linthorpe road, and 88 Newport road
  • Taylor Harwood, grocer, 24 Garnet street
  • Taylor Henry, shopkeeper, 27 Severn street
  • Taylor James, cutler, 172 Stockton street
  • Taylor James, wharfinger, North street
  • Taylor Jas., manager, Tees Union Shipping Co., Dacre street; h Great Ayton
  • Taylor John (Taylor & Sanderson), brick mnfr. and builder, Mayfield villa, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Taylor Mr. Joseph, Newlands, Borough rd east
  • Taylor Joshua Rawson, house and estate agent, accountant, &c., Northbrook buildings, 60 Linthorpe road; h Cornfield road, Linthorpe
  • Taylor Louis Hy., master mariner, 148 Borough road east
  • Taylor Norval, clerk, 48 North Ormesby road
  • Taylor Robt., shopkeeper, 69 Barritt street
  • Taylor Thomas, bricklayer and builder, 160 Borough road east
  • Taylor Mr. Thos. John, 15 St, John's terrace
  • Taylor Wm. & Son, insurance agents, New Exchange buildings
  • Taylor Wm. (Wm. Taylor & Son); h 48 Newcomen street, Redcar
  • Taylor Wm. Lockwood, painter and decorator, 10 Albert road; h Lansdowne road
  • Taylor Wm. Reay, chemist, 17 Cleveland ter; h Wilson street
  • Taylor Wm., grocer & tripe dealer, 4 Suffield st
  • Taylor Wm., steam ship manager, ship and insurance broker, and commission agent, New Exchange buildings
  • Teasdale Thomas, coal dealer, 35 Argyle street, and 65 Kendal street
  • Tebb E., district superintendent to Sceptre Life Association, Ltd., 15 Albert road
  • Tees Division of Volunteers Sub-Marine Miners, head quarters, Bright street; Major John Thos. Belk, commanding officer; Capt. T. G. Barlow-Massicks, Lieut. W. Harkess, Liout. Chas. Alfred Ridley, 2nd Lieut. Arthur Wm. Richards; Post-Chaplain, Rev, John Wm. Dales; surgeon to Corps, Wm. Jones Williams
  • Tees Hetton Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange, Archibald Elliott, secretary
  • Tees Scoriaæ Brick Co., Ltd., Post Office chmbrs.; T. R. Dent, secretary
  • Tees Section of Sub-Marine Miners Coast Batt. of Royal Engineers, head quarters, Bright st; Lieut. Moses Roberts, commanding officer and adjutant of the corps
  • Tees Side Iron & Engine Works Co., Ltd. (The), engineers and pig iron manufacturers, Lower Commercial street and Depôt road; W. H. Panton, general manager; J. Windsor, sec.
  • Tees Union Shipping Co., Ltd., and patent fuel manufacturers, 23 Dacre st; Chris. Forster secretary; James Taylor, manager
  • Tees Valley Dairy Co., 30 Newport road; Isaac Bainbridge, manager
  • Telford Robert, hickory handle warehouse, Zetland place
  • Temperance Hall, Gilkes street ; Wm. Bainbridge, hall keeper
  • Temperance Hall, New Linthorpe; Geo. Ball, proprietor
  • Tennant James, grocer, 142-4 Cannon street
  • Tennet Wm., accountant, rent and debt collector, County Court agent, and general commission agent, 21 Albert road; h 9 Ayresome, Grange road
  • Tenniswood Mrs. Jane, dressmaker, 128 Newport road
  • Theatre Royal, Albert street; lessees, John Chas. Imeson and Geo. Lambert Imeson
  • Thew Mrs. Margaret Jane, 1 Albert terrace
  • Thirkell Thomas, clerk, 32 Newstead road
  • Thistle Matthew, grocer, 94 Linthorpe road
  • Thistlethwaite John A., shipping agent, 17 St. John's terrace
  • Thomas Alfred E. (Alfred Ernest Thomas & Co.); h Newport
  • Thomas Alfred Ernest & Co., tallow refiners, oil and colour merchants, West street; office, 13 Albert road
  • Thomas David George, foreman, ironworks, 5 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Thomas Miss Esther, bookseller and stationer, 31 Albert road
  • Thomas Mr. John, 369 Newport road
  • Thomas John, junr., iron and coal merchant, 13 Albert road; h Manfield house, Grove hill
  • Thomas Robert, cashier, 11 Church street
  • Thomas Thomas Wm., iron and steel merchant and broker, Royal Exchange; h Roseberry villa, Grove Hill
  • Thompson & Co., coal, iron, and steel mchnts., 11 Albert road
  • Thompson & Son, joiners and undertakers, Fairbridge street; h 113 Linthorpe road
  • Thompson Chas. (Davison & Thompson), tailor; h 73 Milton street
  • Thompson Ed., refreshment rooms, Cargo Fleet
  • Thompson Edward, foreman for Middlesbrough Estate Co.; h 2 Woodside street
  • Thompson Edward, tallow chandler, 8 and 10 Bolckow street
  • Thompson Edwin, district secretary to Scottish Accident Insurance Co., 11 Albert road; h Southfield villas
  • Thompson Geo., firewood dealer, Suffield st; h 1 Thomas street
  • Thompson Hy. Hunter, refreshment rooms, Market place
  • Thompson Isaac, sailors' lodging house, 26 Durham street
  • Thompson James, plasterer, 38 Dunning street
  • Thompson John Robt., beer and wine retailer, Castle Hotel, 30 Richmond street
  • Thompson John, proptr. Peoples' Cafe, Market place, and caretaker of Free Library, Museum and Newsroom, Municipal buildings
  • Thompson Luke, solicitor, Gosford street Thompson Mrs. Mary, general dealer, 44 Bridge street west
  • Thompson Philip, under manager (Bell Bros.), 2 Southfield villas
  • Thompson Mrs. Priscilla, 79 Albert road
  • Thompson Rd. Whaley, accountant and house agent, 93 Albert road; h 17 Granville road
  • Thompson Robert Ventress, ironmonger, 51 Russell street
  • Thompson Mrs. Sarah Cuthbert, 63 Albert rd
  • Thompson Simon Fredk., solicitor. 11 Albert road; h Southfield villas
  • Thompson Thomas, assist, super. Prudential Assurance Co., Ltd., 176 Grange road east
  • Thompson Thomas, grocer, 100 Newport road
  • Thompson Thomas, tailor, 101 Corporation rd
  • Thompson Thos. & Co., merchant tailors, 277 Newport road
  • Thompson Thos. Dent, butcher, 63 Wilson st
  • Thompson Thos. Wm., watch and clock maker, 4 Cleveland street
  • Thompson Thos., beerhouse, Oxford Tavern, 39 Lower Feversham street
  • Thompson Thos., fent warehouse, 104 Newport road; h 97 Albert road
  • Thompson Walter, gen. dealer, 66 Stockton st
  • Thompson Wm. D., accountant, 71 Grange rd east
  • Thompson Wm., boot and shoe maker, Linthorpe road; h 4 Dixon street
  • Thompson Wm., house agent, 54 Borough road west; h 141 Linthorpe road
  • Thompson Wm., joiner, &c., 113 Linthorpe rd; shop, Fairbridge street
  • Thompson Wm., journalist, Ennerdale house, The Avenue, New Linthorpe
  • Thompson Wm., m. mariner, 11 Brentnall st
  • Thoms Mrs. Mary, second-hand clothes dealer, 51 Calthorpe street
  • Thomson Robt., cattle dealer, Marton villa, Grove hill
  • Thornborrow George, butter and egg merchant, 179 Newport road
  • Thornellay Parker, vict., Victoria Hotel, corner of Bridge street west and Wellington street
  • Thorpe Robt., detective supt. 41 Gilkes street
  • Thubron John, confectioner, 197 Newport road
  • Thurlow Levi, corn and flour dlr., 131 Neport rd
  • Thurlwell Isaac, tailor, 24 High Feversham st
  • Thurman Tom, butcher, 12 Yew street
  • Thurston John, stevedore, 51 Westward street
  • Thwaites George, herbalist, 24 Linthorpe
  • Thwaites Mrs. Mary A., herbalist, 93 Marton rd
  • Tibbett John, fruiterer, 121 Cannon street
  • Tilley Jas. Walter, manager, 71 Gilkes street
  • Tindale Jas., clerk, Portland villa, Old Linthorpe
  • Tindale Thos., potato merchant, 20 Lennox st
  • Tindall James, house agent, 1 Farrar street
  • Tindle Mrs. Georgiana, vict., Nag's Head Hotel, West street
  • Toase Thomas, hairdresser, 27 East street
  • Todd Charles, shipbroker, 8 Park road
  • Todd Christopher, butcher, 295 Newport road
  • Todd Miss Margt., teacher; h Corporation rd
  • Todd Rd., accountant, &c., 69 Corporation rd
  • Tolfsen Chris., beerhouse, Turf Hotel, 75 Lower Commercial street
  • Tomlinson Mrs. Ann, tobacconist, 33 Durham st
  • Tomlinson Henry, plasterer, 90 St. Paul's road
  • Tomlinson Joseph, carter, 64 Gladstone street
  • Toogood James, coal dealer, 21 Peacock street
  • Toogood John, coal dealer, 53 Gilkes street
  • Torbock Joseph, iron merchant (J. Wild & Co.); h Whitehouse, Redcar
  • Towell James, pilot, Elliott street
  • Towell Mrs. Sarah, 24 North Ormesby road
  • Towler William, beer retailer, 1 Dixon street
  • Townsend John, beerhouse, Brunswick Hotel, 34 Wilson street
  • Trees Thos. W., furniture broker, 41 Newport road; h 26 Park street
  • Trevor Thos. Wm., mar. engineer, 39 Albert ter
  • Trodden Patrick, grocer, 34 Richmond street
  • Trotter Mrs., 133 Corporation road
  • Trotter Anthony, butcher, 116 Wilson street
  • Trotter George, butcher, 16 East street
  • Trotter John, butcher and cattle dealer, 92 Corporation rd; h 105 Grange road west
  • Troup John Bruce, joiner, 47 Station street
  • Trowsdale Thomas, grocer, 163 Newport road
  • Truefitt Isaac, fish, fruit, and poultry dealer, 17 Corporation road
  • Truefitt Thomas, fish dealer, 87 Newport road
  • Tudor Wm. Hy., grocer, 62 North Ormesby rd
  • Tuke John, joiner, &c., 16 Parliament street
  • Turnbull Fred. Chas., coal dealer, 2 Jackson st
  • Turnbull Fredk., coal dealer, 8 Rushford street
  • Turnbull John, beer and wine retailer, Shipwrights' Arms, 43 Stockton street
  • Turnbull Rbt., solicitor, 60 Albert rd; h Redcar
  • Turnbull William, greengrocer, 28 Cannon st
  • Turner Beckwith Thos., grocer, 2 Cleveland st
  • Turner Charles (Wood & Turner), grocer; h 88 Fleetham street
  • Turner Edw., earthenware dlr., 273 Newport rd
  • Turner Geo., gas engnr., commission, insurance, house, land, and estate agent, 18 and 32 Cleveland street
  • Turner George, schoolmaster, 14 Warwick st, Linthorpe road
  • Turner Mrs. Jane, 32 Cleveland street
  • Turner Jno., newsagt. and stationer, 3 South st
  • Turner John & Co., engineers and boiler smiths, North street, and Tees Floating docks
  • Turner John (John Turner & Co.), North street
  • Turner John Edwin, prof. of music, 36 Gough st
  • Turner John Marston, time and storekeeper, 59 St. Paul's road
  • Turner Joseph, butcher, 163 Cannon street
  • Turner Miss Margt. Jane, general dealer and newsagent, 46 Poplar ter, New Linthorpe
  • Turner Tom, fish dealer, 65 Wilson street
  • Turner Wm., painter, &c., 54 Newport road
  • Tyerman Thomas, fruit, fish, and game dealer, 28 Linthorpe road
  • Tyerman Wilkinson, slater, 40 Westward st
  • Tyler Henry Peter, boot and shoe warehouse, 28 Sussex street
  • Umplepby John, tailor, 4 Ileywood street
  • United States Vice-Consulate Office, 8 Albert rd; John R. Stubbs
  • University Extension Society, held at the Cleveland Literary & Philosophical Society Rooms, Corporation road; Angus Macpherson, sec.
  • Unthank Chris., hairdresser, 7 Vaughan st
  • Unthank Miss Mary A., 5 Albert street
  • Unthank Miss, schoolmistress, 33 Bridge st w
  • Unthank Peter, painter and tobacconist, 14 Bridge street west; h 5 Albert street
  • Unwin John, grocer, 41 Lower Feversham st
  • Upex Charles, engineer at North Eastern Steel works, Richmond villa, Grove hill
  • Urwin & Hodson, turn, dealers, 29½ Newport rd
  • Urwin Herbt. (Urwin & Hodson), 4 Fleetham st
  • Urwin Mrs. Margaret, 4 Fleetham street
  • Usher George, cart owner, 64 Boundary road
  • Usher Isaac, hairdresser, 64 Boundary road
  • Vale Matthew, cabinet maker and furniture dealer, 64 Newport road
  • Vander-Heyden Mrs., 3 St. John's terrace
  • Varey John, fishmonger, 67 Cannon street
  • Vaughan Rev. William Chambre (curate, St. Paul's), 38 St. Paul's road
  • Vaux George, general dealer, 34½ Poplar ter, New Linthorpe
  • Veitch William Young, physician and surgeon (surgeon to North Ormesby Hospital), 37 Grange road west
  • Ventress Jph., mngr., 23 Sussex st; h Coatham
  • Ventress Mrs. Mary Jane, gen. furnishing and builders' ironmngr., 23 Sussex st; h Coatham
  • Verity Joseph, manure agent, 79 Church street
  • Verity Thomas, assistant sanitary inspector, 46 Sutherland street
  • Verrell R., master mariner, 16 Woodlands ter
  • Vinter Enoch, builder, 15 Head street
  • Wagrell Mrs. Mary, teacher of leather work, music, painting, and singing, 58 Grange rd w
  • Wake John Fredk., commission agent, &c., 33 Wilson st, and iron broker, West marsh; h 99 Newport road
  • Wake John, confectioner and post office, 99 Newport rd, & refreshment room, Albert park
  • Wake Matthew, stonemason and builder, 86 St. Paul's terrace
  • Wake William, general dealer, 145 Cannon st
  • Walker Mrs. Ann, fruit and prov. dealer, 15 Gurney street
  • Walker David, baker, 6 Vine street
  • Walker Dixon, pork butcher, 25 Cannon street
  • Walker E. D., bookseller, &c., Middlesbrough Railway station
  • Walker Geo., mar. engineer, 47 Westward st
  • Walker Herbert (Dickons & Walker Brothers); h 57 Avon street
  • Walker James, confectioner, Corporation road; h 7 Woodlands terrace, Borough road east
  • Walker James, engineer to fire brigade, Municipal buildings, Dunning street
  • Walker Jas., vict., Zetland Hotel, Zetland rd
  • Walker John (W. Walker & Son); h Bedale
  • Walker John, teacher of music, 34 Victoria rd
  • Walker Joseph, greengrocer, h Linthorpe road, New Linthorpe
  • Walker Joseph, master of tug boat, 17 High Feversham street
  • Walker Newton (W. Walker & Son); h Redcar
  • Walker Postlethwaite, leather cutter, 37 High Feversham street
  • Walker Roger, pork butcher, 90 Cannon street
  • Walker Samuel, surgeon, 8 Southfield villas, and 70 Marton road
  • Walker Thos. Ben. (Dickons & Walker Bros.); h 57 Avon street
  • Walker Tristram, butcher, 71 Cannon street, and 36 Durham street
  • Walker W. & Son, auctioneers, estate and general agents, valuers for probate and succession duties, &c., 14 Albert road
  • Walker William, blacksmith, 48 Denmark street; h 6 Beaufort street
  • Walker William, grocer, 381 Newport road
  • Walker Wm. (W. Walker & Son); h Bedale
  • Walker Wm., refreshment rooms, 22 North st
  • Walker, Maynard & Co., iron masters, Post Office buildings
  • Wall Benjamin, ale and porter stores, and tobacconist, 85 Corporation road
  • Wallace John, grocer, 55 Garden street
  • Wallace Mr. William, Olive cottage, Sycamore road, New Linthorpe
  • Waller Mrs. Ann, stationer, 32 Westward st
  • Wallin Edward, painter, &c., 18 Pearl street
  • Wallis & Bigland, steam ship owners and brokers, Bridge street east
  • Wallis George, timber merchant, basket and hamper maker, North road; h 13 Cannon st
  • Wallis Swan (Wallis & Bigland); h 4 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Walls & Co., drapers, 36 Sussex street
  • Walls George, fitter, 101 Grange road west
  • Walls Thos. Nath. (Walls & Co.), 36 Sussex st
  • Walsh Joshua, agent for Royal Liver Friendly Society, 131 Linthorpe road
  • Walton Dunning, plumber, &c., 61½ Corporation road
  • Walton Mrs. Eliz., apartments, 8 Russell st
  • Walton Joseph, coal owner, Zetland buildings; h Glenside
  • Walton Miss Margaret (Lister & Walton) ; h 13 Newport road
  • Walton Robert, vict., Northumberland Hotel, 66 Boundary road
  • Wanless John Edward, beer and wine retailer, Richmond Inn, 23 Richmond street
  • Wanless Mrs. John, grocer, 7 Richmond street
  • Ward & Wethey, solicitors, Post Office chmbrs.
  • Ward Mrs. Ann, draper, 25 Jedburgh street
  • Ward Bros., wholesale fruit and potato merchants, Suffield street
  • Ward George, fruiterer, 61 Wilson street
  • Ward Miss Jane, hosier, 80 Linthorpe road
  • Ward Jonathan, builder, 39 Borough road west
  • Ward Peter, confectioner, 96 Linthorpe road
  • Ward Phineas, joiner and venetian blind maker, Zetland place ; h 43 Hill street
  • Ward Robt. (Ward Bros.); h 16 Suffield street
  • Ward Robt. A., fruiterer, 6 High Feversham st
  • Ward Saml. (Ward Bros.); h 14 Suffield street
  • Ward Theo. Henry, solicitor (and member of the Incorporated Law Society), Post Office chambers; h Woodlands road
  • Ward Thomas Field, secretary to Newport Iron works; h Park road south
  • Ward William (Ward Bros.) ; h 34 Bolckow st
  • Warham William, coach builder, 58 Acklam ter
  • Waring Mrs. Eliza, 10 Victoria road
  • Waring William, car proprietor, 69 Wilson st
  • Warner & Co., iron refiners, Cargo Fleet; Arthur M. Warner, managing partner
  • Warner Mr. William, 95 Grange road east
  • Warner William, metal broker and commission agent, Exchange place
  • Warner Wm. Archer, general dealer, 10 Dock st
  • Wass Mrs. Annie, beer retailer (out-door), 78 Cannon street
  • Watkins Alfred, watchmaker and jeweller, 57 Newport road and 47a Linthorpe road
  • Watson & Harrison, licensed marine store dealers, Marsh road and Lower east street
  • Watson Geo. Wm., accountant, &c., 3 Albert ter
  • Watson George, sailors' missionary, 30 Pembroke street
  • Watson George, wharfinger, Watson's and Tees Side wharves; h Cleveland villas, Grove Hill
  • Watson Henry Esq., J.P., solicitor, 1 Queen's terrace ; h Coatham
  • Watson Jas. & Co., ivory merchants, and steamship owners, Post Office chambers
  • Watson Jas., joiner and stamp maker, Nelson place; h 100 Linthorpe road
  • Watson John, grocer, 29 Wilson street
  • Watson John, vitriol maker, 31 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Watson Lawrence, manager, Farmers' and Cleveland Dairy Co.; h 4 Park road
  • Watson Mrs. Mary Hannah, 17 Church street
  • Watson Rd. Barnet, superintendent of Fire Brigade, Municipal buildings, Dunning st
  • Watson Thomas Douthwaite, erector at N. E. Steel works; h 53 Park street
  • Watson Thomas, joiner and builder, 105 Grange road east
  • Watson Thomas, solicitor, 17 Albert road; h 100 Linthorpe road
  • Watson W. J. & Co., timber merchants, Cargo Fleet; office, Post Office chambers
  • Watson William (Watson & Harrison); h W. Hartlepool
  • Watson William James (W. J. Watson & Co.); h Tweed house, Grove Hill
  • Watt Arth., dispenser and dentist, 44 Russell st
  • Watteen & Co., comm. agts., Royal Exchange
  • Watters John Hy., marine engr. 3 Fleetham st.
  • Watts George, fitter, 101 Grange road west
  • Watts Henry, iron and tin-plate worker, Corporation road; h 49 Barritt street
  • Watts James, restaurant keeper, Royal Exchange; h Old Ormesby
  • Weardale Iron & Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange; H. W. Hollis, general manager; Edward Gascoigne, agent
  • Weatherill John, hairdresser, 28 West street
  • Weatherill R. & Co., iron merchants and commission agents, 31 Wilson street
  • Weatherill Robert (H. Weatherill & Co.); h North Ormesby
  • Webb James, cashier, 11 Cambridge terrace
  • Webb Mrs. Mary Ann, 79 Corporation road
  • Webber James, clerk, 2 Wentworth terrace
  • Webster Edwin Chas., manager, 21 Sussex st
  • Weddell Joseph, baths manager, 53 Park st
  • Weetman Tom, boot and shoe maker, 30 Gosford street
  • Weighell Christopher, music hall manager, 10 Church street
  • Weighell Rich., marine engineer, 14 Milton st
  • Weighell Richard, vict., Cleveland Bay Hotel, Cleveland street, and proprietor of Oxford Music hall, Lower Feversham street
  • Weighill Thomas, butcher, 61 Corporation rd
  • Weir John, bootmaker, 81 Suffield street
  • Welford Alfred, corn and flour dealer, 8 Cleveland street
  • Wells Christopher, tinker, 35 Rushford street
  • Wells Thomas, caretaker, The Cemetery, Old Linthorpe
  • West Arthur, general dealer, 86 Lower Commercial street
  • West Joseph, joiner and coachbuilder, 158 Stockton street
  • Westgarth, English & Co., marine and general engineers and boiler smiths, Marsh road
  • Westwater Mrs. Sarah Ann, dressmaker, 23 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Westwood Dobson, shopkpr., 177 Grange rd east
  • Wetherell Wm., iron, &c., merchant, 42 Albert road; h Orchard house, New Linthorpe
  • Wethey Eugene, manager, Bank of England, Cleveland street; h Coatham
  • Wethey Richard Edward (Ward & Wethey); h Woodlands road
  • Whatford Wm., surgeon dentist, 29 Grange rd w
  • Wheeler Mary, refreshment rooms, Dock street; h 86 Commercial street
  • Wherritt W. E., joiner; h 28 Emerald street
  • Whipham Arthur Henry, general manager for Middlesbrough estate; office, Queen's square; h Southfield lodge
  • Whisker Arthur, greengrocer, 29 Head street
  • White Archibald, vict., Royal Victoria Hotel, Lower Commercial street and Gray street
  • Whitelaw Mrs. Elizabeth, 5 Garnet street
  • Whiter & Angus, gentlemen's hosiers and hatters, 70 Newport road
  • Whiter Charles James (Whiter & Angus; h 70 Newport road
  • Whitfield Robert, tailor, 23 Peacock street
  • Whitney Mrs. Catherine, vict., Cleveland Inn, corner of Durham street and East street
  • Whittingham Mrs. Averilda, dressmaker, 56 Gilkes street
  • Whittingstall Robert George, examining officer in the customs, 116 Grange road west
  • Whitton Mrs. Annie, aerated water dealer, 68 Wilson street
  • Whitton J. Bradley, accountant, 42 Dunning st
  • Whitton Robert, grocer, 81 Russell street
  • Whitton Mr. Thomas, 4 New Cemetery road, New Linthorpe
  • Whitwell W. & Co., Ltd., iron mrchts., Thornaby; John Watson, secretary, Royal Exchange
  • Wicks Wm. Hy., coal dealer, 17 Suffield street
  • Wiggen Robert, vict., Vine Hotel, 109 Newport road, and Waterloo Hotel, Dock street
  • Wigham Mr. William John, 3 Clarendon ter
  • Wight Alexander, painter, 92 Russell street
  • Wightman Geoffrey Frederick Sydney, bank clerk, 98 Marton road
  • Wigley William, contractor, 66 Milton street
  • Wilcox Elijah, shopkeeper, 314 Cannon street
  • Wild Alfred, fruiterer, 80 Corporation road
  • Wild Mrs. Charlotte, coal dealer, 32 Harris st
  • Wild J. & Co., iron merchants and steamship owners, Exchange place
  • Wilds William, builder, 98 Lime street
  • Wilford Alfred, corn and flour dealer, 8 Cleveland street
  • Wilford F. & Co., basket makers and fancy dealers, 86 Newport road
  • Wilford Fras. (F. Wilford & Co.); h 22 Park st
  • Wilkes & Wilkes, solicitors, 1 Zetland road and Darlington
  • Wilkes Hiram Jas., marine engnr., 29 Milton st
  • Wilkinson Mr. Edward, 87 Albert road
  • Wilkinson Fredk., trav. draper, 55 St. Paul's rd
  • Wilkinson James, tea merchant, 5 Harris st
  • Wilkinson Leonard, farmer, Old Longlands
  • Wilkinson Robert, builder, 1 Wentworth terrace; yard, Kingston street
  • Wilkinson Thomas, butcher, 215 Cannon street
  • Wilks Isaac, picture framer, &c., 165 Cannon st
  • Wilks Jackson, tea dealer, 8 Vaughan street
  • Wilks Jacob, loan and discount office, Zetland road; h The Crescent, Linthorpe
  • Williams Mr. Aneuin, Wilton lodge, Southfield villas
  • Williams Mrs. Beatrice, newsagent, 195 Newport road
  • Williams Capt. Henry Frederick, manager of N. E. tugboats, 90 Russell street
  • Williams Edwd., pig iron manutcr., Linthorpe Iron works; Illtyd Williams, manager
  • Williams Fredk., iron merchant, New Exchange buildings, h East Brooke, New Linthorpe
  • Williams Mrs. Hannah, stocking knitter, 39 Avon street
  • Williams Illtyd, ironmaster, Dowlais house, Park road south
  • Williams Mrs. Mary H., dress and mantle maker
  • Williams Mrs. Mary, Cleveland lodge
  • Williams Thomas, manager, 35 Church street
  • Williams William J., physician and surgeon, Grange road
  • Williamson Nathaniel, joiner and undertaker, 17 Hill street
  • Williamson Robert, manager, Sadler's Chemical works; h Holm burst
  • Williamson Rt. assist. dock master, Dock gates
  • Willing John Henry, grocer, 62 Fleetham st
  • Willis Thomas Bowron, hatter and mercer, 25 Newport road
  • Willis William, clerk, 64 St. Paul's road
  • Willits William, schoolmaster, Board school, Roman road, Old Linthorpe
  • Willman Chas., auctioneer, valuer, land, estate, and house agent, &c., 26 Albert rd.; h Redcar
  • Willson Walter, gcr., &c., 19 and 21 Linthorpe rd
  • Wilson David Doull, general manager, Stockton& Middlesbrough Water Board, Municipal buildings, Albert road; h Bon Accord lodge, Linthorpe road
  • Wilson Edmundson, timekeeper, 1 Jedhurgh st
  • Wilson Fras., boot and shoe maker, 5 Gilkes st
  • Wilson Fredk., draper and hosier, 152 Cannon st
  • Wilson Rev. Gilbert, curate, All Saints'; h 3 Grange road west
  • Wilson Hy., commission agent, 34 Grange rd w
  • Wilson Jacob, pawnbroker, 28 Durham street
  • Wilson James, boot and shoe maker, 39 Gladstone street
  • Wilson James, butcher, 7 Cleveland terrace
  • Wilson James, grocer, 20 Borough road west
  • Wilson John Frederick (Wilson, Pease, & Co.), ironmaster, 1 Southfield villas
  • Wilson John Henry, clerk, 13 Marton road
  • Wilson John James, butcher, 98 Linthorpe rd
  • Wilson John, chimney sweeper, 57 Station st
  • Wilson John, tailor, 12 St. John's terrace
  • Wilson Joseph, contractor, Wilton street
  • Wilson Mrs. Margaret, 167 Linthorpe road
  • Wilson Thomas Duckett, foundry manager, 70 Dunning road
  • Wilson William Henry, farmer, Marsh house
  • Wilson William, coal dealer, 17 Fleetham st
  • Wilson William, foreman shipwright, Waterside house
  • Wilson William, wharf master, 45 Marton rd
  • Wilson Wm., boot and shoe maker, 7 Dale st
  • Wilson, Pease, & Co., ironmasters, Tees Iron works; Jno. Fredk. Wilson, managing director
  • Windross James, rate collector, 118 Union st
  • Windross Thomas Walter, manager, 163 Newport road
  • Windsor Joseph, clerk, 9 Albert terrace
  • Winney Henry William, schoolmaster, 31 Pembroke street
  • Winpenny John Richard, stock and share broker, &c., Royal Exchange; h Grove Hill
  • Winter John Robert, coal agent, Charles street
  • Winterschladen & Co., wine and spirit merchants, Zetland road
  • Wintersehladen Joseph (Winterschladen & Co.); h Grove Hill
  • Winward William, clock maker and mechanical engineer, inventor and maker of the new eight days' musical double alarum clock, 4 Blake street
  • Wise John Henry, shipping butcher, 171 Newport road
  • Wiseman Jno., fruiterer, 16 and 18 Richmond st
  • Woffenden William & Son, grocers and beer retailers, 50 Station street; h 31 Grange rd
  • Wolf Alfred, 5 Lothian road, Grove Hill
  • Wood & Turners, grocers, 209 Newport road
  • Wood Mrs. Ann, caretaker of public slaughterhouses, Lower Brougham street
  • Wood Rev. Charles H. (Catholic), Sussex street
  • Wood Charles, manager, Grove Hill
  • Wood Edward William, estate agent, 91 Albert road; h 68 Acklam terrace
  • Wood Edward, shoemaker, 154 Cannon street
  • Wood Edwin Cuthbert, joiner, 3 Rose street
  • Wood James, hairdresser, 27 Sussex street
  • Wood John, butcher, 75 Cannon street
  • Wood Jonathan,, joiner and undertaker, 9 Fleetham street
  • Wood Joshua Victor Wilberforce, lithographic artist, 13 Rose street
  • Wood Mrs. Lucy, beer retailer, &c., 27 Richmond street
  • Wood Mrs. Mary A., greengrocer, 1 Hanson st
  • Wood Richard Houlton, engine fitter, 110 Grange road west
  • Wood Samuel, dairy, 59 Russell street
  • Wood Thomas (Wood & Turner), grocer, 209 Newport road
  • Wood William, boot and shoe maker, 1 Richmond street
  • Woodcock Mrs. Jane, second-hand clothes dealer, 16 Market place
  • Woodford Edward Walter, professional pianist, &c., 4 Garnet street
  • Woodhead Sam, file manufacturer, Commercial street; h 27 Albert terrace
  • Woodhouse Rev. J., vicar, St. Peter's vicarage
  • Woodhouse Mrs. Lydia, newsagent and hosier, 111 Russell street
  • Woodhouse Miss Minnie, newsagent and hosier, 27 Albert road
  • Woodhouse Samuel, bricklayer, 111 Russell st
  • Woodward Miss Kate, dressmaker, 26 Union st
  • Woodward Thos., furniture broker, 10 Cannon st
  • Woof Thomas, milk dealer, 34 Westward st
  • Woolston Thomas (Smith & Woolston), printer, &c.; h North Ormesby
  • Worthy John, pawnbroker, 156 Cannon street; h Pockley, Helmsley
  • Wray Joseph, pork butcher, 7 East street
  • Wright & Archibald, drapers, 2-8 Sussex street
  • Wright Alfred, beerhouse, Golden Anchor, 19 Lower Commercial street
  • Wright Benj. H., test mngr., 80 Grange rd east
  • Wright Charles Edward, grocers' manager, 2 Jedburgh street
  • Wright Edward, herbalist and tobacconist, 26 North Ormesby road
  • Wright Mrs. Eliz., confectr, 301 Newport road
  • Wright Mrs. Elizabeth, 11 Marton road
  • Wright Jno. W. B., tailor and draper, 48 Hill st
  • Wright Jno., assurance agt. (Prud.), 26 Mount st
  • Wright Jph., schoolmaster, 83 Grange rd east
  • Wright Lawrence (Wright & Archibald); h Grove Hill
  • Wright Mrs. Mary, lodgings, 5 Queen's ter
  • Wright Mennell, milk dealer and market gardener, 43 Borough road west
  • Wright Thos., assur. agt. (Prud.), 40 Gilkes st
  • Wright Thos., grocer, 50 Stockton street and 132 Cannon street
  • Wright Wm., farmer, Osgodby house, Acklam
  • Wright Mrs., midwife, Harrison street
  • Wrightson John, coal dealer, 11 Kent street
  • Wye George, manager, 70 Union street
  • Wyndham Jas. W., fruiterer, 289 Newport rd
  • Wynn Mr. Henry, 157 Linthorpe road
  • Wynn Mr. Thomas Henry, 99 Linthorpe road
  • Wyse Davison, manager, 115 Russell street
  • Yeoman John Robert, tailor and draper, 35 Teare street
  • York City and County Banking Co., Ltd., Post Office buildings; Edward Kirby, manager
  • York Daily Herald Office, 16 Albert road; J. H. Douglas, journalist
  • York Permanent Building Society, 40 Gosford street; Luke Thompson, agent
  • Yorkshire Banking Co., Ltd., Post Office bldgs.; Edwin Thompson, manager
  • Yorkshire Discount Co., Ltd., 23 Albert road; W. Bartlett, agent
  • Youatt Geo. H., A.K.C., schoolmaster (Middlesbrough Grammar school); 77 Grange road w
  • Youll John, chimney sweeper, 29 Farrar street
  • Young Mrs. Elizabeth, apartments, 7 Marton rd
  • Young Geo. Frederick, government inspector of steel plating, 47 St. Paul's road
  • Young Geo. Matthew, cycle agent, 27 Bright st
  • Young Horace Kelly, physician and surgeon, 3 Queen's terrace
  • Young James, ironmonger, 8 South street
  • Young Men's Christian Association, 95 Corporation road; J. W. Craggs, hon. secretary
  • Young Richard, travelling draper, 121 Albert rd
  • Young Wm. Christopher, hosiery manufacturer, 55 Newport road; h 2 Baxter street
  • Younghusband Lancelot, supt., loco. deptmt., 73 Grange road east
  • Zealand Christopher, joiner and builder, Parliament street; h 21 Bowley street

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies & Schools.

  • Collingwood Miss E., The Avenue, Linthorpe
  • Denmark St. (Board); James Dickson, master; Miss M. Jones, mistress; Miss Rosa McNab, infants' mistress
  • Dunning St (Board) (mixed); Thomas Burton, master
  • Fleetham St (Board); (boys') Joseph Wright; (girls') Miss Alice Kirkpatrick; (infants') Miss Eliz. Jones; (junior mixed) Miss Eliz. A. Cookson
  • Groves Miss Emily F. (ladies), 28 Russell street
  • Henderson Mrs. Jane, 17 South ter, New Linthorpe
  • Home Mrs. H. & Todd Miss M., 26 Newport road
  • Kershaw The Misses E. J. & E. (ladies), 76 Corporation rd
  • Linthorpe (Board), Roman rd, Old Linthorpe ; Wm. Willits, headmaster
  • Linthorpe Certified Industrial School, Old Linthorpe; D. Lockhead, schoolmaster
  • Lister Miss Harriet H. (day), 102 Marton road
  • Loades Miss Louisa (day), 21 Pembroke street
  • Lord Miss, 10 Cambridge ter
  • Lower East St. (Board); (boys') Wm. Goddard; (girls') Miss Julia Joy; (infants') Miss Fanny Bowerbank
  • Middlesbro' Grammar School, 77 Grange rd west; masters, J. W. Church, M.A., and G. H. Youatt, A.K.C.
  • Middlesbrough High School, Albert road; John Sewell, principal
  • Mills Miss Lillie (private), Devonshire ho, Linthorpe rd
  • Newport Road (Board), H. W. Winney, master; Miss Mgt. Helmsley, mistress ; Miss M. A. Unthank (infants'), mistress
  • Preston Mrs. Georgina (ladies), 74 Marton road
  • Shepherd Miss Annie, Gordon terrace, Borough road east
  • Shorter H., L.T.S.C., principal, Cleveland academy, 109 Corporation road
  • Smith Misses E. A. & J. and Mainwaring Mrs. E. C., 56 Grange road west
  • South End (Board), Boundary road; (boys') Wm. Edgar; (girls') Miss Maggie Scott; (infants') Miss A. E. Roberts
  • St. Hilda's (National),Snowdon road; (boys') Thomas Durbin; (girls') Miss Louisa Butterfield; (infants') Miss Emily Gledhill
  • St. John's (National), Bright street; (boys') Jno. Burnell, headmaster; (girls') Miss Eliz. Wainwright (infants') Miss Martha Allott
  • St. Mary's (Catholic). Wellington st; (boys') Jas. Dominic Sutherland
  • St. Patrick's (Catholic); (boys') Patk. Reardon; (girls') Mrs. Mary Agnes Rosser; (infts.) Mrs. Helen Kirby
  • St. Paul's (National), St.Paul's road; (boys') Mr. G. Turner; (girls') Mrs. J. M. Gardner; (infants') Miss B. Harrison
  • Stockton St. (Board); Clement Hutton, master
  • Todd Mrs. Maria, 16 Hartington road
  • Unthank Miss, 33 Bridge st w
  • Wesleyan Day School, Corporation rd (mixed); head master, Mr. George Lewis; (infts') Miss Emma Snowdon

Accountants.

Marked c are chartered.

  • Braithwaite Jno., 1 Zetland rd
  • Catchpole Geo., 63a Wilson st
  • Crossland Jeremiah, 4 Borough road west
  • c Forster Fred. John, 10 Royal Exchange
  • c Gilchrist John, I Exchange pl
  • c Hallam Alfred, 48 Albert rd
  • c Hynd Jas., 3 Imeson terrace, Linthorpe road
  • Kirkpatrick Peter, 16 Rushford street
  • Langburn Henry, 7 Commercial buildings, Wilson st
  • c Mackay R. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • c Monkhouse, Goddard, & Co., 2 Exchange place
  • c Peat Wm. Barclay, Royal Exchange
  • Taylor J. R., Northbrook bldgs
  • Tennet Wm., 21 Albert road
  • Thompson Rd. W., 93 Albert rd
  • Todd Rd., 69 Corporation rd

Agents - Advertising.

  • Roberts Hy., 54 Acklam ter. Newport road
  • Roberts Thos. Allen, 138 Union street

Agents - Commission.

  • Allick T., Portland eottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Brentnall Thos., 60 Grange rd east
  • Hammond Jas., 42 Wilson st
  • Ingledew Thos., 56 Glebe rd
  • Johnson Gao., 32 Newport rd
  • Lee Robert Hy., Commercial buildings
  • Manners John A., Lower Commercial street
  • Mildred F. W., Albert bridge
  • Sharvell Rich., 62 Acklam tar
  • Tennet Wm., 21 Albert road
  • Turner Geo., 18 and 82 Cleveland street
  • Wake J. F., 33 Wilson street
  • Warner Wm., 1 Exchange pl
  • Watteen & Co., Royal Exchge.
  • Weatherill R. & Co., 31 Wilson street
  • Wilson Hy., 34 Grange road w

Agents - Special.

  • Forcett Railway Co. and Forcett Limestone Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange (mineral owners); H. T. Richardson, secretary
  • Fowler J. J. (shipping), 99 Lower Commercial street
  • Manners J. A.(mineral), Lower Commercial street
  • McCurrach Robert (mineral), Zetland road
  • Robinson Christopher (minl.), Whitehouse crossings, Cargo Fleet road

Ale and Porter Merchants and Stores.

  • Bass, Ratcliffe, & Gretton, Ld., Railway Goods yard, North road
  • Dawson William, 23 Corporation road
  • Hearse Geo., 16 Wilson street
  • Wall Benj., 85 Corporation rd

Alkali Manufacturers.

  • Bell Bros., Ltd., Zetland road; Hugh Bell, mng. director

Analytical Chemists.

  • Pattinson & Stead, 5 Zetland road

Architects and Surveyors.

  • Blassley Wm. Hy., New Exchange buildings
  • Bottomley J. M., 18 Albert rd
  • Duncan Wm., 54 Albert road
  • Lofthouse R., 6 Exchange pl
  • Moore Robert, 7 Albert road
  • Roberts Walter G., 54 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Sturdy Thos., 11 Albert road

Artists.

  • Knott Miss Ettie, 3 Lower Feversham street
  • Smiles Thos., 48 Marton road

Auctioneers & Valuers.

  • Appleton Ralph, 15 Albert rd
  • Foster Rbt. Hy., Brougham st
  • Gibson Wm., 65 Corporation rd
  • Hammond Jas. (& hotel transfer & general commission agt., mortgage broker, insurance and emigration agent), 42 Wilson street
  • Lithgow Sam., 18 Newport rd
  • Scott William, 2 Market place
  • Trees Thomas William, 41 Newport road
  • Urwin & Hodgson, 29½ Newport road
  • Walker W. & Son, 14 Albert rd
  • Willman Charles, 26 Albert rd

Baby Linen, &c., Dealers.

  • Hagen Isabella, 9 Newport rd
  • Lister & Walton, 13 Newport rd
  • Urwin & Hodson, 29½ Newport road

Bakers.

  • Black J. 0., 77 Stockton st
  • Day Mrs. Ann, 11 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Falconer John, 29 Durham st
  • Forbes John, 16 South street and 36 Lower Favarsham st
  • Harrod Wm., 18 West street
  • Johnston A., 24 Stockton st
  • Nichols E., 140 Cannon street
  • Petrie Casper, 40 Fleetham st
  • Robinson Mrs. Mary, 104 Cannon street
  • Scott Thos., 79 Linthorpe rd
  • Smith P. F., 54 Linthorpe rd
  • Smith Thos. L., 60 Cannon st
  • Walker D., 6 Vine street

Bankers.

  • Backhouse Jonathan & Co., Exchange place; Wm. C. Craggs, manager (draw on Barclay & Co.)
  • National Provincial Bank of England, Cleveland street; Eugene Wethey, manager; head office, London
  • North Eastern Banking Co., Ltd., Post Office buildings (draw on Glynn, Mills, Currie & Co.); manager, J. G. Marshall
  • York City and County Bank, Ltd., Post Office buildings (draw on Lloyd's Bank Ld.); Edward Kirby, manager
  • Yorkshire Banking Co., Ltd., Post Office buildings (draw on Williams, Deacon, & Co.); E. Thompson, manager

Basket Makers and Dealers.

  • Johnson J., 17 Ewe street
  • Wallis George, North road
  • Wilford F. & Co., 36 Newport rd

Baths.

  • Oddfellows' Hall and Baths, Bridge st w; Wm. Twaddle, mngr.; James Smith, sec
  • Public Baths (Corporation), Newport crescent; Joseph Weddell, superintendent
  • Turkish Baths, Grange rd east; John Holman, proprietor

Bed & Mattress Makers.

  • Anderson, Jas., 14 Johnson st
  • Jordan Francis, 78 Wilson st

Beersellers.

  • Allan Ralph, Green Tree Inn, corner of Baxter street
  • Bailes R., Butchers' Arms, Dacre street
  • Burdon Thomas (and wine), North Riding Hotel, 27 Gurney street
  • Carter William, Four Alls Inn, 1 Hill street
  • Costello Thos. Fras., Francis st
  • Cummins George, Gosford Arms, 16 Gosford street
  • Dasey Mrs. Maria J., 71 Corporation road
  • Dasey William, 56 West street
  • Dawson G., 83 Cannon street
  • Dawson William, 23 Corporation road
  • Dent Eliza, 15 Harris street
  • Dobson Wm., 96 Hunter st
  • Dodsworth John, Turf Hotel, 58 Cannon street
  • Evans William, Liberal Hotel, 27 Stockton street
  • Foster R. H., Bradford Hotel, Brougham street
  • Fox William, Shades Hotel, North street and Dacre st
  • Ganner William (and wine), 112 Marton road
  • Gatenby John, 19 Smith st
  • Hall Rt. Sidney, 27 Gilkes st
  • Hargreaves J. Shingler's Arms, 112-114 Wilson street
  • Harrington H. M., 21 Suffield street and 7 West street
  • Hebron George,Theatre Hotel, 17 Gosford street
  • Hepburn John, Unicorn Inn, 6 Lower East street
  • Hill Charles, Bridge st east
  • Hodgson Miss Rachel, Dover Castle, 129 Newport road
  • Howe T., Windmill Hotel, 26 Brougham street
  • Hylton John, Exchange Inn, 39 Richardson street
  • Icam Mrs. M. A., 61 Lower Commercial street
  • Jackson J., 63 Cannon street
  • Jefferson George, 36 Lower Gosford street
  • Kelso Geo., Clarendon Hotel, 83 Johnson street
  • Lavender Jas., 82 Cannon st
  • Lee James, 86 Bolckow street
  • Little Archibald, Highland Lad, Wellington street
  • Loughran J., 75½ Cannon st
  • Magnay Robert, Slater's Arms, 16 North street
  • McCallum A., 39 Cannon st
  • McGuckin Catherine, 25 High Faversham street
  • McKee Mrs. Frances, 74 Cannon street
  • Mitchinson Jonathan, 20 North Ormesby road
  • Morgan Susannah, 85 Lower East street
  • Mowbray George, Lord Byron, 23 Bridge street east
  • Myers Thomas, Rifle Hotel, 2 Adam street
  • Nicholson Miss Elizabeth, 7 Waterloo road
  • Palmer William, 3 Sealey st
  • Pearson John T., Three Tuns Inn, 33 Commercial street
  • Pickering Mrs. J., Vane Arms, 86-92 Wilson street
  • Price Arthur, Caermarthen Arms, 30 LowerFeversham st
  • Priest Mrs. Maria, 4 School croft
  • Robinson John James, Market Hotel, 17 Market pl
  • Robinson Joseph, Marquis of Granby, 46 Hill street
  • Rudd T., Perseverance Inn, Henry street
  • Sandarson J., 19 Station st
  • Scott Mrs. Ellen, 11 Gurney st
  • Scott George, 19 Taylor street
  • Scriven Joseph, 64 Cannon st
  • Short William, 83 Cannon st
  • Smith Thomas, Cross Keys, 11 Lower East street
  • Sockett George H., Lord Raglan Hotel, 21 Corporation rd
  • Sturdy Mrs. J., 29 Cannon st
  • Thompson J. R., Castle Hotel, 30 Richmond street
  • Thompson T., Oxford Tavern, 39 Lower Feversham street
  • Tolfsen Chris., Turf Hotel, 75 Lower Commercial street
  • Towler William, 1 Dixon st
  • Townsend John, Brunswick Hotel, 34 Wilson street
  • Turnbull John, Shipwrights' Arms, 43 Stockton street
  • Wall Benj., 85 Corporation rd
  • Wanless J. B., Richmond Inn, 23 Richmond street
  • Wass Mrs. Annie, 78 Cannon st
  • Woffenden W. & Son, 50 and 60 Station street
  • Wood Mrs. Lucy, 27 Richmond street
  • Wright Alfred, Golden Anchor, 79 Lower Commercial st

Bellhangers. (See Whitesmiths.)

Berlin Wool Repositories.

  • Beckwith Mrs. M., 49 Russell st
  • Bell Miss Elizabeth Mary, 55Gurney street
  • Fenwick Miss Jane, 121Linthorpe road
  • Garthwaite Mrs. A., 98 Corporation road
  • Lister & Walton, 13 Newport rd
  • Ward Miss J., 80 Linthorpe rd

Bicycle Agents, Makers, and Dealers.

  • Carlng J. & Son, 50 Grange road east and 25 and 27 Gloucester street
  • Saville J. & Co. (and makers), 52 Corporation road; James Saville, managing partner
  • Young G. M., 27 Bright street

Billposters.

  • Bartlett W. & Son, 23 Albert rd
  • Roberts Hy., 54 Acklam ter, Newport road

Bird Dealers.

  • Bone Thos., 29 and 31 Cleveland street
  • Briggs Wm., 8 Gosford street
  • Doneiy P., 5 Suffield street

Bird Stuffers.

  • Chambers John, 93 Wilson st
  • Mussell Gao., 48 Boundary rd

Blacksmiths and Farriers.

  • Aydon & Hawes, Vulcan st
  • Baillie J., Brentnall street
  • Baines Chas., 11½ Dean street
  • Brown Bros., Garbutt street
  • Brown John & T., Smith street
  • Byars Wm., Wellington street
  • Cotton & Lindsey, 61 Dundas street
  • Dickens & Walker Bros., Atlas street
  • Dodshon T., Westward street
  • Goddard John, Annie street
  • Simpson Thomas, Simpson st, Linthorpe, and at Acklam
  • Walker Wm., 48 Denmark st

Boat Builders & Block & Mast Makers.

  • Rudd Robt., Dock entrance
  • Ruddock John, Dock street

Boiler Makers.

  • Copley I. & Co., Vulcan works
  • Fox, Head, & Co., Queen's sq
  • Passman T. F., Depôt road
  • Westgarth, English, & Co., Marsh road

Bolt, Nut, and Rivet Makers.

  • Meggeson Thos, A., Vulcan st
  • Punch Robert, West street

Bone Setter.

  • Clayton John Morrison, 95 Albert road

Bookbinders.

  • Jordison & Co., Post Office buildings
  • Leach Samuel, 6 Exchange place. - (See Advt.)
  • Middlesbrough Printing & Publishing Co., 12 Royal Exchge.
  • Misseldine Thos., 4 Vaughan st
  • Mundell John, 8 Garden street
  • Smith & Woolston, 22 Wilson street. - (See Advt.)

Booksellers.

  • Clay Mrs. M., Middlesbrough station
  • Downing John, 103 Newport rd
  • Gould Joseph, 24 South street
  • Gunter Wm. A., 5 Corporation road
  • Johnston Jno., 16 Linthorpe rd
  • Jordison & Co., Ld. (publishers) Marton road
  • Leach Saml., Exchange bldgs, - (See Advt.)
  • Main Alex., 51 Wilson street
  • Smith & Woolston, 22 Wilson street. - (See Advt.)
  • Smith Thos., 90 Marton road
  • Stott Mrs. Eliz., 5 Newport rd
  • Walker Edward D., Station st

Boot and Shoe Makers.

  • Alderson George (dealer), 39 Linthorpe road
  • Aldry David, 8 Denmark st
  • Argent Fred., 40 Church st
  • Bailtes Matt., 69 Denmark st
  • Barker Alf., 20 Commercial st
  • Berger Eva (dealer), 181 Newport road and 22 South st
  • Boot Palace (Levy Brothers), 40 Sussex street
  • Bowes Oliver, 22 Hanson st
  • Bowes William, 38 Gurney st
  • Bowman Henry, 17 Fallow st
  • Brown Thomas, 29 Gilkes st
  • Burns William, 120 Cannon st
  • Burrows Wm., 19 Fleetham st
  • Camp James, 7 Marsh street Chambers Thomas, 5 Richardson street
  • Cash Boot Co., 30 Linthorpe road; Wm. Burn, manager
  • Collins Thomas, 23 West st
  • Cranston William, 73 Newport road
  • Dunn William Houghton, 19 Waterloo road
  • Eales John (dlr.), 51 Albert rd
  • Flatters T., 12 Gauntlet st
  • Fletcher George William, 40 Russell street
  • Foster Francis, 16 Russell st
  • Freeman, Hardy, & Willis, 3 Railway crossing
  • Garlick William 24 East st
  • Gibson Mrs. H. E., 34 Rushford street
  • Gill Thos. M., 62 Corporation rd
  • Goodman Peter, 167 Cannon st
  • Hall T. L., 42-4 East street, and 169 Cannon street
  • Hannd Patrick, 4 West street
  • Harman Joseph, 24 Hunter st
  • Harper John, 25 Newton st
  • Hyson Wm., 160 Cannon st
  • Imeson J. & Sons (and wholesale), 32 and 34 Sussex st
  • Johnson William, 32 Beech st
  • Kaufman Solomon, 128 Cannon street
  • Lamming Mrs. Martha, 124 Wilson street
  • Lawton John, 25 East street
  • Leeds Boot Co., 93 Newport rd; E. Coombes, manager
  • Longstaff Thos. (repairer), 41 Mount street
  • Lord Thos., 373 Newport road
  • Middlesbrough Boot Repairing Co., 120 Newport rd; Thos. Lord, proprietor
  • Middlesbrough Co-op. Society, Ltd., 159 Newport road
  • Milburn Tom, 240 Cannon st
  • Mills John, 42 Fleetham st
  • National Boot & Shoe Co., 42 and 44 East street
  • O'Donoghue John, 153 Cannon street
  • O'Grady M., 36 Commercial st
  • Oliver J., 95 Cannon street
  • Pallister John, 17 Garden st
  • Pamley R., 64 North Ormesby road
  • Plews James, 20 Cleveland st
  • Procter Wm., 67 Linthorpe rd
  • Riley John, 27 Durham street
  • Shaw Thomas, 15 Stockton st
  • Sigsworth Robt., Wood cabin, Ormesby road
  • Smith T., 42 Poplar ter. Linthorpe
  • Stanton Mrs. Kate, 41-3 Linthorpe street
  • Stott Rd. Gill, 82 Russell st
  • Thompson Wm., Linthorpe rd
  • Tyler Hy. Peter, 28 Sussex st
  • Weetman Tom, 30 Gosford st
  • Wilson & Son, 39 Gladstone st
  • Wilson Francis, 5 Gilkes st
  • Wilson William, 7 Dale street
  • Wood Edward, 154 Cannon st
  • Wood William, 1 Richmond st

Boot Upper Manufcr.

  • Robinson James, 39 and 41 Hill street

Bottle Merchant.

  • Clarke T., 71 and 73 Hutchinson street

Brass Founders.

  • Brown James & Sons, Lower Commercial street
  • Lane Wm. & Co., West Marsh
  • Livingston John & Sons, Zetland buildings

Brewers.

  • Bass, Ratcliff, & Gretton, Ltd., ale stores, Railway Goods yard, North road
  • Plews & Sons; office, Lower Gosford street

Brewers' Agents.

  • Dent Albert Allen, 29 Kent st (for Kirkstall Bewery)
  • Jackson John, 85 Albert road (for J. Smith, Tadcaster)
  • Moon Geo., 26 Borough rd w

Bricklayers & Builders.

  • Budgen E., Ryedale cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Doughty David, 28 Milton st
  • Norton George, 56 Bolckow st
  • Price George, 11 Ayresome rd
  • Swainston Edward, 197 Cannon street
  • Taylor Chris., 5 Victoria road
  • Taylor Thomas, 160 Borough road east
  • Woodhouse Samuel, 111 Russell street

Brick Manufacturers.

  • Ball George, Star Brick works, Linthorpe
  • Patent Brick Machine Co., North Ormesby road; Wm. Bulmer, proprietor
  • Taylor & Sanderson, Steam Brick works, New Linthorpe
  • Tees Scoriœ Brick Co., Post Office chambers; T. B. Dent, secretary

Brokers (Commission).

  • Petchell W. & Co., Dock st

Brokers (Discount).

  • Industrial (The) Loan and Discount Co., 4 Exchange place; W. G. Chapman, sec.
  • Taylor J. R., Northbrook buildings, Linthorpe road
  • Tennet Wm., 21 Albert rood

Brokers (Hide & Skin).

  • Middlesbrough Hide, Skin, and Fat Market Co., Ltd., Snowdon rd; Jas. Henderson, mgr.

Brokers (Iron).

  • Campbell W. H. & Co., 23 and 25 Boundary rd and Pottery buildings, Commercial st
  • Hutchinson William, 19 New Exchange buildings
  • Jervelund Albert & Co., 3 Zetland road
  • Kyle J. W. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • MacCurrach Robert, Zetland buildings
  • Middlemass W. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Russell Robert, 14 Albert road
  • Schmitz E. & Co., Post Office buildings
  • Sutherland Jno. J., Queen's ter
  • Thomas T. W., Royal Exchge.
  • Wake Jno. Fredk., West Marsh
  • Weatherill R. & Co., 31 Wilson street
  • Wetherell William, Albert rd

Brokers (Metal).

  • Russell Robert, 14 Albert road
  • Stephenson Robert & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Warner Wm., 1 Exchange pl

Brokers (Ore).

  • Kyle J. W. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Middlemass W. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Schmitz E. & Co., Post Office buildings

Brokers (Ship).

  • Bulmer T. A. & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Busch J. L., 97 Lower Commercial street
  • Casper Hans & Co., Dock st
  • Chester Richard, 5 Dock st
  • Craig & Peterson, 5 Zetland rd
  • English & Co., 3 Exchgc. bldgs.
  • Harris E. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Hogg & Henderson, 3 Zetland buildings
  • Lennard J. M. & Sons, Cleveland buildings
  • Mackay W. T. & Co., Zetland buildings
  • Manners John Alexander, 98 Lower Commercial street
  • Matthiessen P. H. & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Price Thomas, 3 Exchange pl
  • Rahtkens Franz & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Smith H. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Sutherland Jno. J., Queen's ter
  • Taylor William & Son, New Exchange buildings
  • Todd Charles, 8 Park road
  • Wallis & Bigland, Queen's sq
  • Watson W. J. & Co., Post Office chambers

Builders. (See also Joiners & Builders.)

  • Abbey William, 69 Russell st
  • Almgill & Dean, 77 Boundary road
  • Almgill H., 173 Linthorpe rd
  • Bargate Thomas, 16 Wilson st
  • Bastiman W., The Willows, Poplars road, Linthorpe
  • Christelow Jph., 33 Dundas st
  • Clark James, 26 Carlton street
  • Cooke Wm., 15 Pembroke st
  • Crossley John (merchant), Boundary road
  • Dalton George, 43 Newport rd
  • Dean Joseph, 31 Garnet street
  • Dean Wm., 203 Linthorpe rd
  • Dent J. H., 41 St. Paul's road
  • Doughty David, 28 Milton st
  • Fidler J., Station street and Linthorpe road
  • Fox & Harrison, Snowdon road
  • France Jonas, 2 Bright st
  • Hill John, 88 St. Paul's ter
  • Hodgson Wm., 64 Marton road
  • Hudson Bros., Duke of York st
  • Ingram J., 14 Commercial st
  • Johnson John, 5 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Lister Chas., 5 Clarendon ter
  • Lord Joseph, 116 Newport rd
  • Nelson Joseph, 26 Church st
  • Nicholson Tom W., 18 Harris st
  • Norton George, 56 Bolckow st
  • Pounder J. (and contractor), 80 Grange road west
  • Robinson John, The Avenue, Linthorpe
  • Scott Jph. S., 135 Linthorpe rd
  • Smith Wm., 73 Grange rd w
  • Sturdy John R., 68 Marton rd
  • Swainston E., 197 Cannon st
  • Taylor Chris., 5 Victoria road
  • Taylor John, Mayfield villa, Linthorpe
  • Vinter Enoch, 15 Head street
  • Wake Matt., 86 St. Paul's ter.
  • Ward Jouth., 39 Borough rd w
  • Wild Wm., 98 Lime street
  • Wilkinson Rbt., 1 Wentworth terrace, Borough road

Building Societies.

  • Auckland Permanent, 20 Marton rd; John Spence, agent
  • Cleveland Benefit, 8 Albert road; William Lee, sec.
  • Cleveland, at Oddfellows' Hall, Bridge st w; Wm. Lee, sec.
  • Erimus Starr-Bowkett, 26 Albert road; A. F. Heaton, solicitor, Jas. Tindale, sec., Old Linthorpe
  • Middlesbrough, Redcar, Saltburn & Cleveland District Benefit, 7 Royal Exchange (In liquidation)
  • North Riding Permanent, 43 Albert rd; Alf. Hallam, sec.
  • Onward, 13 Albert road; Geo. Burns, agent
  • Starr-Bowkett (No. 421), 93 Albert road; R. W. Thompson, secretary
  • York Permanent, 40 Gosford st; Luke Thompson, agent

Butchers.

  • Ascough Mrs. M., 36 Cannon st
  • Ascough Thos., 76 Cannon st
  • Ascough W., 70 & l30 Cannon st
  • Ascough Wm., jun., Cannon st
  • Aspinall Christopher, 19 & 21 Samuelson street
  • Bader Fred., 108 Newport rd
  • Bambrough Edwd., 35 Waterloo road
  • Bewick George (and pork), 20 South street
  • British & Colonial Meat Co., 111 Newport road
  • Burnett Rt., 19 Borough rd w
  • Calvert Fredk. William, 89 Newport road
  • Cent Chris. (pork), 40 North Ormesby road
  • Chester Thos., 29 Gurney st
  • Cook George (& pork), 110 Marton road
  • Cook John (pork), 27 Shakespeare street
  • Cooper Rd., 4 Cannon street
  • Creasor J., 36 Poplar street, Linthorpe
  • Dealtry Mrs. Eliz., 116 Cannon street
  • Dent John, 134 Cannon street
  • Dodson Matthew M. (pork), 101 Newport road
  • Eastmans', Ltd., 59 Linthorpe rd, 18 South st, 32 East st, and 81 Newport road; J. Toulsby, manager
  • Ellerington Thomas Henry, 20½ Linthorpe road
  • Fisher Rowland Henry, 192 Cannon street
  • Foxton Wm., 27 Cannon st
  • France Fred., 22 Cleveland st
  • Fraser Wm. (and pork), 112 Marton road
  • French Hy., 50 Russell street
  • Garside Samuel, 58 Avon st
  • Gibson Thos. Ogden, 8 South st
  • Goldsbrough John M., 15¾ Corporation road
  • Graham W. S. & Son, 46 Linthorpe road
  • Harrison Robert Thomas, 26 Harris street
  • Hayton Geo., 56 Bargate st
  • Hodgson Mrs. Jane, 1 Westward street
  • Hodgson Tom, 37 Sussex st
  • Hopps John, 38½ Fletcher st
  • Hudson Geo. A., 27 Wilson st
  • Hudson Wm., 37 & 39 Wilson st
  • Hugill Thos., 19 Sussex street
  • Jackson John, 29 Newport rd
  • Jackson Thomas, 4 East st
  • Jackson William, 45 North Ormesby road
  • Jackson William, East street
  • Kay Geo. C., 1 Nelson street
  • Kay John G. C., 2 Boundary rd
  • Kay John Thomas, 7 and 9 Lower East street
  • Lamb John, 76 Newport road
  • Lipp Fred. (pork), 49 Wilson st
  • Lofthouse Wilson, 82 Newport road
  • Lyon Hy., 34 Borough road w
  • Mellor John (and pork), 23 South street
  • Middlesbrough Co-op. Socy., Ltd., 161 Newport road
  • Munby J., 13 Princess street
  • Myers Thos., 199 Newport rd
  • Myers William, 14 Head st
  • Nesbit John, 40 Lower Feversham street
  • Nettleton P., Woodside cotg., Acklam road, Old Linthorpe
  • Nettleton Thos., 49 Newport rd
  • Newbould C. J. (pork), 173 Newport road
  • Newbould Wilson (pork), 12 Linthorpe road, 13 South street, 113 Newport road
  • Pattison Jph., 271 Newport rd
  • Pattison Thomas Webster, 6 East street
  • Peacock Herbert, 18 West st
  • Pearson Thomas (pork), 215 Newport road
  • Poole J. G., 205 Cannon st
  • Price A., 15 South street
  • Proudlock E. A., 3 Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Reed John Wm., 10 North Ormesby road
  • Reed John Wm., 35 Durham st
  • Robinson John, 41 Russell st
  • Robinson Thomas, 101 Lower Commercial street
  • Roeder Charles Hy. (pork), 40 Corporation road
  • Salt Geo., 25 Brougham street
  • Sanderson Wm., 98 Wilson st
  • Schumm C., 46 Stockton st
  • Schumm Geo. (pork), 87 Linthorpe rd and 159 Cannon st
  • Schumm Hy. (and pork), 11 Newport road
  • Scott Tristram (pork), 2 Corporation road
  • Sherwood Geo. B., South st
  • Shore John, 65 Cannon street
  • Sowler Mrs. Mary Ann, 164 Cannon street
  • Stephenson George (pork), 67 Boundary road
  • Stonehouse Rt. Henry, 5 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Swinburne Mrs. Esther E., 317 Newport road
  • Thompson Thomas Dent, 63 Wilson street
  • Todd Chris., 295 Newport road
  • Trotter Anthony, 116 High Wilson street
  • Trotter George, 16 East street
  • Turner Joseph, 163 Cannon st
  • Walker D. (pork), 25 Cannon st
  • Walker Roger, (pork), 90 Cannon street
  • Walker Tristram (pork), 36 Durham st and 71 Cannon st
  • Weighell Thomas, 61 Corporation road
  • Wilkinson Thos., 215 Cannon street
  • Wilson Jas., 7 Cleveland ter
  • Wilson John James, 98 Linthorpe road
  • Wise John Ry. (shipping), 171 Newport road
  • Wood J., 75 Cannon street
  • Wray Joseph (and pork), 7 East street

Butchers in the Butcher Market, (With the number of their stalls).

  • Bailey Richard 39 and 40
  • Baird John 104
  • Bambrough Edward 43
  • Blackburn Thomas 116
  • Brunton George 11
  • Brunton William 37 and 38
  • Burnett William 3
  • Burnett William 35 and 36
  • Chester Tom 109
  • Cooper C. W. 51
  • Creasor John 75 and 76
  • Creasor Richard 115
  • Creasor William 78
  • Deltry Richard 46
  • Dunn Richard 77
  • Frances F. 33
  • Galloway George 34
  • Garbutt John Geo. 146 and 147
  • Garbutt William 148
  • Gill George 47
  • Hodgson William 29 and 30
  • Hopps John 110
  • Hudson F. 63
  • Hudson G. A. 2
  • Hudson William 106
  • Hunter G. 122
  • Kay George C. 108
  • Kay William 31 and 32
  • Lawson A. 8
  • Lyons Henry 45
  • Milburn Peter 44
  • Miller John 72
  • Myers George 103
  • Myers William 84
  • Nesbit J. 81
  • Norman George 85
  • Norman T. 64
  • Peacock Herbert 100, 101, and 102
  • Robinson F. 9 and 10
  • Robinson Richard 82
  • Rudd J. 41
  • Sanderson William 86
  • Shaw John 68
  • Shaw Thomas 42
  • Sherwood Matthew H. 145
  • Sigsworth John 114
  • Stainsby T. W. 48
  • Stainthorpe Charles 105
  • Stephenson George 53
  • Thomas J. 65 and 66
  • Thompson Thomas 71
  • Thurman Thomas 99
  • Tiplady J. 117
  • Todd William 50
  • Trotter Anthony 80
  • Trotter John 107
  • Wise John Henry 69 and 70
  • Wood A. 5
  • Wood Frank 83
  • Wray Thomas 74

Butter & Egg Dealers.

  • Bright Jph., 19 Gloucester st
  • Foley James, 20 West st
  • Heslington J., 15 Gilkes st
  • Millard D., 41 Severn street
  • Thornborrow George, 179 Newport road

Cab and Coach Proprietors.

  • Appleton Robert, 45 North Ormesby road
  • Bennett John R.,78 Newport rd
  • Bone R., 29 Bridge street west
  • Brown Thomas, Woodlands rd
  • Bruce William J., Queen's Hotel, Gilkes street
  • Garbutt J.& W., l4 Kingston st
  • Green John, 44 Marsh road
  • Howard Charles, 3 Newton st
  • Knaggs Marshall, 43 Station st
  • Layburn T., 17 Station street
  • Leopard Mrs. H., Albert Park Hotel, Linthorpe
  • Leopard Thos., 61 Marton rd
  • Murray James, 77 Farrar st
  • Newcomb R. W.,10 Acklam ter
  • Pickering David, 49 Bolckow st
  • Read J. W., 287 Newport rd
  • Robinson Francis, 17 Smith st
  • Robson Mrs. Elizabeth, 21 Newton street
  • Waring William, 69 Wilson st

Cabinet Makers and Upholsterers.

  • Chapman Wm., 25 Dacre st
  • Crooks Jane (upholstress), 12 North Ormesby road
  • Gamble Wm., 58 Corporation rd
  • Jackson F. (and Venetian blind maker), 12 Rushford street and Church street
  • Jordan F., 78 Wilson street
  • Kidd Rt., 77 and 79 Marton rd
  • Labbett Eber, 71 Albert road and 5 Johnson street
  • Lickess Thos., 124 Newport rd
  • Lithgow & Storry, Market place and Newport road
  • Morris S. (and Venetian blind maker), 9 West street
  • Punch Bros., 20 Newport rd
  • Seed J., 2 Brunswick street and Station street
  • Tanfield T., 2 Church street
  • Vale Matthew, 64 Newport rd
  • Watson Jas., 100 Linthorpe rd
  • Wright & Archibald, Sussex st

Cart Owners.

  • Catterson Mrs. Ann, 9 Denmark street
  • Catterson John, 41 Sidney st
  • Goodhall George Henry, 90 Denmark street
  • Harriman Thomas, 86 Gladstone street
  • Humphrey John, 45 Farrar st
  • Layburn T., 17 Station street
  • Layburn W., 7 Crown mews
  • Murray James, 77 Farrar st
  • Prosser Charles, Church street and 54 Milbank street
  • Robson Wm., 22 St. Paul's rd
  • Serginson C. J., 12 Gilkes st
  • Tomlinson Joseph, 64 Gladstone street
  • Usher George, 64 Boundary rd

Carvers and Gilders. (See Picture Frame Makers.)

Cattle Dealers.

  • Hodgson Tom, 37 Sussex st
  • Hudson G. A., 27 Wilson st
  • Lyon Hy., 34 Borough road w
  • Trotter John, 92 Corporation rd

Cement Manufactrs.

  • Dixon Robert & Son (and boiler covering manufacturers), 21 Hill street

Chemical Manufactrs.

  • Sadler & Co., Lid., Cargo Fleet road

Chemist (Analytical and Consulting).

  • Pattinson & Stead, 5 Zetland rd

Chemists & Druggists.

  • Buck Thomas, 9 East street
  • Cook Frank, 9 Sussex street
  • Hall Robert, 1 Marton road
  • Harringson Peter J., 89 Linthorpe rd and 31 Newport rd
  • Hume William Andrew 46 and 48 Cannon street
  • Matthews Charles, 147-9 Cannon st and 79 Russell st, and Marske-by-the-Sea
  • Middleton Joseph, 13 Cleveland terrace
  • Robson James Crosby, 37 Linthorpe road
  • Sowerby Richard, 5 North st
  • Taylor Henry Hylton, 51 Linthorpe rd and 38 Newport rd
  • Taylor William Reay, 17 Cleveland terrace

Chimney Sweepers.

  • Cunningham Robert, 44 Albert mews
  • Gillespie William, 25 Lime st
  • Lancaster Jph., 23 Nelson st
  • Robinson Geo., 102 Stockton st
  • Wilson John, 57 Station st
  • Youll John, 29 Farrar street

Chimney Sweepers' Machine Dealers.

  • Johnson George, 32 Newport rd

China, Glass, & Earthenware Dealers.

  • Batty Jno. E., 100 Corporation road
  • Bishop Wm., 89 Lower Commercial street
  • Boag T., 8 Market place
  • Bosher B., 62 Gilkes street
  • Calvert Mrs. Sarah, 27 Newport road
  • Clark Mrs. Jane, 100 Cannon st
  • Crockford Wm., 45 Fleetham st
  • Dabbs Ebenezer, 377 Newport road
  • Davidson Isaac, 47 Rushford st
  • Jackling John Robt., 33 Linthorpe road
  • McGarrity Geo., 70 Russell st
  • Meakin James, 68 Gladstone st
  • Meldrom Mrs. Mary, 53 School croft
  • Pluse Mrs. Mary, 71 Linthorpe road
  • Reynolds Joseph, Bolckow st
  • Smith Joseph, 175 Newport rd
  • Speed Wm. Ily., 69 Linthorpe road
  • Stobart Mrs. Jane, 90 Lower Commercial street
  • Turner Edwd., 273 Newport rd

Cigar Merchants.

  • Lucas William, 1 Zetland rd
  • Plews & Son, Lower Gosford st

Cloggers.

  • Chadwick Day., 38 Commercial street
  • Lord J. & Co. (wholesale), 4 South street

Clothes Dealers.

  • Aronson Lewis, 52 Boundary road
  • Burns C., 6 Suffield street
  • Carter Joseph, 2 West street
  • Faulkner Mrs. Mary, 60 Calthorpe street
  • Fowler Robt., 8 Commercial st
  • Landow Mrs. S., & Younkman Miss D., 52 Denmark street
  • O'Brien J., 37 Commercial st
  • Pinto Annie, 7 Bridge street w
  • Quin Cath. 13 High Feversham street
  • Robertson T., 22 Richmond st
  • Woodcock Mrs. J., 16 Market place

Clothiers & Outfitters.

  • Cash Clothing Co. (Levy Bros.) 26 Sussex street
  • Cash Clothing Stores, 12 Sussex street
  • Corner Mrs. Rose, 55 Marton rd
  • Dale Albert, 3 East street
  • Eaton Wm., 17 Bridge st west
  • Friend Julius, 44 Cannon st
  • Harris S., 3 Sussex street
  • Hodgson Mrs. R. (ladies), 39 Albert road
  • Isaacs George, 10 Gosford st
  • Keay Wm. Thos., 33 and 35 Sussex street
  • Levy Benj., 44 Linthorpe road
  • Levy David and Solomon, 12 Sussex street
  • Levy J., 7 South street
  • Levy L., Bridge street
  • Little, Rayner, & Co., 31 Corporation road
  • Matthews & Co., 16 South st
  • McDonald & Co., 39 and 41 Sussex street
  • Pullen John L,, 18 and 20 Durham street
  • Stewart & Co., 10 Linthorpe rd

Coach Builders.

  • Harrison Robt., 19 Bolckow st
  • Metcalf, Newton & Smith, 45a North Ormesby road
  • Ransoms John, 18 Smith st
  • Sanderson John, 7 Milbank st
  • Warham Wm., 58 Acklam ter, Newport road
  • West J., 158 Stockton street

Coal Dealers.

  • Adams Irvin, 70 Marsh street
  • Bowler W., 7 Suffield street
  • Catterson Mrs. Ann, 9 Denmark street
  • Davies Mrs. Isab., 16 Clarence street
  • Davy Joshua, 4 Calvert street
  • Dodgson Mrs. S., 20 Stansfield street
  • Douglas T., 2 Oliver street, Linthorpe
  • Elcoate J., 31 Princess street
  • Galloway Isaac, 8 Head street
  • Garbutt Jonathan & Wm., 14 Kingston street
  • Garbutt Wm., 5 Marshall st
  • Gill David, Marsh road
  • Halkier Emanuel, 47 Fleetham street
  • Johnson G., 59 Church street
  • Leng William, 29 Carlton st
  • McGregor William, 29 Lower Feversham street
  • Morton James, 148 Milbank st
  • Morton John, 71 Church street
  • Murray James, Cannon street and 77 Farrar street
  • Nicholson Rd., 81 Denmark st
  • Rigby Rd., 13 Amber street
  • Robinson Hy. Geo., Dacre st
  • Roe Joseph, 12 Oliver street, Linthorpe
  • Shaw Wm., 15 Sidney street
  • Smallwell John, 6 Carlton st
  • Sowerby Wm., 23 Gauntlet st
  • Stimpson Henry, 86 Church st
  • Teasdale Thos., 35 Argyle st and 65 Kendal street
  • Toogood James, 21 Peacock st
  • Toogood John, 53 Gilkes street
  • Turnbull F. C., 2 Jackson st
  • Turnbull F., 8 Rushford. street
  • Wicks W. H., 17 Suffield st
  • Wild Mrs. Charlotte, 32 Harris street
  • Wrightson John, 11 Kent st

Coal Exporters.

  • Bulmer T. A. & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Chapman John Geo. (and coke) 2 Exchange place
  • Hornung J. P. & Son (and coke), Post Office buildings
  • Pease & Partners, Ld., Zetland road
  • Watson W. J. & Co., Post Office chambers

Coal Merchants.

  • Bearpark Coal & Coke Co., Ltd., (sec., G. D. Leng) 2 Exchange place,and at Newcastle-on-Tyne
  • Bell Bros., Ltd.; mang. dirctr., Hugh Bell, Zetland road
  • Brown Geo., 18 North Ormesby road
  • Burgin Walter, 47 Bright st
  • Byrne James, 13 Albert road
  • Chapman Jno. Geo. (and coke), 2 Exchange place
  • Crossley, Ingham, & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Dyson George & Sons, 2 Exchange buildings
  • Framwellgate Coal & Coke Co., Ltd., Queen's terrace; John Stevenson and Cowper, managers
  • Grieveson & Whitwell, Stockton street & Charles street; E. B. Pilkington, agent
  • Hird, Rönström, & Co., Post Office buildings
  • Hornung J. P. & Son, Post Office buildings
  • Ingledew T., 99 Grange rd east
  • Jaegar Bros., Cleveland bldgs.
  • Lee John, Commercial buildings, Wilson street
  • Lee Robert Henry, Commercial buildings, Wilson st
  • Lennard J. M. & Son, Cleveland buildings
  • Macfarlane J. W. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • McLauchlan Joseph (and coke), 2 Exchange place
  • Mildred F. W. (and coke and lime), Albert Bridge depôt, Vulcan street
  • Mills Alfred, 42 Albert road
  • North Street Coal Company; G. H. Robinson, manager
  • Ord & Maddison, West Bridge depôt, North road; Henry John Maddison, agent
  • Pease & Partners, Ltd., Zetland road
  • Pringle Richard, 1 Station st
  • Punch Robert, West street
  • Ransom William, Zetland pl
  • Robinson William Henry, New Exchange buildings
  • Smith Marwood, 54 Marton rd
  • Tees Hetton Coal Co., Ltd. - Office, Royal Exchange; Archibald Elliott, secretary
  • Thomas & Co., Toll Bar depôts, Ormesby road
  • Thomas Jno., jun., 13 Albert rd
  • Weardale Iron and Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange

Coal Owners.

  • Bearpark Coal and Coke Co., Ltd., 2 Exchange place; G. D. Leng, secretary
  • Bell Bros., Ltd., Zetland road
  • Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., Ltd.
  • Chapman John George, 2 Exchange place
  • McLauchlan Joseph, 2 Exchange place
  • North Bitchburn Coal Co., Royal Exchange; W. Lucas, agent
  • Samuelson Sir B. Co., Ltd., Hedley Hope collieries, County Durham
  • South Medomsley Colliery, Royal Exchange; A. Elliott, secretary
  • Strakers & Love, Post Office buildings
  • Tees Hetton Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange; A. Elliott, secretary
  • Walton Joseph, Zetland bldgs.
  • Weardale Iron and Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange; H. W. Hollis, gen. manager

Colour Merchants.

  • Baker Bros., Corporation road
  • Dove Robert, Stockton street
  • Sewerby Richard, 5 North st
  • Thomas Alfred E. & Co., West street; office, 13 Albert road

Concrete Manufctrs.

  • Crombie J. & Son, Snowdon rd
  • Jones's Annealed Concrete Co., Ltd., 60 Albert road
  • Smiles J. R. & Co., 8 Garnet st

Confectioners.

  • Allen Mrs. Ann, 126 Cannon st
  • Blackburn Mrs. Elizabeth Mary, 95 Newport road
  • Brittain Mrs. Ann, 7 Wilson st
  • Brown Henry, 299 Newport rd
  • Bullock Jesse, 175 Cannon st
  • Burton Charles, 51 Corporation road
  • Callender W., 25 South street
  • Charlton Thomas, 102 Linthorpe road
  • Charlton Wm., 32 Linthorpe rd
  • Childerhouse Mrs. Mary, Newport road and Linthorpe rd
  • Cooper A. W., 5 Beaufort st
  • Curson W. (and wholesale), 5 South street
  • Dasey Mrs. Maria J., 71 Corporation road
  • Davies Robert, 6 Boundary rd
  • Davison Jno., 41 and 43 Wilson street
  • Davison Mrs. Maria, 86 Linthorpe road
  • Dickinson Mrs. M., Linthorpe road
  • Dobson Mrs. Elizab. A., 101 Russell street
  • Eales Mrs. Jane, 103 Albert rd
  • Fenwick Matt., 5 Waterloo rd
  • Fletcher Isaac, 78 N. Ormesby road
  • Flint Sam., 1 King William st
  • Folly Edward, 7 Low Feversham street
  • Forbes John, 16 South st and 36 Lower Feversham street
  • Garbutt Geo., 11 Cleveland st
  • Hetherington Miss Mary, 69a Linthorpe road
  • Hewitson Wm., 12 Lune st
  • Hinton Hy., 24 Russell street
  • Ingledew George, 6 South st
  • James Wm., 23 Wilson street
  • Laverick Bros., 133 Newport road and 10 South street
  • Laverick Geo., 213 Cannon st
  • Lett Harry, 22 Wellington st
  • Longstaff Wm., 2 Newport rd
  • McDonald Jas., 21 Russell st
  • Meredith John, 57 and 59 Wilson street
  • Miles James, 12 Linthorpe rd, Linthorpe
  • Monks Geo., 15 and 34 Bridge street west
  • Neat James, 52 Russell street
  • Rather Mrs. Frances, 9 Albert street
  • Rayner Mrs. Jane, corner of Prince's and Linthorpe road
  • Scott Thos., 79 Linthorpe rd
  • Smith Peter Francis (& sugar boiler), 54 Linthorpe road
  • Smith Thos. L., 60 Cannon st
  • Smith Walter A., 29 Albert rd
  • Snaith T., 23 Cannon street
  • Stirling Enoch, 71 Russell st
  • Thubron John, 197 Newport rd
  • Wake John, 99 Newport road
  • Walker James, Corporation rd
  • Ward Peter, 96 Linthorpe rd
  • Wright Mrs. Eliz., 301 Newport road

Contractors.

  • Adlington George (metal), 118 Newport road
  • Allison Henry, 4 Marsh road
  • Askwith Wm., 13 St. John's ter
  • Baldwin B., 98 Newport road
  • Basterfield W., 223 Cannon st
  • Clark Jas. (iron), 20 Borough road west
  • Curry William, 58 Milton st
  • Elliott Joseph (metal), 315 Newport road
  • Fowells Jph. Briggs (general), 3 Victoria road
  • France Jonas, 2 Bright st
  • Harris Wm., 40 Boundary rd
  • Jones Wm., 6 St. Paul's road
  • Layburn T., 17 Station street
  • Lister C., 5 Clarendon terrace
  • Lord Joseph, 116 Newport rd
  • McArthur Donald, 104 Lower Commercial street
  • Miller Sam. Clements (metal), 39 Marton road
  • Prosser James, 61 Milton st
  • Ridley Thomas D., Railway works, Dockside; office, Post Office buildings
  • Stones William, 80 Bolckow st
  • Wigley William, 66 Milton st

Coopers.

  • Dodds Robert, 23 Cargo fleet rd
  • Nicholson Geo., 36 Boundary rd

Cork Cutter.

  • Benton John, 33 Cannon st

Cork Merchants and Exporters.

  • Bamberger J. C. & Co., Zetland place

Corn and Flour Merchants, &c.

  • Bateman Richard, 3 Richmond street
  • Benfield John, 30 Corporation road
  • Clark Thomas, 66 Cannon st
  • Conway Rbt., North Ormesby road
  • Elliott T., 43 North Ormesby road
  • Haw William, 5 East street
  • Sawer James, 28 Cleveland st
  • Sawer John, 189 Newport road and 60 Corporation road
  • Scrafton Bros., Packet wharf
  • Seymour John, 10 Commercial street
  • Sturdy Peter, 77 Linthorpe rd
  • Thurlow Levi, 131 Newport rd
  • Welford Alfred, 8 Cleveland st

Curriers and Leather Sellers.

  • Jackson Ralph, 12 Boundaryrd
  • Walker P., 37 High Feversham street

Cutlers.

  • Appleyard Edwd., 26 Wilson st
  • Oates Matthew (jobbing), 20 Cannon street
  • Tansey John (jobbing), 48 Richmond street
  • Taylor James (jobbing), 172 Stockton street

Dairymen and Cowkeepers.

  • Barugh Robert, 51 Church st
  • Bell T., 6 Benson st, Linthorpe
  • Brown Mrs. Maria, 302 Cannon street
  • Brown Thomas, 97 Church st
  • Collin George, 93 Church st
  • Coupland William, 20 Binks street, Linthorpe
  • Danish Dairy Co., 62a Linthorpe road
  • Davison Thomas, 44 Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Dowson Miss Margaret, 89 Russell street
  • Farmers' Cleveland Dairy Co., Ltd., 27 and 29 Bolckow st; John Blackburn, mngr.
  • Fawcett George, 27 Carlton st
  • Forman W. B., 48 Station st
  • Fryer J., 33 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Gatenby Robert, 7 Victoria rd
  • Goodwin John, 1 Bowley st
  • Greet Henry, 23 Lennox st
  • Greet Robert, 9 Lune street
  • Hans Isaac, 55 Church street
  • Hart William, Butterwick dairy, Corporation road
  • Hart William, Rye hill, Old Linthorpe
  • Iveson Geo., 49 Fleetham st
  • Iveson John, 43 Shakespeare st
  • Iveson Owen, 41 Fleetham st
  • Jackson Wm., 81 Milbank st
  • Knighton Frederick, 8 High Feversham street
  • Middlesbrough Dairy, 53 Dundas street; Mrs. M. A. Pearson, proprietress
  • Nelson Samuel, 34 Farrar st
  • Ormesby Dairy Co., 39 Gurney st; Matt. Spenceley, mngr.
  • Peacock Mrs. Mary, Dairy Knoll cottage, Southfield rd
  • Pickering Thos., 23 Jedburgh st
  • Potts William, 16 Warwick street, Linthorpe road
  • Roe J., 12 Oliver st, Linthorpe
  • Rudley Robert, 1 Roman road, Old Linthorpe
  • Storrer Mrs. H., 21 Sutherland street
  • Tees Valley Dairy Co., 30 Newport road; Isaac Bainbridge, resident manager
  • Wood Samuel, 59 Russell st
  • Woof Thomas, 34 Westward st
  • Wright Mennell, 43 Borough road west

Dancing Masters.

  • Hope Clark, 30 Borough rd w
  • Short John, 28 St. Paul's rd

Dentists.

  • Binns Edmund, 70 Linthorpe road
  • Bone Francis, 27 Corporation road
  • Buck Thomas, 35 Grange road west and 9 East street
  • Dykes Edward, 4 Prince's rd
  • Evans Edward, 24 Marton rd
  • Hüllsman Wm., 46 Newport rd
  • London Dental Co., 26 Linthorpe rd; Wm. Tice, mngr.
  • Salt Henry, D.D.S., 42 Newport road
  • Watt Arthur, 44 Russell st
  • Whatford William, 29 Grange road west

Dining & Refreshment Rooms.

  • Atterton Thomas, 39 Commercial street
  • Benbow James, 7 Market place and Barrack road
  • Berkley J., Dock Coffee Tavern
  • Blunn Thomas, Ferry road and Ferry landing
  • Breen P., 44 Albert street
  • Broadbridge A. J., British Workman, Stockton street
  • Coates T., 1 Cannon st (Star), 5 Dock st (Anchor), and High Feversham st (Mariners)
  • Craven D., 17 South street
  • Davison John, 41 and 43 Wilson street
  • Dene Charles, Newport Ferry landing
  • Gianandrea Eramo, 1 North st
  • Green J., 15 Sussex street
  • Green Wm., 51 Newport road
  • Hall Eliz., 27 Albert street
  • Howcroft Rbt., Station Dining rooms and Exchange place
  • Mattinson Maria, 2 North st
  • McArthur Mrs. Eliz., Waverley Temprnce. Hotel, Lower Commercial street
  • Metcalfe Ann, 3 Bridge st w
  • Neale John, St. Paul's Coffee Tavern, Newport road
  • Neale Joshua, Cargo Fleet rd
  • Peacock Wm., 5 Lower East st
  • Pickersgill Eliz., 6 Durham st
  • Plant John, Cargo Fleet road
  • Rose Chris., 12 Albert street and Park road north
  • Schofield Mrs. Emma, 67 Wilson street
  • Tees Valley Dairy Co., 30 Newport road
  • Thompson Ed., Cargo fleet
  • Thompson Henry Hunter, Market place
  • Victoria Coffee Palace, 45 Linthorpe road; Thomas C. Danby, secretary
  • Wake John, Albert park
  • Walker William, 22 North st
  • Watts James, Royal Exchange
  • Wheeler Mary, Dock street

Drapers (Linen, &c.)

  • Bradford Dress Co., 26 Newport road; J. E. Moorhouse, manager
  • Cruickshank Alexander, 10 and 12 East street
  • Dickson G., 32 Marton road
  • Dixon & Co., 44 Sussex street
  • Dodds Mrs. Mary, 59 Vaughan street
  • Dows John, 147 Newport road
  • Drake John Wesley, 83 Newport road
  • Elstrop & Hart, Corporation rd
  • Fletcher Edwin & Son, 50 Linthorpe road
  • Graham G. & Co., 76 Linthorpe road
  • Harbottle Thomas E., 59 Newport road
  • Henderson Robert, 54 Corporation road
  • Holmes Fred., 47 Albert road and 67 Russell street
  • Jones Thomas, 10 to 16 Newport road
  • Lisney & Dickson, 56 to 60 Linthorpe road
  • Little, Rayner, & Co., 31 Corporation road and Albert rd
  • Long James C., 7 Newport rd
  • Macbean John, 79 Newport rd
  • Marchbank Mrs. Jane, 21 Borough road west
  • Marley & Bette, 169 Cannon st
  • Marr John, 122 Newport road
  • McLeigh D., 13 Sussex street
  • Middlesbrough Co-op. Society, Ltd., 157 Newport road
  • Newhouse Jno., 37 and 39 Wilson st and 25 Linthorpe rd
  • Pottage Geo., 18 South street and 29 to 33 East street
  • Reid William, 157 Cannon st
  • Robinson Hy., 15 Cleveland ter
  • Robinson James, 32 East st
  • Walls & Co., 36 Sussex street
  • Ward Mrs. Ann, 25 Jedburgh st
  • Wright & Archibald, 2 to 8 Sussex street

Drapers (Travelling).

  • Garbutt Andrew & Son, 10 Pembroke street
  • Helm R. F., Albert road
  • Joll S., 11 Grange terrace, Linthorpe
  • Mackenzie Chris., 55 Wilson st
  • Wilkinson Frederick, 55 St. Paul's road

Dress & Mantle Makers.

(Marked * are also milliners; marked "d" are dressmakers only; and marked "m" are milliners only.)

  • m Adams Miss Emily, 9 Avon st
  • Atkinson Miss Mary Eleanor, 9 Hartington road
  • d Baister Misses Eliz. Mary & Eleanor, 43 Russell street
  • Baker Mrs., 40 Rushford st
  • Banks Misses A., L., & M., 12 Union street
  • Barker Mrs., 39 Newport road
  • Braithwaite Miss E., 103 Linthorpe road
  • d Brett Miss, 37 Avon street
  • d Clark Miss Mary Elizabeth, 46 North Ormesby road
  • Coates Mrs. Eliz., 39 Gilkes st
  • Collen The Misses, costumiers, 90 St. Paul's terrace
  • d Cottrell Miss Elizabeth, 46 Victoria road
  • m Davies Mrs. Mary, 75 Albert rd
  • Davis Miss S., 41 Banks st
  • Dent Miss M.A., 25 St.Paul's rd
  • Fletcher E. & Son, 50 Linthorpe road (d & m)
  • Fowells Miss M. E., 103 Cannon street
  • Fryer Mrs. Mary, 36 Milbank st
  • Goodale Mrs. Sarah Ann, 34 Union street
  • Gordon Miss Kate, 47 Denmark street
  • Graham Mrs. F., 90 Church st
  • Griffin Mrs. E., 124 Marsh rd
  • * Hall Misses A. & M. E., 48 Church street
  • Hewitson Miss E. J., 41 Farrar street
  • m Hudson Mrs. Mary, 72 Linthorpe road
  • m Jenkyns Mrs. Mary, 5 Gurney street
  • Jones Miss Mary, 21 Westward street
  • Jones T., 8 to 16 Newport rd
  • Kent Mrs. A., 219 Cannon st
  • Lazenby Miss G., 73 Cannon st
  • Lisney & Dickson, 56 to 60 Linthorpe road
  • Longhorn Mrs. Mrgt., Smith st
  • Macfarlane Mrs. E., 41 Dean st
  • MeEwen Mrs. Mary Ann, 81 Corporation road
  • d Newhouse J., 37 and 39 Wilson st and 25 Linthorpe rd
  • Nightingale Mrs. Esther Jane & Miss Minnie, 0 Farrar st
  • O'Donnell Mrs. Eleanor, 11 High Feversham street
  • Oliver Miss Mary Jane, 6 Linthorpe rd, New Linthorpe
  • Packer Joseph (mantle), 3 Cleveland terrace
  • Patterson & Smith, 76 Russell street
  • Pattison Mrs. Mary Ann, 66 Newport road
  • Potts Miss Margaret Jane, 81 Milton street
  • Reed Mrs. Hesther, 27 Mount st
  • Rees Miss M. A., 89 Milbank st
  • Robson Miss Agnes, 70 Church street
  • * Shaw Mrs. J., Alfred street
  • * Sills Miss Alice, 98 Cannon st
  • Simpson Mrs. E., 7 Atkinson st
  • Skelton Mrs., 13 Peacock st
  • Smith Mrs. Selina, 4l Baxter st
  • d Sowerby Elizabeth Ann, 16 Albert street
  • Tenniswood Mrs. Jane, 128 Newport road
  • Westwater Mrs. S. A., 23 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Whittingham Mrs. Everilda, 56 Gilkes street
  • Williams Mrs. Mary H., 17 Milton street
  • Woodward Miss Kate, 26 Union street

Druggist (Wholesale).

  • Sowerby Richd., 5 North st

Drysalters.

  • Metcalf Robert (and whiting manufacturer), 20 Marsh rd
  • Sowerby Richd., 5 North st

Dyers and Cleaners.

  • Adams Mrs. Sarah (feather), 22 Boswell street
  • McNaughton Duncan, 9Corporation road
  • Pomfret H. H., 6 Newport rd

Electricians.

  • Goldston Albert A., Post Office buildings
  • Lord William, 14 Marsh road
  • Martin Charles H., 11 Corporation road

Emigration Agents.

  • Keay W. T., 33 and 35 Sussex street
  • Parkin Joseph, 51 Newport rd
  • Simpson J. B., 53 Albert road
  • Walker W. & Son, 14 Albert rd

Engineers (Consulting)

  • Dobbs C. J., 16 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Harris Anthony, Lower Commercial street
  • Hart John, Post Office bldgs
  • Head J. (John Hill & Co.), Queen's square
  • Howson Rd., 2 Exchange pl

Engineers.

  • Aydon & Hawes, Vulcan st
  • Carling J. & Son, 50 Grange road east
  • Cochrane, Grove, & Co., Ormesby ironworks
  • Copley I. & Co., Vulcan works, Lower Commercial street
  • Crossley, Ingham, & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Dickons & Walker Bros., Atlas street
  • Dixon Raylton, & Co., The Docks
  • Giggle Isaac, Cargo Fleet rd
  • Meggeson Thomas A., Vulcan Switch works
  • Passman T. F., Depôt road
  • Ridley T. D., Dock side; office, Post Office buildings
  • Tees Side Iron and Engine Works Co., Ltd., Lower Commercial street
  • Turner J. & Co., North street and Tees Floating docks
  • Westgarth, English, & Co., Marsh road

Engravers.

  • Foster George Ernest, 105 Linthorpe road
  • Johnson George, 32 Newport rd

Estate Offices.

  • Linthorpe Estate Office, 13 Albert rd; Geo. Burns, agt.
  • Middlesbrough Estate (The Owners of), Ltd. - Office, Queen's sq; A. H. Whipham, gen. manager and sec.
  • Second Middlesbrough Estate Co., Post Office chambers; J. W. Kyle & Co., owners
  • Swatter's Carr Estate Office, 6 Exchange place; Roger Lofthouse, agent

Fancy Repositories.

  • Abell Mrs. M. A., 169 Newport road
  • Beckwith John, 21 Sussex st
  • Colpitts Chris., 72 Newport rd
  • Fenwick Miss Jane, 121 Linthorpe road
  • Hagen Mrs. Isabella, 9 Newport road
  • Henderson Tom, 60 Newport rd
  • Jackling John Robert, 33 Linthorpe road
  • Jones Thomas, 10 to 16 Newport road
  • Kirkwood J., 83 Linthorpe rd
  • Mason Mrs. Elizabeth S., 3 Newport road
  • Royer Raymond, 85 Linthorpe road
  • Stott Mrs. E., 5 Newport road
  • Wilford F. & Co., 36 Newport road

Farmers.

  • Appleton James, Cambridge road, Linthorpe
  • Robinson Robert, Ayresome grange, Linthorpe
  • Wilson Wm. Hy., Marsh house
  • Wright William, Osgodby hall, Acklam

Fent Dealers.

  • Battison George, 9 and 11 Harris street
  • Goldsbrough & Hartley, 77 Newport road
  • Holmes Fred., 47 Albert road
  • Thompson Thomas, 104 Newport road

File Manufacturer.

  • Woodhead Sam, Commercial st

Fire-Brick Manufctrs.

  • Bell Bros., Ltd., Post Office buildings
  • Castlecary Fire Clay Co., Ltd., 2 Exchange place; Joseph McLauchlan, agent
  • Crossley, Ingham, & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Lowood J. Grayson & Co. (ganister and silica), West Marsh
  • Pease & Partners, Ltd: (fire clay; &c.), Zetland road
  • Stevenson John (and cooper), Queen's terrace

Fish Curers.

  • Denny Thos., 103 Hatherley st
  • Guthrie Isabella, 13 East st
  • Parr Thomas, 57 Corporation road and Cargo Fleet road

Fishmongers.

  • Appleby Thos., 86 Linthorpe rd
  • Baines John D., 136 Cannon st
  • Brown Wm., 2 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Byles James, Sussex street
  • Guthrie Isabella, 13 East st
  • Hall Benjamin, 25 Sussex st
  • Load Joseph (merchant), 21 Cleveland street
  • Muttitt Nathl., 11 Wilson st
  • Parr Thomas, 57 Corporation road and Cargo Fleet road
  • Shippey Richard, 22 Russell st
  • Stewart Jane, 14 East street
  • Swaby Mrs. R., 1 Cleveland ter
  • Truefitt Isa., 17 Corporation rd
  • Truefitt Thos., 87 Newport rd
  • Turner Tom, 65 Wilson street
  • Tyerman Thomas, 28 Linthorpe road
  • Varcy J., 67 Cannon street

Fried Fish, &c., Dealers.

  • Alcock George, 6 Cannon st
  • Atkinson James, 4 Albert st
  • Burns Thomas, 9 Bridge st w
  • Chaney Edward & Son, 40 Bridge street west
  • Davis Maurice, 184 Marsh rd
  • Deighton Mrs. E., 119 Cannon street
  • Dixon D., 38 Durham street
  • Dixon George, 83 Denmark st
  • Dixon John, 31 Stockton st
  • Hills G., 201 Cannon street
  • Horlick Charles, 23 Gurney st
  • Kidd Emily, 6 Gosford street
  • Lightowler George, Cannon st
  • Reveley J., 183 Cannon street
  • Turner Tom, 65 Wilson street

Fruit and Potato Merchants.

  • Allick John, 311 Newport road
  • Allick T., Portland cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Bullock Henry, 173 Cannon st
  • Bullock Jesse, 126 Cannon st
  • Easton & French, Zetland rd
  • Hatfield Thomas, 35 East st
  • Keeton Fredk., 57 Milton st
  • Mason Peter, 79 Boundary rd
  • Moran Michael, 73 and 75 Boundary road
  • Pratt H., 42 and 43 Bridge street west
  • Rider George, 80 Boundary road and 64 Vaughan street
  • Rutherford C. J., 10 Wellington street
  • Tindale Thomas, 20 Lennox st
  • Ward Bros., Suffield street

Fruiterers and Greengrocers.

  • Abbott George, 97 and 211 Newport road
  • Armes Daniel, 34 Russell st
  • Barker G., 209 Cannon street
  • Bennett Geo., 115 Newport rd
  • Bennett M., 14 Russell street
  • Booth Mrs. Eva, 23 Wilson st
  • Burrill Mrs. Mary, 23 Newport road
  • Burton C., 51 Corporation road and Market
  • Burton Wm., 1 Sealoy street
  • Byles James, 30 Sussex street
  • Byles Samuel, 45 Wilson st
  • Callender W., 25 South street
  • Chapman Mrs. M., 106 Wilson street
  • Charlton Thomas, 102 Linthorpe road
  • Charlton Wm., 32 Linthorpe rd
  • Clarkson Mrs. A., 32 Cannon st
  • Cobb Jordan, 99 Russell st
  • Colman Chas., 108 Marton rd
  • Cooper William, 36 Hill st
  • Daniels Geo., 53 Newport rd
  • Darcy Robert, 68½ Russell st
  • Dargue Thos., 281 Newport rd
  • Davison Mrs. Maria, 35 Linthorpe road
  • Dean Wm., 177 Newport road
  • Dixon John, Green market
  • Dobbing Wm., 18 Albert st
  • Dolan Fras., 30 Commercial st
  • Easten Mrs. Jane, 68 Linthorpe road
  • English Thos., 85 Newport rd
  • Foreman Arthur, 34 North Ormesby road
  • Gant Mrs. Eliz., 42 Cannon st
  • Garrity F., 48 Stockton street
  • Gatenby Robt., 7 Victoria rd
  • Greaves Henry, 53 Gurney st
  • Greenshields Thomas, 319 Newport road
  • Griffiths John, 16 Commercial street
  • Haith John, 37 Garnet street
  • Hall Joseph, Linthorpe road
  • Harrison J., 26 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Hatfield Thomas, 35 East st
  • Heslington Jph., 15 Gilkes st
  • Hinton William Ed., 13a Corporation road
  • Horton Mrs. Martha, 107 Newport road
  • Hughes Wm., 19 Durham st
  • James Benjamin, 9 Lower Gosford street
  • Jefferson Wm., 188 Cannon st
  • Jennings Wm., 31 Durham st
  • Keeton Fredk., 57 Milton st
  • Kelsey George K., 3 Borough road west
  • Lawrence Isaac, 9 St. Paul's rd
  • Medd Thomas, 37 Lower Feversham street
  • Meredith John, 59 Wilson st
  • Moore Henry, 117 Newport rd
  • Morris Wm., 3 Samuelson st
  • Mudd Thos., 165 Newport rd
  • Paget Miss M. E., 80 Cannon st
  • Phillips Wm., 275 Newport rd
  • Powell Thos., 297 Newport rd
  • Raper M., 211 Cannon street
  • Richardson Thos., 12 Russell st
  • Riley Thos., 65 Boundary rd
  • Robinson Thomas, 101 Lower Commercial street
  • Russell Adam, 114 Cannon st
  • Rutherford Jas., 67 Boundary road
  • Sanderson William, 7 Head st
  • Savage Wm., 304 Cannon st
  • Scrimshaw J., 13 Wilson st
  • Smith Thomas, 25 Gosford st
  • Smith Walter Albert, 29 Albert road
  • Sparrow William, 48 Albert st
  • Stones Wm., 80 Bolckow st
  • Tibbett J., 121 Cannon street
  • Truefitt Isaac, 17 Corporation road
  • Turnbull Wm., 28 Cannon st
  • Tyerman Thos., 28 Linthorpe rd
  • Walker Mrs. Ann, 15 Gurney st
  • Walker Joseph, 10 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Ward George, 61 Wilson st
  • Ward Robert A., 6 High Feversham street
  • Whisker Arthur, 29 Head st
  • Wild Alfred, 80 Corporation rd
  • Wiseman J., 16 and 18Richmond street
  • Wood Mrs. M. A., 1 Hanson st
  • Wyndham James W., 289 Newport road

Furniture Brokers and Dealers.

  • Bell William James, 26 Corporation rd and 13 Durham st
  • Bernstein Isaac, 143 Newport road
  • Burns Peter, 31 and 35 West st
  • Curtis Mrs. M., 43 Sidney st
  • Dixon William, 40 Durham st
  • Ellenbogen Henry, 23 Cleveland street
  • Finn John, 19 Turner street
  • Kidd Rt., 77 and 79 Marton rd
  • Lickess Thos., 124 Newport rd
  • Lithgow & Storry, Market pl
  • Scott William, 2 Market place
  • Shaw F., 41 Cannon street
  • Trees Thomas W., 41 Newport road; h 26 Park street
  • Vale Matthew, 64 Newport rd
  • Woodward Thos., 10 Cannon st

Furniture Removers.

  • Catterson A., 9 Denmark st
  • Harriman Thomas, 86 Gladstone street
  • Layburn Thos., 17 Station st
  • Murray James, 77 Farrar street and 4 Fallows street
  • Seaton James, 4½ Davison st
  • Smith Marwood, 54 Martcn rd
  • Tomlinson Jph., 64 Gladstone st
  • Turnbull Fred., 8 Rushford st
  • Wild Mrs. Charlotte, 32 Harris street

Galvanised Corrugated Sheet-iron Mnfctrs.

  • Dorman R. P. & Co. West Marsh

Galvanisers.

  • Livingston John & Sons, Dock hill

Game & Poultry Dlrs.

  • Baines J. D., 136 Cannon st
  • Byles Samuel, 45 Wilson st
  • Easton Mrs. J., 68 Linthorpe rd
  • Foley James, 20 West street
  • Scrimshaw John, 13 Wilson st
  • Swaby Mrs. R., 1 Cleveland ter
  • Truefitt Isaac, 17 Corporation road
  • Tyerman Thos., 28 Linthorpe road

Gas Pipe Makers.

  • Cochrane, Grove and Co., Ormesby Iron works
  • Crewdson, Hardy & Co., Cargo Fleet
  • Ritchie James (gas, water, and steam pipes), Acklam Foundry, West Marsh

General Dealers.

  • Aspinall Jas., 31 Commercial st
  • Batty J. H., 100 Corporation rd
  • Bell Wm. (wholesale), Dock st
  • Booth Margt., 32 Durham st
  • Bowditch F., 179 Cannon st
  • Butler Henry, 115 Cannon st
  • Butler Mrs. M. H., 31 Head st
  • Cone W. (whles.), Boundary rd
  • English John, 2 Hartington rd
  • Generoso David, 63 Stockton st
  • Jopling Jno. Alma, 21 South st
  • Laverick Bros., 133 Newport road and 10 Sussex street
  • Monaet Morris Woolfe, 6 Glebe road
  • Otley Mrs. Margt., 22 West st
  • Simon H., 133 Albert road
  • Turner Miss M. J., 46 Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Vause George, 34½ Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Wake Wm., 145 Cannon st
  • Warner Wm. A., 10 Dock st
  • West Arthur, 86 Lower Commercial street

Grease Manufacturers.

  • Banks & Ness, Boundary road
  • Fryer M., Vaughan street
  • Patent Lubricating Bag Co., Ltd. (The), Lloyd street: Samuel Gray, secretary
  • Phillips Theophilus, North rd

Grocers & Tea Dealers.

  • Abbott Wm., 56 Newport road
  • Altham Abraham (tea), 31 Linthorpe road
  • Appleton John & Joseph, 65 and 67 Church street
  • Appleton John, 19 South st
  • Armitage Edwd., 1 Fleetham st
  • Atkinson J. (Post Office), 18 North street
  • Baines Chas., 52 Church st
  • Ball George, 25 South terrace, Linthorpe
  • Ball Henry, 91 Cannon street
  • Ball Mrs. M., 37 Bridge st w
  • Barmby Mrs. Ann; 9 Wilson st
  • Barron Stephen, 12 and 14 Cannon street
  • Barrowcliff J. C., 111 Cannon st
  • Bateman Rd., 3 Richmond st
  • Bell John, 28 & 30 Gurney st
  • Beveridge Thos., 69 Union st
  • Birkett Thomas, 8 North st
  • Birks Bros., 69 Linthorpe rd
  • Black Jas. 0., 77 Stockton st
  • Bosher James, 95-7 Denmark street and 48 Hartington rd
  • Bottomley Charles E., 78 Russell street
  • Bray Fredk., 19 Newport road
  • Brentnall William E., 122-4 Cannon street
  • Budd A., 18 Wellington street
  • Burrows R., 183-5 Newport rd
  • Calvert Thomas, 12 and 14 Gosford street
  • Camm Mrs. H. 41 Dundas st
  • Chilton Miss Ellen, 2 Hunter st
  • Close John, 56 Corporation rd
  • Coates W. H., 18 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Cone Chas., 205 Newport road
  • Cone Saml., 213 Linthorpe rd
  • Conway Wm., 76 Linthorpe rd
  • Cook T., 43 Richmond street
  • Costello Thomas Francis, Francis street
  • Coulton T., 2 Westward street
  • Cox William, 29 St. Paul's rd
  • Crosby Robert William, 11 Borough road west
  • Currie Miss Eliza, 121Corporation road
  • Darbyshire Silvanus, 48 Linthorpe road
  • Dargue Thos., 281 Newport rd
  • Dasey W., 56 West street
  • Davies John, 1 St. Paul's rd
  • Davies Thos., 71 Wilson st
  • Davy Joshua, 4 Calvert street
  • Dennis John, 61 Church st
  • Dent J. Hans, 41 St. Paul's rd
  • Devine James, 104 Wilson st
  • Dobson Wm., 96 Hunter st
  • Donking Thomas, Dock Post Office, Lower Commercial st
  • Donking Thos. H. (wines and spirits), 105 Newport road
  • Eanor Frank, 29 St. Paul's rd
  • Eastwood Mrs. Eliz., 52 Fleetham street
  • Edwards Mrs. Charlotte, 17½ Samuelson street
  • Eggleston T., 15 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Ephgrave C., 55-7 Linthorpe road, and 185-9 Cannon st, and 84 Newport road
  • Farrow Wm., 191-3 Cannon st
  • Foley J., 20 West street
  • Foster J., 42 Dacre street
  • Gall J., 6 Dacre street
  • Garside S., 58 Avon street
  • Gatenby Robt., 7 Victoria rd
  • Gibson Mrs. H., 34 Rushford st
  • Gilbert Josiah, 39 Mount st
  • Greet Henry, 23 Lennox st
  • Harland Gibson, 1 Prince Arthur street
  • Harrington H. M., 21 Suffield street and 7 West street
  • Hart Thos., 21 St. Paul's road
  • Hinton Amos, 10 to 14 South street, Corporation road, and Nelson street
  • Hodgson Jas., 53 Hunter st
  • Holmes John, 7 and 9 Cleveland street
  • Holmes Wm. Hy., 10 and 12 Head street
  • Horner Wm., 1 Blake street
  • Horsfall Jph., 158 Marsh road
  • Iles Geo. Wm., 11 Garnet st
  • Jackson G. R., 77 Cannon st
  • Johnson Jas., 45 Lower Feversham street
  • Jones Wm., 166 Cannon street
  • Kirkham Wm., 32 Russell st
  • Lazenby Mrs. S., 73 Cannon st
  • Lewis Frank, 50 and 52 Cannon street
  • Lewis T. Griffiths, 11 East st
  • Lockwood Fred., 29 Shakespeare street
  • Lowery Peter, 202 Cannon st
  • Mardon Bros., 110 and 112 Cannon st; Frank Melton, proprietor
  • Mardon Bros., 14 West street
  • Mardon G. (prov.), 17 East st
  • Marley Granville, 1 South st
  • Martin Geo., 19 Lower Feversham street
  • Mays Hy. E., 108 Marsh road
  • McCaffery J., 36 Station street
  • McCallum Arch., 39 and 207 Cannon street
  • McInnes Mrs. Rosina J., 45 Newport rd; A. Fairgrieve, proprietor
  • McKendrick John (travelling), 116 Grange road east
  • McKrill Emma, 5 Hunter st
  • Meggeson Wm. Rd., 91 Russell street and Post office
  • Middlesbrough Co-op. Society, Ltd., 153 Newport rd, Corporation rd, and 20 East st
  • Millard David, 41 Severn st
  • Mitchell Wm., 83 Lower Commercial street
  • Mitchinson Jonathan, 20 New Ormesby road
  • Moore Bros., 38 East street
  • Morton Wm. Lyall, 20 Linthorpe road
  • Mudd Thos., 165 Newport rd
  • Nichols John, 309 Newport rd
  • Nicholson Miss E., 7 Waterloo road
  • O'Leary Daniel, 15 Lower Gosford street
  • Osborn J. & Co. (& Italian warehsemn.) 38 Sussex street
  • Palmer Wm., 3 Sealey street
  • Parker Mrs. I., 11 Brougham st
  • Parry T., 30 Brougham street
  • Pearse & Co., 11 Cleveland ter
  • Pickering Michael, 135 Corporation road
  • Pickering Wm., 53 Church st
  • Pilcher J., 24-28 Richmond st
  • Pringle Mrs. Eliza, 28 Fleetham street
  • Proudlock E. A., 34 Newport road
  • Puvis Hy., 8 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Raffles J., 72 and 74 Bolckow st
  • Read J. W., 287 Newport rd
  • Revley Mrs. Sarah, 10 ushford street
  • Richardson John, 22 North Ormesby road
  • Robinson J., 5 Lower eversham street
  • Robinson John Thomas, 23 Borough road west
  • Robinson P. G., 22 and 24 Station street
  • Rowlands Rt. Hy., Post Office, 36 Waterloo road
  • Rutter John, 8 Gurney street
  • Sanderson Mrs. E., 19 Station street
  • Sawer Jas., 28 Cleveland st
  • Simpson Mrs. Margt. T., 279 Newport road
  • Smith Mrs. E., 5 and 7 nowdon road
  • Smith Hy., 93 Denmark street
  • Smith John, 14 South street
  • Smith Thos. L., 42 Russell st
  • Smithson John, 2 Granville st
  • Smithson Wm., 72 Church st
  • Snaith Thos., 23 Cannon st
  • Spoor John G., 74 Newport rd
  • Spoors Mrs. Isab., 38 Garnet st
  • Steele Saml., 22 Corporation rd
  • Tann Benj., 109 Russell street
  • Taylor H., 24 Garnet street
  • Taylor W., 4 Suffield street
  • Tennant Jas., 142-4 Cannon st
  • Thistle Martha, 94 Linthorpe road
  • Thompson T., 100 Newport rd
  • Trodden P., 34 Richmond st
  • Trowsdale T., 163 Newport rd
  • Tudor Wm. Hy., 62 North Ormesby road
  • Turner B. T., 2 Cleveland st
  • Unwin John, 41 Lower eversham street
  • Walker Wm., 381 Newport rd
  • Wallace John, 55 Garden st
  • Wanless Mrs. J., 7 Richmond street
  • Watson John, 29 Wilson street
  • Whitton Robert, 81 Russell st
  • Willing J. H., 62 Fleetham st
  • Willson Walter, 19 and 21 Linthorpe road
  • Wilson Jas., 18 Borough rd w
  • Woffenden W. & Son, 50 and 60 Station street
  • Wood & Turner, 209 Newport road
  • Wright Thos., 132 Cannon st and 50 Stockton street

Hairdressers.

  • Abbott George, 4 Gosford st
  • Antrobus H., 5 Market place
  • Bone Thos. W., 29 Cleveland st
  • Bridger B. C., 64 Russell st
  • Bulman T., 28 Commercial st
  • Bulmer George (late), 29 Corporation rd; Miss Cooper, proprietress
  • Burnicle Jph., 35 Corporation road and 25 Wilson street
  • Burton Wm., 8½ Cargo Fleet rd
  • Butcher J. W., 28 Albert road
  • Carter E. A., 203 Newport rd
  • Church Thos., 86 Newport rd
  • Clayton John, 65 Marton road
  • Coates J. L., 25 Corporation rd
  • Cook John, 92 Newport road
  • Cookson C. W., 170 Cannon st
  • Crooks W., 7 Brougham street
  • Cummings Ry., 93 Linthorpe rd, Hill st, and 24 Wilson st
  • Curtis Reub., 6 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Fiske Rbt. Alf., 24 Durham st
  • Flounders Johnson, 65 Lower Commercial street
  • Gallettie Edwin J., 3 Garden st
  • Givens W., 4 Henry street
  • Goslin Dan. G., 4 Boundary rd
  • Goslin James, 167 Newport rd
  • Hall T., 24 and 26 Cannon st
  • Hyde Richd., 10 High Feversham street
  • Ingram Jno. Jas., 58 Wilson st
  • Jones Thomas, 54 Cannon st
  • Jowsey W., 3 Suffield street
  • Manders Thos., 8 Bridge st w
  • Mason Mrs. Eliz., 3 Newport rd
  • Matsell Edmd., 138 Cannon st
  • Morgan Chas., 45 Cannon st
  • Morris Thomas, 11 Cannon st
  • Plumb T., 42 North Ormesby road
  • Roberts Wm., 2 Vaughan st
  • Robinson Geo., 10 Station st
  • Royer R., 85 Linthorpe road
  • Seaman Arth. Wm., 17 Gilkes street; h 2 Smith street
  • Shaw Benj., 6 Cleveland st
  • Simpson J. B., 38 Wilson st
  • Slinger Chris., Cleveland street and 48 Wilson street
  • Toase Thomas, 27 East street
  • Unthank Chris., 7 Vaughan st
  • Usher Isaac, 64 Boundary rd
  • Weatherill J., 28 West street
  • Wood James, 27 Sussex street

Hatters.

  • Bach F. & T., 62 Linthorpe rd
  • Barritt & Co., 5 Sussex street and 9 Cleveland terrace
  • Burton John, 53 Linthorpe rd
  • France Rt., 24 Newport road
  • Heron Robt. C., 28 Wilson st
  • Medcraft George, 53 Wilson st
  • Moore E. T., 36 East street
  • Osborne Hat Co., 89a Newport rd; Wm. Scorer, proprietor
  • Pilcher H., 27 Linthorpe road
  • Richardson Arth. Camplin, 20 South street
  • Snaith Wm., 20 Wilson street
  • Whiter & Angus, 70 Newport rd
  • Willis T. B., 25 Newport road
  • Wright & Archibald, 2 to 8 Sussex street

Hay and Straw Dealers.

  • Clark Thos., 66 Cannon street and Lime street
  • Dodgson Thos.. 2 Dale street
  • Seaton James, 4½ Davison st
  • Serginson C. J., 12 Gilkes st
  • Thurlow Levi, 131 Newport rd

Herbalists.

  • Atkinson T. B. & Co., 56 Hill street
  • Clayton Joseph, 2 Cannon st
  • Clayton Mrs. Mary Ann, 84 Linthorpe road
  • Davis J. C., 1 Suffield street
  • Higson D. & Sons, 5 Bridge street w
  • Jobson John, Argyle street
  • Ridge John, 39 Marsh st
  • Thwaites G., 24 Linthorpe rd
  • Thwaites Mrs. Mary Ann, 93 Marton road

Hosiers, Glovers, &c.

  • Banks Alex., 74 Linthorpe rd
  • Beckwith John, 21 Sussex st
  • Bennington John Henry, 102 Newport road (manufactr.)
  • Clenaghan Hy.,62 Boundary rd
  • Dows John, 147 Newport road
  • Graham Geo. & Co., 76 Linthorpe road
  • Jones Thos., 10 to 16 Newport
  • Kraus P., 79 Cannon street
  • Leng James, 7 Newport road
  • Pilcher H., 27 Linthorpe road
  • Snaith Wm., 20 Wilson street
  • Ward Miss J., 80 Linthorpe rd
  • Whiter & Angus, 70 Newport rd
  • Wilson Fredk., 152 Cannon st
  • Woodhouse Miss Minnie, 27 Albert road
  • Wright & Archibald, 2 to 8 Sussex street
  • Young Wm. Chris. (manfr.), 55 Newport rd; h 2 Baxter st

Hotels, Inns, & Taverns

  • Albert Park Hotel, New Linthorpe; Mrs. H. Leopard
  • Albion Hotel, 103 Lower Commercial st; Rachel Mitchell
  • Alexander Hotel, 46 Bolckow street; Frank Bickerton
  • Baltic Tavern, 21 and 22 Commercial street; Mrs. Elizabeth Brittain
  • Beehive Inn, 34 Dacre street; William Rudd
  • Black Lion Hotel, 34 and 36 Albert st; Benj. Brewerton
  • Borough Hotel, 97 Marton road; John Graham
  • Britannia Inn, East street; Thomas Fletcher
  • Cannon Hotel, 81 Cannon street; Edward Davies
  • Canterbury Hotel, 35 Lower Feversham street; William Fairbridge
  • Captain Cook Inn, 11 Durham street; Thomas Craddy
  • Cleveland Bay, corner of Cleveland street and Feversham street; Richard Weighell
  • Cleveland Hotel, New Linthorpe; Thomas Mellanby
  • Cleveland Inn, corner of Durham street and East street; Cath. Whitney
  • Commercial, 7 Commercial st; Mrs. Jane Eliza Frampton
  • Corporation Hotel, 4 and 6 Corporation road; Mrs. Elizabeth Carter
  • County Hotel, 125 Newport road; Samuel Hargreaves
  • Criterion Hotel, Albert street; John Rathbone
  • Crown Hotel, 50 Sussex street; Joseph Gilmore
  • Devonport Hotel, 92 Linthorpe road; Donald McLeod
  • Dock Hotel, 56 Lower East street; Hilton Bell
  • Eagle Vaults, 19 East street; William Beveridge
  • Earl of Zetland, 10 Commercial st; Mrs. Mary Hannah Poole
  • Erimus Hotel, 33 Newton street; Henry Harston
  • Excelsior Hotel, 23 Bridge street west; Henry Smith
  • Exchange Hotel, 4 Dock street; William Bell
  • Extension Hotel, 36 North Ormesby rd; Wm. Atterton
  • Fleece Hotel, South street; Alfred Forester
  • George Hotel, 87 Stockton street; John Harland
  • Gladstone Hotel, 53 Bridge street west; G. G. Lynas
  • Globe Hotel, 9 South street; Mrs. Jane Easby
  • Golden Lion, 15 Durham street; Henry Sadler
  • Hope and Anchor, 36 West street; John Fane
  • Imperial Hotel, Linthorpe road; William Loan
  • King William IV., 24 West street; Ralph Brindle
  • King's Head Hotel, 1 Newport road; William Lambert
  • Leeds Hotel, 14 Linthorpe road; Mrs. M. Robinson
  • Leviathan Bar, Sussex street; Matthew Pearson
  • Mariners' Tavern, 40 Stockton street; James McCallan
  • Masham Hotel, 49 Linthorpe road; William Lynn
  • Middlesbrough Hotel, North street; John Mardon
  • Morning Star, 17 to 21 Wilson street; Mrs. Sarah Petch
  • Nag's Head, West street; Mrs. Georgiana Tindle
  • New Market Hotel, 37-43 Corporation rd; Jph. Bruce
  • Newport Hotel, 383 Newport road; Mrs. Mary J. Malkin
  • Northumberland Hotel, 66 Boundary rd; Robt. Walton
  • Palmerston Hotel, 123 Newport road; Mrs. Charlotte Queenan
  • Princess Alice Hotel, corner of Newport road and Boundary road; Thomas Prior
  • Queen Hotel, Gilkes street; William Joseph Bruce
  • Queen's Head, 24 Dacre street; George H. Robinson
  • Raglan Hotel, Station street; Ezra Longley
  • Robin Hood Hotel, 18 and 19 Commercial street; Sampson Grainger
  • Rokeby Hotel, corner of Hill street and Johnson street; John G. Stokell
  • Royal Hotel, Durham street; William Maughan
  • Royal Oak Hotel, 84-6 Cannon street; Patrick Martin
  • Royal Victoria, Lower Commercial st; Archibald White
  • Sailor's Return, 65 Stockton street; James Forster
  • Shakespeare Hotel, 34 Linthorpe road; Samuel Suffell
  • Shakespeare Inn, 10 Durham street; Mrs. Ellen Nelson
  • Ship Inn, 21 Stockton street; Miles William Prior
  • Ship Launch, Durham street; John Proudler
  • Steam Packet Inn, West street; William Snow
  • Swatter's Carr Hotel, Linthorpe rd; Thos. Robinson
  • Talbot Hotel, 2 South street; Mary Jane Lindblad
  • Tees Inn, 22 Stockton street; Frederick Blackburn
  • The Vine, 109 Newport road; Robert Wiggen
  • Victoria Hotel, corner of Bridge street west and Wellington street; Parker Thornellay
  • Volunteer Hotel, 36 Cannon street; Thomas Ryan
  • Waterloo Hotel, Dock street; William Smith
  • Wellington Hotel, 35 Wilson street; Thos. Wm. Scarlett
  • Whitby Arms, 16 Stockton street; Patrick Martin
  • York Tavern, 11 West street; vacant
  • Zetland Hotel, Zetland road; James Walker

House, Land, and Estate Agents.

  • Appleton Ralph, 15 Albert rd
  • Blacklock Guy, 123 Albert rd
  • Braithwaite John, 1 Zetland road
  • Burns George, 13 Albert road
  • Catchpole George, Wilson st
  • Cooper John, 78 Marton road
  • Dale Wm., 7 Borough road w
  • Grange R., 4 Model buildings, Station street
  • Linthorpe Estate Office, 13 Albert rd; Geo. Burns, agt.
  • Metcalf C., 7 Chipchase street, Linthorpe
  • Paling John, 190 Cannon st
  • Pickering Thos., 23 Jedburgh street
  • Roberts H., (and advt. agt.), 54 Acklam terrace, Newport rd
  • Robinson W., 76 Dunning st
  • Rowe John, 82 Marton road
  • Spence J. E., 20 Marton road
  • Taylor J. R., Northbrook buildings, Linthorpe road
  • Tennet William, 21 Albert rd
  • Thompson R. W., 93 Albert rd
  • Thompson W., 54 Borough rd w and 141 Linthorpe road
  • Tindall James, 1 Farrar street
  • Turner Geo., 18 and 32Cleveland street
  • Walker W. & Son, 14 Albert rd
  • Willman Chas., 26 Albert rd
  • Wood Edward W., 91 Albert road

Insurance Companies, &c. With their Agents.

  • Alliance (Fire & Life); A. H. Sill, 15 Albert road; Henry Mackereth, 31 Waterloo rd
  • Baden Marine Insurance Co., Ltd.; Geo. Wm. Bottomley, Royal Exchange
  • British Workman's Assurance Co., Ltd.; John Bainbridge, 16 Head street; Smith Day, 47 Avon street; J. W. Holborn, 25 Church street
  • Caledonian (Fire) ; George Catchpole, 63a Wilson st
  • City of London (Fire); Thos. Sturdy, Wilson street; F. J. Forster, 10 Royal Exchange; R. W. Thompson, 93 Albert rd
  • Commercial Union (Fire & Life); C. Willman, 26 Albert road
  • Economic (Life); W. Tennet, 21 Albert road
  • Edinburgh (Life); George Robson, solr., 23 Linthorpe road
  • Employers, Liability Assurance Corporation, Ltd.; F. W. Mildred, Albert bridge; P. A. Brown, Royal Exchange
  • General (Fire and Life); Rbt. Harrison, 26 Harris street; G. E. Barnley, 24 Albert rd
  • Guardian Plate Glass Insurance Co., Ltd.; William Bailey, 27 Church street
  • Hand-in-Hand; Smith & Woolston, 22 Wilson street
  • Imperial (Fire) ; F. Brewster, 9 Albert road
  • Imperial (Life) ; F. Brewster, 9 Albert road
  • Imperial (Live Stock)
  • Imperial Union Accident; C. Willman, 26 Albert road
  • Industrial Assurance Co. of Great Britain, Ltd.; Office, Albert rd; John Darlington, managing director; John Blackie, supt., 26 Marton rd
  • Insurance Association Ltd.; C. Willman, 26 Albert road; R. Lofthouse, 6 Exchange place
  • Lancashire (Fire & Life); J. R. Taylor, Northbrook bldgs.
  • Law Union (Fire & Life); T. W. Malkin, 5 Albert road
  • Law (Life); A. F. Eaton, 26 Albert road; T. W. Malkin, 5 Albert road
  • Liverpool and London and Globe (Fire & Life) ; Richd. Sharvell, 62 Acklam terrace
  • London & Lancashire (Fire); G. W. Bottomley, Royal Exchange
  • London and British Plate Glass; George Catchpole, 63a Wilson street
  • London, Edinburgh & Glasgow; E. Dabbs, supt., Bernhard ter; J. T. Merryweather, 16 Theodore street
  • Mercantile Association; Geo. Catchpole, 63a Wilson street
  • Mortgage Insur. Corporation, Ltd.; G. E. Barnley, 24 Albert rd; and T. W. Malkin, 5 Albert road
  • Nat. Provincial Plate Glass; W. Tennet, 21 Albert road
  • North of England (Fire); W. Tennet, 21 Albert road
  • Northern Assurance Socy.; A. F. Eaton, 26 Albert rd; T. Watson, 17 Albert road
  • Norwich & London Accidental; Rd. Sharvell, 62 Acklam ter
  • Pearl (Life); Elias Howard, supt., 37 Albert road; Thos. Dixon, 27 Milton street; E. Hepburn, 32 Emerald street
  • Plate Glass; J. R. Taylor, Northbrook buildings
  • Prudential (Life) ; Geo. Armstrong, supt.; 55 Wilson st; Thos. Anderson Crossgrove, asst. supt., 68 Corporation rd; Wm. Bailey, 27 Church st; Chas. Grocock, 19 Newton street; Wm. Gilbert, 24 Rushford street; R. Petch, Brentnall st; T. J. Hutton, 42 Marsh st; Robt. Pratt, asst. supt., 126 Newport rd; G. Pulmear, 61 Newport rd: J. Robins, 20 Pearl st; J. Wright, 26 Mount street; T. Wright, 40 Gilkes street
  • Queen (Fire and Life) ; W. Tennet, 21 Albert road
  • Refuge (Life); Francis Rostron, supt., 20 Boundary rd; E. Cubitt, 82 Union st; Thos. Fish, 58 Boundary road; G. W. Iles, 11 Garnet st; W. A. Smith, 29 Albert road
  • Royal (Fire and Life); R. W. Thompson, 93 Albert road
  • Royal Exchange; F. Brewster, 9 Albert road: A. H. Whipham, Queen's square
  • Royal Liver Friendly Society; J. Walsh, 131 Linthorpe rd
  • Royal London Friendly Socy.: Wm. Cox, 58 St. Paul's rd; John Denny, 39 Montrose st
  • Sceptre (Life) ; E. Tebb, supt. 15 Albert road
  • Scottish Accident; E. Thompson, sec., 11 Albert road
  • Scottish Metropltn. (Life) Assur. Co.; F. J. Forster, 10 Royal Exchange
  • Scottish Plate Glass; G. Johnson, 82 Newport road
  • Sickness and Accident; Ward and Wethey, Post Office chambers
  • Victoria Legal Friendly Socy.; J. Johnson, 24 Watson st
  • Wesleyan & General Assurance Co.; J. Heslop, asst. supt., 46 Fleetham st; G. Pearson, 49 Harris street
  • Westminster (Fire); J. E. Spence, 20 Marton road
  • Yorkshire (Fire & Life); Luke Thompson, Gosford st; Geo. Robson, 23 Linthorpe road

Iron Founders.

  • Cochrane, Grove, & Co., Ormesby Iron works
  • Copley I. & Co., Vulcan works
  • McDonald & Co.,Atlas foundry, North Ormesby road
  • Richards & Tutt, North Ormesby road
  • Ridley Thos. D., Cargo Fleet
  • Ritchie J., Acklam foundry, The Marsh
  • Tees Side Iron and Engine Works Co., Ld., Lower Commercial st and Depôt road
  • Wilsons, Pease, & Co., Tees Iron works

Iron Manufacturers.

  • Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., Ld., The Dock
  • Dorman H. P. & Co., Ayrton Rolling mills, West Marsh
  • Dorman, Long, & Co. (& steel), Britannia and West Marsh works
  • Hill John & Co. (bar, plate, and sheet), Newport Rolling mills
  • Tees Side Iron & Engine Works Co., Ltd., Depôt road, The Marsh
  • Weardale Iron & Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange; E. Gascoigne, agent

Iron Masters.

  • Acklam (The) Iron Co., Ltd.; J. S. Burnicle, secretary, Acklam Iron works
  • Bell Brothers, Ltd., Post Office
  • Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., Ld., The Docks
  • Cargo Fleet Iron Co., Ltd.; office, Royal Exchange; J. G. Swan, mangng. director; J. J. Burton, secretary
  • Clay Lane Iron Co., Ltd.; office, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
  • Cochrane & Co., Ormesby Iron works
  • Downey & Co., Post Office chambers; works, Lackenby and Coatham
  • Gjers, Mills, & Co., Ayresome Iron works, The Marsh
  • Jones, Dunning, & Co., Normanby works
  • Samuelson (Sir B.) & Co., Ltd., Newport Iron works; Wm. Hanson, mangng. director; T. F. Ward, secretary
  • Tees Side Iron Engine Works Co., Ltd., Lower Commercial street and Depôt road
  • Walker, Maynard, & Co., Post Office buildings
  • Weardale Iron & Coal Co., Ltd., Royal Exchange; H. W. Hollis, general manager; Edward Gascoigne, agent
  • Whitwell Wm. & Co., Ltd., Royal Exchng.; John Watson, secretary
  • Williams Edward, Linthorpe Ironworks; Illtyd Williams, managing partner, Dowlais house, Park road south
  • Wilsons, Pease, & Co., Tees Iron works

Iron & Steel Merchants

  • Armstrong Jas. M. & Co., Zetland buildings
  • Bell Brothers, Ltd., Zetland rd
  • Blenkinsop W. & Co., 2 Exchange place
  • Byrne James, 13 Albert road
  • Campbell W. H. & Co., 23 and 25 Boundary rd and Pottery buildings, Commercial st
  • Cowper Walter S. & Co. (iron store), Lower Commercial st
  • Craig & Peterson (shipbrkrs.), 5 Zetland road
  • Dyson G. & Sons, 2 Exchange buildings
  • Fox Bros., Post Office chmbrs.
  • Fox, Head, & Co., Queen's sq
  • Hammond & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Hird, Rönström & Co., Post Office buildings
  • Hoffmann A. & Co., Zetland buildings
  • Hornung J. P. & Son, Post Office buildings
  • Hutchinson William, 19 New Exchange buildings
  • Jacks Wm. & Co., Zetland rd
  • Jaeger Bros., Cleveland bldgs.
  • Jervelund Albert & Co., 3 Zetland road
  • Kyle J. W. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Leng Robt., Royal Exchange
  • Macfarlane J. W. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Munro & Co., 1 Exchange buildings
  • Müller C. E. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Neesham G., Royal Exchange
  • Petchell W. & Co., Dock st
  • Ranson Wm., Zetland place
  • Robinson William Hy., New Exchange buildings
  • Ronnebeck H., Post Office chambers
  • Russell Robert, 14 Albert road
  • Scott Bros., Royal Exchange
  • Stephenson Rbt. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Stevenson John & Cowper, Queen's terrace
  • Swan John E. & Bros., Ltd., 3 Exchange buildings
  • Thomas J., junr., 13 Albert rd
  • Thomas T. W., Royal Exchge.
  • Thompson & Co., 11 Albert rd
  • Watson Jas. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Weatherill R. & Co., 31 Wilson street
  • Wetherell Wm., 42 Albert road
  • Wild J. & Co., 1 Exchange buildings
  • Williams F., New Exchange buildings

Ironmongers.

  • Appleyard Edwd., 26 Wilson st
  • Brentnall T. H., Bridge st w
  • Dobinson C., 29 Linthorpe rd
  • Gates Thomas (and builder), Newport road and 3 and 5 Brentnall street
  • Gerrie William, 1 East street
  • Hargreaves J., 3 Corporation rd
  • Harrison W.G., 201 Newport rd
  • Johnson George (saddlers'), 32 Newport road
  • Pickersgill J., 63 Newport rd
  • Scorer Hy., 47 Corporation rd
  • Scorer Wm., 91 Newport road
  • Thompson R. V., 51 Russell st
  • Ventress Mrs. M.J., 23 Sussex st
  • Young James, 8 South street

Joiners and Builders.

  • Allison Henry, 4 Marsh road
  • Bailes John, 1 Newton street
  • Barker William, 9 Brentnall st
  • Beadnall John, 21 Bolckow st
  • Bell James, 52 Milton street
  • Braithwaite John N., 22 Westward street
  • Braithwaite Robert, 139 Linthorpe road
  • Brown Wm., 16 St. Paul's rd
  • Bumble Joseph, 46 Albert rd
  • Chapman F., 1 North road
  • Christelow Jph., 33 Dundas st
  • Coverdale William, 29 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Dale William, ¾ Farrar street
  • Day Stephen, 16 Prince's rd
  • Dean H., 92 and 93 Monkland st
  • Dean J. Turner, 33 Garnet st
  • Garbutt Edward, 160 Grange rd east; shop, 3 Davison st
  • Gibson B., 29 Duke of York st
  • Green Mark, 6 Portman st
  • Hall Thomas, 48 Church st
  • Harrison Robt., 19 Bolckow st
  • Hudson Bros., 8 Duke of York street
  • Humphrey John, 7 Linthorpe road, Linthorpe
  • Jackson F., 12 Rushford street
  • Jessop Wm. H., 8 Fallows st
  • Kelsey Geo. Kitchen, Albert st; h 8 Borough road west
  • Labbett Eber, 5 Johnson st
  • Learmouth J., 7 Silver st
  • Morris S., 9 West street
  • Newby Jno. Geo., 40 Marton rd
  • Newby William, 3 Emily st
  • Nixon Robert, 61 Albert road
  • Petch George, 55 Church st
  • Potts John, 81 Milton street
  • Reed Wm. J., 27 Mount street
  • Robinson G., 80-2 Boundary rd
  • Serginson I., 4 Grosvenor ter
  • Severs Henry, 27 Borough rd w
  • Sidgwick Wm., 71 Johnson st
  • Sturdy William, Brentnall st
  • Sweeting Rt., 217 Newport rd
  • Thompson & Son, Fairbridge st
  • Thompson William, 113 Linthorpe road
  • Troup J. B., 47 Station street
  • Tuke John, 16 Parliament st
  • Ward Jonathan, 39 Borough road west
  • Ward Phineas, Zetland place
  • Watson James, Nelson place
  • Watson Thos., 105 Grange rd
  • Wherritt W. E., 28 Emerald st
  • Wild William, 98 Lime street
  • Williamson N., 17 Hill street
  • Wilson Robert, 20 Buxton st
  • Wood E. C., 3 Rose street
  • Wood J., 9 Fleetham street
  • Zealand Chris., 21 Bowley st

Laundries.

  • Darlington American Steam Laundry Co., Ltd., 55 Albert road
  • Hall Mrs. C., 34 Emerald st

Leather Merchants, &c

  • Bamberger J. C. & Co., 4 Exchange place
  • Jackson H., 12 Boundary road Robinson James, 39 and 41 Hill street

Loan and Discount Offices.

  • Benjamin H., 17 Albert road
  • Cleveland Loan & Discount Co., 34 Albert road; Joseph Cameron, manager
  • Eaton Wm., 22 Albert street
  • Ellenbogen H., 23 Cleveland st
  • Industrial Loan & Discount Co. (The), 4 Exchange place; W. G. Chapman, secretary
  • Langburn Hy., 7 Commercial buildings, Wilson street
  • Lewis T. & Co., 3 Zetland rd
  • North Riding Financial Co., Northbrook buildings, Linthorpe road; J. R. Taylor, manager
  • Phillips J., 4 Exchange place
  • Tennet Wm., 21 Albert road
  • Wilks Jacob, Zetland road
  • Yorkshire Discount Co., Ltd., 23 Albert rd; W. Bartlett, agent

Lodging-house Keepers.

(Marked thus * are Apartments)

  • Adams Joseph (sailors), 4 Commercial street
  • Ainsley Miss Mary, 101 Linthorpe road
  • Atkinson Mrs. E., 28 Lennox st
  • Atkinson Mrs. J., 96 Union st
  • *Barnes Miss Eliz. Taylerson, 3 Grange road west
  • Barnett Mrs. A., 9 Peacock st
  • Beresford Mrs. S., 60 Martonrd
  • *Best Jane C., 34 Cleveland st
  • *Beyes John Humphrey, 19 St. John's terrace
  • Birbeck Mrs. H., 38 Albert st
  • Blakey Mrs. A., 84 Russell st
  • Brown Cath,, 7 Albert street
  • Brown Wm. G., 42 Boundaryrd
  • Burns Mrs., 17 Westward st
  • Busfield Mrs. C., 24 Lennox st
  • Byers Mrs. Sarah Ann, 119 Corporation road
  • *Cairnie Mrs. Dorothy, 99 Corporation road
  • Carly Hy., 27 Marton road
  • *Carter Mrs. M. L., 118 Grange road west
  • Cheeseman Mrs. Ruth, 73 Russell street
  • Chilton Mrs. Margaret, 23 Richardson street
  • Cochrane Mrs. Ann D., 63 Milton street
  • Colley Mrs. H., 62 Garnet st
  • *Cook Mrs. C., 54 Russell st
  • *Cubitt Mrs. Isabella, 10 Hartington road
  • *Davison Mrs. R., 57 Russell st
  • Dixon Mrs. M., 6 Bridge st w
  • Dobson Mrs. Sarah Jane, 64 Dunning street
  • Donaldson Mrs. Elizabeth, 66 Grange road west
  • Dunn Mrs. Jane, 31 Church st
  • *Edwards Mrs. M., 45 Hartington road
  • Fairclough Mrs. Eilzabeth, 95 Russell street
  • *Featherstone Teresa, 36 Borough road west
  • Forton Mrs. Clara A., 1a Milton street
  • Francois Mrs. H. 11 William st
  • Gibson Mrs. E., 100 Wilson st
  • Gordon Mrs. C., 47 Denmark st
  • *Gordon Mrs. M., 21 Church st
  • Gray Mrs. A., 97 Corporation rd
  • Haltwarden Mrs. Margaret, 80 Milbank street
  • Hammond Mrs. S., 44 Boundary road
  • Harrison Mrs. S., 39 Baxter st
  • Hawkins Miss Hannah, 113 Corporation road
  • *Haydock C., 17 Queen's ter
  • Hill H., 9 Bright street
  • Hodgson Mrs. Mary Ann, 1 Grange road west
  • *Horner Miss A., 66 Marton rd
  • Iley Mrs. B., 15 Marton road
  • Jacobs Mrs. K., 45 Albert rd
  • Joy Mrs. A., 7 Westward st
  • *King Mrs. C., 8 Westward st
  • Langstaff M. J., 63 Grange road west
  • Leng Miss Ann, 83 Albert rd
  • Leng Mrs. Mary, 92 Lower Commercial street
  • Livingston Mrs. E., 51 Marton road
  • Logan Mrs. I., 82 Grange rd e
  • Longhorn Mrs. M., Smith st
  • *Longstaff F., 15 Queen's ter
  • McLauchlan, Mrs. Margaret, 32 Borough road west
  • Mellanby Mrs. Martha, 16 Peacock street
  • Mossom Mrs. H., 45 Westward street
  • Oxley Isabella, 56 Marton rd
  • Parnaby Marian, 11 Dock st
  • Pickering Harriet (sailors), 35 Commercial street
  • Potter Mrs. A., 115 Corporation road
  • Preston Mrs. Elizabeth, 78 Corporation road
  • Rackley Mrs. E. (professional), 47 Higher Feversham st
  • Raper Mrs., 23 Russell street
  • Robertson Mrs. Mary, 60 Grange road west
  • Rowe Charles, 1 Ferry road
  • Ryan Mrs. S., 18 Marton road
  • Sailors' Home, 22 Durham st; J. Cooper Barnes, manager
  • Scanlan Mrs. Martha, 77 Church street
  • Shield Mrs. Elizabeth, 47 Grange road west
  • Simpson Mrs. Elizabeth, 5 Ovington street
  • Simpson Hy., 8 Lower East st
  • Strugnell Mrs. Sophia, 23 Gloucester street
  • *Sykes Mrs. H., 87 Russell st
  • Tawton Mrs. C. A., la Milton st
  • Thompson Isaac, 26 Durham street (sailors)
  • Walker A. E., 42 Marton road
  • *Walton Mrs. E., 8 Russell st
  • *Ward Mrs. H., 21 Gloucester st
  • Wood Mrs. E., 21 Jedburgh st
  • Woodfine Mrs. C. E., 13 Wellington street
  • Wright Mrs. Mary, 5 Queen's terrace
  • *Young Mrs. E., 7 Marton rd

Marine Store Dealers.

  • Burns P., 31 and 35 West st
  • Carter Joseph, 3 Thompson street and Cannon street
  • Fryer Michael, Johnson street and Vaughan street
  • Fuller P., 23 Suffield street
  • Harrison J., 34 Commercial st
  • Kraus P., senr., 35 Milbank st
  • Watson & Harrison, Marsh road and Lower East street

Market Gardeners.

  • Allick T., Portland cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Binks James & John, 6 Binks street, New Linthorpe
  • Burton C., 51 Corporation rd
  • Dowson J., Thornfield gardens, Old Linthorpe
  • Flowers R., 40 Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Fryer J., 83 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Groom John,Emmerson street, New Linthorpe
  • Humphreys F., 9 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Knight George, Blue Hall cottages, Old Linthorpe
  • Peckover J. T., Hawthorn cot. Thornfield rd, Old Linthorpe
  • Richardson Jas., Ivy cottages, Old Linthorpe
  • Wright Mennell, 43 Borough road west

Master Mariners.

  • Bailes Thomas, 125 Albert rd
  • Barclay A., 122 Grange rd east
  • Battrum John, 62 Milton st
  • Baxter John, 71 Grange rd w
  • Bertram John, 1 Peacock st
  • Bilton Wm. R., 16 Marton rd
  • Borrow William H., 25 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Britton James W., l9 Ayresome Grange road
  • Buckton John, 84 Bolckow st
  • Chester John, 30 Albert road
  • Clarke A. E., 33 Jedburgh st
  • Clausen Claus G., 100 Grange road west
  • Clover J., 94 Union street
  • Crosby Stephen, 20 Harris st
  • Dalgarno William, 27 Park st
  • Dempster Hugh, 180 Grange road east
  • Dixon George, 44 Milton st
  • Dufty Richard, Old Gate farm, Linthorpe
  • Farne G., 28 North Ormesby rd
  • Fisker M., 3 Grange terrace, Linthorpe
  • Godwin Cornelius, 3 Bowley st
  • Hansey James, 64 Milton st
  • Harrison William George, 13 Ayresomc Grange road
  • Herrington W., 64 Grange rd e
  • Hodgson Robert, 9 Clarence st
  • Hogg John, 2 Milton street
  • Horne Peter, 23 Park street
  • Hourie John, 106 Newport rd
  • Johnson G. J., 32 Pembroke st
  • Jordan C. W., 64 Grange rd w
  • Lawson John (tug boat), 23 Atkinson street
  • Leader G. Wm., 17 Bright st
  • Main George, 4 Kent street
  • Mallett Jno. T., 29 Waterloo rd
  • McGregor David, 7a Hartington road
  • Menzie John, 17 Lennox st
  • Murray William, 15 Church st
  • Pawson C., 56 Hartington rd
  • Pennick George, 2 Church pl
  • Philip John, 3 Pembroke st
  • Rahtkens Richard, 54 Grange road west
  • Ramshaw Robt., 38 Dundas st
  • Robinson William, 28 Head st
  • Robinson Wm., 9 Rose street
  • Robson Matt., 35 Albert ter
  • Rod Johannes, 12 Diamond rd
  • Rowe Wm., 2 Westward st
  • Scantlebury T., 45 St. Paul,s rd
  • Simmonds Alex. J., 62 Grange road west
  • Spink Thos., 6 Woodlands ter
  • Steele W. J., 18 Pembroke st
  • Stephenson Wm., 25 Pembroke street
  • Storm James, Queen's terrace
  • Strutt Thos., 38 Marsh street
  • Taylor Louis Hy., 148 Borough road east
  • Thompson W., 11 Brentnall st
  • Verrell R., 16 Woodlands ter

Mattress Makers. (See Bed and Mattress Makers.)

Millers.

  • Commercial Street Patent Roller Flour Mill Co., 6 Commercial street; George Morgan, manager
  • Scrafton Bros., Packet wharf

Mine Owners.

  • Bell Bros., Ltd., Zetland rd
  • Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., Ltd., Dock entrance
  • Cargo Fleet Iron Co., Ltd. (Normanby & Liverton); office, Royal Exchange; J.G. Swan, managing director; J. J. Burton, sec.
  • Cumberland Iron Mining and Smelting Co., 3 Exchange pl
  • Pease & Partners, Ltd., Zetland road
  • Samuelson Sir B. & Co., Ltd., Slapewath mine, Guisboro
  • San Cebrian Railway and Collieries' Co., Ltd., 43 Albert rd ; A. Hallam, sec.

Mineral and Aerated Water Manufctrs.

  • Anderson Richard (executors of), Dale street
  • Barker H. Foster, 68 Church st
  • Best & Baker, King street and 186 Cannon street
  • Bruton John, Grange road west and 44 Westward street
  • Crombie T. J., 5 St. John's ter
  • Middlesbrough and District Mineral Water and Bottling Co., Ltd., Albert street; J. W. Tilley, manager

Music & Musical Instrument Dealers.

  • Eades Solomon S., 15 Newport road and 16 Bridge street w; and at Stockton, South Bank, Sunderland, Redcar
  • Hoggett George, 8 Exchange pl
  • Lithgow S., 50 and 52 Albert rd
  • Milburn Herbert, 7 Gurney st
  • Stewart J. F., 44 Newport road

Nautical Instrument Dealers.

  • Harris J. & Co., 3 Dock street
  • Pickering, Warley, & Co., Lower Commercial street
  • Poole T. G., 12 and 14 Wilson st

Newsagents.

  • Black G. T., 73 and 75 Stockton street
  • Burn Adam T., 61 Russell st
  • Campling Thos., 21 Cannon st
  • Clay Mrs. M., M'bro' station
  • Dawson C. B., 11 St. Paul'srd
  • Fidler G. H., 14 Gurney street
  • Girl James, 162 Cannon street
  • Hall Moses, 8 Boundary road
  • Main Alex., 51 Wilson street
  • Parkin Joseph, 15 East street and 2 Bridge street west
  • Phillips Wm., 117 Cannon st
  • Powell & Bell, 379 Newport road (Gazette Office branch)
  • Roberts John, 50 Fleetham st
  • Smith Mrs. C., 69 Birks street
  • Sugrue John, 14 Cleveland st
  • Thomas Miss E., 31 Albert rd
  • Turner J., 3 South street
  • Turner Miss M. J., 46 Poplar terrace, Linthorpe
  • Waller Mrs. A., 32 Westward st
  • Williams Mrs. Beatrice, 195 Newport road
  • Woodhouse Miss Minnie, 27 Albert road
  • Woodhouse S., 111 Russell st

Newspapers.

  • North Eastern Daily and Weekly Gazette (liberal), Zetland road; W. F. Byers, manager. - (See Advt.)
  • Northern Review (weekly); printed and published by Jordison & Co., Ltd, Marton road

Newspapers with branch Offices.

  • Auckland Chronicle (weekly), Exchange buildings; R. T. Milner, local manager
  • Newcastle Daily Chronicle, Bridge street west ; Wm. Thompson, manager
  • Newcastle Daily Leader, 48 Albert road; G. B. Hodgson, reporter and manager
  • Newcastle Weekly Chronicle (Sat.), Bridge street west; Wm. Thompson, manager
  • North Star (daily), 36 Wilson street; R. Simpson
  • Northern Echo (daily), Exchange buildings; R. T. Milner, local manager
  • Northern Weekly Leader (Sat.), 48 Albert rd; G. B. Hodgson, reporter and manager
  • South Durham and Cleveland Mercury (Sat.), Exchange buildings; R. T. Milner, local manager
  • York Daily Herald, 16 Albert road; J. H. Douglas, mngr.
  • York Weekly Herald, 16 Albert road; J. H. Douglas

Notaries - Public.

  • Belk J. T., Post Office chmbrs.
  • Brewster Fredk., 9 Albert road
  • Malkin T. W., 5 Albert road
  • Stubbs John Rd., 8 Albert rd

Nurserymen, Seedsmen, and Florists.

  • Allick T., Portland cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Burton C., 51 Corporation rd
  • Hawkins W., Borough rd east
  • Knight G., Blue Hall cottage, Old Linthorpe
  • Strike William, Dairy Knoll nursery, Southfield road

Oil, Grease, and Tallow Merchants.

  • Baker Thomas, Ferry road
  • Banks and Ness, Boundary rd
  • Cone Wm., Boundary road
  • Conway R., North Ormesby rd
  • Dove Robert, Stockton street
  • Macnay T. W. & Co., 18 and 20 Stockton street
  • Phillips Theophilus, North rd Sowerby Rd., 5 North st
  • Thomas A. E. & Co., West st; office, 13 Albert road

Outfitters. (See Clothiers and Outfitters.)

Oyster Dealers.

  • Broadbent Saml., King's Head Oyster bar, 61 Linthorpe rd
  • Hall Benjamin, 25 Sussex st
  • Muttitt N., 11 Wilson street

Painters, Paperhangers, & Decorators.

  • Andrews Robt., 94 Newport rd
  • Barker W. C., 38 Boundary rd
  • Beadnell W., Stockton street and 5 Richmond street
  • Borstein Aaron, 122 Milbank st
  • Broadbank C. G., 22 Newport road
  • Clarke A., 1 and 3 Sidney st
  • Cockton H., 94 Wilson street
  • Cowie John Edwd., 25 Glikes st
  • Davison Geo., 28 Ash street
  • Dawson C. B., 11 St. Paul'srd
  • Dawson Geo., 59 Marton road
  • Edwards Matt., 4 Victoria rd
  • Haw Robt., 26 Gilkes street
  • Hill J. H., 1 Corporation road
  • Hounam J., 4 Station street
  • Lewis A., 50 Wilson street
  • Lowe Henry, 5 Johnson street
  • Martin A., 155 Linthorpe road
  • Martin Wm., 16 Harris street
  • Masterman A. K., 42, Church st
  • McKrill John G., 5 Hunter st
  • Moore Henry, 11 Garden st
  • Moore John, 69 Gilkes street
  • Mundell J., 143 Linthorpe rd
  • Old Edward, 34 Elder street
  • Pearson Geo., 53 Dundas st
  • Prince John, 3 Market place
  • Quilter A., 19 Yew street
  • Scott John, 22 Albert road
  • Snaith John, 81 Marton road
  • Taylor W. L., 10 Albert road
  • Turner Wm., 54 Newport rd
  • Unthank Peter, 14 Bridge st west; h 5 Albert street
  • Wallin Ed., 18 Pearl street
  • Wight Alex., 92 Russell street

Paper Bag Manufactrs. and Merchants.

  • Dick H. & T., 68 Newport rd
  • Dick W. B., 41 Bridge street w

Patent Fuel Manfactrs.

  • Tees Union Shipping Co., Ltd., 23 Dacre st; C. Forster, sec.

Pattern and Model Makers.

  • Carling J. & Son, 25 Gloucester street

Pawnbrokers.

  • Almgill & Dean, 77 Boundary road
  • Angus W. A., 1 Graham street
  • Barclay J., 19 and 21 West st
  • Bernstein I., 145 Newport rd
  • Eaton Wm., Albert street
  • Harrison John, 3 Bolckow st
  • Hush Isaac, 194 to 198 Cannon street, 28 Corporation road, and 44 Wilson street
  • Hyams A., 106-8 Cannon st
  • Jacobs M., 75 and 77 Corporation road
  • Levy A. & L., 26 Bridge st w
  • Levy D. & S., 1 Sussex street
  • Levy Jacob, 149 and 151 Newport road
  • Nelson B., 68 Corporation rd
  • Stephenson J., 44-6 Denmark street
  • Wilson Jacob, 28 Durham st
  • Worthy John, 156 Cannon st

Photographers.

  • Charles John, 203 Newport rd
  • Cleveland Photographic Co., Linthorpe rd; R. W. Gibbs, manager
  • Gibbs R. W., 18 Wilson street

Picture Frame Makers & Carvers & Gilders.

  • Birch Francis, 15 West street
  • Gamble W., 58 Corporation rd
  • Garrard T. W., 19 Corporation road
  • Lambert G. & Sons, 54-60 Albert road
  • Scupham R. & Sons, 35 Linthorpe road; works, 10 and 12 Garden street
  • Wilks Isaac, 165 Cannon street

Pilot Master,

  • Harris James; office, Dock st

Pilots.

  • Callender G., junr., Commercial street
  • Callender G., senr., Graham st
  • Dempster D., 29 Marton road
  • Fryett James, Atkinson street
  • Hutchinson W., 37 Marton rd
  • Lister Stephen, 43 Marton rd
  • Lister Wm., 43 Marton road
  • Musther W., 3 Cambridge ter
  • Pickersgill H. C., 33 Gilkes st
  • Pickersgill H. W., 21 Clarence street
  • Soppitt Hy., 60 Russell street
  • Soppitt John, Commercial st
  • Towell James, Elliott street

Plasterers.

  • Crombie J. & Son, Snowdon rd
  • Holgate Wm., 85 Fleetham st
  • Pattison David, Harris street
  • Thompson J., 38 Dunning rd
  • Tomlinson Hy., St. Paul's rd

Plumbers, Gasfitters, and Glaziers.

  • Baker Bros., 17 Corporation rd
  • Barwick John, 36 Marton rd
  • Bullough J. T., 53 Corporation road
  • Clark James, 98 Union street
  • Hargreaves J., 3 Corporation rd
  • Hodgson John, 8 Vaughan st
  • Hudson John, 16 Durham st
  • Lambert G. & Sons, 54-60 Albert road
  • Livingston J. & Sons, Zetland buildings
  • Marshall Bros. (J. & R.), Richmond street
  • Martin J., 11 Corporation rd
  • Mattinson Alf., 2 North street
  • Myers Wm., 158 Cannon st
  • Shepherd John, 6 Vaughan st
  • Taylor Geo., 187 Newport rd
  • Walton Dunning, 61½ Corporation road

Printers.

  • Appleyard Wm. (& publisher), Short st, & 12 Royal Exchg.
  • Dick W. B., 41 Bridge st west
  • Field Alf., works, Wilson st.; office, 4 Exchange place
  • Gould Joseph, 24 South street
  • Hood & Co., 15 Wesley street
  • Johnston J., 16 Linthorpe rd
  • Jordison & Co., Ltd., Post Office chambers
  • Leach Samuel, 6 Exchange place. - (See Advt.)
  • Main Alex., 51 Wilson street
  • Middlesbrough Printing and Publishing Co., 12 Royal Exchange
  • Misseldine T., 4 Vaughan st
  • Simpson R., 36 Wilson street
  • Smith & Wociston, 22 Wilson street. - (See Advt.)

Professor of Languages.

  • Bazire Paul, 60 Gilkes street

Professors of Music.

  • Atkinson E., 12 New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Bankes E., 22 Pearl street
  • Corbett Felix, St Grange rd e
  • Crabtree Mrs. E., 10 St. Paul's road
  • Edwards Miss M., A.M., 45 Hartington road
  • Harris Clement A., 5 Grange rd
  • Hoggett G., 23 Chipchase st., Linthorpe
  • Laird Harry Johnson, 19 Lennox street
  • Milburn Herbert, 7 Gurney st
  • Parsons Thos. B., 35 Albert rd
  • Turner J. E., 36 Gough street
  • Wagrell Mrs. M., 58 Grange road west
  • Walker J., 34 Victoria road
  • Woodford E. W., 4 Garnet st

Publishers.

  • Jordison & Co., Ltd., Post Office chambers
  • Leach Samuel, 6 Exchange place. - See Advt.)
  • Middlesbrough Printing and Publishing Co., 12 Royal Exchange; W. Appleyard, proprietor
  • Smith & Woolston, 22 Wilson street. - (See Advt.)

Registry Offices for Servants.

  • Booth Mrgt., 32 Durham st
  • Briggs Miss E., 105 Corporation road
  • Pattison Mrs. M. A., 66 Newport road
  • Pluse Mrs. Mary, 71 Linthorpe road

Saddlers and Harness Makers.

  • Darnbrough Samson, 24 Cleveland street
  • Eeles Mrs. R., 49 Corporation road
  • Johnson Geo., 32 Newport rd
  • Mallory Rd., 8 Garden street

Sail Makers.

  • Harris Jas. & Co., 3 Dock st
  • Storrow J. & Co., 87 Lower Commercial street

Salt Manufacturers.

  • Cleveland Salt Co., Ld.; offices, The Docks; J. Harrison, sec.
  • Salt Union Limited; Zetland bldngs.; R. Grigg, managing director

Salt Merchants.

  • Cone William, Boundary road
  • Hornung J. P. & Son, Post Office buildings
  • Smith H. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Stevenson John & Cowper, Queen's terrace

Saw Mills.

  • Calder & Co., West Wharf
  • Chapman Frederick H., 167 Stockton street
  • Hallam & Co., Tees Saw mills
  • Owners of Middlesbrough Estate, Limited
  • Punch Bros., Baxter st, and Brentnall street

Sewing Machine Manufacturers.

  • Bradbury & Co., 50 Newport road
  • Jones & Co., Ltd., 37 Newport rd; John Taylor, manager
  • Sellers W. & Sons, 72 Corporation road; W. Robin, mngr.
  • Singer's Manufacturing Co., 33½ Corporation rd; D. Wyse, manager

Ship Brokers. See Brokers (Ship).

Shipbuilders.

  • Craggs R. & Son, Cleveland shipyard, The Docks
  • Dixon Raylton & Co., Cleveland dockyard, The Docks, and No. 2 shipyard, near The Marsh
  • Harkess W. & Son, East Slipway, The Docks

Ship Chandlers.

  • English F. & Sons, 23 North st
  • Harris J. & Co., 3 Dock st
  • Lennard J. M. & Sons, 16 Commercial street
  • Pickering, Warley & Co., Lower Commercial street
  • Storrow John & Co., 87 Lower Commercial street

Shipowners.

  • English & Co., 3 Exchange buildings
  • Harris E. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Hogg & Henderson, 3 Zetland buildings
  • Lennard J. M. & Sons, Cleveland street
  • Mackay W. T. & Co., Zetland buildings
  • Müller C. E. & Co., Royal Exchange
  • Rahtkens F. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Scrafton J. W., Woodlands rd
  • Swan John E. & Brothers, Ld., 3 Exchange buildings
  • Tees Union Shipping Co., Dacre street; J. Taylor, manager; C. Forster, secretary
  • Wallis & Bigland, Bridge st e
  • Watson J. & Co., Post Office chambers
  • Wild J. & Co., 1 Exchange buildings

Ship Smiths.

  • Aydon & Hawes, Vulcan st
  • Caswell Clement, Vulcan st
  • Caswell T., 25 Lower East st
  • Copley I. & Co., Commercial st
  • Giggle Isaac, Cargo Fleet
  • Meggeson T. A., Vulcan Switch works
  • Storrow John & Co., 8 Dock st

Shipwrights.

  • Rudd Robert, Dock entrance
  • Ruddock John, Dock street

Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries.

  • Allan William, 5 Durham st
  • Allen W. G., 225 Cannon st
  • Anderson Eliz., 79 Hunter st
  • Baglee Mrs. S., 148 Cannon st
  • Barker Thomas, 17 Head st
  • Barrass John, 160 Stockton st
  • Bennett Thos., 14 Russell st
  • Boak Nicholas, 29 Fletcher st
  • Brown Francis, 194 Marsh rd
  • Brown J. H., 56 Denmark st
  • Brundle Jas., 4 Bridge st east
  • Bunce Thomas, 29 Arthur st
  • Camp James, 14 Vaughan st
  • Carter Eliz. Ellen, 5 Sealey st
  • Charlton Wm., 178 Marsh rd
  • Chilton Mrs. Margaret, 23 Richardson street
  • Cone Edmund, 42 Harris st
  • Cooke Mrs. Mrgt., 19 Head st
  • Cooper Wm., 321 Cannon st
  • Cottom James, 155 Cannon st
  • Coulthirst J., 20 Jedburgh st
  • Coyne Peter, 24 Bridge st w
  • Cunningham Mrs. Mary A., 20 Vaughan street
  • Davison George E., 44 Hill st
  • Dawson John, 57 Dean street
  • Dickinson Mrs. Rachel, 316 Cannon street
  • Downes Wm., 151 Cannon st
  • Dunn John, 2 New Cemetery road, Linthorpe
  • Ebden Thomas, 3 Durham st
  • Edon Mrs. H., 135 Marsh rd
  • Ferguson D., 38 Lower East st
  • Fisher Mrs. A., 181 Cannon st
  • Fountain Wm., 176 Cannon st
  • Fryett Ann, 66 Craggs street
  • Gatenby Robt., 7 Victoria rd
  • Gordon James, 92 Denmark st
  • Green John, 15 Hutchinson st
  • Henrici Hy., 76 Denmark st
  • Hind Mrs. H., 43 Gurney st
  • Hodgson Mrs. J., 2 Welford st
  • Hogarth Mrs. A., 80 Vaughan st
  • Hollington & Perkins, 23 Harris street
  • Hopps Mrs. I., 38 Fletcher st
  • Horton Jas., 191 Grange rdeast
  • Hugill John, 53 Benjamin st
  • Hunt William, 38 Harris st
  • Hurrell Mrs. E., 22 Garrett st
  • Ife Fredk. Geo., 64 Gilkes st
  • Jacobs Peter, 22 Commercial st
  • Keegan Danl., 8 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Kennermore G., 82 Denmark st
  • Lailhacar J., 46 Boundary rd
  • Laing William, 16 Marsh rd
  • Lee J., 27 High Feversham st
  • Lewis Mrs., 7 Gilkes street
  • McGruddy Mrs. Mary, 170 Marsh road
  • Metcalf Miss Mary Alice, 28½ Fleetham street
  • Metcalfe Mrs. A., 73 Farrar st
  • Molsom J., 24 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Monty Thomas, 18 Davison st
  • Morrison Joseph, 13 Ruby st
  • Mountain Wm., 67 Fleetham st
  • Myers James, 191 Newport rd
  • Nixon T., 113 Cannon street
  • Nixon W., 69 Cannon street
  • Nugent P., 54 Denmark street
  • Perrett Mrs. B. H., 1 Taylor st
  • Plant John, 1 Ovington street
  • Pringle Mrs. H., 28 Fleetham st
  • Robinson F., 111 Marsh road
  • Russon Mrs. Sarah, 27 North Ormesby road
  • Rutley Wm., 195 Cannon st
  • Scotson W., 145 Duncombe st
  • Scotson William, 169 Marsh rd
  • Scott Mrs. Ellen, 11 Gurney st
  • Scrafton John, 67 School croft
  • Shippey Mason, 8 Albert st
  • Skinner E., 203 Cannon street
  • Smith J., 313 Newport road
  • Snaith Thos., 56 Cargo Fleet rd
  • Stevenson Jas., 37 Buxton st
  • Stobbs John, 311 Cannon st
  • Stones Wm., 80 Bolckow st
  • Tait James, 37 Gurney street
  • Taylor Henry, 27 Severn st
  • Taylor Robert, 69 Barritt st
  • Tulley Mrs. Ann, 103 Duncombe street
  • Walker Mrs. A., 15 Gurney st
  • Walker Jph., 12 Hatherley st
  • Walker Mrs. Mary R., 216 Marsh road
  • Walsh B., 4 Gauntlet street
  • Walton C., 26 Lower East st
  • Webb Charles, 24 Avon street
  • Wells Mrs. F., 2 Childers st
  • Westward J., 24 Hatherley st
  • Westwood D., 177 Grange rd e
  • Wilcox Elijah, 314 Cannon st
  • Williams S., 93 N. Ormesby rd
  • Willing J. H., 62 Fleetham st
  • Wright Eliz., 301 Newport rd
  • Wright Wm., 143 Marsh road

Slaters & Slate Mrchts.

  • Dickinson John, 65 Russell st
  • Harrison J., Old Packet wharf
  • Jessop J. & Son, Commercial st
  • Kitson Robert, 66 Gilkes st
  • Mascall R., Old Packet wharf
  • Tyerman W., 40 Westward st

Slipper Makers.

  • Reuben B., 15 Waterloo road
  • Reuben Isaac, 47 Albert Mews

Solicitors.

  • Bainbridge & Barnley, 24 Albert road
  • Belk John T. & Cochrane, Post Office buildings
  • Brewster Fredk., 9 Albert rd
  • Dobson W. Lees, 36 Gosford st
  • Eaton A. F., 26 Albert road
  • Jackson & Jackson, Exchange place
  • Lewis Thos., 5 Zetland road
  • Malkin T, W., 5 Albert road
  • Meek James M., 7 Albert road
  • Parrington H. J., 11 Queen's ter
  • Peacock John, 1 Zetland road
  • Robson Geo., 23 Linthorpe rd
  • Sill Alfred Hy., 15 Albert rd
  • Spry Samuel, 1 Zetland road and South Bank
  • Stubbs John Rd., 8 Albert rd
  • Thompson Luke, Gosford st
  • Thompson S. F., 11 Albert rd
  • Turnbull R., 60 Albert road
  • Ward & Wethey, Post Office chambers
  • Watson Henry, 1 Queen's ter
  • Watson Thos., 17 Albert road
  • Wilkes & Wilkes, 1 Zetland road and at Darlington

Stationers.

  • Burn A. T., 61 Russell street
  • Camping T., 21 Cannon st
  • Dick H. & T., 68 Newport road (wholesale)
  • Dick W. B., 41 Bridge street west (wholesale)
  • Downing John, 103 Newport rd
  • Gould Joseph, 24 South street
  • Gunter W. A., 5 Corporation rd
  • Johnston J., 16 Linthorpe rd
  • Kirkwood J., 83 Linthorpe rd
  • Leach Samuel, 6 Exchange place. - (See Advt.)
  • Main Alex., 51 Wilson street
  • Middlesbrough Printing and Publishing Co., 12 Royal Exchange
  • Misseldine T., 4 Vaughan st
  • Mundell John, 8 Garden st
  • Parkin Joseph, 15 East street and 2 Bridge street west
  • Phillips W., 117 Cannon st
  • Powell & Bell, 379 Newport rd
  • Simpson H., 36 Wilson street
  • Smith & Woolston, 22 Wilson street. - (See Advt.)
  • Smith Thos., 90 Marton road
  • Stott Mrs, Eliz., 5 Newport rd
  • Thomas Miss E., 31 Albert rd
  • Waller Mrs. A., 32 Westward st

Steamboat and Tug Owners.

  • Bulmer T. A. & Co., New Exchange buildings
  • Duncan Chas. C., Dock street
  • Lennard J. M. & Sons, Cleveland buildings
  • Petrie Geo., 30 Dunning st

Steel Manufacturers.

  • Bell Bros., Ltd., Post Office buildings
  • Bolckow, Vaughan & Co., Ltd., The Docks
  • Cast Steel Foundry Co., Ltd., West Marsh; H. L. Fox, sec.
  • Dorman, Long & Co., Britannia and West Marsh works
  • North Eastern Steel Co., Ltd. (basic rolled steel), North Eastern Steel works; Arthur Cooper, general manager
  • Shaw W., Kirtley & Co.,
  • Wellington Cast Steel foundry, West Marsh

Stevedores.

  • Chillmaid Wm. A., 123 Corporation road
  • Derwent Eusebius, 27 Ayresome Grange road
  • Harland Michl., 24 Peacock st
  • Jowsey J., 13 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Marshall G., Ayresome house
  • McArthur Donald, 104 Lower Commercial street
  • Thurston J., 51 Westward st

Stock & Share Brokers.

  • Robson Ed., Royal Exchange
  • Winpenny J. H., Royal Exch.

Stone and Monumental Masons.

  • Clayton William, opposite St. Paul's church, Newport rd; h 10 Garrett street
  • Dickinson John, 65 Russell st; works, Linthorpe road
  • Fidler Isaac, Station street and Linthorpe road
  • Lord Joseph, 116 Newport rd

Straw Bonnet Makers.

  • Brown Mrs. A. M., 31 Gilkes st
  • Jenkyns Mrs. M., 5 Gurney st
  • Kitson Mrs. H., 66 Gilkes st

Surgeons, &c.

  • Andson William, M.B., C.M., Edin., 38 Newport road
  • Barry David, 20 St. Paul's rd
  • Bateman Samuel, M.D., 57 Grange road west
  • Cook John William, 86 Marton road and Ormesby
  • Craster E. A., L.R.C.P., L.R.C.S., L.M., L.F.P.S. (to Messrs. Bolckow, Vaughan, & Co., and Tees Side Iron works; R. Dixon & Co., Shipbuilding yards; and public vaccinator of M'bro'), 32 Grange road west and Bridge street west
  • Ellerton John, M.D., 38 Gosford street and Grove Hill
  • Hedley John, M.D., Yester house Marton road
  • Hopgood William Charles, 6 Acklam terrace, Newport rd
  • Ketchen Wm., M.D., F.R.C.S., Edin., The Grange, Grange road east
  • Knott William, M.D., 55 Corporation road
  • Longhotham G., 21 Grange rd
  • Malcomson John, M.D., 110 Newport road
  • Matthews John Cox, B.A., M.B., B.C., Cantab.; L.S.A., Lond., 60 Acklam terrace
  • McCarthy M., 20 St. Paul's rd
  • McCuaig Duncan, M.D.,Edin., Newport cres., Linthorpe rd
  • Nixon Thomas Ayrton, 94 and 96 Corporation road
  • Scanlan A. E., 84 St. Paul's terrace, Newport road
  • Veitch Wm. Y., 37 Grange rd
  • Walker Samuel, 8 Southfield villas and 70 Marton road
  • Williams William J., Grange road, corner of Harris street
  • Young H. K., 3 Queen's ter

Tailors and Drapers.

(Marked * are tailors only.)

  • Austin & Oaker, Royal Exch.
  • Baines H. M. & Co., 47 Wilson street
  • Baines Joseph, 16 Denmark st
  • Barker J. K., 35 Newport road
  • Barker Thos., 36 Fleetham st
  • Barnes E. R., 6 Gloucester st
  • Bell G., 72 and 74 Bolckow st
  • Bride William & Son, 7 Corporation road
  • Brison James, 8 Durham st
  • Carey Henry, 27 Marton road
  • Chapman M., 9 Gilkes street
  • Concitt W. B., 3 Garnet street
  • Davie John, 49 Albert road
  • Davis Charles, 139 Newport rd
  • Davison & Thompson, 46a Linthorpe road
  • Dent R. Rains, 34 Durham st
  • Duffy M., 18 North street
  • Gent Robert, 65 Linthorpe rd
  • Graham Benjamin, 36 Higher Feversham street
  • Grange Thomas, 21 Johnson st
  • Gwyther A., 56 Gilkes street
  • Harrison Thos., 26 Russell st
  • Harrison William, 5 Wilson st
  • Henderson George, 32 Commercial street
  • Heron Robt. C., 28 Wilson st
  • Hewitt R. D., 14 Marton road
  • Hill Mrs. R., 18 Linthorpe rd
  • Hopner A. (and furrier), 10 Westward street
  • Hunter Watson, 81 Albert rd
  • Hutton Geo., 4 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Jackson John, 32 Albert road
  • Johnson Edwd., 96 Newport rd
  • Langley D. T., 21 Dundas st
  • Langley Jph., 81 Linthorpe rd
  • Lewis Ltd., 3 Cleveland ter
  • Lightfoot Joseph, 12 Rose st
  • Little, Rayner, & Co., 31 Corporation road
  • Mark John, Gilkes street
  • *Maxwell John, 28 Beech st
  • McGarity Joseph, 99 Albert rd
  • *Merryweather T., l6Buxton st
  • Minto E. W., 177 Cannon st
  • Moore Francis, 15 Benson street, Linthorpe
  • Newhouse John, 25 Linthorpe road, 35 to 39 Wilson street
  • Potter Geo., 66 Corporation rd
  • Richardson S., 193 Newport rd
  • Rousay & Son, Royal Exchge.
  • Sherwin Thomas (merchant), 48 Newport road
  • Sills H., 6 Brentnall street
  • Sills J. C., 17 & 121 Newport rd
  • Smith T. & J., 59 Corporationrd
  • Spence J. (mrcht.), 13 Albert rd
  • Thompson Thomas & Co., 277 Newport road
  • *Thompson Thomas, 101 Corporation road
  • Thurlwell Isaac, 24 High Feversham street
  • Umpleby John, 4 Heywood st
  • Weighell T., 32 Fleetham st
  • *Whitfield Rbt., 23 Peacock st
  • *Wilson J., 12 St. John's ter
  • Wright J. W. B., 48 Hill st
  • Yeoman G. R., 35 Teare street

Tallow Chandlers.

  • Thomas Alfred E. & Co., 13 Albert road
  • Thompson Edward, 8 and 10 Bolckow st & Commercial st

Tallow Refiner.

  • Phillips Theophilus, North rd

Tea Merchants and Dealers. (See also Grocers & Tea Dlrs.)

  • Altham A., 31 Linthorpe road
  • Birks Mrs. M., 39 Grange rd w
  • McInnes Mrs. Rosina J., 45 Newport road
  • Pearce & Co., 11 Cleveland ter
  • Sharvell Richards 62 Acklam terrace, Newport road
  • Wilkinson James, 5 Harris st

Teachers of Music. (See Professors of Music.)

Telephone Company.

  • Northern District Telephone Co., Ltd., 1 Exchange place; call office, J. Harris & Co., 3 Dock street

Temperance Bars.

  • Baker W. H., 186 Cannon st
  • Best Robt., 61a Linthorpe rd
  • Ollerhead Wm., 75 Marsh st
  • Rayner Mrs. Jane, Prince's road and Linthorpe road
  • Waters Owen, Linthorpe road and Parliament road

Temperance Hotels.

  • Griffiths E., 51 Bridge st w
  • Liddle John, 10, 11 and 12 Bridge street west
  • Waverley Temperance Hotel, 104 Lower Commercial street ; Mrs. E. McArthur, proprietress

Timber Merchants.

  • Calder & Co., West wharf
  • Hallam & Co., Tees Saw mills, Commercial street
  • Owners of the Middlesbrough Estate, Ltd., Cargo Fleet; William Robinson, manager
  • Punch Brothers, Yew street
  • Wallis George, North road
  • Watson George, Watson's and Tees Side wharves
  • Watson W. J. & Co., Cargo Fleet

Tinplate Workers.

  • Caswell William, Pine street
  • Hargreaves J.,3 Corporation rd
  • Pattison Wm., 37 Stockton st
  • Pickersgill J., 24 Commercial st
  • Stephenson J., 346 Cannon st
  • Watts Henry, 49 Barritt st

Tobacco Manufactrs.

  • Fothergill E., 22 Linthorpe rd
  • Sinclair J., 11 and 17 Sussex st
  • Sinclair Robt., 46 Sussex st

Tobacconists.

  • Abell Mrs. M.A., l69 Newport rd
  • Baldwin Benj., 98 Newport rd
  • Barthorpe William Robert, 119 Newport road
  • Bilton Wm. Rt., 16 Marton rd
  • Blair David, 48 Sussex street
  • Blair J. W., 47 Linthorpe rd
  • Bone T. W., 29 Cleveland st
  • Bookless D., 73 Linthorpe rd
  • Burnicle J., 35 Corporation rd
  • Coates J. L., 25 Corporation rd
  • Dawson Mrs. E., 37½ Sussex st
  • Ellis F., 27 Cleveland street
  • Fothergill E., 22 Linthorpe rd
  • Goslin James, 167 Newport rd
  • Henderson - , Newport road
  • Hodgson & Downs, Sussex st
  • Hughes D. P., 82 Linthorpe rd
  • Ingram Jas. D., Linthorpe rd
  • Murray Robert, 51a Wilson st
  • Sandilands J., 47 Newport rd
  • Scarlett T. W., 1 Exchange pl
  • Sealey George, 21 Newport rd
  • Simpson J. B., 53 Albert road
  • Sinclair John, 11 South street and 17 Sussex street
  • Sinclair Robert, 46 Sussex st
  • Tomlinson Mrs. Ann, 33 Durham street
  • Unthank Peter, 14 Bridge st w
  • Wall Benj., 85 Corporation rd
  • Wright Edward, 26 North Ormesby road

Toy Dealers.

  • Batty J. H., 100 Corporation rd
  • Beckwith John, Sussex street
  • Downing John, 103 Newport rd
  • Huggins Robert W., 63
  • Laverick Bros., 133 Newport rd
  • Linthorpe rd and 4 Newport rd

Trade Protection Societies.

  • Middlesbrough & Dist. Tradesmen's Protection Asso., Ltd., Northbrook buildings, Linthorpe rd; J. R. Taylor, sec.
  • Stubbs' Mercantile Offices, 1 Exchange pl; J. Gichrist, agt.

Tripe Dressers.

  • Gill Nathan, 20-2 Rushford st
  • Haigh Mrs. Jane, 16 Cannon st
  • Harrison Wm., 118 Cannon st
  • Kidd Thos. L., 16 Gurney st
  • Lawler John, 17 Durham st
  • Mellor John, South street
  • Peacock Wm., 88 Cannon st
  • Shepherd - , Vaughan street
  • Taylor Wm., 4 Suffield street

Tube (Iron) Manufcrs.

  • Cochrane, Grove, & Co., Ormesby Iron works
  • Crewdson, Hardy, & Co., Cargo Fleet
  • Ritchie Jas., Acklam foundry, West Marsh

Undertakers.

  • Barker W., 9 Brentnall street
  • Bennett J. R., 78 Newport rd
  • Braithwaite J. N., 22 Westward street
  • Carter Robert A., 35 Severn st
  • Garbutt E., 160 Grange rd east
  • Learmonth Joseph, 7 Silver st
  • Morris S., 9 West street
  • Murray James, 77 Farrar st and 4 Fallows street
  • Newby William, 3 Emily st
  • Newcomb R. W., 10 Acklam ter
  • Potts J., 81 Milton street
  • Reed Wm. J., 27 Mount st
  • Relph Joseph, 83 Boundary rd
  • Wood J., 9 Fleetham street

Veterinary Surgeons.

  • Barker William, 71 Wilson st
  • Elliott Robert, 36 Albert road

Vice-Consuls.

  • Belgium - J. J. Sutherland, 29 Queen's terrace
  • Denmark - Theo. Hornung, Post Office buildings
  • France - P. Cochrane, Ormesby Iron works (consular agent)
  • Italy - B. C. Atkinson, Post Office bldgs.(consular agent)
  • Spain - B. C. Atkinson, Post Office bldgs.(consular agent)
  • Sweden and Norway - Theo. Hornung, Post Office bldgs.
  • The German Empire - C. E. Müller, Royal Exchange
  • The Netherlands - Hans Casper, Dock street
  • United States of America - John R. Stubbs, 8 Albert road (consular agent)

Watch & Clock Makers and Jewellers.

  • Allsop T. S., 12 Richardson st
  • Barnard Rd., 106 Marton road
  • Collingwood Matthew Geo., 64 Linthorpe road
  • Cummings Geo. B., 46 Hill st and 98 Linthorpe road
  • Eton W., 17 Bridge street w
  • Foster J. (working jeweller), 83 Corporation road
  • Johnson J. B., 33 Albert road
  • Knott G. W., 77 Barritt street
  • Liddle John, 23 Linthorpe rd
  • Mason E. H., 13 Corporationrd
  • Meynell John, 41 Carey street
  • Mussell Thos., 10 Boundary rd
  • Odgers John C., 31 Pollard st
  • Poole T. G., 12 & 14 Wilson st
  • Richardson Rt. (and turret), 7 Sussex street
  • Rose James, 70 Corporation rd
  • Soppet H. P., 52 Linthorpe rd
  • Stamford J., 69 Boundary rd
  • Thompson T. W., 4 Cleveland st
  • Watkins A., 57 Newport road and 47 Linthorpe road
  • Winward Wm., 4 Blake st

Water Pipe Makers.

  • Cochrane, Grove, & Co., Ormesby Iron works
  • Ritchie Jas., Acklam foundry

Weighing Machine Makers.

  • Pooley H. & Son, Dundasmews

Wharfingers.

  • Calder & Co., West wharf
  • Connal & Co., Ltd., Post Office chambers
  • Tees Union Shipping Co., Ltd.; J. Taylor, manager, North st
  • Watson George, Watson's and Tees Side wharves

Wheelwrights.

  • Brown Wm., 1 Fleetham place
  • Harrison R., 19 Bolckow st
  • Hodgson Albert, Annie street, Newport road
  • Porter John, Ayresome road, Newport
  • West Joseph, 158 Stockton st

Whitesmiths and Bellhangers.

  • Baillie Jas. 36 Hartington rd
  • Byers Wm., Wellington street
  • Kraus P., junr., Crown mews, and 79 Cannon street
  • Lord Wm., 14 Marsh road
  • Marshall Bros., Richmond st

Wine & Spirit Mchnts.

  • Coates Hy., Corporation road
  • Cooper H. W., 137 Newport rd
  • Currie Miss Eliza, 121 Corporation road
  • Graham J. H., 17 East street
  • Hearse Geo., 16 Wilson street
  • Hodgson & Downs, 42 Sussex st
  • Pauls & Co., Exchange place
  • Plews & Sons, Lower Gasford street and at Darlington, Durham, and Leeming
  • Winterschladen & Co., Zetland road

Wire Drawers.

  • Atlas Steel Hoop and Wire Rod Works Ltd., Commercial st: J. Cook, managing director; D. Gillies, secretary
  • Hill Rd. & Co., Newport Wire and Rolling mills and Marsh Wire mills

Yeast Merchants.

  • Bosher J., 43 Hartington road
  • Hatfield John, 15 Oak street
  • Knaggs Robt., Dunning street
  • Mawson, Swan, & Co., Baxter street
  • Nelson Samuel, 34 Farrar st
  • Smith B., Snowdon road


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.