Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for MIDDLETON TYAS in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

MIDDLETON TYAS TOWNSHIP.

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank, at George King's. Letters arrive via Richmond, Yorkshire, per mail gig (week-days only) at 8-15 a.m., and are despatched at 3-45 p.m. The telegraph department is open on Sundays from 8 to 10 a.m. A Wall Letter Box at Scotch Corner is cleared, week-days, 8-30 p.m.; Sundays, 12 noon.

Miscellany of trades

  • Adamson William, shoemaker
  • Andrew Thomas, gardener
  • Ascough George, vict. and farmer, Three Tuns Inn, Scotch corner
  • Atkinson William, vict., Shoulder of Mutton
  • Backhouse Jonathan E., Esq., J.P., The Rookery
  • Banner George, carter
  • Best George, blacksmith
  • Brunton Mrs. Ann, apartments
  • Collingwood William, tailor
  • Drewett Mrs. Isabella, East hall
  • Dundas The Hon. Mrs. Margt., Middleton lodge
  • Eshelby John, brick and tile maker, Chantry Tile Works
  • Eyre Mrs. Elizabeth Martha, West hall
  • Goundry Miss Hannah
  • Goundry Wm., vict., Crown and Anchor Inn
  • Hardy Mr. William
  • Hardy William, joiner, &c.
  • Hutchinson Elizabeth Mary, dressmaker
  • Jameson John, cowkeeper
  • Kidd James, butler
  • King Geo., grocer, shoemaker, and postmaster
  • Lancaster Mr. John
  • Munday Albert, painter and paperhanger & vict., Bay Horse
  • Pollexfen Rev. John Hutton, M.A., F.S.A., The Vicarage
  • Robinson Mrs., Cote house
  • Robinson Susannah, dressmaker
  • Sargent Rev. Charles Newton, curate
  • Smith George, carter
  • Smith Joseph, mason
  • Spence Mr. Ralph
  • Stead Frederick, market gardener
  • Stephenson Edward, butcher
  • Thirkell William, blacksmith
  • Thompson George, parish clerk and sexton
  • Watson George, gardener
  • Winterbottom John schoolmaster
  • Wrightson John, estate bailiff to Mrs. Eyre, Foresters hall

Farmers.

  • Alderson Edwd. (and market gardener),Middleton grange
  • Atkinson John, Chantry farm
  • Barker William, Violet grange
  • Corner George Cummins, Murky hill
  • Goundry Joseph, Crown and Anchor farm
  • Hedley Robson, Wood house
  • I'Anson Timothy, Kneeton hall
  • Jefferson Henry (and shopkeeper)
  • Kilburn George, Kirk bank
  • Legg Robert
  • Middleton William (and stonemason)
  • Raw Reuben, Cow nook
  • Robinson Christopher (and butcher)
  • Robinson Thomas, Village farm
  • Stephenson Thomas, Blue Anchor farm

MOULTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters arrive via Richmond, Yorkshire.

Miscellany of trades

  • Baister Robert, bootmaker
  • Baker John, market gardener
  • Bowe Thomas Blenkiron, farm bailiff to H. S.C. Smithson, Esq., Scurrah house
  • Coulthard John, boot and shoe maker
  • De Burgh-Lawson Adolphus Henry Wormald, Captain and Hon. Major, 4th Battalion (Princess of Wales' Own) Yorkshire Regt., Gatherley castle
  • De Burgh-Lawson, Sir Henry, Bart., Gatherley castle
  • Horne Wm. Pybus, land agent to trustees of Mrs. Parry, Rev. J. H. Pollexfen, J. E. Backhouse, Esq., &c.
  • Mawson Christopher, schoolmaster
  • Merryweather William, vict., The Bull
  • Myers Alexander W., smith and implement maker, and proprietor of thrashing machine
  • Pinkney Michael, joiner
  • Pybus Mrs. Sarah
  • Sanderson Henry Matthew, Esq., Moulton hall
  • Smithson Harry Sheldon Cradock, Esq., J.P., Morris grange
  • White Thomas, shopkeeper

Farmers.

  • Baldridge Alfred and Henry, Lingy moor
  • Banner Joseph, Cowton grange, Halnaby
  • Barker Samuel, Manor house
  • Brown John Trueman (yeo.), Low house
  • Brown Robert, Low Gatherley
  • Eden William, Gatherley grange
  • Hodgson Robert, Halnaby
  • Layfield Henry, Lingy moor
  • Macqueen William James, Moulton farm
  • Martin James, Lingy moor
  • Procter Thomas, High Gatherley
  • Robinson Thomas and Christopher
  • Sanderson Thomas and Sons, Low Gatherley
  • Trotter John and William, Black Bull farm


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.