Myton upon Swale parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Myton upon Swale parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Bulmer; 3 miles from Boroughbridge, 7 from Easingwold, 15 from York. Population 185 The Church is a vicarage, dedicated to St. Mary, in the deanery of Bulmer.

Deposited Registers (Borthwick Institute of Historical Research)

• Baptisms: 1654-1993
• Marriages: 1654-1812, 1815-1992 (part photocopy)
• Burials: 1654-1992

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1598-1600, 1603, 1609, 1610, 1628-1637, 1639, 1660-1673, 1675, 1677,1679-1682, 1691-1694, 1706, 1710-1716, 1718-1721, 1723-1744, 1746-1781, 1783-1826, 1828, 1831-1833, 1855, 1856

IGI Coverage:

• C 1654-1812, 1813-1854;
• M 1654-1812, 1813-1833

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1654-1837; Transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) CD: P29 (includes Kirby Hill, Easingwold, Raskelf and Terrington)
2. CMB 1654-1812; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 121; Yorkshire Archaeological Society, North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. CMB 1813-1837; Printed transcript with index; Yorkshire Parish Register Society (publications of) 145; (with Easingwold and Raskelf), North Yorkshire County Record Office
4. M 1654-1750; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---