Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for NORTHALLERTON in White's Directory of 1840.

hide
Hide
Hide

Miscellany of trades,

  • Best John
  • Blackett Joseph
  • Blanshard Mrs Elizabeth
  • Blanshard Rev. Hardy
  • Blanshard Mrs Eliz
  • Booth Colonel
  • Body Mrs Jane
  • Bowman Thomas
  • Bowness Rev. John
  • Bradley Thomas, acting overseer
  • Burdon Mrs Mary
  • Clemishaw Joseph, attorney's clerk
  • Cooper Wm, veterinary surgeon
  • Deighton Fras
  • Deighton Miss Ann
  • Flintoff John, carrier
  • Gasper Alfred, excise officer
  • Hare Edward, bank agent
  • Hardwick John, coach builder
  • Hawman Thos, glove & breeches mkr
  • Horner Michl, attorney's clerk
  • Hunter Mrs Ellen
  • Hirst Mrs Eliz
  • Jackson Mrs My
  • Jefferson Eliz
  • Kirby Ann
  • Leighton Mrs Hannah
  • Marsden Thomas, gentleman
  • Marshall Lanc, bank and railway agent
  • Mayne Rt jun, surveyor of taxes
  • Mennell Wm, razor grinder
  • Merryweather Mrs Ann
  • Miles Miss Mary
  • Moore Miss Eliz
  • Naisby Henry
  • Parkin Mrs My
  • Peacock Miss Mgt
  • Peacock Geo, millgt & machine mkr
  • Peacock John
  • Pedley Rev. Harry, (Wesleyan)
  • Pickersgill John, fellmonger
  • Price Rev. R M, curate
  • Reed E H, supt registrar
  • Ritson Jacob railway contractor
  • Scaife John, corn miller
  • Shepherd William, governor of the House of Correction
  • Smith John, gentleman
  • Smith John Whitney, Esq
  • Soppet Mr Robert
  • Spencer Charles, gunmaker
  • Spivey Cphr, parish clerk
  • Squince John, master of Workhouse
  • Tunstall Thos, machine maker
  • Vasey Stpn, register office clerk
  • Wade Miss Eliz
  • Wade Miss Jane
  • Walker Rev. Joseph, (Indt min)
  • Welbank William, gentleman
  • Wilkinson Miss Ellen
  • Wilkinson Miss Mgt
  • Wilkinson Mrs Jane
  • Wrightson Mrs Fanny

Attorneys,

  • Atkinson Thomas C
  • Davison Robert
  • *Fielding Gabriel
  • Fowle Thomas
  • *Fowle Wm, (Dep registrar)
  • Harrison Henry
  • Hirst Hy, (magistrates clerk)
  • Topham Edw Chas, (deputy clerk of peace)
  • Walker Wm Dodsworth
  • Walton John Sanders, (clerk to the Board of Guardians)
  • Walton Rt Burnett, (returning officer)

Banks,

  • Yorkshire District Banking Co Edward Hare, agent
  • Backhouse & Co, Leonard Marshall, agent
  • Darlington District Bnkg Co, M Jeffles, agent
  • Savings' Bank Rd, Mayne, sec

Inns and taverns,

  • Black Bull Inn, Robert Smith
  • Black Swan, Ann Jackson
  • Buck, Anthony Kemp
  • Crown, Thomas Close
  • Drovers' Inn, Simon Hirdman
  • Durham Ox, Thomas Barker
  • Fleece, Hannah Guthrie
  • George and Dragon, John Best
  • George Inn, Dorothy Clithero
  • Golden Lion Inn, John Shepherd
  • Hare and Hounds, Jane Foggin

Bullamoor Houses,

  • Horse and Jockey, Thomas Todd
  • King's Arms, William Smith
  • King's Head Inn, Eliz. Scott
  • Leopard, Francis Raper
  • Lord Nelson, Thomas Walker
  • Malt Shovel, John Prest
  • Masons' Arms, John Kingston
  • Nag's Head, William Thompson
  • New Inn, William Humphrey
  • Oak Tree, Thomas Addison
  • Odd Fellows' Arms, John Holmes
  • Old Golden Lion, John Cariss
  • Pack Horse, Thomas Dening
  • Rose and Crown, George Chapman
  • Star, Thomas Broad
  • Sun, Henry Dale, (and nail mkr)
  • Three Tuns, Rd, Lancaster
  • Tickle Toby, Thomas Jackson
  • Turf Hotel, George Snaith
  • Waggon and Horses, Thos Pearson

Academies,

  • Frankland Sarah
  • Rev. J Bowness
  • John Payler
  • Horner Jonthn
  • Mayne Rd, sen
  • National, Chpr Spivey & Hanh Garthwaite

Auctioneers,

  • Bowman Richard
  • Flower Thos, (& bailiff)
  • Snowdon Rt jun

Bakers,

  • Metcalf Enos
  • Ramshaw Eliz
  • Ward William
  • Warwick Eliz

Basket Maker,

  • Walter Matthew

Blacksmiths,

  • Garrett Robert
  • Meynell George
  • Oliver Christphr

Bullamoor Hs,

  • Pape John
  • Scarr Edward
  • Snowball Wm

Booksellers,

  • Langdale Chpr
  • Metcalf Jno, (& Stamp office)

Boot & Shoe Mkrs,

  • Barnett Thomas
  • Bolland John
  • Brown William
  • Carver Simeon
  • Clarkson Samuel
  • Holmes George, sexton
  • Lambert Thomas
  • Metcalfe James
  • Middleton Thos
  • Peckitt T Parker
  • Smith William
  • Straughair Hy
  • Wood James

Bricklayers,

  • Close Thomas
  • Hawman Thos
  • Middleton Geo
  • Palliser Michl
  • Peacock Abrm
  • Peacock Abrm
  • Thompson Thos

Brick & Tile Mrs,

  • Remmer Thomas
  • Wilson Thomas

Butchers,

  • Elgie Thomas
  • Fairbairn Thos
  • Flintoff Chpr
  • Kingston John
  • Peacock Jonthn

Cabinet Makers,

  • Atkinson John
  • Chapman Geo
  • Flower Matthew
  • Robinson Wm S
  • Snowdon Rt jun
  • Thompson Thos
  • Wharton Geo. jun

Chemists & Dgts,

  • Dixon Thomas
  • Langdale Chpr
  • Metcalfe John
  • Warrior Wm

Confectioners,

  • Broad Thomas
  • Todd M Dowson
  • Ward William
  • Wilson John

Coopers,

  • Carver William
  • Smith Timothy

Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • Abbey Thomas
  • Dawson Henry, (cutler)
  • Emmerson Wm
  • Guthrie Thomas
  • Hamilton Thos
  • Halliday John
  • Lightfoot Wm
  • Wilford & Abbey
  • Wilford Joseph

Farmers,

  • Atkinson Wm
  • Cade Charles
  • Hodgson Bj & Ic
  • Gowland Wm
  • Irving John
  • James Ts & Abm
  • Lightfoot James
  • Lightfoot Thos
  • Markham Wm
  • Marwood John
  • Russell George
  • Tyermau Danl
  • Watson Thomas

Fire Officers,

  • County, Rt Hare Leeds and York
  • Geo Jackson Royal Exchange
  • Thos Watson

Gardener,

  • Wood James

Miscellany of trades

  • Glass, China & Dealers
  • Bainbridge Btw
  • Masterman Geo

Grocers,

  • Ayre Jane
  • Bainbridge Btw
  • Bryde James
  • Hare Robert
  • Heslington John
  • Robinson Geo (& stay maker)
  • Russell Ann
  • Sayer Jonas
  • Tanfield John
  • Tanfield J. jun
  • Topham George
  • Tweddle R Castle
  • Wilkinson James

Hair Dressers,

  • Gamble Thomas
  • Lamb Matthew
  • Straughair Thos

Hatters,

  • Dilworth Rd.
  • Rogers Joseph

Iron Merchant,

  • Thompson Isaac

Ironmongers,

  • Toppet Miles
  • Tesseyman Geo
  • Russell Ann & NI

Joiners,

  • Atkinson John
  • Broad Thomas
  • Chapman Geo
  • Flower Matthew
  • Foggin Jno

Bullamoor Houses,

  • Hodgson Ralph
  • Metcalfe Geo
  • Raw Christopher
  • Stokel George
  • Thomson Thos
  • Wharton Geo

Libraries,

  • Langdale C (sub)
  • Metcalf John (music)

Linen & Woollen Drapers,

  • Dixon Luke & Son
  • Dawson George
  • Fletcher Charles
  • Irving George
  • Jackson George
  • Marsden Thos
  • Ridgley Joseph
  • Tutin John
  • Wheldon James
  • Wigfield Jonthn

Maltsters,

  • Thomspon Isaac
  • Watson Thos (& land agent)

Milliners, & c,

  • Barstow Jane
  • Chapman Eliz
  • Ireland Eliz
  • Leight Joannah
  • Masterman Jbne
  • Wheldon Hanh

Painters,

  • Cooper John V
  • Gibson John
  • Reed John

Plumbers & Glzs,

  • Russell Ann & NI
  • Soppet Miles
  • Tennant James

Rope Mkrs,

  • Best John
  • Holmes James
  • Thompson Wm

Saddlers,

  • Blackett Robert
  • Chapman Wm
  • Clark Thos (and bridle cutter)
  • Lunn Thomas
  • Watson James

Shopkeepers,

  • Broad Thomas
  • Byers Eliz
  • Dale George
  • Harrison Thos
  • Kingston Margt and R
  • Morrill Eliz
  • Proud Robert
  • Routledge Hrsn
  • Sayer Jonas
  • Todd Man Dsn
  • Wheldon Thos
  • Wilson Thomas

Stone Mason,

  • Metacalfe Wm

Straw Hat Mkrs,

  • Brown Harriet
  • Flower Mary
  • Jaques Marmdk
  • Masterman Jbne
  • Metcalfe Henry
  • Ruecroft Eliz
  • Wheldon Hanh

Surgeons,

  • Dighton Chpr
  • Dighton William Beckwith
  • Hodgson John
  • Hodgson Robt
  • Hodgson Rt jun
  • Lincoln Johnson
  • Walton Jn Stamford (reg)

Surveyors (Land &),

  • Harrison Henry
  • Marshall Wm (& architect)
  • Payler John
  • Wiseman Wm

Tailors,

  • Atkinson Thos
  • Atkinson T jun
  • Barnet John
  • Bowman Rd
  • Britton John
  • Hamilton Danl
  • Hewson John
  • Holmes John
  • Johnson Rd
  • Kay George
  • Stelling Thomas
  • Thompson James
  • Wheldon Thos
  • Wheldon Thos

Tallow Chandlrs,

  • Gibson George
  • Hare Robert
  • Taylor John S

Tanners,

  • Hunter Thos
  • Sedgwick Mdk

Tinners & Brzs,

  • Merryweather Ic
  • Tennant James

Turners (Wood, &),

  • Flower James
  • Hawman Samuel

Watchmkrs &,

  • Cade Thomp W
  • Hepton John
  • Hepton William
  • Tesseyman Geo

Wheelwright,

  • Goldsborough Jtn
  • Lodge Robert
  • Metcalfe George
  • Pearson Thos

Whitesmiths,

  • Calvert Chpr
  • Douthwait Chas
  • Hewson Robert

Wine & Spirit Merchants &,

  • Dowson Henry
  • Kemp Peter
  • Thomson Isaac

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BROMPTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Miscellany of trades

  • Durrell Saml M, painter & gilder
  • Dixon William, gentleman
  • Hirdman Thos, relieving officer
  • Holt Joseph, gentleman
  • Leng Isaac, schoolmaster
  • Middleton Rev. Wm. John, curate
  • Oastler William, gentleman
  • Pearson Robert, druggist
  • Pearson Rt, carrier
  • Ridley Hy
  • Sayer John
  • Robinson George, reed maker
  • Simpson Wm, schoolmaster
  • Snowdon William, gentleman
  • Stephenson John, corn miller
  • Stockill Mark, butcher
  • Stubbs Benjamin, swine dealer
  • Thompson Thomas, blacksmith

Inns and taverns,

  • Black Swan, John Langdale
  • Crown, Wm Husthwaite
  • Durham Ox, Wm Pearson
  • Green Tree, John Lunn
  • Masons' Arms, Thos Thompson
  • Malt Shovel, John Prest
  • Nag's Head, Jacob Sanderson
  • Queen Catherine, John Thompson
  • Rose and Crown, John Webster
  • Red Lion, Joseph Cranston
  • Sir Walter Scott, John Thompson
  • Three Horse Shoes, John Lowther

Bricklayers,

  • Fawcitt George
  • Fawcitt Thomas

Farmers,

  • Almgill John
  • Appleton John
  • Bailey Joseph
  • Blackburn Rt
  • Cansfield Bbs
  • Clark Stephen
  • Cornforth Jthn
  • Elgie William
  • Guy Thomas
  • Hill John
  • Hill Thomas
  • Hirdman Edw
  • Hunter John
  • Jobbing M & W
  • Johnson Mewbrn
  • Johnson Wm
  • Lunn John
  • Neesom Thos
  • Purvus William
  • Reynolds John
  • Sanderson James
  • Simpson Wm
  • Smith Jacob
  • Stainthorpe Geo
  • Stanger Robt
  • Swinburn Wm
  • Truehit John
  • Tyreman Benj
  • Wilson Robt
  • Wilson Rt sen
  • Wright Acob
  • Wright Thos

Grocers,

  • Clark Stephen (and butcher)
  • Mirfield Edward (and draper)
  • Robinson Wm
  • Tweddle Sarah
  • Wilford Aaron
  • Wilson James

Joiners,

  • Byerley Henry
  • Coates George
  • Johnson Jas (& cartwright)
  • McLane Wm

Linen Mfrs,

  • Pattison W & J
  • Tyreman John
  • Wilford & Sons

Shoemakers,

  • Appleton John
  • Gargett Geo
  • Hushwaite Wm
  • Kilvington Chas
  • Mitchinson Wm
  • Suggett George

Tailors,

  • Bulmer Michl
  • Wright James

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for DEIGHTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Miscellany of trades

  • Mary Fogerthwaite, beer hs
  • Thos Fogerthwaite, blacksmith
  • Thos Goldsborough, game keeper
  • Thos Waugh, schoolmaster

Farmers,

  • Thos Dinsdale
  • Benj Fenwick
  • Jas Foster
  • Wilkinson Kirsop
  • John and Thos Sidgwick
  • John Wardale
  • Ann Webster
  • Nathan Wetherill

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.