Nunnington parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Nunnington parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Rydale; 4½ miles from Helmsley, 5 from Kirkby Moorside, 12 from Malton, 20 from York. Population 418. The Church is a rectory, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of Rydale.

Deposited Registers (North Yorkshire County Record Office)

• Baptisms: 1566-1983
• Marriages: 1539-1549, 1578-1978
• Burials: 1595-1925

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600, 1606, 1622, 1631, 1632, 1635, 1636, 1639, 1661-1664, 1666-1673, 1675, 1677, 1678, 1680-1683, 1685-1689, 1691-1713, 1715, 1717, 1718, 1720-1726, 1729-1797, 1799-1815, 1817-1837, 1839, 1840, 1857-1871, 1873-1878

IGI Coverage:

• C 1566-1870, 1871-1878;
• M 1566-1837, 1838-1839

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1566-1837; M 1539-1550, 1578-1837; B 1573-1574, 1595-1837; Consolidated Index at Northallerton Record Office, Ryedale; North Yorkshire County Record Office
2. C 1566-1837; Typed transcript, with index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
3. M 1539-1550, 1578-1837; Typed transcript, with index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
4. B 1573-1574, 1595-1837; Typed transcript, with index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
5. B 1813-1925; Ryedale Family History Group (purchase).

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---