Hide

Eston, War Memorial transcription

hide
Hide
Hide

Ormesby parish:

Eston, War Memorial transcription:

The 1914-1918 and 1939-45 War Memorial at Eston.


The front top of the memorial: (see also Photo)

In honour and enduring memory

of those brave souls from

Eston Normanby and Barnaby Moor

who gave their lives for their Country

during the Great War 1914-1918

Stkr Thos ColemanRoyal Navy
Stkr C E TurnerRoyal Navy
Capt John SerginsonYorks Regt
Lieut F HermistonYorks Regt
2nd Lt A W WilkinsonYorks Regt
Sgt W T CooperYorks Regt
Sgt A E FarranceYorks Regt
Sgt R TraffordYorks Regt
Cpl Jas Wm HayneYorks Regt
Cpl H G HolseyYorks Regt
L Cpl J J WanlessYorks Regt
Pte M A BellYorks Regt
Pte J W BannisterYorks Regt
Pte W BellYorks Regt
Pte A BentleyYorks Regt
Pte B BroughYorks Regt
Pte Chas BrudenellYorks Regt
Pte W BrundallYorks Regt
Pte A BurtonYorks Regt
Pte J W BuxtonYorks Regt
Pte A CannYorks Regt
Pte Alec ColeYorks Regt
Pte J R DaleYorks Regt
Pte A DenneyYorks Regt
Pte Thos DrewYorks Regt
Std Fred GibbonRoyal Navy

The right hand top panel: (see also Photo)

Dvr J A HornsbyRoyal Engineers
Spr S WilsonRoyal Engineers
Cdt F W SmithR F A
Cpl W W StricklandR F A
Bdr J JarvisR F A
Dvr B GrahamR F A
CNR T E WilkinR F A
Bdr Harold TonkinR G A
Cnr J W BartramR G A
Cnr E F WoodR G A
Capt Spencer ThomsonRoyal Fus
Pte A H CrippsRoyal Fus
Pte Douglas J TaylorRoyal Fus
Sgt W C FarranceColdstream Gds
Pte R W BrightonColdstream Gds
Pte Wallis WilsonColdstream Gds
Pte H AppletonLancs Regt
Pte Henry NaisbittLancs Regt
L Cpl Rupert GillLancs Fus
Pte Abe WarnerLancs Fus
Lieut L R FergusonRoyal Scots
Pte Frank RichardsonRoyal Scots
Lieut H NormanR A F
Coms H BarberR A S C
Sgt J J ForsterK R R
Pte E BrightonNorthn Hsr
Pte Wilfred CarterGordon HLd
Pte H DayScth Rifles
Pte S EmmersonS Staffs Regt
Pte J H RammertonLincs Regt
Tpr T PengilleyCan
Pte A PriestR M L I
Pte J T WoolbarW Riding
Pte S WrightYks & Lcs
Pte W E MasonNorth'd Fus

The top rear panel: (see also Photo)

Pte W WanlessYorks Regt
Pte J E WarrenerYorks Regt
Pte Arthur WilkinYorks Regt
Pte T GreenwoodK O Y L I
Pte C H PhillipsK O Y L I
Pte T LovernEast Yorks Regt
Sgt Thos FeasbyNorthd Fus
L Cpl R W WheatleyNorthd Fus
Pte A BeckettNorthd Fus
Pte Ben ColeNorthd Fus
Pte W CollinsNorthd Fus
Pte Thos FewsdaleNorthd Fus
Pte J Allison HallNorthd Fus
Pte A HandfordNorthd Fus
Pte Walter JarvisNorthd Fus
Pte Archie KerrisonNorthd Fus
Pte G KnottNorthd Fus
Pte J W MortlockNorthd Fus
Pte F G ParkerNorthd Fus
Pte R SmithNorthd Fus
Pte Raymond ThomasNorthd Fus
Pte J Wm WhartonNorthd Fus
Pte Ernest WilkinNorthd Fus
Pte W A WilliamsNorthd Fus
Lieut A E TownsendD L I & R F C
Lieut F E S TownsendDurhan Lt Infy
Sgt J W MuxlowDurhan Lt Infy
Sgt R C ParkinDurhan Lt Infy
L Cpl T H ReadDurhan Lt Infy
Pte W H ColeDurhan Lt Infy
Pte Tom StandleyDurhan Lt Infy
Lieut J R W WilliamsRoyal Tncrs
Cpl H KilvingtonRoyal Tncrs
Spr T L BearcroftRoyal Tncrs
Pte W HumberstoneNorth'd Fus

The top left panel: (see also Photo)

Pte Wm EmmersonYorks Regt
Pte C ForsterYorks Regt
Pte Thos C GillYorks Regt
Pte Chas GillardYorks Regt
Pte J F GrahamYorks Regt
Pte J Abbot HallYorks Regt
Pte C N HallYorks Regt
Pte W H HallYorks Regt
Pte T F HammertonYorks Regt
Pte E H HardwickYorks Regt
Pte J W HoldsworthYorks Regt
Pte Z C Hollingshead SrYorks Regt
Pte T H HornbyYorks Regt
Pte Robert HornbyYorks Regt
Pte R J HuntYorks Regt
Pte T JarvisYorks Regt
Pte Frank JarvisYorks Regt
Pte Walt P LilleyYorks Regt
Pte D R MarkhamYorks Regt
Pte J C NixonYorks Regt
Pte A W OlfordYorks Regt
Pte Percy ParkerYorks Regt
Pte J C PickeringYorks Regt
Pte C M RadgeYorks Regt
Pte Harold RichardsYorks Regt
Pte W H RodgersYorks Regt
Pte W SellarsYorks Regt
Pte Laurence SolomonYorks Regt
Pte C H SpencerYorks Regt
Pte J StocktonYorks Regt
Pte Wm TaylorYorks Regt
Pte J K TaylorYorks Regt
Pte T E TewsonYorks Regt
Pte E VaughanYorks Regt
Pte Geo TaylorYorks Regt

The bottom panels, for the 1939-45 war: (see also Photo)

In honour of the local men
who gave their lives for their Country
during the Second World War
1939-1945
V Adamson
A Allinson
F Armin
H Armstrong
R Arran
A Aukland
D Backstone
J Baker
K Baker
W Barker
G T Barket
S E Barlow
R W Barnes
E A Barry
R W Batey
Batey
D Baxter
D Baxtrum
A Beacham
A Beazly
L Bentley
R Benton
S Bird
G Bowden
W Bowley
R W Bradley
J H Branton
J R Branton
L Branton
J Breen
T Brooks
W Brown
H Brudenell
J J Busuttil
I K Buxton
E Carr
R Carr
S H Colmer
J Conlon
J Conway
J Cooper
J L Cooper
S Cooper
E Cowell
J Crosby
C Crowell
G Crowther
G H Cullen
R F Cunningham
J Curtis
J Curtis
A D Dale
K Danby
K Daniels
S Dawkins
C Denton
A Deven
G Diffly
E Donaghy
S Donaghy
R Donaldson
M Douglas
G T Duffield
E Duffield
W Eaton
F English

The bottom right panel: (see also Photo)

A Escritt
J Estill
W Ferguson
C H Fields
G Flanagan
F Fleming
T Fletcher
L Ford
G Frankland
J Frankland
A Graham
A Grant
J G Griffiths
W R Gull
D Hambley
T H Hamley
R Hanley
V Hansson
C Hardwick
J W Harland
K Harpham
T Harrington
I Harris
J Harris
Haslock
S Havercroft
A Healey
E Healey
W Hebden
R Hemminglsley
J Henderson
W Heyward
J J Hill
J F Hind
F G Holmes
J Holmes
R Howard
A Huddlestone
D Hudson
F Hudson
I S Hunter
C Hutchinson
A R Jackson
H Jackson
P Johnson
T Kane
S Kelsey
A Kemp
S M Kidd
A King
R King
J Kirk
W B Kirk
A Knights
G Knight
E Knight
F Landmort
J R Lane
R Lane
E Larkin
M Leck
W Long
T Lowery
Malloney
J Mannix
R Marsden

The bottom rear panel: (see also Photo)

C W Marshall
A Martin
E Mason
D McElevany
R McElevaney
K McElroy
McGrogan
C V McKay
L McKeown
O McQuiling
L Mickle
S Mickle
W Milligan
E J Moody
T A Mooney
R Moore
T Moremon
T Morten
H Mullen
B Mulholland
D Murphy
A Neal
L W Neeve
M Nesbitt
M Nickson
M Nixon
H Norman
W Page
J Palfrey
R H Palmer
E Parker
J D Parkinson
G T Parsons
W E Parsons
W R Parsons
F Patchett
W Peacock
R T A Pearce
R Pegg
W Pflugk
A M Phillips
G Philips
A Pickthall
W Plews
L S Powell
S Purvis
C Ratcliffe
B W Reed
G W Reed
J K Reed
I W Richardson
J W Richardson
R Richardson
W B Richardson
S Risborough
J Ryan
G D Savage
J F Secker
R Sidgwick
K Simms
N Simms
A L F Simpson
C Snowball
I Spencer
L Spencer
G Stephenson

The bottom left panel: (see also Photo)

I Stevenson
D Stirzaker
F Strand
A I Symmonds
W Symmonds
J H Taylor
J R Taylor
R Taylor
R Taylor
B Thomas
H Thomas
R Thomas
R Thompson
R Thompson
W Thompson
L C Trembath
L Walkington
J Wall
J Walters
H J Ward
W Ward
C W Warne
T Warne
W Watkins
R R Wells
G Whalen
G Wharfe
W Wheatley
R While
A Whittaker
A Williams
J Williams
S Williams
W Wilcocks
W Wilcox
I H Wiskar
A Wood
E R Yendall
H Young
R R Carman
R G Clingo
W Cripps
T Foley
R Heminsley
W Heywood
J Leahy
A Lincoln
R Lincoln
J W Stevenson
G Burke


Data transcribed by
Sandra Welburn.
from photography by Colin Hinson