Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for PICKERING in White's Directory of 1840.

hide
Hide
Hide

Gentry &c.:

  • Richard Hill Esq., Lord of the Manor
  • Mr FD Parkinson, clerk to the board of guardians of the workhouse.

Post Office,

  • Mrs Frances Wilsthorp, Market Place

Numbers are used to indicate the places:

  • 1 Boroughgate
  • 2 Bridge Street
  • 3 Castlegate
  • 4 Eastgate
  • 5 Hungate
  • 6 Keld Head
  • 7 Market Place
  • 8 Potter Hill
  • 9 Westgate
  • 10 Blansby Park
  • 11 Low Carr

Miscellany of trades

  • Williamson Bartliff, auctioneer
  • 7 Wm Boak, printer
  • Mrs Ellen Binks Boroughgate
  • Thomas Bird, dyer Bridge Row
  • Bird, Watson and Co, coal merchants and bone crushers
  • Mr Robert Brown Keld Head
  • Mrs Eliz Cole
  • Mrs F Champney
  • Mrs Coultman, Hungate and Potter Hill
  • Robert Coultas, gent, Market Place
  • Rev. Gbrl Croft (Indpt) Hall Garth
  • Rt Cross, spirit merchant and horse dealer
  • Wm Dennis Esq Eastgate
  • Mr John Dillicar, Westgate
  • Mrs Martha Dobson, Bridge Row
  • Mrs James Dowker, The Hall
  • Wm Gibson, horse dealer, Hungate
  • 5 Wm and George Grayson, tanners and fellmongers
  • 8 Richard Greenwood, police officer
  • Misses C and B Hayes, Smithy Hill
  • Matthew Hayes Esq, Smithy Hill
  • Miss Rachel Hardwick, Eastgate
  • Wm Hill, besom maker, Eastgate
  • Thomas Kendall Esq, Hall
  • George Kirby, gent, Market Place
  • Robert Kitching Esq Boroughgate
  • Martin Loy MD, Hungate
  • Mrs Betty Marflitt, Market Place
  • Thomas Mitchelson Esq Eastgate
  • Anthony Oates, gent Keld Head
  • John Otterburn, gent, Westgate
  • Thomas Pamley, cooper, Eastgate
  • Thomas Parke brick and tile maker and maltster Westgate
  • John Parkinson, gent, Eastgate
  • Mr Robert Parkinson, Eastgate
  • Rd Pattrick, cow keeper Hall Garth
  • Nicholas Piper Esq, Market Place
  • Rev. John Ponsonby MA, vicar Vicarage House
  • Matthew Scott, gunsmith
  • Miss Ann Sidgworth, Market Place
  • 1 Launcelot Simpson, cattle dealer
  • Matthew Storm, MD, Market Place
  • 7 John Storrey, veterinary surgeon
  • Mr Tate, cowkeeper, Westgate
  • Captain Francis Vinnis, Eastgate
  • Mr John Ward, Westgate
  • Mrs Ann Ward, Hall Garth
  • Wm Watson, gent, Westgate
  • Mrs Elizabeth Wells, Beck Hole
  • Mr Henry Wilson, Westgate
  • Mrs Yeoman, Potter Hill

Inn and Taverns,

  • 7 Bay Horse John Hayes
  • 7 Black Swan (and posting house) Matthew Monkman
  • 7 Blue Bell Charles Prudames
  • 1 Crown George Gibson
  • 7 George, John Wilson
  • Horse Shoe, Ellis Rooke, Hall Garth
  • King's Arms Williamson Bartliff
  • 1 King's Head Thomas Vinnis
  • 2 Rose, Thomas Cooper
  • 4 Royal Oak Thomas Eden
  • Victoria, Wm Fletcher
  • 7 White Horse Matthew Simpson
  • 7 White Swan Robert Belwood

Academics,

  • 7 Jma Adamson
  • WG Adamson
  • 5 Joseph Gordon
  • 8 Mary King and Fanny
  • 3 Hnh Langdale
  • 1 Mrs Ruddock
  • John Simpson
  • 1 Chltte Storry
  • 5 Sus Whitelock

Attorneys,

  • 1 Thos Boynton (Chief Constable and clerk to the magistrates)
  • 1 T Boynton jun
  • Thomas Grundon
  • James Kendall
  • Frank Dennis Parkinson (and union clerk)
  • 7 Thomas Peirson
  • 5 John Watson

Bacon and Butter Factors,

  • 7 Wm Atkinson and Son
  • 4 Wm T Clark
  • 7 Robert Cross
  • Richard Pattrick
  • 1 Joseph and Edward Windle

Bakers and Flour dealers,

  • 8 John Barker
  • 7 Sus Champley
  • 3 Rt Sanderson
  • 5 John Scaife
  • William Walker

Beer houses,

  • 9 Esther Boulton
  • John Dale
  • 9 Peter Gaines
  • 4 Jph Garbutt
  • 11 John Horsley
  • 9 Rt Rowlings
  • 8 Geo Humphrey
  • 8 Mary Hunter
  • Thomas Pamley
  • 11 Jno Sanderson
  • Richard Simpson
  • Mrs Wardell
  • 11 Thos Wildon

Blacksmiths,

  • 8 Thomas Barker
  • Richard Coward
  • William Dobson
  • 8 John Dowson
  • William Fletcher
  • 8 James Marflitt
  • Ellis Rooke

Boot and shoe makers,

  • 4 Jonth Appleby
  • 7 John Clark
  • 7 Samuel Darling
  • 7 Wm Dobson
  • 7 Champley Kidd (& London shoe warehouse)
  • 9 William Nares
  • 7 John Riddle
  • 8 Robert Sawdon
  • 4 Thomas Slater
  • 7 Richard Stephenson
  • 7 William White

Braziers and tinners,

  • 7 Eliz Butler
  • 7 Mark Gaines
  • 7 John Gray
  • William Hudson
  • 7 Jonathon Steel

Brewers and maltsters,

  • 4 Geo T Hawson
  • 7 Thos Sowerby
  • 7 W Jph Wardell

Butchers,

  • Robert Appleby
  • 1 John Cross
  • 7 Robert Cross
  • Rt Foster jun
  • 3 Ralph Graystock
  • William Kitching
  • 1 Fras Mooring
  • 7 Chas Prudames

Chemists and Dgts,

  • 7 Wm Ashton
  • 7 William Atkinson and son
  • 1 Joseph and Edward Windle

Cloggers,

  • 1 John Grey
  • 1 Joseph Skipsey

Corn Millers,

  • Joseph Rowntree
  • Thomas Sowersby
  • Wm Strickland

Curriers,

  • 5 William Kirby
  • Edward Kitching

Farmers and Yeoman,

  • 8 Joseph Barker
  • William Brusby
  • 5 John Coultman
  • John Coultman, Hambleton
  • 4 Rt Coultman
  • 8 Wm Coultman
  • 10 Joseph Croft
  • 11 Thos Dennis
  • 1 Wm Dobson
  • 10 George Foster
  • Thomas Foster
  • 6 Wm Hartas
  • 9 Edw Horsley
  • 10 John Hugill
  • 4 John Kirby
  • 10 Robert Kirby
  • 10 Rt Kitching
  • 9 Thomas Lythe
  • 9 Thomas Parke
  • Wm Parkinson
  • John Piercy
  • 6 Geo Wilkinson
  • 10 Jno Wilkinson

Fire Offices,

  • Guardian FD Parkinson
  • 7 York and London Wm Ashton
  • 7 Yorkshire Ths Peirson

Gardeners and Seedsmen,

  • 9 Thos Allanson
  • Thomas Bean
  • 4 William Coates
  • 4 Joseph Garbutt
  • 1 Thomas Gray

Grocers and drapers,

  • 7 Wm Ashton (and tallow chandler)
  • 7 Wm Atkinson and Son (seed merchant)
  • 7 Edward Bland
  • 7 James Dobby (and stamp office)
  • 2 Richard Foxton
  • 2 David Smith
  • 7 Wm Wilson
  • 7 Wm Wilsthorp
  • 1 Joseph and Edward Windle ( and seed merchants)

Hair dressers,

  • John Jefferson
  • 7 Wm Pickering
  • 7 Jno Wigginton

Hatters,

  • 7 Wm Atkinson and Son
  • 7 Edward Bland
  • Richard Foxton
  • 7 Jas Wigginton
  • 7 William Wilson
  • 1 Edward and Joseph Windle

Hosiers,

  • 7 Samuel Darling
  • 2 Mary Pickering
  • 7 Robert Stockdale

Ironmongers,

  • 7 Robert Cox
  • 1 William Dixon
  • 7 John Gray

Joiners and cabinet makers,

  • 7 William Brown
  • 4 John Hesp
  • James Hodgson
  • 1 Robert Johnson
  • 7 George Kirby
  • 3 Thomas Parke
  • 5 Thomas Sturdy
  • 5 John Walker
  • John Wilson
  • Thomas Wilson

Lime burners,

  • 1 John Dowson
  • 1 John Frank

Linen and woollen drapers,

  • 7 Wm Atkinson and Son
  • 7 Edward Bland
  • 7 James Dobby
  • 7 William Wilson
  • 7 Wm Wilsthorp
  • 1 Edward and Joseph Windle

Milliners and straw hat makers,

  • 2 Geo Adamson
  • 7 Mgt Kneeshaw
  • 2 Mary Pickering
  • 4 B Spenceley
  • 8 Ann Sweetman
  • 7 Eliz Wilson
  • 7 F and M Wilsthorp

Millwrights,

  • 8 Wm Lowther
  • 4 Wm Snowden

Painters,

  • 4 Wm T Clark
  • 7 John Gray
  • 1 Charles Young

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • 7 Eliz Butler
  • 7 John Gray
  • William Hudson
  • 1 Thos Mathers

Rope and twine makers,

  • 7 George Kirby
  • 5 Ths Whitelock

Saddlers,

  • John Beal
  • 7 Matthew Hayes
  • 7 John Jackson
  • 1 Wm Robinson

Shopkeepers,

  • 7 Wm Adamson
  • 7 Robert Cross
  • 4 Robert Eddon
  • 1 Roger Kirby
  • 5 Peter M'Millan
  • 8 John Pearson

Stone masons and flag dealers,

  • 9 Esther Boulton
  • 4 John Salton
  • 3 Jas Saunderson
  • 4 George Scales
  • John Scales jun
  • 8 Rooke Scales
  • 7 Rt Stockdale

Surgeons,

  • William Birdsall
  • 3 William Cole
  • 4 Daniel Paul

Tailors and drapers,

  • 8 Joseph Bower
  • 7 John Hayes
  • 7 John Hodgson
  • 7 Peter Humble
  • 1 Isaiah Keld
  • 5 Thos Lawson
  • 7 Js Lotherington
  • Jas Lotherington
  • 1 John Ruddock
  • 5 Thomas Wray
  • 8 John York

Timber merchants,

  • 4 Thomas Eden
  • 5 Geo Grayson

Watch and clock makers,

  • 7 Robert Cox
  • 1 William Dixon
  • 7 Rt Stephenson
  • 4 Hy Zachariah

Wheelwrights,

  • 8 Thos Boulton
  • Samuel Croft
  • 4 Wm Drydale
  • 4 John Fryer
  • 2 Thomas Gray
  • 8 Pickering Kidd
  • 9 William Pipes
  • 9 Fras Spencely
  • 11 Thos Wildon

Wine and spirit merchants,

  • 7 Ashton and Cross
  • 7 Dobson and Boddy
  • 7 Thos Sowerby
  • 7 Wm J Wardell

Wool staplers,

  • 7 Rt Cross jun
  • 5 Wm and George Grayson
  • 1 Lnclt Simpson

Railways,

  • Railway coach agent JB Dale

Carriers,

  • Helmsley, Wm Easterby and Wm Haxby
  • Hull, Robert Edden
  • Kirbymoorside, R Saunderson
  • Malton, Rt Saunderson
  • Scarborough, Wm Easterby and Wm Haxby
  • York, T Sowerby and Thos Warriner

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for GOATHLAND in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor,

  • Rd Hill Esq.

Gentry &c.:

  • Rev. B Richardson of Egton is incumbent of "Godeland Chapel"
  • Gowen Pearson has his own estate

Miscellany of trades

  • Ralph Breckon, farmer

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for KINGTHORPE in White's Directory of 1840.

Gentry &c.:

  • Thos Fothergill Esq landowner

Farmers,

  • Wm Coverley
  • Wm Green
  • Mary Smith

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for MARISHES in White's Directory of 1840.

Farmers and Yeomen,

  • Wm Bielby
  • Stn Burden
  • Wm Dennis
  • Geo Grayson
  • Wm Harding
  • Rd Hodgson
  • John Newton, Howe Bridge
  • Wm Newton
  • Eliz Robinson
  • Geo Watson
  • Wm Wright, Howe House

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for NEWTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Gentry &c.:

  • Richard Hill is Lord of the Manor
  • Rev. J Woodall and Thos Mitchelson Esq landowners

Miscellany of trades

  • Thomas Hill, miller Raindale Mill
  • Wm Hoggard and Rt Long, blacksmiths
  • Wm Watson, cartwright
  • Hanh Wilson, vict White Horse

Farmers,

  • Wm Dobson
  • Geo Estill
  • Isaac Harland
  • John Hick
  • Wm Lyth
  • Eustace Merry
  • Mark Wilson

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.