Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for PICKERING in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

PICKERING TOWNSHIP.

LOCAL INFORMATION.

  • County Councillor for Pickering Division - J. Mitchelson-Mitchelson, Esq., The Hall, Pickering

COUNTY MAGISTRATES FOR PICKERING LYTHE WEST PETTY SESSIONAL DIVISION

  • Baker Francis, Esq., Headon lodge, Snainton
  • Harrison Thomas, Esq., Thornton Riseborough, Pickering
  • Hill Rev. J. R., M.A., D.L., Thornton hall, Pickering, Chairman
  • Hill Rev. Jas., B.A., Normanby rectory, Kirbymoorside
  • Hill Richard, Esq., Sinnington hall, Pickering
  • Kitching John, Esq., Hungate Pickering
  • Lesley Robert, Esq., Sinnington lodge
  • Loy S. H., Esq., Keld head, Pickering
  • Mitchelson James M., Esq., The Hall, Pickering
  • Scoby Wm., Esq., Hobground, Kirbymoorside
  • Clerk - J. D. Whitehead, Hungate
  • Petty Sessions are held at the Court House, Police Station, every month, at 12 noon, on a day appointed by the Magistrates; also on any Monday when necessary for cases under the Criminal Justice Act (see places in Petty Sessional Division, page 900)

LOCAL BOARD.

  • Meets 1st Monday in each month, at 6 p.m. Offices, Eastgate
  • Chairman - J. M. Mitchelson, Esq., J.P., The Hall, Pickering. John Frank, Eastgate; Thomas Frank, Eastgate; D. W. Robertson, Hungate; W. L. Coates, Blansby park; John Grayson, Mount pleasant; Thomas Mitchelson, The Mount; F. H. Stericker, Pickering; Thomas Stericker
  • Clerk - Robert Kitching
  • Treasurer - Matthew Monkman, Market place
  • Medical Officer of Health - John H. Walker, The Mount
  • Surveyor - James Dixon, Eastgate
  • Inspector of Nuisances - John Westmorland, The Mount
  • Collector (rates) - J. E. Carr, Hungate
  • Collector (markets) - Robert Dobson, Eastgate

PICKERING UNION.

  • Board meets at the Workhouse, Rysea, at 2 p.m., every alternate Monday
  • Guardians - John Kitching, Esq., J.P., Hungate, chairman;
  • William Scoby, Esq., J.P., vice-chairman
  • Clerk and Superintendent Registrar - Robert Kitching
  • Deputy Registrar - James Smith
  • Treasurer - C. F. Lucy, Market place
  • Relieving Officer - Richard Ward, Bridge street
  • Vaccination Officer - J. M. Simpson, Burgate
  • Medical Officer and Public Vaccinator - Donald William Robertson, Hungate
  • Registrar of Marriages - J. M. Simpson, Burgate (Pickering sub-district)
  • Registrar of Births and Deaths - J. M. Simpson, Burgate; R. Metcalf, Eastgate, deputy
  • Chaplain - Rev. G. H. Lightfoot
  • Master - Robert Simpson
  • Matron - Mrs. Mary Ann Simpson
  • Assistant Overseer - James Smith, Eastgate

RURAL SANITARY AUTHORITY.

  • Clerk - Robert Kitching
  • Medical Officer - John H. Walker
  • Inspector of Nuisances - John Westmorland
  • Treasurer - C. F. Lucy

ASSESSMENT COMMITTEE.

  • Meetings monthly, at the Union Board Room
  • Chairman - Rev. J. H. Hill
  • Clerk - Robert Kitching

SCHOOL ATTENDANCE COMMITTEE.

  • Meetings monthly, at the Board Room, Workhouse
  • Clerk - Robert Kitching
  • Attendance and Inquiry Officer - Richard Ward

PUBLIC ESTABLISHMENTS AND OFFICIALS

  • County Police Station, Eastgate; Jas. Spence, Superintendent; John Barker, Sergeant
  • Fire Brigade, Eastgate (Horse Shoe); Robert Dobson, Superintendent
  • Inland Revenue, Burgate; Fred. Wm. Tyler
  • Office for Corn Returns - Black Swan
  • Princess of Wales' own Yorkshire Regiment, 2nd V. B. (G. Co.), Market hall, James M. Mitchelson, Captain
  • Assessor of Taxes J. E. Carr, Hungate
  • Certifying Factory Surgeon - J. H. Walker
  • Clerk to Highway Board - J. D. Whitehead
  • Inspector of Weights and Measures - Police Superintendent James Spence
  • Stamp Distributor - Wm. Fletcher, Post office
  • Superintendent Constable for Pickering Lythe West Division - James Spence
  • Highway Board -
  • S. Baker Wilton, chairman;
  • John Tate, Potter hill, surveyor;
  • J. D. Whitehead, Hungate, clerk

PLACES OF WORSHIP.

  • Parish (St. Peter's), Market place - Rev. G. H. Lightfoot, M.A., vicar
  • Chapel-of-Ease - Marishes
  • Church Mission Rooms - Westgate, Westgate Hall, and Newbridge
  • Friends' Meeting House, Castlegate
  • Independent, Hungate - Rev. A. Goldsborough
  • Primitive Methodists - Rev. E. Walmsley
  • Wesleyan Methodists - -Rev. James Ritchie (superintendent) and Rev. George Watson
  • Salvation Army Barracks, Bridge street (Old Primitive chapel)

Post:

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank, Market place; William Fletcher, postmaster. Deliveries, 7-0 a.m. and 5-30 p.m.; Sundays, 7-30 a.m. Despatches, 10-0 a.m. and 6-45 p.m. Sundays, 6-30 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allanson Mrs. Eliz., milliner, Market place
  • Appleby John, gardener, Hall garth
  • Appleby William, bescm maker, Westgate
  • Atkinson Mrs. Auzbah, Potter hill
  • Bagnall C. & T. (Grosmont), quarry owners and limeburners; Thos. Goodwill, manager, Blansby Park cottage
  • Baker Thomas, saddler, Market place
  • Barber Mrs. Hephzebah, lodgings, Undercliff
  • Barker John, carter, Potter hill
  • Barker John, sergeant of police
  • Barker Robert, Danby cottage
  • Bartram John, lodgings, Hungate
  • Beadle Miss Lily, dressmaker, Burgate
  • Birdsall Joseph, basket maker, Westgate
  • Blakelock William, joiner, &c., Lowther place
  • Blench John, veterinary surgeon, Burgate
  • Boak Robinson, printer, bookseller and binder, stationer, and paperhanger, &c., Market place
  • Boddy John, millwright, Eastgate
  • Bolton Henry, joiner, Undercliff
  • Bower Samuel, horse dealer, Eastgate
  • Bowyer Mrs. Sarah, Potter hill
  • Brady Robert, drill sergeant, Park street
  • Braim Bros. (Joseph & John, junr.), leather dressers, Hungate
  • Braim John, senr., wool merchant, Hungate
  • Brown Miss L., dressmaker, Burgate
  • Burrowes Henry, monumental mason and builder, Beck isle
  • Candler John, furnishing and general ironmonger, and agricultural implement maker, Market place
  • Carr J. E., collector for Local Board, Hungate
  • Chadwick Isaac & Co., limeburners; John Stephenson, manager, Newbridge
  • Chapman Alfred Thornton, photographer and shopkeeper, Birdgate
  • Coates George, Westgate
  • Colley Sarah Ann, dressmaker, Burgate
  • Conservative Club Room, Market place; James Dove Whitehead, secretary
  • Coultas Mr. Robert, Hall garth
  • Coverdale & Co. (George & Seth), brewers, maltsters, wine & spirit merchants, Potter hill
  • Coverdale Henry, boot, shoe, glass, and china dealer, Market place
  • Crawford Walton, watchmaker, &c., Burgate
  • Denham Samuel, asphalter, Eastgate
  • Dinsley Edward, painter and general hardware dealer, &c., Market place
  • Dixon Matthew, Keld Head
  • Dobson F., brass and iron founder, Market pl
  • Dobson J., joiner and cabinet maker, Birdgate
  • Dobson John, limeburner and farmer, Swansea house
  • Dobson Miss, Hall garth
  • Dodds Robert, draper, Bridge street
  • Dove Thomas John, Mount terrace
  • Dunning William, draper, dressmaker, and milliner, Market place
  • English Ann, chemist, and wine and spirit merchant, Market place
  • English Mrs. Mary, South Parade
  • Fletcher George Robert, mason, Burgate
  • Fletcher Robert, Birdgate
  • Fletcher Thomas, cabinet maker, Park street
  • Fletcher William, bookseller, stationer, and emigration agent, &c., Market place
  • Foster John & Thomas, drapers, Birdgate
  • Foster Mrs. L. Eliz., dressmaker, Willow garth
  • Foster William, Burgate house
  • Frank John, timber merchant, Eastgate
  • Frank Thomas Peirson, Burgate
  • Frank Thomas, timber merchant, Dennis house, Eastgate
  • Gas and Water Co., Ltd.; James D. Whitehead, secretary, Hungate
  • Goldsborough Rev. A. (Independent), Newton rd
  • Gray Sarah Leckenby, dressmaker, Hungate
  • Grayson Joseph, Eastgate
  • Grayson Mrs. Mary, Eastgate
  • Green T., manure agent & coal dealer, Eastgate
  • Gregory Mrs. Ann Elizabeth, Undercliff
  • Hale George, machine dealer, Westgate
  • Hall Fred. W., solicitor, &c., Old Vicarage house
  • Harrison Mrs. Anne Dorothy, Eastgate house
  • Harrison Frank, carter, Westgate
  • Hawson Bros. (Wm. Dennis and Rt. Stockton), drapers, Market place
  • Hawson Miss Mary, Eastgate
  • Hawson Richard, carter, Eastgate
  • Hebden James, besom maker and marine store dealer, Eastgate
  • Heselton George, coal dealer, Castle cottage
  • High Mill Co., Ltd., corn millers (Thomas Pearson, manager), Park street
  • Hill James, besom maker, Eastgate
  • Hill Wm., besom maker, Burgate
  • Hodgson John, printer, stationer, &c., Park st
  • Hodgson Robert, poultry dealer, Undercliff
  • Hodgson Thomas, fruiterer, &c., Birdgate
  • Holiday George, glass and china dealer, &c., Market place
  • Holliday G., sewing machine agent, Burgate
  • Hood John, miller, Costa mill
  • Hood Thomas, saddler, Market place
  • Horsley George, painter, &c., Hungate
  • Hudson George, Low hall
  • Hugill John, huckster, &c., Burgate
  • Humble Peter, Hungate
  • Hunter George, insurance agent, Burgate
  • Hutchinson Thomas, collector of gas and water rate, &c., Hall garth
  • Jackson Collingwood, Belle isle
  • Jackson Wm., plumber, &c., Birdgate
  • Jackson Wm., town crier, Westgate
  • Jeffrey Mary, florist, &c., Burgate
  • Johnson Mrs. Alice Ann, Westgate
  • Kitching Miss Jane Elizabeth, Hall garth
  • Kitching John, Esq., J.P., Hungate
  • Kitching Robt., estate agent, accountant, clerk to the Guardians and Local Board, and supt. registrar of births, deaths, and marriages, Eastgate
  • Kneeshaw Richd., ironmonger and watchmaker, Wilton garth
  • Lakin William, vict. and horse dealer, White Horse Inn
  • Lamb Miss Eliz., asst. matron, The Workhouse
  • Lancaster Jno., gas and water manager, Vivers
  • Langdale Mrs., Burgate
  • Lawn Tennis Club, back of Vicarage; Rev. A. Hill, secretary
  • Liberal Club, Hall garth
  • Lightbody John, M.D., surgeon, Hungate
  • Lightfoot Rev. George Herbert, vicar
  • Lightfoot Thomas, fishmonger, Birdgate
  • Loy Samuel Harding, Esq., J.P., Keld head
  • Lucy Chas. Frederic, manager of York Union Bank, and agent for York Fire and Life, Lancashire and Yorkshire Accident Co.'s, and Imperial Live Stock Ass., Market place
  • Lyon Christopher, Undercliff
  • Manners G., coal dealer, &c., Old Cattle mkt.
  • Market Hall, Market place
  • Marshall Thomas, joiner, &c., Potter hill
  • Martindale Robert, joiner, &c., Eastgate
  • Mason Miss S. A., dressmaker, Smiddy hill
  • Metcalf Robert, draper, Hungate
  • Metcalfe Robert, deputy registrar. Eastgate
  • Mintoft Jas., timber merchant and joiner, &c., Eastgate
  • Mitchelson James Mitchelson, Esq., J.P., Pickering hall
  • Mitchelson Thomas, The Mount
  • Monkman Harry, wine and spirit merchant, Market place
  • Monkman Matthew, Market place
  • Mook John, Croft house
  • Morley Watson, basket maker, Burgate
  • Myers Thomas, whitesmith, &c., Burgate
  • Nellis John, fruiterer, Birdgate
  • Pamley Mrs. Hannah, laundry, Eastgate
  • Pickering Dog, Poultry, and Flower Show; James Smith, secretary
  • Pickering Limestone Co., Newton road, agent, A. S. Tyson, Park road
  • Pickering Wm. & Fred., hairdressers
  • Pickering Wm., hay, straw, and corn dealer, agricultural and general auctioneer
  • Piercy James, Whitby road
  • Pinkney Mrs. Harriet, Eastgate
  • Piper Mrs. Jane, The Mount
  • Place James Ashworth, chemist, Market place
  • Postgate Mrs. Sarah Ann, Eastgate
  • Potter Martin, saddler, Hungate
  • Priestman Frederick, Elleron lodge
  • Readman Francis, coal dealer, &c.
  • Remmer John, plumber, Potter hill
  • Rhea Readman, horse dealer, Hungate
  • Rickers Wm. Henry, assistant superintendent Prudential Assurance Co., Potter hill
  • Ritchie Rev. Jas. (supt. Wesleyan), Burgate
  • Robertson Andrew, miller, Hungate
  • Robertson Donald Wm., physician and surgeon, Hungate
  • Robinson Mrs. Susannah, The Mount
  • Rookes Levi, hairdresser, Burgate
  • Rowson Henry, huckster, Swansea house
  • Ruck William, surgeon, Potter hill
  • Rudsdale John, joiner, Beck isle
  • Salton Miss Susannah, Burgate
  • Salton Wm., mason and builder, Eastgate
  • Scales Oliver, mason and builder, Eastgate
  • Scales Rookes, mason and builder, Eastgate
  • Sedman Chris., hatter and general dealer, Birdgate
  • Sellers William, miller, Low mill
  • Shebbeare Mrs. Lucy Marian
  • Simpson John M., registrar, &c., Burgate
  • Simpson Mrs. Mary Ann. matron, The Workhouse
  • Simpson Robert, master, The Workhouse
  • Simpson William, draper, Westgate
  • Singer's Sewing Machine Depôt, Burgate; agent, George Holliday
  • Skaife Alfred, brick and tile manufacturer and joiner, Eastgate
  • Skaife Wm., ironmonger, Hall garth
  • Smailes Robert Allanson, second-hand clothes dealer, &c., Burgate
  • Smith David, Eastgate lodge
  • Smith James, bank clerk and assistant overseer, Eastgate
  • Smith John, mason, Westgate
  • Smith Joseph, carter, Westgate
  • Snowdon John, agent for Prudential Assurance Co., and postman, &c., Castlegate
  • Sowersby Mrs. Harriet, Croft house
  • Speight John, joiner, Eastgate
  • Spence, James, superintendent of police
  • Stephenson James, dyer, Beck isle
  • Stericker Francis Henry & Thomas, brewers, wine & spirit merchants, and horse dealers, Costa brewery
  • Stericker Francis Hy.; h Westgate house
  • Stockill Mrs. Mary Ann, Willow garth
  • Stringer Geo., brick and tile manfr., Black Bull
  • Sturdy Mrs. Eliza, Park street
  • Swain John, ærated water manufacturer and bird.dealer, Burgate. - (See Advt.)
  • Swales James, horse dealer, Westgate
  • Tate Bros. (Geo. Robt., & Richd.), dressmaking and millinery establishment, and drapers, Commerce house
  • Tate John, road surveyor & farmer, The Mount
  • Tate William, carter, Park street
  • Taylor Alfred, chimney sweeper, Westgate
  • Taylor Jacob, joiner, Potter hill
  • Taylor Robert, joiner, Westgate
  • Taylor Thomas, mason, Westgate
  • Tranmer Rd., watch & clock maker, Market pl
  • Tyler Fredk. Wm., excise officer, Burgate
  • Tyson Ambrose Glenton, agent for coals and Pickering limestone Co., Park street
  • Victoria Lawn Tennis, Club, Castle grounds; J. S. Guffick
  • Walker George, mason, Undercliff
  • Walker John Harrison, surgeon and physician, Potter hill
  • Walkington John, Bank top
  • Walmsley Rev. W. E. (Prim.), Merchants' row
  • Ward Richard, relieving officer, &c., Bridge st
  • Ward William, hay, straw, and horse dealer, Potter hill
  • Wardell Robert
  • Watson Rev. George (Wesleyan), Burgate
  • Watson George, Hungate
  • Watson Henry, Hall garth
  • Watson John, saddler, Market place
  • Watson Mrs. Mary, South parade
  • Watson William, Hall garth
  • Westgate Hall, Westgate
  • Westmorland John, auctioneer, &c., agent for Caledonian Fire and Life, Assurance Co., The Mount
  • Wheldon John William, fish breeder, Burgate
  • White Miss Elizabeth, Merchants' row
  • Whitehead Jas. Dove, Esq., solicitor and manor steward, &c., &c., Hungate; h Beck isle
  • Whitelock William, painter, &c., Hungate
  • Wildon Thomas, seedsman, Westgate
  • Wilson George Robert, joiner, Westgate
  • Wilson John, joiner & cabinet maker, Hungate
  • Wilson John, saddler, Market place
  • Wilson Mary, lodgings, Potter hill
  • Windass Morris, besom maker and general dealer, East gate
  • Windle & Co., corn millers and merchants, Potter hill; R. P. Clarkson, principal; h Scarborough
  • Wood Mrs. Mary Jane, Market place
  • Wood Wm. (Wood & Co.), grocer, &c., Burgate
  • Wray Ann, clothier, Hungate
  • Yearsley Thomas, joiner, Potter hill
  • York Penny Bank, Eastgate; James Smith, actuary (Monday, 7 p.m.)
  • York Union Bank, Ltd. (London agents, Glynn & Co.), Market place; Charles Frederic Lucy, manager
  • York and East Riding Bank (Beckett & Co.); (London agents, Glynn, Mills, & Co.), Market place; Matthew Monkman, manager

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies and Schools.

  • English Miss, Market place
  • Grammar, Hall garth; J. F. Shortt, M.A., LL.B.
  • Guffick John S., Hungate
  • Hansell Miss J. H., Potter hill
  • Harrison Miss M. S., Market pl
  • National, Hall garth; J. Spink
  • Postgate Miss E. M., Market pl
  • Wesleyan, Westgate end; (mixed) Lister Greenwood; (infants) Miss A. A. Teasdale
  • Wilkinson Mrs. Annie & Miss, Hungate

Blacksmiths.

  • Dobson Robert, East gate
  • Fletcher John, Park street
  • Fletcher M., Old Cattle market
  • Harrison George, West parade
  • Smith Thomas, Hungate

Boot and Shoe Makers and Dealers.

  • Blakelock James, Burgate
  • Calvert John Wm., Westgate
  • Coverdale Henry, Market place
  • King Robert, Hungate
  • Massheder Levi, Birdgate
  • Pamley Thomas, Birdgate
  • Sharp William, Market place
  • Slater Thomas, Eastgate
  • Wardell Joseph, Birdgate

Butchers.

  • Arundale D., Old Cattle market
  • Barber Frdk., Bridge street
  • Barber George, Market place
  • Bowman Jno. Wm., Market pl
  • Cross Matthew, Birdgate
  • Fletcher Thos., Bridge street
  • Fletcher Thos., Market place
  • Greenheld John (and milk dealer), Burgate
  • Pickering William, Eastgate
  • Simpson James, Market place

Confectioners and Refreshment Rooms.

  • Arnott William, Market place
  • Arundale D., Old Cattle market
  • Ballard J. (& baker), Hungate
  • Blakelock Mrs. Mary, Burgate
  • Hugill John, Burgate
  • Pickering Coffee House Co., Ltd., Market place; Mrs. Jane Webb, manageress

Farmers.

  • Allan Richard, Wintofts house
  • Allanson C., Pickering moors
  • Allanson John, Scallamoor
  • Bell Ralph, Westgate
  • Bentley Robert, Yatts farm
  • Boyes Francis G., Carr house
  • Boyes George, Low carr
  • Boyes Isaac, Keld head
  • Boyes Jane, Low Carr
  • Boyes William, Westgate
  • Brough W., bailiff, Carr house
  • Coates Wm. L., Blansby park
  • Coultas Isaac, Carr farm
  • Coultas John, Yatts farm
  • Coultman George (and quarry owner), Potter hill
  • Coultman John, Keld head
  • Coverdale & Co., Potter Hill brewery
  • Dobson John, Swansea house
  • Foxton Job, Lendales
  • Gibson John, Pickering moors
  • Goforth Jon., Kirbymisperton lane
  • Goodfellow Wm., Keld moor
  • Grayson George, California
  • Grayson John, Manor house
  • Grayson Thomas (and valuer), Hambleton
  • Hardwick Rt., Brignam park
  • Hawson Robert, Eastgate
  • Heselton G., Mount pleasant
  • Jackson Thos. Bailey, Yatts
  • King Anthony, Eastgate
  • Kirby Thomas, Yatts farm
  • Kitching John (& landowner), Hungate
  • Lawrence Aconley, Staintoft grange
  • Mitchell David, Tofts farm
  • Nutbrown Geo., Westgate carr
  • Pearson J., Pickering moors
  • Peirson T., Pickering moors
  • Pudsey Richman, Keld head
  • Robinson George, Rawcliffe
  • Scaife George, Eastgate
  • Sedman Wm., Outgang villa
  • Skaife Richard, Low carr
  • Smith Robert, North dale
  • Smith William, Brown howe
  • Summersgill John, Keld head
  • Thorpe Thos., Cooks' grange, Stape
  • Tindall Samuel, Lees
  • Ward George (Jno. & G. W.), Blansby Park gate
  • Watson J., Pickering Marishes
  • Wilson Rt. Duck, Westgate

Grocers, &c.

  • Armstrong Eliz., Market place
  • Bainton John, Eastgate
  • Fentress George, and earthenware dealer, Market place
  • Frank Charles, Potter hill
  • Hodgson Wm., and machine maker, Westgate
  • Kirby M. A., Merchants' row
  • Marfitt Mrs. Eliz., Market pl
  • Pape Thos., and drug store, Market place
  • Pickering & Son (Jas. & Wm.), and licensed dealers in game, Market place
  • Piercy John (wholesale), Hall garth
  • Richman George, Burgate
  • Simpson Robert, Westgate
  • Sowersby Harriet, Hungate
  • Stephenson (Wm.) & Jackson (Jno. Wm.), and fruiterers, &c., Market place
  • Teal Edward, Westgate
  • Teasdale Sarah, Potter hill
  • Trowsdale Wm., Commercial buildings
  • Ward John, and earthenware dealer, Merchants' row
  • Wilkinson Geo., Market place
  • Wood & Co., and drapers, Market place
  • Wood Henry, Eastgate

Hotels, Inns, & Taverns

  • Arundale David (beerhouse), Old Cattle market
  • Bay Horse, Market place; W. Pickering
  • Bear Sheaf, Pickering carr; Charles Ellis
  • Black Bull Inn; John Stringer
  • Black Swan Hotel, Birdgate; Ralph Brown Loughorn
  • Black Swan Vaults, Hungate; R. B. Loughorn
  • Crown and Anchor, Westgate; Alfred Coulson
  • George Hotel, Market pl. and Lockton (and blacksmith); John Thompson
  • Golden Lion (beerhouse),Eastgate; Thomas Beaver
  • Hare & Hounds, Stape; Garbutt Holliday
  • Horse Shoe, East gate; Robt. Dobson
  • King's Arms, Willow garth; Harry Gibbons
  • King's Head, Burgate;, John Swain
  • Railway Tavern, Park street; John Watson
  • Rose, Bridge st; Wm. Britton
  • Royal Oak, Eastgate; Robt. Beaver
  • Sun Inn (beerhouse), Westgate; George Bramley
  • White Horse, Burgate; W. Lakin (and horse dealer)
  • White Swan, Market place; Miss Jane & Wm. Coverdale

Tailors.

  • Baker William, Hungate
  • Fletcher Mrs. Jane & John, Park street
  • Malton John Wm., Westgate
  • Nawton Wm., Market place
  • Pearson Robert, Burgate
  • Ramsay Alex., Market place
  • Snowdon John, Castlegate
  • Turnbull Joseph, Westgate
  • Ward Holmes, Burgate

Conveyance.

  • Railway station (N.E.R.), Park street; Wm. Pickup, station master and goods agent: Joseph Watson, assistant, Coaches from the inns meet all trains

Carriers.

  • William Berriman, White Swan, to Cropton daily;
  • Wm. Foster, Westgate, Malton, Tuesdays and Saturdays;
  • Levi Massheder, Post office (mail), to Rosedale at 6-15 am., returning at 6 p.m.;
  • John Raper, Horseshoe, daily to Kirby Misperton, Malton

KINGTHORPE TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Kingthorpe, Pickering. Letters arrive from Pickering at 7 a.m. Pickering is the nearest Post, Money Order and Telegraph Office.

Miscellany of trades

  • Harcourt Miss Jessie, Kingthorpe hall
  • Nesfield Charles, High Kingthorpe
  • Ruff Silas, bailiff, Kingthorpe hall

Farmers.

  • Brewster Thomas, The Grange
  • Hart Johnson
  • Nesfield Mosey, High Kingthorpe

MARISHES TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Pickering Marishes, Pickering.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bearup Jas. Edward, station master and goods agent, Marishes Road station
  • Gascoyne James, tailor and draper
  • Hartas James, blacksmith, Schoolhouse hill
  • Marfitt Thos., joiner and wheelwright, Schoolhouse hill
  • Milner James, shopkeeper, Schoolhouse hill
  • Sadler Rbt., farmer, steam thrashing machine owner & vict., Stapleton Arms
  • Wadge Wm. J., schoolmaster, Schoolhouse hill

Farmers.

  • Bilton George Henry, Grove house
  • Braithwaite John
  • Brisby William, Flat Top house
  • Cussons Thomas, Costa farm
  • Douglas Edward
  • Grayson Thomas, Castle ings
  • Harrison Edward, Deerfoot
  • Helmes Thomas, White house
  • Hill Francis
  • Holliday Christopher
  • Holliday John, Bellafax grange
  • Marshall Thomas, Viaduct farm
  • Nesfield Francis, Golden square
  • Nicholson Jeffray, Howe bridge
  • Parker Mrs.
  • Pratt Charles
  • Simpson George, Ridge farm
  • Watson Joseph, Wray house
  • Weatherill William, Wath house
  • Weighell Stephen, Bellafax grange

NEWTON-UPON-RAWCLIFFE TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Robert Watson's. Mails arrive at 8-10 a.m. from Pickering, and are despatched at 3-52 p.m. Postal Address, Newton-upon-Rawcliffe, Pickering. Nearest Money Order and Telegraph Office is at Pickering.

Miscellany of trades

  • Bartliff Williamson, mason
  • Gamble Darley, joiner
  • Goudale Mrs. Martha, grocer
  • Green Mrs. Tamar, grocer
  • Green William, tailor
  • Hesp James, bootmaker
  • Hill Mark, schoolmaster
  • Jackson Rev. Frederick, vicar
  • Leng Robert, blacksmith
  • Waind David, butcher
  • Watson Richard, joiner

Carrier.

  • Bell John, to Pickering on Mondays, Thursdays, and Saturdays

Farmers.

  • Atkinson Thomas, High Breckenbrough
  • Bayes William
  • Brough Absalom, Wheat head
  • Calam Mrs., Raindale
  • Creaser Thomas
  • Duesbery William
  • Estill George
  • Harland William (and assistant overseer and income tax collector)
  • Hill George
  • Leng William
  • Marlow George
  • Milestone Matthew, Newton dale
  • Pearson Thomas
  • Pickering Nathan, Newton dale
  • Sawdon William (and miller), Raindale
  • Sellar Francis, Boon hill
  • Shaw Matthew
  • Simpson Marshall, Blansby cottage
  • Smith Robert, Keld slack
  • Watson - , Breckenbrough
  • Wentworth Thomas, Lydds house


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.