Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for REDCAR in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

LOCAL INFORMATION.

Places of Worship.

  • Catholic, Sacred Heart; Very Rev. Canon E. W. Riddell, priest
  • Congregational, Portland ter; Rev. W. Franks
  • Primitive Methodist, Regent street
  • St. Peter's, Lord street: Rev. Jno. Groves, vicar
  • United Presbyterian, High street; Rev. James Wallace

Public Institutions, Offices, &c.

  • Burial Board. - Rev. Mr. Groves, chairman; Arthur Sill, clerk
  • Cemetery; Henry Thompson, superintendent
  • First North Riding of Yorkshire Artillery Volunteers. - Office, 5 Portland terrace; Depôt, Middlesbrough; Commander, Major Baker
  • Free Masons' Hall, High street
  • Gospel Temperance Union, Wilton street
  • Local Board. - John Marwood, chairman; Arth. Sill, clerk; Matt. Armitage, surveyor and collector
  • National Life Boat Institution (Royal). - " The Brothers"; J. M. Meek, hon. sec. Joseph Burnicle, coxswain
  • Overseer (Assistant), William Thompson
  • Police Station, Alma parade; Matthew Imeson, sergeant
  • Redcar Pier Co., Ltd., 30 High street; George Hood, secretary
  • Redcar, Coatham, Marske, and Saltburn Gas Co. - James Rutherford, chairman; Mark Fligg, secretary and collector; Alfred Taylor, gas manager
  • Relieving Officer (Guisborough Union), John Marwood
  • United Free Gardeners' Life Boat, "Emma"; Thomas Picknett, keeper; Richard Picknett coxswain
  • Young Men's Christian Association, 5 Portland terrace

Post:

  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank, High street; Robert William Teggin, postmaster. Letters and Parcels from London and all parts arrive 7-10 am., 1-30 p.m., and 5-20 p.m., and are despatched to London, York, Scotland, and Ireland, at 10-0 am.; to Darlington, Leeds, Middlesbrough, and Stockton, at 11-0 a.m.; to Middlesbrough, York, Lancashire, and Chester, at 2-40 p.m.; to Saltburn-by-the-Sea and Marske at 4-30 p.m.; to London and all parts at 6-30 p.m. and 10-0 p.m. Sundays - all parts, 5-20 p.m. Parcels are forwarded to London and all parts at 11-0 a.m., 5-30 p.m., 6-40 p.m., and 9-0 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Abbey Mr. George, 7 Esplanade
  • Allison Rt., sergt. instr., 1st N.Y.A.V., Water cottage
  • Amitage Matt., surveyor, &c., 2 West terrace
  • Atkinson Jane A. (A. & A.); h 21 High street
  • Atkinson Jno. Marshall (A. & A.); h 21 High st
  • Baker William, dairyman, 68 High street
  • Batty Jno. Emmerson, warehouseman, 19 High street and 100 Corporation rd., Middlesbro'
  • Bell Mr. William, 12 Portland terrace
  • Bennington Benj., market gardener, 138 High st
  • Blatherwick William, farmer, 120 High street
  • Boagey Thomas, boatman, &c., 26 Esplanade
  • Bowers William, pony proprietor, 8 German st
  • Bradley Thomas, bricklayer, 9 Bath street
  • Burnicle Joseph, pilot, 88 High street
  • Burnicle Robert, pilot, 2 and 3 Moore street
  • Burnison George, horse dealer, Smith street
  • Clark Mrs. Sarah, Redcar lane
  • Clutterbuck Herbert, watchmaker, 52 High st
  • Colman Charles James, Esq., stipendiary magistrate, Middlesbrough; h High street
  • Darnborough Samson, saddler; h 76 High st
  • Davison John, beer and wine retailer, Royal Standard
  • Ditchburn Andrew, boatman, 94 High street
  • Dixon Mrs. Isab., china dealer, 46 High street
  • Dixon Watson, pier master; h 6 Clarendon ter
  • Dixon Watson, pilot, 2 Clarendon terrace
  • Dixon Mr. William, 75 High street
  • Dodds Rt., manager, Hanbury bank, 49 High st
  • Duff Miss Margaret, 3 Clarendon terrace
  • Dunning Mr. Robert, 7 Portland street
  • Emerson Eleazor Biggins, Esq., J.P., Picton hs
  • Fidler Mrs. Mary, 8 Esplanade
  • Free Gardeners Life Boat "Emma" - Hon. Sec., W. A. Picknett; Coxswains, R. and H. Picknett
  • Gibbons Henry Marshall, professor of music, 3 Bath street
  • Graham Mrs. Monkhouse, Clarendon street
  • Grimston Mr. Robert Cousin, 82 High street
  • Groves Rev. John, The Vicarage
  • Guy John, painter, &c., 132 High street
  • Guy Thomas Darnton, painter, 7 Bath street
  • Hannay Mr. John, 21 Esplanade
  • Hauxwell Jno. Wm., millwright, 23 Esplanade
  • Heron Robert Charlton, tailor and draper, Middlesbrough; h 115 High street
  • Herring Frederick, com. traveller, 133 High st
  • Holmes Charles, game dealer, &c., 5 High st
  • Hudson Henry Wiley, merchant, Stockton; h 5 Dundas street
  • Hudson Henry, furnishing and manufacturing ironmonger, plumber, & auctioneer and appraiser, 12 High street; h 5 Queen st
  • Imeson Matt., sergt., police station, Alma par
  • Jackson Samuel, master mariner, 5 Esplanade
  • Johnson Wm., cutler & grinder, 5 Moore street
  • Johnston Ann, tea dealer, 166 High street
  • Kilvington Thomas, manager, 35 High street
  • Lambert George & Sons, plumbers, 38 High st
  • Laverick John Walker, general dealer, 71 High street
  • Lund Frederick Wm., hairdresser, 59 High st
  • Lynas Ralph, painter, &c., 3 Esplanade
  • Mallaby Joseph, ale and porter merchant, 99 High street
  • Marwood John, 119 High street
  • McDonald Daniel, agent for Wheeler & Wilson, 137 High street
  • Middleton Edward, lodgings, 5 Portland ter
  • Middleton Mr. George, Cliff cottage
  • Middleton Herbert Thurling, clerk, 4 Clarendon terrace
  • Milner Rd. Todhunter, journalist, 139 High st
  • National Provincial Bank of England, 49 High street
  • Neal John, Stockton carrier, German street
  • Norrie Joseph, draughtsman, Bath street
  • Ord George, slater, 16 Lord street
  • Patterson Miss Margaret, 96 High street
  • Peck William James, clerk, 124 High street
  • Phillipson Thos., outfitter & hatter, 45 High st
  • Picknett Wm. Allan (Picknett & Wynn), 114 High street
  • Pybus Robert Robinson, dairyman, 92 High st
  • Ramshaw Robert, milk dealer, Lord street
  • Redcar Hydropathic Establishment on the Esplanade facing the sea, established in 1858 by the late Jonah Horner, M.D.; Mrs. Poole, Proprietress.
  • Reyner Lucy Ann, jet manfacturer, &c., 24 High street
  • Robinson Benjamin, milk dealer, 142 High st
  • Russell John, milk dealer, 6 Portland terrace
  • Saniter Ludvig, clerk, 176 High street
  • Sansom John, boatman, 14 Red Lion street
  • Scott John, painter, &c., Middlesbrough; h 13 Portland terrace
  • Shaw Mrs. Mary Ann, 158 High street
  • Shieldon Richard, plumber, Lord street; h 1 Clarendon terrace
  • Sill Alfred Henry, solicitor, 16 High street, and at Middlesbrough
  • Sill Charles, mason and grocer, Morton house
  • Skinner Mrs. Mary, proprietress, Zetland baths
  • Smith Rev. Henry, Clarendon house
  • Smith Henry, shipbroker, Middlesbrough; h 8 Clarendon terrace
  • Smith William, cab proprietor, Coatham House yard; h 1 West terrace
  • Spence David, coal agent at N.E.R. Station
  • Stebbings Jno., bathing mach. propr., Wilton st
  • Storey Robert, blacksmith, 98 High street
  • Stothart James, manager, 131 High street
  • Thomas Arthur, clerk, 121 High street
  • Thomas Miss Julia, scripture repository, 91 High street
  • Thompson Miss Isabella, 29 Esplanade
  • Thompson Mrs. Jane Wilson, 7 Clarendon ter
  • Thompson William, boatman, German street
  • Thompson Wm., assistant overseer, 113 High st
  • Thompson Wm., cart owner, 11 Portland ter
  • Tomlinson Captain Robert Barrett, 103 High st
  • Walker Thomas, blacksmith, 2 Red Lion street
  • Walton Mrs. Emily, 95 High street
  • Watt Mr. Jesse, 2 Dundas street
  • Webster Mr. William, 2 Portland terrace
  • Wetherald Thomas Christopher, posting, Red Lion stables; h 186 High street
  • Whitaker Wm. Hy., fish mercht., 109 High st
  • Willens William, blacksmith, 184 High street
  • Wilson Thomas, 182 High street
  • Winter George, coal dealer, &c., 130 High st
  • Wood Miss Ann, ladies' work depôt, 28 High st
  • Wright James, chemist, 8 Portland terrace
  • Wynn J., builder (Picknett & Wynn), Wilson st
  • Young C. M., tricycle maker and repairer, &c.,
  • Young David, artist, Smith street

TRADES AND PROFESSIONS.

Academies & Schools.

  • Nevins William John, 147 High street
  • St. Cuthbert's (Cath), Wilton street. - Mixed, Miss Kate Quinlan
  • Tomlinson Miss A., 103 High street
  • Zetland Schools (Brit.) Redcar ln - Mixed, John Bramley; infants, Miss E. Barwick

Bakers and Confectioners.

  • Dickinson William George, 4 West end
  • Dove John, 50 High street
  • Pickersgill Mary, Bath street and station
  • Shaw John, 136 High street

Booksellers and Stationers.

  • Brown Thomas, 58 High st
  • Wood George, 30 High street

Boot and Shoe Makers and Dealers.

  • Brand Alexander, Wilton st
  • Clark George Edward, Bath st
  • Kay Mary & Sarah, 63 and 65 High street
  • Martin John, 111 High street
  • Preston Richard, 115 High st
  • Sample William, Lord street
  • Smith William & Sons, 47 High street, and at Darlington, Scarborough, & Shildon
  • Tyler H. P., 7 High street

Builders.

  • Dobson John, Merton house
  • Palliser Alfred, 32 High street
  • Picknett & Wynn, High street and Wilton street
  • Potts Thomas, 118 High street
  • Potts William, 118 High st

Butchers.

  • Bulman John & Andrew H., 55 High street
  • Gibson William Baxter, 89 High street
  • Harker Chris., 3 West end
  • Husband Joseph, 66 High st
  • White Thomas Brown (pork), 39 High street

Chemists.

  • Hall Frederick, 37 High st
  • Walker T. F., 59 & 61 High st

Cocoa, Coffee, and Refreshment Rooms.

  • Atkinson Mrs. Ann, Esplanade
  • Bulmer John, Esplanade; h 45 High street
  • Dickinson William George, 4 West end
  • Ellis Phillip, 12 Esplanade
  • Storey Mary, 98 High street

Drapers.

  • Atkinson & Atkinson, 60 High street
  • Bell Charles, 107 High street
  • Boagey Robert, 125 High st
  • Colman George, 6 High street
  • Cooke The Misses Louisa, Clarinda, and Ada Kate, 33 High street
  • Robinson John, 11 High street
  • Speight David, 29 High st

Dressmakers and Milliners.

  • Dickens Miss Ann Elizabeth, 137 High street
  • Palliser Mrs. Mary Ann, 32 High street
  • Preston Mrs. Margaret, 172 High street
  • Shaw Annie Eliz., 70 High st
  • Webster Dinah, 3 Portland ter

Fancy Repositories.

  • Brooker Miss Mary, 57 High street
  • Clarkson Miss Eliz., 31 High st
  • Gough Miss Mary Ann, The Pier
  • Wade Chas., 15 Esplanade

Fishmongers.

  • Harrison John, 34 High street
  • Woof Elizabeth, 42 High st

Fruiterers and Greengrocers.

  • Henderson Robt., 3 High st
  • Holmes Charles, 8 High street

Grocers and Provision Dealers.

  • Ackroyd Samuel, 77 High st
  • Hodgson Henry, West end
  • Horner Henry S., 100 High st
  • Kay James, 1 Alma parade
  • Kirton George, 78 High street
  • Lee Robert, 156 High street
  • Lennard Wm. Geo., 123 High st
  • Mayne Thos. B., 26 High st
  • Middlesbrough Co-op. Society, 35 High street
  • Ormesby Annie, 164 High st
  • Turnbull John, 53 High street (and at Saltburn)

Hairdressers.

  • Hide Wm. John, 5 High st
  • Jenkinson Robert, 40 High st
  • Laverick Jno. Walker, 71 High street

Hotels, Inns, and Taverns.

  • Alexandra, William Connell; Portland terrace
  • Clarendon Hotel, High street; Thomas Jones
  • Crown & Anchor, High street; Henry Harland
  • Globe Hotel, 80 High street; Wm. Weatherill
  • Jolly Sailor, 108 High street; George Fall
  • Queen's Hotel, 22 High street; John Bell
  • Red Lion Hotel, High street; George Mark Clay
  • Royal Hotel (vacant), Esplanade;
  • Stockton Hotel, 122 High st.; Jemima Lloyd
  • Swan Hotel, High street; Mrs. Christiana Rogowski
  • Zetland Hotel, High street; Thomas Atkinson

Ironmongers, &c.

  • Cunningham Fras., 36 High st
  • Hudson Henry, 12 High st

Joiners.

  • Palliser Alfred, 32 High street
  • Robinson William, Wilton st; h 10 Lord street

Lodgings.

  • Adamson Frances, 84 High st
  • Agar Mrs. Helen, 10 Dundas st
  • Bartram Mrs. Mary, 8 Lord st
  • Carr Mrs. Jane, 73 High st
  • Clark Mrs. Eleanor, 9 Clarendon terrace
  • Coulson Miss Margaret Elizabeth, 6 West terrace
  • Crowe Elizabeth, 20 Esplanade
  • Dixon John Spurr, 160 High st
  • Fawcett Mrs. Annie Elizabeth, 180 High street
  • Fawcett Miss Elizabeth, 5 Clarendon terrace
  • Fowler Mrs. Han., 3 King st
  • Gardiner Miss Elizabeth, 141 High street
  • Gooding Miss Elizabeth, 27 Esplanade
  • Hall Mrs. Dor., 33 Esplanade
  • Hedley Mrs. Rachel, 7 Lord st
  • Hirst Mrs. Grace, 9 Esplanade
  • Horner Mrs. Rachel, 135 High street
  • Jackson Mrs. Helen, 6 Esplanade
  • Jobling Miss Emily, 2 Graffenberg street
  • Moore Mrs. Hannah, 79 High street
  • Peck William James, Redcar House, High st
  • Potts Mrs. Mary Ann, 192 High street
  • Preston Mrs. Han., 4 Moore st
  • Robinson Mrs. Elizabeth, 9 Lord street
  • Ross Mrs. Euphemia, 7 West terrace
  • Rucroft Reuben, 19 Esplanade
  • Sansom Mary, 14 Red Lion street
  • Scaife Mrs. Mary, West ter
  • Shaw Miss Mary, 1 Pounder's villa
  • Siddall Mrs. Annie, Esplanade
  • Smith Mrs. Ellen, 13 Esplanade
  • Smith Mrs. Han., 27 High st
  • Thompson Mrs. Cicely, 22 Esplanade
  • Trattles Mrs. Eliza, 93 High st
  • Treeby Miss Ellen, Granville house
  • Waller Mrs. Ann, 4 Portland terrace
  • Wallis Chris., 112 High st
  • Ward Mrs., 4 Esplanade
  • Watson Mrs. Ann, 6 Lord st
  • Wells William, Dundas street
  • Wilson John, 9 Dundas street

Newspapers.

  • Redcar and Saltburn News (1870), Saturdays; George Hood, 30 High street
  • Redcar and Saltburn by the Sea Gazette (1861), Saturdays; Thomas Brown, 58 High street

Photographers.

  • Goodchild Alf., Alexandria hs
  • Shayler Edward, 10 Bath st

Printers & Stationers.

  • Brown Thomas, 58 High st
  • Hood George, 30 High street

Tailors.

  • Fettes Robert, 4 High street
  • Goss William, 51 High street
  • Meaburn George, Dundas st

Temperance Hotels.

  • Fortune Annie, 74 High street
  • Gill James Pask, 20 High st
  • Shepherd Miss Priscilla, family and commercial, private, sitting, and bedrooms. Reasonable terms and good accommodation for parties. 25 High street

Tobacconists.

  • Downing Wm. Jno., 12 High st
  • Dryden Claude Alexander, 43 High street
  • Holmes Johnson & Co., 10 High street
  • Thompson Wm., 113 High st

Wine and Spirit Merchants.

  • Bookless Dvd. D., 117 High st
  • Snowdon John Harry & Co., 37 High street


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.