Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for ROMALDKIRK in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

ROMALDKIRK TOWNSHIP.

  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank at Anthony Thompson's. Letters arrive via Darlington, and are delivered at 8-30 a.m., and at 4-40 p.m. (to callers only); and are despatched at 5-15 p.m. No Sunday business.

Miscellany of trades

  • Alderson John, stonemason, &c.
  • Alderson Mr. Thomas, Low green
  • Allison Wm., overseer and collector of taxes, &c.
  • Almshouse; B. H. Garrett, custodian
  • Atkinson Joseph, surgeon, Ardnaree
  • Bainbridge John, cowkeeper
  • Bainbridge John, vict., King's Arms
  • Barker Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Beal Rev. Samuel Gilbert, M.A., rector
  • Bowstead Rev. Chris. John Kaye, M.A., curate
  • Collinson Joseph, cowkeeper
  • Dent Mrs. Alice
  • Dickinson Adam, cowkeeper
  • Endowed School; Edward Hy. Garrett, master
  • Forrest Thomas, mason and cowkeeper
  • Forrest William, cowkeeper, Millriggs
  • Helmer Mark, vict., Kirk Inn
  • Helmer Mr. Thomas, Rose Stile house
  • Hepworth Joseph, mason and builder
  • Hodgson Mr. John
  • Hodgson Joshua, butcher
  • Holme Miss Agnes
  • Hugginson Robt. Anth., J.P., Lieut.-Col. late the 3rd Durham Light Infantry
  • Kipling Mrs. Jane
  • Kipling Mr. William, Carrow croft
  • Langstaff Mrs. Isabella
  • Lowson Robert Hodgson, blacksmith
  • Raine Mr. Robert
  • Scrafton Mr. Thomas
  • Sewell W., station master, Romaldkirk station (Tees Valley branch, N.E.R.)
  • Thompson Anthony, tailor and postmaster
  • Waite Mrs. Mary, draper, &c.
  • Walker Robert, shoemaker
  • Wallace Mrs. Sarah, shopkeeper
  • Walton Mrs. Ann, vict., Rose and Crown
  • Walton John, butcher (and apartments), Jesmond house
  • Whitfield John, shopkeeper

Farmers.

  • Alderson Thomas, Tinten
  • Forrest Robert, Lowgarth
  • Forrest Thomas
  • Nelson George, Prospect cottage
  • Robinson Joseph
  • Scrafton Mark, Grace cottage
  • Smedley Robert, Currick rigg

COTHERSTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Registrar of Births and Deaths and Relieving Officer for ths Middleton District of Teesdale Union; George Walton, Oak villa
  • Assistant Overseer for Cotherston Township; William Hodgson
  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank at Thomas Raine's. Letters via Darlington arrive at 8-20 a.m., and are despatched at 5-25 p.m. No Sunday business.

Miscellany of trades

  • Alderson James, shoemaker
  • Alderson John Robert, boot and shoe maker
  • Alderson John, stonemason and cowkeeper
  • Allan Robert, cowkeeper
  • Andrew Mr. James
  • Atkinson Mr. Hodgson
  • Atkinson Mr. William
  • Bainbridge Mrs. Mary
  • Bayles Thomas, junr., butcher
  • Bayles Thomas, vict. and farmer, Red Lion
  • Blackett Mr. William Eggleston, The Limes
  • Bourne The Misses Henrietta and Sarah Josephine, The Green
  • Bowron Mrs. Isabella, West lodge
  • Braithwaite Mrs. Ann
  • Brown John, cowkeeper, Fidler house, Briscoe
  • Brown Mrs. Mary, Corn park
  • Buckley James Frederick, Esq., Balder grange
  • Campbell Miss Margaret
  • Chipchase Mr. Thomas, Lathbury
  • Clarke Thomas, waterworks engineer
  • Clarkson John, junr., cowkeeper
  • Cochrane Mrs. Ann
  • Colling Miss Sarah
  • Davis Robert, cowkeeper
  • Dixon Joseph, cowkeeper, Cuckoo
  • Endowed School; Thomas Blenkinsopp, master
  • Gargett Mr. Joshua
  • Gargett Miss Mary Ann
  • Havelock Mrs. Mary
  • Hemming Mr. Robert, Lathbury
  • Henderson Miss Annie, apartments
  • Heslop Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Hodgson George, grocer
  • Hodgson Mrs. Jane, Fern cottage
  • Hodgson Mrs. Margaret, Terrace house
  • Hull Jonathan, cowkeeper
  • Hutchinson The Misses Ann & Jane, Hallgarth
  • Jackson Mr. Robert George
  • Jewitt Mrs. Elizabeth, shopkeeper
  • Kipling Miss Alice, cowkeeper
  • Kipling Mr. James
  • Kipling Wm., grocer and steam corn mill propr.
  • Mackew John, shoemaker
  • Mills Mrs. Annie
  • Park Henry, station master, Cotherston station (Tees Valley branch, N.E.R.)
  • Pearson Miss Annie, Prospect house
  • Raine Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Raine Thomas, postmaster
  • Robinson Thomas, cowkeeper
  • Robinson William, shoemaker
  • Robson Mrs. Frances, apartments
  • Rutter John, tailor
  • Scott John (Walter Scott & Co.), contractor
  • Shotton Edward, carter and apartments
  • Smith Miss Christian
  • Smith John, shopkeeper
  • Stephenson Mrs. Ann
  • Stephenson Mr. Richard
  • Stoddart Rev. Doveton Vincent, curate of Romaldkirk
  • Tate Mrs. Margaret Arabella
  • Tinkler James, vict., Fox and Hounds
  • Tyerman James, joiner and builder
  • Waistell William, land surveyor
  • Walker John Richard, blacksmith
  • Walker Joseph, cowkeeper
  • Walsh Mr. James Eli
  • Walton George, stonemason, &c.
  • Walton Miss Harriet, apartments
  • Walton Mr. Thomas, Balder view
  • Weatherald Matthew, gardener to Monsignor Witham, Lartington
  • Wesleyan Day School; Miss Louisa Lloyd, mistress
  • Young Mr. George William
  • Yourdi George Nicholas, M.I.C.E., resident engineer for the Water Board

Farmers.

  • Anderson Ralph, Low Corn park
  • Bayles John, East Friar house
  • Birkett William, West park
  • Bousfield Richard (and gamekeeper to J. F. Buckley, Esq.), Leap house
  • Brown Christopher (yeo.), Boozwood
  • Brown John Collinson, Blackton
  • Brown Joseph, Briscoe
  • Clarkson John, Mence house
  • Dent William, Naby
  • Dickinson Thos. (and cattle dlr.), East Briscoe
  • Dowson Matthew, Leap house
  • Fawcett William, Haggworm hall
  • Gargett Paul
  • Gibson Joseph, East Corn park
  • Gill Richard (and butcher)
  • Hodgson John
  • Iceton James (yeo.), Willoughby hall
  • Iceton Thomas, West Friar house
  • Kidd Robert, Cooper house
  • Kidd William, Towler hill
  • Kipling John, Mere beck
  • Kipling William, Clove lodge
  • Law Robert, Start house and Water knott
  • Oliver Rbt. & Thos. (& millers), Cotherston mill
  • Peirse William, Pecknall
  • Raine Charles, Mere beck
  • Raine John (yeo.), High Corn park
  • Raine Joseph, Pitcher house
  • Smedley Benjamin, Briscoe
  • Watson Mrs. Ann & Son (Joseph), and butcher, Briscoe gate
  • Watson Mrs. Elizabeth, Briscoe
  • Watson John (and cattle dealer), Crook beck
  • Wearmouth Robert, West Briscoe

HUNDERTHWAITE TOWNSHIP.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atherton James, timekeeper and cowkeeper, Hury
  • Bainbridge Wm., vict. and farmer, Hare and Hounds, Hury
  • Dent Miss Mary, Hunderthwaite
  • Harvey James, inspector, Hury
  • Helmer John Sherlock, Esq., Wildon grange
  • Hind John, stonemason, Carnigill
  • Johnson Mr. James, Hunderthwaite
  • Raine Thomas, Doe Park mill
  • Robinson John, vict. and farmer, Strathmore Arms, Hury
  • Walton Hy. Sayer, schoolmaster, Baldersdale

Farmers.

  • Addison Jph. (& mason & builder), Sleet burn
  • Allison John, Thorngarth hill
  • Bainbridge Mrs. Phcebe, Waybutt
  • Bayles Isaac, New houses
  • Bayles James (yeo.), Hunderthwaite
  • Bayles William, Birkhat
  • Birkett Thomas, West end
  • Brunskill Thomas, Hardings
  • Byers John, Hunderthwaite
  • Coatsworth George Wright, Hury Gill head
  • Coulthard Joseph Watson, Gill house
  • Dent John (yeo.), Balder head
  • Dent John Bayles, Hunderthwaite
  • Donald Thomas, High Birkhat
  • Dover William, Hury
  • Fawcett Edmd. (and gamekpr.), West Birkhat
  • Hind Mrs. Elizabeth, Blind beck
  • Hutchinson Thomas, West Carnigill
  • Kidd Robert, Thwaites hall
  • Lawson Thomas, Doe park
  • Lee Mrs. Mary, Hunderthwaite
  • Lind James (yeo.), Hury
  • Oliver Thomas, Gill field
  • Raine Edward (yeo.), Park house
  • Raine Thomas, Hunderthwaite
  • Sayer Thomas (and overseer), New houses
  • Scott John, Foul syke
  • Smedley Joseph Spence, Thorngarth hill
  • Sowerby Joseph, Hury
  • Tarn Edward (and auctioneer), Howgill grange
  • Tarn William, Hunderthwaite
  • Walker Joseph, Brier dykes
  • Waller Christopher, East New houses
  • Walton Joseph, Hunderthwaite
  • Walton Thomas, Woden croft
  • Wilkinson William, Lanquetts
  • Wright George, Hury

LARTINGTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Post Office at Miss Storey's. Letters arrive via Darlington about 8 a.m., and are despatched about 6 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Boddy Thomas, butler to Monsignor Witham
  • Clark John, estate bailiff
  • Kirkham Rev. William, chaplain to Monsignor Witham
  • Nixon Wm. Thompson, head gamekeeper to Monsignor Witham
  • Parkinson -, miller, Deepdale mill
  • Reah Thos., station master, Lartington station
  • Robinson George Peter, joiner and builder
  • Robinson Richard, joiner and cabinet maker
  • Scarre Wm. Horner, land agent to Monsignor Witham, Lartington grove
  • Storey Miss Frances, postmistress
  • Strong Mrs. Mary, schoolmistress
  • Temple James Robinson, blacksmith
  • Witham Right Rev. Monsignor Thomas, Lartington hall

Farmers.

  • Dent George, Lartington green
  • Dodds Robert, Osmond flatt
  • Hoggett Edmund, The Rigg farm
  • Hoggett John, Battle hill
  • Hoggett Mrs. Mary, Cragg house
  • Hoggett William, Cragg hill
  • Peirse William, Pecknall
  • Preston James, Nova Scotia
  • Preston John, North gill
  • Sayer Charles, Raygill farm


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.