Romaldkirk parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Romaldkirk parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/NRY/YPR_NRY.txt

The place:

A parish in the wapentake of Gilling West; 6 miles from Barnard Castle (Co. Durham), 9 from Gretabridge, 20 from Richmond, 64 from York. Population 377. The Church is a rectory, dedicated to St. Romald, in the deanery of Richmond, diocese of Chester.

Deposited Registers (DCRO)

• Baptisms: 1578-1963
• Marriages: 1578-1963
• Burials: 1578-1963

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1615, 1655-1663, 1666, 1680, 1681, 1687, 1689, 1691, 1693, 1694,1696-1699, 1702, 1704-1710, 1712, 1713, 1715-1718, 1721, 1723, 1725-1730, 1732, 1735, 1737, 1738, 1740-1840, 1890-1892

IGI Coverage:

• C 1578-1772;
• M 1578-1773

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1578-1753; Typed transcript, no index; North Yorkshire County Record Office
2. CB 1578-1753; M 1663-1753; Index only; Society of Genealogists
3. CMB 1700-1812; Manuscript transcript, no index; "Oliver Manuscripts", Ref: ZXD; North Yorkshire County Record Office
4. M 1578-1753; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library
5. M 1754-1837; Index only; Joiner Marriage Index

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---