Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for SCALBY in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

hide
Hide
Hide

General information:

  • Urban District Council---R. Rudgard (chairman), C. Leng vice-chairman), farmer; P.G. Challinor, farmer, Scalby Lodge; W.T. Brown, gentleman, Scalby; J.G. Roddy, blacksmith, Scalby; R. Hurd, farm bailiff; J. Bielby, farmer, Newby; L. Thompson; G.H. Cockerill, farmer.
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel, Scalby. Clerk---John Tickle.
  • Wesleyan Chapel.
  • Scalby Church.
  • Scalby Temperance Hall.

Gentry &c.:

  • Robinson, Rev. W.C., BA., St Laurence Vicarage.
  • Sitwell, Lady, Hay Brow.
  • Ellis, John Edward, MP., Wrea Head

Miscellany of trades

  • Abraham, Francis, farm labourer.
  • Abraham, F.R., gardener, 7 Yew Court Cottages.
  • Adams, Mrs., Alms Houses.
  • Allott, R., Boa-Vista.
  • Armstrong, G.W., farm labourer.
  • Arkinson, J., farmer, Scalby Nabs.
  • Atkinson, Edward, labourer.
  • Barker, Edward, station master.
  • Bastiman, George, labourer.
  • Barker, Miss, The Manse.
  • Bean, H, Stoneleigh.
  • Bearcroft, Edwin, joiner and wheelwright, Mount Pleasant.
  • Binns, Miss.
  • Bishop, J.J., Scalby Mills Tea Gardens.
  • Boddy, James P., grocer, 4 Granville Mount.
  • Boddy, John, blacksmith.
  • Boddy, J.W., backsmith.
  • Boddy, J. G., lodging-house keeper.
  • Boddy, Robert, blacksmith.
  • Booth, J.W., Haswell.
  • Bradley, G., Parkville.
  • Brown, John, labourer, 3 Jubilee Terrace.
  • Brown, John, farm labourer.
  • Brown, W.T., Yew Court.
  • Brunton, Mrs.
  • Buckle, Harry, farm labourer, 3 Yew Court Cottages.
  • Bulmer, Dickinson.
  • Burrows, W., Church Beck Farm.
  • Carlisle, Mrs. A., laundress.
  • Carr, E., Beaconsfield Villa.
  • Cattley, Walter, JP., Ashmead.
  • Challinor, P.G., Scalby Lodge.
  • Claridge, Ernest Edward, Jervaulx Lodge.
  • Coates, Robert.
  • Coates, William, farmer.
  • Cockerill, D., butcher,6 Curragmore Terrace.
  • Cockerill, George H., farmer, Cumboots.
  • Cox, Samuel, groom.
  • Cook, George, labourer.
  • Cook, Miss, The Park.
  • Cooper, Enoch, gardener.
  • Corner, Mrs., 1 Curragmore Terrace.
  • Coulson, George, gardener.
  • Coulson, Lewis, farmer.
  • Coulson, Mrs., Scalby High Mill.
  • Coultas, David, letter carrier, Beaconsfield Villa.
  • Coultas, William, blacksmith---post office.
  • Cowton, Harper, gardener.
  • "Craigmillar".
  • Cross, E.M., tailor, 6 Yew Court Terrace.
  • Cross, Henry, farmer, Scalby Nabs.
  • Cross, H.M.
  • Cross, William, 7 Curragmore Terrace.
  • Dennis, H., commercial traveller, Raincliffe.
  • Dixon, George, gentleman, Melrose Villa.
  • Douglas, John, farmer, Low Moor.
  • Drawbridge, W.S., St. Aubyns.
  • Dugdale, Charles, engine driver.
  • Dunn, George, gardener.
  • Dunwell, Thomas, farmer, Scalby Nabs.
  • Emmerson, Robert, farmer, Keld Runnels.
  • Ellerbeck, Miss, The Grange.
  • Estill, Mrs., lodging-house keeper.
  • Fair View.
  • Farndale, T.
  • Flinton, Israel, labourer.
  • Flinton, Thomas, farmer.
  • Flinton, Wm, 5 Granville Mount.
  • Forster, Major James, JP., Bamburgh Lodge.
  • Fowler, Mrs. Mary, Brookside.
  • Fowler, Valentine, St. Oswald's.
  • Foxton, Joseph, farmer, Ivy Bank.
  • Gell, Thomas, Plough Inn.
  • Gibson, John, wheelwright.
  • Goodall, J.
  • Goodall, H., gardener, Ivy Cottage.
  • Goodall, R., butcher.
  • Goodall, Mrs., 3 Yew Court Terrace.
  • Goodall, Mrs. J.A.
  • Goodwill, G.H., coachman.
  • Green, Harry, Sunnyside.
  • Hall, Robinson F., farmer.
  • Hampton, George, land agent, Shirley Lodge.
  • Hardwick, S., labourer.
  • Hardcastle, ---, Church Beck.
  • Hardwick, Mrs., farmer, Cumboots.
  • Harrison, Mrs. R.W., Villa Montona.
  • Hart, Mrs., Fountain Villa.
  • Henshall, Rev. John, Arncliffe.
  • Hill, Michael, labourer.
  • Hill, E.E., York Villa.
  • Hinchcliffe, H., Boa-Vista.
  • Hodgson, Mrs. A., lodging-house keeper.
  • Howgate, Wm., Ravensdene.
  • Huggan, H., Northfield House.
  • Hunter, John, farmer, Prospect House.
  • Hurd, Frank, senr., gardener, 9 Yew Court Cottages.
  • Hurd, R.
  • Isherwood, Mrs., Burn Croft.
  • Jarvis, William, police sergeant.
  • Jarvis, Frederivk W., Nag's Head Inn.
  • Jennison, John, gardener.
  • Johnson, William, carrier.
  • Jones, Roland, Sunny View.
  • Kidd, Mrs., 4 Jubilee Terrace.
  • Kirk, Miss Mary A., grocer.
  • Langton, Mrs.
  • Leadley, John.
  • Leather, Mrs., 3 Curragmore Terrace.
  • Leng, Christopher, farmer.
  • Lidell, Thos., coachman, 5 Curragmore Terrace.
  • Lord, Mrs., Summerville.
  • Lumley, George, labourer, Cumboots.
  • Lummas,---, cowman.
  • Marsden, J.E., The Cottage.
  • Marshall, George.
  • Mawson, Mrs., The Holmstead.
  • Michell, George, farm labourer, 2 Granville Mount.
  • Mitchell, John, farm labourer.
  • Mitchell, R., gardener. 5 Yew Court Terrace.
  • Monkman, Mrs., charwoman.
  • Morley, Wilson H., dairyman.
  • Newton, F.
  • Ogle, Frederick, 1 Yew Court Terrace.
  • Peckett, Miss H., 5 Jubilee Terrace.
  • Pearson, Robert, artist, Glen Lea.
  • Pegge, Thompson, The Laurels.
  • Pickering, William, mason.
  • Power, Mrs. 2 Jubilee Terrace.
  • Ralph, Charles, machine thrasher.
  • Ramsay, Mrs. Henrietta, The Park.
  • Reed, George, The Lodge, Wyndgate.
  • Richardson, A.S., York Cottage.
  • Roberts, Mrs., Sunny Bank.
  • Robinson, G., farmer, Cumboots.
  • Robinson, John, stonemason.
  • Robinson, Thomas, coachman, 1 Granville Mount.
  • Rowntree, Mrs. Wilhelm, Silverdale.
  • Rowntree, Mrs. Low Hall.
  • Rudgard, Richard, Scalby Hall.
  • Sedman, John, butcher.
  • Sedman, W., labourer.
  • Sellers, Mrs., farmer.
  • Smith, J.W., electrician.
  • Smith, Thomas, gardener, Clarence Cottage.
  • Smith, William, Hollycroft.
  • Smith, Mrs., Stromness.
  • Smith, Mrs.
  • Smithson, John.
  • Southwick, C., coachman.
  • Southwick, G.T., The Hall lodge.
  • Spicer, Albert, groom.
  • Steele, John, master mariner, 1 Jubilee Terrace.
  • Stephenson, Mrs., Mount Pleasant.
  • Stonehouse, Albert, farmer.
  • Stonehouse, Frank, farmer.
  • Stonehouse, John, farm labourer.
  • Storey, Mrs.
  • Stubbs, Robert, farm labourer.
  • Telephone Station, Mount Pleasant.
  • Thompson, L., Holmstead, Church Beck.
  • Thompson, F.W., carrier.
  • Thomson, Enos, wheelwright.
  • Thomson, Mrs. S., carrier.
  • "Thornholm".
  • Tickle, John, headmaster, Church schools.
  • Tissiman, Tom M., engineer, 2 Curragmore Terrace.
  • Trattles, Leonard, dairyman.
  • Trattles, Mrs., cook.
  • Vernon, J.W. farmer.
  • Wallis and Blakely, grocers.
  • Walton, Miss, matron Friedensthal.
  • Ward. Dr. Herbert, Riversdale.
  • Ward, Miss, Peniston Cottage.
  • Wardale, H.F., 2 Yew Court Terrace.
  • Webb. Geo., coachman.
  • Webster, Walter, coachman, 4 Yew Court Terrace.
  • Whitbread, James.
  • Wilkinson, Edwin, farmer, Scalby Nabs.
  • Wooler, ---, Mayfield.
  • Wright, George, labourer, 8 Yew Court Cottages.
  • Wright, W., The Holt.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BURNISTON in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General information:

  • Postal address, Burniston, Cloughton, R.S.O.
  • Parliamentary Division---Whitby
  • County Council North Riding, Capt. The Hon. F. Johnstone, Scalby Division
  • Parish Council---Councillor A. Sedman (chairman), W. Lee, G. Pickering, P. Challinor, and W.E. Leadley. Clerk, A. Bell
  • Board of Trade Life Saving and Rocket Apparatus
  • Baptist Chapel (from Scarborough)
  • Wesleyan Chapel (from Scarborough)
  • Railway Station---Cloughton
  • Post Office---Postmaster, John Cockerill

Miscellany of trades

  • Abram, Francis, farmer
  • Appleby, Mrs. C., Elim Cottage
  • Beadle, John, stoneman.
  • Bean, Mrs.
  • Bennison, Mrs. F.
  • Billingham, John, gardener
  • Bell, Alfred, gardener
  • Blacksmith's Arms Inn, Nellise, Mrs. A.E.
  • Bowes, Mrs.
  • Boyes, Joseph, dairyman
  • Charter, John, Rose Villa
  • Charter, Tom H., Southead Farm
  • Coates, Joseph, Poultry Farm
  • Cockerill, John, postmaster and grocer
  • Connington, William, labourer
  • Coultas, Mrs.
  • Dunwell, John, farm labourer
  • Eles, Henry, coastguard
  • Feaster, Mrs.
  • Gillings, Mrs.
  • Halder, Dickinson, carter
  • Harrison, John, farmer
  • Harrison, Thomas, farmer and butcher
  • Harrison, T., pig jobber, Hina House
  • Hird, Mrs., Quarry Farm
  • Hodgson, Mrs., farmer
  • Holgate, James
  • Horsley, W., farmer
  • Hunter, William, stonemason
  • Jackson, George, farmer
  • Jackson, George H.
  • Kneeshaw, William, labourer
  • Lazenby. William, labourer
  • Leadley, Edward, farmer
  • Leadley, Gibson, farmer
  • Lee, Mrs.
  • Lee, William, tailor
  • Longhorn, J.D.. labourer
  • Longhorn, Robert, gardener
  • Longhorn, Thomas
  • Longhorn, William, labourer
  • Newham, W.P.. farmer and dairyman
  • Petty, Watson, labourer
  • Pickering, Gowan, dairyman
  • Richards, D., schoolmaster, Council School
  • Robinson, Thos., publican, Jolly Sailor's Inn
  • Sanderson, I., labourer
  • Scott,---gardener
  • Sedman, A., blacksmith
  • Sedman, Robert, butcher
  • Stonehouse, Dickinson, wheelwright
  • Stringer, Mrs. E.
  • Thompson, Miss
  • Tidd, John, gardener
  • Ward, Emmerson, gardener
  • Ward, Richard, farmer
  • Ward, J., gardener
  • Ward, Mrs. Jane.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CLOUGHTON in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General Information:

  • Postal Address. Cloughton, R.S.O., Scarborough.
  • Parliamentary Division, Whitby.
  • Postal, Telegraph, Money Orders, Savings Bank.
  • Post Office---Postmaster, C. Sedman.
  • Delivery weekdays 7.30 a.m. and 8 p.m.
  • Box cleared at 9.35 a.m. and 5.30 p.m.
  • Parish Council---Ingram Cockerill (chairman); Allanson, Appleton, J. Leadley and C. Sedman. Clerk, C. Wiley.
  • Council School---H.E. Donner (chairman), Rev. J.T. Tause, J. Leadley, N. Wharton, H. Coulson. A. Steele, Correspondent.
  • St. Mary's Church, Rev. J.T. Tause, vicar.
  • Wesleyan Chapel (from Scarborough.)
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel (from Scarborough.)

Gentry &c.:

  • Tause, Rev. J.T., vicar.
  • Donner, H.E., Court Green.
  • Kitson, Albert Ernest, Cober Hill.

Miscellany of trades

  • Allan, Thomas, tailor
  • Allanson, Mrs. E.
  • Allanson, W.C.
  • Appleton, Tom, schoolmaster, Council School.
  • Appleton, Henry, carrier.
  • Atkinson, James, joiner and wheelwright.
  • Barran, Mr., Whin Brow.
  • Barton, Mrs.
  • Beswick, R., farmer.
  • Birdsall, H.D., farmer.
  • Birks, G., tailor.
  • Browne-Mason, Charles, The Old Mill.
  • Buttery, Mrs.
  • Calcraft, T., groom.
  • Carter, Mrs., laundress.
  • Carter, E., farmer.
  • Cockerill, I., labourer
  • Collier, Pearson, farm labourer.
  • Collier, John, quarryman.
  • Collier, Pierson, labourer.
  • Collier, William, quarryman.
  • Cook, Robert, publican, Old Red Lion Inn.
  • Couch, Tom, farm labourer.
  • Coulson, Harold.
  • Coulson, Henry, grocer.
  • Crossland, Robert, publican, Blacksmith's Arms.
  • Dean, Robert.
  • Dixon, J., labourer.
  • Donner, Isaac, labourer.
  • Dunwell, Dickinson.
  • Forman, Dr. Bernard G.
  • Foster, Miss.
  • Harrison, Mrs. Elizabeth
  • Hemsley, John, Cober Hill.
  • Hick, A.E.
  • Hick, James, Ripley's Farm.
  • Hodgson, Elizabeth.
  • Hodgson, T., blacksmith.
  • Hoggarth, Francis, grocer.
  • Hopper, H., platelayer.
  • Horsley. John, labourer.
  • Hovington, John, stonemason.
  • Hurd, John, labourer.
  • Hunter, Ezra, stonemason.
  • Jackson, F., Thurley Beck Farm.
  • Kidd, E., coachman.
  • Leadill, Miss J.
  • Leadley, John, farmer
  • Maw, Thomas, gardener.
  • Mead, T., platelayer.
  • Milner, A., platelayer.
  • Parker, Thomas William, police-constable.
  • Pickering, Robert, wheelwright.
  • Preston, A., Cober Villa.
  • Procter, M., stationmaster.
  • Rawlings, Edward, labourer.
  • Rawlings, John A., shoemaker and postman, Hope Cottage.
  • Robinson, John, joiner.
  • Rosher, Henry, labourer.
  • Rosher, Mrs.
  • Rowntree, H.D., Wyke Lodge.
  • Sedman, Christopher, shoemaker and postmaster.
  • Sedman, C.. gardener.
  • Sedman, Mrs. J., nurse.
  • Skelton, W.G., farmer.
  • Skelton, William, platelayer.
  • Southwick, Joseph, postman.
  • Slater, Mrs., laundress.
  • Stephenson, William.
  • Stubbs, John, labourer.
  • Stubbs, Thompson, labourer.
  • Tyson, Robert, farm labourer.
  • Ulliott, George, carrier.
  • Ulliott, J., junr.
  • Ward, L., labourer.
  • Wardill, Thomas, labourer.
  • Watson, Mrs.
  • Wyllie, Miss.
  • Wilding, Harry, labourer.
  • Wiley, Christopher, assistant overseer.
  • Wiffen, George, shepherd.
  • Wray, H., The Hall.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CLOUGHTON NEWLANDS in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson, Wm., farmer.
  • Atkinson, J., Carhwaite
  • Bean, H., labourer.
  • Burton, J., Moorland Poultry Farm,Gowland.
  • Birdsall, Wm., Sycarham Farm.
  • Coates, G., The Cottage.
  • Cockerill, J., farmer, Gowland.
  • Cooper, John H., publican, Newlands Hotel.
  • Halder, William, farmer, Gowland.
  • Harrison, Fred, Cloughton Fields.
  • Hurd, George, dairyman.
  • Nicholson, W., farmer, Gowland.
  • Reed, David, Gowland.
  • Sedman, Miss, Gowland.
  • Skelton, W.G., farmer
  • Wharton, Mrs., Rockhaven.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for HAYBURN WYKE in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Miscellany of trades

  • Adamson, J., farmer and dairyman, Hayburn Beck Farm.
  • Barlow, George, station master.
  • Bennett, H., Moor Lodge.
  • Oliver, J.T., Hayburn Wyke Hotel.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for NEWBY in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Miscellany of trades

  • Appleby, John, Bleak House.
  • Ashton, Edward, farmer.
  • Bielby, John, farmer.
  • Bottomley, Mrs. C., Rosette Inn.
  • Bywater, Mrs., Ingle-Nook.
  • Coulson. Joseph.
  • Coulas, John, stonemason.
  • Cowen, George, gardener.
  • Davy, Noah, nurseryman, Avondale.
  • Dawson, D.H., Rose cottage.
  • Fair Lea.
  • Faulkner, William, farmer, Ramsdale Farm.
  • Gabb, Mrs., Bulmer House.
  • Goodricke, H.
  • Gough, Miss, Lea Field.
  • Gresham, Ernest A.
  • Greetham, Tom, joiner.
  • Hopkins, Henry H., Springfield.
  • Hopkins, Herbert Panton, Conway Cottage.
  • Lacey, Miss, tea rooms.
  • Landrum, Andrew, coachman.
  • Lyndhurst.
  • Lyon, Albert, gardener.
  • Murgatroyd, Miss.
  • Overdale.
  • Percy, William, roadman.
  • Race, E.M., tailor's cutter.
  • Rhodes, Mrs.
  • Robson, G.A.
  • Shepherd, William, farmer, West View.
  • Smith, Mrs. Aysgarth.
  • Stonehouse, Samuel, labourer.
  • Stonehouse, John, farmer.
  • Swales, Charles, labourer.
  • Swales, William, farm labourer.
  • Ward, J.R., police constable.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for STAINTONDALE in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General information:

  • Council School---headmistress, Mrs. Claydon.
  • Wesleyan Chapel

Miscellany of trades

  • Adamson, H., farmer.
  • Adamson, R. farmer.
  • Bradbury, J., farmer.
  • Coulson,G., farmer.
  • Coulson, Wm., farmer.
  • Cross, G., farmer.
  • Duggleby, Fred, farmer.
  • Emmerson, Robert.
  • Emmerson, R.junr., farmer.
  • Emmerson, Simeon, farmer.
  • Emmerson, Mrs.
  • Fletcher, Wm.. farmer.
  • Goodall, J.H., innkeeper, Shepherd's Arms.
  • Herbert, Robert, farmer.
  • Herbert, Mrs., farmer.
  • Hodgson, Wm., farmer.
  • Hodgson, Mrs.
  • Johnson, A., labourer.
  • Lacey, J., farmer.
  • Leanord, Wm., joiner and wheelwright.
  • Leng, George, farmer.
  • Lightfoot, R., labourer.Maw, T., farmer.
  • Parnaby, Henry, platelayer.
  • Robinson, R., farmer.
  • Simpson, W., labourer.
  • Topham, J.W., stationmaster.
  • Ward, M.
  • Ward, W., blacksmith.
  • Wilkinson, John, labourer.
  • Wilkinson, Mark, platelayer.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for THROXENBY in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Miscellany of trades

  • Atkinson, Wm., labourer.
  • Harrowsmith, J.W., farmer and dairyman.
  • Massheder, Henry, farm manager.
  • Sollitt, George, farm manager.
  • Throxenby Hall Convalescent Home.---Dr.Bedford Pierce; Florence Vigor, matron.
  • Woodhouse, Samuel, farmer.
  • Hepples, Thomas, gardener.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for THROXENBY LANE NEWBY in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Gentry &c.:

  • Creamer, Mrs., Grasmere.
  • Ireland, William, farm labourer, West Lynne.
  • Linskid, Alfred, librarian, Nab View.
  • Reid, David.
  • Topham, Mrs.

Transcribed by Pam Smith.