Hide

Scarborough Directory of Trades and Professions for 1834

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SCARBOROUGH in Pigot's Directory of 1834.

Post:
  • Post Office, 14 Merchants' row, Rachael Woodall, Post mistress
Gentry & Clergy,
  • Appleby Mrs. Hannah, 28 Cook's row
  • Armitage Mrs. Ann, 7 Auboro st
  • Atty Miss Martha, 33 Long Room st
  • Bean Mr. William, Vernon place
  • Beard Rev. James Freeman, 19 Queen st
  • Beswick William, esq. Gristhorpe
  • Beverley Miss Anna Maria, 73 Long Westgate
  • Bird Mr. Thomas, 8 Princess st
  • Boldero Miss Ann, West Sandgate
  • Borton Rev. William Key, 35 Queen st
  • Boss Mrs. Mary, 62 Long Westgate
  • Bottomley Mrs. Ann, 22 Long Westgate
  • Bottomley Mr. William, 29 St. Mary's street
  • Bowler Mrs. Mary, 79 Newboro' st
  • Bury John, esq. 29 Long Room st
  • Byron S.S. esq. Ayton
  • Cartledge Mr. Truzwell, 8 Bland's cliff
  • Clark Francis, esq. 1 Merchant's row
  • Cleaver Mr. Eusebius, 26 Huntriss row
  • Clubley Mr. George, 12 Princess st
  • Cook Mrs. Elizabeth, Queen st
  • Cook Mrs. Mary, 31 Princess st
  • Cooper Mrs. ---, Queen st
  • Davies George, esq. Without the Bar
  • Denton Mrs. Mary, 7 Princess st
  • Dowker Rev. Edmund, Seamer
  • Duff Miss Jane, 43 Queen st
  • Evans Rev. Benjamin, Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Fleming Mr. James, 22 Princess st
  • Fligg Mrs. Isabella, 31 Castle gate
  • Fowler Bartholomew, esq. Princess st
  • Fowler Henry, esq. Princess st
  • Fowler Mr. William, 1 Granby place
  • Fox Mrs. Hannah, 11 Palace hill
  • Fox Mrs. Harriet, 6 Granby place
  • France Frederick J. 19 Auboro st
  • Gardiner Mr. Thomas, 25 Castle gate
  • Gray Mr. Daniel, 10 Palace hill
  • Gurley Mrs. Elizabeth, Brunswick place
  • Haigh Thomas, esq. 8 Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Hall Mrs. Ann, 32 Cook's row
  • Hardcastle Timothy, esq. Queen st
  • Harrison Mr. Christopher, 8 St. Sepulchre street
  • Harrison Mrs. Frances, 9 St. Sepulchre street
  • Headley Miss Margaret, Sand side
  • Headley Mrs. ---, Sand side
  • Hebden Edward, esq. 9 Albion place
  • Henderson Mr. Francis, Cliff
  • Hesp Mrs. Eleanor, 38 St. Sepulchre st
  • Hick Mr. William, Falsgrave
  • Hodgson Mr. John, 32 Cross st
  • Holladay Misses Jane & Ellen, Falsgrave
  • Howard Rev. Robert, Throxenby
  • Ibbotson Miss Mary, 72 Long Westgate
  • Irvin Rev. Joseph, 27 Queen st
  • Irvin Rev. Thomas, 27 Queen st
  • Jackson Joseph, esq. 8 Albion place
  • Johnstone Sir John V.B. bart. Hackness hall
  • Kidd Rev. George Balderston, 24 Queen st
  • Kirk Mrs. Dorothy, 55 Long Westgate
  • Kirk William, 41 St. Sepulchre st
  • Lashley William, esq. 16 Queen st, & Duncombe farm, near York
  • Leasley Mr. Henry, Without the Bar
  • Lownsbrough Mr. Thomas, Auboro st
  • Lund John, esq. 4 Princess st
  • Machin Mrs. Sarah, 40 St. Sepulchre st
  • Miller Rev. Michael H. (vicar) Cresent
  • Moorsom Mr. Josiah, 13 Granby place
  • Moore Mrs. Christiana, 32 Castle gate
  • Murray Peter, esq. M.D. Belle Vue
  • Myers Miss Elizabeth, 3 Brunswick terrace
  • Newman Mr. William, 25 Queen st
  • Nicholson Mrs. Elizabeth, Brunswick place
  • Nightingale Mr. Thomas, 7 Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Ogden Mrs. ---, Crescent
  • Ogden Mr. Robert, Crescent
  • Ombler Mrs. Eliza, 10 Brunswick place
  • Parkin Miss Ann, 4 West Sandgate
  • Pearson Mrs. ---, Falsgrave
  • Read Miss Sophia Adelaide, 6 Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Rennison Mrs. Charlotte, 3 Church Stairs st
  • Richardson Miss Martha, 18 Long Room st
  • Roberts Lieut. Charles, Huntriss row
  • Roberts Mr. Charles, Brunswick terrace
  • Robson Miss Thomasine, 40 Newborough st
  • Rowntree Mrs. Elizabeth, 11 Princess st
  • Sabine Mrs. ---, Stepney house
  • Scott Mrs. Mary, 34 Long Westgate
  • Seetham Capt. Henry, 5 Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Shaw Miss Thomasine, 24 Castle gate
  • Shepherd Robert, esq. Bowling Green house
  • Sherwood Mrs. ---, Spring cottage
  • Simpson Thomas, esq. 28 Queen st
  • Skelton Rev. Joseph, 12 Granby place
  • Spofforth Robert, esq. 1 Paradise
  • Stephens George, 41 Queen st
  • Stephenson Mr. John, 14 Granby place
  • Steward Mr. John, 65 Long Westgate
  • Stopford Miss Susan, 2 Brunswick terrace
  • Stork Mr. Thomas, 31 Sand side
  • Stuart Capt. Hew, 3 Vernon place
  • Tate James B. esq. Crescent
  • Taylor Mr. John, 9 Palace hill
  • Temple Mrs. ---, 86 Newborough st
  • Thompson Mrs. Sarah, 5 Albion place
  • Thornton Miss Rachael, 4 Paradise
  • Thurlow the Rev. ---, Scalby
  • Tindall John, esq. 10 Cliff
  • Tindall Mrs. Robert, 70 Long Westgate
  • Travis Mrs. ---, 1 Mount Pleasant
  • Watson Mrs. Margaret, 3 Albion place
  • Watson Mr. William, Mulgrave place
  • Webster Miss Lydia, 6 Auboro st
  • Westwood Mrs. Ann, 9 Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Wharton John, esq. 7 King st
  • Wharton Samuel, esq. 7 Queen st
  • Whitaker Thomas, esq. Chapel house
  • Whittles Mr. Josiah, 25 Princess st
  • Wilson Richard, esq. 28 Cliff
  • Woodall John, esq. 22 Long Room st
  • Woodall John, jun. esq. Crescent
  • Woodall Mrs. William, Brunswick place
  • Woolley Lieut. Godfrey, 4 Granby place
  • Wormald Mr. Smith, Pavillion
Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools
  • Addison Miss (ladies' boarding) 32 Queen st
  • Addison Robert (gent's boarding) 32 Queen st
  • Amicable Society's Schools, Dewsbery walk --- John Mitchell, master ; Ann
  • Marshall, mistress
  • Bullock George, Huntriss row
  • Bulmer Sarah, 87 Newborough st
  • Clough Robert Middleton (nautical) 52 Long Westgate
  • Denison's Charity School, Seamer --- John Harrison, master ; Victoria Rennison, mistress
  • Endowed Charity School, Falsgrave --- Francis Etty, master
  • Grammar School, Church yard --- Rev. Joseph Skelton, master
  • Infant's School (subscription) 37 St. Sepulchre st --- Timothy Swift, master ; Charlotte Swift, mistress
  • Irvin Jane & Sarah (ladies' boarding) 27 Queen st
  • King Margaret (boarding & day) 21 Queen st
  • Lancasterian School, Castle road --- John Gillott, master ; Sophia Denton, mistress
  • Peckston Thomas (boarding & day) 10 St. Sepulchre st
  • Potter William, 5 King st
  • School of Industry, Cook's row --- --- Chatwin, mistress
  • Suggitt Richard, St. Helen's square
  • Tindall Richard, Cross st
  • Tyson Ambrose G. Castle gate
  • Willis John (boarding & day) 5 Auboro st
  • Wood William (boarding) Queen st
Agents,
(See also Fire, &c. Office Agents)
  • Hill Francis (to Lloyd's) 33 Quay st
  • Redhead Joseph (land) 15 Granby place
Anchor Smiths,
  • March William & Benjamin (& chain cable) Sand side
Attorneys,
  • Cornwall John, 45 Queen st
  • Coulson William Barker, 36 Queen st
  • Hesp & Uppleby, Tanner st
  • Page William Sagon (& notary) 81 Newborough st
  • Shore Arthur, 2 Grantham place
  • Thornton William Duesbery (& secretary to the commissioners of the pier and harbour, and to the ship owners' society) 72 Newborough st
  • Travis John Richardson, Mount pleasant
  • Wardell Thomas Martin, 43 Tanner st
  • Woodall, Donner & Woodall, Long Room st
Auctioneers,
  • Brown Peter, King st
  • Gill William, Carr st
  • Laybourn Thomas, 78 Newborough st
  • Simpson William, Long Room st
Bakers,
  • Calvert Adam, Low Conduit st
  • Clarke Daniel, 15 Princess st
  • Coates John, 25 Quay st
  • Coward William, 9 West Sandgate
  • Drake Godfrey, 62 Newborough st
  • Grayson Benjamin, 37 Newborough st
  • Hayes John, 10 Quay st
  • Holmes Joseph, 51 Cross st
  • Nedby William, 11 Globe st
  • Pecket Charles, Tanner st
  • Scott Thomas, 3 Cross st
  • Shaw Benjamin, East Sandgate
  • Shaw Jonathan, 29 Castle gate
  • Simpson Christopher, 17 Quay st
  • Sleightholm Storey, 5 Carr st
  • Stonehouse Robert, 44 Merchant's row
  • Ward George, Dumple st
Bankers,
  • Woodall, Tindall, Hebden & Co. Queen st --- (draw on Denison & Co. London)
  • York City and County Banking Company -- Newborough st --- (draw on Barnetts,
  • Hoare & Co. London) --- Robert Wilson, agent
  • Savings' Bank, King st --- Thomas Smurwaite, manager
Basket Makers,
  • Dobson Spawforth, 7 Carr st
  • Simpson Richard, 45 Merchant's row
  • Stainer John, Long Room st
Baths,
  • Champley John, Cliff
  • Harland William, Cliff
  • Sea Bathing Infirmary, End of Quay st --- Peter Murray, esq. physician ; William
  • Duesbery Thornton, secretary ; Jane Duesbery, matron
  • Travis William, Cliff
  • Vickerman John, Marine houses
  • Weddell, Turner & Co. near the Pier
Blacksmiths,
  • Candler Marv, Seamer
  • Dove William, Leading Post st
  • Farthing Thomas, Queen st
  • Freer John, East Sandgate
  • Hanson John, Coulson's yard, Tanner st
  • Maw Forster (& farrier) King st
  • Morris Francis, Falsgrave
  • Nicholson John, 44 Tanner st
  • Skelton John, jun. Sand side
  • Spencer Richard, Seamer
Boat Builders,
  • Skelton John, senr. Sand side
  • Smith James & William, Sand side
Booksellers, Stationers, & Printers,
  • Ainsworth Jane (& dealer in patent medicines, and paper hanger) 24 Newborough st
  • Bye James (& agent for Morison's pills) 48 Newborough st
  • Theakston Solomon Wilkinson, 5 & 6 Long Room st
  • Todd Christopher Robert, 73 Newborough st
Boot & Shoe Makers,
  • Abbey Jonathan, 13 Long Room st
  • Andrew John, 25 Merchant's row
  • Atkinson Thomas, Seamer
  • Binington Edward & John, 21 Leading Post st & 25 Newborough st
  • Bradshaw George, 2 Queen st
  • Brown Thomas, Toller gate
  • Clarke ---, Quay st
  • Coates Thomas, Globe st
  • Coates Thomas, 4 Newborough st
  • Coldwell William, on the Cliff
  • Crosby Matthew, St. Sepulchre st
  • Davison Robert, Seamer
  • Davison Theophilus, Leading Post st
  • Day John, 9 Queen st
  • Flinton William, 7 East Sandgate
  • Gibson James, 8 Carr st
  • Hume Walter, 1 Princess st
  • Johnson Thomas, 9 Cook's row
  • Leake Francis, 46 Newborough st & Cliff
  • Moore Joseph, Dumple st
  • Otterborn Macklay, Without the bar
  • Pape Thomas, 21 Princess st
  • Peacock William, 33 St. Sepulchre st
  • Percy George, 63 Newborough st
  • Stephenson Thomas, Seamer
  • Stringer John, Stringer's court, Long Room st
  • Tranmar Bethuel, 2 Cross st
  • Tranmar Matthew, 43 Cross st
  • Walker James, Leading Post st
  • Weatherill Peter, 4 St. Sepulchre st
Braziers & Tin Plate Workers,
  • Bye D.H. (& earthenware dealer) 51 Newborough st
  • Dale James, 26 Newborough st
  • Goodbarn Joseph, Leading Post st
  • Lord John & James & Co. 29 Newborough st
  • Matthews William Kirby, 1 Palace hill
  • White Mary, 11 Carr st
Brewers,
(See Maltsters) Brick Makers,
  • Barry John, Toller gate
  • Newton Charles, Green cliff
  • Thompson John & Son, Wellington place
Bricklayers,
  • Barry John, Toller gate
  • Boyes James, Dumple st
  • Clarke John, 12 Palace hill
  • Garnet Robert, Dumple st
  • Sanderson Thomas, Auboro st
  • Thompson John & Son, Wellington place
Butchers,
  • Anderson John, St. Helen's square
  • Atkinson George, Shambles
  • Bailey James, St. Helen's square
  • Boreman Ringrose, 39 Newborough st
  • Bowman William, St. Sepulchre st
  • Bowman William, Shambles
  • Cass William, St. Helen's square
  • Donkin William, Shambles
  • Gillings John, Shambles
  • Hickison Robert, Seamer
  • James John, Shambles
  • Lyth James, 1 Church st
  • Newton John, 44 Newborough st
  • Pearson John, Shambles
  • Sedman William, Shambles
  • Taylor George, St. Helen's square
  • Ward Benjamin, Sand side
  • Whilfield John, Shambles
Cabinet Makers,
Marked # are also Upholsterers
  • Archer Thomas, 25 St. Sepulchre st
  • Burton William, Quay st
  • Daggett John, 13 Leading Post st
  • # Haigh Francis, 45 Cross st
  • Lee James, 13 St. Sepulchre st
  • Pearson Hewland, Without the Bar
  • Simpson William, St. Helen's square
  • # Smailes John, 5 Tanner st
  • # Suggitt David (& paper hanger) 84 Newborough st
  • # Thornton Samuel, 24 Leading Post st
  • Tindall George, Dumple st
  • # White Daniel, 8 Merchant's row
Cartwrights,
  • Brown George, Plough yard, Tanner st
  • Colley William, Tanner st
  • Greenley Joshua, Seamer
  • Spencer John, Seamer
Chymists & Druggists,
  • Baker Joseph Brogden, 20 Newborough st
  • Champley John, 71 Newborough st
  • Procter Harrison, 52 Newborough st
  • Turner Samuel Halley, 64 Newborough st
Clog & Patten Makers,
  • Bradshaw George, 2 Queen st
  • Leighton Thomas, 10 Dumple st
  • Peacock William, 20 Queen st
Coach Makers,
  • Potter George, Without the Bar
  • Suggitt John, Without the Bar
Confectioners,
  • Grayson Benjamin, 37 Newborough st
  • Snare Barton, 8 Newborough st
  • Waine George, 38 Newborough st
Coopers,
  • Chapman John, 13 Carr st
  • Yates William Watson, Sand side
Cork Cutters,
  • Bland ---, Dumple st
  • Lawson Thomas, 39 Cross st
Curriers & Leather Cutters,
  • Cooke George, Falsgrave
  • Priestman & Hopkins, 11 St. Sepulchre st
Fire &c. Office Agents,
  • Atlas (fire) Arthur Shore, 2 Granby place
  • Atlas (life) William Barker Coulson, 36 Queen st
  • British, William Towler, Sand side
  • Clerical & Medical Assurance, Thomas Hart, 43 St. Sepulchre st
  • County, S.W. Theakston, 5 & 6 Long Room st
  • Globe, Thomas Smurwaite, Long Room st
  • Leeds & Yorkshire, James Bye, 48 Newborough st
  • Manchester, John Gillott, Merchant's row
  • Newcastle, Thomas Hart, 43 St. Sepulchre st
  • Phoenix, Robert Ward, 40 Queen st
  • Protector, Mark Ruddock, 38 Queen st
  • Royal Exchange, William Williford, 24 Queen st
  • Sun, Timothy Hardcastle, 39 Queen st
  • Yorkshire, John Uppleby, Tanner st
Fishmongers,
  • Flinton & Co. Sand side
  • Grime Mary, Sand side
Flour Dealers,
  • Fletcher John, 45 Newborough st
  • Gibson William, 26 Merchant's row
  • Newton Catherine, 12 Merchant's row
  • Outhet Thomas, St. Sepulchre st
  • Pennock William Henry, 58 Newborough st
  • Wilson Emanuel, 10 Cross st
Furniture Brokers,
  • Brown Peter, King st
  • Doggett John, 13 Leading Post st
  • Pearson Hewland, Without the Bar
Gardeners & Seedsmen,
  • Bravener William, Without the Bar
  • Chatwin Robert, Dumple st
  • Moulson William, 20 Long Westgate
  • Walshaw Thomas, King st
Grocers & Tea Dealers,
(See also Shopkeepers, &c.)
  • Archer Isaac (& fruiterer) Albion place
  • Boyes William, 4 Queen st
  • Burnett Robert, 16 Princess st
  • Candler John, 53 Newborough st
  • Coates Charles, 67 Newborough st
  • Cotton Robert, 6 Carr st
  • Dale George, Low Conduit st
  • Ellerker Thomas, Huntriss row
  • Foster Richard Fiennes, 49 Cross st
  • Fowler Valentine, 66 Newborough st
  • Hawson & Leadlay, 57 Newborough st & Sand side
  • Jackson William, King st
  • Lacy Harriet, 11 Carr st
  • Lawson John, 4 St. Helen's square
  • Maling Mary, 2 Merchant's row
  • Meadley Elizabeth, Huntriss row
  • Middleton Samuel, 15 Merchant's row
  • Pattison John, 75 Newborough st
  • Peacock Daniel, 16 Newborough st
  • Purnell Thomas, 49 Newborough st
  • Richards Henry, St. Sepulchre st
  • Rowntree John, Carr st
  • Tesseyman John, 28 Newborough st
  • Tindall William, 26 Long Westgate
  • Tinker William, 26 Cross st
  • Wellburn Z.T. 55 Newborough st & 28 St. Mary's st
  • Wheldon George, 21 Newborough st
  • Wilson Emanuel (& dealer in British wines) 10 Cross st
  • Wrongham Henry, 8 West Sandgate
Hair Dressers,
  • Atkinson Allison, Sand side
  • Atkinson William, Dumple st
  • Barton George, St. Helen's square
  • Brodrick John, West Sandgate
  • Brooks Samuel (& perfumer) Cliff
  • Gibson John, 4 Long Room st
  • Pennack Bennett, King st
  • Taylor George, 19 Merchant's row
  • Weatherley John, Leading Post st
  • Westerman Joseph (& perfumer) Prospect place
  • Westerman Thomas S. (& perfumer) 7 Newborough st
Hatters,
  • Rowen Andrew, 5 Palace hill
  • Stickney Isaac & Co. 43 Newborough st
Hosiers,
  • Atkinson Thomas, 36 Newborough st
  • Garbutt Sarah (& draper) 12 Carr st
  • Smith John, Leading Post st
  • Stickney Sarah (& ready made linen) 10 Carr st
Inns & Hotels,
  • Bell (commercial & posting) Richard Hopper, Bland's cliff
  • Blacksmiths' Arms, (commercial & posting) Mary Ruddock, 38 Queen st
  • George (& commercial) Richard Towers, 27 Newborough st
  • Hotel & Assembly Room, Edward Donner, Long Room st
  • Houson's Hotel, (& posting) John Houson, Without the Bar
  • London Inn, James Coates, 2 Newborough st
  • New Inn, Jeremiah Hudson, 22 Newborough st
  • Talbot (commercial & posting) Jane Hutchinson, 14 Queen st
Ironmongers,
  • Dale James (& iron merchant) 26 Newborough st
  • Lord George & Simeon, 54 Newborough st
  • Lord John & James & Co. 29 Newborough st
Jewellers,
  • Cracknell William Willis (& silversmith) 26 Long Room st & on the Cliff
  • Crawford Walton, 68 Newborough st & 22 Cliff
  • Jacobs Israel & Son (& gold and silversmiths) 36 Long Room st
  • Owston Michael (& jet ornament manufacturer) 69 Newborough st
  • Sadler Mary (working) 37 Long Room st
  • Vassalli Jerome (& jet ornament manufacturer) 49 Merchant's row
Joiners,
  • Archer Thomas, 25 St. Sepulchre st
  • Barry John, Toller gate
  • Cottam Robert, 6 Carr st
  • Crosby George, Low Conduit st
  • Davison Thomas, Toller gate
  • Jordan John, Dumple st
  • Lilley John, 21 Merchant's row
  • Ness Thomas, Sand side
  • Peckston William, 17 Merchant's row
  • Percy Robert, 4 Dewsbery place
  • Smailes John, 5 Tanner st
  • Sowerby Pattison, 23 Cross st
  • Wardle James, Bird yard, Cross st
  • Woodall Thomas, 1 Leading Post st
Lapidaries,
  • Crawford Alexander (& china dealer) 25 Cliff
  • Crawford Walton, 68 Newborough st & 22 Cliff
  • Vassali Jerome, 49 Merchant's row
Leather Cutters,
  • Binington Edward & John, 21 Leading Post st
  • Cooper William, 4 Cross st
  • Milligan Peter, 4 Globe st
Miscellany of trades
  • Libraries -- Circulating, &c.
  • Ainsworth Jane, 24 Newborough st
  • Free Circulating, 3 Newborough st --- William Holden, librarian
  • Subscription, King st, Cliff --- Thomas Weddill, secretary
  • Theakston Solomon Wilkinson, 5 & 6 Long Room st
  • Todd Christopher Robert, 73 Newborough st
Linen & Woollen Drapers,
  • Cullen Gavan, King st
  • Dixon William, 32 Newborough st
  • Guy & Houlden, 23 Newborough st
  • Law Thomas (& linen manufacturer) 15 Carr st
  • Lawson John, 4 St. Helen's square
  • Leadley John, 61 Newborough st
  • Mennell George, 47 Newborough st
  • Smith Hodgson, 31 Newborough st
  • Stickney Isaac & Co. 43 Newborough st
  • Ullathorne & Sons, 65 Newborough st
Livery Stable Keepers,
  • (& Horse & Carriage Owners for Hire)
  • Dove Mark, 19 Queen st
  • Dove Robert, Sand side
  • Mosey Ann, East Sandgate
  • Palliser William, 19 Huntriss row
  • Peacock William, 20 Queen st
  • Roper Edward, Tanner st
Lodging Houses,
Marked # are also Boarding Houses
  • Andrew John, 25 Merchant's row
  • # Banks William, 22 Merchant's row
  • Beswick Ann, 15 Long Room st
  • Binington Edward, Leading Post st
  • Chambers Elizabeth, 8 Granby place
  • Charlton Mary, 11 Granby place
  • Coates John, 23 Huntriss row
  • Cockerill Joseph, 17 Cliff
  • Cooper Ann, 31 Queen st
  • # Cooper James, Sand side
  • Cordukes Rachael, 20 Huntriss row
  • # Coverley John, Huntriss row
  • Cunningham John, Marine terrace
  • # Edmond Richard, Prospect place
  • Etherington Henry, Huntriss row
  • Featherstonhaugh Dorothy, 19 Cliff
  • Fox John, 14 Long Room st
  • Gibson Ambrose, 24 Merchant's row
  • Grainger Ann, 1 Brunswick terrace
  • Gray Elizabeth, 7 Granby place
  • Gray William, 3 St. Sepulchre st
  • Harrison John, 4 Brunswick terrace
  • Hartley Joseph, Huntriss row
  • Hebden Isabella, 24 Huntriss row
  • Henderson Francis, Cliff
  • Henderson James, 27 Cliff
  • Holden John, Without the Bar
  • Holiday Ann, 13 Merchant's row
  • Holiday Sarah, 36 St. Sepulchre st
  • Hutchinson Elizabeth, 5 Merchant's row
  • Leake Francis, Long Room st
  • Lilley John, 21 Merchant's row
  • Lilley Richard, Bland's cliff
  • Ling Christopher, 16 Cliff
  • Linwood Charles, 9 Long Room st
  • Loveday Ann, Sand side
  • Mann Richard, 4 Merchant's row
  • Meadley Elizabeth, Huntriss row
  • Moorsom Elizabeth, Sand side
  • Nesfield Elizabeth, 2 Vernon place
  • # Newham Valentine, Marine terrace
  • Newham William, King st, Cliff
  • Noel John, 15 Cliff
  • Page W.S. Cliff
  • Peacock Alice, 21 Cliff
  • Rawson Elizabeth, Brunswick place
  • Roberts Charles, Brunswick terrace
  • # Robinson Eliza, Huntriss row
  • Ross Mary, Huntriss row
  • Samuel Anna, 34 Long Room st
  • Skelton Mrs. ---, Cliff
  • Sollitt William, 1 Cliff
  • Southwell John, Brunswick place
  • Staines Ann, 17 Long Room st
  • Stonehouse Richard, Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • Sykes Catherine, 1 Leading Post st
  • Tesseyman Mary, Huntriss row
  • Thirlwall John, Staines, Huntriss row
  • Vickerman John, Marine houses
  • Ward Susannah, 3 Granby place
  • Weatherill Catherine, 27 Long Room st
  • Westerman Joseph, Prospect place
  • Wheldon William, Huntriss row
  • Williamson John, 23 Cliff
  • Williamson John, 10 Merchant's row
  • Wood William, 13 Cliff
  • # Woodall John, 16 Merchant's row
Maltsters,
  • Dale John (& brewer) Queen st
  • Hammond Joseph, Paradise
  • Hutchinson Margaret, Tanner st
  • Nesfield George (executors of, and brewer) Castle road
  • Shaw Francis, Without the Bar
Mast & Block Makers,
  • Henry William, Sand side
  • Terry, Hill & Co. Sand side
Millers,
  • Burton Thomas, Scalby bridge
  • Gibson William, Albion mill
  • Ireland ---, Scalby
  • Newton Charles, Green cliff mill
  • Newton Samuel, Plantation & Common mills
  • Robinson Joseph, Scalby mill
  • Wheldon John, Banker's mill
  • Wheldon John, Cayton cliff mill
Milliners & Dress Makers,
  • Bailey Harriet, St. Sepulchre st
  • Nicholson Martha, King st
  • Parkinson Susannah, 1 St. Sepulchre st
  • Porrett Elizabeth, 4 King st
  • Ruddock Margaret, Cliff
  • Simpson Elizabeth, 29 Cook's row
  • Temple Hannah, Without the Bar
  • Westerman Sarah, 18 Huntriss row
  • Williamson Ellen Mason, 23 Cliff
Millwrights,
  • Hutchinson Francis, Tanner st
  • Riddle James, Globe st
Music Sellers,
  • Bye James, 48 Newborough st
  • Theakston Solomon Wilkinson, 5 & 6 Long Room st
  • Todd Christopher Robert, 73 Newborough st
  • Wilson William, (& musical instrument maker and print seller) 31 Long Room st
News Rooms,
  • Spaw --- Solomon Wilkinson Theakston, proprietor
  • Subscription, King st, Cliff --- William Harrison, secretary
Miscellany of trades
  • Painters -- House, Sign, &c.
  • Baines Matthew, 18 Dumple st
  • Ganbles George, 19 Princess st
  • Harrison Thomas, Sand side
  • Hunter Robert, 5 St. Sepulchre st
  • Pecket John, Toller gate
  • Potter Charles, Newborough st
  • Sleightholm Thomas Skelton (& gilder, and agent for the sale of woollen cloths) 5 Palace hill
  • Todd Christopher Robert, 73 Newborough st
  • Woodall Thomas (& gilder) 18 Merchant's row
  • Woodall William (& gilder) 7 Palace hill
Physicians,
  • Alexander William, 5 Newborough st
  • Harland William, 10 Newborough st
  • Kelk John, Without the Bar
  • Murray Peter, Belle Vue
  • Travis William, 19 Newborough st
Plumbers & Glaziers,
  • Bielby Alice, Leading Post st
  • Gibson Ambrose, 24 Merchant's row
  • Goodbarn William, 34 Queen st
  • Robinson William, Pattison's lane
  • Smith Edward, 2 Globe st
  • Stephenson Henry, 14 Dumple st
Porter Merchants,
  • Hutchinson & Hammond, 15 Queen st
  • Newham Valentine, Marine terrace
  • Park Joseph, 46 Cross st
  • Storey Charles, 74 Newborough st
  • Tissiman John, 46 Queen st
  • Williford William, 24 Queen st
Professors & Teachers,
  • Baynes Matthew (portrait) 14 Palace hill
  • Carter Henry (marine landscape painter) 23 Queen st
  • Hartley Joseph (music) Huntriss row
  • Nendick William (dancing) 42 Cross st
  • Todd Christopher Robert (music) 73 Newborough st
  • Wilson Walter (organist) 2 Wellington place
Rope Makers,
  • Postgate Thomas (& ship chandler) Sand side
  • Stalker Beacroft (& dealer in marine stores) Limekiln hill
Saddlers & Harness Makers,
  • Hammond Thomas, 33 Newborough st
  • Price Thomas, 14 Newborough st
  • Turtle John, 12 Newborough st
  • Watson Thomas, 30 Newborough st
Sail Makers,
  • Fowler George, Sand side
  • Mosey & Dale, West Sandgate
  • Mosey & Shaw, Sand side
Ship Builders,
  • Tindall William, James & Robert, Sand side
Ship Insurance Associations,
  • General, Sand side --- Robert Ward, secretary
  • Scarborough, Sand side --- William Fowler, secretary
  • Scarborough (cargo & freight) Sand side --- William Fowler, secretary
  • Star, Thomas Stork, Sand side
Ship Owners,
Marked # are also Masters
  • Appleton John, Paradise
  • # Appleyard George, Quay st
  • Atkinson Allinson, Sand side
  • Barry William, Falsgrave cottage
  • Batty George, Sand side
  • Batty William, Cross st
  • Beswick Anthony & Son, Sand side
  • Bird Thomas, Princess st
  • Bolders Ann, West Sandgate
  • Bottomley William, St. Mary st
  • Brown Ann, Sand side
  • Brown George Fenwick, 3 Cook's row
  • Brown James, Westgate st
  • # Burton Richard, 51 Sand side
  • Byron Samuel S. Queen st
  • Cornwall John, 45 Queen st
  • Coulson John Hill, 6 Queen st
  • Cracknell W.W. Long Room st
  • Crathorne Robert, 33 Castle gate
  • # Cunningham John, Marine terrace
  • Davison Clarke, Hinderwell place, Falsgrave
  • # Davison Henry, 10 Princess st
  • Donkin Charles, 13 Cook's row
  • Edmond Thomas, Westgate st
  • # Edmond Thomas, jun. Tuthill
  • Ellis William, Long Westgate
  • Eltenton Ann, Westgate st
  • # Fitzwilliam Thomas, Whitehead hill
  • Fowler Bartholomew, 40 Princess st
  • Fowler Dickinson, Westgate st
  • Fowler William B. 30 Queen st
  • Gardiner Thomas, 25 Castle gate
  • Gray Daniel, 10 Palace hill
  • # Gray James, 34 Princess st
  • Hall Thomas, 42 Queen st
  • Hall William, Queen st
  • Hardcastle Timothy, Queen st
  • Harland William, 10 Newborough st
  • Harrison John, Long Westgate
  • Harrison Jonathan, Princess st
  • Harrison Robert, 88 Long Westgate
  • Harrison Thomas, Merchant's row
  • Hebden Edward Hopper, 9 Albion place
  • Heckler Charles, Castle dyke
  • Henry William, Sand side
  • Herbert Thomas, 22 St. Mary st
  • # Herbert Thomas, jun. 22 St. Mary st
  • Hesp John, Tanner st
  • # Hick Thomas, 32 Princess st
  • Hill Christopher, 66 Long Westgate
  • # Hill Christopher, Dewsbury row
  • Hill Francis, 33 Quay st
  • Hodgson John, 32 Cross st
  • # Hornsby George, 23 St. Mary st
  • Hudson Jeremiah, Newborough st
  • # Hudson Jeremiah, Sand side
  • # Hudson John, 16 Dumple st
  • # Hudson Shepherd Denton, 23 Castle gate
  • # Hutchinson Robert Sharp, Quay st
  • Jennings Francis, Queen st
  • Kirk William, 41 St. Sepulchre st
  • Lashley John, Queen st
  • Leadley John, 61 Newborough st
  • Leasley Henry, Without the Bar
  • Lord P. Newborough st
  • March Benjamin, Sand side
  • March William, 38 Quay st
  • March William, jun. Quay st
  • Marflitt John, Carr st
  • Middleton John, 15 Merchant's row
  • Middleton Samuel, 15 Merchant's row
  • # Mosey James & Richard, 35 Princess st
  • # Mosey Richard, Tuthill
  • Newham Valentine, King st, Cliff
  • Newham William, King st, Cliff
  • Ollerborn Thomas, Without the Bar
  • Oxley James, 11 Sand side
  • Plummer Francis, Castle gate
  • Postgate Thomas, 18 Long Westgate
  • Purnell Thomas, 49 Newborough st
  • Readhead Joseph, Granby place
  • Reed John H. 26 Queen st
  • Reed William, 26 Queen st
  • # Rennison John, Tuthill
  • Riby George, 25 Huntriss row
  • Rolen Spouse, Princess st
  • Sedman John, 54 Long Westgate
  • # Simpson William, Dumple st
  • Smith Edward, 2 Globe st
  • Smith Hodgson, Newborough st
  • Smith James & William, Sand side
  • Smith Matthew, 74 Long Westgate
  • Smith Matthew, jun, 5 Long Westgate
  • Smith Robert, 2 Princess st
  • # Smith Robert, jun. 2 Princess st
  • Smith William, 80 Newborough st
  • Stephens George, 41 Queen st
  • Steward John, 14 Granby place
  • # Stork Thomas, Sand side
  • # Sutton Henry Fowler, Princess st
  • Taylor John, 9 Palace hill
  • # Taylor John, jun. 5 St. Mary st
  • Terry Leonard, Sand side
  • Thistlethwaite Thomas, 15 St. Mary st
  • Tindall James, 68 Long Westgate
  • Tindall John, Cliff
  • Tindall Joseph, 23 Long Westgate
  • Tindall Robert, 69 Long Westgate
  • Tinker George, St. Helen's square
  • Tinker William, Cross st
  • Tisseyman Mark, Quay st
  • Turner Samuel H. 64 Newborough st
  • Walker Thomas Burlinson, 61 Long Westgate
  • # Walker Thomas Burlinson, jun. 61 Long Westgate
  • Watson George, Long Westgate
  • Wear William, 14 East Sandgate
  • Welburn Z.T. 55 Newborough st
  • White Daniel, Sand side
  • Williamson Thomas, 5 Princess st
  • Willis George, 4 St. Mary st
  • Wilson Richard, Cliff
  • Wilson William, 31 Long Room st
  • Woodall Henry, Long Room st
  • Woodall John, Long Room st
  • Woodall John, jun. Crescent
  • Woodall William, 7 Palace hill
  • # Young John, 14 Tuthill
Shopkeepers & Dealers in Groceries & Sundries,
  • Clark Daniel, 15 Princess st
  • Coates Enos, Falsgrave
  • Cockerill William, St. Mary st
  • Davison Mary, 34 Quay st
  • Edmond Mary, West Sandgate
  • Ellis William, 12 East Sandgate
  • French Robert, 29 Merchant's row
  • French Robert, Auboro st
  • Gibson Ann, Tanner st
  • Graham Thomas Stephens, 90 Tanner st
  • Hepworth Betty, Seamer
  • Hopwood John, Quay st
  • Hustler Richard, Seamer
  • Kay James (& hat box maker) Low Conduit st
  • Laybourn Hannah, 78 Newborough st
  • Laycock William, 78 Quay st
  • Nicholson John, 44 Tanner st
  • Otterburn William, 12 Cross st
  • Postgate Mary, 56 Long Westgate
  • Preston George, Seamer
  • Robinson John, 82 Newborough st
  • Simpson Hallowell, Falsgrave
  • Skelton John, Dumple st
  • Taylor Richard, Leading Post st
  • Temple Sarah, 20 Merchant's row
  • Thompson Hannah, Quay st
  • Waterworth George, 38 Castle gate
  • Whitfield Robert, 9 East Sandgate
  • Willis Ann, Seamer
Silk Mercers & Lacemen,
  • Brown Joseph, 23 Long Room st
  • Coxhead James (& hosier) 31 Long Room st
  • Lewis & Co. 16 Huntriss row
Spirit Dealers,
(See also Wine & Spirit Merchants)
  • Coates Charles, 67 Newborough st
  • Dale George, Low Conduit st
  • Dale John, Queen st
  • Hart Thomas, 43 St. Sepulchre st
  • Parkinson Charles, 16 Carr st
  • Tissiman John, 46 Queen st
  • Wellburn Z.T. 55 Newborough st & 28 St. Mary st
  • Willis Winkfield, St. Helen's square
  • Wrongham Henry, 8 West Sandgate
Stay Makers,
  • Mason James, 46 Merchant's row
  • Watson Mary, 11 Cook's row
  • Weatherill Catherine, 27 Long Room st
Stone Masons,
  • Coates Enos (& marble) Falsgrave
  • Coates George, Falsgrave
  • Dove & Johnson, Without the Bar
  • Ward William, Wellington place
Straw, Leghorn, &c. Hat Makers,
  • Bown Ellen, 49 Newborough st
  • Breckon Joseph (& furrier) 15 Newborough st
  • Holden William (& furrier) 3 Newborough st
  • Jackson Christopher (& furrier) 30 Long Room st
  • Nicholson Martha, King st
  • Robson Margaret, 3 Palace hill
  • Smith Elizabeth, 4 Carr st
Surgeons,
  • Harland (M.D.) & Easton, 10 Newborough st
  • Travis (M.D.) & Dunn, 18 Newborough st
  • Weddell Thomas, 5 Queen st
  • Willis Winkfield, St. Helen's square
Tailors,
Marked # are also Drapers
  • Armstrong Francis C. 6 Long Westgate
  • Armstrong James, 35 St. Sepulchre st
  • Belt John, 41 Newborough st
  • Coulson Francis, 3 Long Room st
  • Flounders William, 43 Tanner st
  • # Gibson Edward, 21 Long Room st
  • Gray William, West Sandgate
  • Havelock Thomas, 17 Carr st
  • Kirton John, Dog & Duck lane
  • Knaggs Richard, 6 Newborough st
  • Laycock William, 78 Quay st
  • # Lott James, 3 Queen st
  • Nares George, High Westgate
  • Parkinson Barton, 1 St. Sepulchre st
  • Parkinson John, Dumple st
  • # Powley Jackson & Son, 56 Newborough st
  • Roff Andrew, 3 Globe st
  • Sleightholm Isaac, 20 Cook's row
  • Story Jonathan, Conduit st
  • Taylor John & Son, 13 Dumple st
  • # Woodall John, 16 Merchant's row
  • Woodall Robert, 50 Merchant's row
Tallow Chandlers,
  • Coates Charles, 67 Newborough st
  • Foster Richard Fiennes, 49 Cross st
  • Lawson John, 4 St. Helen's square
  • Lord John & James & Co. 29 Newborough st
  • Middleton & Purnell, Cross st
  • Ritson John & Co. Low Conduit st
Taverns & Public Houses,
  • Bay Horse, Ann Liddell, 8 Queen st
  • Beverley Arms, Mary Duck, 13 Newborough st
  • Black Swan, Henry Coates, Long Room st
  • Buoy, John Skelton, Sand side
  • Cabbage Inn, William Cross, King st
  • Cliff Bridge, Ann Pickup & Son, Huntriss row
  • Coach & Horse, Thomas Towse, Long Room st
  • Dennison's Arms, Thomas Ward, Seamer
  • Dog & Duck, William Burton, Quay st
  • Dolphin, Richard Leaf, West Sandgate
  • Elephant, Thomas Robinson, Falsgrave
  • Elephant & Castle, Francis Johnson, Cross st
  • Fisherman's Arms, George Tyson, 7 Tuthill
  • Fishing Cart, Thomas Clark, 37 Merchant's row
  • Fishmonger's Arms, Mary Potter, Long grece
  • Fountain, Mary Sedman, Leading Post st
  • Golden Fleece, Robert Livingston, 21 St. Mary St
  • Golden Last, Francis Goodbarn, 9 Carr st
  • Grey Horse, Thomas Elliot, Seamer
  • Hope, Ann New, Sand side
  • Hope & Anchor, Ann Harper, Quay st
  • Jolly Sailor, Thomas Elders, 9 Dumple st
  • King's Arms, Thomas Siddall, King st
  • King's Head, Mary Baker, Dumple st
  • King's Head, Isabella Clayborn, Sand side
  • Lamb, John Brown, 17 Cross st
  • Letters, Esther Bee, Sand side
  • Letters, John Foxton, 2 Palace hill
  • Letters, Betty Jackson, St. Sepulchre st
  • Letters, Francis Prince, Falsgrave
  • London Packet, Jane Stephenson, East Sandgate
  • Lord Nelson, William Trott, Pattison's lane
  • Malt Shovel, William Gibson, Leading Post st
  • Nag's Head, Robert Miller, Newborough st
  • Neptune, Edward Fox, 39 Merchant's row
  • New Inn, Joseph Carlisle, Falsgrave
  • Newcastle Packet, James Oxley, 11 Sand side
  • Old Globe, John Chapman, Globe st
  • Old King's Arms, Ann Mosey, 24 East Sandgate
  • Plough, William Newton, Tanner st
  • Queen Adelaide, Edward Turner, 16 Palace hill
  • Red Cross, Pattison Sowerby, 23 Cross st
  • Red Lion, Edward Hall, 28 Cross st
  • Rose & Crown, Nesfield Hodgson, 30 Merchant's row
  • Scarborough Castle, Robert Harrison, 88 Long Westgate
  • Ship, Francis Boyce, 5 West Sandgate
  • Ship, Henry Davison, Sand side
  • Shipwright's Arms, Margaret Huntley, 17 Princess st
  • Spaw Inn, Francis Shaw, Without the Bar
  • Spread Eagle, Mark Tisseyman, Quay st
  • Stag, John Oxley, 16 Quay st
  • Steam Packet, John Dale Allen, 48 Merchant's row
  • Sunderland Bridge, Thomas Edmond, jun. 11 East Sandgate
  • Tiger, John Hall, 43 Merchant's row
  • Wheat Sheaf, William Cross, Cross st
  • Whitby Abbey, Joseph Buckley, 25 St. Mary st
  • White Bear, Mary Reed, St. Helen's square
  • White Horse, Francis Morris, Falsgrave
  • White Horse, John Newlove, 8 Tanner st
Retailers of Beer,
  • Adamson John, High Westgate
  • Ashton Peter, Long Room st
  • Bradley John, Dewsbery place
  • Colling Jane, 81 Long Westgate
  • Crame Thomas, Falsgrave
  • Crooks Mary, 39 Quay st
  • Dale Timothy, 8 Castle st
  • Davison Susannah, East Sandgate
  • Dodson John, 18 Cook's row
  • Dousling John, Low Conduit st
  • Freer John, East Sandgate
  • Harrison Mary, Long Westgate
  • Huddleston Robert, 6 Globe st
  • Nicholson Jane, 9 Newborough st
  • Park Jane, Porritt's lane
  • Pearson Betty, 28 Castle gate
  • Readhead Eleanor, Tanner st
  • Reed Thomas, 27 Princess st
  • Robinson Gabriel, Tuthill
  • Simpson William, 24 Dumple st
  • Skinner Joseph, 29 Cross st
  • Sleightholm Joseph, 17 Long Westgate
  • Sowray William, Tanner st
  • Thompson John, Dumple st
  • Thornton Margaret, 47 Long Westgate
  • Wade Jane, Quay st
  • Walker James, Leading Post st
  • Waterworth Thomas, 12 St. Sepulchre st
Tea Dealers,
  • Harrison William, 50 Newborough st
  • Porrett Elizabeth, 4 King st
  • Storey Charles, 74 Newborough st
Timber Merchants,
  • Beswick Anthony & Son, Sand side
  • Terry, Hill & Co. Sand side
Toy Dealers & Fancy Warehouses,
  • Crawford Alexander, 25 Cliff
  • Howes Henry, 4 Carr st
  • Todd Matthew, 17 Newborough st
  • Tomlinson George (& fruiterer) 3 Carr st
Turners in Wood,
  • Hill Matthew, Dewsbury place
  • Noble John, 27 St. Sepulchre st
Watch & Clock Makers,
  • Bracewell William, 25 Leading Post st
  • Crawford Alexander, 25 Cliff
  • Crawford Walton, 68 Newborough st & 22 Cliff
  • Jacobs Israel & Son, 36 Long Room st
  • Owston Michael, 69 Newborough st
  • Smith John, 4 Carr st
Whitesmiths & Bellhangers,
  • Calvert Francis, 12 High Westgate
  • Dale James, 26 Newborough st
  • Graham Thomas, Without the Bar
  • Lord George & Simeon, 54 Newborough st
  • Lord John & James & Co. 29 Newborough st
  • Robinson Benjamin, 16 Sand side
  • Thompson James, 7 St. Sepulchre st
  • Whitehead Thomas (& brass founder) King st
Wine & Spirit Merchants,
  • Allanson Francis, 11 Newborough st
  • Donner Edward, Long Room st
  • Hugall Henry, 44 Queen st
  • Hutchinson & Hammond, 15 Queen st
  • Lawson John, 4 St. Helen's square
  • Newham Valentine, Marine terrace
  • Noel John, Long Room st
  • Park Joseph, 46 Cross st
  • Storey Charles (wine only) 74 Newborough st
  • Thirlwall & Smurwaite, Long Room st
  • Williford William, 24 Queen st
Miscellaneous,
  • Barry William, pier master, Falsgrave cottage
  • Billiard Rooms -- near Donner's Hotel, Charles Keld -- King st, Cliff, Harriet Rothwell -- Long Room st, Henry Coates
  • Broomfield George, dentist, 32 Long Room st
  • Brown Jonas, cutler & tinman, 52 Long Westgate
  • Caffrey John, lozenge, &c. maker, Dumple st
  • Cooke George, Falsgrave
  • Corbetts Esther & Betsey Palliser, dealers in foreign china & curiosities, 23 Merchant's row
  • Depository for the Promoting Christian Knowledge, Friar's entry --- William Potter
  • Fletcher Robert, trunk maker, 3 Merchant's row
  • Foster John Andrew, book binder, 3 Crawford's yard
  • Hopwood Thomas, tobacco pipe maker, West Sandgate
  • Jones John, twine spinner, Globe st
  • Laybourn Thomas, sheriff's officer, 78 Newborough st
  • Lyon Harris, slop seller, Leading Post st
  • Mechanic's Institute, 23 Newborough st --- Isaac Stickney, treasurer ; Rev. Benjamin Evans, secretary ; Thomas Postgate, librarian
  • Morto Owen, umbrella maker, 9 Merchant's row
  • Museum, Cliff --- Sir J.V.B. Johnstone, bart. president ; Isaac Stickney, secretary
  • Otterborn Thomas, master porter, Without the Bar
  • Outhet Thomas, governor of the gaol, head of Newborough st
  • Parkinson Robert, pawnbroker, 22 Leading Post st
  • Pearson's Subscription Gardens, Falsgrave
  • Purnell Thomas, sub-distributer of stamps, 49 Newborough st
  • Scaling Alice, poulterer, Shambles
  • Smith William, geologist, Hackness
  • Sutherland Robert, harbour master, 17 Sand side
  • Thacker John, 14 Cross st
  • Topham George, glass & china dealer, St. Helen's square
  • Trinity House Hospital, St. Sepulchre st --- John Woodall, president; Henry Fowler, secretary
  • Wadeson Thomas, gun maker, 47 Merchant's row
Miscellany of trades
  • Custom House, Sand Side
  • Collector -- Henry Fowler, esq.
  • Comptroller & surveyor -- George Harrison
  • Chief officers of the coast guard -- (at Scarborough) Richard White and (at Filey) James Emptage
  • Tide Waiter -- Samuel Duesbury
Carriers,
  • To London, Birmingham, Leicester, Nottingham, & all parts of the South, Michael Walker, from his warehouse, Long Room st, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Ayton, William Agel, from the New Inn, Newborough st, every Thursday
  • To Bridlington, Robert Elliot, from the Cabbage Inn, every Tuesday & Friday
  • To Doncaster, Michael Walker, from Long Room st, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Ebberston, John Langdale, from the King's Arms, King st, every Thursday
  • To Filey, Francis Day, from the White Bear, St. Helen's square, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Guisborough & Stockton, George Frank, from the White Bear, and William Cooper, from the Elephant and Castle, every Thursday & Saturday
  • To Hackness, Robert Orgill, from the New Inn, Newborough st, every Thursday
  • To Hull, Driffield, and Beverley, John Bell & Co. from Cross st, Taylor & Donkin, from the Beverley Arms, and David Allison, from the Bay Horse, every Monday & Thursday --- and William Cooper, from the Elephant & Castle, every Thursday & Saturday
  • To Hunmanby, Robert Baker, from the Plough, and Robert Stephenson, from the New
  • Inn, Newborough st, every Thursday --- and John Bell & Co. from Cross St, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Leeds, Halifax, Bradford, & Sheffield, Michael Walker, from Long Room st, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Leviston, Frank Brown, from the London Inn, every Thursday
  • To Malton, T. Burniston, from Newborough st, and Michael Walker, from Long Room st, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Manchester, Michael Walker, from Long Room st, Monday & Thurday
  • To Muston, --- Poole, from the London Inn, every Thursday
  • To Pickering, Kirkby-Moorside & Helmsley, John Haxley, from the King's Arms, and Francis Seller, from the Cabbage Inn, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Seamer, Richard Hustler, from Queen st, every Tuesday, Thursday & Saturday
  • To Selby, Michael Walker, from Long Room st, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Sherburn, --- Fox, from the London Inn, every Thursday
  • To Thirsk, Michael Walker, from Long Room st, every Monday & Thursday
  • To Whitby, William Cooper, from the Elephant & Castle, and George Frank, from the White Bear, every Thursday & Saturday --- and Taylor & Donkin, from the Beverley Arms, every Monday & Thursday
  • To York, Michael Walker, from Long Room st, and T. Burniston, from Newborough st, every Monday & Thursday
Conveyance by Water,
  • To London, the Oak, Thomas Smith, master ; the Aid, William Wear ; and the Endeavour, Thomas Dobson, one of which vessels sails every ten days --- John Marflitt, Car st, and William Wear, 14 East Sandgate, agents
  • To Hull, the Ripston, William Salmon, master, sails every 14 days --- William Laybourn, agent, Westgate
  • To Newcastle upon Tyne, the Fallowden sails occasionally --- James Oxley, master and agent, East Sandgate

Transcribed by Steve Garton. ©2000