Hide

Seamer Directory of Trades and Professions for 1905

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SEAMER in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General information:
  • Poatal Address---Seamer, RSO, York.
  • Postal and Telegraph hours---8 a.m. to 8 p.m. weekdays; Sundays 8 to 10 a.m. and 5 to 6 p.m. Hy. Harrison, postmaster.
  • Money order, Savings Bank, Insurance and Annuity business.
  • Delivery 7.15 a.m. Dispatches 10.25 a.m. and 6.10 p.m.
  • Railway Station---NER, Seamer Junction, 1 mile.
  • Parliamentary Division---Whitby. Vote at Ayton.
  • North Riding County Council---Captain Johnstone.
  • Parish Council---Chairman, F.G. Stapleton; G.J. Jackson, Watson Garbutt, Wm. Stockdale, Geo. Berryman. Clerk---J.H. Oates.
  • Council School (for Seamer and Irton)---Correspondent, Rev F.G. Stapleton.
  • Overseers---Charles G. Taylor and Henry S. Atkinson.
  • St. Martin's Church---Vicar, F.G. Stapleton, MA.
  • Wesleyan Methodist Chapel (in Scarborough District).
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel (in Scarborough District).
Gentry &c.:
  • Stapleton, Rev. F.G., MA., St. Martin's Vicarage.
Miscellany of trades
  • Ashwell, Haroer, farmer, Raincliffe.
  • Atkinson, Henry, farmer.
  • Abraham, David, farmer
  • Bell, F., farm labourer.
  • Bell, Harry, Brickfield Cottages.
  • Bell, Frank, labourer.
  • Bell, Henry, labourer.
  • Bell, Mrs.
  • Berryman, George, farmer, Eastgate.
  • Boulton and Cooper, Auction Mart, Mondays. Offices, Malton.
  • Bowes, George, road foreman.
  • Bowman, John, porter.
  • Brown, John, lime worker.
  • Brown, Tom, engine driver
  • Brown, William, farmer, Bridge Farm.
  • Buckle, Robert, wheelwright.
  • Campbell, Wm, saddler, (residence East Ayton).
  • Candler, Francis, signalman.
  • Candler, Mrs. I., charwoman.
  • Chambers, Fred, carter.
  • Chambers, John, joiner.
  • Chambers, W., joiner.
  • Cheery, J., farmer.
  • Cherry, Tom, labourer.
  • Coates, Joe, signalman.
  • Cockerill, Ed., farmer, Ox Pasture Hall.
  • Cooper, Joseph, farmer.
  • Cooper, R., farm labourer.
  • Coultas, William, shepherd.
  • Cross, Mrs.
  • Dennison, George, policeman.
  • Dunn, Robert, joiner.
  • Dunn, Mrs.
  • Elliott, J., farm labourer.
  • Ewing, Thomas J., signalman.
  • Faulkener, Fred, NER Inspector.
  • Fletcher, ---, hind, The Vicarage Farm.
  • Foster, John, stonemason.
  • Fowler, Edwin, joiner and blacksmith.
  • Fraser, Harry Stanley.
  • Fraser, Thos., farmer and innkeeper Londesborough Arms.
  • Gadston, W., platelayer.
  • Garbutt, Watson, engineer (residence Irton).
  • Garbutt, Wm., butcher (residence at Scarborough).
  • Garbutt, Mrs.
  • Gardham, Chas., labourer.
  • Graham, Robert, platelayer.
  • Greenlay, Herbert, joiner.
  • Greenlay, Mrs W.
  • Greenwood, Charles, tailor.
  • Greenwood, John, market gardener.
  • Greenwood, T., gardener.
  • Halder, Hy., Barking Dog Farm.
  • Halder, J.J., farmer.
  • Hall, Thomas, road foreman.
  • Harper, Charles.
  • Harrison, Henry, postmaster.
  • Hardy, Tom, farmer, East Field House.
  • Hart, John, grocer and provision dealer.
  • Hartley, G., platelayer.
  • Haynes, Robert, porter.
  • Hodgson, Samuel, signalman.
  • Holdsworth, John, signalman.
  • Holtby, Amos, farmer, Seamer Carr.
  • Holtby, James, farmer, Milestone Farm.
  • Horsley, Mrs. Wm., carrier.
  • Hill, George, labourer.
  • Hunter, Thomas, farmer, Seamer Moor.
  • I'Anson, George, blacksmith.
  • Jackson, Geo. James, farmer, Crossgates.
  • Jackson, Jas. W., farmer, Low Deepdale and Cayton.
  • Jude, George, shepherd.
  • Keld, George, farm labourer.
  • Keld, William, farm labourer.
  • Kell, C., farm labourer.
  • Kell, T., shepherd.
  • Kell, Wm., labourer.
  • Leader, Robert, horse dealer.
  • Lidster, Mrs.
  • Lister, Thomas, farm labourer.
  • Lyon, Matthew, farmer.
  • Mackwood, Thos., farmer, Seamer Carr.
  • Mackwood, Mre. Emma.
  • Marr, Robetr, farm labourer.
  • Milow, Taylor.
  • Milow, Thomas, carter, Lime Kiln Cottage.
  • Mennell, Wm., labourer.
  • Oates, J.H., headmaster, Board School.
  • Overfield, ---, hind, Eastfield House.
  • Overfield, Dan, engine driver.
  • Pearson, Thos., farmer, Metes Farm.
  • Pearson, Mrs., lodgings.
  • Pennock, Edward, lime burner.
  • Pennock, John, labourer.
  • Potter, William, farm labourer.
  • Potts, John, platelayer.
  • Preston, James, signalman, Inner Junction.
  • Rhodes, Mrs.. boot and shoemaker.
  • Rhodes, John, farmer.
  • Sellars, J., relief porter.
  • Shields, James, platelayer.
  • Shepherd, C., roadman.
  • Shepherd, C.C.,grocer.
  • Shepherd, David, gamekeeper.
  • Shepherd, Wm., drainer.
  • Stead, John, stationmaster and coal merchant.
  • Stephenson, Geo., signalman.
  • Stockdale, J., Brickdale Cottages.
  • Stockdale, Robt., platelayer, Spittal Crossing.
  • Stockdale, Wm. Potato dealer.
  • Tanfield, George, foreman porter.
  • Taylor, Chas., farmer, Lower Eastfield.
  • Taylor, George.
  • Taylor, Robert, farmer, Raw Brow.
  • Taylor, Wm., gardener.
  • Taylor, Mrs., farmer, Seamer Carr.
  • Taylor, Mrs., laundress.
  • Tweddle, Alex, manager, Lime Works House.
  • Umpleby, J., shepherd, Brickyard Cottages.
  • Umpleby, Mark, labourer.
  • Vickerman, George, drainer.
  • Walker, T. Goodall, farmer and innkeeper, The White Horse.
  • Watson, J.W., Flixton Carr.
  • Warriner, R., labourer.
  • Watson, Thomas, shoemaker.
  • Webster, Wm., farmer, Moor House.
  • Wheeler, Wm., bricklayer.
  • Wilkinson, Alfred, shepherd.
  • Whitty, R., joiner.
  • Woodall, John, farm labourer.
  • Woodall, Thomas, labourer.
  • Woodall, Wm., shepherd.
  • Woodall, Mrs., farmer.
  • Wood, William, farmer.
  • Young, Charles, farm labourer.
  • Young, John, blacksmith (residence at Irton).

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EAST AYTON in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General Information:
  • Postal address, East Ayton, R.S.O., York: West Ayton, R.S.O., York.
  • Postal and Telegraph office T West Ayton for both villages, postmaster Wm. Raine.
  • Postal business 7 a.m. to 8 p.m., and telegraph 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. weekdays.
  • Deliveries 7 a.m., dispatch 1p.m. Money Order, Savings Bank, Insurance & annuity business.
  • Station, Forge Valley, N.E.R.(Scarborough and Pickering line.)
  • Parliamentary Division--- Whitby.
  • North Riding County Council---F. Baker, Esq., Brompton.
  • East Ayton Parish Council---F.H. Gibson, chairman; P. Graves, Geo. Wallis, T.C. Hardy, Wm. Mayman; Clerk, Thomas Skelton.
  • West Ayton Parish Council---Jas. S. Darrell, chairman; T.N. Brown, Fras. Hy. Wilkinson, J.W.Barber, W. Jones, Clerk, Thos. Noble.
  • Council School.---J.H.C. Baker, T.C. Hardy, W. Hardy, Geo. Wallis; Clerk, H. Nightingale of Scarborough.
  • St. John's Church, East Ayton.---Rev. F.G. Stapleton, MA., vicar,
  • Residence, The Vicarage, Seamer.
  • Primitive Methodist Chapel, West Ayton---Rev.--- Baker.
  • Board School, East Ayton---Headmaster, Wm. White.
  • National School for Infants, West Ayton---mistress Miss Shaw.
Miscellany of trades
  • Allanson, Joseph, portable engine driver
  • Allison, Thomas, gardener and apartments
  • Atkinson, Mrs.
  • Atkinson, Wm., woodman
  • Berryman, Aaron,labourer
  • Berryman, John, woodman
  • Bott, Wm., woodman
  • Braithwaite, M., farmer, Boxhill
  • Brown, George, farmer
  • Brown, George, Ivy Cottage
  • Campbell, W.C. and Son, saddlers
  • Cawood, Walter, White Swan Inn
  • Chambers, R., farm labourer
  • Chambers, Thomas, woodman
  • Cooper, Alfred, dairyman
  • Creaser, Miss
  • Dawson, Wm., labourer
  • Daniel, George, gardener
  • Dennis, Thomas
  • Fenwick, W., miller and butcher
  • Gibson, Francis, farmer
  • Gibson, Walter, farmer, Thorn Park
  • Glaves, Gibson, farmer
  • Glaves, Philip, joiner and wheelwright
  • Hardy, Mrs.
  • Hardy, Witty, blacksmith
  • Harper, Miss M.A.
  • Hayworth, George, groom
  • Holder, Wm., farmer, Forge Cottages
  • Holt, Mrs.
  • Jackson, Wm., Denison Arms Inn
  • Keith, Mrs., farmer
  • Lea, Mrs., Forge Cottages
  • Leng, Robert, grocer
  • Leng, Wm., labourer, Forge Cottages
  • Lyon, Geo., apartments
  • Mayman, Fowler, shoemaker
  • Mayman, Wm., boot and shoemaker
  • Newton, Geo. R.,gamekeeper
  • Newton, Wm.
  • Peacock, J.S., farmer, Osborne Lodge
  • Peacock, J., police-sergeant
  • Pearson, Geo., labourer
  • Pearson, Miss, apartments
  • Petty, Chas., woodman
  • Plaxton, Chas. H., gentleman
  • Rivis, Richard, farm labourer
  • Sedman, James, plumber
  • Sedman, Miss, apartments
  • Sheader, Mrs.
  • Simpson, Mrs., Ayton Lodge
  • Skelton, Thomas
  • Smith, Joseph, joiner
  • Smith, Misses A.E.&M., dressmakers,&c.
  • Stephenson, William, labourer
  • Taylor, Martin, carrier
  • Tindall, Mrs. Hy.
  • Wallis, Geo., quarryman
  • Wardell, W., water bailiff, Fisherman Villa
  • Watson, Henry, labourer
  • Watson, Henry Hardy, blacksmith
  • White, Frank
  • White, J., farmer, Beacon Farm
  • Wilkinson, Mrs., farmer, Lonsdale Farm
  • Wilkinson, William, clog block maker
  • Wilson, William, stonemason
  • Woodall, Miss

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for IRTON in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

General information:
  • Postal Address---Irton, Seamer, RSO., York.
  • Nearest Post and Telegraph Office---Seamer, ½ mile. Delivery 7.15 a.m.,
  • Collection 5.50 p.m. Sunday Collection 1.10 p.m.
  • Nearest Railway Station (NER)---Seamer Junction, 2 miles.
  • Council School---at Seamer for both.
  • Overseers---Johnson Abraham and Daniel Young.
  • Parish Meeting---Chairman, George Agar.
Miscellany of trades
  • Abraham, Johnson, farmer.
  • Baker, William.
  • Blaylock, Robert S., estate agent.
  • Chambers, Fred, carter.
  • Cooper, John, butcher.
  • Garbutt, Watson, engineer, works at Seamer.
  • Grayston, Harry, engine driver, waterworks.
  • Hart, Thomas, carrier.
  • Hart, Thomas.
  • Hunter, Thos., farmer, Irton Moor.
  • Hornby, George, engine driver, waterworks.
  • Johnson, Miss Isadora, grocer.
  • Keld, Thomas, farm labourer.
  • Keld, William, farm labourer.
  • Leader, William, farm labourer.
  • Pickard, L., engineer, waterworks.
  • Seamer Estate Workshops.
  • Sedman, George, gamekeeper.
  • Stephenson, Miss E., charwoman.
  • Stovkdale, John, groom.
  • Sanderson, Chas., engine driver, waterworks.
  • Welburn, Fred, stoker.
  • Woodhouse, G.H., farmer.
  • Young, Daniel, gamekeeper.
  • Young, John, blacksmith.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for WEST AYTON in The Scarborough Gazette Directory of 1905.

Gentry &c.:
  • Armitage, Rev. G. W., Broughton House
  • Atkinson, George
  • Bairstow, Mrs. Summerfield
  • Barber, John W., brewer's manager
  • Barraclough, Mrs. Mary Louisa, Forge Valley Hotel
  • Bell, Miss
  • Berryman, Wm., farm labourer
  • Berryman, Mrs.
  • Bowes, John, groom
  • Britain, John, miller and farmer, Derwent Mill
  • Brown, T., joiner, wheelwright etc., shop
  • Cadman, Mrs.
  • Candler-Hope, Dr. G.J., Low Hall
  • Clark, Francis, shepherd
  • Clarke, E., Glencoe
  • Clarke, Miss, Derwent View
  • Cowlson,Mrs.
  • Darrell, James S. JP., farmer
  • Darling, William, tilor and draper
  • Davy, A., Red House
  • Dennis, A.W., Rose Mount
  • De Renzy, Mrs., Prospect House
  • Dunn, Thomas, gentleman, Sunnyside
  • Garbutt, Wm., farm labourer
  • Garbutt, Mrs.
  • Goforth, J.
  • Gypson, Miss, Edencroft
  • Hart, R., farm labourer
  • Haworth, Henry, farm labourer
  • Hey, Rev.W.Crosier, Clerk in Holy Orders, Derwent House
  • Hebblethwaite, R., carter
  • Hebblethwaite, Thomas, farm labourer
  • Hepworth, Mrs.
  • Herrington, Joseph
  • Herrington, George
  • Hodgkinson, E.
  • Hopper, Mrs.
  • Hornby, Mrs.
  • Jefferson, Misses, Sunny Side
  • Jennings, Mrs.
  • Jennings, Tyson, coachman
  • Johnson, John, farm labourer
  • Mainprize, Mrs., laundress
  • Marshall, Alfred, farm labourer
  • Morton, J.
  • Noble, Thomas, stonemason, lodging-house keeper
  • Playforth, George, stationmaster
  • Prince, Mrs.
  • Raine, Fred
  • Raine, John C.
  • Raine, J.B.
  • Raine, W., Post Office, boot and shoemaker
  • Raine, Mrs., laundress
  • Redman, Wm., bricklayer
  • Robinson, H.
  • Robinson, Mrs. C.
  • Sawdon, S., farm labourer
  • Sedman, Anthony, tailor
  • Sedman, Mrs., farmer
  • Shaw, Wm.
  • Shaw, Miss, headmistress girls' school
  • Simpson, James, farm labourer
  • Stephenson, John, farm labourer
  • Stephenson, Robert, farm labourer
  • Stephenson, William, tailor and draper, Rose Cottage
  • Stonehouse, G., farmer, High Yelmandale "The Cottage"
  • Stringer, T.P., Maydene
  • Theasby, George Wm., gamekeeper
  • Walker, Rev. R.
  • Warkup, John, farm labourer
  • Watson, Emma
  • Wilkinson, Fred, blacksmith. Barton Cote
  • Wilkinson, Francis Henry, butcher
  • Wood, J., groom
  • Young, Misses, Scargill

Transcribed by Pam Smith.