Hide

Seamer Directory of Trades and Professions for 1823

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SEAMER in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:
  • Cooke Mrs. Jane
  • Dowkir Rev. Edmund, curate
Blacksmiths,
  • Chandler Anthy
  • Spencer Richard
Farmers, &c,
  • Awmack William
  • Barker John
  • Boddis Christphr
  • Chandler Elizabeth
  • Cook Joshua
  • Footy William
  • Goodall Jonthn.
  • Harland John
  • Hodgson Robert
  • Muschamp Rebca.
  • Pennock John
  • Pennock Mary
  • Smith Richard
  • Stubbs Thomas
  • Taylor William
  • Umpleby George
  • Vernon John
  • Woodall Thomas
  • Woodall William
Schools,
  • Gibson John
  • Renaldson V.
Shoemakers,
  • Buck John
  • Davidson Robert
  • Stephenson Thomas
Shopkeepers,
  • Hepworth John
  • Hostler Richard
  • Preston George
  • Willis Jonthn.
Wheelwrights,
  • Dobson John
  • Heb Christopher
  • Simpson Launclt.
  • Spencer John
Miscellany of trades
  • Carlisle William, tailor
  • Cooper Thomas, cooper
  • Harper Jasper, gardener
  • Rickinson Robert, butcher
  • Ward Thomas, victualler: Dennison's Arms, brewer and maltster

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for EAST AYTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:
  • Taylor Barnham, land surveyor
  • Wilson Robert, steward to Mr. Dennison
Coopers,
  • Flinton Thomas
  • Ward George
Farmers,
  • Gibson William
  • Greaves John
  • Greaves William
  • Meggison John
  • Newton Francis
  • Pexton John
  • Taylor Peter
  • Wilson James
Schools,
  • Linskell Ann
  • Robinson John
Shopkeepers,
  • Robinson John
  • Stephenson John
Tailors,
  • Green John
  • Linskell John
Weavers,
  • Baines John
  • Hayes William
Wheelwrights,
  • Jefferson George
  • Lightfoot John
Miscellany of trades
  • Gibson Francis, butcher
  • Hodgson William, gamekeeper
  • Huddleston Francis, blacksmith
  • Monkman William, shoemaker
  • Newton Thomas, victualler: Shoulder of Mutton
  • Robinson Stephen, corn miller
  • Stewardson Ann, victualler: Black Bull
Ayton West:
  • Campbell Captain W. M.
  • Candler Thomas, Esq. Low Hall
  • Cooke Lieut. W. Y.
  • Thistlethwaite Thomas, gent.
Farmers,
  • Coverley John
  • Darrell John
  • Prince Francis
  • Robinson George
  • Robinson John
  • Thompson George
Stone Masons,
  • Houson John
  • Johnson Thomas
  • Wilson Thomas
Wheelwrights,
  • Cordukes Matth.
  • Greenley Joseph
  • Jefferson John
Miscellany of trades
  • Atkinson George, maltster
  • Cooke Mrs. schoolmistress
  • Etherington George, shopkeeper
  • Pickup Henry, under steward
  • Robinson Phatuel, tailor
  • Robinson Richard, miller
  • Winteringham Francis, victualler: Board