Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for SINNINGTON in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

SINNINGTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Sinnington, Pickering. Post Office at Mrs. Jane Goodwill's. Letters arrive by mail cart about 8 a.m., and are despatched at 4-45. Nearest Money Order office, Appleton; Telegraph Office, Pickering.

Miscellany of trades

  • Boyes Francis, joiner
  • Dowker Henry Wilson
  • Dowson George, vict., Fox and Hounds
  • Dowson John Francis, schoolmaster
  • Frank James, grocer
  • Garbutt Francis, tailor
  • Gill James
  • Hill Rd., Esq., J.P., Sinnington hall
  • Hodgson Henry, thrashing machine owner
  • Hood Robert
  • Hornby Robert, blacksmith
  • Knapton Miss Eliz. Mary
  • Lesley Mrs. H. J.
  • Lesley Robert, Esq., J.P., Sinnington lodge
  • Mallory Francis Smart
  • Osgodby John Wm., butcher
  • Parnaby Mary, miller, Sinnington grange
  • Richardson Thomas, joiner
  • Swalwell Rev. John, B.A., vicar
  • Trenham Robert & Joseph, joiners

Farmers.

  • Chapman William, Friars' hill
  • Harding John, Elmsall house
  • Hesp John
  • Mallory Francis, Friars' hill
  • Mallory Henry, Seven house
  • Ponsonby William, Cliff house
  • Smith Frank, Hall farm
  • Smith George, Grange farm
  • Smith Thos. & Robert, Marton common
  • Strickland Emmanuel (E. S. & Rd. Cussons), Manor house
  • Turnbull Geo. (and huckster), Low grange

Conveyance.

  • Carriers - John Boyes, to Pickering and Kirbymoorside, and Robert Dowson, to Malton, on market days
  • Railway - John Wm. Dixon, station master

LITTLE EDSTONE TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Kirbymoorside, R.S.O., Yorks.

Post:

  • Letters arrive from, and are despatched thereto, daily, which is also nearest Money Order and Telegraph Office.

Miscellany of trades

  • Cusson Wiilliam, farmer
  • Williamson Robert, farmer

MARTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Letters from York via Kirbymoorside, R.S.O., arrive by foot messenger about 9-30 a.m. Wall collection, 2-55. Kirbymoorside nearest Money Order and Telegraph Office.

Miscellany of trades

  • Brown John, vict., farmer and saddler, Spotted Cow
  • Coates John, butcher
  • Dobson William Smith, joiner, wheelwright, and bailiff for Slnnington manor
  • Fairbank Alfred, tailor
  • Fentriss Elizabeth, grocer
  • Fisher Jane, dressmaker
  • Frank Edmund, Marton hill
  • Jackson Jonathan, boot and shoe maker, and deputy registrar of births and deaths for sub-district of Sinnington
  • Pickering Henry, joiner, &c.
  • Richardson Ed. Ellerker, tailor, &c.
  • Robinson Miss Hannah Eliz., schoolmistress
  • Sawdon Robert, shoemaker
  • Scott George, blacksmith and registrar for births and deaths for Sinnington sub-district
  • Sleightholme John
  • Sleightholme William
  • Sugden Thomas
  • Thompson Mrs. Mary
  • Ward John, huckster
  • Williamson John, fruiterer
  • Worth Miss Mary

Farmers,

  • Chapman John
  • Helm William (and cattle dealer)
  • Holmes Thomas
  • Ringrose William, Gallow head
  • Wildsmith Robert


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.