Hide

Stanwick Saint John Parish, Directory of Trades and Professions for 1890

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades
for STANWICK SAINT JOHN in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.




STANWICK ST JOHN TOWNSHIP.
  • Letters via Darlington.
Miscellany of trades
  • Bacon Alfred James, house steward, Stanwick
  • Higgie Wm., head gardener, Stanwick gardens
  • Northumberland Her Grace, Eleanor, Dowager Duchess of, Stanwick park
  • Pollexfen Rev. Henry, M.A., The Vicarage


Farmers.
  • Earle Thomas Inman, Kirkbridge
  • Fenwick Thomas, Park house
  • Lax William, Carlton grange
  • Wilson Mrs. Jane, Greystone



ALDBROUGH TOWNSHIP.
  • Post, Money Order, Telegraph Office, and Savings Bank, Aldbro'; Miss Mary Beach, postmistress. Letters via Darlington, arrive daily at 7-35 a.m., and are despatched, week-days, at 4-45 p.m., and on Sundays, at 2-30 p.m. The Telegraph Office is open on week-days from 8 a.m. till 8 p.m., and on Sundays, from 8 to 10 a.m.
Miscellany of trades
  • Barker H., butter merchant, Roseling cottage
  • Beach Miss Alice, grocer
  • Beach John, carrier
  • Beach Miss Mary, postmistress
  • Bell Chris. Seymour, agent to the Dowager Duchess of Northumberland, Carlton hall
  • Blooming Rose of Stanwick Lodge (No. 299) of United Free Gardeners (estab. May 22nd, 1841); Thomas Gent, secretary
  • Bransgrove Frederick, schoolmaster
  • Brown Charles, head gamekeeper, Carlton
  • Brown Henry, stonemason
  • Dixon William, gardener, Carlton gardens
  • Dowson Ralph, cowkeeper, High street
  • Featham James, cowkeeper
  • Finley W., butcher's manager, Aldbrough hall
  • Gent Thos., vict. and farmer, Stanwick Arms
  • Hansom Septimus, brick and tile manufacturer
  • Hutchinson Messrs., butchers
  • Ingledew Miss Ann
  • Ivison George, joiner and carpenter, Ivy house
  • Ivison Spedding, joiner and cowkeeper
  • Kirkbride Thomas, butcher
  • Kyle Mrs. Mary, Old hall
  • Laws Robert, carrier and cowkeeper
  • Library and Reading Room, Ivy house; Wm. Mayhew, sec. & treas.; Miss Ivison, librarian
  • Lockwood Mrs. M. C., apartments, The Old Hall
  • Mackenzie Martin, shopkeeper
  • Malthouse Mr. Robert, Rose villa
  • Mawson William, tailor
  • Mayhew William, assistant to Dr. Walker
  • Moses William, tailor and sexton
  • Ridley William, joiner and cartwright
  • Robinson Joseph, blacksmith
  • Robinson Robert, vict. and farmer, The Board
  • Rogers James, carrier
  • Waits Samuel, joiner
  • Waits Thomas, horse breaker
  • Walker Fred. Wm., M.B. (G. & F. Walker), and medical officer of health for Barton District of Darlington Union
  • Walker Geo. Abraham, M.D. (G. & F. Walker), medical officer of health, and registrar of births and deaths for the Aldbrough District of Richmond Union
  • Walker George and Frederick, surgeons
  • Wilson Mrs. Mary


Farmers.
  • Barker Joseph (and bootmaker)
  • Fenwick Ralph, Namen's leases
  • Fenwick Thomas (and grocer) Hawthorne farm
  • Gill J. (and estate foreman) Lucy Cross farm
  • Hodgson George
  • Tallentire George
  • Wardle Marmaduke, Carlton green


Carriers.
  • Beach John, to Darlington, Monday and Sat.
  • Laws Robert, to Darlington, Monday
  • Rogers James, to Darlington, Monday and Thursday, and to Richmond, Saturday



CALDWELL TOWNSHIP.
  • Post Office at Thomas Lynn's. Letters via Aldbro' and Darlington, arrive daily at 10 a.m., and are despatched, 2 p.m. week-days, and at 12 noon on Sundays.
Miscellany of trades
  • Barker W. G., vict. and farmer, Brownlow Arms
  • Elstrop J., carrier to Darlington on Saturday, and Barnard Castle on Wednesday
  • Hall Mrs. Ann, blacksmith
  • Hardy John, joiner and cartwright
  • Lynn Thomas. postmaster
  • Price Miss Eliza Harriet, schoolmistress


Farmers.
  • Brownlow Earl, Greystone
  • Coates James, Village farm
  • Crusher Joseph, Sough hill
  • Dobinson Thomas
  • Lennis John Joseph
  • Maddison John, Foxberry
  • Marwood Wm., Cote hill
  • Nicholson Richard (and miller), Caldwell mill
  • Walles George, Caldwell farm



EAST LAYTON TOWNSHIP.
  • Letters arrive via Aldbro' and Darlington about 10 a.m., and the Letter Box in the village is cleared at 2-30 p.m. (week-days only).
Miscellany of trades
  • Blades James, grocer
  • Brown William, stonemason
  • Finlay Geo., head gardener to Mrs. E. Oastler Proud, The Mount
  • Gales Rev. H. L., curate of Stanwick St. John
  • Mariner Thomas, blacksmith
  • Myers Francis, joiner and cartwright
  • Parker Thomas, shopkeeper and carrier
  • Pattison Michael, shoemaker
  • Proud Mrs. Elizabeth Oastler, gentlewoman, East Layton hall
  • Proud John, Esq., East Layton hall
  • Reading Room and Library (established 1880); George Finlay, secretary
  • Thornton Hy., vict. and farmer, Layton Arms


Farmers.
  • Britton William, Layton fields
  • Edgar John, New house
  • Garth Emmerson, Brancas
  • Garth Robert and Thomas, Sorrowful hill
  • Heugh James
  • James Richard, Layton moor
  • Jordison Robert, Layton moor
  • Shields Francis (and butcher), West End house


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.