Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for STILLINGTON in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post:

  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank, Stillington, Mrs. Annie Sowray, postmistress. Letters via Easingwold arrive at 7 a.m., and are despatched at 6 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Boggett John, vict., Fox Inn
  • Cattley Mrs. Mary Ann
  • Charnock James E., grocer end general dealer
  • Cooke Edwin, grocer, &c.
  • Croft Harry, Esq., J.P., Stillington hall
  • Farrar Miss Ann, The Green
  • Gatenby Thomas, shoemaker
  • Gibson William, miller, Stillington mill
  • Gibson William, registrar of births and deaths for Stillington sub-district
  • Gramshaw Farbrace Sidney, M.D., The Villa, district medical officer and public vaccinator, Stillington district, Easingwold Union
  • Halder Matthew, joiner and cabinet maker
  • Hawkswell Thos., saddler and harness maker
  • Horsley Amos, grocer, &c.
  • Hugill William Marwood, joiner and builder
  • Humphrey Joseph, surgeon's assistant
  • Humphrey Mr. Thomas
  • Jemison Rev. William Hy., LL.B., Vicarage
  • Kirk William, butcher
  • Knowlson William, vict., White Dog
  • Lane William, tailor end draper
  • Leaper Thomas, saddler and harness maker, and vict., Bay Horse
  • Leckenby Richard Johnson, 'bus proprietor, carrier to York, Sats., and every other Thurs.
  • Lene William, bricklayer and shopkeeper
  • Longridge Mrs. Jane
  • Lowther Thomas, shoemaker
  • Matson Mrs. Mary, grocer
  • Myers William Skelton, vict., Boot & Shoe Inn
  • National School, The Green; Walter Hindle, master, and assistant overseer
  • Richardson Tom, blacksmith, and carrier to York, Thursdays and Saturdays
  • Russell J., shoemaker, gardener, & parish clerk
  • Salmon Mrs. Mary
  • Scott Mrs. J,, carrier to York, Thurs. and Sats.
  • Smith William, shoemaker
  • Souter R., draper, grocer, cake and general merchant
  • Sowray Mrs. Annie, postmistress
  • Spruce Robert, plumber and glazier
  • Thompson Henry, joiner and carpenter
  • Tindall Walter, veterinary surgeon
  • Warneford Mrs. Mary Ann, West end
  • Wesleyan School; James E. Charnock, master
  • Wikeley G., steam thrashing machine proprietor, &c.
  • Wood Thomas, builder
  • Wynn Mr. Thomas Dunn
  • Young T., farmer & butcher and vict., White Bear

Farmers.

  • Abbey R. (owner), Blackwells; h Scarborough
  • Ashby Henry, Village
  • Cobb George (and grocer)
  • Crosby Henry S., Glebe farm
  • Cussans William, North Skeugh
  • Farrar Mrs. Jane
  • Farrer John, Rosebury farm
  • Hawkswell William
  • Knowlson Francis
  • Richardson William (yeo.), West Lane house
  • Smith Thomas (yeo.), Rosebury cottage
  • Tenniswood William
  • Wake David, Stillington grange
  • Walker Mark, Blackwood
  • Wright William (yeo.), High street
  • Yorke Thomas, Mowbray house


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.