Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for THIRSK in Baines's Directory of 1823.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post,

  • Post Master, Robert Peat, Office, Top of North side Market place.

    Places from whence Distance. Postage Arrival of Mails. Departure
    Letter bags are
    recvd,
    York 23 6d. half past 8 evg. qtr before 8 evg.
    London 219 11 20 min. past 11 evg. 9 evening.
    Easingwold 10 4 half past 8 evening. qtr before 8 evg.
    Stokesley 19 5 qtr. before 8 evg. qtr before 11 night.
    Guisborough 26 6 ditto. ditto.
    Yarm 19 5 ditto. ditto.
    Stockton 24 6 ditto. ditto.
    Sunderland 58 8 ditto. ditto.
    South Shields 68 8 ditto. ditto.
    Bedale 14 6 half past 8 evening. qtr past 11 night.
    Appleby 63 9 ditto. ditto.
    Carlisle 95 9 ditto. ditto.
    Northallerton 9 4 9 evening. 20 min. past 11 evg.
    Darlington 25 6 ditto. ditto.
    Newcastle 57 8 ditto. ditto.

Gentry &c.:

  • Addison George, gent. Finkle street
  • Bentley John gent. S. side Market place
  • Butterwick Matt Esq. S. side Mkt. place
  • Gill Edward, gent. Paradise yd. Kirkgate
  • Gill Rev. Thomas, St. James's green
  • Gregory Rev. Benjamin, Long street
  • Hildred Mrs. Elizabeth, S. side, Market place
  • Jefferson Rev. Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Kendrew Mrs. Ann, Kirkgate
  • Kenyon Mrs. Ann, Kirkgate
  • Lievesey Robert Bell, Esq. Kirkgate
  • Maddison Col. John Thomas, Ingrygate
  • Pick Mrs. Mary. St. James green
  • Robinson Mrs. Margt. N. side, Market place
  • Scurr Jonah, gent. Millgate
  • Smith John, gent. Finkle street
  • Smith John, gent. Middle market
  • Walker Mrs. Maria, S. side, Market place
  • Whitehead Mrs. Dorothy, N. side Market place

Academies, Public and Private,

  • Appleby Mary, (ladies' boarding), Kirkgate
  • Cornforth Ann, St. James's green
  • Gooding Mary, (subscription) Castle yard, Westgate
  • Martin Thomas, Barbeck
  • Metcalfe Elizabeth Smith's yard, South side, Market place
  • Mothersdale William, (National) Millgate
  • North Mary, St. James's green
  • Thompson Ann, Paradise yd. Kirkgate
  • Winter John, Millgate; h. St. James's green

Agents to Bankers.,

  • Arnitt Francis, (to Raper, Swann, & Co. York) W. side, Market place
  • Hansell Francis, (to Britains and Co. Ripon) Millgate
  • Story Francis, (to Backhouse and Co. Darlington) N. side Market place

Attornies,

  • Barnby Charles William, Long street
  • Richardson Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Rider Joseph S. side, Market place
  • Swarbreck Thomas, S. side, Market place
  • Walker Charles Bisset, and clerk to the magistrates for the division of Birdforth, sub-division meetings of lieutenancy, and to the trustees of the York and Northallerton road, West side, Market place

Auctioneers and Appraisers,

  • Chapman Richard, and sheriff's officer, top of Kirkgate
  • Wood Benjamin, St. James's green

Bakers,

  • Armstrong Elizabeth, Kirkgate
  • Dodgson Thomas, St. James's green
  • Gill George, Old Thirsk
  • Hansell Francis, Market place
  • Ilie John, Piper lane
  • Mawman John, N. side, Market place
  • Morley George, Millgate
  • Pygass Samuel, Rawling's yard E. side, Market place
  • Rainforth James, E. side, Market place
  • White Ralph, St. James's green
  • Young James, Rawling's yard, E. side Market place

Blacksmiths.

  • Bashforth James, Middle Market place
  • Bumby John, Finkle street
  • Bumby William, Long street
  • Marley Matthew, Kirkgate
  • Taylor Robert, Westgate

Booksellers, Binders, and Stationers,

  • Hurst George, and patent medicine vender, East side, Market place
  • Masterman Henry, E. side Market place.
  • Peat Robert, top of N. side Market place

Boot and Shoemakers,

  • Bainbridge William, N. side Market place
  • Baxter Richard, Smith's yard, S. side, Market place
  • Bosomworth John, St. James's green
  • Burgess Paul, North side, Market place
  • Butterwick Thomas, St. James's green
  • Clarkson John, Westgate
  • Clarkson Thomas, St. James's green
  • Dodsworth John, St. James's green
  • Fewster William, Long street
  • Hopper Benjamin, Smith's yard, S. side Market place
  • Jackson William, Long street
  • Meek John, Bentley's yard, S. side Market place
  • Morrell William, Back lane
  • Pratt Thomas, Norby
  • Stockdale James, Kirkgate
  • Thompson Matthew, Kirkgate
  • Thompson William, top of Kirkgate
  • Tweedy Thomas, Long street
  • Tweedy Thomas, Millgate
  • Ward Ann, Finkle street
  • Wilkinson Thomas, S. side Market place
  • Wright Robert, Back lane

Brandy Merchants.

  • Hudson James, N. side Market place
  • Johnson William, Norby
  • Robinson John, N. side Market place
  • West William, North side Market place

Breweries, Ale,

  • Meek Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Rhodes Edward, Kirkgate

Bricklayers,

  • Fawcitt John, Kirkgate
  • Fawcitt Robert, Smith's yard, S. side Market place
  • Simison Robert, St. James's green
  • Wray John, Long street

Bridle cutters,

  • Dunn Thomas, Ingrygate
  • Harrison Robert, W. side Market place
  • Hill William, East side Market place
  • Hudson Christr. N. side Market place

Buckle Makers,

  • Goodwick George, St. James's green
  • Goothrick John, Bentley's yard, South side Market place
  • Mansfield Henry, Long street

Butchers,

  • Bumby John, St. James's green
  • Denison Thomas, Market Place
  • Fawcett Richard, Kirkgate
  • Foxton John, Millgate
  • Gill Dinah, Long street
  • Goodrick John, Old Thirsk
  • Greenhill John, Kirkgate
  • Nelson Philip, Swarbreck's yard, S. side Market place
  • Nelson Richard, St. James's green

Cabinet Makers,

  • Hambleton Joseph, Kirkgate
  • Peacock William, & upholsterer, N. side Market place
  • Peat Joseph, Long street
  • Richmond John, Kirkgate
  • Tindall George, Finkle street

Cattle Dealers,

  • Foster George, Kirkgate
  • Metcalfe Thomas, Long street.

Chemists and Druggists,

  • Bingham Henry, and dealer in oils, paints, & colours, E. side Market place
  • Cass Thomas, S. side Market place
  • Johnson Thomas, (dealer in oils & paint, and veterinary surgeon) N. side Market place

Confectioners,

  • Armstrong Elizabeth, Kirkgate
  • Dickinson William, Barbeck
  • Mawman John, N. side Market place
  • Rainforth James, E. side Market place

Corn Millers,

  • Armstrong James, Old Thirsk
  • Manfield Robert, Millgate

Curriers and Leather cutters,

  • Bell Thomas, Finkle street
  • Imeson Matthew, S. side Market place
  • Morfoot Richard, Millgate
  • Prest Thomas, Ingrygate

Farmers,

  • Clarkson James, St. James's green
  • Daniels Robert, Ingrygate
  • Granger William, St. James's green
  • Hare Richard, St. James's green
  • Watson Chapman, St. James's green
  • Whitfield Samuel, St. James's green

Fire, Life and insurance Office Agents,

  • Atlas, Robert Peat, top of N. side Market place
  • County, George Hurst, E. side Market place
  • Globe, C. B. Walker, W. side Market place
  • National, F. Arnitt, Market place
  • Norwich Union, Joseph Rider, S. side Market place
  • Phoenix, Jacob Smith, Kirkgate
  • Provident Life, George Hurst, E. side Market place
  • Royal Exchange, John Metcalfe, Market place
  • Sun, Henry Masterman, E. side Market place

Flax, Dressers,

  • Dunning James Finkle street
  • Jackson John, Middle Market place
  • Smith Jacob, Kirkgate

Gardeners,

  • Bell Ralph, Ingrygate
  • Davison Mark, Ingrygate
  • Dickenson William, Barbeck
  • Rutherford Charles, St. James's green
  • Rutherford George, Norby
  • Rutherford Robert, Norby
  • Snowden Thomas, Barbeck
  • Wray Elizabeth, Back lane

Glass, China and Earthenware Dealers,

  • Metcalf John, Middle Market place
  • Rowntree Jane, Kirkgate
  • Shepherd George, Middle Market place

Glove and Breeches Makers,

  • Atkin William, Kirkgate
  • Bowes Thomas, St. James's green
  • Ransom William, Finkle street

Grocers and Tea Dealers,

  • Arnitt Francis, W. side Market place
  • Bumby John, St. James's green
  • Carver William, South side Market place
  • Hansell Francis, Millgate
  • Jackson John, Middle Market place
  • Lynass William, North side Market place
  • Metcalfe John, Middle Market p[ace
  • Metcalfe Joseph, E. side Market place
  • Robinson John, N. side Market place
  • Routh Anthony and Robert, Kirkgate
  • Smith Ann and Sisters, S. side Market place
  • Smith Jacob, Kirkgate
  • Smith John, South side Market place
  • Smithson Richard, Kirkgate
  • Temple John, E. side Market place
  • West William, North side Market place

Hat Manufacturers & Dealers,

  • Gates William, (dlr.) S. side Market place
  • Hurst George, (dlr.) E. side Market place
  • Lynass William, (dlr.) Market place
  • Marsh James, near the Beck
  • Metcalfe Joseph, (dlr.) Market place
  • Rodgers Joseph, E. side Market place

Hotels, Inns, and Taverns,

  • Anchor and Dolphin, Matthew Fothergill, St. James's green
  • Black Bull, Charles Hall, N. side Market place
  • Black Horse, Thomas, Metcalfe, Long St.
  • Black Lion, William Faint, S. side Market place
  • Blacksmith's Arms, George Rose, E. side Market place
  • Blue Bell, W. Parker, St. James's green
  • Brewer's Arms, Ann Hutton, N. side Market place
  • Crown, Christr. Daniel, S. side Market place
  • Golden Fleece inn, George Blythe, posting and commercial house, S. side Market place
  • Golden Lion, John Gill, E. side Market place
  • Half Moon, Rd. Morfoot, Millgate
  • King's Arms, Richard Chapman, top of Kirkgate
  • King's Head, Mary Hutton, Millgate
  • Lord Nelson, Thomas Cotham, Saint James's green
  • Mason's Arms, John Fawcitt, Kirkgate
  • New inn, Robert Taylor, Westgate
  • Red Bear, William Johnson, N. side Market place
  • Royal Oak, James Hudson, (commercial) N. side Market place
  • Star, William Clayton, Westgate
  • Three Horse Shoes, Snowden Smith, Ingrygate
  • Three Tuns, Jonathan Empson, (excise office, commercial and posting house) S. side Market place
  • Three Tuns, Rt. Heseltine, Finkle street
  • Waggon and Horses, Thomas Moon, Long street
  • Wheat Sheaf, Henry Atkinson, St. James's green
  • White Horse, Robert Seaton, St. James's green
  • White Swan, George Thornton, N. side Market place

Ironmongers,

  • Masterman Henry, E. side Market place
  • Peacock William, N. side Market place
  • Russell Benjamin, N. side Market place
  • Scurr Richard, E. side Market place

Jewellers,

  • Russell Benjamin, N. side Market place
  • Scurr Richard, E. side Market place
  • Wylie James, Millgate

Joiners, House Builders, &c.,

  • Armin John, Kirkgate
  • Atkinson Henry, St. James's green
  • Gamble William, St. James's green
  • Peat Joseph, Long street
  • Richmond John, Kirkgate
  • Webster Thomas, Kirkgate

Libraries, Subscription & Circulating,

  • Hurst George, (circulating, and librarian to the Thirsk book society) E. side Market place
  • Masterman Henry, (circulating) E. side Market place
  • Peat Robert (circulating) top of N. side Market place

Linen and Woollen Drapers,

  • Barnitt Francis, S. side Market place
  • Metcalfe John, Middle Market place
  • Metcalfe Joseph, E. side Market place
  • West William, N. side Market place

Linen Drapers,

  • Arnitt Francis, W. side Market place
  • Bumby John, St. James's green
  • Hansell Francis, Millgate
  • Lynass William, N. side Market place
  • Smith Ann and Sisters, S. side Market place
  • Smith John, S. side Market place

Linen Manufacturers,

  • Currey William & Thomas, St. James's green
  • Dunning James, Finkle street
  • Foxon William, Kirkgate
  • Granger William, St. James's green
  • Smith Snowden, Old Thirsk

Livery Stable Keepers,

  • Johnson William, North side Market place
  • Seaton Robert, Long street

Maltsters,

  • Meek Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Rhodes Edward, Kirkgate

Milliners and Dress Makers,

  • Bales Mary, North side Market place
  • Cussons Ann, St. James's green
  • Hambleton Mary, Kirkgate
  • Lancaster Ann, South side Market place
  • Napier Isabella, Finkle street
  • Woodward Mary, Finkle street

Music and Musical Instrument Dealers,

  • Hurst George, East side Market place
  • Masterman Henry, East side Market place

Painters, House and Sign,

  • Bickers Francis, Kirkgate
  • Elgie Thomas, Finkle street

Perfumers, Hair Dressers, &c.,

  • Shepherd George, Middle Market place
  • Shepherd John, Swan yard, North side Market place
  • Wood Joshua, Rawling's yard, E. side Market place

Plumbers and Glaziers,

  • Brotherton Uriah, Kirkgate
  • Menill William, N. side Market place

Porter Merchants.

  • Adams Robert, Market place
  • Harrison John, Kirkgate
  • Johnson Thomas, Norby
  • Morrell Stephen, Back lane
  • Wood Benjamin, St. James's green

Printers, Letter Press,

  • Masterman Henry, E. side Market place
  • Peat Rt. top of N. side Market place

Rope and Twine Makers,

  • Clarkson John, Long street
  • Fothergill Matth. St. James's green
  • Millar John, S. side Market place

Sacking Manufacturers,

  • Raine James, Long street
  • Raine John, St. James's green

Saddlers,

  • Burgess Thomas, Long street
  • Fox Michael, (and collar maker) N. side Market place
  • Harrison Rt. W. side Market place
  • Hill William, E. side Market place
  • Hudson Christopher, N. side Market place
  • Lancaster George, S. side Market place
  • Lynass W. North side Market place
  • Ridsdale John, West side Market place

Savings Bank.

  • Open on Monday, from 12 to 1 o'clock; William Eshelby, clerk, Bentley's yard, S. side Market place

Seedsmen,

  • Armstrong James, Old Thirsk
  • West William, N. side Market place

Shopkeepers,

  • Caress William, Kirkgate
  • Crossby Richard, E. side Market place
  • Dinsdale Philip, N. side Market place
  • Dunning James, Finkle street
  • Edon Thomas, Long street
  • Horn John, N. side Market place
  • Ilee John, St. James's green
  • Jaques William, St. James's green
  • Powell William, Millgate
  • Siminson George, Norby
  • Smith Snowden, Ingrygate
  • Spence William, Long street

Spirit and Wine Merchants,

  • Foxton Thomas, Kirkgate
  • Heseltine Robert, Finkle street
  • Hudson James, N. side Market place
  • West William, N. side Market place

Straw Hat Manufacturers,

  • Dodgson Mary, Old Thirsk
  • Faulkner James, Finkle street
  • Nelson Mary, St. James's green
  • Stephenson Jane, Middle Market place
  • Stephenson Jane, Millgate

Surgeons.

  • Buckle John, S. side Market place
  • Dent Robert & John, Kirkgate
  • Lambert William, S. side Market place
  • Weddell John, N. side Market place

Tailors.

  • Atkin William, Kirkgate
  • Bales George, (and draper) North side Market place
  • Bowes Thomas, St. James's green
  • Ellison Charles, Long street
  • Gamble John, Smith's yard, S. side Market place
  • Gamble William, top of Kirkgate
  • Greatheed Robert, (& draper) S. side Market place
  • Horner James, Finkle street
  • Hudson John, Westgate
  • Ransom William, Finkle street
  • Ridsdale George, Smith's yard, South side Market place
  • Ridsdale Thomas, Finkle street
  • Rutter John, St. James's green
  • Scott George, Kirkgate
  • Scott William, Smith's yard, South side Market place

Tallow Chandlers,

  • Brown George, Middle Market place
  • Robinson John, N. side Market place
  • Rountree Hannah, Middle Market place

Tin Plate Workers and Braziers,

  • Almgill Joseph, Smith's yard, S. side Market place
  • Webster Robert, Kirkgate

Watch and Clock Makers,

  • Martin Thomas, Millgate
  • Palliser John, sen. Finkle street
  • Russell Benjamin, N. side Market place
  • Scurr Richard, E. side Market place
  • Wylie James, Millgate

Wheelwrights.

  • Brown Joseph, Old Thirsk
  • Crossby Richard, E. side Market place
  • Kirk Thomas, St. James's green
  • Pattinson Francis, St. James's green
  • Pattinson James, Old Thirsk
  • Raper George, Ingrygate
  • Smelt Henry, Westgate

Whitesmiths,

  • Harwood John, Finkle street
  • Palliser Michael, Jackson's yard, Kirkgate
  • Plews Samuel, Rawling's yard, East side Market place

Miscellany of trades

  • Alderwick Thomas, furrier, Kirkgate
  • Armstrong James, corn factor & agent, Old Thirsk
  • Armstrong Thomas, attorney's clerk, Millgate
  • Barnes John, comb manufacturer, St. James's green
  • Bentley Maurice, licensed teacher, St. James's green
  • Best William, fisherman, Long street
  • Chapman John, thrashing and drill machine maker, Kirkgate
  • Coulson Joseph, chair maker, &c. Kirkgate
  • Dodgson John, slate merchant & stone mason, Long street
  • Dresser Mary and Son, bacon and butter factors, Finkle street
  • Eshelby William, commissioner for taking special bail, S. side Market place
  • Gamble Richard, music preceptor and dancing master, St. James's green
  • Goodrick George, nail manufacturer, St. James's green
  • Goothrick John, chain maker, S. side Market place
  • Hall John, waiter at Blythe's Hotel, S. side Market place
  • Harwood John, gun maker, Finkle street
  • Hudson Robert, governor of the workhouse, Long street
  • Jackson William, cooper, Westgate
  • Linsley Joseph, excise officer, Westgate
  • Metcalf Isaac, thong maker, St. James's green
  • Moorhouse Robert, blanket, &c. mfr. and woolstapler, Middle Market place
  • Palliser John, jun. engraver, Finkle street
  • Pick John and Robert, woollen drapers, S. side Market place
  • Stelling George, fellmonger, St. James's green
  • Varley Richard, basket maker, Westgate
  • Walker John, dyer, Market place
  • Walker Thomas, drainer, St. James's green

Coaches,

  • From George Blythe's, Golden Fleece =Inn, S. side Marketplace.
  • The EXPEDITION, to Boroughbridge, Knaresbro', Wetherby, & Leeds, every evg. at 6 o'clock.
  • The HIGHFLYER every mg. at half past 10 to Northallerton, Darlington, Durham, and Newcastle, and all parts of the North ; also every evg. at 6 o'clock to York.
  • The ROYAL MAIL, to London every evg. at half past 8; to Newcastle & Edinburgh every eveng. at qtr. past 11; to Stockton, Sunderland and Shields qtr before 11; to York & London every evg. qtr. before 8.
  • The WELLINGTON, every evg. at qtr. past 8, to London, through York. Doncaster, Grantham, Stamford, and Huntingdon, arrives in London second morning at 7 o'clock; to Newcastle and Edinbro' every mg. at 1 o'clock.

Carriers,

  • From the Blacksmith's Arms, E. side Market place.
  • Margaret Wood, to Yarm and Stockton every Mon. and Thur. ret. Wed. & Sat. To Ripon & Leeds every Wed. and Sat. ret. Mon. and Thur.
  • Thomas Scafield, to Thorlby every Mon. at 3 aft.
  • From the Waggon & Horses, Long st.
  • J. Peacock, to Stockton & Stokesley every Tuesday.
  • From William Ransom's, Finkle street.
  • Pickersgill's Waggons, to York on Mon. and Thur. ret. Wed. and Sat.; to Darlington, Newcastle, &c. on Wed. and Sat. ret. Mon. and Thur.
  • Thomas Moon, to York on Tu. & Fri. ret. Thur. and Sat
  • From the Black Bull, North side Market place.
  • Richard Fryer, to Bedale every Mon. and to Ripon every Thur. dep. 3 afternoon.
  • From the While Swan, North side Market place.
  • John Jefferson, to Easingwold on Mon. and Thur. dep. 3 afternoon.
  • William Wood. to Helmsley on Mon. dep. 3 afternoon.
  • From the Red Bear, N. side Market place
  • John Snowball, to Northallerton and Richmond on Mon. dep. 3 aft.
  • From the King's Arms, top of Kirkgate.
  • Thomas Metcalfe, to Northallerton, Bedale, & Richmond, every Mon. dep. 4 afternoon.
  • From the Crown Inn, S. side Market place
  • George Outhwaite to Darlington Easingwold and York, on Thur. dep. 2 afternoon.
  • James Hall, to Bedale on Mon, dep. 2 afternoon.

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SANDHUTTON in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Atkinson William, gentleman
  • Jones Rev. Joseph, curate
  • Swarbreck John, gentleman

Farmers,

  • Atkinson John
  • Pickering Hannah
  • Taylor William
  • White John
  • White William

Shoemakers,

  • Clidro William
  • Hustwaite Thomas

Wheelwrights,

  • Goodrick John
  • Lumley Thomas

Miscellany of trades

  • Dixon John, blacksmith
  • Goodrick John, victualler: King's Head
  • Metcalfe John, butcher
  • Milburn and Saddler, victualler:, Buck
  • Pollitt John, schoolmaster
  • Saddler B. cattle dlr. & victualler: Bay Horse

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SOWERBY in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Gentry &c.:

  • Barker James, Chief Constable
  • Bosomworth Richard, gentleman
  • Brook Mrs.
  • Cattle J. gentleman
  • Cayley Cornelius, Esq. magistrate
  • Chapman William, Esq.
  • Corselleis N. C. Esq. Capt. B.. N.
  • Corselleis N. C. surgeons & apothecary
  • Dennison Mrs.
  • Gaines Thomas, gentleman
  • Holmes Rev. J.
  • Kirby William, gentleman
  • Leafe John, Esq.
  • Richardson Rev. J.
  • Ridley Francis, gentleman
  • Sayers Miss
  • Strangeways M.
  • Welbank William, Esq.
  • Whitewick William, Esq.
  • Wilkinson Rev. William
  • Wrightson Richard, Esq.

Academies,

  • Arnit Francis
  • Gibbons Tho. (bdg.)
  • Gibson Chancellor

Bricklayers,

  • Palliser James
  • Pulliser Charles

Farmers & Yeomen,

  • Bell Francis
  • Brown Thomas
  • Buckle Edward
  • Eles Thomas
  • Hodge Alice
  • Little Thomas
  • Squires Ann
  • Toes William
  • Waites William
  • Watson J.

Linen Manufacturers,

  • Morrill William
  • Ward Thomas

Shoemakers,

  • Clarkson Joseph
  • Raper Thomas

Tailors,

  • Cousin Joseph
  • Shaw Thomas

Miscellany of trades

  • Bell Christopher, victualler and whip lash maker, Fox
  • Bransby and Court, curriers
  • Briggs Simon carrier
  • Fox John, tallow chandler
  • Hardy Susannah, Grocer
  • Harrison ----, gardener
  • Harwood Benjamin, blacksmith
  • Johnson William, carpenter
  • Kirby Thomas, joiner
  • Nicholson John, victualler: Three Horse Shoes