Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for THIRSK in White's Directory of 1840.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post Office,

  • at Mr Robt Peat's, Market place. Letters despatched to the North &c, at 20 min past 4, afternoon; and to Leeds and the South, at 20 min past 9, morning.

Those marked:

  • 1 reside in Barbeck; 2, Chapel street; 3, Ingramgate; 4, Kirkgate; 5, Long street; 6, Millgate; 7, Market place; 8, Norby; 9, St James's square; 10, Finkle street; and 11, in Westgate

Miscellany of trades

  • Adams Rt, porter mercht. Chapel st
  • 9 Adamson Simeon, fishmonger
  • Addison George, gent. Finkle street
  • 6 Baxter Rd, spring clog maker
  • Bell John, Esq. Kirkgate
  • Blenkinsop Mrs Ann, Ingramgate
  • 4 Bridgewater Jas, colr of excise
  • Burgess Paul, land agt, Market pl
  • 4 Chapman John, brass and iron founder, and machine maker
  • 5 Chettle Rev. John (Wes min)
  • Coates Rev. Samuel, inc Ingramgt
  • 2 Coates Joseph, surveyor of roads
  • Cooper Young, brickmaker & farmer
  • 4 Coulson Jph, turner and chair mkr
  • Cox James, bridle bit mkr, Norby
  • 8 Croft William, Temperance Hotel
  • Dent Mrs Jane, Kirkgate
  • Dodgson John, slater, Millgate
  • Dresser Mr Henry, Kirkgate
  • 10 Dresser Rd, provsn & seed merct
  • Gill George, cowkeeper, Bridge end
  • Gilling Henry, currier; h Kirkgate
  • 9 Goodrick Francis, buckle maker
  • 9 Goodrick George, nail maker
  • 4 Hawxwell Mr Wm & Mrs Cathn
  • Hirst John, fishmonger
  • Horner Mr John, St James's green
  • 9 Hughes Samuel, supervisor
  • Jefferies Thos, gas fitter, Long st
  • Johnson Lady Margaret, Ingramgt
  • 9 Knowles Wm, millwright
  • Lee Samuel, cartwright, Long street
  • 2 Little John, police officer
  • Mann Dd, clog & patten mkr, Long st
  • Masterman Henry, gent. Long st
  • Metcalfe Rev. James, St James's gn
  • 7 Metcalfe Joseph, relieving officer
  • Metcalfe Thos, gent. St James's gn
  • 4 Middleton Rt Morton, land agent
  • Pick Mrs Mary, Ingramgate
  • 9 Pickles Rev. A. (Independt min)
  • 10 Plews Simon, whitesmith
  • Ray Mrs Ann, Chapel street
  • 9 Richie Thomas, excise officer
  • Rob Mrs Mary, Finkle street
  • Robinson Mrs Margaret, Market pl
  • 10 Rose John, periodical bookseller
  • 5 Saunders Michael, cartwright
  • Saunders Samuel, gamekeeper
  • Slee Miss, Castle yard
  • Smith John, currier; h Kirkgate
  • Starbuck Mr William, Market place
  • 9 Smith Thomas, excise clerk
  • Walker Mrs Maria, Market place
  • 9 Ward Peter, coal dealer
  • 9 Whitfield Francis, cowkeeper
  • Wright Mrs, Ingramgate

Banks (branch),

  • 7 Backhouse & Co. (of Darlington;) draw on Messrs Barclay & Co. William Starbuck, manager
  • 7 Yorkshire District Banking Co. (draw on Williams, Deacon, & Co.) Henry Dresser, manager
  • 7 York Union Banking Co. (draw on Williams, Deacon, & Co.) William Hawxwell, manager
  • 7 Savings Bank; John Liefe, Esq. treasurer and Mr George Addison, actuary

Inns and Taverns,

  • 9 Anchor & Dolphin, Philip Dinsdale
  • 9 Bay Horse, Daniel Suffil
  • Black Bull, Jane Hall, Market place
  • Black Horse, Ths Croft, Poor hs ln
  • Black Lion, Wm Faint, Market pl
  • 7 Blacksmiths' Arms, Jane Rose
  • Black Swan, Sarah Seaton, Norby
  • 7 Brewers' Arms, Patrick Brady
  • Cross Keys, Wm Dodsworth, Kirkgt
  • Crown Inn, Rd Smithson, Market pl
  • Golden Fleece, Hotel and Posting House, Mary Hall, Market place
  • 7 Golden Lion, Michael Horner
  • Half Moon, Geo Thornton, Millgt
  • King's Arms, Wm Colley, Market pl
  • King's Head, Wm Bell, Millgate
  • 9 Lord Nelson, Henry Fawcitt
  • Masons' Arms, John Fawcitt, Kirkgt
  • New Inn, Rt Pickersgill, Westgate
  • 5 Old Black Horse, Thos Holyday
  • 10 Old Three Tuns, Thos Plewes
  • Red Bear, Thomas Hill, Market pl
  • 7 Royal Oak Inn, Hannah Hudson
  • 5 Shoulder of Mutton, Rt Fawcitt
  • Spa Inn, Rbt Newbald, Northtn road
  • Star, Thomas Horner, Westgate
  • Three Tuns Hotel, Wm Andrews (posting house and excise office) Market place
  • 3 Three Horse Shoes, Snowden Smith
  • 5 Waggon and Horses, Ths Peacock
  • 9 Wheat Sheaf, Wm Blakelock
  • White Swan, Hy Addison, Market pl

Academies,

  • 2 Armgill Hanh
  • Frankland John
  • 1 Martin Thomas
  • 9 Martin Ts jun
  • 10 Price Mary
  • 4 Roulson Mary
  • 10 Surtees Sarah
  • 9 Thompson Edw
  • 6 Winter Jn (girls' school) Castle yd

Attorneys,

  • 7 Arrowsmith Jph
  • 7 Gray William
  • 7 Lonsdale T. Wm
  • 7 Richardson Ths
  • Rider Jph (clerk to Board of Guardians &c) Castle yard
  • 7 Rowland Wm
  • 7 Swarbreck Thos (manor steward)

Auctioneers &c,

  • 3 Armitage Robt
  • 4 Chapman John

Bakers &c,

  • Goodrick William
  • 7 Hudson John
  • 3 Thompson Hy
  • 9 White Ralph

Basket Makers,

  • Johnson James
  • 1 Varley Jsa & Rd

Beerhouses,

  • 1 Appleton Wm
  • 9 Atkinson Hy
  • 9 Best Thomas
  • Falkner Elizabeth
  • 7 Gill William
  • 11 Elliott John
  • 5 Ray John
  • 1 Snowdon Thos

Blacksmiths,

  • 7 Bashforth John
  • 10 Bumby John
  • 5 Bumby William

Booksellers &c,

  • 7 Hurst George
  • 7 Masterman Hy (and cir library)
  • 7 Peat Robert

Boot & Shoe Mkrs,

  • 6 Atkinson Wm
  • 2 Bainbridge Wm
  • 4 Butterwick Rd
  • 9 Butterwick Ts
  • 11 Clarkson John
  • Clayton William
  • 9 Dodsworth Jno
  • 7 Gamble John
  • 7 Hopper Benj
  • 5 Horner Thomas
  • 2 Hudson Chpr
  • 9 Kidson Wm
  • 10 Meek John
  • 7 Metcalf Thos
  • 2 Morrill William
  • 5 Palliser Samuel
  • Raper George
  • 4 Rowell William
  • 4 Stockdale Jas
  • 5 Stockdale John
  • 7 Thompson Wm
  • 4 Tweedy Thomas
  • 5 Ward Chphr
  • 7 Ward John
  • Wilkinson Thos

Brazrs & Tinners,

  • 7 Almgill Joseph
  • 6 Gamble John
  • 4 Smith Thomas

Brewers & Maltrs,

  • 4 Meek Richard
  • 4 Rhodes Edward

Bricklayers,

  • 11 Fawcitt Chpr
  • 7 Fawcitt Robert
  • Fawcitt William
  • 5 Ray John

Butchers,

  • 1 Appleton Wm
  • 9 Bumby John
  • 7 Faint Henry
  • 4 Fawcitt Richard
  • 6 Foxton John
  • 5 Gill William
  • 4 Lee James
  • 5 Lee Robert
  • 7 Lee Thomas
  • 7 Metcalf Wm
  • 9 Ward George
  • 9 Wright Thomas

Cabinet Mkrs &c,

  • 4 Gainforth Rd
  • 6 Gamble Richd
  • 9 Gamble William
  • 7 Peacock Wm
  • 2 Richmond John
  • 9 Rose Robert

Miscellany of trades

  • Chemists & Drgts
  • 7 Coates William
  • 7 Froggit Thos J.
  • 7 Johnson Thos
  • 7 Thompson John

Confectioners,

  • 7 Bayfield Mary
  • 1 Dickinson Wm
  • 9 Stockdale Abel

Corn Millers,

  • 6 Hare Thomas
  • 5 Manfield Robt

Coopers,

  • 11 Hodgon Wm
  • 10 Soutter Geo

Curriers & Leather Cutters,

  • 10 Bell Thomas
  • 9 Blackett John
  • 9 Daniel Chphr
  • 4 Gilling & Smith
  • 5 Hawxwell Thos
  • 7 Imeson Matthew
  • 3 Prest Ts & Wm

Farmers,

  • 5 Annakin Wm
  • Coates William

Calvis Hall,

  • Daniel Wm, Norby
  • 5 Hodgson Robert
  • 5 Hudson Robert
  • Hudson William

Woodhill field,

  • Hutton Jno & Jas

Woodhill field

  • 7 Long Jonathan
  • 7 Metcalf John
  • Perch Wm, Able Grange
  • 7 Petler Isaac
  • 4 Pick John
  • 9 Raper Thomas
  • 1 Rawling James
  • Reynolds George

Woodhill field,

  • Rob John, Thorpe field
  • 4 Rocliffe Thomas
  • 10 Sinclair Wm
  • Staindrop George

Moorhouse,

  • 5 Spence William
  • Yeates Cr, Haghs

Fellmongers,

  • 9 Hall James
  • 9 Hall Thomas

Fire & Life Offices,

  • 7 British & York & London, Hy Masterman
  • 7 County & Provt, William Hurst
  • 7 Middlesex, Thos Metcalf
  • 7 Yorkshire, Thomas Swarbreck

Gardeners &c,

  • 3 Bell Ralph
  • 3 Bell William (nursery)
  • 3 Davison Mark
  • 5 Rutherford Chas
  • 8 Rutherford Rt
  • 1 Snowdon Thos

Glass, China &c Dealers,

  • 7 Metcalf Thomas
  • 7 Rountree Jane

Grocers,

  • 7 Barker William
  • 7 Fisher John
  • 6 Hansell Francis
  • 7 Jackson John (& flax dresser)
  • 7 Pick John
  • 7 Robinson Mary
  • 4 Routh Ant & Rt
  • 7 Smith Ann
  • 7 Smith Jn & Sons
  • 8 Smith John
  • 4 Tutin Ralph
  • 7 West William & Sons

Gun Makers,

  • 7 Bateman Robt
  • 7 Perrit Joseph

Hair Dressers &c,

  • 10 Hide William
  • 10 Jackman Wm
  • 7 Pennington Hy
  • 6 Shephard Mich
  • 6 Wood Joseph

Hatters,

  • 7 Alderwick Thos
  • 7 Baker John
  • 7 Bell William
  • 7 Rogers Joseph

Ironmongers,

  • 7 Peacock Wm
  • 2 Richmond John
  • 7 Scurr My & Cela

Joiners &c,

  • (* are Cartghts)
  • 10*Crosby Richd
  • 6 Gamble Richard
  • 9 Gamble William
  • 11 Knowles Chas
  • 5*Lee & Saunders
  • 9*Pattison Fras
  • 2 Richmond John
  • 9 Rose Robert
  • 5*Saunders Mchl
  • Thornton Thomas
  • 7 Tindall John
  • 6 Wood Thomas

L. & W. Drapers,

  • 7 Baker John
  • 7 Bell William
  • 7 Brady Patrick
  • 7 Dickson Thos
  • 7 Fisher John
  • 7 Smith Ann
  • 7 Smith Jn & Sons
  • 7 West Wm & Sons

Milliners &c,

  • 6 Atkinson Ann
  • 7 Eshelby Mary
  • 10 Hebdon Marg
  • 4 Hambleton My
  • 9 Henson My Ann
  • 7 Milner Mary Ann and Alice
  • 7 Nicholson M. & C
  • 4 Russell Rebecca
  • 3 Woodward Ann

Painters &c,

  • 4 Bickers Francis
  • 7 Burbeck Thos
  • 10 Elgis Thomas
  • 7 Hawxwell John
  • 7 Nicholson John
  • 6 Robson Thomas

Plumbers & Glzrs,

  • 4 Brotherton Uriah
  • 7 Hawxwell Wm junior
  • 7 Hudson John
  • 11 Menill William
  • 8 Saunders Wm

Rope Makers,

  • 4 Chapman Robt
  • 9 Dinsdale Philip
  • 7 Millar John

Sacking Mfrs,

  • 5 Jackson George
  • 9 Raine John
  • Wilson Charles

Saddlers,

  • 9 Burgess Thomas
  • 7 Curry Robert
  • Fox Michael
  • 7 Hill Wm (and bridle cutter)
  • 10 Horner Richd
  • 7 Lancaster Geo
  • 3 Prest Jas & Rd
  • 6 Thornton Geo

Shopkeepers,

  • 9 Barnes Jn (and comb maker)
  • 9 Clarkson Thos
  • 10 Crosby Richd
  • 4 Foxton William
  • 4 Gill George
  • 9 Grainger Ann
  • 9 Henson Isabella
  • 7 Horn John
  • Ilee Elizabeth
  • 9 Jackson Jane
  • 7 Johnson Cath
  • 5 Kay John
  • 3 Palliser Henry
  • 9 Rutter My Ann
  • 10 Skilbeck John
  • 7 Stott Simon
  • 9 Tanfield Thos
  • 9 Wade William

Stone Masons,

  • 9 Biggin Joseph
  • 3 Body David
  • 4 Fawcitt John
  • 8 Duck Robert

Straw Hat Mkrs,

  • 6 Atkinson Ann
  • 6 Baxter Mary
  • 7 Brotherton Eliz
  • 8 Dodgson Eliz
  • Falkner Elizabeth
  • 5 Packer Eliz
  • 7 Peat Elizabeth
  • 4 Scott Mary
  • Wilson Cath A.

Surgeons,

  • 7 Lambert Wm
  • 7 Waddell Henry
  • 7 West John
  • 6 Wilson Edmond Consett

Tailors,

  • 4 Akins William (and glover)
  • Gamble William, Bridge end
  • 7 Gill William
  • 7 Greathead Robt
  • 10 Horner James
  • 3 Johnson John
  • 7 Johnson Richd
  • 5 Ladley William
  • 7 Metcalfe Robert
  • 7 Ridsdale Geo
  • 4 Scott George
  • 7 Scott William
  • 10 Skilbeck John
  • 5 Trueman Thos
  • 9 Yeates George

Tallow Chandlers,

  • 7 Fox Thomas
  • 4 Outhwaite Wm

Vetnry Surgeons,

  • 7 Holmes George
  • 5 Lythe William

Watchmakers &c,

  • 10 Palliser Robt
  • 7 Scurr Rd Wm
  • 4 Raper Sidney
  • 6 Wylie James

Wheelwrights (see Joiners &c),

Wine & Sprt Mrts,

  • 4 Meek Richard
  • 4 Rhodes Edward and William
  • 7 West Wm and Sons

Coaches,

  • The Cleveland and Earl of Zetland, to Redcar, 1/2 past 11 morning; and to Leeds, 1/2 past 12 noon, daily except Sunday, during summer, from the Golden Fleece, Three Tuns, and Red Bear
  • Mail, to Leeds &c, 20 min past 9, morng, and to Edinburgh &c, 20 min past 4 aft daily, from the Crown

From the Golden Fleece & 3 Tuns,

  • Wellington, to London &c, 1/2 past 1 afternoon; and to Newcastle &c, 1/2 past 4 aft. except Sunday)
  • Victoria, to Newcastle, 1/2 past 10 mg. & to London, 5 aft (ex. Sun)
  • Hero, to Leeds, 3 monring; and to Newcastle, 1/2 past 11 night
  • Times, to Newcastle, at 12 noon; and to Leeds, 2 afternoon

Carriers,

  • To Bedale from the Black Bull, Thomas Hodgson, Monday Boroughbridge, Ths Wetherill, Tu
  • Darlington & Newcastle (Red Bear), John Flint, Monday and Thursday
  • Easingwold & York (White Swan), Fras Peacock, Mon and Thursday
  • Leeds (Half Moon), J. Pearson, Wd & Sat & to Stockton, M & Th
  • Stokesley (Red Bear), Thomas Tate, Monday and Thursday
  • Leeds and Stockton (Waggon and Horses), Thos Peacock, M & Th
  • Leeds, Thomas Snaith

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CARLTON MINNIOTT in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • John Bell Esq.

Gentry &c.:

  • Thos Metcalf, gent.

Miscellany of trades

  • John Boyes, vict Durham Ox
  • Thos Gains and Thos Proud, brick and tile makers
  • Ralph and Wm Hutchinson, shoemakers
  • John Moss, vict Dog and Gun
  • Rt Porter, shopkeeper
  • Robt Rummons, beer house
  • John Body, blacksmith

Farmers,

  • Wm Carlton
  • John Cleasby
  • Chphr Gibson
  • Thomas Leonard
  • Chphr and Michl Pickersgill
  • John Rose
  • John Staindrop
  • Hy Tebb
  • Rd Thompson
  • Rd Thompson jun
  • John Wright
  • Wm Wright
  • Thomas Yeates

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SAND HUTTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the manor:

  • John Bell Esq.

Gentry &c.:

  • Rev. Samuel Coates, incumbent

Gentry &c.:

  • Mattw Handley Esq
  • Rev Danl Augustus Beaufort, assistant curate
  • Rev Joseph Jones
  • John Bailey, butcher
  • John Body, schoolmaster
  • Samuel Chandler, blacksmith
  • Thos Goodrick, cornfactor
  • Chpr Thompson, tailor and parish clerk

Shoemakers,

  • Thos Chandler
  • Wm Clithero
  • Thomas Thompson

Miscellany of trades

  • Matthew Bosomworth, vict Bay Horse
  • Wm Horne, vict Buck
  • Ann Kettlewell, vict Busby Stoop
  • John Goodrick, vict King's Arms

Miscellany of trades

  • Rt Gatenby and Thos Goodrick, shopkeepers

Wheelwrights,

  • Wm Ellis
  • Wm Fawcett
  • John Goodrick
  • John Metcalf

Farmers,

  • John Atkinson
  • Wm M Atkinson (and timber merchant)
  • Robt Bell
  • Richd Dobson
  • John Headley
  • Rt Hudson
  • Ann Kettlewell (Busby Stoop)
  • Peter Milner
  • Rd Pickering
  • Wm and John Taylor
  • Wm White

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SOWERBY in White's Directory of 1840.

Miscellany of trades

  • Arnett Mrs A
  • Awbank Mrs J.
  • Barker Rev. Wm, curate
  • Bell Brian, thong mkr & vict, Lion
  • Bell Christopher, thong maker
  • Bransby Wm, currier
  • Buckle Mrs
  • Cayley Mrs S.
  • Clark Hy, rope mkr
  • Clarkson Joseph, gentleman
  • Clough Mrs Sarah, and John, gent
  • Dodsworth Thos, vict, World's end
  • Dresser Mrs Mgt
  • Fox Geo, btchr
  • Fletcher Wm railway contractor
  • Gamble Rd, gent
  • Gilbert Mrs Isb
  • Geaves Wm, railway contractor
  • Harvey Wm, wine merchant
  • Holmes Miss Sar
  • Kirby Mr Wm
  • Kirby Thomas, timber merchant
  • Leife John, gent
  • Mann Mr Wm
  • Martin Miss
  • Masterman Dl, gent
  • Maxwell Robert, gentleman
  • Meek Thomas, Esq
  • Metcalf Mr
  • Morrill Mr Thomas
  • Nicholson John, butcher and vict., Crown and Anchor
  • Oakley Edward Berner, gentleman
  • Pattison James, fishmonger
  • Rider Joseph, solicitor
  • Richardson Thomas, solicitor
  • Rocliffe John, gentleman
  • Sayles Miss
  • Scurr John, clerk
  • Soutter William, cooper
  • Spence John, currier
  • Stephenson John, coach varnish mfr
  • Story Thomas H. civil engineer
  • Swarbreck John, Esq
  • Swarbreck Thomas, solicitor
  • Tanfield Thomas, flax dresser
  • Ward Wm, Esq
  • West Wm, gent
  • Wilkinson Thomas, castrator
  • Yates Mrs Elizabeth

Academies,

  • Burnell Abraham
  • Gill Mary

Beer Houses,

  • Swales John
  • Watson Stephen

Blacksmiths,

  • Cagill Thomas
  • Holmes Wm

Bricklayers,

  • Palliser George
  • Palliser James

Farmers,

  • (*are in Sowerby Parks)
  • Briggs Simon
  • *Carmichael Hy
  • *Best John Rd
  • Boston John
  • *Cordukes John
  • Eeles Thomas
  • Fowler Thomas
  • Milburn Mtw M.
  • Pattison Robert
  • Ridley John
  • *Robinson Wm
  • Rob Andrew
  • Sadler Edward
  • Squire Wm
  • Toes Wm
  • Waites Jonah
  • Waites Wm
  • Watson John
  • Wilkinson Thos

Gardeners,

  • Davison Henry
  • Hardistye Jonth

Linen Weavers,

  • Blakelock John
  • Swales John

Shoemakers,

  • Farmery Thomas
  • Kitchen Wm
  • Meek Thomas
  • Palliser George
  • Palliser John
  • Pratt Jn & Thos
  • Stapleton David
  • Walker John

Shopkeepers,

  • Atkinson Thomas
  • Blakelock John
  • Coates Jane
  • Hardy Susannah

Tailors,

  • Alcock Thomas
  • Atkinson Thomas
  • Cockerin John
  • Hornby George
  • Shaw Thomas

Wheelwrights &c,

  • Berry Wm
  • Briggs Wm (cabinet maker)
  • Johnson John

Carrier,

  • Briggs Simon, to Knaresborough, Wednesday

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.