Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for THORNTON DALE in White's Directory of 1840.

hide
Hide
Hide

Post Office,

  • James Ridley

Gentry &c.:

  • Bnj Baker, land agent for R Hill Esq
  • Thomas Barnes, stonemason
  • Rt Birdsall, gent
  • Fras Green, gent
  • Rd Boulton, vict Pack Horse and mason
  • William Hickey, auctioneer
  • Richard Hill Esq, Thornton House
  • Rev. John Rd Hill MA, rectory All Saints church
  • Elizabeth Hodgson, school mistress
  • John Maw, paper maker
  • Jno Mercer mason and vict New Inn
  • Christopher Potter, saddler
  • Joshua Priestman jun, tanner
  • Joshua Priestman sen, gent
  • J Rawley, baker
  • Ts Richardson, maltster and vict Buck
  • Jsp Rowntree, miller (& Pickering)
  • Jn Rutter, gent
  • William Sheffield, surgeon
  • Saml Skelton, solicitor and agent to the Atlas Fire and Life Office
  • George Smith, straw hat maker
  • Mr Jn Smithson
  • Rt Storr, schoolmaster and registrar
  • William Sturdy, ropemaker
  • Rev. Terry master of the Gram School (He was George Thomas Terry)
  • Geo Vazey, gent
  • John Wardell, joiner
  • John Wm Watson BA vicar of Ellerburn, High Hall

Beerhouses,

  • Robert Boulton and mason
  • John Dobson
  • John Piercey
  • Benj Robinson

Blacksmiths,

  • Wm Maw and vetny surgeon
  • Benj Robinson
  • Wm Stephenson

Butchers,

  • Robert Dixon
  • Thomas Marfitt

Farmers,

  • Thomas Allanby
  • Benjamin Baker
  • Samuel Baker
  • John Baker
  • William Bielby
  • John Booth
  • Stephen Burden
  • Thomas Cross
  • Thos Cross jun
  • James Elliott
  • Thomas Frank
  • George Gamble
  • John Lambert
  • Francis Mallory
  • Richard Miller
  • James Nichols
  • George and Wm Pickering (Owners)
  • Hessel Robinson
  • Isabel Robson
  • Richard Smales, Hag House
  • Richard Smith
  • Thos Stephenson
  • Thomas Walker
  • John Warwick
  • Robert Watson

Shoemakers,

  • George Beal
  • Richard Bower
  • Robert Fenwick
  • James Ridley
  • Charles Wray

Shopkeepers,

  • Thomas Booth
  • Elizabeth Bower

Tailors,

  • Thomas King
  • Rt Lamb Parkin
  • George Skelton
  • Thomas Skelton

Wheelwrights,

  • John Boulton
  • William Brewster
  • Henry Potter
  • Thomas Smith
  • Simpson Towse

Carriers,

  • John Hardy to Malton Sat and Scarborough Thursday
  • Thos Stonehouse to Leeds Monday

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.