Hide

Transcript of the entry for the Post Office, professions and trades for THORNTON DALE in Bulmer's Directory of 1890.

hide
Hide
Hide

THORNTON DALE TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Thornton-le-Dale, Pickering.

Post:

  • Post, Money Order Office, and Savings Bank, at Thomas Wardill's. Letters arrive from Pickering at 7.30 am., and are despatched at 5.30 p.m. Sundays:- mails arrive at 8 a.m., and are despatched at 8-10 a.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Adcock George, carrier to Pickering, daily
  • Agar John, carrier to Malton on Saturdays, and to Scarborough on Thursdays
  • Anderson Thomas, schoolmaster, Nat. School, and honorary secretary for Reading Room
  • Avison James, cattle dealer, Farmanby
  • Baker William, joiner, &c.
  • Barnes George, coal merchant
  • Barnes Mrs. Hannah, grocer, &c., Farmanby
  • Barnes James, grocer, &c.
  • Barnes John, tailor and draper
  • Barnes Miss Sarah Jane, schoolmistress
  • Barnes William, mason, Farmanby
  • Best James, M.R.C.V.S., veterinary surgeon
  • Birdsall Richard, bootmaker
  • Boulton Alfred, joiner, &c.
  • Bowman Miss Florence E., schoolmistress
  • Boyes John, corn miller, The Mill
  • Burnett John, blacksmith
  • Burnett Thomas, blacksmith
  • Chapman George, huckster
  • Charles John, mason and builder
  • Clarke John William, grocer and draper, &c.
  • Coultas Wm. Ed., rope maker, &c., Farmanby
  • Cross Thomas, butcher, Farmanby
  • Cross Thomas, butcher, Thornton and Pickering
  • Dennis G. R., joiner & wheelwright, Farmanby
  • Durrard Rev. Arthur Jas., Ellerburn vicarage
  • Farrer Rev. William, East hill
  • Fowler Coulson, Esq., Brook cottage
  • Gamble George, bootmaker
  • Garbutt Mrs. Hannah
  • Garbutt William, Robert, and Alfred, grocers, drapers, and provision merchants
  • Germain William, station master
  • Gibson William, huckster, Farmanby
  • Grayson Sarah, lodgings for visitors
  • Greaves William, artist, Farmanby; and at 18 Park lane, Leeds
  • Hayes Capt. Robert Monkman, Farmanby
  • Heslop Rev. Edward William, M.A., rector, and rural dean
  • Hill Anthony, grocer
  • Hill Henry, Esq., J.P., High hall
  • Hill Rev. J. R., The Hall
  • Hogarth Philip
  • Hopper John Charles, vict., Buck Inn
  • Hornsay John, bailiff
  • Horton Mrs. M., Whitby Gate house, Farmanby
  • Johnson Mark, tailor and draper, Farmanby
  • Johnson Thomas, vict., New Inn
  • Kirby William, auctioneer, &c.
  • Leaf William, tailor and draper, Farmanby
  • Lumbard William, bootmaker
  • Marr Thos. Norrison, agricultural valuer, &c., Farmanby
  • Metcalfe Elizabeth, book dealer
  • Mook Thomas, huckster
  • Owston George, tailor and draper, Farmanby
  • Parkinson William, grocer, draper, seed and cake merchant, Farmanby
  • Pickering Henry, Farmanby
  • Pinkney Albert, sheep doctor
  • Robertson Donald William, physician and surgeon, Farmanby
  • Robinson Arthur, beer retailer, &c.
  • Roger Hudson, blacksmith
  • Scales George, contractor, Farmanby; and at Melrose street, Scarborough
  • Scales Robt., provision dealer, &c., Farmanby
  • Scott Richard Arthur, physician and surgeon
  • Sedman Miss Emily
  • Sedman Mrs. Hannah, Farmanby
  • Skelton Thomas, grocer, &c.
  • Spink William, timber merchant, Park villa; and at Brook lodge, Scarborough
  • Taylor John, plumber, &c.
  • Waller Vickerman, bootmaker, Farmanby
  • Wardill Miss Alice Annie
  • Wardill Thomas, stationer, photographer, asst. overseer, and registrar of births and deaths for Allerston district
  • Watson William, Chester villa, Farmanby
  • Wharrick Thomas, cattle dealer
  • White J., hay and straw dealer, &c., Farmanby
  • Widd Richard and Thomas, masons
  • Wray Wm., joiner and cartwright, Farmanby
  • Yeoman Mrs. Sarah

Farmers.

  • Abbey Philip, Low Newstead
  • Allanson Simpson, Common ellers
  • Armstrong Samuel, Church street
  • Brisby Thomas, Newstead
  • Brisby William, Marshes
  • Buttery John, Ellerburn
  • Coulson Joseph, Summer tree, Farmanby
  • Coverdale Henry, Hagg house
  • Croft William, Maltongate, Farmanby
  • Cross John, Dalby (High)
  • Dennison William, Church street
  • Dixon Thomas, Brook lane
  • Elliott John, Ragby castle, Church street
  • Gamble Mrs. Ann, Church street
  • Gamble Benjamin, Maltongate, Farmanby
  • Grayson Christopher, Marishes
  • Grayson George and Thomas, Carrs
  • Green Thackeray, Beck hole
  • Green William, Church street
  • Hill Francis, Church street
  • Hill Robert, High Grundon house
  • Marflitt Robert Smart, Westgate
  • Marr Thomas Norrison, Farmanby
  • Merrill John, Westgate, Farmanby
  • Parker Mrs., Marshes
  • Pearson Mrs. Alice, Low Grundon house, Farmanby
  • Pearson Thomas, Newstead grange
  • Pratt Charles, Marishes
  • Rex Mark and Thomas, Westgate, Farmanby
  • Robinson George, High fields
  • Robinson Hassall Poad, Ellerburn
  • Robson Thomas, Newstead, Farmanby
  • Rodgers John, Malton road, Farmanby
  • Sedman Thomas William, Maltongate
  • Smith Alfred, Brook lane
  • Smith George
  • Spanton John Wilson, Newstead
  • Walker William, Todd Bridge farm
  • Warwick George, Newstead
  • Weetman Goodwill, Church street
  • White Robert, Maltongate, Farmanby

WILTON TOWNSHIP.

  • Postal Address, Wilton, Pickering. Wall Letter Box cleared at 5 p.m.

Miscellany of trades

  • Baker Samuel, junr., corn, cake, and manure merchant
  • Billingham Isaac, grocer, &c.
  • Holliday John, blacksmith
  • Lawson Anthony, carrier to Scarborough, on Thursdays
  • Reveley Thomas, schoolmaster and assistant overseer
  • Smales James, station master, Wilton station

Farmers.

  • Armstrong John and Richard
  • Baker Samuel, senior
  • Baker William, Sand Farm house
  • Gray Thomas
  • Hayes Thomas Moon
  • Hick James
  • Parkinson John
  • Sedman Joseph
  • Watson John, Robert, and William


Scan, OCR and html by Colin Hinson. Checking and correction by Peter Nelson.