Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades' for TOPCLIFFE in White's Directory of 1840.

hide
Hide
Hide

Lord of the Manor:

  • Col. George Wyndham

Marked * are at Topcliffe Park:

Miscellany of trades

  • L Barraclough, school
  • Jas Clarkson, gent
  • Jph Dresser and Sons, cornmiller
  • Ann Gibson, postmistress
  • Thomas Grainger, woodman
  • Chpr Gregg, blacksmith
  • Rev Hy A Hawkins, vicar
  • Edwin Hirst, road surveyor and registrar
  • Edw Jaques and Geo Plummer, shopkeepers
  • Geo Johnson, basketmaker
  • Samuel Middleton, bricklayer
  • John Milnthorpe, surgeon
  • Eliz Moyser, gentlewoman
  • Thomas Walker, painter and tinner
  • Mrs Jane Warm, Thorpe field
  • Chpr Yeates, corn factor
  • Geo Yeates, cattle dealer
  • Rd Eshelby and John Garbutt, bakers
  • Thos and Wm Jennings and Jas Thompson, butchers
  • Edw Adamson, vict Angel Inn
  • John Allan, vict Black Bull
  • Thomas Seward, vict Black Horse
  • Wilfred Moss, vict Golden Lion
  • Geo Swales, vict Swan
  • Thos Chas Kay, beerhouse

Shoemakers,

  • Rd Coates,
  • Thos Hawksby,
  • Thos Hustwaite
  • Geo Yeates,

Tailors,

  • T hos Dresser
  • Geo Robinson,

Wheelwrights,

  • Thos Brigham
  • John Cook (and machine maker)
  • Thos Fall
  • Wm Hewson

Farmers,

  • Mark Barker
  • John Coates*
  • Wm Dale*
  • Thos Durham (Gristhwaite)
  • Simon Johnson*
  • Jas Kidson
  • Wm Kidson*
  • Jas Pickard*
  • Hy and Wm Pickersgill*
  • Andrew Rob (Gristhwaite)
  • George Swales
  • Thos Walbran
  • John Webster (Dalton Park)
  • James John and Mary Whitaker*
  • Chpr Yeates (Hagg House)

Coaches and carriers,

  • pass through the village daily

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for ASENBY in White's Directory of 1840.

Gentry &c.:

  • Lord of the Manor
  • Colonel Wyndham

Gentry &c.:

  • John W Rocliffe, gent
  • Wm Tetley, gent, Lodge
  • Thos Johnson, vict and butcher, Shoulder of Mutton
  • Mgt Yeats, vict Three Horse Shoes
  • Eliz. Kilvington, shopkeeper
  • Rev Joshua Laycock, inct of Cundall
  • Wm Poulton, shoemaker
  • John and Wm Robinson, tailors
  • Geo Yeates, blacksmith

Farmers,

  • Wm Anderson
  • Jph Banks
  • John Baker (Park House)
  • Rt Dearlove (Harum Grange)
  • Wm Dresser
  • Jane Fawdington

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for BALDERSBY in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Duke of Devonshire

Miscellany of trades

  • Mary Birch, vict Board
  • Rd Birch and George Farmery, shoemakers
  • Wm Chapman, tailor
  • James Grainger, shopkeeper
  • Jph Horsfield, schoolmaster
  • Hy Staindrop, butcher
  • Hy, John and Thomas Waddington, wheelwrights
  • John Yeates, blacksmith and farrier
  • Chpr Barrowby, tanner

Farmers,

  • Geo Chapman
  • Wm Dixon
  • Ann Farmery
  • Robt Heddon
  • Wm Heddon (chief constable), Howefield
  • Jonah Milner
  • Thos Morley
  • John Outhwaite
  • John Walbran
  • William Wright

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for CATTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Colonel Wyndham

Landowners:

  • Colonel Wyndham
  • Rev James Serjeantson

Beer house,

  • John Galloway
  • Jph Slater

Miscellany of trades

  • John Hustwaite, wheelwright
  • Hahhh Inman, shoemaker

Farmers,

  • Chphr Clark
  • Wm Kidson
  • Jno Parnaby
  • Thos Prince
  • Geo Wetherill

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for DALTON in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Colonel Wyndham

Miscellany of trades

  • Wm Coupland, tailor and brickmaker
  • Wm Dickinson, brickmaker
  • Chpr Dale, butcher
  • Samuel Newbould, butcher
  • Mary Hogg, shop keeper
  • Wm Shipley, wheel wright
  • Jno Teasdale, surgeon
  • Thos Walker, school
  • Joseph Whiteoak, blacksmith
  • Wm Bell, vict Bay Horse
  • Charles Snaith, vict Black Swan
  • Samuel Poulter, vict Jolly Old Farmer

Shoemakers,

  • Thomas Buckle
  • Geo Croft
  • Andrew Poulter
  • John Swales

Farmers,

  • John Cuthbertson
  • John and Wm Bell
  • Chpr and Eliz Dale
  • Wm Fothergill
  • John Gott
  • John Lascelles
  • Eliz and WM Meek
  • Edw Raper
  • Thos Simpson
  • Stpn Smithson

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for DISHFORTH in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Colonel Wyndham

Gentry &c.:

  • Rev Thos Paley, MA, sub-curate
  • Mrs Ann Armgill
  • Miss Mary Pickersgill
  • Miss Ann White
  • Robt Burnett, schoolmaster
  • Wm Denton, joiner
  • Wm Fall, ropemaker
  • Simon Haw, shopkeeper
  • Geo Robinson, tailor
  • Wm Tilburn, tailor
  • Andrew Barker, vict Black Swan
  • John Horner, vict Crown
  • Thos Hustwaite, vict Windsor Castle

Shoemakers,

  • John Barker
  • John Thompson (and shopkeeper)
  • Thos Winn

Butchers,

  • John Brockhill
  • Thos Iddison

Farmers, * are yeomen,

  • Thos Appleton*
  • Wm Clark ( and surveyor of roads)
  • Mark Borrowby*
  • John and Wm Brockhill
  • John Cooper*
  • Wm Dent
  • Wm Horner
  • John and Thos Mason
  • Wm Pinkney*
  • Hy Prince*
  • Mary Scurr
  • John Smith

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for ELMER in White's Directory of 1840.

Lords of the two manors:

  • Viscount Downe
  • Colonel Wyndham

Miscellany of trades

  • Wm Lockwood, carpenter

Farmers,

  • George Athea
  • James Barker
  • Ralph Dale
  • Thos Dale, Crakehill Cottage
  • John Kirbison
  • Cphr Knowlson
  • Thomas Bankney, Barf Hill
  • Martin Lumley

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for MARTON LE MOOR in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Duke of Devonshire

Gentry &c.:

  • Anthony L Maynard, gent
  • Rev Thos Paley, incumbent
  • Ann Elsworth, school
  • John Foggin and Robt Metcalf, shoemakers
  • John Lawson, vict Shoulder of Mutton

Farmers,

  • Wm Baines
  • John Gilling
  • Rd and Thos and Wm Heslington
  • Geo Lawson
  • John Marwood
  • Thos Petch
  • Ann Prince
  • Miles Rainforth
  • Thomas Roswell
  • Henry Willey

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for RAINTON WITH NEWBY in White's Directory of 1840.

Lords of the manor:

  • Duke of Devonshire
  • Earl de Grey

Miscellany of trades

  • Mre Mary Stephenson
  • Wm Barker, school
  • Anty Blanchard and John Kay, quarry owners
  • Cphe Forster, saddle tree maker
  • Geo Porter, registrar
  • Thomas Smith, blacksmith
  • Jno Blanchard, vict Fox and Hounds
  • Eliz Hambleton, vict Lamb
  • Alice Lambert, vict Windmill
  • Saml Busby, beer house

Shoemakers,

  • Thos Appleby
  • Thos Blakebrough
  • James Dalby
  • Wm Fall
  • Thomas White

Shopkeepers,

  • John Pratt
  • John Smith
  • John Wilson

Stonemasons,

  • Jas Blakelock
  • John and Geo Boston
  • Peter Simpson

Tailors,

  • Robert Hall
  • John Pratt

Wheelwrights,

  • Dd Blakelock
  • John and Thomas Forster
  • Thomas Oliver
  • Chas Robinson

Farmers,

  • Anthony Blanchard
  • Wm Braithwaite
  • Chpr Rainforth
  • George, John, Miles and Samson Rainforth
  • Wm Robinson
  • John Seward
  • Peter and Rt Stevenson
  • Thos Walker
  • George Yeates

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for SKIPTON UPON SWALE in White's Directory of 1840.

Lord of the Manor:

  • Colonel Wyndham

Landowners:

  • Colonel Wyndham
  • Miss Martin
  • J Dresser Esq

Miscellany of trades

  • Misses Fanny and Mary Elsley
  • Isabella James, school mrs
  • John Pennington, vict Crown
  • Thomas Yeates, blacksmith

Farmers,

  • John Clark
  • John Ellerton
  • Wm Goodrick
  • John Waters

Transcribed by Caroline Gaden.