Hide

Yarm Directory of Trades and Professions for 1823

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for YARM in Baines's Directory of 1823.

Post,
  • Post Master, Marshall Stonehouse.
  • Appleton R. sub-distributor of stamps

    Towns from which Distance Postage Time of Arrival. Time of Departure
    Bags are received.
    London 237 12d. 2 o'clock morn. 5 afternoon.
    York 43 7 ditto ditto
    Thirsk 20 5 ditto ditto
    Stockton 4 4 5 afternoon. 2 morning.
    Sunderland 31 7 ditto ditto
    South Shields 38 7 ditto ditto

  • Flounders Benjamin, Esq.
  • Fowler David Burton, Esq.
  • Meynell Thomas, Esq. Friarage
  • Robinson Marshall, Esq. barrister
  • Waldy John, Esq.
Gentry &c.:
  • Bradley Rev. John, Catholic minister
  • Cairns J. agent to T. Meynell, Esq.
  • Deuxelle George Perrot, gentleman
  • Flounders Mary, gentlewoman
  • Graves Rev. John, curate, and author of the History of Cleveland
  • Greame J. E. gentleman
  • Heslop John, gentleman
  • Meynell Miss, gentlewoman
  • Middleton R. M. gentleman
  • Nightingale Ann, gentlewoman
  • Overton Mrs. W. gentlewoman
  • Passman Mary, gentlewoman
  • Patten Masterman, yeoman
  • Robinson Mrs. S. gentlewoman
  • Taylor Mary, gentlewoman
  • Widdell Elizabeth, gentlewoman
Academies and Schools,
  • Clawson Thomas, (day)
  • Endowed Grammar, Rev. J. Graves
  • Loughead Jane, (day)
  • National, William, Board and Mary Stockton
  • Prince Jane, (day)
  • Rowell Mary, (day)
  • Taylor Jane, (day.)
  • Weddell Elizabeth (day)
  • Wright Dorothy, (day)
Agents, Particular and General,
  • Miles Rd. (for purchasing pig lead)
  • Stonehouse Christopher, (to Guardian Life and Fire Insurance Office)
Attornies,
  • Driver William
  • Garbutt William
Auctioneers,
  • Perkins W. J, K.
  • Smith John
Bakers,
  • Blakelock John
  • Nettleship John
  • Tate Thomas
  • Wiseman Stephen
Blacksmiths,
  • Smelt Newark
  • Spence John
  • Stainsby Mark
  • Wilson William
  • Wright John
Boot and Shoemakers,
  • Burn Stephen
  • Calvert Thomas
  • Fearnley John
  • Loftus Thomas
  • Lynas John
  • Warwick Christopher
  • Willans William
Brick & Tile Manufacturers,
  • Dale William
  • Greathead C.
Bricklayers,
  • Bainbridge Michael
  • Johnson Anth.
  • Johnson Robert
  • Weddell Thomas
Butchers,
  • Cowl George
  • Harker Matthew
  • Knowles Robert
  • Laidler Joseph
  • Leng Thomas
  • Wastell Thomas
Butter, &c. Factors,
  • Brittain George
  • Emmitt and Wastell, (ham)
  • Miles Thomas
  • Reeds John
  • Walton George
Clock &c. Makers,
  • Sherwood James
  • Sherwood Thomas
  • Stockton Francis
Coopers,
  • Fowler John
  • Martin John
  • Stainsby Ralph
  • Suggitt Robert
Corn Factors,
  • Appleton Richard
  • Barras John
  • Brittain George
  • Emmitt & Wastell
  • Fawell Thomas
  • Miles Thomas
  • Reed John
Corn Millers,
  • Appleton Richard
  • Emmitt & Wastell
  • Fidler John
  • Fidler William
  • Garbutt William
Carriers, &c,
  • Kay Matthew
  • Lister and Merryweather
  • Terry Christopher
Druggists,
  • Dod Thomas
  • Jackson William
  • Spence John
Farmers,
  • Cairns Jeremiah
  • Flounders Josh.
  • Hall Isaac
  • Mawlam William
  • Maynard Richard
  • Stonehouse M.
  • Terry Christopher
Farriers,
  • Barker Francis
  • Wilson William
Flax Dresser,
  • Burdon John
Gardeners,
  • Hedley Robert
  • Lynas John
  • Rowell Dennis
Grocers,
  • Appleton Richard
  • Armstrong Thomas
  • Baker John
  • Dod Thomas
  • Jackson William
  • Leighton Henry
  • Martin John
  • Reed F. Cuthbert
  • Spence John
  • Taylor Jane, (tea)
  • Temple Thomas
  • Vallans Isabella
  • Wild George
  • Wilkinson John
Hair Dressers,
  • Muir Andrew
  • Potter George
Ironmongers,
  • Stockton Francis
  • Todd James
Joiners,
  • Pape Richard
  • Smith James
  • Smith John
Linen, &c, Drapers,
  • Appleton Richard
  • Davison Thomas
  • Jackson James
Leighton henry
  • Reed F. Cuthbert
  • Wigham Cuthbert
Maltsters & Brewers,
  • Driver William
  • Stonehouse Christopher
Milliners,
  • Close Rebecca
  • Danby Harriot
  • Jackson Mary
  • Kingston Jane
  • Orton Jane
Plumbers and Glaziers,
  • Burras John
  • Sherwood Henry
Porter Dealers,
  • Crisp George
  • Walton George
Saddlers,
  • Greathead John
  • Reed John
  • Todd James
Seedsmen,
  • Appleton Richard
  • Dod Thomas
  • Jackson William
  • Spence John
Shopkeepers,
  • Blakelock John
  • Braithwaite Christ
  • Brown Elizabeth
  • Fortune Thomas
  • Hill Elizabeth
  • Hind William
  • King James
  • Oliver John
Spirit and Wine Merchants,
  • Crisp George, (spirit)
  • Stonehouse M.
  • Walton George, (dealer)
Stone Masons,
  • Johnson Anth.
  • Johnson Robert
Straw Bonnet Mkrs.,
  • Burn Mary
  • Close Rebecca
  • Orton Jane
Surgeons, &c.
  • Dale John
  • Green George, M. D.
  • Jameson Anthony
  • Muir J. S.
  • Young Robert
Tanners,
  • Kay Matthew
  • M'Naughton Duncan and Son
Tailors,
  • Bradley Michael
  • Crisp George
  • Davison George
  • Todd Thomas, sen.
  • Todd Thomas, jun.
Timber and Mahogany Merchant,
  • Miles Richard
Tinners & Braziers,
  • Barras John
  • Sherwood Henry
Tobacco Pipe Mkrs.,
  • Marshall Robert
  • Roe John
Weavers (Linen)
  • Clark Robert
  • Dowson Stephen
  • Dunning Joseph
Welch Slate Merchant,
  • Miles Richard
Wheelwrights,
  • Butterwick Thomas
  • Harrison Robert
  • Henderson John
  • Johnson William
Inns and Taverns,
  • Black Bull, William Temple
  • Coopers' Arms, R. Stainsby
  • Crown, John Phillips
  • Dragoon, Thomas Marcer
  • George and Dragon, Francis Staples, posting-house and excise office
  • Golden Fleece, Joseph Laidler
  • Green Tree, Thomas Mawlam
  • Greyhound, Robert Hull
  • Ketton Ox, Thomas Wastell
  • Ship, Robert Wastell
  • Three Tuns, George Walton
  • Tile Shades, W. Kilvington
  • Union Arms, Anthony Johnson
Miscellany of trades
  • Bell Francis, wood turner
  • Bradley Thos, hackney cartman
  • Dod Thomas, tallow chandler
  • Graham Jas. governor of the workhouse
  • Hardy William, cow keeper
  • Harrison M. skinner & woolstapler
  • Hodgson J. rope maker & sacking mfr.
  • Holmes Mary, glover
  • Hugill Jonathan, carter & cow keeper
  • Leng John, toll master
  • Pape Richard, clerk of the parish
  • Perkins W. J. K. agricultural implement maker
  • Reed John. salt merchant
  • Robinson W. organist, & music master
  • Rowell John, pig jobber
  • Stainsby Ralph, sworn meter for corn
  • Windross James, painter
Coach,
  • The MAIL, from the Greyhound Inn, to London at 5 afternoon, to South Shields at 2 morning
Land Carriage.
  • James Procter, fishmonger, and carrier from Leeds to Hartlepool, arr. at the Greyhound, on Tu. and Sat. and ret. on Wed. and Sunday
  • John Baker and William Hutchinson, to Darlington on Monday, and Stockton on Wed.
  • Ralph Reed, to Darlington on Mon.; to Stockton on Tu. Wed. Thur. and Fri ; and to Stokesley on Sat.