Hide

Yarm Directory of Trades and Professions for 1829

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Transcript of the entry of 'professions and trades'
for YARM in Pigot's Directory of 1829.

Post Office,
  • Marshall Stonehouse, Post Master.
  • Letters for London and the south and west are despatched every morning at one, and arrive every morning at two.
  • Letters for the north are despatched every morning at two, and arrive every morning at one.
Gentry & Clergy,
  • Bradley Rev. John
  • Flounders Benjamin, esq.
  • Graves Rev. John
  • Meynell Thomas, esq. Friarage
Academies & Schools,
Not otherwise described are Day Schools.
  • Coates John
  • Endowed Grammar School- Rev. John Graves, master
  • National School- George Winger, master, Mary Winger, mistress Rowell Mary
  • Weddell Elizabeth
  • Wright Dorothy
Attorneys,
  • Garbutt William
  • Lonsdale Thomas
Auctioneers,
  • Smith John
  • Warwick Christopher
Bakers,
  • Blakelock John
  • Hill Elizabeth
  • Nettleship John
  • Tate Thomas
  • Wiseman Stephen
Blacksmiths,
  • Smelt Newark
  • Stainsby Mark & Thomas
  • Wright John
Boot & Shoe Makers,
  • Burn Stephen
  • Jefferson Joseph
  • Loftus Thomas
  • Marshall Robert
  • Rowel John
  • Warwick Christopher
  • Willans William
Brewers & Maltsters,
  • Medd William
  • Wake Thomas
Brick & Tile Makers,
  • Dickinson Edward
  • Kilvington William
Bricklayers,
  • Bainbridge Michael
  • Johnson John
  • Marshall David
  • Tweddle Thomas
Butchers,
  • Cowl George
  • Knowles Robert
  • Laidler Joseph
  • Terry Richard
Cartwrights,
  • Harrison John
  • Henderson John
  • Johnson William
Coopers,
  • Fowler John
  • Martin John
  • Stainsby Matthew
  • Suggitt Robert
Corn Factors,
  • Appleton Richard
  • Barrass John
  • Brittain George
  • Place Thomas
  • Reed John
Corn Millers,
  • Appleton Richard
  • Emmitt & Wastell
  • Fawell Thomas
  • Fiddler John
  • Fiddler William
  • Garbutt William
Druggists,
  • Dod Thomas
  • Jackson William
  • Spence John
Earthenware Dealers,
  • Baker John
  • Robson Joseph
Grocers,
  • Appleton Richard
  • Dod Thomas
  • Garry Thomas
  • Leighton Henry
  • Martin John
  • Reed Francis
  • Rowell James (& tallow chandler)
  • Spence John
Hair Dressers,
  • Muir Andrew
  • Potter George
Inns, Taverns & Public Houses,
  • Coopers' Arms, Matthew Stainsby
  • Crown, John Phillips
  • Dragoon, Thomas Walker
  • George and Dragon Inn (& posting house) Henry Brotherton
  • Green Tree, Henry Mawlam
  • Greyhound, Robert Hall
  • Ketton Ox, Thomas Weston
  • King's Arms, William Best
  • Red Lion, George Johnson
  • Three Tuns, Janet Walton
  • Tile Sheds, William Kilvington
  • Union, Anthony Johnson
  • White Swan, William Ratcliffe
Ironmongers,
  • Stockton Francis
  • Todd James
Joiners & Carpenters,
  • Darwent Andrew (& cabinet maker)
  • Langdale John
  • Smith John, jun.
  • Smith John, sen.
Linen Drapers,
  • Appleton Richard
  • Davison Ann
  • Garry Thomas
  • Harrison Robert
  • Jackson James
  • Leighton Henry
  • Loftus Thomas
  • Reed Francis
Milliners,
  • Greathead Anna
  • Johnson Jane
  • Lunn Mary
  • Mawlam Elizabeth
  • Young Harriet
Plumbers & Glaziers,
  • Barrass John
  • Sherwood Henry
Rope & Twine Makers,
  • Barker Thomas
  • Hutchins John
Saddlers and Harness Makers,
  • Greathead John
  • Reed John
  • Swinburn Michael
  • Todd James
Shopkeepers & Dealers in Sundries,
  • Armstrong Thomas
  • Baker John
  • Charlton Elizabeth
  • Coates Robert
  • Cummings John
  • Hind William
  • Robson Benjamin
  • Stubbs John
  • Temple Thomas
  • Vallance Isabella
  • Weld George
Spirit Merchants,
  • D'Uxell Frederick
  • Stonehouse Marshall
Stone Masons,
  • Johnson John
  • Marshall David
Surgeons,
  • Dale John
  • Jameson Anthony
  • Muir James
  • Young Robert
Tailors,
  • Bradley Michael
  • Davison George
  • Todd Thomas, jun.
  • Todd Thomas, sen.
Tin-Plate Workers,
  • Barrass John
  • Sherwood Henry
Tobacco Pipe Makers,
  • Marshall Robert
  • Row John
Watch & Clock Makers,
  • Sherwood James
  • Sherwood Thomas
  • Stockton Francis
Weavers-Linen,
  • Clark Robert
  • Dawson Stephen
Wheelwrights,
  • Butterwick Thomas
  • Johnson William
Miscellaneous,
  • Appleton Richard, sub-distributer of stamps
  • Excise Office, William Nelson
  • Harrison Michael, woolstapler
  • Kay Matthew & Robert, tanners
  • Reed John, salt merchant
  • Spence ---, timber merchant
  • Terry Christopher, leather cutter
  • Windross James, painter
Coaches,
  • To London, the Royal Mail (from Shields) calls at the Post-office every morning at one; goes through Thirsk, Easingwold and York.
  • To Leeds, the Phoenix (from Newcastle) calls at the George and Dragon, every day (Sundays excepted) at 12; goes through Thirsk, Boroughbridge, Knaresborough and Harrogate.
  • To Newcastle, the Phoenix (from Leeds) calls at the George & Dragon, every day (Sundays excepted) at 12; goes through Stockton and Durham.
  • To Shields, the Royal Mail (from London) calls at the Post-office, every morning at two; goes thro' Stockton and Sunderland.
Carriers,
  • To Darlington, William Hutchinson and Ralph Reed, every Monday.
  • To Ingleby, Thomas Peacock calls at the Green Tree, every Tues. and Fri.
  • To Leeds, Thirsk Borough- Bridge and Knaresborough, James Proctor, from the Grey Hound, every Tuesday and Saturday evening
  • To Northallerton and Brompton, Robert Pearson, from the Green Tree, every Monday, Wed. & Friday.
  • To Richmond, John Lodge, twice a week.
  • To Ripon, George Pearson, from the Green Tree, every Wed. & Saturday.
  • To Stockton, Thomas Peacock, every Tuesday and Friday morning-Aaron Reed, every Wednesday & Friday-and John Snowball, calls at the Three Tuns, occasionally.

Transcribed by Colin Hinson. ©2003