Hide

Addingham, Roll of Honour transcription

hide
Hide
Hide
Hide

Addingham parish:

Source=h:/!Genuki/WM2transcriptionsToHtml/input/WRYColinHinson.txt

Addingham, Roll of Honour transcription:

The WWI Roll of Honour in the Church at Addingham.


The first plaque

Roll of Honour

Adams, Ernest  Burke, John  Ellis, Harry
Admas, Fred Burke, Ernest Fisher, George
Anderson, Percy Burke, Fred Fisher, John W.
Appleyard, John Chaplin, Fred Fisher James
Atkinson, Brumfit Clayton, Sydney Flesher, Henry
Attwood, Joyce W. Clayton, Walter Flint, Christopher
Ashoton, Richard Cockshott, Thomas Foster, George
Bailey, John Cooke, Alfred Foster, Lister
Barber, Arthur D. Cooper, Hedley Foster, William
Barnes, Ben C. Cottam, Fred Gale, Albert E.
Baul, Reginald Cottam, James Gale, George
Baul, Maurice Craven, George E. Gill, Lister C.
Baul, Lawrence (MM) Craven, Herbert Gill, Henry
Bell, Joseph Dean, Thomas Gray, James
Bell, Ernest Dewhurst, Abraham Hadley, Arthur
Bell, William Dewhurst, Richard T. Hadley, James
Benson, Emanuel Dickinson, Stephen Hall, George R.
Benson, Robert Dickinson, Harry Hall, Clifford W.
Binns, Henry Dixon, John Hall, William
Binns, Hanson Dove, William Hall, Fred K.
Blakey, James A. Dunn, Alexander Hargrave, John
Brayshaw, Miles Emmott, Harold Hargrave, James
Brear, Ben England, Charles Hargrave, Frank
Brear, Ronald England, Sydney Hargrave, Edward
Brigg, John H. England, John Hargreaves, Thomas C.B.
Brocon, William England, William Hargreaves, Ernest H
Brocon, Henry England, John Hargreaves, Andrew
Buckle, Herbert C. England, Thomas Hartley, Ellis
Burke, Charles W. England, Edgar Hartley, Frank
Burke, Edward Eftenfield, Wilfred Harrison, Ben
Burke, Walter Eftenfield, William Harrison, James

the second plaque (see also Photo)

England with all thy faults, I love thee still, My country!

Roll of Honour
of
Addingham

Hatton, Foster B.  Kettlewell, John M.M.  Moore, Granville R.
Hawkins, Bertram A. Kettlewell, Ellis Norris, Ernest
Hennerdine, Barry Kettlewell, John DCM, MM Oldfield, John
Hewett, William Kettlewell, Fred Overin, William
Hillbeck, James Keighley, Frank J. Parkinson, James C.
Hillbeck, Harold Kidd, Rhodes Parkinson, John W.
Hill, Malcolm W. Lancaster, Thomas Pass, Joseph
Hodgson, Ben Lester, George E. Pass, Charles
Holpole, Fred Lister, Edwin Pass, William
Holmes, James A. Lister, James Pass, Ben
Holmes, Edgar H. Lister, Thomas Pass, James
Holmes, Fred Lister, Charles Richardson, Willliam
Holmes, George L. Lister, William Rishworth, Geoffrey
Holmes, Arthur Lodge, Thomas Rishworth, George
Holmes, Allan Lowcock, Ernest Rishworth, James
Holmes, Percy Lowcock, Louis W. Rishworth, George
Hood, Joseph Lowcock, William Rishworth, Norman
Hood, William Midwood, Alfred Roe, Stanley
Horsman, Harry DCM Mills William H. Roe, Ephraim
Horsman, Clifford McKink, John Roe, William
Hudson, Edward A. McKink, Ben Rose, Dennis
Hudson, Edward C. McCarthy, John Robinson, George
Hudson, Edward McCarthy, Michael Robinson, Joseph
Hudson, James H. McCarthy, Timothy Ruder, Norman
Hustwick, Horace McCarthy, Cornelious Ryan, Tim
Jacobs, Arthur M.M. Moore, Joseph D. Selby, Sylvester
  Clegg, Maurice  

The third plaque (see also Photo)

Simpson, Douglas  Thompson, Harry  Walker, Abraham
Smith, Thomas Throup, Thomas G. Watts, Archie
Smith, Joseph Todd, Ernest Watts, Fred
Smith, Craven Todd, William E.L. Whitaker, Albert
Smith, Thomas Topham, Irwin Whitaker, David
Smith, John Topham, John Whitaker, Richard
Smith, Allan Topham, Lewis Whitaker, Harry
Smith, Dale Topham, Stanley Whitaker, Lawrence
Smith, Ernest Topham, Godfrey Whitaker, William
Smith, Frank Town, Harry Whitaker, William T.
Smith, John W. Town, Joseph Whiteoak, Allan
Smith, Ernest Townson, William Whiteoak, Fred
Snowden, George R. Townson, Alfred Whiteoak, Harry
Spencer, Harry Tunnicliffe, William H. Wilkinson, William
Spencer, John H. Tunnicliffe, Harold Wilkinson, James
Stapleton, Fred Wade, Joseph G. Wilkinson, Harry
Stapleton, Matthew Wade, Robinson Wilkinson, Carling
Stapleton, Abraham Wade, Harry Wilkinson, Thomas
Stapleton, Lister Wade, Tom Wilkinson, Herbert
Strickland, George H. MM Wade, Albert Wynn, Auton
Steel, John Wall, Leonard Wynn, James
Stocks, Ernest Wall, Clifford F. Wynn, Barnard
Storey, Mitchell Wall, Edward Wood, John
Storey, Marmaduke Wall, Richard Wood, Richard
Sutcliffe, Fred Wall, Arthur Wood, James
Sutcliffe, John W. Wall, Herbert Whitham, Ernest
Sutcliffe, Fred W. Waggitt, Fred Woodrup, Robert
Sutcliffe, Oliver Ward, John Woodrup, William
Sutcliffe, Gamwell Ward, Thomas Woolston, Eli
Sutcliffe, Thomas Waters, Mark Woolston, Alfred
Swales, Charles Watson, Joseph Wright, George


Data transcribed by
Colin Hinson.
from photography by Colin Hinson