Adel parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Adel parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A parish town, in the upper division of Skyrack; 4 miles from Harewood, 5 from Leeds, 7 from Otley, 24 from York. Population, including Eccup 609, which being united, form a township. The Church is a rectory, dedicated to St. John the Baptist, in the deanery of the Ainsty.

Deposited Registers (West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds)

• Baptisms: 1606-1858
• Marriages: 1606-1837
• Burials: 1606-1876

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600, 1632-1636, 1638-1641, 1661-1663, 1666-1669, 1671-1673, 1675,1676, 1682, 1688, 1689, 1692, 1694, 1695, 1697, 1700-1703, 1705-1719, 1721-1732, 1734-1847, (1848-1860*)
  * At West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

IGI Coverage:

• C 1606-1812, 1813-1847;
• M 1606-1812, 1813-1838

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. CMB 1606-1812; Printed transcript with index; Thoresby Society, Vol 5; Yorkshire Archaeological Society, Borthwick Institute of Historical Research
2. M 1606-1807; Typed transcript, with index; Boyd's Marriage Index; Society of Genealogists, York Central Library

On line (by Sue Turner):

1. FamilySearch C 1600, 1606-1847; M 1606-1847
2. findmypast BTs as above to 1847 (with images)
3. Ancestry CMB 1606-1812; C 1813-1858; M 1813-1836; B 1813-1876 (with images)

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---