BATLEY CARR:
Transcription of the Baptisms 1841 - 1862
Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/CarolParker.txt 1841 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised |
CRAWSHAW Martha | D/of George & Jane | Cloth Presser. | 5 Dec 1841 |
HARGREAVES Christopher | S/of William & Henrietta | Clothier. | 10 Oct 1841 |
HELHAM Mary | D/of Sarah Ann | Spinster. | 5 Dec 1841 |
LEES Martha | D/of William & Jane | Cloth Dresser. | 10 Oct 1841 |
MAYMAN Joseph Firth | S/of Ellis & Mary Ann | Clothier. | 17 Oct 1841 |
OLDROYD Sarah Ann | D/of Joseph & Ann | Clothier. | 10 Oct 1841 |
SEEKER ? Sparluy? | of Thomas & Mary Ann | Clothier. | 5 Dec 1841 |
1842 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
5 May 1842 (Ascension Day) |
CHADWICK Matthew Henry | S/of Charles & Ellen | Joiner. | 6 Feb 1842 | |
ELLIS Eliza | D/of Joshua & Hannah | Merchant. | 11 Sep 1842 | |
KILBURN Elizabeth | D/of David & Mary | ( father was a Clothier the mother now a widow) | 5 May 1842 | |
LORD Millson | D/of Matthew & Sarah | Clothier. | 5 June 1842 | |
MAYMAN Sam | S/of Ellis & Mary Ann | Clothier. | 31 July 1842 | |
PYRISH Louisa | D/of James & Eliza | Clothier. | 5 Dec 1842 | New Rd Dewsbury |
SHEARD Ann Eliza | D/of John & Mary | Cloth Dresser. | 5 June 1842 | |
SHEARD James Fowler | S/of John & Mary | Cloth Dresser. | 5 June 1842 | |
1843 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised |
CLARKSON Sarah | D/of Charles & Christiana | Dewsbury Clothier. | 4 June 1843 |
HEALEY John | S/of George & Sarah | Joiner. | 26 Dec 1843 |
LEEMING Joseph | S/of Samuel & Mary | Grocer. | 26 Dec 1843 |
LODGE Mary. | D/of James & Margaret | Clothier. | 25 July 1843 |
MARSDEN Mary Ann | D/of Benjamin & Elizabeth | Clothier. | 25 July 1843 |
MARSDEN Edwin | S/of Benjamin & Elizabeth | Clothier. | 25 July 1843 |
MARSDEN Epworth? | S/of Benjamin & Elizabeth | Clothier. | 25 July 1843 |
MARSDEN Emma | D/of Benjamin & Elizabeth | Clothier. | 25 July 1843 |
MARSDEN Ann Pyrah | Joshua & Elizabeth | Clothier. | 30 Aug 1843 |
OLDROYD Hannah | D/of Joseph & Ann | Clothier. | 3 Dec 1843 |
RIDSDALE Mary | D/of Thomas & Hannah | Manufacturer. | 7 May 1843 |
WHARTON Anne | D/of Samuel & Mary | Clothier. | 29 Jan 1843 |
WRIGHT John | S/of Abraham & Jane | Mason. | 25 July 1843 |
1844 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised |
ASQUITH Hannah Maria | D/of George & Mary | Clothier. | 30 June 1844 |
BECARY Benjamin | S/of Joseph & Sarah Batley | Clothier. | 24 Jan 1844 |
CHADWICK Sam | S/of William & Grace Batley | Carpenter. | 23 June 1844 |
CLAYTON Eliza | D/of John & Eliza | Cloth Dresser. | 16 Nov 1844 |
CROSSLAND Abraham | S/of John & Sarah | Clothier. | 27 Dec 1844 |
CROSSLAND Sarah | D/of John & Sarah | Clothier. | 27 Dec 1844 |
DRAKE Ellen Firth | D/of Corneluis & Sarah Ann | Cloth Dresser. | 31 Mar 1844 |
ELLIS Frederick | S/of Joshua & Hannah | Clothier. | 15 Sep 1844 |
HARDWICK Alice | D/of John & Elizabeth Batley | Clothier. | 29 Mar 1844 |
KING Watson Gilbert Robinson | S/of Watson & Ann | Incumbent of the Church. | 14 Apr 1844 |
LOCKWOOD John | S/of Charles & Jane | Clothier. | 13 Feb 1844 |
LORD ? Millison | ? of Matthew & Sarah | Clothier. | 14 Apr 1844 |
PARKER Charles Henry | S/of Benjamin & Jane | Watchman. | 25 Dec 1844 |
STAPLETON Ellen | D/of Robert & Hannah | Clothier. | 25 Aug 1844 |
STOCKWELL David | S/of John & Ann | Tailor. | 1 Sep 1844 |
HARGREAVES David | S/of William & Mary | Clothier. | 29 Sep 1844 |
RAMSDEN George | S/of John & Sarah | Clothier. | 14 Apr 1844 |
SMALLWOOD Ann | D/of George & Martha | Clothier. | 11 Jan 1844 |
SMITH Walter | S/of Benjamin & Mary | Cloth Miller. | 9 Dec 1844 |
SYKES Bess | D/of Ellen | Spinster. | 3 Oct 1844 |
WALES Susanna | D/of Christopher & Mary Ann Batley | Mechanic. | 13 Nov 1844 |
WALKER John | S/of Thomas & Mary Ann Dewsbury | Solicitor. | 13 July 1844 |
1845 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
CHADWICK Henry | S/of Edward & Eliza | Machine Maker. | 23 Mar 1845 | |
CHADWICK Alfred | S/of Edward & Eliza | Machine Maker. | 23 Mar 1845 | |
CHARLESWORTH Mary | D/of William & Ann | Weaver. | 2 Nov 1845 | Batley |
CLAYTON Brook | of John & Elizabeth | Cloth Finisher. | 27 July 1845 | |
HARGREAVES Sarah Ellen | D/of William & Mary | Clothier. | 23 Nov 1845 | Batley |
HEALEY Harriot | D/of Joshua & Charlotte | Clothier. 24 Jan 1845 | | |
HEALEY Harriot | D/of Benjamin & Margaret | Clothier. | 21 Sep 1845 | Batley |
HOLT Mary | D/of Jonathan & Mary | Green Grocer. | 23 Mar 1845 | |
LORD Elizabeth | D/of Matthew & Sarah | Clothier. | 14 Sep 1845 | Batley |
MARSDEN Harriot | D/of Richard & Jane | Miller. | 10 Aug 1845 | |
OLDFIELD Thomas | S/of David & Sarah | Clothier. | 23 Mar 1845 | |
PRIESTLEY Joseph | S/of Thomas & Sarah | Clothier. | B: 1 Feb C:27 Apr 1845 | |
SMALLWOOD Joseph | S/of George & Martha | Clothier. | 23 Mar 1845 | |
SMALLWOOD Emma | D/of George & Martha | Clothier. | 23 Mar 1845 | |
TOULSON William | S/of Joseph & Hannah | Clothier. | 18 Apr 1845 | |
TOWNSEND Ephraim | S/of Thomas & Elizabeth | Miner | B: 19 May 1844 C:13 Jan 1845 | |
WALKER Elizabeth | D/of John & Maria | Clothier. | 27 July 1845 | Batley |
WEBSTER Rachel | D/of George & Elizabeth | Clothier. | 9 Nov 1845 | Batley |
WILKINSON Charlotte | D/of John & Ellen | Cord Miller. | 16 Feb 1845 | West Ardsley |
1846 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised |
BAILEY Catharine | D/of William & Elizabeth | Batley Rag Merchant. | 13 Jan 1846 |
CHADWICK Elizabeth | D/of William & Grace | Batley Joiner. | 12 Apr 1846 |
DRAKE Edwin | S/of Cornelius & Sarah Ann | Cloth Dresser. | 5 Apr 1846 |
DRAKE Emma | D/of Cornelius & Sarah Ann | Cloth Dresser. | 5 Apr 1846 |
KING Frances Augusta | D/of Watson & Annie | Incumbant of the Church. | 22 Mar 1846 |
LEEMING Cyrus | S/of Samuel & Mary | Grocer. | 8 Mar 1846 |
OLDROYD George William | S/of Joseph & Ann | Clothier. | 15 Feb 1846 |
PRESTON Sarah | D/of Benjamin & Hannah | Millwright. | 3 May 1846 |
STAPLETON Thomas | Robert & Hannah Dewsbury | Clothier. | 26 Apr 1846 |
1847 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
ASQUITH William | S/of George & Mary | Presser. | 20 Jun 1847 | |
BACKHOUSE Sophia | D/of James & Elizabeth Carrier. | 7 Mar 1847 | Batley | |
HEALEY Joseph | S/of Benjamin & Margaret | Clothier. | 12 Sep 1847 | Batley |
MITCHELL Day | ?of David & Susannah | Clothier. | 7 Mar 1847 | |
NEWSOME George | S/of Joseph & Catharine | Manufacturer. | 4 Apr 1847 | |
OLDROYD Mary | D/of Joseph & Ann | Clothier. | 23 Jul 1848 | |
PARKER Ann Maria | D/of Benjamin & Jane | Watchman. | 10 Jan 1847 | |
PORRITT Ann | D/of Jonathan & Catharine | Manufacturer. | 30 Dec 1847 | Soothill |
SMITH John Wood | S/of Benjamin & Mary | Tailor. | 5 Dec 1847 | |
STOCKWELL Sarah | D/of John & Ann | Tailor. | 23 May 1847 | |
WALKER Fanny | D/of George & Dorothy | Sawyer. | 2 May 1847 | Batley |
WELLS Thomas | S/of George & Jane | Servant. | 20 Jun 1847 | |
1848 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised |
CHADWICK James | S/of William & Grace | Joiner. | 15 Oct 1848 |
KING Watson Laurence | S/of Watson & Annie | Incumbant of Church | B:17 Sep 47 C:2 Jan 1848. |
LEEMING Cyrus Samuel | S/of Samuel & Mary | Grocer. | 13 Aug 1848 |
PRESTON Ellen | D/of Benjamin & Hannah | Leeds Millwright | B: 24 Mar C: 11 June 1848 |
SIBLEY John | S/of Thomas & Jane | Cordwainer: | 28 Jun 1835. C:4 Jun 1848 |
SIBLEY Alfred | S/of Arthur & Phoebe Elizabeth | Tailor | B: 13 Mar C:4 Jun 1848 |
STAPLETON Bales? (Bates) | of Robert & Hannah | Clothier. | 13 Aug 1848 |
SYKES Hannah | D/of Joseph & Mary Ann | Engineer. | 5 Nov 1848 |
SYKES Sarah Ann | D/of Joseph & Ann | Engineer. | 5 Nov 1848 |
TALBOTT Sarah | D/of Seabright & Sarah | Labourer. | 21 Jan 1848 |
WALKER Sarah Ann | D/of John & Maria | Labourer. | 3 Dec 1848 |
W(e)ALLS Elizabeth Jane | D/of George Mallison & Jane | Servant. | 30 July 1848 |
WILSON Mary | D/of John & Lydia | Spinner. | 14 Aug 1848 |
1849 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
A(-)EYARD Benjamin | S/of Joh & Rachel Asquith | Labourer. | 27 Apr 1849 | |
DIXON Thomas | S/of George & Jemima | Clothier. | 23 Sep 1849 | Batley |
FEARNSIDES Joseph | S/of William & Ruth | Clothier. | 12 Apr 1849 | |
FIELD Louisa | D/of Matthew & Alice | Labourer. | 25 Mar 1849 | |
FIELD Joseph Henry | S/of William & Charlotte | Rag Grinder. | 12 Apr 1849 | |
FIRTH John | S/of James & Hannah | Beer Shop. | 4 Mar 1849 | |
(H)ASOBERT Ralph Egan | S/of Jonas & Theresa | Clothier. | 6 June 1849 | |
HEALEY Elizabeth Smith | D/of Benjamin & Mary | Clothes Seller. | 2 Sep 1849 | Dewsbury |
HEALEY Frank | S/of Joshua & Charlotte | Weaver. | 17 Sep 1849 | |
HIRST David | S/of James & Ann | Weaver. | 13 Feb 1849 | |
HOBSON Mark | S/of George & Elizabeth | Clothier. | 11 Mar 1849 | |
LOCKWOOD George | S/of Mark & Ann | Clothier. | 28 Feb 1849 | |
MARSDEN Maria | D/of Richard & Jane | Clothier. | 7 Oct 1849 | |
MAYMAN Ann | D/of Ellis & Mary Ann | Manufacturer. | 15 Apr 1849 | |
NEWSOME Mary | D/of Joseph & Catharine | Manufacturer. | 15 Apr 1849 | |
PRESTON Maria | D/of Benjamin & Hannah | Millwright. | 7 Oct 1849 | Kirkstall |
SPURR William | S/of Seth & Mary Ann | Labourer. | 9 Mar 1849 | |
SYKES Martha | D/of Samuel & Rachel | Carrier. | 28 Apr 1849 | |
STOCHWELL Squire Kilburn | S/of John & Ann | Tailor. | 3 June 1849 | |
TALBOT Hannah | D/of Joseph & Hannah | Weaver. | 26 Nov 1849 | |
TOLSON Joseph | S/of Seabright & Sarah | Labourer. | 29 Dec 1849 | |
WILSON Rebecca | D/of Marmaduke Wm & Ann | Mechanic. | 27 May 1849 | Headingley Cum Burnley |
1850 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised |
ARMITAGE Ellen | D/of Samuel & Mary | Cloth Draper. | 3 Mar 1850 |
ASKHAM Arthur James | S/of Stephen & Sarah Boase? | Book Keeper. | 21 Feb 1850 |
ASQUITH Elizabeth | D/of George & Mary | Cloth Dresser. | 4 Aug 1850 |
BARBER John | S/of Joseph & Sarah | Mason. | 15 May 1850 |
CHADWICK Hannah | D/of Edward & Eliza | Machine Maker. | 24 Jan 1850 |
CHADWICK Mary Field | D/of William & Charlotte | Clothier. | 20 July 1850 |
HASTE Mary Anne | D/of William & Mary | Clothier. | 26 Dec 1850 |
HEALEY George Alfred | S/of Benjamin & Margaret | Clothier. | 1 Nov 1850 |
LOBLEY Alfred | S/of Thomas & Ellen | Cordwainer. | 20 Oct 1850 |
The next two entries have no date but are between 1 Nov & 26 Dec 1850. |
LOCKWOOD Martha | D/of Mark & Anne | Clothier. | 1850 |
LOCKWOOD Mary | D/of Mark & Anne | Clothier. | 1850 |
PRIESTLEY Benjamin | S/of Thomas & Sarah | Clothier. | 20 Oct 1850 |
STAPLETON Ard Bates | S/of Robert & Hannah | Manufacturer. | 17 Jan 1850 |
1851 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
ARCHER JONAS | S/OF HARRIET | SPINSTER. | 28 DEC 1851 | |
BARKER Mary Elizabeth | D/of Thomas & Ann | Hatter. | 5 Jan 1851 | |
BENNETT Mary | D/of James & Jane | Boiler Maker. | 27 Feb 1851 | |
BREAR? Emma | D/of William & Charlotte | Millwright. | 5 Nov 1851 | |
CHADWICK Mary | D/of Edward & Eliza | Machine Maker. | 7 Sep 1851 | |
CHADWICK Eliza Ann | D/of Edward & Eliza | Machine Maker. | 7 Sep 1851 | |
CHADWICK Mary Ellen | D/of Charles & Ellen | Joiner & Cabinet Maker. | 2 Nov 1851 | |
CHADWICK Betsy | D/of Charles & Ellen | Joiner & Cabinet Maker. | 2 Nov 1851 | |
CHADWICK Charles Thomas | S/of Charles & Ellen | Joiner & Cabinet Maker. | 2 Nov 1851 | |
CHADWICK Frances Harriet | D/of Edward & Mary Ann | Joiner. | 21 Dec 1851 | |
CLEGG Tom | S/of Joseph & Hannah | Cloth Dresser. | 13 July 1851 | |
DAY Clara Elizabeth | D/of Edward & Mary Anne | Manufacturer. | 10 Apr 1851 | Batley |
DRAKE Emily | D/of Cornelius & Sarah Ann | Cloth Finisher. | 13 July 1851 | |
HARGREAVES Sarah | D/of William & Sarah | Butcher. | 24 Aug 1851 | |
HARGREAVES Mary | D/of William & Sarah | Butcher. | 24 Aug 1851 | |
HARGREAVES Elizabeth | D/of William & Sarah | Butcher. | 24 Aug 1851 | |
HARGREVES Edward | S/of William & Sarah | Butcher. | 24 Aug 1851 | |
HEALEY Alice | D/of David & Mary | Clothier. | 24 Aug 1851 | |
KESTON? Mary (Jane) | D/of Benjamin & Hannah | Millwright. | 7 Sep 1851 | Leeds |
NEWSOME Joseph | S/of Joseph & Catharine | Manufacturer. | 26 Apr 1851 | |
OWENS George | S/of Edward & Sarah | Clothier. | 7 Sep 1851 | |
SENIOR Rhoda | D/of James & Mary | Weaver. | 28 May 1851 | |
WALKER Ellen | D/of George & Jane | Clothier. | 21 July 1851 | |
WILSON Mary | D/of James & Sarah | Clothier. | 24 July 1851 | Batley |
WILSON John | S/of James & Sarah | Clothier. | 24 Aug 1851 | Batley |
WILSON Sarah | D/of Joshua & Jemima | Clothier. | 7 Sep 1851 | |
1852 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
ASKHAM William Henry | S/of Stephen & Sarah Boase | Book Keeper. | 31 July 1852 | Batley |
CHADWICK Walter Williams | S/of Samuel & Sarah | Rag Dealer. | 30 May 1852 | |
CHADWICK Isabella | D/of Charles & Ellen | Joiner. | 4 July 1852 | |
CHADWICK Elizabeth | D/of Edward & Eliza | Machine Maker. | 4 July 1852 | |
DEAN George Henry | S/of John & Jane | Groom. | 14 Mar 1852 | |
LOBLEY Frank | S/of Thomas & Ellen | Shoemaker | B:16 Aug. C:10 Oct 1852 | |
MARSDEN Phebe | D/of Joshua & Elizabeth | Weaver. | 13 June 1852 | |
MARSDEN Edwin | S/of Richard & Jane | Clothier. | 12 Sep 1852 | |
NEWSOME Betsy | D/of Abraham & Ann | Clothier. | 17 Oct 1852 | |
NEWSOME George Pitt | S/of Abraham & Ann | Clothier. | 17 Oct 1852 | |
PRIESTLEY Rachel | D/of Thomas & Sarah | Clothier. | 22 Aug 1852 | |
STAPLETON Sarah Ellen | D/of Robert & Hannah | Manufacturer. | 11 Jan 1852 | |
STOCKWELL Mary | D/of Jonathan & Ann | Tailor | B:17 Apr C:12 Sep 1852 | |
WHITEHEAD Rachel Mary | D/of William & Hannah | Joiner | B: 23 Sep C: 17 Oct 1852 | |
WILSON Sarah Ann | D/of George & Harriet | Clothier | B:19 Aug C:10 Oct 1852 | |
1853 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
ARMITAGE Emma | D/of Sam & Mary | Warehouseman. | 26 June 1853 | Mirfield |
BENTLEY John | S/of George & Caroline | Tailor. | 9 Oct 1853 | |
CHADWICK Sam | S/of Edward & Mary Ann | Joiner. | 29 May 1853 | |
CLAFTON Charles Henry | S/of Joseph & Betty | Cloth Weaver?. | 27 Oct 1853 | |
COOP Sam | S/of William John & Caroline | Mason. | 9 Oct 1853 | |
COOP ?on-yrs | ?/of William John & Caroline | Mason. | 9 Oct 1853 - | |
COOP Elizabeth | D/of William John & Caroline | Mason. | 9 Oct 1853 | |
CROWTHER Fred | S/of Samuel & Mary Naylor | Paddock Manufacturer | B14 Jul 52.C: 25 Sep 1853 | |
CROWTHER Fanny | D/of Samuel & Mary Naylor | Paddock Manufacturer | B 14 Aug C:25 Sep 1853 | |
DAY Fanny | D/of Edward & Mary Ann | Manufacturer. | 5 Jan 1853 | |
FIELD Walter | S/of William & Charlotte | Rag Puller. | 29 may 1853 | |
FISHER Joseph | S/of John & Sarah | Overlooker. | 18 Sep 1853 | Leeds |
FOX John Henry | S/of George & Mary | Rag Dealer. | 16 Mar 1853 | |
FOZZARD Elizabeth Maria | D/of Elizabeth | Spinster. | 27 Mar 1853 | |
HARGREAVES William Thomas | S/of Ellis & Jane | Butcher. | 4 Sep 1853 | |
HARGREAVES Sarah | D/of Ellis & Jane | Butcher. | 4 Sep 1853 | |
NETTLETON Anne | D/of George & Ann | Clothier. | 27 Mar 1853 | |
NEWSOME Fred | S/of Abraham & Ann | Clothier | B 30 Jun C:.25 Sep 1853 | |
PRESTON William Henry | S/of Benjamin & Hannah | Millwright. | 15 May 1853 | |
PRIESTLEY Fred | S/of Adam & Henrietta | Stone Mason. | 6 Feb 1853 | |
SHAW Elizabeth | D/of Henry & Sarah | Rag Dealer. | 8 Feb 1853 | |
STOCKWELL Ann | D/of John & Ann | Tailor. | 24 July 1853 | |
WALKER Eliza Ann | D/of James & Ruth | Clothier. | 28 Mar 1853 | |
WALKER Ann | D/of George & Jane | Clothier. | 4 Sep 1853 | |
1854 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
ARMITAGE Sam | S/of William & Elizabeth | Weaver. | 25 Dec 1854 | |
ASQUITH Louisa | D/of George & Mary | Clothier | B: 21 May. C:9 July 1854 | |
ASKHAM Frederick Herbert | S/of Stephen & Sarah Boase | Merchant Clerk. | 12 Apr 1854 | |
BLACKBURN John | S/of Thomas & Christiana | Weaver | B: 30 June 1847. C:19 Nov 1854 | |
BLACKBURN Thomas | S/of Thomas & Christiana | Weaver | B: 3 Feb 1849. C:9 Nov 1854 | |
BLAND Ada | D/of John & Fanny | Joiner. | 29 Mar 1854 | |
BLAKLEY Thomas Strafford? | S/of William & Jane | Weaver. | 12 Nov 1854 | |
CHADWICK John | S/of Edward & Mary Ann | Joiner. | 25 Dec 1854 | |
CLOUGH Sally | D/of Henry & Nanny | Cloth Drawer | B: 9 Feb. C:23 July 1854 | |
DAY Rebecca | D/of Solmon & Matilda | Shop Keeper. | 27 Aug 1854 | |
DIXON John Henry | S/of George & Jemima | Clothier | B:29 Jan 1852. C:28 May 1854 | |
DIXON Georgiana | D/of George & Jemima | Clothier. | 28 May 1854 | |
DRAKE Ben | S/of Joseph & Caroline | Clothier. | 12 Apr 1854 | |
ELLIS Joseph | S/of David & Mary | Clothier. | 28 May 1854 | |
ELLIS Eliza | D/of Abraham & Sarah | Clothier. | 9 Dec 1854 | |
ELLIS Emma | D/of Abraham & Sarah | Clothier. | 9 Dec 1854 | |
ELLIS Maria | D/of Abraham & Sarah | Clothier. | 9 Dec 1854 | |
FISHER Sarah Ann | D/of James & Ann Elizabeth | Spinner. | 12 Feb 1854 | |
FOX Louisa Ann | D/of George & Mary | Manufacturer. | 25 Dec 1854 | |
GREENWOOD Rachel | D/of David & Mary | Clothier. | 28 May 1854 | |
GREENWOOD William | S/of David & Mary | Clothier. | 28 May 1854 | |
GREENWOOD Mary Ann | D/of David & Mary | Clothier | 28 May 1854 | |
PORRITT Alfred Oates | S/of Jonathan & Caroline | Manufacturer | 23 Jan 1854. | Hanging Heaton |
HARGREAVES Mary Eliza | D/of David & Margaret | Clothier. | 29 Mar 1854 | |
HARDACRE Elizabeth | D/of Joshua & Ruth | Weaver. | 12 Nov 1854 | |
HEALEY David Burton | S/of David & Mary | Weaver | B:10 Nov 1830.C:8 Oct 1854 | |
HEPWORTH Samuel | S/of Henry & Bathsheba | Weaver. | 2 Dec 1854 | |
HIRST Matthew Thomas | S/of John & Sarah Ann | Clothier. | 2 Dec 1854 | |
HIRST George | S/of John & Sarah Ann | Clothier. | 2 Dec 1854 | |
HIRST Matthew | S/of John & Sarah Ann | Clothier. | 2 Dec 1854 | |
HIRST Rachel | D/of Abraham & Harriet | Mason | B: 9 Apr 1841.C: 9 Dec 1854 | Staincliff |
HIRST Elizabeth | D/of Abraham & Harriet | Mason | B:22 Feb 1843.C:9 Dec 1854 | Staincliff |
HIRST Ann | D/of Abraham & Harriet | Mason | B: 6 Sep 1845.C:9 Dec 1854 | Staincliff |
HIRST Hiram | S/of Abraham & Harriet | Mason | B: 9 Nov 1847. C:9 Dec 1854 | Staincliff |
HIRST Hannah Eliza | D/of Abraham & Harriet | Mason | B: 30 Mar 1850. C:9 Dec 1854 | Staincliff |
HIRST Dixon | S/of Abraham & Harriet | Mason | B 4 May 1852. C:9 Dec 1854 | Staincliff |
HOBSON Emma | D/of Benjamin & Mary Ann | Weaver. | 19 Nov 1854 | |
HOBSON Maria | D/of Benjamin & Mary Ann | Weaver. | 19 Nov 1854 | |
INGHAM Squire David | S/of Squire & Eliza | Clothier | B: 23 Feb 1841. C:2 Dec 1854 | |
LAUD Elizabeth | D/of Isaac & Harriet | Machine Maker. | 19 Nov 1854 | |
LAUD Isaac | S/of Isaac & Harriet | Machine Maker. | 19 Nov 1854 | |
LAUD Sam | S/of Isaac & Harriet | Machine Maker. | 19 Nov 1854 | |
LAUD Maria | D/of Isaac & Harriet | Machine Maker. | 19 Nov 1854 | |
LAUD Wilby | S/of Isaac & Harriet | Mechanic. | 2 Dec 1854 | |
LAUD Robert | S/of Isaac & Harriet | Mechanic. | 2 Dec 1854 | |
LISTER Ann Eliza | D/of Mary Ann & Joseph | Weaver. | 12 Nov 1854 | |
LISTER John Henry | S/of Mary Ann & Joseph | Weaver | B:18 Apr 1846. C:12 Nov 1854 | |
NETTLETON Mark | S/of Squire & Eliza | Clothier | B: 25 Apr 1843. C:2 Dec 1854 | |
NETTLETON Mary | D/of George & Ann | Clothier. | 25 Dec 1854 | |
RAMSDEN Emily | D/of John & Sarah | Weaver. | 19 Nov 1854 | |
RICHMOND Sophia | D/of William & Ellen | Coach Man | B: 3 Jun C:9 July 1854 | |
STAPLETON Albert | S/of Robert & Hannah | Manufacturer. | 12 Apr 1854 | |
WHARTON Frances | of Henry & Grace | Clothier. | 12 Mar 1854 | |
WHITEHEAD John Arthur | S/of William & Hannah | Joiner. | 12 Nov 1854 | |
WILBY Clara Agnes | D/of Richard Sam & Sarah Ann | Cloth Dresser | B: 22 May.C:23 July 1854 | |
WILSON Joseph | S/of James & Sarah | Weaver | B: 28 Aug 1834 C: 8 Oct 1854 | |
WORMALD Hannah | d/ Pliny? & Mary Ann | Weaver. | 19 Nov 1854 | |
1855 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised |
BLACKBURN Hannah | D/of Thomas & Christiana | Clothier | B:7 Apr 1832 C: 9 Sep 1855 |
CHADWICK Albert Angelo | S/of Mary Elizabeth & Jeremiah | Joiner. | 30 Sep 1855 |
CHADWICK Alexander | S/of Edward & Mary Ann | Joiner. | 25 Oct 1855 |
CHADWICK Ingham | S/of Edward & Eliza | Machine Maker | B: 1 Nov. C:30 Dec 1855 |
DRAKE Mary Ann | D/of Cornelius & Sarah Ann | Rag Merchant. | 4 Mar 1855 |
ELLIS Fred | S/of Henry & Harriet | Mason. | 5 Aug 1855 |
FIRTH John Henry | S/of John & Mary | Dyer. | 27 May 1855 |
HEALEY Letitia | D/of Benjamin & Margaret | Clothier. | 25 Mar 1855 |
HARGREAVES Harriet | D/of John & Rachel | Clothier. | 8 Apr 1955 |
HARGREAVES Hannah Maria | D/of William & Mary | Overlooker. | 20 May 1855 |
HARGREAVES Mary Elizabeth | D/of William & Mary | Overlooker. | 20 May 1855 |
KILBURNE Emma | D/of Sarah Ann | Spinster. | 20 May 1855 |
LEAMING William Henry | S/of John & Hannah | Clothier. | 14 Oct 1855 |
MARSDEN Alfred | S/of Richard & June | Clothier | B: 17 Mar C:29 July 1855 |
PRESTON Sam | S/of Hannah & Benjamin | Millwright. | 21 Oct 1855 |
RIDSDALE Squire | S/of John & Maria | Clothier. | 11 Mar 1855 |
SENIOR Sarah Ann | D/of Daniel & Alice | Mason. | 27 May 1855 |
WALKER Sarah | D/of Jane & George | Manufacturer. | 28 Jan 1855 |
WARD Matilda | D/of Charles & Rhoda | Manufacturer. | 16 May 1855 |
WALKER William Henry | S/of James & Ruth | Manufacturer. | 16 May 1855 |
WHITTINGTON Mary Elizabeth | D/of Hannah | Spinster. | 7 Jan 1855 |
1856 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
BRACEWELL | Annie Elizabeth D/of Margaret? & James | School Master. | 13 Jan 1856 | |
BROOK Eliza Ann | D/of Mary Ann & John Thomas | Clothier. | 6 July 1856 | |
CAVE William | S/of Esther & Jabez | Rag Merchant. | 26 Oct 1856 | |
CRAWSHAW Squire | S/of Abraham & Emma | Blanket Manufacturer. | 5 Oct 1856 | |
DAY Sarah | D/of Simon & Matilda | Shop Keeper. | 9 Mar 1856 | Batley |
DRAKE John Thain | S/of William & Mary | Cloth Dresser | B: 19 Jan 1844. C: 5 Mar 1856 | |
FIRTH Alfred | S/of John & Mary | Beamer in a Mill. | 12 Oct 1856 | |
FIRTH Ellen | D/of John & Mary | Beamer in a Mill. | 12 Oct 1856 | |
FIRTH Emma | D/of John & Mary | Beamer in a Mill. | 12 Oct 1856 | |
HARDWICK John William | S/of Samuel & Lydia Ann | Rag Grinder. | 7 Dec 1856 | |
HIRST Ephraim | S/of Sarah Ann & John | Clothier. | 1 May 1856 | Batley |
HOWGATE Annie | D/of Edward Smith & Elizabeth Ann | Manufacturer | B: 2 May. C: 9 May 1856 | |
LAUD Edwin | S/of Isaac & Harriet | Mechanic. | 16 Nov 1856 | |
LAUD Emma | D/of Isaac & Harriet | Mechanic. | 16 Nov 1856 | |
LAUD Eliza | D/of Isaac & Harriet | Mechanic | 16 Nov 1856. | |
LEE Thomas | S/of Noah & Ann | Weaver | B: 11 Apr 1839. C: 27 Jan 1856 | |
LEE John | S/of Noah & Ann | Weaver | B: ------. C: 27 Jan 1856 | |
LEE Noah | S/of Noah & Ann | Weaver | B: 8 Dec 1845. C: 5 Mar 1856 | |
LEE James | S/of Noah & Ann | Weaverr | B: 14 May 1848. C: 5 Mar 1856 | |
MORTON Joseph | S/of James & Mary | Card Maker | B: 1 Mar 1845 C: 28 Dec 1856. | |
MORTON Susan | D/of James & Mary | Card Maker | B: 18 Jan 1849. C: 28 Dec 1856 | |
RAMSDEN Ann | D/of Samuel & Mary Ann | Weaver. | 30 Mar 1856 | Soothill |
RENSHAW Ellen | D/of John & Hannah | Mechanic | B: 29 Mar 1851. C: 28 Dec 1856 | |
RENSHAW James | S/of John & Hannah | Mechanic | B: 6 Apr 1853. C: 28 Dec 1856 | |
STEAD Thomas William | S/of Alexander & Ann | Mechanic. | 28 Dec 1856 | Batley |
STEAD Charles | S/of Alexander & Ann | Mechanic. | 28 Dec 1856 | Batley |
STEAD Harriet | D/of Alexander & Ann | Mechanic. | 28 Dec 1856 | Batley |
STOCKS Benjamin | S/of Ann & Joseph | Wire Drawer. | 12 Oct 1856 | Batley |
STOCKWELL Alfred | S/of John & Ann | Tailor. | 27 July 1856 | |
TAYLOR Ann | D/of Sarah & John | Cloth Maker | B: 4 Aug 1853.. 26 Oct 1856 | |
Robert WHARTON Armitage | S/of Joseph & Mary | Dyer | B: 16 Aug 1846. C: 5 Mar 1856 | Staincliffe |
Robert WINDLE | S/of Isaac & Elizabeth | Engineer | B: 6 Jan 1843. C: 5 Mar 1856 | Batley |
Alfred WINDLE | S/of Isaac & Elizabeth | Engineer | B: 11 July 1847. C: 5 Mar 1856 | Batley |
1857 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
APPLEYARD Herbert | S/of William & Elizabeth | Clerk. | 21 June 1857 | |
CHADWICK Eliza Ann | D/of Edward & Mary Ann | Joiner. | 18 Oct 1857 | |
DAY Charles | S/of Simon & Matilda | Shopkeeper. | 30 Aug 1857 | |
DIXON Hannah | D/of Henry & Harriet | Weaver Adult. | 18 Jan 1857 | |
GREENWOOD Emily | D/of David & Mary | Clothier | B: 15 Feb. C18 Oct 1857 | |
HEALEY William | S/of John & Hannah | Weaver. | 22 Mar 1857 | |
HOWGATE Mary Elizabeth | D/of Edward Smith & Eliza Ann | Manufacturer. | 5 Oct 1857 | |
PARKER Joseph | S/of John & Mary | Whitesmith. | 27 Dec 1857 | |
PARKER Sarah | D/of John & Mary | Whitesmith. | 27 Dec 1857 | |
PRESTON Selina | D/of Benjamin & Pamelia | Clothier | B: 17 Jan 1856. C 4 Jan 1857 | |
RAMSDEN Ned | S/of Samuel & Mary Ann | Clothier. | 20 Sep 1857 | Common Side Nr. |
RICHMOND Clara | D/of William & Ellen | Groom. | 12 Apr 1857 | |
STRAFFORD Mary | D/of Allen & Ann | Clothier. | 11 Mar 1857 | |
STRAFFORD Joseph | S/of Allen & Ann | Clothier. | 11 Mar 1857 | |
TETLOW Louisa | D/of Joshua & Mary | Rag Grinder. | 26 Apr 1857 | |
WALKER Emily | D/of James & Ruth | Manufacturer. | 1 Mar 1857 | |
WALKER Sam | S/of George & Jane | Manufacturer. | 30 Aug 1857 | |
WARD Sam | S/of Charles & Rhoda | Manufacturer | B: 0 July. C 30 Aug 1857 | |
WINDLE Mary Emma | D/of Isaac & Elizabeth | Mechanic | B: 14 Mar 1850. C: 11 Mar 1857 | |
WINDLE Richard | S/of Isaac & Elizabeth | Mechanic | B: 28 Jun 1852. 11 Mar 1857 | |
WINDLE Samuel | S/of Isaac & Elizabeth | Mechanic | B: 20 Jun 1855. 11 Mar 1857 | |
WORMALD Joshua | S/of James & Mary | Stone Mason. | 14 Jun 1857 | Dewsbury |
1858 #theading Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
BRACEWELL Emma Eliza | D/of James & Margaret | School Master | 10 Jan 1858. | |
DRAKE George | S/of William & Mary | Cloth Dresser. | 4 April 1858 (Easter Day) | |
DRAKE Joseph | S/of William & Mary | Cloth Dresser. | 4 Apr 1858 | |
DRAKE Rebecca | D/of William & Mary | Cloth Dresser. | 4 Apr 1858 | |
FIELD Lavinia | D/of William & Charlotte | Rag Puller. | 20 June 1858 | |
FIELD Annie | D/of William & Charlotte | Rag Puller. | 20 June 1858 | |
LEEMING Martha Ann | D/of John & Hannah | Rag Merchant. | 23 May 1858 | |
MARSDEN Martha | D/of Thomas & Ann | Weaver. | 4 Apr 1858 | |
MITCHELL Henry | S/of Joshua & Jane | Weaver. | 4 Apr 1858 | |
MITCHELL Ann | D/of Joshua & Jane | Weaver. | 4 Apr 1858 | |
SENIOR Emma | D/of James & Mary | Weaver | B: 25 Oct 1845. C4 Apr 1858 | |
SHAW Eliza Ann | D/of Joseph & Elizabeth | Weaver. | 11 Apr 1858 | |
SHAW Samuel | S/of Joseph & Elizabeth | Weaver. | 11 Apr 1858 | |
SHAW Caroline | D/of Joseph & Elizabeth | Weaver. | 11 Apr 1858 | |
SHAW Henry | S/of Joseph & Elizabeth | Weaver. | 11 Apr 1858 | |
SMITHSON Elizabeth | D/of William & Frances | Mason. | 4 Apr 1858 | |
SMITHSON Ezra | S/of William & Frances | Mason. | 4 Apr 1858 | |
SMITHSON William | S/of William & Frances | Mason. | 4 Apr 1858 | |
TOLSON William | S/of Bess | ----- | B:1 Jan 1847.C 4 Apr 1858 | |
TOLSON (Blot) -----ph | of Bess | ----- | 4 Apr 1858 | |
WILBY George Wm | S/of Richard Sam & Sarah Ann | Cloth Finisher | B 2 Sep 57. C25 Jul 1858 | Dewsbury Moor |
1858 (Contd) Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
BROADBENT Torn | S/of Janes & Sarah | Cloth Drawer. | 8 Aug 1858 | |
JENKINSON Lydia | D/of William & Martha | Clothier | B: 7 Dec 1841 C10 Oct 1858 | |
JENKINSON John | S/of William & Martha | Clothier | B: 9 Feb 1845. C10 Oct 1858 | |
JENKINSON Ann | D/of William & Martha | Clothier | B: 27 Oct 1846. C10 Oct 1858 | |
JENKINSON William | S/of William & Martha | Clothier | B: 1 Aug 1854. C10 Oct 1858 | |
JENKINSON West | S/of William & Martha | Clothier | B: 17 Apr C 10 Oct 1858 | |
LEE Ellen | D/of Noah & Ann | Weaver | B: 21 Jan 1844. C 5 Sep 1858 | |
PICKLES Alfred | S/of Edwin & Jane | Clothier. | 26 Dec 1858 | |
WALKER Clara | D/of James & Ruth | Manufacturer. | 28 Nov 1858 | |
WALKER Emma | D/of George & Jane | Manufacturer. | 26 Dec 1858 | |
WOODHOUSE Eliza | D/of James & Mary | Clothier. | 19 Dec 1858 | Batley |
1859 Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
ASQUITH John Armitage | S/of Sarah Maria | ----- | 3 July 1859 | |
ATKINSON Mary | D/of Harriet & William Kendall | Westmoreland Engineer | 23 Nov 1859 | |
CALVERT Betsy | D/of Joseph & Martha | Spinner Adult | 27 Nov 1859 | |
CHADWICK Emily | D/of Edward & Eliza | Machine Maker | 18 Sep 1859 | |
COLBECK Mary Ellen | D/of Robert & Elizabeth | Weaver | 4 Aug 1859 | |
COLBECK Martha | D/of Robert & Elizabeth | Weaver | 4 Aug 1859 | |
CONYERS Elizabeth Ada | D/of Joseph & Mary Ann | Wool Dealer. | 28 May 1859 | |
DAY Mark | S/of Senior * Matilda | Shop Keeper | 28 Aug 1859 | |
DIXON George | S/of Hannah | Spinster | 4 Aug 1859 | |
FOX Sarah Ellen | D/of George & Mary | Manufacturer | 14 Mar 1859. | Staincliffe |
HARDWICK Henry | S/of Samuel & Lydia Ann | Rag Grinder. | 19 June 1859 | Batley |
HOBSON Emily | D/of Frederick & Maria | Clothier. | 1 May 1859 | |
HOWGATE Bertha | D/of Edward Smith & Eliza Ann | Manufacturer | 13 Aug 1859 | |
HEALEY Emily | D/of John & Hannah | Weaver | 21 Aug 1859 | |
HIND William Henry | S/of William Henry & Sarah | Book Keeper | 6 Nov 1859 | |
LEE Ellen | D/of William & Elizabeth | Weaver | Adult 27 Nov 1859 | |
LEE Mary Jane | D/of William & Elizabeth | Weaver | Adult 27 Nov 1859 | |
LONGBOTTOM Herbert | S/of Susan & John Thomas | Mason | 27 Nov 1859 | |
MARRIOTT Richard Greenwood | S/of John & Betty | Manufacturer. | 1 May 1859 | |
MARSDEN Sophia Jane | D/of George & Sophia | Artist | B: 8 May 1853. C: 1 Jun 1859 | |
MILNES Alfred | S/of Abraham & Mary | Weaver | 9 Oct 1859 | |
MITCHELL Clara | D/of William & Sarah | Weaver. | 31 Jul 1859 | |
MITCHELL Emily | D/of Joshua & Jane | Weaver | 4 Aug 1859 | |
PICKLES Rowland | S/of Daniel & Betty | Weaver | 9 Oct 1859 | |
PRESTON Emily | D/of Hannah & Benjamin | Mill Wright. | 9 Jan 1859 | |
PRESTON Sarah | D/of Samuel & Charlotte | Weaver | 4 Aug 1859 | |
PRESTON David | S/of Samuel & Charlotte | Weaver | 4 Aug 1859 | |
PORTER Irvin | S/of Isaac & Eliza | Woolier | 4 Aug 1859 | Batley |
PORTER Mary Elizabeth | D/of Isaac & Eliza | Woolier | 4 Aug 1859 | Batley |
PORTER Senior | S/of Isaac & Eliza | Woolier | 4 Aug 1859 | Batley |
PORTER Josephus | S/of Isaac & Eliza | Woolier | 4 Aug 1859 | Batley |
SCAFE Joseph | S/of William & Mary Ann | Weaver | 4 Aug 1859 | |
SENIOR Elizabeth | D/of David & Alice | Mason | 31 July 1859 | |
SENIOR Emma | D/of Smith & Mary Ann | Joiner | 4 Aug 1859 | Earls Heaton |
TOLSON Margaret Ann | D/of Josephus & Elizabeth | Weaver | 9 Oct 1859 | |
TOLSON Hannah | D/of Josephus & Elizabeth | Weaver | 9 Oct 1859 | |
TOLSON George | S/of Josephus & Elizabeth | Weaver | 9 Oct 1859 | |
TOLSON Maria | D/of Isaiah & Emma | Weaver | 9 Oct 1859 | |
TOWNEND Rhoda | D/of Mary & David | Rag Dealer | 23 Nov 1859 | |
TOWNEND Ezra | S/of Mary & David | Rag Dealer | 23 Nov 1859 | |
WARD Sarah | D/of Rhoda & Charles | Manufacturer | B:7 Apr .C1 June 1859 | |
WHARTON Rachel | D/of Sam & Ellen | Weaver | 4 Aug 1859 | |
WHARTON Sarah | D/of Sam & Ellen | Weaver | 4 Aug 1859 | |
WHARTON Mary | D/of Sam & Ellen | Weaver | 4 Aug 1859 | |
WHARTON Benjamin | S/of Sam & Ellen | Weaver | 9 Oct 1859 | |
WILMAN Joseph | S/of Isaac & Hannah | Spinner | 16 Oct 1859 | |
WILMAN Tamer | of Isaac & Hannah | Spinner | 16 Oct 1859 | |
1860 Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
BRACEWELL Margaret | D/of James & Margaret | National School Master | 27 May 1860 | |
BROADBENT Harry | S/of James & Sarah | Cloth Drawer | 29 July 1860 | |
DRAKE Catherine | D/of Cornelius & Sarah Ann | Manufacturer | 29 July 1860 | |
EASTWOOD Walter | S/of William & Rachel | Spinner | 8 July 1860 | |
FOX George William | S/of George & Mary | Merchant | B: 21 Jul 1860 C12 Aug 1860 | Staincliffe |
HALLILEY John Edward | S/of John William & Ellen | Cloth Finisher | 4 Jun 1860 | |
HOLDSWORTH Martha | D/of William & Sarah | Clothier | 29 Jul 1860 | |
KILBURN Annie | D/of Dan & Jane | Weaver | 29 Apr 1860 | |
LEE Alfred | S/of William & Elizabeth | Manufacturer | 12 Aug 1860 | |
LEEMING Walter | S/of John & Hannah | Rag Dealer | 27 May 1860 | |
LYLES Tom | S/of George & Ann | Joiner | 27 May 1860 | |
MARSDEN Walter | S/of Richard & Jane | Weaver | B: 4 Aug 1857 C:21 Mar 1860 | |
MARSDEN Charles Henry | S/of Richard & Jane | Weaver | B: 31 Jan 1860 C25 Mar 1860 | |
MILNES Hannah Rebecca | D/of David & Hannah | Dyer | B: 20 Jan 1844C2 Sep 1860 | Common side Soothill |
PYRAH Charles | S/of Josiah & Lydia ASQUITH | Weaver | 29 Apr 1860 (Land Society) | Batley |
SMITHSON Jane | D/of Samuel & Mary | Butcher | B: 27 Nov C25 Dec 1860 | |
WALKER Fanny | D/of George & Jane | Manufacturer | B: 4 June C:7 Oct 1860 | |
WATSON Charlotte | D/of John & Eliza Ann | Weaver | 26 Feb 1860 | Land Society Batley |
WATERHOUSE Ann | D/of Thomas & Mary | Joiner | B: 29 Jan 1854 C:14 Mar 1860 | Staincliffe |
WATERHOUSE Martha Maria | D/of Thomas & Mary | Joiner | 14 Mar 1860 | Staincliffe |
WILLANS Lucy Ann | D/of Sam & Sarah | Rag Dealer | 13 May 1860 | |
WOODHOUSE Sylvia | D/of James & Mary | Power Loom Tuner | 29 July 1860 | |
WALKER Fred | S/of James & Ruth | Manufacturer | 24 Jun 1860 | |
1861 Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
ARMITAGE Hannah Elizabeth | D/of John & Jane | Agent | 3 Oct 1861 | |
ASKHAM Eliza | D/of Sarah Voase & Stephen | Book Keeper | 25 Aug 1861 | |
BRACEWELL Arthur James | S/of James & Margaret | School Master | 3 Nov 1861 | |
CHADWICK Herbert | S/of Thomas & Ann | Machine Maker | 10 Feb 1861 | |
CRAWSHAW Emma | D/of John & Sarah | Cloth Dresser | 1 Sep 1861 | |
DAY Joseph | S/of Hannah & James | Cloth Dresser | 4 Aug 1861 | |
DAY Tom | S/of Senior & Matilda | Shop Keeper | 1 Sep 1861 | |
FISHER Joseph | S/of James & Ann Elizabeth | Spinner | 3 Mar 1861 | Land Society |
HAINSWORTH Albert | S/of Frederick & Mary Ann | Weaver | 25 Dec 1861 | |
HAINSWORTH Mary Ellen | D/of Frederick & Mary Ann | Weaver | 25 Dec 1861 | |
HARDWICK James Arthur | S/of Sam & Lydia | Rag Grinder | 3 Oct 1861 | Heaton Common Side |
HOWGATE Henry | S/of Edward Smith & Eliza Ann | Manufacturer | 23 Sep 1861 | |
LAUD John | S/of Isaac & Harriet | Mechanic | 1 Dec 1861 | |
LONGBOTTOM John Frederick | S/of Susan & John Thomas | Stone Mason | 29 Dec 1861 | Thornhill Lees |
MARRIOTT Jeremiah | S/of John & Betty | Manufacturer | B: 7 Dec 1860 C 6 Jan 1861 | |
MAY Charles Edwin | S/of John & Nancy | Weaver | 1 Dec 1861 | |
NEWSOME Ann | D/of Joseph & Jane | Weaver | 25 Dec 1861 | |
NEWSOME Jeramiah? | of Joseph & Jane | Weaver | 25 Dec 1861 | |
RAMSDEN Ruth | D/of Mary Ann & Samuel | Weaver | 30 June 1861 | Common Side |
SCATCHERD George | S/of Jane & William | Clothier | 17 Feb 1861 | Kilpin Hill |
WALKER Herbert | S/of Ruth & James | Manufacturer | 21 Jul 1861 | West Town |
WATERHOUSE Joseph | S/of Mary & Thomas | Farmer | 6 Mar 1861 | Staincliffe |
WHARTON Ada | D/of Thomas Charlesworth & Sarah | Warehouseman | 19 May 1861 | |
WARD Anne | D/of John & Mary Ann | Weaver | 1 Dec 1861 | |
WARD Edwin | S/of John & Mary Ann | Weaver | 1 Dec 1861 | |
1862 Name | Parent(s) | Trade/Prof. | Date baptised | |
ASKHAM Mary Alice | D/of Stephen & Sarah Voase | Book Keeper | 2 Feb 1862 | |
BOOTH Allen | S/of Matthew & Rebecca | Weaver | B: 10 Jun 1852 C1 Jun 1862 | |
BOOTH Martha Ann | D/of Matthew & Rebecca | Weaver | B: 31 Jul 1855 C1 Jun 1862 | |
BOOTH Matthew | S/of Matthew & Rebecca | Weaver | B: 26 May 1857 C 1 Jun 1862 | |
BOOTH Mary Eliza | D/of Matthew & Rebecca | Weaver | B: 22 Mar 1859 1 Jun 1862 | |
CHADWICK Rowland | S/of Eliza & Edward | Machine Maker | 20 Apr 1862 | |
FIELD John William | S/of Stephen & Eliza Ann | Worsted Spinner | 19 Oct 1862 | |
FIRTH Emily | D/of Isaac & Ann | Spinner | 30 Mar 1862 | Earls Heaton |
FOX Charles Edward | S/of George & Mary | Manufacturer | B: 10 Aug C8 Sep 1862 | Staincliffe |
HALLILEY Annia | D/of John William & Ellen | Cloth Finisher | 10 May 1862 | |
HIRST Joshua | S/of Reuben & Mary | Carrier | B: 22 June 1858 C17 Dec 1862 | |
HIRST Martha Ann | D/of Reuben & Mary | Carrier | B: 16 Jan 1852 C17 Dec 1862 | |
HIRST Judith | D/of Reuben & Mary | Carrier | B: 28 Oct 1855 C17 Dec 1862 | |
HOWGATE James Edward | S/of Edward Smith & Eliza Ann | Manufacturer | 10 Dec 1862 | |
LYLES Ada | D/of George & Ann | Joiner | 5 Jan 1862 | |
MARRIOT Selina Maria | D/of John & Betty | Warehouseman | 5 Oct 1862 | Batley |
MITCHELL Henry | S/of Sarah & William | Weaver | 22 Jun 1862 | |
PICKLES Jane | D/of Daniel & Betty | Weaver | 5 Oct 1862 | |
PORRITT Frederick William | S/of Jonathan & Catherine | Manufacturer | 10 May 1862 | |
ROBINSON Joseph | S/of Henry & Mary | Dyer | 5 Oct 1862 | |
SAVILLE John | S/of John & Elizabeth | Sizing Boiler | 17 Dec 1862 | |
SAVILLE Emma | D/of John & Elizabeth | Sizing Boiler | 17 Dec 1862 | |
SENIOR Emma? | d/of Daniel & Alice | Mason | 17 Dec 1862 | |
SMITHSON John William | S/of Samuel & Mary | Rag Merchant | 20 Apr 1862 | |
SCATCHERD Thomas | S/of William & Jane | Clothier | 20 Apr 1862 | Kilpin Hill |
WHARTON Miranda | D/of Henry & Grace | Manufacturer | 25 May 1862 | |
WILBY Joseph Alfred | S/of Richard Sam & Parah Ann Dewsbury Moor | Finisher | B:12 May C24 Aug 1862 | |
Transcribed from Films of the parish registers.
To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.
Transcribed by "C.P."
To help others who do not have the advantage of looking up the records.