Batley parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Batley parish registers: Dates and current locations etc.

Source=h:/!Genuki/RecordTranscriptions/WRY/WRY_YPR.txt

The place:

A parish town, in Agbrigg division of Agbrigg and Morley, Liberty of Pontefract; 2½ miles from Dewsbury, 6¼ from Bradford, 8 from Leeds, 31 from York. Population 3,717. The Church, a lay peculiar, is a vicarage, dedicated to All Saints, in the deanery of Pontefract.

Deposited Registers (West Yorkshire Archive Service, Wakefield)

• Baptisms: 1559-1976
• Marriages: 1559-1933
• Burials: 1559-1911

Bishop's Transcripts:

• 1600, 1607, 1608, 1626-1632, 1634-1637, 1639, 1641, 1661, 1662,1666, 1667, 1669, 1671-1673, 1676, 1678, 1682-1684, 1686-1689, 1691-1721, 1723-1836, 1840, 1841, (1842, 1843, 1868-1872*)
  * At West Yorkshire Archive Service, Leeds

IGI Coverage:

• C 1724-1841;
• M 1724-1836

Transcripts and Indexes:

1. C 1836-1850; Typed transcript, no index; West Yorkshire Archive Service Wakefield, Ref: D37/5
2. C 1559-1699; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
3. C 1699-1756; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
4. C 1757-1776; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
5. C 1777-1790; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
6. C 1791-1812; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
7. C 1813-1826; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
8. C 1879-1899; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
9. C 1826-1836; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
10. C 1836-1851; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
11. C 1852-1864; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
12. C 1865-1878; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
13. B 1559-1812; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
14. B 1813-1911; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
15. M 1771-1800; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
16. M 1726-1770; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
17. M 1801-1821; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
18. M 1822-1837; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)
19. M 1559-1725; Transcript with index; Huddersfield and District Family History Society (purchase)

Please note: For an explanation of the abbreviations and the meaning of those dates which are in italics, please see the Yorkshire Parish Registers main page.

The above register information was correct when the book was published (1998). However registers may be moved from one Register Office to another. If you know that any of the above data is incorrect, please drop me a line via the link at the bottom of this page.

---